The ABB LEAF Awards is an annual international architectural prize. It recognises innovative architectural design that sets the benchmark for the international architectural community of the next generation.
The LEAF Awards program is operated by the
Leading European Architects Forum (LEAF), founded in 2001. LEAF brings together leading international architects and designers operating in Europe and beyond to share knowledge, to network and to develop new partnerships.[1]
Entry is open to all architects worldwide and buildings located anywhere in the world and completed between January 2010 and May 2011 are eligible for LEAF Awards 2011.
It’s been hosted on five occasions by the BBC presenter
Rick Kelsey.[2]
Categories
LEAF Awards 2015 will consist of the following thirteen categories and the Overall Winner:
Mixed – Use Building of the year
Residential Building of the year - Single and Multiple Occupancy
International Interior Design Award
Commercial Building of the year
Hospitality Building of the Year
Refurbishment of the year
Public Building of the year
Best Sustainable Development
Best Future Building
Urban Design
Best Façade Design & Engineering
Developer of the Year
Lifetime Achievement of the Year
LEAF Awards 2011 consisted of the following twelve categories and the Overall Winner:
Residential Building of the Year (single occupancy)
Residential Building of the Year (multiple occupancy)
Commercial Building of the Year
Public Building of the Year
Mixed-Use Building of the Year
International Residential Interior Design Award
International Commercial/Public Interior Design Award
International Offsite Construction Project of the Year
Best Structural Design of the Year
Young Architect of the Year
Best Sustainable Technology Incorporated into a Building
Best Sustainable Development in keeping with its Environment
Venues
The location of the award ceremony changes from year to year.
2006: 3rd annual LEAF Awards, Marriott Hotel in
Dubai[3]
2007: 4th annual LEAF Awards, Hilton Cavalieri in
Rome
Best Arts and Culture Building Project:
OPEN Architecture, ‘UCCA Dune Art Museum’, Qinhuangdao, China
Best New Start Up Practice Project:
Nathanael Dorent and
Lily Jencks, ‘Ruins Studio’, Dumfries, Scotland, UK
Best Tall Building Project:
Zaha Hadid Architects, ‘Nanjing International Youth Cultural Centre’, Nanjing, China
Best Regenerative Impact Project:
Marcy Wong Donn Logan Architects, ‘Ford Point Revitalization’, Richmond, California US
Best Mixed Use Building Project:
West-line Studio, ‘Up to the Mountain and Down to the River’, Fuxing Town, China
Best Residential Building Project – Single Occupancy – Sponsored by Laufen:
Fujiwara Muro Architects, ‘House in Toyonaka’, Osaka, Japan
Best Residential Building Project – Multiple Occupancy – Sponsored by Laufen:
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, ‘Manhattan Loft Gardens (The Stratford)’, London, UK
Best Interior Design Project: Design Studio MAOOM, ‘Coffee Nap Roasters 2nd’, Seoul, Korea
Best Commercial Building Project:
TCHOBAN VOSS Architects, ‘Große Bleichen 19’, Hamburg, Germany
Best Hospitality Building Project:
STUDIO QI, ‘Annso Hill’, Tengchong, China
Best Refurbishment Project:
Marcy Wong Donn Logan Architects, ‘Uber Advanced Technologies Group R&D Center’, San Francisco, California US
Best Public Building Project:
Andrew Bromberg at Aedas, ‘Hong Kong West Kowloon Station’, Hong Kong
Best Achievement in Environmental Performance Project:
LUO studio, ‘Longfu Life Experience Centre’, Puyang County, China
Best Future Building Under Construction Project: ODA New York, ‘Postkantoor’, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Best Urban Design Project:
MOZHAO ARCHITECTS, ‘Zishe·Planting Pavilion and Planting Terrace’, Shenzhen, China
Best Façade Design and Engineering Project – Sponsored by Inox-Color:
Marcy Wong Donn Logan Architects, ‘Center Street Parking Garage’, Berkeley, California US
2015
The category winners in 2015 were:
Residential Building of the Year – Single Occupancy: Architect Robby Cantarutti/ Project: Riverside Cabin
Mixed – Use Building of the Year: Kavellaris Urban Design KUD/ Project: 2 girls Building
Residential Building of the Year – Multiple Occupancy: Studio MK27/ Project: V_Itaim
International Interior Design Award of the Year: Innocad/ Project: HQ ÖBB
Commercial Building of the Year: LAN Architecture/ Project: Euravenir Tower
Hospitality Building of the Year:
Hiroshi Nakamura & NAP co. Ltd/ Project: Ribbon Chapel
Refurbishment of the Year: Nikken Space Design LTD/ Project: ANA Crowne Plaza Hotel, Hiroshima Chapel
Public Building of the Year: Tabanlioglu Architects Melkan Gursel & Murat Tabanlioglu/ Project: Dakar Congress Center Steven Holl Architects with JMArchitects Project: Seona Reid Building – Glasgow School of Art
Best Sustainable Development of the Year: Kaunitz Yeung Architecture/ Project: Wanarn Clinic Henning Larsen Architects, Campus Kolding, SDU, University of Southern Denmark
Best Future Building of the Year – Drawing Board: Sanjay Puri Architects/ Project: Reservoir 3TI Progetti Spa – 3TI LAB Srl/ Project: Civic Centre
Best Future Building of the Year – Under Construction: Andrew Bromberg of Aedas/ Project: The West Kowloon Terminus under the Hong Kong Section of the Express Rail Link/ project
Urban Design of the Year: Henning Larsen Architects and Tredje Natur/ Project: Vinge Train Station
Best Façade Design and Engineering of the Year: Logon Architecture/ Project: Shanghai Museum of Glass
Developer of the Year: Battersea Power Station/ Project: Battersea Power Station
The ABB LEAF Awards is an annual international architectural prize. It recognises innovative architectural design that sets the benchmark for the international architectural community of the next generation.
The LEAF Awards program is operated by the
Leading European Architects Forum (LEAF), founded in 2001. LEAF brings together leading international architects and designers operating in Europe and beyond to share knowledge, to network and to develop new partnerships.[1]
Entry is open to all architects worldwide and buildings located anywhere in the world and completed between January 2010 and May 2011 are eligible for LEAF Awards 2011.
It’s been hosted on five occasions by the BBC presenter
Rick Kelsey.[2]
Categories
LEAF Awards 2015 will consist of the following thirteen categories and the Overall Winner:
Mixed – Use Building of the year
Residential Building of the year - Single and Multiple Occupancy
International Interior Design Award
Commercial Building of the year
Hospitality Building of the Year
Refurbishment of the year
Public Building of the year
Best Sustainable Development
Best Future Building
Urban Design
Best Façade Design & Engineering
Developer of the Year
Lifetime Achievement of the Year
LEAF Awards 2011 consisted of the following twelve categories and the Overall Winner:
Residential Building of the Year (single occupancy)
Residential Building of the Year (multiple occupancy)
Commercial Building of the Year
Public Building of the Year
Mixed-Use Building of the Year
International Residential Interior Design Award
International Commercial/Public Interior Design Award
International Offsite Construction Project of the Year
Best Structural Design of the Year
Young Architect of the Year
Best Sustainable Technology Incorporated into a Building
Best Sustainable Development in keeping with its Environment
Venues
The location of the award ceremony changes from year to year.
2006: 3rd annual LEAF Awards, Marriott Hotel in
Dubai[3]
2007: 4th annual LEAF Awards, Hilton Cavalieri in
Rome
Best Arts and Culture Building Project:
OPEN Architecture, ‘UCCA Dune Art Museum’, Qinhuangdao, China
Best New Start Up Practice Project:
Nathanael Dorent and
Lily Jencks, ‘Ruins Studio’, Dumfries, Scotland, UK
Best Tall Building Project:
Zaha Hadid Architects, ‘Nanjing International Youth Cultural Centre’, Nanjing, China
Best Regenerative Impact Project:
Marcy Wong Donn Logan Architects, ‘Ford Point Revitalization’, Richmond, California US
Best Mixed Use Building Project:
West-line Studio, ‘Up to the Mountain and Down to the River’, Fuxing Town, China
Best Residential Building Project – Single Occupancy – Sponsored by Laufen:
Fujiwara Muro Architects, ‘House in Toyonaka’, Osaka, Japan
Best Residential Building Project – Multiple Occupancy – Sponsored by Laufen:
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, ‘Manhattan Loft Gardens (The Stratford)’, London, UK
Best Interior Design Project: Design Studio MAOOM, ‘Coffee Nap Roasters 2nd’, Seoul, Korea
Best Commercial Building Project:
TCHOBAN VOSS Architects, ‘Große Bleichen 19’, Hamburg, Germany
Best Hospitality Building Project:
STUDIO QI, ‘Annso Hill’, Tengchong, China
Best Refurbishment Project:
Marcy Wong Donn Logan Architects, ‘Uber Advanced Technologies Group R&D Center’, San Francisco, California US
Best Public Building Project:
Andrew Bromberg at Aedas, ‘Hong Kong West Kowloon Station’, Hong Kong
Best Achievement in Environmental Performance Project:
LUO studio, ‘Longfu Life Experience Centre’, Puyang County, China
Best Future Building Under Construction Project: ODA New York, ‘Postkantoor’, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Best Urban Design Project:
MOZHAO ARCHITECTS, ‘Zishe·Planting Pavilion and Planting Terrace’, Shenzhen, China
Best Façade Design and Engineering Project – Sponsored by Inox-Color:
Marcy Wong Donn Logan Architects, ‘Center Street Parking Garage’, Berkeley, California US
2015
The category winners in 2015 were:
Residential Building of the Year – Single Occupancy: Architect Robby Cantarutti/ Project: Riverside Cabin
Mixed – Use Building of the Year: Kavellaris Urban Design KUD/ Project: 2 girls Building
Residential Building of the Year – Multiple Occupancy: Studio MK27/ Project: V_Itaim
International Interior Design Award of the Year: Innocad/ Project: HQ ÖBB
Commercial Building of the Year: LAN Architecture/ Project: Euravenir Tower
Hospitality Building of the Year:
Hiroshi Nakamura & NAP co. Ltd/ Project: Ribbon Chapel
Refurbishment of the Year: Nikken Space Design LTD/ Project: ANA Crowne Plaza Hotel, Hiroshima Chapel
Public Building of the Year: Tabanlioglu Architects Melkan Gursel & Murat Tabanlioglu/ Project: Dakar Congress Center Steven Holl Architects with JMArchitects Project: Seona Reid Building – Glasgow School of Art
Best Sustainable Development of the Year: Kaunitz Yeung Architecture/ Project: Wanarn Clinic Henning Larsen Architects, Campus Kolding, SDU, University of Southern Denmark
Best Future Building of the Year – Drawing Board: Sanjay Puri Architects/ Project: Reservoir 3TI Progetti Spa – 3TI LAB Srl/ Project: Civic Centre
Best Future Building of the Year – Under Construction: Andrew Bromberg of Aedas/ Project: The West Kowloon Terminus under the Hong Kong Section of the Express Rail Link/ project
Urban Design of the Year: Henning Larsen Architects and Tredje Natur/ Project: Vinge Train Station
Best Façade Design and Engineering of the Year: Logon Architecture/ Project: Shanghai Museum of Glass
Developer of the Year: Battersea Power Station/ Project: Battersea Power Station