Park Jun-yong | |
---|---|
Born | Seoul, South Korea | 27 February 1991
Other names | The Iron Turtle |
Height | 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) |
Weight | 185 lb (84 kg; 13 st 3 lb) |
Division |
Middleweight Welterweight |
Reach | 73 in (185 cm) [1] |
Fighting out of | Seoul, South Korea |
Team | Korean Top Team [2] [3] |
Years active | 2013–present |
Mixed martial arts record | |
Total | 23 |
Wins | 17 |
By knockout | 5 |
By submission | 6 |
By decision | 6 |
Losses | 6 |
By knockout | 1 |
By submission | 2 |
By decision | 3 |
Mixed martial arts record from Sherdog |
Park Jun-yong (born 27 February 1991) is a South Korean mixed martial artist who competes in the Middleweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.
Starting his career in 2013, Park compiled a 10–3 record, fighting mainly for a various regional Asian promotions, with his most memorable win being against future Professional Fighters League Welterweight champ, Ray Cooper III.
Park made his UFC debut during UFC Fight Night: Andrade vs. Zhang, against Anthony Hernandez. [4] He lost this fight by anaconda choke. [5]
Park next faced Marc-André Barriault on December 21, 2019 at UFC Fight Night 165. [6] He won the fight via unanimous decision. [7]
Park was expected to face Trevin Giles on August 1, 2020 at UFC Fight Night 173. [8] However, Park was removed from the bout on July 23 due to alleged travel restrictions related to the COVID-19 pandemic. [9] [10]
Park faced John Phillips on October 17, 2020 at UFC Fight Night: Ortega vs. The Korean Zombie. [11] He won the fight via unanimous decision. [12] Park landed 258 ground strikes during the fight, breaking the previous record of 251 ground strikes landed in a three-round fight set by Matt Riddle 11 years prior. [13] [14] [15]
Park faced Tafon Nchukwi on May 8, 2021 at UFC on ESPN 24. [16] He won the fight via majority decision. [17]
Park faced Gregory Rodrigues on October 23, 2021 at UFC Fight Night: Costa vs. Vettori. [18] He lost the fight via knockout in round two. [19] This fight earned him Fight of the Night award. [20]
Park faced Eryk Anders on May 21, 2022 at UFC Fight Night 206. [21] He won the bout via split decision. [22] 9 out of 11 media outlets scored the bout for Anders. [23]
Park faced Joseph Holmes on October 29, 2022 at UFC Fight Night 213. [24] He won the fight via rear-naked choke in round two. [25]
Park faced Denis Tiuliulin on February 4, 2023 at UFC Fight Night 218. [26] He won the fight via rear-naked choke in round one. [27]
Park next faced Albert Duraev at UFC Fight Night: Holm vs. Bueno Silva on July 15, 2023, winning the fight via a rear-naked choke submission in the second round. [28]
Park faced André Muniz on December 9, 2023, at UFC Fight Night 233. [29] He lost the fight via split decision. [30] 10 out of 14 media outlets scored the bout for Park. [31]
Park was scheduled to face Brad Tavares on July 20, 2024, at UFC on ESPN 60. [32] However, the bout was scrapped after the weigh-ins when Park was not medically cleared to compete. [33]
23 matches | 17 wins | 6 losses |
By knockout | 5 | 1 |
By submission | 6 | 2 |
By decision | 6 | 3 |
Res. | Record | Opponent | Method | Event | Date | Round | Time | Location | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Loss | 17–6 | André Muniz | Decision (split) | UFC Fight Night: Song vs. Gutiérrez | December 9, 2023 | 3 | 5:00 | Las Vegas, Nevada, United States | |
Win | 17–5 | Albert Duraev | Submission (rear-naked choke) | UFC on ESPN: Holm vs. Bueno Silva | July 15, 2023 | 2 | 4:45 | Las Vegas, Nevada, United States | |
Win | 16–5 | Denis Tiuliulin | Technical Submission (rear-naked choke) | UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. Spivac | February 4, 2023 | 1 | 4:05 | Las Vegas, Nevada, United States | |
Win | 15–5 | Joseph Holmes | Submission (rear-naked choke) | UFC Fight Night: Kattar vs. Allen | October 29, 2022 | 2 | 3:04 | Las Vegas, Nevada, United States | |
Win | 14–5 | Eryk Anders | Decision (split) | UFC Fight Night: Holm vs. Vieira | May 21, 2022 | 3 | 5:00 | Las Vegas, Nevada, United States | |
Loss | 13–5 | Gregory Rodrigues | KO (punches) | UFC Fight Night: Costa vs. Vettori | October 23, 2021 | 2 | 3:13 | Las Vegas, Nevada, United States | Fight of the Night. |
Win | 13–4 | Tafon Nchukwi | Decision (majority) | UFC on ESPN: Rodriguez vs. Waterson | May 8, 2021 | 3 | 5:00 | Las Vegas, Nevada, United States | Nchukwi was deducted one point in round 2 due to repeated groin strikes. |
Win | 12–4 | John Phillips | Decision (unanimous) | UFC Fight Night: Ortega vs. The Korean Zombie | October 17, 2020 | 3 | 5:00 | Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates | |
Win | 11–4 | Marc-André Barriault | Decision (unanimous) | UFC Fight Night: Edgar vs. The Korean Zombie | December 21, 2019 | 3 | 5:00 | Busan, South Korea | |
Loss | 10–4 | Anthony Hernandez | Submission (anaconda choke) | UFC Fight Night: Andrade vs. Zhang | 31 August 2019 | 2 | 4:39 | Shenzhen, China | |
Win | 10–3 | Matvey Ivanenko | TKO (punches) | Real Fight: Double Impact | December 8, 2018 | 3 | 0:58 | Khabarovsk, Russia | Won the Yawara FC Middleweight Championship. |
Win | 9–3 | Glenn Sparv | Decision (unanimous) | RFC Way of the Dragon 2: Taiwan Pro Combat Championship | July 7, 2018 | 3 | 5:00 | Taipei City, Taiwan | Return to Middleweight. |
Win | 8–3 | John Vake | TKO (punches) | Hex Fight Series 13 | March 23, 2018 | 2 | 1:33 | Melbourne, Australia | |
Win | 7–3 | Koji Shikuwa | TKO (punches) | HEAT 41 | December 23, 2017 | 3 | 1:57 | Nagoya, Japan | Middleweight bout. |
Win | 6–3 | Jung Se-yoon | Submission (rear-naked choke) | Top FC 15: Seoul | July 22, 2017 | 1 | 2:25 | Seoul, South Korea | |
Win | 5–3 | Ray Cooper III | Submission (anaconda choke) | Pacific Xtreme Combat 56 | March 25, 2017 | 1 | N/A | Hagåtña, Guam | |
Win | 4–3 | Grigoriy Sirenko | Submission (rear-naked choke) | MFP 204: International Pankration Tournament | November 5, 2016 | 1 | 2:23 | Vladivostok, Russia | Catchweight (176 lb) bout. |
Loss | 3–3 | Shavkat Rakhmonov | Submission (rear-naked choke) | KZMMAF: Battle of Nomads 9 | August 7, 2016 | 2 | 1:51 | Hwasun, South Korea | Catchweight (176 lb) bout. |
Win | 3–2 | Oleg Olenichev | TKO (retirement) | Art of War 16 | January 16, 2016 | 1 | 10:00 | Beijing, China | |
Loss | 2–2 | Son Sung-won | Decision (split) | Top FC 9: Battle of Incheon | October 24, 2015 | 3 | 5:00 | Incheon, South Korea | |
Win | 2–1 | Kim Jae-woong | KO (knee) | Top FC 6: Unbreakable Dream | April 5, 2015 | 2 | N/A | Seoul, South Korea | Middleweight bout. |
Win | 1–1 | Kim Yul | Decision (unanimous) | Top FC 5: Busan | February 7, 2015 | 3 | 5:00 | Busan, South Korea | Welterweight debut. |
Loss | 0–1 | Kim Jae-young | Decision (unanimous) | Top FC: National League 1 | December 8, 2013 | 2 | 5:00 | Seoul, South Korea | Middleweight debut. |
Park Jun-yong | |
---|---|
Born | Seoul, South Korea | 27 February 1991
Other names | The Iron Turtle |
Height | 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) |
Weight | 185 lb (84 kg; 13 st 3 lb) |
Division |
Middleweight Welterweight |
Reach | 73 in (185 cm) [1] |
Fighting out of | Seoul, South Korea |
Team | Korean Top Team [2] [3] |
Years active | 2013–present |
Mixed martial arts record | |
Total | 23 |
Wins | 17 |
By knockout | 5 |
By submission | 6 |
By decision | 6 |
Losses | 6 |
By knockout | 1 |
By submission | 2 |
By decision | 3 |
Mixed martial arts record from Sherdog |
Park Jun-yong (born 27 February 1991) is a South Korean mixed martial artist who competes in the Middleweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.
Starting his career in 2013, Park compiled a 10–3 record, fighting mainly for a various regional Asian promotions, with his most memorable win being against future Professional Fighters League Welterweight champ, Ray Cooper III.
Park made his UFC debut during UFC Fight Night: Andrade vs. Zhang, against Anthony Hernandez. [4] He lost this fight by anaconda choke. [5]
Park next faced Marc-André Barriault on December 21, 2019 at UFC Fight Night 165. [6] He won the fight via unanimous decision. [7]
Park was expected to face Trevin Giles on August 1, 2020 at UFC Fight Night 173. [8] However, Park was removed from the bout on July 23 due to alleged travel restrictions related to the COVID-19 pandemic. [9] [10]
Park faced John Phillips on October 17, 2020 at UFC Fight Night: Ortega vs. The Korean Zombie. [11] He won the fight via unanimous decision. [12] Park landed 258 ground strikes during the fight, breaking the previous record of 251 ground strikes landed in a three-round fight set by Matt Riddle 11 years prior. [13] [14] [15]
Park faced Tafon Nchukwi on May 8, 2021 at UFC on ESPN 24. [16] He won the fight via majority decision. [17]
Park faced Gregory Rodrigues on October 23, 2021 at UFC Fight Night: Costa vs. Vettori. [18] He lost the fight via knockout in round two. [19] This fight earned him Fight of the Night award. [20]
Park faced Eryk Anders on May 21, 2022 at UFC Fight Night 206. [21] He won the bout via split decision. [22] 9 out of 11 media outlets scored the bout for Anders. [23]
Park faced Joseph Holmes on October 29, 2022 at UFC Fight Night 213. [24] He won the fight via rear-naked choke in round two. [25]
Park faced Denis Tiuliulin on February 4, 2023 at UFC Fight Night 218. [26] He won the fight via rear-naked choke in round one. [27]
Park next faced Albert Duraev at UFC Fight Night: Holm vs. Bueno Silva on July 15, 2023, winning the fight via a rear-naked choke submission in the second round. [28]
Park faced André Muniz on December 9, 2023, at UFC Fight Night 233. [29] He lost the fight via split decision. [30] 10 out of 14 media outlets scored the bout for Park. [31]
Park was scheduled to face Brad Tavares on July 20, 2024, at UFC on ESPN 60. [32] However, the bout was scrapped after the weigh-ins when Park was not medically cleared to compete. [33]
23 matches | 17 wins | 6 losses |
By knockout | 5 | 1 |
By submission | 6 | 2 |
By decision | 6 | 3 |
Res. | Record | Opponent | Method | Event | Date | Round | Time | Location | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Loss | 17–6 | André Muniz | Decision (split) | UFC Fight Night: Song vs. Gutiérrez | December 9, 2023 | 3 | 5:00 | Las Vegas, Nevada, United States | |
Win | 17–5 | Albert Duraev | Submission (rear-naked choke) | UFC on ESPN: Holm vs. Bueno Silva | July 15, 2023 | 2 | 4:45 | Las Vegas, Nevada, United States | |
Win | 16–5 | Denis Tiuliulin | Technical Submission (rear-naked choke) | UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. Spivac | February 4, 2023 | 1 | 4:05 | Las Vegas, Nevada, United States | |
Win | 15–5 | Joseph Holmes | Submission (rear-naked choke) | UFC Fight Night: Kattar vs. Allen | October 29, 2022 | 2 | 3:04 | Las Vegas, Nevada, United States | |
Win | 14–5 | Eryk Anders | Decision (split) | UFC Fight Night: Holm vs. Vieira | May 21, 2022 | 3 | 5:00 | Las Vegas, Nevada, United States | |
Loss | 13–5 | Gregory Rodrigues | KO (punches) | UFC Fight Night: Costa vs. Vettori | October 23, 2021 | 2 | 3:13 | Las Vegas, Nevada, United States | Fight of the Night. |
Win | 13–4 | Tafon Nchukwi | Decision (majority) | UFC on ESPN: Rodriguez vs. Waterson | May 8, 2021 | 3 | 5:00 | Las Vegas, Nevada, United States | Nchukwi was deducted one point in round 2 due to repeated groin strikes. |
Win | 12–4 | John Phillips | Decision (unanimous) | UFC Fight Night: Ortega vs. The Korean Zombie | October 17, 2020 | 3 | 5:00 | Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates | |
Win | 11–4 | Marc-André Barriault | Decision (unanimous) | UFC Fight Night: Edgar vs. The Korean Zombie | December 21, 2019 | 3 | 5:00 | Busan, South Korea | |
Loss | 10–4 | Anthony Hernandez | Submission (anaconda choke) | UFC Fight Night: Andrade vs. Zhang | 31 August 2019 | 2 | 4:39 | Shenzhen, China | |
Win | 10–3 | Matvey Ivanenko | TKO (punches) | Real Fight: Double Impact | December 8, 2018 | 3 | 0:58 | Khabarovsk, Russia | Won the Yawara FC Middleweight Championship. |
Win | 9–3 | Glenn Sparv | Decision (unanimous) | RFC Way of the Dragon 2: Taiwan Pro Combat Championship | July 7, 2018 | 3 | 5:00 | Taipei City, Taiwan | Return to Middleweight. |
Win | 8–3 | John Vake | TKO (punches) | Hex Fight Series 13 | March 23, 2018 | 2 | 1:33 | Melbourne, Australia | |
Win | 7–3 | Koji Shikuwa | TKO (punches) | HEAT 41 | December 23, 2017 | 3 | 1:57 | Nagoya, Japan | Middleweight bout. |
Win | 6–3 | Jung Se-yoon | Submission (rear-naked choke) | Top FC 15: Seoul | July 22, 2017 | 1 | 2:25 | Seoul, South Korea | |
Win | 5–3 | Ray Cooper III | Submission (anaconda choke) | Pacific Xtreme Combat 56 | March 25, 2017 | 1 | N/A | Hagåtña, Guam | |
Win | 4–3 | Grigoriy Sirenko | Submission (rear-naked choke) | MFP 204: International Pankration Tournament | November 5, 2016 | 1 | 2:23 | Vladivostok, Russia | Catchweight (176 lb) bout. |
Loss | 3–3 | Shavkat Rakhmonov | Submission (rear-naked choke) | KZMMAF: Battle of Nomads 9 | August 7, 2016 | 2 | 1:51 | Hwasun, South Korea | Catchweight (176 lb) bout. |
Win | 3–2 | Oleg Olenichev | TKO (retirement) | Art of War 16 | January 16, 2016 | 1 | 10:00 | Beijing, China | |
Loss | 2–2 | Son Sung-won | Decision (split) | Top FC 9: Battle of Incheon | October 24, 2015 | 3 | 5:00 | Incheon, South Korea | |
Win | 2–1 | Kim Jae-woong | KO (knee) | Top FC 6: Unbreakable Dream | April 5, 2015 | 2 | N/A | Seoul, South Korea | Middleweight bout. |
Win | 1–1 | Kim Yul | Decision (unanimous) | Top FC 5: Busan | February 7, 2015 | 3 | 5:00 | Busan, South Korea | Welterweight debut. |
Loss | 0–1 | Kim Jae-young | Decision (unanimous) | Top FC: National League 1 | December 8, 2013 | 2 | 5:00 | Seoul, South Korea | Middleweight debut. |