Khasin Khuleguud | |
---|---|
Nickname | Broncos |
League | The League |
Founded | 2004 |
History | Khasin Khuleguud (2004–present) |
Arena | UG Arena |
Location | Ulaanbataar, Mongolia |
Team colours | Red and Navy |
Championships | 1 ( 2024) |
Khasin Khuleguud ( Mongolian: Хасын Хүлэгүүд; lit. 'Khuleguud Knights'), internationally known as Ulaanbaatar Xac Broncos, [1] are a Mongolian professional basketball team based in Ulaanbaatar. [2] Founded in 2004, the team plays in The League, the country's premier level basketball league and has won the championship in 2024. [3] Following the team's 4–1 finals win over Tenuun Olziy Metal, Khasin's Divine Myles was named the Final MVP. [4]
The team has also won seven Yangtai Upper League championships, most in the history of this competition. [5] 2023–24 champion Ulaanbaatar Xac Broncos Basketball Champions League Asia qualifying rounds for the first time. The team entered the 2024 Basketball Champions League Asia qualifers 2024_Basketball_Champions_League_Asia_qualifying_rounds#Round_1#Qualification games with Singapore's Adroit Club and Indonesia Pelita Jaya Basketball Club and Thailand Hi-Tech Basketball Club. [6]
Year | Position | Pld | W | L | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
did not qualify | 3rd | 3 | 1 | 2 |
3 April 2024
17:30 (9:30 GMT) |
Ulaanbaatar Xac Broncos | 98–74 | Adroit |
Scoring by quarter: 28-20, 25-20, 21-16, 24-18 | ||
Pts:
Bilguun Battuvshin 16 Rebs: Bilguun Ganga 8 Asts: Bilguun Battuvshin 5 |
Pts:
Donald Muepo Kelly 21 Rebs: Donald Muepo Kelly 9 Asts: Larry Hua Sen Liew 6 |
UG Arena,
Ulaanbaatar Mongolia
Referees: CHAN, Owe Shiong (MAS), STEPANENKO, Alexey(KAZ), LEE, Kyoung-hwan (KOR) |
4 April 2024
15:00 (7:00 GMT) |
Pelita Jaya | 89–83 | Ulaanbaatar Xac Broncos |
Scoring by quarter: 22-25, 23-17, 18-23, 26-18 | ||
Pts:
Justin Brownlee 26 Rebs: Justin Brownlee 12 Asts: Justin Brownlee 6 |
Pts:
Bilguun Battuvshin 16 Rebs: Justin Moss 7 Asts: Bilguun Battuvshin 8 |
UG Arena,
Ulaanbaatar Mongolia
Referees: URUSHIMA, Daigo (JPN), STEPANENKO, Alexey (KAZ), LEE, Kyoung-hwan (KOR) |
6 April 2024
20:00 (12:00 GMT) |
Hi-Tech Bangkok City | 115–111 (OT) | Ulaanbaatar Xac Broncos |
Scoring by quarter: 21-22, 29-22, 21-26, 28-29, Overtime: 16-12 | ||
Pts:
Lish 34 Rebs: Allen 23 Asts: Lish 7 |
Pts:
Myles 34 Rebs: Myles 7 Asts: Myles 6 |
UG Arena,
Ulaanbaatar Mongolia
Referees: URUSHIMA, Daigo (JPN), CHAN, Owe Shiong (MAS), IWAI, Haruga (JPN) |
7 April 2024
17:30 |
Prawira Bandung | 94–83 | Ulaanbaatar Xac Broncos |
Scoring by quarter: 20-15, 24-23, 23-20, 27-25 | ||
Pts:
Brandone Francis 24 Rebs: James Gist 13 Asts: James Gist 4 |
Pts:
Myles 19 Rebs: Myles 6 Asts: Anand Ariunbold 5 |
UG Arena,
Ulaanbaatar Mongolia
Referees: URUSHIMA, Daigo (JPN), LEONG, Chuen Wing (SGP), LEE, Kyoung-hwan (KOR) |
Ulaanbaatar Xac Broncos (Mongolia) UXB The Broncos, locally known as Khasin Khuleguud
Khasin Khuleguud | |
---|---|
Nickname | Broncos |
League | The League |
Founded | 2004 |
History | Khasin Khuleguud (2004–present) |
Arena | UG Arena |
Location | Ulaanbataar, Mongolia |
Team colours | Red and Navy |
Championships | 1 ( 2024) |
Khasin Khuleguud ( Mongolian: Хасын Хүлэгүүд; lit. 'Khuleguud Knights'), internationally known as Ulaanbaatar Xac Broncos, [1] are a Mongolian professional basketball team based in Ulaanbaatar. [2] Founded in 2004, the team plays in The League, the country's premier level basketball league and has won the championship in 2024. [3] Following the team's 4–1 finals win over Tenuun Olziy Metal, Khasin's Divine Myles was named the Final MVP. [4]
The team has also won seven Yangtai Upper League championships, most in the history of this competition. [5] 2023–24 champion Ulaanbaatar Xac Broncos Basketball Champions League Asia qualifying rounds for the first time. The team entered the 2024 Basketball Champions League Asia qualifers 2024_Basketball_Champions_League_Asia_qualifying_rounds#Round_1#Qualification games with Singapore's Adroit Club and Indonesia Pelita Jaya Basketball Club and Thailand Hi-Tech Basketball Club. [6]
Year | Position | Pld | W | L | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
did not qualify | 3rd | 3 | 1 | 2 |
3 April 2024
17:30 (9:30 GMT) |
Ulaanbaatar Xac Broncos | 98–74 | Adroit |
Scoring by quarter: 28-20, 25-20, 21-16, 24-18 | ||
Pts:
Bilguun Battuvshin 16 Rebs: Bilguun Ganga 8 Asts: Bilguun Battuvshin 5 |
Pts:
Donald Muepo Kelly 21 Rebs: Donald Muepo Kelly 9 Asts: Larry Hua Sen Liew 6 |
UG Arena,
Ulaanbaatar Mongolia
Referees: CHAN, Owe Shiong (MAS), STEPANENKO, Alexey(KAZ), LEE, Kyoung-hwan (KOR) |
4 April 2024
15:00 (7:00 GMT) |
Pelita Jaya | 89–83 | Ulaanbaatar Xac Broncos |
Scoring by quarter: 22-25, 23-17, 18-23, 26-18 | ||
Pts:
Justin Brownlee 26 Rebs: Justin Brownlee 12 Asts: Justin Brownlee 6 |
Pts:
Bilguun Battuvshin 16 Rebs: Justin Moss 7 Asts: Bilguun Battuvshin 8 |
UG Arena,
Ulaanbaatar Mongolia
Referees: URUSHIMA, Daigo (JPN), STEPANENKO, Alexey (KAZ), LEE, Kyoung-hwan (KOR) |
6 April 2024
20:00 (12:00 GMT) |
Hi-Tech Bangkok City | 115–111 (OT) | Ulaanbaatar Xac Broncos |
Scoring by quarter: 21-22, 29-22, 21-26, 28-29, Overtime: 16-12 | ||
Pts:
Lish 34 Rebs: Allen 23 Asts: Lish 7 |
Pts:
Myles 34 Rebs: Myles 7 Asts: Myles 6 |
UG Arena,
Ulaanbaatar Mongolia
Referees: URUSHIMA, Daigo (JPN), CHAN, Owe Shiong (MAS), IWAI, Haruga (JPN) |
7 April 2024
17:30 |
Prawira Bandung | 94–83 | Ulaanbaatar Xac Broncos |
Scoring by quarter: 20-15, 24-23, 23-20, 27-25 | ||
Pts:
Brandone Francis 24 Rebs: James Gist 13 Asts: James Gist 4 |
Pts:
Myles 19 Rebs: Myles 6 Asts: Anand Ariunbold 5 |
UG Arena,
Ulaanbaatar Mongolia
Referees: URUSHIMA, Daigo (JPN), LEONG, Chuen Wing (SGP), LEE, Kyoung-hwan (KOR) |
Ulaanbaatar Xac Broncos (Mongolia) UXB The Broncos, locally known as Khasin Khuleguud