This is a listing of the ministers who are currently serving in the New Patriotic Party government of Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo in Ghana originally formed on 7 January 2017 following the winning of the December 2016 general election when Nana Akufo-Addo of the New Patriotic Party became president.
Current Government | ||
---|---|---|
Office(s) | Officeholder | Term |
President | Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo [1] | January 7, 2017 – |
Vice President | Mahamudu Bawumia [1] | January 7, 2017 – |
Sector Ministers [2] Note 1 | ||
Office(s) | Officeholder | Term |
Ministry of Trade and Industry |
Kobina Tahir Hammond (MP)
[3]
Alan John Kyerematen
[4]
[5]
[6] Carlos Kingsley Ahenkorah (MP) (Deputy minister) [7] Robert Ahomka-Lindsey (Deputy minister) [8] |
24 March 2023 - Incumbent
January 27, 2017 – January 16, 2023 [9] [10] (nominated) |
Ministry of Finance |
Hon. Mohammed Amin Adams
[11]
Ken Ofori-Atta
[12]
[5]
[6] |
February 2024 –
January 27, 2017 – February 2024
[14] |
Ministry of Defence |
Dominic Nitiwul
[12]
[5]
[6] Derrick Oduro (Maj.) (Deputy minister) |
January 27, 2017 – (nominated) |
Ministry of The Interior |
Ambrose Dery
[12]
[5]
[6] Henry Quartey (Deputy minister) [15] |
January 27, 2017 – (nominated) |
Ministry of Energy and Petroleum |
John Peter Amewu
Owuraku Aidoo (Deputy minister)
[16] |
August 2018-
January 27, 2017 –August 2018 |
Office of Attorney General and Ministry of Justice |
Gloria Akuffo
[12]
[5]
[6] Godfred Dame (Deputy minister) [19] Joseph Dindiok Kpemka (Deputy minister) |
January 27, 2017 – (nominated) (nominated) |
Ministry of Foreign Affairs |
Shirley Ayorkor Botwe (MP)
[20]
[21] Mohammed Habbib Tijani (Deputy minister) Charles Owiredu (Deputy minister) |
January 29, 2017 - (nominated) (nominated) |
Ministry of Food and Agriculture |
Owusu Afriyie Akoto (MP)
[4]
[5]
[6] Bryan Acheampong (MP) [3] William Agyapong Quaitoo (Deputy minister) Sagre Bambangi (Deputy minister) George Oduro (Deputy minister) |
January 27, 2017 – 24 March 2023 - Incumbent (nominated) - August 29, 2017 [22] (nominated) (nominated) |
Ministry of Education | Matthew Opoku-Prempeh | January 27, 2017 – (nominated) (nominated) |
Ministry of Health |
Kwaku Agyemang-Manu
[23] Dr Bernard Oko-Boye [24](MP) (Deputy minister) Tina Gifty Naa Ayele Mensah (Deputy minister) |
January 27, 2017 – (nominated) (nominated) |
Ministry of Monitoring and Evaluation (Ghana) |
Anthony Akoto Osei
[25]
[26] William Kwasi Sabi (Deputy minister) |
February 7, 2017 – (nominated) |
Ministry of Regional Reorganization and Development (Ghana) |
Dan Kweku Botwe (MP)
[25]
[26] Martin Agyei-Mensah Korsah (Deputy minister) |
February 7, 2017 – (nominated) |
Ministry of Lands and Natural Resources |
Kwaku Asomah-Cheremeh
Benito Owusu Bio (Deputy minister) |
August 2018-
February 7, 2017 –August 2018 |
Ministry of Sanitation and Water Resources (Ghana) |
Cecilia Abena Dapaah (MP)
[25]
[26] Patrick Boamah (Deputy minister) Michael Yaw Gyato (Deputy minister) |
August 2018 – 22 July 2023
[27] (nominated) (nominated) |
Ministry of Railway Development (Ghana) |
Joe Ghartey
[25]
[26] Kwaku Agyenim Boateng (Deputy minister) Andy Appiah-Kubi (Deputy minister) |
February 7, 2017 – (nominated) (nominated) |
Ministry of Employment and Labour Relations |
Ignatius Bafuor Awuah (MP)
[25]
[26] Bright Wireko Brobbey (Deputy minister) |
February 7, 2017 – (nominated) |
Ministry of Transport |
Kweku Ofori Asiamah
[25]
[28] Nii Kwartei Titus Glover (Deputy minister) |
February 7, 2017 – (nominated) |
Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Creative Arts (Ghana) |
Catherine Ablema Afeku (MP)
[29]
[30] Mark Okraku-Mantey (Deputy minister) [31] |
February 10, 2017 – (nominated) |
Ministry of Special Development Initiative (Ghana) | Mavis Hawa Koomson (MP) [29] [30] | February 10, 2017 – |
Senior Minister (Ghana) | Yaw Osafo-Maafo [12] [5] [6] | January 27, 2017 – |
Ministry of Environment, Science and Technology |
Kwabena Frimpong-Boateng
[4]
[26] Patricia Appiagyei (Deputy minister) |
February 7, 2017 – (nominated) |
National Security Ministry (Ghana) | Albert Kan-Dapaah [32] [5] [6] | January 27, 2017 – |
Ministry of Youth and Sports |
Isaac Kwame Asiamah (MP)
[33]
[30] Pius Enam Hadzide (Deputy minister) |
February 10, 2017 – (nominated) |
Ministry of Local Government and Rural Development (Ghana) |
Alima Mahama
[12]
[5]
[6] Osei Bonsu Amoah (Deputy minister) Collins Ntim (Deputy minister) Kwasi Boateng Agyei (Deputy minister) |
January 27, 2017 – (nominated) (nominated) (nominated) |
Ministry of Works and Housing (Ghana) |
Samuel Atta Akyea (MP)
[25]
[26] Freda Prempeh (Deputy minister) Eugene Antwi (Deputy minister) Barbara Asher Ayisi(Deputy minister) |
February 7, 2017 – (nominated) (nominated) |
Ministry of Communication |
Ursula Owusu Ekuful (MP)
[25]
[26] George Andah (Deputy minister) Vincent Sowah Odotei (Deputy minister) |
February 7, 2017 – (nominated) (nominated) |
Ministry of Information |
Fatimatu Abubakar
[34]
Kojo Oppong Nkrumah [35] Mustapha Abdul-Hamid [29] [30]
Ama Dokuaa Asiamah Adjei (Deputy minister) |
February 2024 –
August 2018- February 2024 February 10, 2017 –August 2018 (nominated) |
Ministry of Roads and Highways |
Francis Asenso-Boakye
Kwesi Amoako Atta
[25]
[26] |
February 2024 –
February 7, 2017 – February 2024 |
Ministry of Gender, Children and Social Protection |
Cynthia Morrison
[35]
Gifty Twum Ampofo (Deputy minister) |
November 2018-
February 7, 2017 –August 2018 |
Ministry of Planning | George Yaw Gyan-Baffour (Prof.) (MP) [29] [30] | February 10, 2017 – |
Ministry of Fisheries And Aquaculture |
Elizabeth Afoley Quaye (MP)
[29]
[30] Francis Kingsley Ato Cudjoe (Deputy minister) |
February 10, 2017 – ? (nominated) |
Ministry for Chieftaincy and Religious Affairs (Ghana) |
Kofi Dzamesi
[29]
[30] Stephen Asamoah Boateng (MP) [3] Paul Essien (Deputy minister) |
February 10, 2017 – 2023 24 March 2023 - Incumbent (nominated) |
Ministry of Inner cities and Zongo Development (Ghana) | Abubakar Boniface Siddique (MP) [29] [30] | February 10, 2017 –August 2018
August 2018- |
Ministry of Business Development | Ibrahim Mohammed Awal [29] [30] | February 10, 2017 – |
Minister for Parliamentary Affairs (Ghana) | Osei Kyei Mensah Bonsu (MP) [29] [30] | February 10, 2017 – |
Ministry of Aviation |
Joseph Kofi Koddi Adda
[30] Kwabena O. Darko-Mensah (Deputy minister) |
August 2018– (nominated) |
Ministers of State | ||
Office(s) | Officeholder | Term |
Minister of State at the Office of the President in charge of Public Procurement | Sarah Adwoa Safo [36] [37] Note 2 | April 4, 2017 – |
Minister of State at the Ministry of Education in charge of Tertiary Education | Kwesi Yankah (Prof.) [36] [37] | April 4, 2017 – |
Minister of State at the Ministry of Agriculture | Nurah Gyeile [36] [37] | April 4, 2017 – |
Minister of State at the Office of the President | Bryan Acheampong (MP) [36] [37] | April 4, 2017 – |
Regional Ministers | ||
Region | Officeholder | Term |
Ashanti Regional Minister |
Simon Osei-Mensah
[38]
[39] Elizabeth Agyeman (Deputy minister) |
February 19, 2017 – (nominated) |
Brong Ahafo Region |
Kweku Asomah-Cheremeh
[38]
[39] Evans Opoku [35] (Deputy minister) |
February 19, 2017 – (nominated) |
Central Region |
Kwamena Duncan
[38]
[39] Thomas Agyei Baffour (Deputy minister) |
February 19, 2017 – (nominated) |
Eastern Region |
Kwakye Darfour
[38]
[39] Joseph Tetteh (MP) (Nkansah Sampson) |
February 19, 2017 – (nominated) |
Greater Accra Regional Minister |
Ishmael Ashitey
[38]
[39] Elizabeth Kwatsoo Tetteh Sackey (Deputy minister) |
February 19, 2017 – (nominated) |
Northern Region |
Salifu Saeed
[38]
[39] Solomon Namliit Boar (MP) (Deputy minister) |
February 19, 2017 – (nominated) |
Upper East Region |
Alhassan Samari
[38]
[39] Frank Fuseini Adongo (MP) (Deputy minister) |
February 19, 2017 – (nominated) |
Upper West Region |
Sulemana Alhassan
[38]
[39] Amidu Ishaq (Deputy minister) |
February 19, 2017 – (nominated) |
Volta Regional Minister |
Archibald Letsa
[38]
[39] Maxwell Blagogee (Deputy minister) |
February 19, 2017 – (nominated) |
Western Region |
Kwaku Afriyie
[38]
[39] Eugenia Gifty Kusi (Deputy minister) |
February 19, 2017 – (nominated) |
Local government administrators | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Region | Assembly | Administrative subdivision | Chief Executive | Term |
Greater Accra Region | Accra | Metropolitan | Mohammed Adjei Sowah | (nominated) |
Ashanti Region | Kumasi | Metropolitan | Osei Assibey Antwi | (nominated) |
Western Region | Secondi/Takoradi | Metropolitan | Anthony K. K. Sam | (nominated) |
Northern Region | Tamale | Metropolitan | Iddrisu Musa | (nominated) |
Northern Region | Bole | District | Alele Veronica Herming [40] | (nominated) |
Ashanti Region | Ahafo Ano North | Martina Appiah-Nyantakyi | (nominated) | |
Ashanti Region | Ejisu-Juaben | Beatrice Serwah Derkyi | (nominated) | |
Ashanti Region | Sekyere East | Mary Boatemaa Marfo | (nominated) | |
Ashanti Region | Nkansah Sampson | Catherine Reckling | (nominated) | |
Brong-Ahafo Region | Banda | Mary Okone | (nominated) | |
Brong-Ahafo Region | Dormaa West | Mary Ameyaa | (nominated) | |
Brong-Ahafo Region | Nkoranza North | Gifty Akosa Arthur | (nominated) | |
Brong-Ahafo Region | Nkoranza South | Diana Attaa-Kusiwaa | (nominated) | |
Brong-Ahafo Region | Sunyani East | Municipal | Evelyn Amma Kumi Richardson [41] | May 5, 2017 - |
Brong-Ahafo Region | Tain | Charity Foriwaa Dwommoh | (nominated) | |
Central Region | Abura/Asebu/Kwamankese | Felicia Aba Hagan | (nominated) | |
Central Region | Agona West | Municipal | Justina Marigold Assan [42] | May 5, 2017 - |
Eastern Region | Ayensuano | Florence Governor | (nominated) | |
Eastern Region | New Juaben | Comfort Asante | (nominated) | |
Eastern Region | Suhum | Margaret Darko | (nominated) | |
Greater Accra Region | Ada East | Sarah Dugbakie Pobee | (nominated) | |
Greater Accra Region | Ga East | Janet Tulasu Mensah | (nominated) | |
Greater Accra Region | La Dade Kotopon | Gladys Mann Dedey | (nominated) | |
Greater Accra Region | La Nkwantanang Madina | Jennifer Dede Afagbedzi | (nominated) | |
Greater Accra Region | Ledzokuku-Kwowor | Municipal | Adjeley Twum Gyamrah [43] | May 15, 2017 - |
Northern Region | Sagnarigu | Mariama Iddrisu | (nominated) | |
Northern Region | Savelugu-Nanton | Ayishetu Seidu | (nominated) | |
Northern Region | Tolon | Amama Ayibu | (nominated) | |
Upper East Region | Bawku East | Victoria Ayamba | (nominated) | |
Upper East Region | Nabdam | Agnes Anamoo | (nominated) | |
Upper East Region | Pusiga | Zubeiru Abdulai | (nominated) | |
Upper West Region | Daffiama Bussie Issa | Nadi Sanda Imoro | (nominated) | |
Upper West Region | Nadowli | Katherine Lankono | (nominated) | |
Upper West Region | Jirapa | Christine Bonbbanye-Amadu | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Boateng Adaklu | Josphine Ohene | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Afadjato South | Wisdom Semanu Seneadza | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Agotime-Ziope | David Dickson Dzorkpe | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Akatsi North | Prince Sodoke Amuzu | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Akatsi South | Leonelson Adzidogah | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Biakoye | Millicent Kabuki Carboo | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Central Tongu | Thomas Moore Zonyrah | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Ho Central | Nelson Akorli | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Ho West | Ernest Victor Apau | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Hohoe | Andrews Teddy Ofori | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Jasikan | Lawrence Aziale | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Kadjebi | Maxwell Kofi Asiedu | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Keta | Seth Yormewu | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Ketu North | Anthony Avorgbedor | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Ketu South | Edem Elliot Agbewornu | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Kpando | Elvis Kweku Djampoh | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Krachi East | Patrick Jilima | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Krachi Nchumuru | Appiah Augustine | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Krachi West | Douglas Osei Nti | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Nkwanta North | Jakayi Jackson | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Nkwanta South | John Thasun | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | North Dayi | Kudjo Edmund Attah | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | North Tongu | Richard Collins Arku | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | South Dayi | Elia Boateng | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | South Tonu | Emmanuel Louis Agama | (nominated) | |
Western Region | Ahanta West | Henrietta Mary Eyison | (nominated) | |
Western Region | Juaboso | Martha Kwayie Manu | (nominated) | |
Western Region | Wasa Amenfi West | Helena Appiah | (nominated) | |
Upper West Region | Wa | Municipal | Moomin Issahaku Tahiru [44] | May 4, 2017 - |
Eastern Region | Akuapem North | Municipal | Denis Edward Aboagye [45] | May 10, 2017 - |
Office(s) | Officeholder | Term |
---|---|---|
Speaker of Parliament | Alban Kingsford Sumana Bagbin [46] | January 7, 2021 - |
First Deputy Speaker of Parliament | Joseph Osei Owusu (MP) [46] | January 7, 2017 - |
Majority Leader | Osei Kyei Mensah Bonsu (MP) [46] | January 7, 2017 - |
Deputy Majority Leader | Sarah Adwoa Safo (MP) [46] | January 7, 2017 - |
Majority Chief Whip | Kwasi Ameyaw-Cheremeh (MP) [46] | January 7, 2017 - |
Administrative staff | ||
---|---|---|
Office(s) | Officeholder | Term |
Chief of Staff | Frema Osei-Opare [47] | January 7, 2017 - |
Deputy Chief of Staff | Samuel Abu Jinapor [47] | January 7, 2017 - |
Secretary to the Cabinet | Mercy Yvonne Debrah-Karikari [48] | February 14, 2017 |
Executive Secretary to the president | Nana Bediatuo Asante [47] | January 7, 2017 - |
Director of Communications at the Presidency | Eugene Arhin [47] | January 7, 2017 - |
Deputy Director of Communications at the Presidency | Fatimatu Abubakari [49] | February 16, 2017 - |
National security adviser | Emmanuel Okyere (Brig.-Gen.) [47] | January 7, 2017 - |
National security coordinator | Joshua Kyeremeh [47] | January 7, 2017 - |
Director of Research | Victor Newman [47] | January 7, 2017 - |
Political assistant to the president & deputy chief of staff | Francis Asenso-Boakye [47] | January 7, 2017 - |
Director of state protocol | Hassan Ahmed [47] | January 7, 2017 - |
Director of Operations | Lord Oblitey Commey [47] | January 7, 2017 - |
Personal assistant to the president | Saratu Atta [47] | January 7, 2017 - |
Presidential staffer | Clara Napaga Tia Sulemana [47] | January 7, 2017 - |
Presidential staffer | Charles Bissue [50] | March 10, 2017 - |
Office(s) | Officeholder | Term |
---|---|---|
Director General of National Communications Authority | Joseph Anokye [51] | (appointed) |
Director General of Ghana Ports and Harbours Authority | Michael Achagwe Luguje [52] | June 5, 2018- |
Executive Secretary of Ghana Free Zones Authority | Michael Okyere Baafi [53] | January 27, 2017 - |
Chief Executive Officer of National Petroleum Authority | Hassan Tampuli [54] | January 27, 2017 - |
Managing Director of Tema Oil Refinery | Isaac Osei [55] | January 7, 2017 - |
Chief Executive Officer of Ghana National Petroleum Corporation | Kofi Koduah Sarpong [56] | January 25, 2017 - |
Chief Executive Officer of Bulk Oil Storage and Transportation Company Limited | Edwin Alfred Provencal [57] | August 26, 2019 - |
Chief Executive Officer of National Identification Authority | Ken Agyeman Attafuah (Prof.) [58] | January 28, 2017 - |
Executive Director of National Service Scheme | Mustapha Ussif [59] | February 6, 2017 - |
Deputy Executive Director of National Service Scheme (Operations and Programmes) | Gifty Oware-Aboagye [60] | February 6, 2017 - |
Deputy Executive Director of National Service Scheme (Finance and Administration) | Gifty Oware-Aboagye [60] | February 6, 2017 - |
Executive Director of the Council for Technical and Vocational Education and Training | Fred Kyei Asamoah [61] | February 6, 2017 - |
Commissioner General of Ghana Revenue Authority | Emmanuel Kofi Nti [62] | February 17, 2017 - |
Chief Executive Officer of Ghana National Gas Company | Benjamin K. D. Asante [63] | February 1, 2017 - |
Coordinator for the National Youth Authority | Sylvester Mensah Tetteh [64] | September 12, 2019 - |
Deputy Chief Executive of the National Youth Authority | Nelson Owusu Ansah [64] | September 12, 2019 - |
Deputy Chief Executive Officer of the National Youth Authority | Akosua Asaa Manu [65] | September 12, 2019 - |
Chief Executive of the Forestry Commission | Kwadwo Owusu Afriyie [66] | February 23, 2017- |
Director General of Ghana Health Service | Nsiah Asare [66] | February 23, 2017- |
Chief Executive Officer of Microfinance and Small Loans Center | Stephen Amoah [66] | February 23, 2017- |
Deputy Executive Secretary of Microfinance and Small Loans Center | Maame Afia Akoto [67] | March 8, 2017 - |
Chief Executive Officer of Ghana Oil Company Limited | Kwame Osei-Prempeh [66] | February 23, 2017- |
Chief Executive Officer of Driver and Vehicle Licensing Authority | Kwasi Agyemang Busia [68] | February 28, 2017- |
Chief Executive Officer of Public Procurement Authority | Agyenim Boateng Agyei [69] | March 9, 2017 - |
Director General of National Disaster Management Organisation | Eric Nana Agyeman-Prempeh [70] | March 10, 2017 - |
Deputy Director General of National Disaster Management Organisation | Abu Ramadan [71] | March 10, 2017 - |
Chief Executive Officer of Food and Drugs Authority | Delese Mimi Darko [72] | March 7, 2017 - |
Director of Ghana Standards Authority | Alex Dodoo (Prof.) [73] | July 27, 2017 - |
Chief Executive Officer of Ghana Export Import Bank | Lawrence Agyinsam [74] | March 11, 2017 - |
President of Creative Arts Council | Mark Okraku-Mantey [75] | March 1, 2017 - |
Director of Creative Arts Council | Gyankroma Akufo-Addo [75] | March 1, 2017 - |
Secretary of Creative Arts Council | Bibi Bright [75] | March 1, 2017 - |
Chief Executive Officer of Ghana Forestry Commission | Kwadwo Owusu Afriyie [76] | March 14, 2017 - |
Deputy Commissioner of National Commission for Civic Education | Kathleen Addy [77] | March 15, 2017 - |
Host country | Officeholder | Term |
---|---|---|
Canada | Ayikoi Otoo [78] | (nominated) |
Germany | Gina Blay [78] [79] | June 3, 2017 - |
United States of America | Baffour Adjei Bawuah [78] [79] | June 3, 2017 - |
United Kingdom | Papa Owusu-Ankomah [78] [79] | June 3, 2017 - |
France | Anna Bossman [78] [79] | June 3, 2017 - |
China | Edward Boateng [78] [79] | June 3, 2017 - |
Nigeria | Rashid Bawa [78] [79] | June 3, 2017 - |
Kingdom of Morocco | Stephen Mahamudu Yakubu [79] | June 3, 2017 - |
Côte d'Ivoire | Frederick Daniel Laryea [79] | June 3, 2017 - |
Republic of Equatorial Guinea | Esther Dzifa Ofori [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Republic of Zambia | Margaret Ekua Prah [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Federative Republic of Brazil | Prof. Abena Pokua Busia [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Republic of Italy | Paulina Patience Abagaye [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Republic of South Africa | George Ayisi-Boateng [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Burkina Faso | Naa Bolinaa Saaka [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Republic of India | Mike Nii Nortey Oquaye jnr [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia | Sheikh T.B Damba [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Federal Democratic of Ethiopia | William Azuma Awinador Kanyirigi [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Republic of Turkey | Salma Frances Mancell-Egala [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Arab Republic of Egypt | Paul Okoh [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Republic of Malta | Mercy Bampo Addo [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Republic of Togo | Kwasi Owusu-Yeboa [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
The Netherlands | Sophia Horner-Sam [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
The Kingdom of Denmark | Amerley Ollennu Awua-Asamoa [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - January 6, 2021 |
Republic of Namibia | Elizabeth Salamatu Forgor [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Republic of Cuba | Napoleon Abdulai [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Republic of Mali | Gen. Francis Adu-Amanfoh [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Vatican | Joseph Kojo Akudibilah [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Ambassador-at-large | Dr. Edward Nasigiri Mahama [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Ambassador-at-large | Rasheed Seidu Inusa [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Benin | Alowe Leo Kaba [83] [84] | August 2, 2017 - |
Republic of Kenya | Francisca Ashietey-Odunton [83] [84] | August 2, 2017 - |
Czech Republic | Virginia Hesse [83] [84] | August 2, 2017 - January 6, 2021 |
South Korea | Dedo Difie Agyarko-Kusi [83] [84] | August 2, 2017 - |
Officeholder | Term |
---|---|
Stanley Nii Adjiri Blankson [85] | February 27, 2017 - |
Sam Okudzeto [85] | February 27, 2017 - |
Nana Otuo Siriboe II [85] | February 27, 2017 - |
Nana Kofi Obiri Egyir II [85] | February 27, 2017 - |
Alberta Cudjoe [85] | February 27, 2017 - |
Aminu Amadu [85] | February 27, 2017 - |
Margaret Amoakohene [85] | February 27, 2017 - |
Sahanun Moqtar [85] | February 27, 2017 - |
Georgina Kusi [85] | February 27, 2017 - |
Sule Yiremiah [85] | February 27, 2017 - |
Joseph Boateng Danquah [85] Note 3 (Lt. General, retd) | February 27, 2017 - |
Nana Owusu-Nsiah [85] Note 4 | February 27, 2017 - |
Paa Kofi Ansong [85] | February 27, 2017 - |
Togbe Afede XIV [85] Note 5 | February 27, 2017 - |
Georgina Theodora Wood [86] | June 8, 2017 - |
Office(s) | Officeholder | Term |
---|---|---|
Special Independent prosecutor of government | Martin Amidu [87] | January 11, 2018 -November 15, 2020 |
Kissi Agyebeng | August 5, 2021- | |
Chief of Defense Staff | Obed Akwa (Lt. General) [88] [89] | March 5, 2017 - |
Chief of Army Staff | William Azure Ayamdo (Major General) [89] | March 5, 2017 - |
Chief of Air Staff | Maxwell Mantsebi-Tei Nagai (Air Vice Marshal) [90] | January, 2016 - |
Chief of Naval Staff | Peter Kofi Faidoo (Rear Admiral) [91] | January, 2016 - |
Inspector General of Police of the Ghana Police Service | James Oppong-Boanuh [89] [92] | March 5, 2017 - |
Board Chairman of Ghana Infrastructural Investment Fund | Christopher Ameyaw Akumfi (Prof.) [93] | March 10, 2017 - |
Board Chairman of Millennium Development Authority | Yaa Ntiamoah Badu (Prof.) [94] | March 13, 2017 - |
Board Chairman of Ghana Cocoa Board | Hackman Owusu-Agyeman [95] | March 28, 2017 - |
Board Chairman of National Hajj Secretariat | Ibrahim Cudjoe Quaye [96] | February 11, 2017 - |
Government representative on Board of National Media Commission | Kenneth Agyei Kuranchie [97] | (nominated) |
Governor of the Bank of Ghana | Ernest Kwamina Yedu Addison [98] [99] | April 3, 2017 - |
Board Chairman of Ghana National Petroleum Corporation | Frederick Worsemao Armah Blay [100] | May 11, 2017- |
Board member of Ghana National Petroleum Corporation | Kofi Koduah Sarpong [101] | May 11, 2017- |
Director of communications of Ghana Gas Company Limited | Ernest Owusu-Bempah [102] | (nominated) |
Chief Justice of Ghana | Sophia Akuffo [103] | (nominated) |
Chairman of Ghana Oil Company Board of Directors | Kwamena Bartels [104] | (appointed) |
Board member of Ghana Oil Company | Patrick Akpe Kwame Akorli [104] | (appointed) |
Board Chairman of National Information Technology Agency | Mohammed-Sani Abdulai | August, 2017- |
{{
cite news}}
: CS1 maint: numeric names: authors list (
link)
This is a listing of the ministers who are currently serving in the New Patriotic Party government of Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo in Ghana originally formed on 7 January 2017 following the winning of the December 2016 general election when Nana Akufo-Addo of the New Patriotic Party became president.
Current Government | ||
---|---|---|
Office(s) | Officeholder | Term |
President | Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo [1] | January 7, 2017 – |
Vice President | Mahamudu Bawumia [1] | January 7, 2017 – |
Sector Ministers [2] Note 1 | ||
Office(s) | Officeholder | Term |
Ministry of Trade and Industry |
Kobina Tahir Hammond (MP)
[3]
Alan John Kyerematen
[4]
[5]
[6] Carlos Kingsley Ahenkorah (MP) (Deputy minister) [7] Robert Ahomka-Lindsey (Deputy minister) [8] |
24 March 2023 - Incumbent
January 27, 2017 – January 16, 2023 [9] [10] (nominated) |
Ministry of Finance |
Hon. Mohammed Amin Adams
[11]
Ken Ofori-Atta
[12]
[5]
[6] |
February 2024 –
January 27, 2017 – February 2024
[14] |
Ministry of Defence |
Dominic Nitiwul
[12]
[5]
[6] Derrick Oduro (Maj.) (Deputy minister) |
January 27, 2017 – (nominated) |
Ministry of The Interior |
Ambrose Dery
[12]
[5]
[6] Henry Quartey (Deputy minister) [15] |
January 27, 2017 – (nominated) |
Ministry of Energy and Petroleum |
John Peter Amewu
Owuraku Aidoo (Deputy minister)
[16] |
August 2018-
January 27, 2017 –August 2018 |
Office of Attorney General and Ministry of Justice |
Gloria Akuffo
[12]
[5]
[6] Godfred Dame (Deputy minister) [19] Joseph Dindiok Kpemka (Deputy minister) |
January 27, 2017 – (nominated) (nominated) |
Ministry of Foreign Affairs |
Shirley Ayorkor Botwe (MP)
[20]
[21] Mohammed Habbib Tijani (Deputy minister) Charles Owiredu (Deputy minister) |
January 29, 2017 - (nominated) (nominated) |
Ministry of Food and Agriculture |
Owusu Afriyie Akoto (MP)
[4]
[5]
[6] Bryan Acheampong (MP) [3] William Agyapong Quaitoo (Deputy minister) Sagre Bambangi (Deputy minister) George Oduro (Deputy minister) |
January 27, 2017 – 24 March 2023 - Incumbent (nominated) - August 29, 2017 [22] (nominated) (nominated) |
Ministry of Education | Matthew Opoku-Prempeh | January 27, 2017 – (nominated) (nominated) |
Ministry of Health |
Kwaku Agyemang-Manu
[23] Dr Bernard Oko-Boye [24](MP) (Deputy minister) Tina Gifty Naa Ayele Mensah (Deputy minister) |
January 27, 2017 – (nominated) (nominated) |
Ministry of Monitoring and Evaluation (Ghana) |
Anthony Akoto Osei
[25]
[26] William Kwasi Sabi (Deputy minister) |
February 7, 2017 – (nominated) |
Ministry of Regional Reorganization and Development (Ghana) |
Dan Kweku Botwe (MP)
[25]
[26] Martin Agyei-Mensah Korsah (Deputy minister) |
February 7, 2017 – (nominated) |
Ministry of Lands and Natural Resources |
Kwaku Asomah-Cheremeh
Benito Owusu Bio (Deputy minister) |
August 2018-
February 7, 2017 –August 2018 |
Ministry of Sanitation and Water Resources (Ghana) |
Cecilia Abena Dapaah (MP)
[25]
[26] Patrick Boamah (Deputy minister) Michael Yaw Gyato (Deputy minister) |
August 2018 – 22 July 2023
[27] (nominated) (nominated) |
Ministry of Railway Development (Ghana) |
Joe Ghartey
[25]
[26] Kwaku Agyenim Boateng (Deputy minister) Andy Appiah-Kubi (Deputy minister) |
February 7, 2017 – (nominated) (nominated) |
Ministry of Employment and Labour Relations |
Ignatius Bafuor Awuah (MP)
[25]
[26] Bright Wireko Brobbey (Deputy minister) |
February 7, 2017 – (nominated) |
Ministry of Transport |
Kweku Ofori Asiamah
[25]
[28] Nii Kwartei Titus Glover (Deputy minister) |
February 7, 2017 – (nominated) |
Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Creative Arts (Ghana) |
Catherine Ablema Afeku (MP)
[29]
[30] Mark Okraku-Mantey (Deputy minister) [31] |
February 10, 2017 – (nominated) |
Ministry of Special Development Initiative (Ghana) | Mavis Hawa Koomson (MP) [29] [30] | February 10, 2017 – |
Senior Minister (Ghana) | Yaw Osafo-Maafo [12] [5] [6] | January 27, 2017 – |
Ministry of Environment, Science and Technology |
Kwabena Frimpong-Boateng
[4]
[26] Patricia Appiagyei (Deputy minister) |
February 7, 2017 – (nominated) |
National Security Ministry (Ghana) | Albert Kan-Dapaah [32] [5] [6] | January 27, 2017 – |
Ministry of Youth and Sports |
Isaac Kwame Asiamah (MP)
[33]
[30] Pius Enam Hadzide (Deputy minister) |
February 10, 2017 – (nominated) |
Ministry of Local Government and Rural Development (Ghana) |
Alima Mahama
[12]
[5]
[6] Osei Bonsu Amoah (Deputy minister) Collins Ntim (Deputy minister) Kwasi Boateng Agyei (Deputy minister) |
January 27, 2017 – (nominated) (nominated) (nominated) |
Ministry of Works and Housing (Ghana) |
Samuel Atta Akyea (MP)
[25]
[26] Freda Prempeh (Deputy minister) Eugene Antwi (Deputy minister) Barbara Asher Ayisi(Deputy minister) |
February 7, 2017 – (nominated) (nominated) |
Ministry of Communication |
Ursula Owusu Ekuful (MP)
[25]
[26] George Andah (Deputy minister) Vincent Sowah Odotei (Deputy minister) |
February 7, 2017 – (nominated) (nominated) |
Ministry of Information |
Fatimatu Abubakar
[34]
Kojo Oppong Nkrumah [35] Mustapha Abdul-Hamid [29] [30]
Ama Dokuaa Asiamah Adjei (Deputy minister) |
February 2024 –
August 2018- February 2024 February 10, 2017 –August 2018 (nominated) |
Ministry of Roads and Highways |
Francis Asenso-Boakye
Kwesi Amoako Atta
[25]
[26] |
February 2024 –
February 7, 2017 – February 2024 |
Ministry of Gender, Children and Social Protection |
Cynthia Morrison
[35]
Gifty Twum Ampofo (Deputy minister) |
November 2018-
February 7, 2017 –August 2018 |
Ministry of Planning | George Yaw Gyan-Baffour (Prof.) (MP) [29] [30] | February 10, 2017 – |
Ministry of Fisheries And Aquaculture |
Elizabeth Afoley Quaye (MP)
[29]
[30] Francis Kingsley Ato Cudjoe (Deputy minister) |
February 10, 2017 – ? (nominated) |
Ministry for Chieftaincy and Religious Affairs (Ghana) |
Kofi Dzamesi
[29]
[30] Stephen Asamoah Boateng (MP) [3] Paul Essien (Deputy minister) |
February 10, 2017 – 2023 24 March 2023 - Incumbent (nominated) |
Ministry of Inner cities and Zongo Development (Ghana) | Abubakar Boniface Siddique (MP) [29] [30] | February 10, 2017 –August 2018
August 2018- |
Ministry of Business Development | Ibrahim Mohammed Awal [29] [30] | February 10, 2017 – |
Minister for Parliamentary Affairs (Ghana) | Osei Kyei Mensah Bonsu (MP) [29] [30] | February 10, 2017 – |
Ministry of Aviation |
Joseph Kofi Koddi Adda
[30] Kwabena O. Darko-Mensah (Deputy minister) |
August 2018– (nominated) |
Ministers of State | ||
Office(s) | Officeholder | Term |
Minister of State at the Office of the President in charge of Public Procurement | Sarah Adwoa Safo [36] [37] Note 2 | April 4, 2017 – |
Minister of State at the Ministry of Education in charge of Tertiary Education | Kwesi Yankah (Prof.) [36] [37] | April 4, 2017 – |
Minister of State at the Ministry of Agriculture | Nurah Gyeile [36] [37] | April 4, 2017 – |
Minister of State at the Office of the President | Bryan Acheampong (MP) [36] [37] | April 4, 2017 – |
Regional Ministers | ||
Region | Officeholder | Term |
Ashanti Regional Minister |
Simon Osei-Mensah
[38]
[39] Elizabeth Agyeman (Deputy minister) |
February 19, 2017 – (nominated) |
Brong Ahafo Region |
Kweku Asomah-Cheremeh
[38]
[39] Evans Opoku [35] (Deputy minister) |
February 19, 2017 – (nominated) |
Central Region |
Kwamena Duncan
[38]
[39] Thomas Agyei Baffour (Deputy minister) |
February 19, 2017 – (nominated) |
Eastern Region |
Kwakye Darfour
[38]
[39] Joseph Tetteh (MP) (Nkansah Sampson) |
February 19, 2017 – (nominated) |
Greater Accra Regional Minister |
Ishmael Ashitey
[38]
[39] Elizabeth Kwatsoo Tetteh Sackey (Deputy minister) |
February 19, 2017 – (nominated) |
Northern Region |
Salifu Saeed
[38]
[39] Solomon Namliit Boar (MP) (Deputy minister) |
February 19, 2017 – (nominated) |
Upper East Region |
Alhassan Samari
[38]
[39] Frank Fuseini Adongo (MP) (Deputy minister) |
February 19, 2017 – (nominated) |
Upper West Region |
Sulemana Alhassan
[38]
[39] Amidu Ishaq (Deputy minister) |
February 19, 2017 – (nominated) |
Volta Regional Minister |
Archibald Letsa
[38]
[39] Maxwell Blagogee (Deputy minister) |
February 19, 2017 – (nominated) |
Western Region |
Kwaku Afriyie
[38]
[39] Eugenia Gifty Kusi (Deputy minister) |
February 19, 2017 – (nominated) |
Local government administrators | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Region | Assembly | Administrative subdivision | Chief Executive | Term |
Greater Accra Region | Accra | Metropolitan | Mohammed Adjei Sowah | (nominated) |
Ashanti Region | Kumasi | Metropolitan | Osei Assibey Antwi | (nominated) |
Western Region | Secondi/Takoradi | Metropolitan | Anthony K. K. Sam | (nominated) |
Northern Region | Tamale | Metropolitan | Iddrisu Musa | (nominated) |
Northern Region | Bole | District | Alele Veronica Herming [40] | (nominated) |
Ashanti Region | Ahafo Ano North | Martina Appiah-Nyantakyi | (nominated) | |
Ashanti Region | Ejisu-Juaben | Beatrice Serwah Derkyi | (nominated) | |
Ashanti Region | Sekyere East | Mary Boatemaa Marfo | (nominated) | |
Ashanti Region | Nkansah Sampson | Catherine Reckling | (nominated) | |
Brong-Ahafo Region | Banda | Mary Okone | (nominated) | |
Brong-Ahafo Region | Dormaa West | Mary Ameyaa | (nominated) | |
Brong-Ahafo Region | Nkoranza North | Gifty Akosa Arthur | (nominated) | |
Brong-Ahafo Region | Nkoranza South | Diana Attaa-Kusiwaa | (nominated) | |
Brong-Ahafo Region | Sunyani East | Municipal | Evelyn Amma Kumi Richardson [41] | May 5, 2017 - |
Brong-Ahafo Region | Tain | Charity Foriwaa Dwommoh | (nominated) | |
Central Region | Abura/Asebu/Kwamankese | Felicia Aba Hagan | (nominated) | |
Central Region | Agona West | Municipal | Justina Marigold Assan [42] | May 5, 2017 - |
Eastern Region | Ayensuano | Florence Governor | (nominated) | |
Eastern Region | New Juaben | Comfort Asante | (nominated) | |
Eastern Region | Suhum | Margaret Darko | (nominated) | |
Greater Accra Region | Ada East | Sarah Dugbakie Pobee | (nominated) | |
Greater Accra Region | Ga East | Janet Tulasu Mensah | (nominated) | |
Greater Accra Region | La Dade Kotopon | Gladys Mann Dedey | (nominated) | |
Greater Accra Region | La Nkwantanang Madina | Jennifer Dede Afagbedzi | (nominated) | |
Greater Accra Region | Ledzokuku-Kwowor | Municipal | Adjeley Twum Gyamrah [43] | May 15, 2017 - |
Northern Region | Sagnarigu | Mariama Iddrisu | (nominated) | |
Northern Region | Savelugu-Nanton | Ayishetu Seidu | (nominated) | |
Northern Region | Tolon | Amama Ayibu | (nominated) | |
Upper East Region | Bawku East | Victoria Ayamba | (nominated) | |
Upper East Region | Nabdam | Agnes Anamoo | (nominated) | |
Upper East Region | Pusiga | Zubeiru Abdulai | (nominated) | |
Upper West Region | Daffiama Bussie Issa | Nadi Sanda Imoro | (nominated) | |
Upper West Region | Nadowli | Katherine Lankono | (nominated) | |
Upper West Region | Jirapa | Christine Bonbbanye-Amadu | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Boateng Adaklu | Josphine Ohene | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Afadjato South | Wisdom Semanu Seneadza | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Agotime-Ziope | David Dickson Dzorkpe | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Akatsi North | Prince Sodoke Amuzu | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Akatsi South | Leonelson Adzidogah | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Biakoye | Millicent Kabuki Carboo | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Central Tongu | Thomas Moore Zonyrah | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Ho Central | Nelson Akorli | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Ho West | Ernest Victor Apau | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Hohoe | Andrews Teddy Ofori | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Jasikan | Lawrence Aziale | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Kadjebi | Maxwell Kofi Asiedu | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Keta | Seth Yormewu | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Ketu North | Anthony Avorgbedor | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Ketu South | Edem Elliot Agbewornu | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Kpando | Elvis Kweku Djampoh | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Krachi East | Patrick Jilima | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Krachi Nchumuru | Appiah Augustine | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Krachi West | Douglas Osei Nti | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Nkwanta North | Jakayi Jackson | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Nkwanta South | John Thasun | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | North Dayi | Kudjo Edmund Attah | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | North Tongu | Richard Collins Arku | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | South Dayi | Elia Boateng | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | South Tonu | Emmanuel Louis Agama | (nominated) | |
Western Region | Ahanta West | Henrietta Mary Eyison | (nominated) | |
Western Region | Juaboso | Martha Kwayie Manu | (nominated) | |
Western Region | Wasa Amenfi West | Helena Appiah | (nominated) | |
Upper West Region | Wa | Municipal | Moomin Issahaku Tahiru [44] | May 4, 2017 - |
Eastern Region | Akuapem North | Municipal | Denis Edward Aboagye [45] | May 10, 2017 - |
Office(s) | Officeholder | Term |
---|---|---|
Speaker of Parliament | Alban Kingsford Sumana Bagbin [46] | January 7, 2021 - |
First Deputy Speaker of Parliament | Joseph Osei Owusu (MP) [46] | January 7, 2017 - |
Majority Leader | Osei Kyei Mensah Bonsu (MP) [46] | January 7, 2017 - |
Deputy Majority Leader | Sarah Adwoa Safo (MP) [46] | January 7, 2017 - |
Majority Chief Whip | Kwasi Ameyaw-Cheremeh (MP) [46] | January 7, 2017 - |
Administrative staff | ||
---|---|---|
Office(s) | Officeholder | Term |
Chief of Staff | Frema Osei-Opare [47] | January 7, 2017 - |
Deputy Chief of Staff | Samuel Abu Jinapor [47] | January 7, 2017 - |
Secretary to the Cabinet | Mercy Yvonne Debrah-Karikari [48] | February 14, 2017 |
Executive Secretary to the president | Nana Bediatuo Asante [47] | January 7, 2017 - |
Director of Communications at the Presidency | Eugene Arhin [47] | January 7, 2017 - |
Deputy Director of Communications at the Presidency | Fatimatu Abubakari [49] | February 16, 2017 - |
National security adviser | Emmanuel Okyere (Brig.-Gen.) [47] | January 7, 2017 - |
National security coordinator | Joshua Kyeremeh [47] | January 7, 2017 - |
Director of Research | Victor Newman [47] | January 7, 2017 - |
Political assistant to the president & deputy chief of staff | Francis Asenso-Boakye [47] | January 7, 2017 - |
Director of state protocol | Hassan Ahmed [47] | January 7, 2017 - |
Director of Operations | Lord Oblitey Commey [47] | January 7, 2017 - |
Personal assistant to the president | Saratu Atta [47] | January 7, 2017 - |
Presidential staffer | Clara Napaga Tia Sulemana [47] | January 7, 2017 - |
Presidential staffer | Charles Bissue [50] | March 10, 2017 - |
Office(s) | Officeholder | Term |
---|---|---|
Director General of National Communications Authority | Joseph Anokye [51] | (appointed) |
Director General of Ghana Ports and Harbours Authority | Michael Achagwe Luguje [52] | June 5, 2018- |
Executive Secretary of Ghana Free Zones Authority | Michael Okyere Baafi [53] | January 27, 2017 - |
Chief Executive Officer of National Petroleum Authority | Hassan Tampuli [54] | January 27, 2017 - |
Managing Director of Tema Oil Refinery | Isaac Osei [55] | January 7, 2017 - |
Chief Executive Officer of Ghana National Petroleum Corporation | Kofi Koduah Sarpong [56] | January 25, 2017 - |
Chief Executive Officer of Bulk Oil Storage and Transportation Company Limited | Edwin Alfred Provencal [57] | August 26, 2019 - |
Chief Executive Officer of National Identification Authority | Ken Agyeman Attafuah (Prof.) [58] | January 28, 2017 - |
Executive Director of National Service Scheme | Mustapha Ussif [59] | February 6, 2017 - |
Deputy Executive Director of National Service Scheme (Operations and Programmes) | Gifty Oware-Aboagye [60] | February 6, 2017 - |
Deputy Executive Director of National Service Scheme (Finance and Administration) | Gifty Oware-Aboagye [60] | February 6, 2017 - |
Executive Director of the Council for Technical and Vocational Education and Training | Fred Kyei Asamoah [61] | February 6, 2017 - |
Commissioner General of Ghana Revenue Authority | Emmanuel Kofi Nti [62] | February 17, 2017 - |
Chief Executive Officer of Ghana National Gas Company | Benjamin K. D. Asante [63] | February 1, 2017 - |
Coordinator for the National Youth Authority | Sylvester Mensah Tetteh [64] | September 12, 2019 - |
Deputy Chief Executive of the National Youth Authority | Nelson Owusu Ansah [64] | September 12, 2019 - |
Deputy Chief Executive Officer of the National Youth Authority | Akosua Asaa Manu [65] | September 12, 2019 - |
Chief Executive of the Forestry Commission | Kwadwo Owusu Afriyie [66] | February 23, 2017- |
Director General of Ghana Health Service | Nsiah Asare [66] | February 23, 2017- |
Chief Executive Officer of Microfinance and Small Loans Center | Stephen Amoah [66] | February 23, 2017- |
Deputy Executive Secretary of Microfinance and Small Loans Center | Maame Afia Akoto [67] | March 8, 2017 - |
Chief Executive Officer of Ghana Oil Company Limited | Kwame Osei-Prempeh [66] | February 23, 2017- |
Chief Executive Officer of Driver and Vehicle Licensing Authority | Kwasi Agyemang Busia [68] | February 28, 2017- |
Chief Executive Officer of Public Procurement Authority | Agyenim Boateng Agyei [69] | March 9, 2017 - |
Director General of National Disaster Management Organisation | Eric Nana Agyeman-Prempeh [70] | March 10, 2017 - |
Deputy Director General of National Disaster Management Organisation | Abu Ramadan [71] | March 10, 2017 - |
Chief Executive Officer of Food and Drugs Authority | Delese Mimi Darko [72] | March 7, 2017 - |
Director of Ghana Standards Authority | Alex Dodoo (Prof.) [73] | July 27, 2017 - |
Chief Executive Officer of Ghana Export Import Bank | Lawrence Agyinsam [74] | March 11, 2017 - |
President of Creative Arts Council | Mark Okraku-Mantey [75] | March 1, 2017 - |
Director of Creative Arts Council | Gyankroma Akufo-Addo [75] | March 1, 2017 - |
Secretary of Creative Arts Council | Bibi Bright [75] | March 1, 2017 - |
Chief Executive Officer of Ghana Forestry Commission | Kwadwo Owusu Afriyie [76] | March 14, 2017 - |
Deputy Commissioner of National Commission for Civic Education | Kathleen Addy [77] | March 15, 2017 - |
Host country | Officeholder | Term |
---|---|---|
Canada | Ayikoi Otoo [78] | (nominated) |
Germany | Gina Blay [78] [79] | June 3, 2017 - |
United States of America | Baffour Adjei Bawuah [78] [79] | June 3, 2017 - |
United Kingdom | Papa Owusu-Ankomah [78] [79] | June 3, 2017 - |
France | Anna Bossman [78] [79] | June 3, 2017 - |
China | Edward Boateng [78] [79] | June 3, 2017 - |
Nigeria | Rashid Bawa [78] [79] | June 3, 2017 - |
Kingdom of Morocco | Stephen Mahamudu Yakubu [79] | June 3, 2017 - |
Côte d'Ivoire | Frederick Daniel Laryea [79] | June 3, 2017 - |
Republic of Equatorial Guinea | Esther Dzifa Ofori [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Republic of Zambia | Margaret Ekua Prah [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Federative Republic of Brazil | Prof. Abena Pokua Busia [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Republic of Italy | Paulina Patience Abagaye [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Republic of South Africa | George Ayisi-Boateng [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Burkina Faso | Naa Bolinaa Saaka [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Republic of India | Mike Nii Nortey Oquaye jnr [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia | Sheikh T.B Damba [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Federal Democratic of Ethiopia | William Azuma Awinador Kanyirigi [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Republic of Turkey | Salma Frances Mancell-Egala [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Arab Republic of Egypt | Paul Okoh [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Republic of Malta | Mercy Bampo Addo [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Republic of Togo | Kwasi Owusu-Yeboa [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
The Netherlands | Sophia Horner-Sam [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
The Kingdom of Denmark | Amerley Ollennu Awua-Asamoa [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - January 6, 2021 |
Republic of Namibia | Elizabeth Salamatu Forgor [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Republic of Cuba | Napoleon Abdulai [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Republic of Mali | Gen. Francis Adu-Amanfoh [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Vatican | Joseph Kojo Akudibilah [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Ambassador-at-large | Dr. Edward Nasigiri Mahama [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Ambassador-at-large | Rasheed Seidu Inusa [80] [81] [82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Benin | Alowe Leo Kaba [83] [84] | August 2, 2017 - |
Republic of Kenya | Francisca Ashietey-Odunton [83] [84] | August 2, 2017 - |
Czech Republic | Virginia Hesse [83] [84] | August 2, 2017 - January 6, 2021 |
South Korea | Dedo Difie Agyarko-Kusi [83] [84] | August 2, 2017 - |
Officeholder | Term |
---|---|
Stanley Nii Adjiri Blankson [85] | February 27, 2017 - |
Sam Okudzeto [85] | February 27, 2017 - |
Nana Otuo Siriboe II [85] | February 27, 2017 - |
Nana Kofi Obiri Egyir II [85] | February 27, 2017 - |
Alberta Cudjoe [85] | February 27, 2017 - |
Aminu Amadu [85] | February 27, 2017 - |
Margaret Amoakohene [85] | February 27, 2017 - |
Sahanun Moqtar [85] | February 27, 2017 - |
Georgina Kusi [85] | February 27, 2017 - |
Sule Yiremiah [85] | February 27, 2017 - |
Joseph Boateng Danquah [85] Note 3 (Lt. General, retd) | February 27, 2017 - |
Nana Owusu-Nsiah [85] Note 4 | February 27, 2017 - |
Paa Kofi Ansong [85] | February 27, 2017 - |
Togbe Afede XIV [85] Note 5 | February 27, 2017 - |
Georgina Theodora Wood [86] | June 8, 2017 - |
Office(s) | Officeholder | Term |
---|---|---|
Special Independent prosecutor of government | Martin Amidu [87] | January 11, 2018 -November 15, 2020 |
Kissi Agyebeng | August 5, 2021- | |
Chief of Defense Staff | Obed Akwa (Lt. General) [88] [89] | March 5, 2017 - |
Chief of Army Staff | William Azure Ayamdo (Major General) [89] | March 5, 2017 - |
Chief of Air Staff | Maxwell Mantsebi-Tei Nagai (Air Vice Marshal) [90] | January, 2016 - |
Chief of Naval Staff | Peter Kofi Faidoo (Rear Admiral) [91] | January, 2016 - |
Inspector General of Police of the Ghana Police Service | James Oppong-Boanuh [89] [92] | March 5, 2017 - |
Board Chairman of Ghana Infrastructural Investment Fund | Christopher Ameyaw Akumfi (Prof.) [93] | March 10, 2017 - |
Board Chairman of Millennium Development Authority | Yaa Ntiamoah Badu (Prof.) [94] | March 13, 2017 - |
Board Chairman of Ghana Cocoa Board | Hackman Owusu-Agyeman [95] | March 28, 2017 - |
Board Chairman of National Hajj Secretariat | Ibrahim Cudjoe Quaye [96] | February 11, 2017 - |
Government representative on Board of National Media Commission | Kenneth Agyei Kuranchie [97] | (nominated) |
Governor of the Bank of Ghana | Ernest Kwamina Yedu Addison [98] [99] | April 3, 2017 - |
Board Chairman of Ghana National Petroleum Corporation | Frederick Worsemao Armah Blay [100] | May 11, 2017- |
Board member of Ghana National Petroleum Corporation | Kofi Koduah Sarpong [101] | May 11, 2017- |
Director of communications of Ghana Gas Company Limited | Ernest Owusu-Bempah [102] | (nominated) |
Chief Justice of Ghana | Sophia Akuffo [103] | (nominated) |
Chairman of Ghana Oil Company Board of Directors | Kwamena Bartels [104] | (appointed) |
Board member of Ghana Oil Company | Patrick Akpe Kwame Akorli [104] | (appointed) |
Board Chairman of National Information Technology Agency | Mohammed-Sani Abdulai | August, 2017- |
{{
cite news}}
: CS1 maint: numeric names: authors list (
link)