From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The 2008 graduation ceremony at
Schoellkopf Field on the campus of
Cornell University
This list of Cornell University alumni includes notable graduates, non-graduate former students, and current students of
Cornell University , an
Ivy League
university located in
Ithaca, New York , in the field of natural sciences and related subjects.
For other disciplines, see:
List of Cornell University alumni .
Mathematics, statistics and operations research
William F. Friedman
Stephen Gelbart
Grace Wahba
Norbert Wiener
John B. Bell (M.S. 1977, Ph.D. 1979) – mathematician and the head of the Center for Computational Sciences and Engineering at the
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory ; recipient of the
Sidney Fernbach Award (2005) and
SIAM /
ACM prize (2003), member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2012) and fellow of SIAM (2009)
James O. Berger (Ph.D. 1974) – statistician, professor of statistics at
Duke University and director of the
Statistical and Applied Mathematical Sciences Institute since 2002; Fellow of the
American Statistical Association and member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2002); recipient of the
Guggenheim Fellowship , the
COPSS Presidents' Award (1985) and the
R. A. Fisher Lectureship
Robert E. Bixby (Ph.D. 1972) – Noah Harding Professor Emeritus of Computational and Applied Mathematics at
Rice University ; member of the
National Academy of Engineering (1997)
Maury D. Bramson (Ph.D. 1977 mathematics) – mathematician at
University of Minnesota ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2017)
[1]
Lawrence D. Brown (Ph.D. 1964; professor) – statistician, Miers Busch Professor of Statistics at the
Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania ; member of
National Academy of Sciences (1990) and the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; president of
Institute of Mathematical Statistics (1992–1993)
T. Tony Cai (Ph.D. 1996) – statistician; Dorothy Silberberg Professor at the
Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania ; Fellow of
Institute of Mathematical Statistics (2006); recipient of
COPSS Presidents' Award (2008)
George F. Carrier (M.A. 1939, Ph.D. 1944) – mathematician, known for the modeling of
fluid mechanics ,
Combustion , and
Tsunamis , T. Jefferson Coolidge Professor of Applied Mathematics Emeritus at
Harvard University , recipient of the
National Medal of Science (1990),
Otto Laporte Award (1976),
Theodore von Karman Medal (1977),
Timoshenko Medal (1978),
Fluid Dynamics Prize (APS) (1984); member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1967) and of the
National Academy of Engineering (1974)
Chia-Kun Chu (M.M.E. 1950) – applied mathematician, Fu Foundation Professor Emeritus of Applied Mathematics at
Columbia University
Julian Cole (B.S. engineering) – applied mathematician who was on faculty at
Caltech ,
UCLA and
RPI and served as department chair at UCLA; member of the National Academy of Sciences (1976) and of the
National Academy of Engineering (1976); fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences and of the
American Physical Society
Gérard Cornuéjols (Ph.D. 1978) – IBM University Professor of Operations Research at the
Carnegie Mellon University and former editor-in-chief of
Mathematics of Operations Research ; recipient of
Frederick W. Lanchester Prize (1977), the
Fulkerson Prize (2000), the
George B. Dantzig Prize (2009) and the John von Neumann Theory Prize (2011), member of the
National Academy of Engineering (2016)
Elbert Frank Cox (Ph.D. 1925 mathematics) – first black person in the world to receive a Ph.D. in mathematics; professor and department head at
Howard University
Brenda L. Dietrich (Ph.D. 1986) – member of the
National Academy of Engineering (2014); IBM Fellow and Fellow of the
Institute for Operations Research and the Management Sciences (INFORMS)
[2]
Benson Farb (B.A.) – mathematician at the
University of Chicago and a fellow of the
American Mathematical Society (2012)
William F. Friedman (B.S. 1914 genetics) –
cryptologist , member of the
Military Intelligence Hall of Fame
Stephen Gelbart (B.A. 1967, professor) – American-Israeli mathematician; Nicki and J. Ira Harris Professorship at the
Weizmann Institute of Science , president of the
Israel Mathematical Union (1994–1996), fellow of the
American Mathematical Society (2013)
Robert Ghrist (M.A. 1994, Ph.D. 1995) – mathematician known for his work on topological methods in applied mathematics; the Andrea Mitchell Penn Integrating Knowledge Professor at the
University of Pennsylvania (2008–)
Donald Goldfarb (B.Ch.E. 1963) – Alexander and Hermine Avanessians Professor of Industrial Engineering and Operations Research at
Columbia University (1982–);
John von Neumann Theory Prize recipient (2017)
Roger Horn (B.A. 1963) – co-developed the
Bateman-Horn conjecture and wrote the standard-issue Matrix Analysis textbook with
Charles Royal Johnson
Alston Scott Householder (M.A. 1927) – mathematician and inventor of the
Householder transformation and of
Householder's method ; president of the
Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM) and of the
Association for Computing Machinery (ACM)
Iain M. Johnstone (Ph.D. 1981) – statistician,
Stanford University Statistics Professor and president of the
Institute of Mathematical Statistics , recipient of the
Guy Medal (silver 2010, bronze 1995) and
COPSS Presidents' Award (1995), member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences and the
National Academy of Sciences (2005)
Harry Kesten (Ph.D. 1958) – mathematician best known for his work in
probability , most notably on
random walks and
percolation theory ; recipient of the
Brouwer Medal (1981), the
George Pólya Prize (1994) and the
Steele Prize (2001), member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1983) and of the
Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts and Sciences and fellow of the
American Mathematical Society
Nancy Kopell (A.B. 1960) – studies dynamics of the nervous system;
MacArthur Fellow (1990),
Guggenheim Fellowship (1984); member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1996) and fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences
Jon Lee (B.A. 1981, Ph.D. 1986) – mathematician and operations researcher, the G. Lawton and Louise G. Johnson Professor of Engineering at the
University of Michigan
Lee Lorch (B.A. 1935) – mathematician, contributed to fields of
summability theory and Fourier analysis; early civil rights activist
William L. Maxwell (B.M.E. 1957, Ph.D. 1961) – Andrew Schultz Jr. Professor Emeritus of Industrial Engineering at
Cornell University ; member of the
National Academy of Engineering (1998) and fellow of the
Institute for Operations Research and the Management Sciences (2002)
[3]
Colm Mulcahy (Ph.D. 1985) – mathematician, columnist and book author; serves on the Advisory Council of the
Museum of Mathematics in New York City; vice-president of
Gathering 4 Gardner
Henry Louis Rietz (Ph.D. 1902) – mathematician, actuarial scientist, and statistician who served as the president of the
Institute of Mathematical Statistics and of the
Mathematical Association of America
Gerald Sacks (Ph.D. 1961, assistant and associate professor 1962–67) – mathematical logician; holds a joint appointment at
Harvard University as a Professor of Mathematical Logic and the
Massachusetts Institute of Technology as a professor emeritus; known for his contributions in
recursion theory
Neil Sloane (Ph.D. 1967) – mathematician; creator and maintainer of the
On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences ; AT&T Fellow (1998),
IEEE Fellow ,
American Mathematical Society Fellow; member of the
National Academy of Engineering ; recipient of
Lester R. Ford Award (1978), the
Chauvenet Prize (1979), the
IEEE Richard W. Hamming Medal (2005), the
Mathematical Association of America 's David P. Robbins award (2008)
Robert J. Vanderbei (Ph.D. 1981 applied mathematics) – mathematician and Professor of
Operations Research and
Financial Engineering at
Princeton University ; fellow of the
American Mathematical Society (2013)
Cornelia Strong (B.A. 1903) - mathematician, astronomer, and professor at the
Woman's College of the University of North Carolina
Samuel S. Wagstaff, Jr. (Ph.D. 1970) – mathematician and computer scientist known for the
Wagstaff prime ; professor of computer science and mathematics at
Purdue University
Grace Wahba (B.A. 1956) – statistician at the
University of Wisconsin–Madison ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2000), fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, the
American Association for the Advancement of Science , the
American Statistical Association , and the
Institute of Mathematical Statistics
Ward Whitt (Ph.D. 1969 operations research) – Wai T. Chang Professor of
IEOR at
Columbia University ; was on the faculty of
Stanford University and
Yale University ; member of the
National Academy of Engineering , recipient of
John von Neumann Theory Prize (2001) and
Frederick W. Lanchester Prize (2003)
Norbert Wiener (graduate study 1910–1911, transferred) – mathematician; founder of the study of
cybernetics ; recipient of
Bôcher Memorial Prize (1933) and
National Medal of Science (1963)
John Wesley Young (A.M. 1901, Ph.D. 1904)) – professor, head (1911–1919) and chair (1923–1925) of the Mathematics Department at
Dartmouth College , president of the
Mathematical Association of America (1929–1930); known for axioms of
projective geometry and the
Veblen–Young theorem
Harry Lipkin
Leonard Susskind
Steven Weinberg
Richard L. Abrams (B.Eng., Ph.D. applied physics) – chief scientist of
Hughes Research Laboratories ; president of
The Optical Society (1990)
Andreas J. Albrecht (B.A. 1979) – distinguished professor and chair of the Physics Department at the
University of California, Davis ; Fellow of the
American Physical Society , of the
Institute of Physics (UK), and of the
American Association for the Advancement of Science
Thomas Appelquist (Ph.D. 1968) – theoretical particle physicist at
Yale University ; recipient of the
Sakurai prize (1997), fellow of American Academy of Arts and Sciences and of the
American Physical Society
David Awschalom (Ph.D. 1982) – condensed matter experimental physicist known for his work in
spintronics in
semiconductors ; Liew Family Professor in Molecular Engineering at the
University of Chicago ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2007) and the
National Academy of Engineering ; fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; recipient of
Oliver E. Buckley Condensed Matter Prize (2005) and Agilent Europhysics Prize by the
European Physical Society (2005)
William A. Bardeen (A.B. 1962) – theoretical physicist at
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory ; recipient of the
Sakurai prize (1996), fellow of the American Physical Society (1984) and of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences (1998), member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1999)
Samuel Jackson Barnett (Ph.D. 1898) – physicist, known for
Barnett effect in
electromagnetism ; professor of physics and department chairman at
University of California at Los Angeles ; repeated nominee of the Nobel Prize in Physics;
[4] fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences
Gordon Baym (B.A. 1956) – professor emeritus at
University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign ; Fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences and member of
the National Academy of Sciences (1982), recipient of the
Hans A. Bethe Prize (2002) and
Lars Onsager Prize (2008)
Malcolm Beasley (B.E.P. 1962, Ph.D. 1968) – physicist and president of the
American Physical Society (2014); Fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences and member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1993); dean of the
Stanford University School of Humanities and Sciences (1998–2001)
Carl M. Bender (B.A. 1964) – Wilfred R. and Ann Lee Konneker Distinguished Professor of Physics at
Washington University in St. Louis ; Fellow of the
American Physical Society
Allen Boozer (Ph.D. 1970) – theoretical plasma physicist at the Department of Applied Physics and Applied Mathematics,
Columbia University ; recipient of the
Hannes Alfvén Prize (2010) and fellow of the
American Physical Society (1982)
Kenneth Bowles (Ph.D. 1955) –
Jicamarca Radio Observatory ,
UCSD Pascal
Gilles Brassard (Ph.D. 1979 computer science) –
Wolf Prize in Physics recipient (2018), known for
Quantum cryptography ,
Quantum teleportation ,
Quantum entanglement ,
Quantum pseudo-telepathy
Peter A. Carruthers (Ph.D. 1961; professor) – physicist, leader of the theoretical division of
Los Alamos National Laboratory (1973 – 1980), professor of physics and department chairman at the
University of Arizona ; co-founder of
Santa Fe Institute
David Ceperley (Ph.D. 1976 physics) – theoretical physicist at the
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2006), fellow of the
American Physical Society (1992) and of the
American Academy of Arts and Sciences (1999)
Moses H. W. Chan (M.S. 1969, Ph.D. 1974) – Evan Pugh Professor at
Pennsylvania State University ; recipient of the
Fritz London Memorial prize (1996), member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2000) and fellow of the
American Academy of Arts and Sciences (2004)
Susan Coppersmith (M.S. 1981, Ph.D. 1983 physics) – Robert E. Fassnacht and Vilas Professor of Physics at the
University of Wisconsin–Madison and professor of physics at the
University of Chicago ;
[5]
[6] member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2009), fellow of the
American Academy of Arts and Sciences (2006) and of the
American Association for the Advancement of Science (1999)
Predrag Cvitanović (Ph.D. 1973) – nonlinear dynamics theoretical physicist; Fellow of the
American Physical Society and recipient of the Alexander von
Humboldt Prize (2009)
Mandar Madhukar Deshmukh (Ph.D. 2002) – Indian physicist specialising in nanoscale and mesoscopic physics; received the India's highest science and technology award,
Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize for Science and Technology , in 2015
Gerald J. Dolan (Ph.D. 1973) – solid state physicist who received the
Oliver E. Buckley Condensed Matter Prize in 2000
Mildred Dresselhaus (postdoc) – applied physicist; Institute professor and professor of physics and electrical engineering (emerita) at the
Massachusetts Institute of Technology ; recipient of
National Medal of Science (1990),
Enrico Fermi Award (2012),
Kavli Prize in Nanoscience (2012),
Presidential Medal of Freedom (2014),
IEEE Medal of Honor (2015),
Oliver E. Buckley Condensed Matter Prize (2008); member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1985) and the
National Academy of Engineering (1974)
Freeman Dyson (Commonwealth Fellow 1947–1948)
[7] – professor emeritus at the
Institute for Advanced Study ; recipient of the
Harvey Prize (1977),
Wolf Prize in Physics (1981),
Templeton Prize (2000); member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1964)
Helen T. Edwards (B.S. 1957, M.S., Ph.D. 1966 physics) – leading scientist for the design and construction of the
Tevatron at the
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory ; member of the
National Academy of Engineering ; recipient of the USPAS Prize for Achievement in Accelerator Physics and Technology (1985),
E. O. Lawrence Award (1986),
MacArthur Foundation Fellowship (1988), the
National Medal of Technology and Innovation (1989)
Daniel S. Fisher
[8] (B.A. 1975 mathematics and physics) – applied physicist at
Stanford University ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2015)
Matthew P. A. Fisher (B.S. 1981 engineering physics) – theoretical condensed matter physicist at the
University of California, Santa Barbara ; recipient of the
Alan T. Waterman Award (1995) and
Oliver E. Buckley Condensed Matter Prize (2015); fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences (2003) and member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2012)
Roswell Clifton Gibbs (B.A. 1906, M.A. 1908, Ph.D. 1910, chairman of the Department of Physics 1934–1946) – president of the
Optical Society of America (1937–1938) and Fellow of the
American Physical Society
Ursula Gibson (M.S. 1978, Ph.D. 1982) – professor of physics at the
Norwegian University of Science and Technology , president of
The Optical Society (2019)
Paul Ginsparg (Ph.D. 1981 physics) – professor of physics and computing & information science at
Cornell University , known for the development of the
arXiv e-print archive; fellow of the
American Physical Society ,
MacArthur Fellow (2002)
Laura Greene (M.S. 1980, Ph.D. 1984) – experimental condensed matter physicist; president of the
American Physical Society (2017), member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2006) and fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences (1997), the
American Association for the Advancement of Science (1996) and the
American Physical Society (1993)
Kenneth Greisen (Ph.D. 1942; professor emeritus of physics) – pioneer in the study of
cosmic rays ; Manhattan Project participant; first chair of High Energy Astrophysics Division of the
American Astronomical Society ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1974)
Marshall G. Holloway (Ph.D. 1938 physics) – member of the
National Academy of Engineering (1967) for design, construction, and testing of nuclear weapons
[9]
David A. Huse (Ph.D. 1983) – Cyrus Fogg Brackett Professor of Physics at
Princeton University ;
[10] member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2017)
[11]
Roman Jackiw (Ph.D. 1966) – professor at the
MIT Center for Theoretical Physics , known for
Adler–Bell–Jackiw anomaly and
Jackiw–Teitelboim gravity ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1998),
Guggenheim Fellow and Fellow of the
American Physical Society ;
Dirac Medallist
Deane B. Judd (Ph.D. 1926) – physicist in the fields of colorimetry, color discrimination, color order, and color vision; president of
The Optical Society (1953–1955)
Harry Kroger (Ph.D. 1962) – physicist and electrical engineer
James A. Krumhansl (Ph.D. 1943; professor) – physicist;
[12] president of the
American Physical Society (1989–1990)
Harry J. Lipkin (1942) – Israeli theoretical physicist specializing in nuclear physics and elementary particle physics; received the
Wigner Medal in 2002
Andrea Liu (Ph.D. 1989) – Hepburn Professor of Physics at the
University of Pennsylvania ; fellow of the
American Association for the Advancement of Science and member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2016)
Franklin Ware Mann (B.S. 1878) – pioneering
ballistics researcher and inventor of the Mann rest adopted by the
National Institute of Standards and Technology and
Aberdeen Proving Ground
[13]
Robert E. Marshak (Ph.D. 1939) – physicist, known for his contributions in
weak interaction ; he and his student
George Sudarshan were the first to propose the V-A theory of Weak Interactions; served as chairperson of Physics Department at
University of Rochester , president of
City College of New York , and the university distinguished professor at
Virginia Tech ; president of
American Physical Society (1982–1983); fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences and member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1958); recipient of three
Guggenheim Fellowships , the
Humboldt Award of the
Alexander von Humboldt Foundation , and
J. Robert Oppenheimer Memorial Prize
Boyce McDaniel (Ph.D. 1943, professor 1946–1985) –
Manhattan Project physicist and
synchrotron designer; member of the
National Academy of Sciences
Ernest Merritt (B.S. mechanical engineering, M.A. Physics; Professor, Dean of Graduate School 1909–1914, chair of the Physics Department 1919–1935) – physicist, co-founder (1893) and co-editor (1893–1913) of the journal
Physical Review , first secretary, then president (1914–1916) of the
American Physical Society , member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1914)
David Robert Nelson (A.B., 1972, M.S., 1974, Ph.D., 1975, physics) – Arthur K. Solomon Professor of Biophysics and Professor of Physics and Applied Physics at
Harvard University ;
MacArthur Fellow (1984), recipient of
Guggenheim Fellowship and
Oliver E. Buckley Condensed Matter Prize (2004), member of the
National Academy of Sciences , fellow of the
American Physical Society , the
American Association for the Advancement of Science , and the American Academy of Arts and Sciences
Edward Leamington Nichols (B.S. 1875, professor) – founder of the
Physical Review , member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1901), president of the
American Association for the Advancement of Science (1907) and the
American Physical Society (1907–08)
Perley G. Nutting (Ph.D. 1903) – founder of
Optical Society of America and its first president (1916–1917)
Gerard K. O'Neill (Ph.D. 1954) – physicist and space activist
John Perdew (M.S., Ph.D.) – theoretical condensed matter physicist; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2011)
Michael Peskin (Ph.D. 1978) – theoretical physicist and professor in the theory group at the
SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory ; known for
Peskin–Takeuchi parameter ; fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences
Ward Plummer (Ph.D. 1967) – professor of physics at
Louisiana State University ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2006)
Mohit Randeria (Ph.D. 1987) – condensed matter physicist, fellow of the
American Physical Society ,
Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar laureate
Hubert Reeves (Ph.D. 1960) – astrophysicist
Floyd K. Richtmyer (A.B. in 1904, Ph.D. 1910; Professor of Physics) – president of
Optical Society of America (1920); recipient of the Louis E. Levy Medal of the
Franklin Institute for the study of
X-rays (1929); member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1932)
Albert Rose (A.B. 1931, Ph.D. 1935) – physicist, known for his contributions to TV
video camera tubes and originating the concept of
Detective quantum efficiency ; Fellow of
IEEE and of the
American Physical Society and member of the
National Academy of Engineering (1975); recipient of
SMPTE 's
David Sarnoff Gold Medal(1958),
IEEE Morris N. Liebmann Memorial Award (1946),
IEEE Edison Medal (1979)
Michael Roukes (Ph.D. 1985) –
experimental physicist ,
nanoscientist , and the Robert M. Abbey Professor of Physics, Applied Physics, and Bioengineering at the
California Institute of Technology
Stephen Shenker (Ph.D. 1980) – theoretical physicist on string theory and a professor at
Stanford University , former director of the
Stanford Institute for Theoretical Physics ;
MacArthur Fellow (1987), Fellow of
American Physical Society (2003), the American Academy of Arts and Sciences (2006), member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2015), recipient of
Lars Onsager Prize (2010)
Ernest J. Sternglass (B.S. 1944, Ph.D. 1948) – physicist, alerted the world to dangers of nuclear war
J. J. Sakurai (Ph.D. 1958) – Japanese-American particle physicist and theorist who independently discovered the V-A theory of weak interactions while as graduate student at Cornell; the
Sakurai Prize of the
American Physical Society is named in his honor
Daniel F. Styer (Ph.D. 1983) - professor of
physics at
Oberlin College
Leonard Susskind (Ph.D. 1965) – theoretical physicist,
Felix Bloch professor of theoretical physics at
Stanford University , and director of the
Stanford Institute for Theoretical Physics ; "father of
string theory "; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2000) and the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; recipient of the
Sakurai Prize (1998),
Pomeranchuk Prize (2008)
C. Bruce Tarter (Ph.D.) – theoretical physicist; director emeritus of the
University of California
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory who led the Laboratory between 1994–2002; fellow of the
American Physical Society and the
American Association for the Advancement of Science , recipient of the Roosevelts Gold Medal Award for Science (1998), National Nuclear Security Administration Gold Medal for Distinguished Service (2002), the
U.S. Department of Energy Secretary's Gold Award (2004)
Ted Taylor (Ph.D. 1956 theoretical physics) – director of
Project Orion and designer of many small
nuclear weapons
Donald L. Turcotte (M.S. 1955 aerospace engineering) – distinguished professor emeritus at the
University of California, Davis ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1986)
Steven Weinberg (B.A. 1954) – professor of physics at
University of Texas at Austin ; Nobel laureate (1979)
Steven R. White (Ph.D. 1987 physics) – professor of physics at the
University of California, Irvine ; fellow of the
American Association for the Advancement of Science (2008) and of the
American Academy of Arts and Sciences (2016), member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2018)
Ralph Walter Graystone Wyckoff (Ph.D. 1919) – crystallographer, pioneer of
X-ray crystallography ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1949) and foreign member of the
Royal Society
Astronomy, astrophysics and space physics
Marcia Neugebauer
Steve Squyres
Lars Bildsten (Ph.D. 1991) – sixth director of the
Kavli Institute for Theoretical Physics at the
University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB); member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2018)
Joseph A. Burns (Ph.D. 1966, professor) – planetary scientist; fellow of the
AGU and the
AAAS
Christopher Chyba (Ph.D. 1991) – professor of astrophysical sciences and international affairs at the Woodrow Wilson School,
Princeton University ;
MacArthur Fellow (2001)
William Coblentz (M.S. 1901, Ph.D. 1903) – physicist notable for his contributions to infrared radiometry and spectroscopy; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1930)
Anita Cochran (B.S. 1976) – astronomer/planetary scientist who has worked on comet missions and served as chair of the
AAS
Division for Planetary Sciences
Bruce T. Draine (M.S. 1975, Ph.D. 1978) – astrophysicist at
Princeton University who also served as chair of the Princeton's Department of Astrophysical Sciences from 1996 to 1998; recipient of
Dannie Heineman Prize for Astrophysics (2004); member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2007)
Frank Drake (B.A. 1952 engineering physics; professor of astronomy, 1964–84) –
SETI researcher and president (1984–2000), known for the
Drake equation ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1972)
William E. Gordon (Ph.D. 1953 EE; faculty member, 1953–1965) – "father of the
Arecibo Observatory "; physicist and astronomer; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1968) and
National Academy of Engineering (1975); Fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences (1986); recipient of
Arctowski Medal from the National Academy of Sciences; dean of science and engineering, dean of natural sciences, and provost and vice president of
Rice University
Peter Goldreich (B.S. 1960, Ph.D. 1963) – astrophysicist,
Lee A. DuBridge Professor of Astrophysics & Planetary Physics at
Caltech ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1972) and the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; numerous awards and honors including
Gold Medal of the Royal Astronomical Society (1993),
National Medal of Science (1995),
Grande Médaille (2006), and
Shaw Prize (2007); Asteroid
3805 Goldreich is named after him
Carl E. Heiles (B.S. engineering physics) – professor of astronomy at the
University of California, Berkeley , known for
Hénon–Heiles Equation ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1990)
Renu Malhotra (Ph.D. 1988 physics) – Louise Foucar Marshall Science Research Professor and Regents' Professor at the
University of Arizona ;
Harold C. Urey Prize recipient (1997), member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2015) and of the
American Academy of Arts and Sciences (2015), Asteroid 6698 named "Malhotra"
Jean-Luc Margot (Ph.D. 1999, faculty member 2004–2008) – professor and chair of earth, planetary, and space sciences, and professor of physics and astronomy at the
University of California, Los Angeles ;
Harold C. Urey Prize recipient (2004), Asteroid
9531 Jean-Luc named in his honor
Isabel Martin Lewis (A.B. 1903, A.M. 1905) – eclipse expert, popularizer of astronomy; first woman hired by the
United States Naval Observatory
Gerry Neugebauer (B.A. 1954 physics) – astronomer, one of the founders of the
infrared astronomy , co-discoverer of the
Becklin-Neugebauer Object ; Robert Andrews Millikan Professor of Physics, Emeritus at
Caltech ; director of the
Palomar Observatory (1980–1994); member of
National Academy of Sciences (1973), the
American Philosophical Society , the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, fellow of the
Royal Astronomical Society , California Scientist of the Year (1986); recipient of the
Rumford Prize (1986),
Henry Norris Russell Lectureship (1996), the
Herschel Medal (1998), the
Bruce Medal (2010)
Marcia Neugebauer (B.A. 1954 physics) – space physicist, senior research scientist at
Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL), known for direct measurements of the
solar wind ; president of the
American Geophysical Union (AGU) and editor-in-chief of its journal
Reviews of Geophysics ; fellow of
American Geophysical Union , recipient of
Arctowski Medal (2010)
Meers Oppenheim (B.S. 1984, M.Eng. 1990) – Professor of Astronomy at
Boston University
Stanton J. Peale (M.S. 1962, Ph.D. 1965) – astrophysicist, planetary scientist; recipient of
Newcomb Cleveland Prize (1979),
James Craig Watson Medal (1982) and
Brouwer Award (1992), member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2009)
Judith Pipher (Ph.D. 1971) – astrophysicist and observational astronomer known for her contributions in infrared astronomy for the development of infrared detector arrays in space telescopes; an inductee of the
National Women's Hall of Fame (2007)
Vera Rubin (M.A. 1951) – astronomer known for contributions to the study of
dark matter ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences ; recipient of numerous of awards and honorary D.Sc. degrees for her achievements, including the
National Medal of Science
Paul L. Schechter (B.A. 1968) – astrophysicist and observational cosmologist, known for
Schechter Luminosity Function and
Press–Schechter formalism ; William A. M. Burden Professor of Astrophysics at
MIT ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2003)
Gerald Schubert (B.E.P and M.A.E. 1961, engineering physics and aeronautical engineering) – geophysicist and professor emeritus of Earth, Planetary, and Space Sciences at
UCLA ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2002), fellow of the
American Geophysical Union (1975) and the American Academy of Arts and Sciences (2001)
Irwin I. Shapiro (B.A. Mathematics) – astrophysicist, known for
Shapiro time delay and
3832 Shapiro ;
Timken University Professor at
Harvard University , director of the
Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics (1982–2004); member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1974) and
Guggenheim Fellow ; recipient of numerous awards including
Albert Einstein Medal from the
Albert Einstein Society (1994)
Steven Soter (Ph.D. 1971) – astrophysicist; recipient of 2014
Primetime Emmy Award (for writing Cosmos )
Steven Squyres (B.A. 1978 geology, Ph.D. 1981
Planetary Science ; Goldwin Smith Professor of Astronomy) – astronomer, principal science investigator for the
Mars rovers
Spirit and
Opportunity , fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, recipient of
Harold C. Urey Prize from the
American Astronomical Society , the
Benjamin Franklin Medal ,
Carl Sagan Memorial Award , the Wernher von Braun Award from
National Space Society , the Space Science Award from
American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics
David J. Stevenson (M.S. 1972, Ph.D. 1976) – Marvin L. Goldberger Professor of Planetary Science at
Caltech ; fellow of the
Royal Society and a member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2004); recipient of
H. C. Urey Prize (1984)
Jill Tarter (B.E.P 1965) – astronomer, former director of the Center for SETI Research
Eric Betzig
John D. Baldeschwieler (B.S. 1956 chemical engineering) – chemist, known for molecular structure and
spectroscopy ; J. Stanley Johnson Professor and professor of chemistry, emeritus at
Caltech ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1970), the American Academy of Arts and Sciences and the
American Philosophical Society ; recipient of
National Medal of Science (2000)
Stephen J. Benkovic (Ph.D. 1963) – chemist, known for the discovery of
enzyme inhibitors ; Fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences (1984); member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1985) and the
American Philosophical Society (2002); recipient of Christian B. Anfinsen Award (2000),
Benjamin Franklin Medal in Life Science (2009), Ralph F. Hirschmann Award in Peptide Chemistry(2010),
National Medal of Science (2010),
NAS Award in Chemical Sciences (2011)
Eric Betzig (M.S. 1985; Ph.D. applied and engineering physics 1988) – recipient of the 2014 Nobel Prize in chemistry
Cynthia J. Burrows
[14] (Ph.D. 1982) – distinguished professor of chemistry and chair of the department of chemistry at the
University of Utah ; editor-in-chief of
Accounts of Chemical Research ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2014) and fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences (2009)
Harry Coover (M.S. 1943, Ph.D. 1944) – prolific product inventor, notably cyanoacrylate adhesives (
Super Glue ); member of the National Inventors Hall of Fame and of the
National Academy of Engineering (1983); recipient of
National Medal of Technology and Innovation (2010)
Christopher C. Cummins (A.B. 1989 chemistry) – Henry Dreyfus Professor of Chemistry at
Massachusetts Institute of Technology ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2017)
[15]
Alexander Dounce (Ph.D. 1935) – biochemist, inventor of the Dounce homogenizer
Paul G. Gassman (Ph.D. 1960) – chemist best known for his research in the field of
organic chemistry and his service as president of the
American Chemical Society (1990); member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1989) and the
American Academy of Arts and Sciences (1992)
William Francis Hillebrand (studied between 1870–1872) – chemist who served as president of the
American Chemical Society in 1906 and was an elected member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1908)
Klaus Hofmann (research associate 1940–1942) – chemist and medical researcher at the
University of Pittsburgh ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1963)
Walter Kauzmann (B.A. 1937) – chemist and professor emeritus of
Princeton University ; fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences (1963) and member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1964)
Neil L. Kelleher (M.S., Ph.D. 1997) – biochemist, known for
mass spectrometry ,
top-down proteomics and the development of the fragmentation technique of wlectron-capture dissociation; Walter and Mary Elizabeth Glass Professor of Chemistry, Molecular Biosciences, and Medicine at
Northwestern University
Martha L. Ludwig (B.A, Ph.D.) – biochemist, recipient of
Garvan–Olin Medal of the
American Chemical Society (1984) and Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award from the
University of Michigan (1986), Fellow of the
American Association for the Advancement of Science (2001), member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2003) and the
Institute of Medicine (2006),
J. Lawrence Oncley Distinguished University Professor of Biological Chemistry at the
University of Michigan
Walter McCrone (B.S. 1938 chemistry, Ph.D. 1942 organic chemistry) – leading expert in microscopy, best known for work on the
Shroud of Turin and the
Vinland map
Fred McLafferty (Ph.D. 1950;
Peter J. W. Debye Professor of Chemistry) – chemist, known for
McLafferty rearrangement reaction observed with
mass spectrometry ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences
Anne McNeil (Ph.D. 2005) – chemist and professor at
University of Michigan
Thomas Midgley Jr. (M.E. 1911) – inventor of
Freon and
tetraethyllead ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1942)
Sharmila M. Mukhopadhyay (Ph.D. 1979) – Indian professor of material science and director of the Center for Nanoscale Multifunctional Materials at
Wright State University
Samuel Wilson Parr (M.S. 1895) – chemist, known for his discovery of alloy illium; president of the
American Chemical Society (1928); founder of Parr Instrument Company
Sarah Ratner ('24 Chemistry) – biochemist who received
Garvan–Olin Medal in 1961; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1974) and fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences (1974)
Lester J. Reed (post-doctoral fellow 1946–1948) – biochemist, Ashbel Smith Professor Emeritus at
University of Texas at Austin ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1973)
Eugene G. Rochow (B.S. 1931, Ph.D. 1935) – inorganic chemist; awarded the
Perkin Medal
Sofia Simmonds (Ph.D. 1942) – biochemist at
Yale University ;
Garvan–Olin Medal recipient in 1969
Thressa Stadtman (B.S. 1940, M.S. 1942) – biochemist known for the discovery of
selenocysteine ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1981) and of the
American Academy of Arts and Sciences (1982)
Ching W. Tang (Ph.D. 1975) – physical chemist and the Doris Johns Cherry Professor of Chemical Engineering at the
University of Rochester , known for his work on
Organic LED ; inductee to the
National Inventors Hall of Fame (2018), member of the
National Academy of Engineering and recipient of the
Wolf Prize in Chemistry (2011)
Edward C. Taylor (B.A. 1946, Ph.D. 1949) – chemist and author of over 450 scientific papers and 52 U.S. patents; A. Barton Hepburn Professor of Organic Chemistry and department chairman at
Princeton University ; inventor of the most successful new and broadly effective anticancer drug
pemetrexed (brand name Alimta); recipient of numerous awards including the 2006
Heroes of Chemistry Award from the
American Chemical Society for his work on the discovery and development of Alimta "that has led to the welfare and progress of humanity"
Adam S. Veige (Ph.D.) – inorganic chemist; director of the Center for Catalysis in the department of chemistry at the
University of Florida ;
Benjamin Widom (Ph.D. 1953; Goldwin Smith Professor of Chemistry 1954–) – physical chemist; awarded the
Boltzmann Medal ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1974) and fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences
Karen L. Wooley (Ph.D. 1993 polymer/organic chemistry) – distinguished professor at
Texas A&M University ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2020)
Computer science and computer engineering
Padmasree Warrior
Scott Aaronson (B.S. 2000 computer science) –
theoretical computer scientist and faculty member in electrical engineering and computer science at the
Massachusetts Institute of Technology ; recipient of
Alan T. Waterman Award (2012) and
PECASE (2010)
Chandrajit Bajaj (M.S. 1983, Ph.D. 1984 computer science) – professor of computer science at the
University of Texas at Austin ;
ACM Fellow (2009), Fellow of the
American Association for the Advancement of Science (2008)
Regina Barzilay (postdoctoral fellow) – professor at the
Massachusetts Institute of Technology ;
MacArthur Fellow (2017)
Richard Blahut (Ph.D. 1972) – former chair of the electrical and computer engineering department at the
University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign ; fellow of the
IEEE (1981) and member of the
National Academy of Engineering (1981), recipient of the
IEEE Alexander Graham Bell Medal (1998)
Allan Borodin (Ph.D. 1969 computer science) – Canadian-American computer scientist who has been on faculty since 1969, served as department chair from 1980 to 1985, and became university professor in 2011 at the
University of Toronto ; member of the
Royal Society of Canada , recipient of
CRM-Fields-PIMS prize ; fellow of the
American Association for the Advancement of Science (2011) and
ACM (2014)
Jennifer Tour Chayes (postdoctoral fellow 1985–1987) – member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2019)
Edmund M. Clarke (M.S. 1974, Ph.D. 1976) – winner of the 2007 Association for Computing Machinery
A.M. Turing Award ; winner of the IEEE Computer Society Harry H. Goode Memorial Award and the
Bower Award and Prize for Achievement in Science (2014); member of the
National Academy of Engineering (2005) and the
American Academy of Arts and Sciences (2011)
Richard W. Conway (B.S. 1954 BME, Ph.D. 1958 mathematics genealogy) – Emerson Electric Company Professor of Manufacturing Management Emeritus at
Cornell University ; known for his contributions and leadership in the area of scheduling theory, simulation methodology, and simulation software for manufacturing; member of the
National Academy of Engineering (1992)
[16]
Robert L. Cook (M.S. 1981 computer graphics) –
Academy Award for creation of
RenderMan
rendering
software ; member of the
National Academy of Engineering (2009) and fellow of the
Association for Computing Machinery (1999)
Frederick J. Damerau (B.A. 1953) – pioneer of
natural language processing and
data mining , known for
Damerau–Levenshtein distance
Susan B. Davidson (B.A. 1978 mathematics) – Weiss Professor of Computer and Information Science at
University of Pennsylvania ;
ACM Fellow (2001)
Tom DeMarco (B.E.E.) – software engineer and early developer of
structured analysis in the 1970s; member of the
ACM and fellow of the
IEEE ; recipient of the Warnier Prize for "Lifetime Contribution to the Field of Computing" (1986), and the
Stevens Award for "Contribution to the Methods of Software Development" (1999); author of over nine books and 100 papers on project management and software development
Cynthia Dwork (Ph.D. 1983 computer science) – distinguished computer scientist at
Microsoft Research ; fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, member of the
National Academy of Engineering and the
National Academy of Sciences (2014); recipient of
Dijkstra Prize (2007), the PET Award for Outstanding Research in Privacy Enhancing Technologies (2009)
Lauren Elliott (attended 3 years, transferred) – video game designer, internet entrepreneur, publisher and inventor; co-designer of the
Carmen Sandiego series, which remains the best-selling edutainment game in history
Pedro Felipe Felzenszwalb (B.S. 1999 computer science) –
ACM Grace Murray Hopper Award winner (2013)
[17]
Zvi Galil (Ph.D. 1975) – computer scientist, specialized in design and analysis of algorithms,
graph algorithms and
string matching ; fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences and
ACM , member of the
National Academy of Engineering ; honorary Doctor of Mathematics from the
University of Waterloo
Sanjay Ghemawat (B.S. 1987) – Google Senior Fellow; member of the
National Academy of Engineering (2009), recipient of
ACM-Infosys Foundation Award in the Computing Sciences (2012)
[18]
Andrew C. Greenberg (B.S. 1979) – co-creator of the massively successful early computer game
Wizardry
Donald P. Greenberg (B.C.E. 1958, Ph.D. 1968) –
computer graphics pioneer and educator; member of the
National Academy of Engineering (1991), fellow of
ACM (1995)
Barbara J. Grosz (B.S. 1969) – Higgins Professor of Natural Sciences and former dean of
Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study at
Harvard University ; member of the
American Philosophical Society (2003), the
American Academy of Arts and Sciences (2004), and the
National Academy of Engineering (2008), fellow of the
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence (1990), the
American Association for the Advancement of Science (1990), and the
Association for Computing Machinery (2004)
Jerrier A. Haddad (B.S. 1945 electrical engineering) – Fellow of
IEEE and of the
American Association for the Advancement of Science , member of the
National Academy of Engineering (1968)
Morton Heilig (1943) – early virtual reality pioneer, inventor
William Higinbotham (graduate study) – developer of
Tennis for Two , 1958, one of the earliest video games
Neil Immerman (Ph.D. 1980) –
theoretical computer scientist , recipient of
Gödel Prize for
Immerman–Szelepcsényi theorem (1995),
ACM Fellow and
Guggenheim Fellow
Ravindran Kannan (Ph.D.) – computer scientist, principal researcher at
Microsoft Research India; William K. Lanman Jr. Professor of Computer Science and Professor of Applied Mathematics at
Yale University ; recipient of
Knuth Prize (2011)
Randy Katz (B.A. 1976) – computer scientist, developed the
redundant array of inexpensive disks (RAID) concept for
computer storage ; distinguished professor of electrical engineering and computer science, vice chancellor for research (2018–) at
University of California, Berkeley ; fellow of the
ACM and the
IEEE , member of the
National Academy of Engineering and the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; recipient of
IEEE James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal (2010)
Dan Klein (B.A. 1998 mathematics, CS, linguistics) – computer scientist at the
University of California, Berkeley ; recipient of the
Grace Murray Hopper Award (2006)
Jon Kleinberg (B.S. 1993, professor of computer science) –
MacArthur Fellow (2005), researcher of combinatorial network structure; member of the
National Academy of Engineering (2008) and the
National Academy of Sciences (2011); recipient of
Nevanlinna Prize (2006),
ACM-Infosys Foundation Award (2008),
Harvey Prize (2013),
Dexter Kozen (Ph.D. 1977 computer science; Joseph Newton Pew, Jr. Professor in Engineering) – theoretical computer scientist who was elected the
ACM fellow (2003),
Guggenheim Fellow (1991) and fellow of the
American Association for the Advancement of Science (2008)
Susan Landau (M.S. 1979) –
Guggenheim Fellow and cybersecurity specialist
Ruby B. Lee (B.A. 1973) – Forrest G. Hamrick Professor in Engineering at
Princeton University ; fellow of the
ACM (2001) and of the
IEEE (2002)
Roy Levien (graduate studies 1986–1989 in Neurobiology and Behavior) – among the top 60 all-time most prolific inventors in the world, with over 380 issued US patents and more than 1,260 US patent applications
Marc Levoy (B.Arch. 1976, M.S. 1978 architecture) – developed technology and algorithms for digitizing 3D objects that led to the Digital Michelangelo Project
Steven H. Low (B.S. 1987 electrical engineering) – professor of the Computing and Mathematical Sciences Department and the Electrical Engineering Department at the
California Institute of Technology ;
IEEE Fellow (2008)
Douglas McIlroy (B.E.P. 1954) – inventor of the
pipes and filters architecture of
Unix and the concept of
software componentry ; member of the
National Academy of Engineering (2006)
Marshall Kirk McKusick (B.S. electrical engineering) – computer scientist, known for his extensive work on
BSD
Kurt Mehlhorn (Ph.D. 1974) – theoretical computer scientist; vice president of the
Max Planck Society and director of the
Max Planck Institute for Computer Science ; foreign member of the
National Academy of Engineering ,
ACM Fellow; recipient of numerous other awards and honors including
Leibniz Prize (1987),
Konrad Zuse Medal (1995),
EATCS Award (2010),
Paris Kanellakis Award (2010), and so on
Robert Tappan Morris (graduate study 1988–89, suspended) – author of the
Morris Worm (1988) and co-founder of
Viaweb ; professor at
Massachusetts Institute of Technology ; fellow of the
ACM and member of the
National Academy of Engineering (2019)
Cherri M. Pancake (bachelor's degree, environmental design) – elected Fellow (2001) and president (2018–) of the
ACM
Thomas W. Parks (B.S., M.S., Ph.D. electrical engineering) – professor emeritus of electrical and computer engineering at
Cornell University , known for his contributions to
digital signal processing ; member of the
National Academy of Engineering (2010)
Christopher Ré (B.S. 2001) – computer scientist on the faculty of
Stanford University ;
MacArthur Fellow (2015)
Edward Reingold (Ph.D.) – computer scientist in the fields of
algorithms ,
data structures , and
calendrical calculations who was elected a Fellow of the
ACM (1996)
Michael Reiter (M.S. 1991, Ph.D. 1993 computer science) – Lawrence M. Slifkin Distinguished Professor of Computer Science at the
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill ; former professor of electrical & computer engineering and computer science at
Carnegie Mellon University ;
ACM Fellow (2008) and
IEEE Fellow (2014)
Jason Rohrer (B.S. 2000) – independent video game designer
Tim Roughgarden (Ph.D. 2002) – computer scientist at
Stanford University ; recipient of the
Grace Murray Hopper Award (2009) and the
Gödel Prize (2012)
Daniela L. Rus (Ph.D.) – Andrew and Erna Viterbi Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (EECS) at the
Massachusetts Institute of Technology ; former professor of computer science at
Dartmouth College ;
MacArthur Fellow (2002), Fellow of the
ACM (2014),
IEEE (2009), and
AAAI (2009), member of the
National Academy of Engineering
Sartaj Sahni (Ph.D. 1973) – computer scientist at the
University of Florida ; fellow of
IEEE (1988) and of the
ACM (1996); fellow of the
American Association for the Advancement of Science
Robert B. Schnabel (M.S. 1975, Ph.D. 1977) – CEO of the
ACM (2015–), dean and professor of the school of informatics and computing at
Indiana University (2007–2015), ACM Fellow (2010)
Fred B. Schneider (B.S. 1975 computer science and electrical engineering) – Samuel B Eckert Professor of Computer Science at
Cornell University ; fellow of the
American Association for Advancement of Science (1992), the
ACM (1995) and the
IEEE (2008), member of the
National Academy of Engineering (2011)
Raimund Seidel (Ph.D. 1987) – German and Austrian theoretical computer scientist known for the
Kirkpatrick–Seidel algorithm , who is serving as the director of Leibniz Center for Informatics at
Schloss Dagstuhl (2014–)
Scott Shenker (postdoctoral fellow 1983–1984) – computer scientist at
UC Berkeley ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2019)
Amit Singhal (Ph.D. 1996) – Google search guru who heads Google's core ranking team and is a senior vice president at
Google Inc. ; Google Fellow, Fellow of the
ACM ; member of the
National Academy of Engineering
Steven Sinofsky (B.S. 1987) –
Microsoft computer engineer, president of
Windows division, 2009–2012
George Stibitz (Ph.D. 1930 mathematical physics) – one of the "fathers" of the modern first digital computer; member of the
National Academy of Engineering , inductee to the
National Inventors Hall of Fame ; recipient of
Harry H. Goode Memorial Award (1965),
IEEE Emanuel R. Piore Award (1977), IEEE's
Computer Pioneer Award for First Remote Computation (1982)
Padmasree Warrior (M.S., chemical engineering) – Chief Technical Officer at
Cisco
Jennifer Widom (M.S. 1985, Ph.D. 1987) – dean of the school of engineering (2017–),
[19] Fletcher Jones Professor of Computer Science and Electrical Engineering at
Stanford University ; member of the
National Academy of Engineering (2005) and the
American Academy of Arts and Sciences (2009),
ACM Fellow (2005)
Robert Woodhead – co-creator of the massively successful early computer game
Wizardry ; co-founder of
AnimEigo
Engineering, material science
Robert Langer
William Howard Arnold (B.A. 1951 chemistry and physics) – nuclear physicist and former president of Westinghouse Nuclear International,
Westinghouse Electric Corporation ; member of the
National Academy of Engineering (1974)
Nora Stanton Barney (B.C.E. 1905) – first woman in the United States to obtain a degree in civil engineering; civil engineer, architect, and suffragist
Manson Benedict (B.S. Chemistry) – nuclear engineering pioneer and chemist on
Manhattan Project and
MIT Professor, recipient of William H. Walker Award (1947),
Perkin Medal (1966), Robert E. Wilson Award (1968),
Enrico Fermi Award (1972),
National Medal of Science (1975),
John Fritz Medal (1975), fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences (1952), member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1956) and of the
National Academy of Engineering (1967)
Joel S. Birnbaum (B.S. engineering physics) – member of the
National Academy of Engineering (1989) and the
Royal Academy of Engineering ; fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, the
IEEE , and the
ACM
Ralph Bown (M.E., M.M.E., Ph.D.) – electrical engineer, radar expert; recipient of
IEEE Medal of Honor (1949) and
IEEE Founders Medal (1961)
Oliver Ellsworth Buckley (Ph.D. 1914) –
electrical engineer known for his contributions to the field of submarine telephony, president (1940–1951) and chairman (1951–1952) of
Bell Labs ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1937) and fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, the
American Physical Society and the
American Institute of Electrical Engineers ; recipient of the
IEEE Edison Medal (1954); the
Oliver E. Buckley Condensed Matter Prize is named in his honor
Walker Lee Cisler (Class of 1922, mechanical engineering) – president of the
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (1960–1961), founding member of the
National Academy of Engineering ; fellow of the
IEEE ; recipient of
Hoover Medal (1962),
IEEE Edison Medal (1965) and
John Fritz Medal (1967)
Frederick J. Clarke (M.S. 1940 civil engineering) –
Chief of Engineers of the
United States Army Corps of Engineers (1969–1973), member of the
National Academy of Engineering
Robert E. Cohen (B.S. 1968) – Raymond A. (1921) and Helen E. St. Laurent Professor of Chemical Engineering at
Massachusetts Institute of Technology ; member of the
National Academy of Engineering (2010), fellow of the
American Academy of Arts and Sciences (2015) and of the
American Physical Society (2004)
[20]
Harold Craighead (Ph.D. 1980) – Charles W. Lake Professor of Engineering at
Cornell University ; member of the
National Academy of Engineering (2007)
John P. Craven (1946 civil engineering) – pioneer of spying at sea who served as Chief Scientist of the Special Projects Office of the United States Navy; member of the
National Academy of Engineering (1970)
Philip Dalton (B.S. 1924) – US Naval Reserve officer and inventor of the
E6B
analog computer
Edward Andrew Deeds (graduate studies) – engineer, inventor and industrialist, co-founded
Delco
Lester F. Eastman (B.S. 1953, M.S. 1955, Ph.D. 1957 electrical and computer engineering) – John L. Given Professor Emeritus of Engineering at
Cornell University ; member of the
National Academy of Engineering (1986) and fellow of the
American Physical Society and
IEEE
[21]
William Littell Everitt (E.E. 1922) – electrical engineer and
radar pioneer; fellow and president (1945) of
Institute of Radio Engineers , fellow of
AIEE , founding member of the
National Academy of Engineering , member of the
American Association for the Advancement of Science , the
American Society for Engineering Education , the
Acoustical Society of America ; recipient of
IEEE Medal of Honor (1954),
IEEE James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal (1957)
Herbert S. Fairbank (B.S. civil engineering 1910) – helped plan and design the United States
Interstate Highway System
Bancroft Gherardi, Jr. (M.E. 1893, M.M.E 1894) – electrical engineer, known for pioneering work in developing the early telephone systems in the
United States ; member of
National Academy of Sciences (1933), fellow of the
American Institute of Electrical Engineers and served as its president from (1927 – 1928); recipient of
IEEE Edison Medal (1932)
Meredith Gourdine (B.S. 1953) – Olympic silver medalist (1952), engineer and physicist, known for air pollution control, non-contact printing; member of the
National Academy of Engineering (1991), inductee into the Engineering and Science Hall of Fame (1994)
Carol K. Hall (B.A. 1967) – Camille Dreyfus Distinguished University Professor at the
North Carolina State University ; member of the
National Academy of Engineering (2005)
[22]
R. John Hansman Jr. (B.A. 1976 physics) – T. Wilson Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics at
Massachusetts Institute of Technology ; member of the
National Academy of Engineering (2013)
[23]
George R. Hill III (Ph.D. 1946 chemistry) – chemist; a world authority on coal; served as dean of the College of Mines and Mineral Industries at the
University of Utah from 1966–1972; member of the
National Academy of Engineering (1989)
Clarence Floyd Hirshfeld (M.A. 1905 mechanical engineering) –
John Fritz Medal recipient (1940)
David A. Hodges (B.E.E. 1960) – professor, Department Chair, and dean, professor emeritus at the
University of California, Berkeley ; member of the
National Academy of Engineering ;
IEEE Fellow ; recipient of
ASEE 's Benjamin Garver Lamme Award (1999),
IEEE 's James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal (1997), and
IEEE Morris N. Liebmann Memorial Award (1983)
Emerson C. Itschner (graduate degree 1926, civil engineering) – lieutenant general and
Chief of Engineers of the
United States Army Corps of Engineers (1956–1961)
Dugald C. Jackson (postgraduate student and instructor in electrical engineering 1885–1887) – professor and department chair of electrical engineering of the
Massachusetts Institute of Technology from 1907–1935; recipient of
IEEE Edison Medal (1938); president of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences (1937–1939)
James C. Keck (B.S. 1947, Ph.D. 1951) – Ford Professor of Engineering at
Massachusetts Institute of Technology ; member of the
National Academy of Engineering (2002)
Arturo A. Keller - (B.S., B.A. 1980) Civil and environmental engineer
Thomas J. Kelly (B.S. 1951 mechanical engineering)
[24]
[25] – known as the "father of the
Lunar Module "; member of the
National Academy of Engineering (1991)
Viswanathan Kumaran (Ph.D.1991) – recipient of
Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize for Science and Technology (2000) and
Infosys Prize (engineering and computer science) (2016)
Robert S. Langer (B.S. 1970 chemical engineering) – leading figure in biochemical engineering and science, David H. Koch
Institute Professor at the
Massachusetts Institute of Technology ; author of over 1060 granted or pending patents and 1,300 scientific papers; founder of multiple technology companies; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1992), the
National Academy of Engineering and the
Institute of Medicine , recipient of more than 220 major awards including
Gairdner Foundation International Award (1996),
Charles Stark Draper Prize (2002),
Harvey Prize (2003),
John Fritz Medal (2003),
National Medal of Science (2006),
National Medal of Technology and Innovation (2011),
Kyoto Prize (2014),
Queen Elizabeth Prize for Engineering (2015),
Wolf Prize in Chemistry (2013), $3 million
Breakthrough Prize in Life Sciences (2014)
George W. Lewis (B.S. 1910 mechanical engineering) – director of Aeronautical Research at the
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA); member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1945); recipient of
Daniel Guggenheim Medal (1936),
ASME Spirit of St. Louis Medal (1944);
Medal for Merit (1948)
Edwin N. Lightfoot (B.S., Ph.D. chemical engineering) – known for his research in transport pfhenomena, member of the
National Academy of Engineering (1979) and of the
National Academy of Sciences (1995),
E. V. Murphree Award (1994), recipient of the
National Medal of Science (2004)
William Littlewood (B.S. 1920 Mechanical Nngineering) – aeronautical engineer, former vice–president of
American Airlines , president of both
SAE and
AIAA ; recipient of
Wright Brothers Medal (1935) and
Daniel Guggenheim Medal (1958)
Umesh Mishra (Ph.D. 1984) – professor of electrical & computer engineering at the
University of California, Santa Barbara ; member of the
National Academy of Engineering (2009) and the
National Academy of Inventors (2015), fellow of
IEEE
Linn F. Mollenauer (B.S. 1959 engineering physics) – Bell Labs Fellow at
Lucent Technologies ; fellow of the
Optical Society of America , the
American Physical Society ,
IEEE , and the
American Association for the Advancement of Science , member of the
National Academy of Inventors (1993) for his contributions to the realization of soliton-based, ultra-high-capacity lightwave communication
[26]
Richard Moore (Ph.D. 1951) – remote sensing pioneer; fellow of
American Association for the Advancement of Science (1993); Life Fellow of
IEEE ; member of
National Academy of Engineering (1989); recipient of
Australia Prize for Remote Sensing (1995), Remote Sensing Award from Italian Center (1995);
IEEE Centennial Medal (1984); Distinguished Achievement Award of
IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society (1982) and Outstanding Technical Achievement Award of
IEEE Oceanic Engineering Society (1978)
A. Stephen Morse (B.S. 1962 electric engineering) – Dudley Professor of distributed control and adaptive control in electrical engineering at
Yale University ; member of the
National Academy of Engineering (2002)
Edward I. Moses (B.S., Ph.D.) – member of the
National Academy of Engineering (2009) and fellow of the
American Association for the Advancement of Science
Sanford Alexander Moss (Ph.D.) – aviation engineer and inventor; the first to use a turbocharger on an aircraft engine; an inductee to the
National Aviation Hall of Fame (1976); recipient of
Howard N. Potts Medal (1946) and
Collier Trophy (1940)
Paul M. Naghdi (B.S. 1946 mechanical engineering) – former professor of mechanical engineering at the
University of California, Berkeley and member of the
National Academy of Engineering (1984)
Venkatesh Narayanamurti (Ph.D. 1965 physics) – Benjamin Peirce Professor of Technology and Public Policy, former dean (1998–2008) of the School of Engineering and Applied Sciences at
Harvard University ; member of the
National Academy of Engineering (1992)
[27] and of the
American Academy of Arts and Sciences (2007)
Priscilla Nelson (Ph.D. 1983 geotechnical engineering) – professor of civil and environmental engineering, provost and senior vice president for Academic Affairs (2005–2008) of
New Jersey Institute of Technology ; fellow of the
American Association for the Advancement of Science
John Ochsendorf (B.S. 1996) – professor of
civil and
environmental engineering at
Massachusetts Institute of Technology ;
MacArthur Fellow (2008)
Arthur A. Oliner (Ph.D. 1946 physics)
[28]
[29] – professor emeritus of Electrophysics at Polytechnic Institute of
New York University ; member of the
National Academy of Engineering (1991) for contributions to the theory of guided electromagnetic waves and antennas
Thomas D. O'Rourke (B.S. 1970 civil engineering; Thomas R. Biggs Professor, Civil & Environmental Engineering) –
geotechnical engineer ; president of
Earthquake Engineering Research Institute (2002–2004); fellow of the
American Association for the Advancement of Science , member of the
National Academy of Engineering
John Prausnitz (B.S. 1950) – applied physical chemist, known for developed molecular thermodynamics; chemical engineering professor at
UC Berkeley since 1955; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1973), the
National Academy of Engineering and the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; recipient of the
National Medal of Science
[30]
Paul V. Roberts (Ph.D. 1966 chemical engineering) – environmental engineer, former C.L. Peck, Class of 1906 Professor in the school of engineering at
Stanford University ; member of the
National Academy of Engineering and the
Swiss Academy of Sciences
Harris J. Ryan (Class of 1887) – electrical engineer; professor, first at
Cornell University (1888–1905) and later at
Stanford University (1905–1931); known for his contributions to high voltage
power transmission ; president of the
American Institute of Electrical Engineers (1923–1924); member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1920) and recipient of
IEEE Edison Medal (1925)
Al Seckel – creator of the
Darwin Fish
David H. Shepard (B.E.E. 1945) – inventor, known for the first
optical character recognition device, first voice recognition system and the Farrington B numeric font used on
credit cards
Kang G. Shin (M.S. 1976, Ph.D. 1978 electrical engineering) – Kevin and Nancy O'Connor Professor of Computer Science at the
University of Michigan ; fellow of the
IEEE , and the
ACM , recipient of
Ho-Am Prize in Engineering (2006)
Arthur M. Squires (Ph.D. 1947 physical chemistry) – university distinguished professor, emeritus at
Virginia Tech ; member of the
National Academy of Engineering (1977)
[31]
Peter Swerling (A.B. 1949 economics) – radar theoretician known for
Swerling Target Models ; member of the
National Academy of Engineering and fellow of
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
James S. Thorp (B.S. 1959, M.S. 1961, Ph.D. 1962) – Hugh P. and Ethel C. Kelly Professor Emeritus & Research Professor at
Virginia Tech ; recipient of
Benjamin Franklin Medal (2008), member of the
National Academy of Engineering (1996)
A. Galip Ulsoy (M.S. 1975 mechanical engineering) – C.D. Mote Jr. Distinguished University Professor Emeritus of Mechanical Engineering at the
University of Michigan ; member of the
National Academy of Engineering (2006)
[32]
William J. Wilgus (correspondence student, 1883–1885) – designer and chief engineer for the building of
Grand Central Terminal , 1902–1913
[33]
Bertram Wolfe (Ph.D. 1954 nuclear physics) – vice president of
GE and manager of its Nuclear Energy Division, 32nd president (1986–1987) and fellow of the
American Nuclear Society ;
[34]
[35]
[36] member of the
National Academy of Engineering (1980)
Jerry Woodall (Ph.D. 1982) – inventor and scientist, best known for his invention of the first commercially viable heterojunction material GaAlAs for red
LEDs used in automobile brake lights and traffic lights, CD and DVD players, TV remote controls and computer networks; recipient of
National Medal of Technology and Innovation (2001); member of the
National Academy of Engineering (1989)
Shu Yang - fellow of the
Royal Society of Chemistry ,
American Physical Society ,
National Academy of Inventors and
Materials Research Society
Industrial and labor relations
Biological sciences (biology, ecology, botany, nutrition, biophysics, biochemistry)
Zach Lippman
Margaret Altmann – biologist
[37]
Shannon B. Olsson (Ph.D 2005)– Neuroethologist and ecologist, known for her work in
chemical ecology and olfaction in natural systems. Director of the
Echo Network , Faculty at
National Centre for Biological Sciences ,
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research in India. Notable for interdisciplinary research integrating chemistry, biology, and ecology to understand sensory ecology in insects and other species.
Bruce Ames (B.A. 1950 chemistry/biochemistry) – biochemist, Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology at the
University of California, Berkeley ; inventor of
Ames test ; member of
National Academy of Sciences (1972), fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; recipient of
Charles S. Mott Prize (1983),
Gairdner Foundation International Award (1983),
Tyler Prize for Environmental Achievement (1985),
AIC Gold Medal (1981),
Japan Prize (1997),
National Medal of Science (1998),
Thomas Hunt Morgan Medal (2004)
Rudolph John Anderson (Ph.D.) – biochemist and professor at
Cornell University (1920–1926) and
Yale University (1926–1948); member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1946)
George W. Archibald (Ph.D. 1975) – ornithologist, co–founder of the
International Crane Foundation ;
MacArthur Fellow (1984), inaugural winner of the 2006
Indianapolis Prize
George Francis Atkinson (B.A. 1885) – botanist and mycologist, president of the
Botanical Society of America (1907) and member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1918)
Stephen Moulton Babcock , developed the "single-grain experiment" (in 1907–11) which led to the development of nutrition as a science
Fred Baker (B.S. 1870, civil engineering) – macalologist, founder of the
Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Robert C. Baker (B.S. 1943; professor) – inventor of the
chicken nugget
Ian T. Baldwin (Ph.D. 1989) – ecologist; founding director of the
Max Planck Institute for Chemical Ecology ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2013)
Harlan Parker Banks (Ph.D. 1940) – paleobotanist who served as president of the
Botanical Society of America (1969); member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1980)
Nathan Banks (B.S. 1889, M.S. 1890) –
entomologist noted for his work on
neuroptera ,
megaloptera ,
hymenoptera , and
acarina ; Fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences (1922)
May Berenbaum (Ph.D. 1980) – entomologist, fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences and member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1994), recipient of the
Tyler Prize for Environmental Achievement (2011) and the
National Medal of Science (2014)
Adam Bogdanove (Ph.D. 1997) – plant pathologist, known for discovering the modularity of
TAL effectors in 2009
[38] and since revolutionizing
DNA targeting
Frank E. Buck – Canadian horticulturalist
Donald Caspar (B.A. 1950) –
structural biologist known for his works on the structures of biological molecules, particularly of the tobacco mosaic virus; Fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences and of the
Biophysical Society (2000), member of
National Academy of Sciences (1994)
Ralph Vary Chamberlin (Ph.D. 1905) – prolific taxonomist, fellow of the
American Association for the Advancement of Science
T. T. Chang (M. Sc. 1954) – prominent Chinese agricultural and environmental scientist who was a recipient of the
Tyler Prize for Environmental Achievement (1999) and member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1994)
Vera Charles (B.A. 1903) – pioneer USDA mycologist
Xuemei Chen (Ph.D. 1995) – professor of plant cell and molecular biology at the
University of California, Riverside ; fellow of the
American Association for the Advancement of Science (2011) and member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2013)
Kenneth Stewart Cole (Ph.D. 1926) – biophysicist who was a pioneer in the application of physical science to biology, recipient of
National Medal of Science (1967); member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1956)
Anna Botsford Comstock (1885, natural history) – illustrator and naturalist
[39]
John Henry Comstock (B.S. 1874; professor) – pioneer in
entomology research and education
Martha Constantine-Paton (Ph.D. 1976) – neuroscientist at the
Massachusetts Institute of Technology ; fellow of the
American Academy of Arts and Sciences (2013)
Art Cooley (B.S., M.S.) – environmentalist; co-founder of
Environmental Defense Fund
Robert Corey (Ph.D. 1924) –
biochemist known for his role in discovery of the
α-helix and the
β-sheet , professor of structural chemistry at
Caltech (1949–1968); recipient of
Guggenheim Fellowship , member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1970)
Raymond B. Cowles (Ph.D. 1928) – herpetologist who studied thermal ecology of reptiles
Roy Curtiss (B.S. 1956) – professor (1983–2005) and chairman (1983–1993) of department of biology,
Washington University in St. Louis , professor of genomics, evolution, and bioinformatics at
Arizona State University (2005–2015); member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2001)
Jane Eleanor Datcher (B.S. 1891) – botanist and first African-American woman to earn an advanced degree from Cornell.
[40]
Mercedes Delfinado (Ph.D. 1966) -
acarologist , known for her work on bee mites for USDA
Milislav Demerec (Ph.D. 1923 genetics) – geneticist and long serving director of the
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1946)
Winfried Denk (Ph.D. 1989 physics) – director of the
Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology ; recipient of the
Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Prize (2003), the
Kavli Prize (2012) and
The Brain Prize (2015), member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2013) and of the
Norwegian Academy of Science and Letters
Keith Downey (Ph.D. 1961) – inventor of
canola oil
Benjamin Minge Duggar (Ph.D. 1898) – plant physiologist; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1927)
Arthur Rose Eldred (B.S. 1916 agriculture) – America's first
Eagle Scout (1912), agriculturalist
Alfred E. Emerson (B.S., M.S., Ph.D.) – biologist who was professor of zoology at the
University of Chicago (1929–1962) and served as president of the
Ecological Society of America (1941) and of the
Society of Systematic Zoology (1958); member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1962)
Sterling Howard Emerson (B.S. 1922) – professor of genetics at
California Institute of Technology ;
[41]
[42] member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1970)
Erwin Engst (B.S. 1941) – agricultural specialist who assisted in developing China's agriculture and social economy
W. Hardy Eshbaugh (B.A.) – botanist, known for his research on
chili peppers and the discovery and description of a new species, Capsicum tovarii ; professor emeritus of Botany at
Miami University ; Fellow of
American Association for the Advancement of Science
Alice Catherine Evans (B.S. 1909, bacteriology) –
microbiologist , known for demonstrating that bacillus abortus caused
Brucellosis ; first female president of the
Society of American Bacteriologists ; Inducted into the
National Women's Hall of Fame , 1993
Howard Ensign Evans (M.S., Ph.D.) – entomologist; fellow of the
National Academy of Sciences , recipient of the William J. Walker Prize of the
Boston Museum of Science (1967) and the
Daniel Giraud Elliot Medal from the National Academy of Sciences (1976)
Margaret Clay Ferguson (Ph.D. 1901) – first female president of the
Botanical Society of America (1929) who served as professor of botany and head of the department at
Wellesley College
Millicent S. Ficken (B.S. 1951) – ornithologist who specialized in birds' vocalizations and their social behaviors, the first woman to be elected a fellow of both the
American Ornithologists' Society and the
Animal Behavior Society .
Adriance S. Foster (B.S. 1923) – first plant anatomist at the
University of California, Berkeley , two-time recipient of a
Guggenheim Fellowship and president of the
Botanical Society of America (1954)
Herbert Friedmann (Ph.D. 1923) –
ornithologist at the
Smithsonian Institution ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1962)
Louis Agassiz Fuertes (B.A. 1897; lecturer 1923–?) –
ornithologist and illustrator
Douglas J. Futuyma (B.S. 1963) – evolutionary biologist and a distinguished professor of Ecology and Evolution at
Stony Brook University ; fellow of the
American Association for the Advancement of Science (1985) and the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2006)
Jorge E. Galán (Ph.D. 1986) – Lucille P. Markey Professor of Microbial Pathogenesis and Professor of Cell Biology; chair, Department of Microbial Pathogenesis at
Yale University ;
[43]
[44]
Robert Koch Prize recipient (2011),
[45] member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2012) and the
National Academy of Medicine (2019)
Arthur Galston (B.S. 1940 botany) – botanist and bioethicist; fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences
Mary Lou Guerinot (B.S. 1975 biology) – molecular geneticist at
Dartmouth College ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2016)
Irwin Gunsalus (B.A. 1933, M.A. 1937, Ph.D. 1940) – biochemist known for discovery of
lipoic acid ; fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences and the
American Academy of Microbiology , member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1965), recipient of the
Selman A. Waksman Award in Microbiology
Jo Handelsman (B.S. 1979) – Howard Hughes Medical Institute Professor and Frederick Phineas Rose Professor of Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology at
Yale ; pioneer in
metagenomics (a term she coined)
Roger Härtl – neurological surgeon
Alan Hastings (B.S. 1973, M.S. 1975, Ph.D. 1977) – theoretical ecologist at the
University of California, Davis ;
Robert H. MacArthur Award recipient (2006), fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences and member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2015)
Sheng-Yang He
[46] (Ph.D. 1991) – plant biologist at
Michigan State University ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2015)
George H. Hepting (B.S. 1929, Ph.D. 1933 forestry) – forest scientist and plant pathologist; first forester elected to the
National Academy of Sciences (1969)
Richard L. Hoffman (M.S. Entomology, 1959) – internationally recognized expert of millipedes and Appalachian natural history
John Hopfield (Ph.D. 1958) – biophysicist and neuroscientist, known for his invention of
Hopfield network ; faculty member at
University of California, Berkeley (physics),
Princeton University (physics),
California Institute of Technology (Chemistry and Biology), Howard A. Prior Professor of Molecular Biology at Princeton, president of the
American Physical Society (2006); member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1973), the
American Philosophical Society , the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; recipient of the
Oliver E. Buckley Condensed Matter Prize (1969),
Harold Pender Award (2002),
Dirac Medal (2002),
Albert Einstein World Award of Science (2005);
MacArthur Fellow (1983)
James G. Horsfall (Ph.D. 1929 plant pathology) – biologist, pathologist and agriculturist known for the discovery of organic fungicides; the
National Academy of Sciences (1953)
Romeyn Beck Hough – botanist famous for his specimens of American trees
Leland Ossian Howard (B.S. 1877) –
entomologist ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1916)
Richard L. Huganir (Ph.D. 1982) – neuroscientist at
Johns Hopkins University ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2004) and the
National Academy of Medicine (2011), fellow of the
American Academy of Arts and Sciences (2001) and of the
American Association for the Advancement of Science (2004)
Otto Frederick Hunziker (B.S. 1900, M.S. 1901 agriculture) – pioneer in the American and international dairy science and industry, as both an educator and a technical innovator
André Jagendorf
[47] (B.A. 1948, faculty 1966–) – plant physiologist; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1980)
Alison Jolly (B.A. 1955) – primatologist, pioneer in study of the lemur
Fotis Kafatos (B.A. 1961 zoology) – biologist; founding president of the
European Research Council ; recipient of
Robert Koch Prize (Gold, 2010), member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1982) and of the
European Academy of Sciences and Arts (2007), fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences (1980) and of the
Royal Society of London (2003)
Mollie Katzen (attended but dropped out) – American chef, cookbook author and artist, one of the best-selling cookbook authors of all time
William Tinsley Keeton (Ph.D. 1958) – zoologist; became a well-known and popular professor at Cornell, namesake of William Keeton House
Peter S. Kim (A.B. 1979 chemistry) – professor of biochemistry at
Stanford University (2014–present); president of Merck Research Laboratories (2003–2013); member of the
National Academy of Sciences , the
Institute of Medicine , the
National Academy of Engineering (2016) and the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; fellow of the
American Association for the Advancement of Science , the
American Academy of Microbiology , the
Biophysical Society
Flemmie Pansy Kittrell (M.S. 1930, Ph.D. 1936 nutrition) – first African American to gain a Ph.D. in nutrition, and the first African-American woman Ph.D. from Cornell University
Harris Lewin (B.S. 1979 animal science, M.S. 1981 animal breeding and genetics) – biologist and vice-chancellor of research at the
University of California, Davis ; recipient of the
Wolf Prize in Agriculture (2011), member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2012)
C. C. Li (Ph.D. 1940) – Chinese-American
population geneticist and
human geneticist who was elected Fellow of the
American Association for the Advancement of Science and of the
American Statistical Association , and served as president of the
American Society of Human Genetics (1960)
Jiayang Li (postdoctoral fellow 1991–1994) – botanical molecular geneticist who served as vice-president of
Chinese Academy of Sciences , president of the Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, and Vice Minister of Agriculture in China; member of the
Chinese Academy of Sciences (2001), foreign associate of the
National Academy of Sciences (2011),
National Academy of Germany (2012)
Haifan Lin (Ph.D. 1990) – Eugene Higgins Chair Professor of Cell Biology, Professor of Genetics, of Obstetrics, Gynecology, and Reproductive Sciences, and of Dermatology at
Yale University ;
[48] member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2018)
Zachary Lippman (B.S. 2000 plant sciences) –
MacArthur Fellow (2019); member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2021)
Susan Lovett (B.A. 1977) – Abraham S. and Gertrude Burg Professor of Microbiology at
Brandeis University ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2021)
Jan Low (M.S. 1985, Ph.D. 1994)
[49]
[50] – recipient of the
World Food Prize (2016)
Susan Marqusee (B.A. 1982 physics and chemistry) – Eveland Warren Endowed Chair Professor of Biochemistry, Biophysics, and Structural Biology at the
University of California, Berkeley ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2016)
A. Colin McClung (M.S. 1949 and Ph.D. 1950 soil science)
[51]
[52] – recipient of the
World Food Prize (2006)
Susan McCouch (Ph.D. 1990) – professor of plant breeding and genetics at Cornell
[53] member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2018)
L. David Mech (B.S. 1958 conservation) – wolf expert, a senior research scientist for the
United States Department of the Interior
Alton Meister (M.D. 1945) – biochemist who pioneered in the study of
glutathione metabolism and served as president of the
American Society of Biological Chemists (1977); member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1969) and fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences
Robert L. Metcalf (Ph.D. 1942) – entomologist who served as president of the
Entomological Society of America (1958); member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1967); fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences
Emmeline Moore (B.A. 1905, Ph.D. 1916) – pioneer biologist and fisheries scientist who was first woman to be elected as president of the American Fisheries Society (AFS); the Emmeline Moore Prize of AFS was established in her honor
Veranus Alva Moore (B.S. 1887; professor of veterinary medicine 1896–1908, dean of Vet School, 1908–29) – bacteriologist and pathologist; president of the
American Society for Microbiology (1910)
Mary Ann Moran (M.S. 1982) – distinguished research professor of marine sciences at the
University of Georgia ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2021)
Roger Morse (B.S. 1950, M.S. 1953, Ph.D. 1955; professor) –
apiculture author, teacher, researcher
Karen E. Nelson (Ph.D.) – microbiologist who is the current president of the
J. Craig Venter Institute (JCVI); member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2017)
[54]
John Niederhauser (B.S. 1939, Ph.D. 1943 plant pathology) – agricultural scientist known as "Mr. Potato" internationally for his contributions in potato development programs and for his innovations and achievements in providing food to the world; recipient of the
World Food Prize (1990)
Stephen J. O'Brien (Ph.D. 1971 genetics) – member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2018)
Roger Payne (Ph.D. 1961) – biologist and environmentalist, known for the discovery of
whale song among
humpback whales ; founder and president of
Ocean Alliance ;
MacArthur Fellow (1984)
Erika L. Pearce (B.A. 1998 biological sciences) – professor and director of the
Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics in Freiburg (2015–),
[55]
Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Prize recipient (2018)
[56]
Catherine J. Personius , food science
Ronald L. Phillips (postdoctoral fellow) – biologist and Regents Professor Emeritus at the
University of Minnesota ; recipient of the
Wolf Prize in Agriculture (2006/2007); member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1991)
Nancy Potischman (Ph.D 1989, nuritional sciences), researcher and past director of the
NIH Office of Dietary Supplements
Hermann Rahn (Class of 1933) – environmental physiologist, president of the
American Physiological Society (1963–1964); member of the
American Academy of Arts and Sciences (1966) and the
National Academy of Sciences (1968)
Mila Rechcigl (B.S., M.N.S, Ph.D.) – biochemist, nutritionist, cancer researcher; past president of the
Czechoslovak Society of Arts and Sciences ; Fellow of the
American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) and of the
American Institute of Chemists (AIC)
Marcus Morton Rhoades (Ph.D. 1932) –
cytogeneticist ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1946)
Lynn M. Riddiford (Ph.D. 1961) – biologist at the
University of Washington ;
[57]
[58] member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2010)
Gene E. Robinson (B.S. 1977, Ph.D. 1986) – entomologist and director of the
Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology at the
University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2005) and of the
National Academy of Medicine (2018), fellow of the
American Association for the Advancement of Science and of the
American Academy of Arts and Sciences ,
Wolf Prize in Agriculture recipient (2018)
William Jacob Robbins (Ph.D. 1915) – botanist and physiologist, director of the
New York Botanical Garden (1937–1957) and president of the
Botanical Society of America (1943); member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1940)
C. Richard Robins (Ph.D. 1955) - ichthyologist, University of Miami and professor emeritus at the University of Kansas.
Pamela Ronald (postdoctoral fellow 1990–1992) – plant pathologist and geneticist; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2019)
A. Catharine Ross (M.S. 1972 nutritional science, Ph.D. 1976) – professor and occupant of Dorothy Foehr Huck Chair and department head at
Pennsylvania State University ;
[59]
[60] member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2003)
Glenn W. Salisbury (Ph.D. 1934, professor 1934–1947)
[61]
[62] – recipient of the
Wolf Prize in Agriculture (1981);
[63] member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1974)
Pedro A. Sanchez (B.S. 1962, M.S. 1964, Ph.D. 1968
Soil Science ) – recipient of the
World Food Prize (2002),
MacArthur Fellow (2003), fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, the
American Association for the Advancement of Science , and member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2012)
Joseph Schlessinger (postdoctoral fellow 1974–1976) – William H. Prusoff Professor and chairman of the Department of Pharmacology at
Yale School of Medicine ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2000), the
American Academy of Arts and Sciences (2001), and the
National Academy of Medicine (2005); recipient of the
BBVA Foundation Frontiers of Knowledge Award (2014)
William H. Schlesinger (Ph.D. 1976
Ecology and
Systematics ) – biogeochemist, president of
Cary Institute ; dean of the Environment and Earth Sciences at
Duke University ; president of the
Ecological Society of America (2003–2004); member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2003), fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, the
American Geophysical Union , the
American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS), the Ecological Society of America, and the
Soil Science Society of America
Karl Patterson Schmidt (B.A. 1916) –
herpetologist ;
Guggenheim Fellowship recipient (1932) and member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1956)
Petra Schwille (postdoctoral fellow 1997–1999) – director of
Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry (2011–);
Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Prize recipient (2010)
Amita Sehgal (Ph.D. 1983 cell biology and genetics) – molecular biologist and chronobiologist at the
University of Pennsylvania ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2016)
Reuben Shaw (B.S. 1993) –
cancer researcher at the
Salk Institute for Biological Studies and director of one of the
National Cancer Institute 's seven basic laboratory cancer centers in the U.S.
Robert Shope (B.A. 1951 zoology, MD 1954) –
arbovirologist who discovered hundreds of viruses and advised on
emerging infectious diseases
Florence Wells Slater (B.A. 1900 biology) - entomologist and schoolteacher
Theobald Smith (B.Phil. 1881) – microbiologist and pathologist who discovered the causes of several infectious and parasitic diseases, and anaphylaxis; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1908)
Philip Edward Smith (Ph.D. 1912, anatomy) – endocrinologist who demonstrated function of pituitary gland by performing hypophysectomies in rats; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1939)
George F. Sprague (Ph.D. 1930 genetics) – geneticist who served as president of the
American Society of Agronomy (1960) and was inducted into the Agricultural Research Service (ARS) Science Hall of Fame (1990); Fellow of the
American Association for the Advancement of Science and member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1968), recipient of the
Wolf Prize in Agriculture (1978)
Lewis Stadler (graduate student 1919–1920, postdoctoral fellow 1925–1926)
[64] – geneticist; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1938)
George Streisinger (B.S. 1950) – molecular biologist known as first person to clone a
vertebrate (
zebra fish );
Guggenheim Fellowship recipient and member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1975)
Royal D. Suttkus (Ph.D. 1951) - ichthyologist, founder of a major research collection of fishes
Karel Svoboda
[65] (B.A. 1988 physics) – neuroscientist at
Howard Hughes Medical Institute ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2015),
The Brain Prize recipient (2015)
David W. Tank (Ph.D. 1983 physics) – Henry L. Hillman Professor in Molecular Biology at
Princeton University ;
[66]
[67]
The Brain Prize recipient (2015); member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2001)
Stanley Temple (B.S. 1968, M.S. 1970, Ph.D. 1972) – avian ecologist
Charles Thom (graduate assistant 1902–1904)
[68] –
microbiologist and
mycologist , president of the
American Society for Microbiology (1940); member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1937)
James Tiedje (M.S. 1966, Ph.D. 1968) – distinguished professor and the director of the NSF Center for Microbial Ecology (CME) at
Michigan State University , president of the
American Society for Microbiology (2004–2005); member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2003)
William Trelease (B.S. 1880) – botanist, entomologist, explorer, writer and educator who served as the founding president of the
Botanical Society of America (1894) and as president for a second time (1918); member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1902)
Jayant B. Udgaonkar (Ph.D. 1986) – molecular biologist and
Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar laureate
Douglas C. Wallace (B.S. 1968) – geneticist and evolutionary biologist at the
University of Pennsylvania known for his pioneering work in using human mitochondrial DNA as a molecular marker; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1995) and recipient of
Gruber Prize in Genetics (2012)
Judith Weis (B.S. 1962 zoology) — marine biologist, professor emerita of
marine biology at
Rutgers University
[69]
Susan R. Wessler (Ph.D. 1980 biochemistry) – distinguished professor of genetics at the
University of California, Riverside ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1998), fellow of the
American Association for the Advancement of Science and the American Academy of Arts and Sciences
Cynthia Westcott (Ph.D. 1932, plant pathology) –
plant pathologist , author, and rose expert; fellow of the
American Association for the Advancement of Science
[70]
Reed Wickner (B.A. 1962) – member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2000) and of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; Fellow of the
American Association for the Advancement of Science
Robley C. Williams (B.S. 1931, Ph.D. 1935 physics) – biophysicist and virologist, known for his work in
Tobacco mosaic virus ; first president of the
Biophysical Society ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences
Arthur Winfree (Bachelor of Engineering Physics 1965) – theoretical biologist at the
University of Arizona ;
MacArthur Fellow (1984); recipient of
Norbert Wiener Prize in Applied Mathematics (2000)
Cynthia Wolberger (B.A. 1979) – structural biologist at
Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine ; fellow of the
American Association for the Advancement of Science , member of the
American Academy of Arts and Sciences (2019) and of the
National Academy of Sciences (2019)
Mariana F. Wolfner (B.A. 1974) – Goldwin Smith Professor of molecular biology and genetics at
Cornell University ;
[71]
National Academy of Sciences (2019)
Albert Hazen Wright (B.A., Ph.D. 1908; professor) –
herpetologist , honorary member of the
International Ornithological Congress , recipient of the
Eminent Ecologist Award (1955)
Xiangzhong Yang (M.S. 1986, Ph.D. 1990) – Chinese-American biotechnology scientist and cloning pioneer; credited with creating the first cloned farm animal in the United States, a cow called "Amy"
Virginia Zakian (A.B. 1970) – Harry C. Wiess Professor in Life Sciences at
Princeton University ; Fellow of the
American Academy of Microbiology (1993) and of the
American Association for the Advancement of Science (1992), member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2018) and of the
American Academy of Arts and Sciences (2019)
Mandy Cohen
Anthony Fauci
Adaora Adimora (B.A. 1977) – epidemiologist at the
University of North Carolina School of Medicine , member of the
National Academy of Medicine (2019)
Mary Amdur (Ph.D. 1946 biochemistry) – toxicologist, public health researcher and a pioneer in air pollution toxicology
Carol Remmer Angle – pediatrician, nephrologist, and toxicologist
Robert Atkins (M.D. 1955) – creator of the
Atkins Diet ; author on health and nutrition
Ellen S. Baker (M.D. 1978) –
astronaut
Emily Dunning Barringer (B.S. 1897) – first female ambulance surgeon in the U.S.
Joshua B. Bederson (B.A. 1979) – Chief of Neurosurgery at
Mount Sinai Medical Center in New York City; author of Treatment of Carotid Disease: A Practitioner's Manual
Jeffrey Bluestone (Ph.D. 1980) – immunologist who served as executive vice chancellor and provost of
University of California, San Francisco (2010–2015); member of the
National Academy of Medicine and Fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences
Lewis C. Cantley (Ph.D. 1975) – cell biologist and biochemist, known for discovery and study of the enzyme
PI-3-kinase , now known to be important to understanding
cancer and
diabetes mellitus , and the discovery of
Phosphatidylinositol (3,4,5)-trisphosphate ; former professor of Systems Biology and Medicine at
Harvard Medical School , currently director of the Cancer Center, Professor of Cancer Biology at
Weill Cornell Medical College ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2001) and the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; recipient of numerous awards and honors including $3 million
Breakthrough Prize in Life Sciences (2013),
Gairdner Foundation International Award (2015),
Wolf Prize in Medicine (2016)
Francis V. Chisari (M.D. 1968) – professor emeritus at the
Scripps Research Institute ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2002)
[72]
[73]
Mandy Cohen , MD, MPH, physician, current Director of the
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention ,
[74] former
Chief Medical Officer ,
Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services
Carlos Cordon-Cardo (Ph.D. 1985) – physician and scientist known for his pioneering research in
experimental pathology and
molecular oncology
John Allen Clements (M.D. 1947) – physician known for his role in the study of
pulmonary surfactant ; professor at the
University of California, San Francisco ; recipient of the
Gairdner Foundation International Award (1983); member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1974)
Mary Gage Day (1884), physician, medical writer
Park Dietz (A.B. 1970) – forensic psychiatrist and criminologist known for consulting or testifying in many of the highest profile US criminal cases including
Jeffrey Dahmer , the
Unabomber , the
Beltway sniper attacks , and
Jared Lee Loughner
Nicole Doria-Rose ( Ph.D., 1998), biologist and Chief, Humoral Immunology core,
Vaccine Research Center of the
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases
Dean Edell (B.A. 1963 zoology, M.D. 1967) – physician and media personality
Stephen Epstein (cardiologist) (M.D. 1961) – Head of Translational and Vascular Biology Research,
MedStar Washington Hospital Center , and former Chief of the Cardiology Branch of the
NHLBI
Anthony S. Fauci (M.D. 1966) –
immunologist , known for HIV and the progression to
AIDS ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1992), the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, the
Institute of Medicine (Council Member), the
American Philosophical Society , and the
Royal Danish Academy of Sciences and Letters ; recipient of
Maxwell Finland Award (1989),
Ernst Jung Prize (1995),
National Medal of Science (2005),
Lasker Award (2007),
Presidential Medal of Freedom (2008),
Robert Koch Prize (Gold, 2013),
Gairdner Foundation International Award (2016)
Joseph Fins (M.D. 1986) – physician and medical ethicist; member of the
National Academy of Medicine (2010) and fellow of the
American Academy of Arts and Sciences (2012)
Gerald Fischbach (M.D. 1965) – neuroscientist; professor at
Harvard University Medical School (1973–1981, 1990–1998) and the
Washington University School of Medicine (1981–1990), vice president and dean of the health and biomedical sciences, of the faculty of medicine, and of the faculty of health sciences at
Columbia University (2001–2006), director of the
National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NINDS) (1998–2001); member of the
National Academy of Sciences , the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, and the Institute of Medicine
Alfred Freedman
[75] (B.S. 1937) – psychiatrist who led move to destigmatize same sex orientation; former president of
American Psychiatry Association
Jeffrey M. Friedman (postgraduate fellow 1980–1981) – known for discovery of the hormone leptin and its role in regulating body weight; recipient of the
Gairdner Foundation International Award (2005),
Shaw Prize (2009),
Albert Lasker Award for Basic Medical Research (2010),
BBVA Foundation Frontiers of Knowledge Award (2012); member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2001) and of the
American Academy of Arts and Sciences (2013),
Wolf Prize in Medicine (2019),
Breakthrough Prize in Life Sciences (2020)
Wilson Greatbatch (B.E.E. 1950) – engineer and inventor who advanced the development of early implantable
pacemakers and
lithium ion batteries and held more than 350 patents; member of the
National Inventors Hall of Fame and of the
National Academy of Engineering (1988); recipient of
Lemelson–MIT Prize ,
Russ Prize (2001) and
National Medal of Technology and Innovation (1990)
Connie Guion (M.D. 1917) – physician and medical educator
[76]
Henry Heimlich (B.A. 1941, M.D. 1943) – inventor of the
Heimlich maneuver
Joseph Heitman (M.D. 1992) - James B. Duke Professor and chair of the department of molecular genetics and microbiology at
Duke University School of Medicine ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2021)
Mark Hyman , chairman of the
Functional Medicine Institute and founder of the UltraWellness Center
Arthur H. Hayes Jr. (M.D. 1964) –
pharmacologist ;
Commissioner of the
Food and Drug Administration (FDA) (1981–1983); dean and provost of
New York Medical College
Gerald Klerman (B.A. 1950) – psychiatrist who served as chief of the US national mental health agency (1977–1980)
Ernst Knobil (B.S. 1948, Ph.D. 1951) – endocrinologist and physiologist; recipient of the
Dickson Prize (1990); member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1986), the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, and the
French Academy of Science
Shiriki Kumanyika (Ph.D. 1978 human nutrition) – former president of the
American Public Health Association , member of the
National Academy of Medicine (2003)
John F. Kurtzke (M.D. 1952) – pioneering neuroepidemiologist
Cato T. Laurencin (Clinical Fellowship in Sports Medicine and Shoulder Surgery 1993–1994) – recipient of the
National Medal of Technology and Innovation (2015); member of the
National Academy of Engineering (2011)
Beth Levine (M.D. 1986) – Charles Cameron Sprague Distinguished Chair in Biomedical Science at the
University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2013)
[77]
Philip Levine (M.D. 1923) – immunohematologist; discovered the
Rh factor in blood in 1939; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1966)
Frank Lilly
[78] (Ph.D. 1965) – geneticist; fellow of the
New York Academy of Sciences , the
American Association for the Advancement of Science and member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1983)
Pamela Lipkin – physician, early proponent of cosmetic Botox
Richard Lower (M.D. 1955) – pioneer of cardiac surgery; known for
organ transplantation (particularly in the field of
heart transplantation ) and
Ciclosporin
Martha MacGuffie (1946) – pioneer female reconstructive and plastic surgeon
Bonnie Mathieson (Ph.D. 1976) – scientist and pioneer in HIV/AIDS vaccine research at the NIH
Robert Millman (undergrad; Saul P. Steinberg Distinguished Professor of Psychiatry and Public Health, Medical College) – drug abuse expert, former Medical Director for
Major League Baseball
Cecilia Mettler (Ph.D. 1938) – medical historian
Maria New (B.A. 1950) – pediatrician; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1996)
Irvine Page (B.A. 1921 chemistry, M.D. 1926) – physiologist at
Cleveland Clinic ; recipient of Albert
Lasker Award (1958),
Gairdner Foundation International Award (1963), member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1971)
Lt. Gen.
James Peake , US Army (ret.) (M.D. 1972) – former
Surgeon General of the United States Army and the
United States Secretary of Veterans Affairs
Gregory Goodwin Pincus (B.S. 1924) – co-inventor of the
combined oral contraceptive pill ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1965)
Alvin F. Poussaint (M.D. 1960) – child-rearing expert
Jeffrey V. Ravetch (M.D. 1979) – Theresa and Eugene M. Lang Professor at the
Rockefeller University ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2006); recipient of
Gairdner Foundation International Award (2012) and the
Wolf Prize in Medicine (2015)
Arnold S. Relman (B.A.) – physician; editor of the
New England Journal of Medicine (1977–1991); professor at
Boston University School of Medicine ; then Frank Wister Thomas professor of medicine and chair of the department of medicine at the
University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine ; finally a professor at
Harvard School of Medicine
Jacob Robbins (B.S. 1944, M.D. 1947) — endocrinologist at the
National Institutes of Health
Harry Rubin (D.V.M. 1947) – professor emeritus of Cell and Developmental Biology at the
University of California, Berkeley ;
[79] recipient of the
Albert Lasker Award for Basic Medical Research (1964),
[80] member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1978)
Daniel Elmer Salmon (B.S. 1872, D.V.M. 1872) – namesake of
salmonella ; first D.V.M. in the United States
Janet Sawicki (Ph.D. 1976, genetics) – cancer researcher
Ida S. Scudder (M.D. 1899) – medical missionary in India; founder of
Christian Medical College & Hospital , Vellore, Tamilandu
Michael J. Sofia (B.A. chemistry) - recipient of
Lasker-Debakey Award in Clinical Medical Research (2016);
Sofosbuvir (a medication used to treat
hepatitis C ) is named in his honor
Hee-Sup Shin (Ph.D. 1983) – Korean neuroscientist; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (2009)
Benjamin Spock (medical residency; Professor of Pediatrics, Medical College, 1933–47) – Author of
The Common Sense Book of Baby and Child Care , one of the best selling books of all time
Kevin J. Tracey (neurosurgery residency, 1992) – president of the
Feinstein Institute for Medical Research , neurosurgeon and immunologist who discovered the
inflammatory reflex
Owen Witte (B.S. 1971 microbiology) – Physician-scientist at the
University of California, Los Angeles ; member of the
National Academy of Sciences (1997) and of the
Institute of Medicine , fellow of the
American Academy of Arts and Sciences (1996)
Environmental studies and environmental science
Mae Jemison
^
"Maury Bramson" . Nasonline.org . Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"News - School of Operations Research and Information Engineering - Cornell Engineering" . Orie.cornell.edu . Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"William L. Maxwell, Ph.D. - Computer Simulation Archive" . September 12, 2015. Archived from
the original on September 12, 2015.
^ M. Dunn; J. Kaplan; J. Ellis.
"Samuel Jackson Barnett, Physics: Los Angeles" . Retrieved 20 Jan 2014 .
^
"Susan Coppersmith home page" . uw.physics.wisc.edu . Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"Susan N Coppersmith - Department of Physics" . Physics.wisc.edu . Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"FREEMAN DYSON - School of Natural Sciences" . Sns.ias.edu . 11 February 2013. Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"Stanford University Department of Applied Physics » Daniel S. Fisher" . Web.stanford.edu . Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"Marshall G. Holloway - Memorial Tributes: Volume 6 - The National Academies Press" . Nap.edu . 1993.
doi :
10.17226/2231 .
ISBN
978-0-309-04847-7 . Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"David A. Huse - PRISM" . materials.princeton.edu . Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"David Huse" . Nasonline.org . Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^ Bishop, Alan R., Gubernatis, James E., and Saxena, Avadh.
James Arthur Krumhansl .
Physics Today 58(5): May 2005, pp. 81–2. Accessed Nov. 20, 2013.
^
Popular Science , November 1921, p. 33
^
"Cynthia J. Burrows Bio - Department of Chemistry - The University of Utah" . chem.utah.edu . Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"Christopher Cummins" . Nasonline.org . Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"Conway, Richard W." INFORMS . Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"Pedro F Felzenszwalb - Award Winner" . Archived from
the original on 17 April 2014.
^
"Sanjay Ghemawat" . awards.acm.org . Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"Frederick Emmons Terman Dean Jennifer Widom" . engineering.stanford.edu . 25 April 2016. Retrieved 4 December 2018 .
^
"ChemE | People in the Department" . October 15, 2009. Archived from
the original on October 15, 2009.
^
"Emeritus professor Lester Eastman dies at 85 - Cornell Chronicle" . News.cornell.edu . Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering" . November 14, 2010. Archived from
the original on November 14, 2010.
^
"R. John Hansman Bio - Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics and Engineering Systems" . rjhans.scripts.mit.edu . Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^ Leary, Warren E. (27 March 2002).
"T. J. Kelly, 72, Dies; Father of Lunar Module" .
The New York Times . Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"Thomas J. Kelly - Memorial Tributes: Volume 11 - The National Academies Press" . Nap.edu . 2007.
doi :
10.17226/11912 .
ISBN
978-0-309-10337-4 . Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"Linn F. Mollenauer" . Fi.edu . 15 January 2014. Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"Venkatesh Narayanamurti" . Seas.harvard.edu . 25 March 2013. Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^ Hausner, J. (1 March 2014).
"Arthur Oliner [In Memoriam]" . IEEE Microwave Magazine . 15 (2): 111–112.
doi :
10.1109/MMM.2013.2296394 .
^
"Arthur Oliner - IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society" . Mtt.org . Archived from
the original on 2017-12-30. Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"UC Berkeley Press Release on Chemical engineer John Prausnitz awarded National Medal of Science" . Berkeley.edu . Retrieved 31 December 2017 .
^
"ARTHUR M. SQUIRES - Memorial Tributes: Volume 18 - The National Academies Press" . Nap.edu . 2014.
doi :
10.17226/18959 .
ISBN
978-0-309-31291-2 . Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"Galip Ulsoy - Mechanical Engineering" . me-web2.engin.umich.edu . Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^ Roberts, Sam (January 18, 2013).
"The Birth of Grand Central Terminal" . The New York Times .
^
"Bertram Wolfe, Ph.D. (1927-2004)" (PDF) . Cdn.and.org . Retrieved 31 December 2017 .
^
"Bertram Wolfe '50" . Paw.princeton.edu . 21 January 2016. Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"Bertram Wolfe's Obituary on Mercury News" . Mercury News . Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
Joy Harvey ;
Marilyn Ogilvie (27 July 2000).
The Biographical Dictionary of Women in Science: Pioneering Lives from Ancient Times to the Mid-Twentieth Century . Taylor & Francis. p. 27.
ISBN
978-0-415-92038-4 .
^ Moscou MJ, Bogdanove AJ (December 2009). "A simple cipher governs DNA recognition by TAL effectors". Science . 326 (5959): 1501.
Bibcode :
2009Sci...326.1501M .
doi :
10.1126/science.1178817 .
PMID
19933106 .
S2CID
6648530 .
^
"Anna Botsford Comstock" . Encyclopedia Britannica . Retrieved 1 January 2020 .
^ Cobb, Ed (January 24, 2020).
"Jane Eleanor Datcher: First African-American woman to obtain an advanced degree at Cornell" . Cornell University . School of Integrative Plant Science History Committee. Retrieved 26 November 2020 .
^
"STERLING H. EMERSON: (1900 – 1988)" (PDF) . Oralhistories.library.caltech.edu . Retrieved 31 December 2017 .
^
"Sterling Howard Emerson: 1900—1988" (PDF) . Nasonline.org . Retrieved 31 December 2017 .
^
"Jorge E Galan, Ph.D., DVM > Cell Biology - Yale School of Medicine" . Cellbiology.yale.edu . Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"Curriculum Vitae Prof. Dr. Jorge E. Galán" (PDF) . Leopoldina.org . Retrieved 31 December 2017 .
^
"Microbiologist Jorge Galan wins prestigious Koch Prize" . News.yale.edu . 21 February 2011. Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"Sheng-Yang He - Department of Plant Biology" . plantbiology.natsci.msu.edu . Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"Andre T. Jagendorf" . Archived from
the original on August 18, 2016.
^
"Haifan Lin Profile at Yale" . medicine.yale.edu . Retrieved 3 May 2018 .
^
"Alumna Jan Low named a World Food Prize laureate - Cornell Chronicle" . news.cornell.edu . Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"Dr. Jan Low Fights Global Malnutrition With Sweet Potatoes - The Cornell Daily Sun" . cornellsun.com . 23 August 2016. Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"The World Food Prize pays tribute to Dr. Colin McClung" . Worldfoodprize.org . Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"Cornell alumnus Andrew Colin McClung reaps 2006 World Food Prize - Cornell Chronicle" . news.cornell.edu . Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"Susan McCouch" . plbrgen.cals.cornell.edu . Retrieved 3 May 2018 .
^
"Karen Nelson" . Nasonline.org . Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"MPI-IE Institute News Release" . ie-freiburg.mpg.de . Retrieved 13 May 2018 .
^
"Leibniz Prize winner" . www.dfg.de . Retrieved 13 May 2018 .
^
"Lynn Riddiford '58 and James Truman Ph.D. '70 - Stories - Harvard Alumni" . Alumni.harvard.edu . Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"Lynn M. Riddiford - UW Biology" . Biology.washington.edu . Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"A. Catharine Ross, Ph.D. - Nutritional Sciences (NUTR)" . nutrition.hhd.psu.edu . Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^ Trivedi, Bijal (4 October 2005).
"Profile of A. Catharine Ross" . Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America . 102 (40): 14139–14141.
Bibcode :
2005PNAS..10214139T .
doi :
10.1073/pnas.0506178102 .
PMC
1242312 .
PMID
16186491 .
^ H., Foote, Robert (30 December 2017).
"Glenn W. Salisbury: Biographical Memoir" . Ecommons.cornell.edu . Retrieved 30 December 2017 . {{
cite web }}
: CS1 maint: multiple names: authors list (
link )
^
"GLENN WADE SALISBURY: 1910 – 1994" (PDF) . Nasonline.org . Retrieved 31 December 2017 .
^
"Glenn W. Salisbury" . Wolffund.org.il . Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"Lewis John Stadler: 1896—1954" (PDF) . Nasonline.org . Retrieved 31 December 2017 .
^
"Karel Svoboda" . Nasonline.org . Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"David W. Tank" . Molbio.princeton.edu . 7 June 2016. Archived from
the original on 15 December 2017. Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"Tank Lab" . Genomics.princeton.edu . Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"Charles Thom: 1872—1956" (PDF) . Nasonline.org . Retrieved 31 December 2017 .
^
"Women of Science" , Rutgers University, accessed May 19, 2019
^ Faust, Joan Lee (1983-03-24).
"Dr. Cynthia Westcott Dead; Rose Expert and Pathologist" . The New York Times .
ISSN
0362-4331 . Retrieved 2017-01-31 .
^
"Mariana Wolfner" . mbg.cornell.edu . Retrieved 30 April 2019 .
^
"Faculty Page" . Scripps.edu . Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"Center for the Study of Hepatitis C" . Hepccenter.org . Archived from
the original on 2017-12-02. Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"Mandy Cohen, MD, MPH" . Cms.gov . Archived from
the original on 14 December 2016. Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^ Grimes, William (April 20, 2011).
"Alfred Freedman, a Leader in Psychiatry, Dies at 94" . The New York Times .
^
"Dr. Connie M. Guion Dies at 88; Leading Physician and Educator" . The New York Times . April 30, 1971. Retrieved March 29, 2019 .
^
"Beth Levine" . Nasonline.org . Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"Frank Lilly" . Nasonline.org . Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"Faculty Research Page" . Mcb.berkeley.edu . Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^
"DNA and RNA tumor viruses" . The Lasker Foundation . Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
^ Deubler, M. Josephine (Summer 1984).
"Centennial award for Dr. Holzworth" . Animal Crackers. Bellwether . 12 . School of Veterinary Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania: 7.
^
"Lee, Robert Chung-tao (C.T.)" . The Eagle. 25 May 2016. Archived from
the original on 20 August 2016. Retrieved 28 June 2016 .
^ Smith, Donald F. (7 August 2013).
"Women in Veterinary Medicine: Dr. Patricia O'Connor [Halloran], Cornell 1939" (PDF) . Perspectives in Veterinary Medicine . Ithaca, New York: Dr. Donald F. Smith, Dean Emeritus of the Cornell University College of Veterinary Medicine. p. 4. Archived from
the original (PDF) on 1 April 2022. Retrieved 16 July 2023 .
^
"Syracuse University's Charles T. Driscoll Jr. elected member of the National Academy of Engineering" . News.syr.edu . 15 February 2007. Retrieved 30 December 2017 .
Altschuler, Glenn C.; Isaac Kramnick; R. Laurence Moore (2003).
The 100 Most Notable Cornellians .
Ithaca, N.Y. :
Cornell University Press .
ISBN
0-8014-3958-2 .
"2006–07 Factbook" (PDF) . Cornell University. Archived from
the original (PDF) on June 26, 2006. Retrieved July 7, 2006 .
"Cornell Nobel laureates" . Cornell News Service. Retrieved June 6, 2006 .
"Question 9 – February 1, 1994 – Movies in which Cornell appears" . Dear Uncle Ezra. Retrieved July 22, 2006 .
"Question 9 – February 17, 2000 – Fictional Cornellians" . Dear Uncle Ezra. Retrieved July 22, 2006 .
"Question 6 – March 30, 2006 – Cornell in Literature" . Dear Uncle Ezra. Retrieved July 22, 2006 .
"Ivy League References on the Simpsons" . The Simpsons Archive. Archived from
the original on July 12, 2006. Retrieved July 22, 2006 .
"Cornellians in Pro Sports" . IvyLeagueSports.com. Archived from
the original on July 4, 2006. Retrieved July 25, 2006 .
"People affiliated with Cornell University" . NNDB. Retrieved July 29, 2006 .
"Biographical Directory of the United States Congress" . Retrieved July 29, 2006 .