Current event or competition: Judo at the 2023 African Games | |
Competition details | |
---|---|
Discipline | Judo |
Type | Quadrennial |
History | |
First edition | Brazzaville 1965 |
Editions | 13 |
Most recent | Accra 2023 |
Judo was an African Games event at its inaugural edition in 1965 and has continued to feature prominently at the competition in each of its subsequent editions.
Games | Year | Host city | Events | Best nation | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | Women | Mixed | ||||
I | 1965 | Brazzaville | 6 | — | — | Senegal |
II | 1973 | Lagos | Senegal | |||
III | 1978 | Algiers | 8 | Algeria | ||
IV | 1987 | Nairobi | Egypt | |||
V | 1991 | Cairo | Egypt | |||
VI | 1995 | Harare | 8 | Tunisia | ||
VII | 1999 | Johannesburg | Tunisia | |||
VIII | 2003 | Abuja | Algeria | |||
IX | 2007 | Algiers | Algeria | |||
X | 2011 | Maputo | 7 | 7 | Tunisia | |
XI | 2015 | Brazzaville | Algeria | |||
XII | 2019 | Rabat | Egypt | |||
XIII | 2024 | Accra | 1 | Tunisia |
As of 2023:
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Algeria (ALG) | 45 | 27 | 45 | 117 |
2 | Tunisia (TUN) | 35 | 28 | 43 | 106 |
3 | Egypt (EGY) | 32 | 20 | 28 | 80 |
4 | Senegal (SEN) | 14 | 10 | 22 | 46 |
5 | Cameroon (CMR) | 5 | 16 | 28 | 49 |
6 | Nigeria (NGR) | 4 | 9 | 38 | 51 |
7 | Ivory Coast (CIV) | 4 | 6 | 14 | 24 |
8 | Gabon (GAB) | 4 | 5 | 6 | 15 |
9 | Morocco (MAR) | 3 | 10 | 8 | 21 |
10 | South Africa (RSA) | 2 | 9 | 16 | 27 |
11 | Mauritius (MRI) | 1 | 7 | 8 | 16 |
12 | Angola (ANG) | 1 | 2 | 10 | 13 |
13 | Madagascar (MAD) | 1 | 1 | 11 | 13 |
14 | Mali (MLI) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
15 | Burkina Faso (BUR) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Zimbabwe (ZIM) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
17 | Guinea (GUI) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
18 | Republic of the Congo (CGO) | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
19 | The Gambia (GAM) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
20 | DR Congo (COD) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
21 | Zambia (ZAM) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
22 | Central African Republic (CAF) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Djibouti (DJI) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Ghana (GHA) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Libya (LBA) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
26 | Chad (CHA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Guinea-Bissau (GBS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Mozambique (MOZ) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Niger (NIG) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Togo (TOG) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (30 entries) | 155 | 156 | 305 | 616 |
Super lightweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1978 | Ahmed Moussa ( ALG) | Bou Aidara ( SEN) |
Habib Dridi (
TUN) Bole ( CIV) |
1987 | Abdel Hakim Harkat ( ALG) | Mohamed Nabil ( EGY) |
Hebert Pamulo (
ANG) Clement Bordelais ( MRI) |
1991 | Ahmed El-Sayed ( EGY) | Fayçal Bousbiat ( ALG) |
Osayimwense Osaigbovo (
NGR) Francisco de Souza ( ANG) |
1995 | Makrem Ayed ( TUN) | Henry Wessels ( RSA) |
Tarek Diaa (
EGY) Amar Meridja ( ALG) |
1999 | Makrem Ayed ( TUN) | Wouter Van Zyl ( RSA) |
Ali Atef (
EGY) Omar Rebahi ( ALG) |
2003 | Anis Lounifi ( TUN) | Abdelouahed Idrissi Chorfi ( MAR) |
Atef Mustapha (
EGY) Omar Rebahi ( ALG) |
2007 | Omar Rebahi ( ALG) | Atef Mustapha ( EGY) |
Elie Norbert (
MAD) Deza Elie Gbate ( CIV) |
2011 | Lyes Saker ( ALG) | Eniafe Solomon ( NGA) |
Nayr Pedro (
ANG) Mohamed El Hadi Elkawisah ( LBA) |
2015 | Ahmed Abelrahman ( EGY) | Kamel Haroune ( ALG) |
Fraj Dhouibi (
TUN) Nayr Garcia Pedro ( ANG) |
2019 | Issam Bassou ( MAR) | Fraj Dhouibi ( TUN) |
Younes Saddiki (
MAR) Salim Rebahi ( ALG) |
Half lightweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1978 | Saïd Lahcène ( ALG) | Hassan Ben Gamra ( TUN) |
Said Sabi (
EGY) Sasly ( MAR) |
1987 | Meziane Dahmani ( ALG) | Abdelfattah Samir ( EGY) |
Pierre-Yves Séné (
SEN) James Mafuta ( ZAM) |
1991 | Abdel Hakim Harkat ( ALG) | Kelvin Idehe ( NGR) |
Moustafa Kamel (
EGY) James Sibenge ( ZIM) |
1995 | Nourredine Yagoubi ( ALG) | Haitham El Hossainy ( EGY) |
Sami Moumen (
TUN) Terrence Parkin ( RSA) |
1999 | Amar Meridja ( ALG) | Anis Lounifi ( TUN) |
Henry Wessels (
RSA) Bourama Mariko ( MLI) |
2003 | Amar Meridja ( ALG) | Jean-Claude Cameroun ( CMR) |
Mohammed Dawa (
EGY) Makrem Ayed ( TUN) |
2007 | Mounir Benamadi ( ALG) | Amin El Hady ( EGY) |
Wakunguma Shapa (
ZAM) Ragheb Karchoud ( TUN) |
2011 | Ahmed Awad ( EGY) | Youcef Nouari ( ALG) |
Hocem Khalfaoui (
TUN) Siyabulela Mabulu ( RSA) |
2015 | Houd Zourdani ( ALG) | Ali Abdelmouaty ( EGY) |
Harnold Koussou Ouvelou (
GAB) Mohamed Abdelmawgoud ( EGY) |
2019 | Wail Ezzine ( ALG) | Abderrahmane Boushita ( MAR) |
Boubekeur Rebahi (
ALG) Mohamed Abdelmawgoud ( EGY) |
Lightweight
Welterweight
Middleweight
Light heavyweight
Heavyweight
Open
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1973 | Habib Guèye ( SEN) | Tijini Ben Kassou ( MAR) |
Daouda (
NGR) Boussaad Hamane ( ALG) |
1978 | Abdoulaye Koté ( SEN) | Mohamed Bellatar ( MAR) |
Isidore Silas (
CMR) Ahmed Mahrous ( EGY) |
1987 | Mohamed Rashwan ( EGY) | Bechir Kiiari ( TUN) |
West Iqiebor (
NGR) Helder de Carvalho ( ANG) |
1991 | Mohamed Rashwan ( EGY) | Ferhat Challal ( ALG) |
West Iqiebor (
NGR) Eddy André ( MRI) |
1995 | Khalifa Diouf ( SEN) | Serge Biwole Abolo ( CMR) |
Suleman Musa (
NGR) Kamel Larbi ( ALG) |
1999 | Bassel El-Gharbawy ( EGY) | Jean-Claude Raphael ( MRI) |
Majemite Omagbaluwaje (
NGA) Sami Belgroun ( ALG) |
2003 | Bassel El-Gharbawy ( EGY) | Yacine Silini ( ALG) |
Iskander Hachicha (
TUN) Amady Mbaré Diop ( SEN) |
2007 | Mohamed Bouaichaoui ( ALG) | Djegui Bathily ( SEN) |
Amadou Kanate (
CIV) Anis Chedly ( TUN) |
Super lightweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 | Salima Souakri ( ALG) | Dolly Moothoo ( MRI) |
Ariane Soleil Rasoafaniry (
MAD) Nassiabassi Thompson ( NGR) |
1999 | Hayet Rouini ( TUN) | Dolly Moothoo ( MRI) |
Tania Tallie (
RSA) Lovelyn Orji-Ben ( NGA) |
2003 | Soraya Haddad ( ALG) | Hajer Barhoumi ( TUN) |
Moses Kazuk (
ANG) Philomène Bata ( CMR) |
2007 | Meriem Moussa ( ALG) | Sandrine Ilendou ( GAB) |
Chahnez M'barki (
TUN) Elsa Honorine Oyama Enye ( CGO) |
2011 | Amani Khalfaoui ( TUN) | Sandrine Ilendou ( GAB) |
Franca Audu (
NGA) Sabrina Saidi ( ALG) |
2015 | Sabrina Saidi ( ALG) | Olfa Saoudi ( TUN) |
Taciana Lima (
GBS) Fatima Bashir ( NGA) |
2019 | Chaimae Eddinari ( MAR) | Geronay Whitebooi ( RSA) |
Hadjer Mecerem (
ALG) Aziza Chakir ( MAR) |
Half lightweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 | Liezl Downing ( RSA) | Mimose Géry ( MRI) |
Lynda Mekzine (
ALG) Geneviève Nga Onana ( CMR) |
1999 | Salima Souakri ( ALG) | Geneviève Nga Onana ( CMR) |
Naina Ravaoarisoa (
MAD) Catherine Ekuta ( NGA) |
2003 | Salima Souakri ( ALG) | Hortense Diédhiou ( SEN) |
Naina Ravaoarisoa (
MAD) Chahnez M'barki ( TUN) |
2007 | Hortense Diédhiou ( SEN) | Amani Khalfaoui ( TUN) |
Justina Agatahi (
NGR) Soraya Haddad ( ALG) |
2011 | Soraya Haddad ( ALG) | Ngandeu Weyinjam ( CMR) |
Victoria Agbodobiri (
NGA) Sando Esther ( ZAM) |
2015 | Djazia Haddad ( ALG) | Hela Ayari ( TUN) |
Franca Audu (
NGA) Salimata Fofana ( CIV) |
2019 | Faïza Aissahine ( ALG) | Soumiya Iraoui ( MAR) |
Lamia Eddinari (
MAR) Meriem Moussa ( ALG) |
Lightweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 | Debbie Warren-Jeans ( ZIM) | Raoudha Chaari ( TUN) |
Nadia Khadem (
ALG) Domoina Rabeantoandro ( MAD) |
1999 | Françoise Nguele ( CMR) | Lynda Mekzine ( ALG) |
Karima Dhaouadi (
TUN) Rose Marie Kouaho ( CIV) |
2003 | Catherine Ekuta ( NGR) | Lila Latrous ( ALG) |
Karima Dhaouadi (
TUN) Mariam Bangoura ( GUI) |
2007 | Lila Latrous ( ALG) | Hajer Barhoumi ( TUN) |
Catherine Ekuta (
NGA) Fary Seye ( SEN) |
2011 | Nesria Jelassi ( TUN) | Hortense Diédhiou ( SEN) |
Grace Deutcho (
CMR) Raissa Lebomie ( NGR) |
2015 | Ratiba Tariket ( ALG) | Zouleiha Abzetta Dabonne ( CIV) |
Léa Buet (
SEN) Hortense Diédhiou ( SEN) |
2019 | Ghofran Khelifi ( TUN) | Yamina Halata ( ALG) |
Diassonema Mucungui (
ANG) Lamiaa Alzenan ( EGY) |
Welterweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 | Priscilla Cherry-Lebon ( MRI) | Sanama Agoume ( CMR) |
Shioma Enenwuke (
NGR) Hajer Tbessi ( TUN) |
1999 | Nesria Traki ( TUN) | Sanama Agoume ( CMR) |
Henriette Möller (
RSA) Yasmin Afifi ( EGY) |
2003 | Saida Dhahri ( TUN) | Henriette Möller ( RSA) |
Kahina Saidi (
ALG) Maryann Ekeada ( NGR) |
2007 | Kahina Saidi ( ALG) | Nesria Jelassi ( TUN) |
Funmilola Adebayo (
NGR) Adjane Koumba ( GAB) |
2011 | Séverine Nébié ( BFA) | Esther Augustine ( NGR) |
Kahina Saidi (
ALG) Fary Seye ( SEN) |
2015 | Hélène Wezeu Dombeu ( CMR) | Souad Belakhal ( ALG) |
Szandra Szögedi (
GHA) Meriem Bjaoui ( TUN) |
2019 | Hélène Wezeu Dombeu ( CMR) | Amina Belkadi ( ALG) |
Sofia Belattar (
MAR) Meriem Bjaoui ( TUN) |
Middleweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 | Mélanie Engoang ( GAB) | Sally Buckton ( RSA) |
Marcelline Mpkegue (
CMR) Nesria Traki ( TUN) |
1999 | Saida Dhahri ( TUN) | Sally Buckton ( RSA) |
Léa Zahoui Blavo (
CIV) Chicmah Obodo ( NGA) |
2003 | Gisèle Mendy ( SEN) | Rachida Ouerdane ( ALG) |
Christiane Ndoumbe (
CMR) Loveth Ilekhaize ( NGR) |
2007 | Rachida Ouerdane ( ALG) | Gisèle Mendy ( SEN) |
Antónia Moreira (
ANG) Marisca Loots ( RSA) |
2011 | Houda Miled ( TUN) | Antónia Moreira ( ANG) |
Mbala Felicité (
CMR) Winifred Gofit ( NGR) |
2015 | Antónia Moreira ( ANG) | Houda Miled ( TUN) |
Aicha Ben Abderahmane (
ALG) Nihel Bouchoucha ( TUN) |
2019 | Karene Agono ( GAB) | Nihel Landolsi ( TUN) |
Ayuk Otay Arrey Sophina (
CMR) Demos Memneloum ( CHA) |
Light heavyweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 | Nora Abdelhamid ( EGY) | Chahira Boussetta ( ALG) |
Grace Dick (
NGR) Lorinda Bence ( RSA) |
1999 | Mélanie Engoang ( GAB) | Nora Abdelhamid ( EGY) |
Christy Obekpa (
NGA) Chahla Atailia ( ALG) |
2003 | Houda Ben Daya ( TUN) | Mélanie Engoang ( GAB) |
Akissa Monney (
CIV) Chahla Atailia ( ALG) |
2007 | Houda Miled ( TUN) | Vivian Yusuf ( NGR) |
Christelle Okodombe (
CMR) Kahina Hadid ( ALG) |
2011 | Hana Mareghni ( TUN) | Honorine Mafeguim ( CMR) |
Amina Temmar (
ALG) Georgette Sagna ( CMR) |
2015 | Kaouthar Ouallal ( ALG) | Sarra Mzougui ( TUN) |
Rita Ebere (
NGR) Hortence Vanessa Mballa Atangana ( CMR) |
2019 | Sarah Myriam Mazouz ( GAB) | Unelle Snyman ( RSA) |
Sarra Mzougui (
TUN) Kaouthar Ouallal ( ALG) |
Heavyweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 | Heba Hefny ( EGY) | Marguerita Goua Lou ( CIV) |
Elyze Strydom (
RSA) Samira Oueslati ( TUN) |
1999 | Heba Hefny ( EGY) | Adja Marieme Diop ( SEN) |
Marguerita Goua Lou (
CIV) Chemabo Awah ( CMR) |
2003 | Samah Ramadan ( EGY) | Tatiana Bvegadzi ( CGO) |
Marguerita Goua Lou (
CIV) Insaf Yahyaoui ( TUN) |
2007 | Samah Ramadan ( EGY) | Adijat Ayuba ( EGY) |
Souhir Madani (
ALG) Nihel Cheikh Rouhou ( TUN) |
2011 | Nihel Cheikh Rouhou ( TUN) | Sonia Asselah ( ALG) |
Monica Sagna (
SEN) Dechantal Fokou ( CMR) |
2015 | Nihel Cheikh Rouhou ( TUN) | Sonia Asselah ( ALG) |
Sahar Trabelsi (
TUN) Nadine Wetie Diodjo ( CMR) |
2019 | Nihel Cheikh Rouhou ( TUN) | Hortence Vanessa Mballa Atangana ( CMR) |
Monica Sagna (
SEN) Kariman Shafik ( EGY) |
Open
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 | Heba Hefny ( EGY) | Marguerita Goua Lou ( CIV) |
Marcelline Mpkegue (
CMR) Adja Marieme Diop ( SEN) |
1999 | Heba Hefny ( EGY) | Marguerita Goua Lou ( CIV) |
Christy Obekpa (
NGR) Nesria Traki ( TUN) |
2003 | Heba Hefny ( EGY) | Insaf Yahyaoui ( TUN) |
Esther Sully (
NGR) Chahla Atailia ( ALG) |
2007 | Nihel Cheikh Rouhou ( TUN) | Christelle Okodombe ( CMR) |
Souhir Madani (
ALG) Samah Ramadan ( EGY) |
Current event or competition: Judo at the 2023 African Games | |
Competition details | |
---|---|
Discipline | Judo |
Type | Quadrennial |
History | |
First edition | Brazzaville 1965 |
Editions | 13 |
Most recent | Accra 2023 |
Judo was an African Games event at its inaugural edition in 1965 and has continued to feature prominently at the competition in each of its subsequent editions.
Games | Year | Host city | Events | Best nation | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | Women | Mixed | ||||
I | 1965 | Brazzaville | 6 | — | — | Senegal |
II | 1973 | Lagos | Senegal | |||
III | 1978 | Algiers | 8 | Algeria | ||
IV | 1987 | Nairobi | Egypt | |||
V | 1991 | Cairo | Egypt | |||
VI | 1995 | Harare | 8 | Tunisia | ||
VII | 1999 | Johannesburg | Tunisia | |||
VIII | 2003 | Abuja | Algeria | |||
IX | 2007 | Algiers | Algeria | |||
X | 2011 | Maputo | 7 | 7 | Tunisia | |
XI | 2015 | Brazzaville | Algeria | |||
XII | 2019 | Rabat | Egypt | |||
XIII | 2024 | Accra | 1 | Tunisia |
As of 2023:
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Algeria (ALG) | 45 | 27 | 45 | 117 |
2 | Tunisia (TUN) | 35 | 28 | 43 | 106 |
3 | Egypt (EGY) | 32 | 20 | 28 | 80 |
4 | Senegal (SEN) | 14 | 10 | 22 | 46 |
5 | Cameroon (CMR) | 5 | 16 | 28 | 49 |
6 | Nigeria (NGR) | 4 | 9 | 38 | 51 |
7 | Ivory Coast (CIV) | 4 | 6 | 14 | 24 |
8 | Gabon (GAB) | 4 | 5 | 6 | 15 |
9 | Morocco (MAR) | 3 | 10 | 8 | 21 |
10 | South Africa (RSA) | 2 | 9 | 16 | 27 |
11 | Mauritius (MRI) | 1 | 7 | 8 | 16 |
12 | Angola (ANG) | 1 | 2 | 10 | 13 |
13 | Madagascar (MAD) | 1 | 1 | 11 | 13 |
14 | Mali (MLI) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
15 | Burkina Faso (BUR) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Zimbabwe (ZIM) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
17 | Guinea (GUI) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
18 | Republic of the Congo (CGO) | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
19 | The Gambia (GAM) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
20 | DR Congo (COD) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
21 | Zambia (ZAM) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
22 | Central African Republic (CAF) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Djibouti (DJI) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Ghana (GHA) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Libya (LBA) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
26 | Chad (CHA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Guinea-Bissau (GBS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Mozambique (MOZ) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Niger (NIG) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Togo (TOG) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (30 entries) | 155 | 156 | 305 | 616 |
Super lightweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1978 | Ahmed Moussa ( ALG) | Bou Aidara ( SEN) |
Habib Dridi (
TUN) Bole ( CIV) |
1987 | Abdel Hakim Harkat ( ALG) | Mohamed Nabil ( EGY) |
Hebert Pamulo (
ANG) Clement Bordelais ( MRI) |
1991 | Ahmed El-Sayed ( EGY) | Fayçal Bousbiat ( ALG) |
Osayimwense Osaigbovo (
NGR) Francisco de Souza ( ANG) |
1995 | Makrem Ayed ( TUN) | Henry Wessels ( RSA) |
Tarek Diaa (
EGY) Amar Meridja ( ALG) |
1999 | Makrem Ayed ( TUN) | Wouter Van Zyl ( RSA) |
Ali Atef (
EGY) Omar Rebahi ( ALG) |
2003 | Anis Lounifi ( TUN) | Abdelouahed Idrissi Chorfi ( MAR) |
Atef Mustapha (
EGY) Omar Rebahi ( ALG) |
2007 | Omar Rebahi ( ALG) | Atef Mustapha ( EGY) |
Elie Norbert (
MAD) Deza Elie Gbate ( CIV) |
2011 | Lyes Saker ( ALG) | Eniafe Solomon ( NGA) |
Nayr Pedro (
ANG) Mohamed El Hadi Elkawisah ( LBA) |
2015 | Ahmed Abelrahman ( EGY) | Kamel Haroune ( ALG) |
Fraj Dhouibi (
TUN) Nayr Garcia Pedro ( ANG) |
2019 | Issam Bassou ( MAR) | Fraj Dhouibi ( TUN) |
Younes Saddiki (
MAR) Salim Rebahi ( ALG) |
Half lightweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1978 | Saïd Lahcène ( ALG) | Hassan Ben Gamra ( TUN) |
Said Sabi (
EGY) Sasly ( MAR) |
1987 | Meziane Dahmani ( ALG) | Abdelfattah Samir ( EGY) |
Pierre-Yves Séné (
SEN) James Mafuta ( ZAM) |
1991 | Abdel Hakim Harkat ( ALG) | Kelvin Idehe ( NGR) |
Moustafa Kamel (
EGY) James Sibenge ( ZIM) |
1995 | Nourredine Yagoubi ( ALG) | Haitham El Hossainy ( EGY) |
Sami Moumen (
TUN) Terrence Parkin ( RSA) |
1999 | Amar Meridja ( ALG) | Anis Lounifi ( TUN) |
Henry Wessels (
RSA) Bourama Mariko ( MLI) |
2003 | Amar Meridja ( ALG) | Jean-Claude Cameroun ( CMR) |
Mohammed Dawa (
EGY) Makrem Ayed ( TUN) |
2007 | Mounir Benamadi ( ALG) | Amin El Hady ( EGY) |
Wakunguma Shapa (
ZAM) Ragheb Karchoud ( TUN) |
2011 | Ahmed Awad ( EGY) | Youcef Nouari ( ALG) |
Hocem Khalfaoui (
TUN) Siyabulela Mabulu ( RSA) |
2015 | Houd Zourdani ( ALG) | Ali Abdelmouaty ( EGY) |
Harnold Koussou Ouvelou (
GAB) Mohamed Abdelmawgoud ( EGY) |
2019 | Wail Ezzine ( ALG) | Abderrahmane Boushita ( MAR) |
Boubekeur Rebahi (
ALG) Mohamed Abdelmawgoud ( EGY) |
Lightweight
Welterweight
Middleweight
Light heavyweight
Heavyweight
Open
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1973 | Habib Guèye ( SEN) | Tijini Ben Kassou ( MAR) |
Daouda (
NGR) Boussaad Hamane ( ALG) |
1978 | Abdoulaye Koté ( SEN) | Mohamed Bellatar ( MAR) |
Isidore Silas (
CMR) Ahmed Mahrous ( EGY) |
1987 | Mohamed Rashwan ( EGY) | Bechir Kiiari ( TUN) |
West Iqiebor (
NGR) Helder de Carvalho ( ANG) |
1991 | Mohamed Rashwan ( EGY) | Ferhat Challal ( ALG) |
West Iqiebor (
NGR) Eddy André ( MRI) |
1995 | Khalifa Diouf ( SEN) | Serge Biwole Abolo ( CMR) |
Suleman Musa (
NGR) Kamel Larbi ( ALG) |
1999 | Bassel El-Gharbawy ( EGY) | Jean-Claude Raphael ( MRI) |
Majemite Omagbaluwaje (
NGA) Sami Belgroun ( ALG) |
2003 | Bassel El-Gharbawy ( EGY) | Yacine Silini ( ALG) |
Iskander Hachicha (
TUN) Amady Mbaré Diop ( SEN) |
2007 | Mohamed Bouaichaoui ( ALG) | Djegui Bathily ( SEN) |
Amadou Kanate (
CIV) Anis Chedly ( TUN) |
Super lightweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 | Salima Souakri ( ALG) | Dolly Moothoo ( MRI) |
Ariane Soleil Rasoafaniry (
MAD) Nassiabassi Thompson ( NGR) |
1999 | Hayet Rouini ( TUN) | Dolly Moothoo ( MRI) |
Tania Tallie (
RSA) Lovelyn Orji-Ben ( NGA) |
2003 | Soraya Haddad ( ALG) | Hajer Barhoumi ( TUN) |
Moses Kazuk (
ANG) Philomène Bata ( CMR) |
2007 | Meriem Moussa ( ALG) | Sandrine Ilendou ( GAB) |
Chahnez M'barki (
TUN) Elsa Honorine Oyama Enye ( CGO) |
2011 | Amani Khalfaoui ( TUN) | Sandrine Ilendou ( GAB) |
Franca Audu (
NGA) Sabrina Saidi ( ALG) |
2015 | Sabrina Saidi ( ALG) | Olfa Saoudi ( TUN) |
Taciana Lima (
GBS) Fatima Bashir ( NGA) |
2019 | Chaimae Eddinari ( MAR) | Geronay Whitebooi ( RSA) |
Hadjer Mecerem (
ALG) Aziza Chakir ( MAR) |
Half lightweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 | Liezl Downing ( RSA) | Mimose Géry ( MRI) |
Lynda Mekzine (
ALG) Geneviève Nga Onana ( CMR) |
1999 | Salima Souakri ( ALG) | Geneviève Nga Onana ( CMR) |
Naina Ravaoarisoa (
MAD) Catherine Ekuta ( NGA) |
2003 | Salima Souakri ( ALG) | Hortense Diédhiou ( SEN) |
Naina Ravaoarisoa (
MAD) Chahnez M'barki ( TUN) |
2007 | Hortense Diédhiou ( SEN) | Amani Khalfaoui ( TUN) |
Justina Agatahi (
NGR) Soraya Haddad ( ALG) |
2011 | Soraya Haddad ( ALG) | Ngandeu Weyinjam ( CMR) |
Victoria Agbodobiri (
NGA) Sando Esther ( ZAM) |
2015 | Djazia Haddad ( ALG) | Hela Ayari ( TUN) |
Franca Audu (
NGA) Salimata Fofana ( CIV) |
2019 | Faïza Aissahine ( ALG) | Soumiya Iraoui ( MAR) |
Lamia Eddinari (
MAR) Meriem Moussa ( ALG) |
Lightweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 | Debbie Warren-Jeans ( ZIM) | Raoudha Chaari ( TUN) |
Nadia Khadem (
ALG) Domoina Rabeantoandro ( MAD) |
1999 | Françoise Nguele ( CMR) | Lynda Mekzine ( ALG) |
Karima Dhaouadi (
TUN) Rose Marie Kouaho ( CIV) |
2003 | Catherine Ekuta ( NGR) | Lila Latrous ( ALG) |
Karima Dhaouadi (
TUN) Mariam Bangoura ( GUI) |
2007 | Lila Latrous ( ALG) | Hajer Barhoumi ( TUN) |
Catherine Ekuta (
NGA) Fary Seye ( SEN) |
2011 | Nesria Jelassi ( TUN) | Hortense Diédhiou ( SEN) |
Grace Deutcho (
CMR) Raissa Lebomie ( NGR) |
2015 | Ratiba Tariket ( ALG) | Zouleiha Abzetta Dabonne ( CIV) |
Léa Buet (
SEN) Hortense Diédhiou ( SEN) |
2019 | Ghofran Khelifi ( TUN) | Yamina Halata ( ALG) |
Diassonema Mucungui (
ANG) Lamiaa Alzenan ( EGY) |
Welterweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 | Priscilla Cherry-Lebon ( MRI) | Sanama Agoume ( CMR) |
Shioma Enenwuke (
NGR) Hajer Tbessi ( TUN) |
1999 | Nesria Traki ( TUN) | Sanama Agoume ( CMR) |
Henriette Möller (
RSA) Yasmin Afifi ( EGY) |
2003 | Saida Dhahri ( TUN) | Henriette Möller ( RSA) |
Kahina Saidi (
ALG) Maryann Ekeada ( NGR) |
2007 | Kahina Saidi ( ALG) | Nesria Jelassi ( TUN) |
Funmilola Adebayo (
NGR) Adjane Koumba ( GAB) |
2011 | Séverine Nébié ( BFA) | Esther Augustine ( NGR) |
Kahina Saidi (
ALG) Fary Seye ( SEN) |
2015 | Hélène Wezeu Dombeu ( CMR) | Souad Belakhal ( ALG) |
Szandra Szögedi (
GHA) Meriem Bjaoui ( TUN) |
2019 | Hélène Wezeu Dombeu ( CMR) | Amina Belkadi ( ALG) |
Sofia Belattar (
MAR) Meriem Bjaoui ( TUN) |
Middleweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 | Mélanie Engoang ( GAB) | Sally Buckton ( RSA) |
Marcelline Mpkegue (
CMR) Nesria Traki ( TUN) |
1999 | Saida Dhahri ( TUN) | Sally Buckton ( RSA) |
Léa Zahoui Blavo (
CIV) Chicmah Obodo ( NGA) |
2003 | Gisèle Mendy ( SEN) | Rachida Ouerdane ( ALG) |
Christiane Ndoumbe (
CMR) Loveth Ilekhaize ( NGR) |
2007 | Rachida Ouerdane ( ALG) | Gisèle Mendy ( SEN) |
Antónia Moreira (
ANG) Marisca Loots ( RSA) |
2011 | Houda Miled ( TUN) | Antónia Moreira ( ANG) |
Mbala Felicité (
CMR) Winifred Gofit ( NGR) |
2015 | Antónia Moreira ( ANG) | Houda Miled ( TUN) |
Aicha Ben Abderahmane (
ALG) Nihel Bouchoucha ( TUN) |
2019 | Karene Agono ( GAB) | Nihel Landolsi ( TUN) |
Ayuk Otay Arrey Sophina (
CMR) Demos Memneloum ( CHA) |
Light heavyweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 | Nora Abdelhamid ( EGY) | Chahira Boussetta ( ALG) |
Grace Dick (
NGR) Lorinda Bence ( RSA) |
1999 | Mélanie Engoang ( GAB) | Nora Abdelhamid ( EGY) |
Christy Obekpa (
NGA) Chahla Atailia ( ALG) |
2003 | Houda Ben Daya ( TUN) | Mélanie Engoang ( GAB) |
Akissa Monney (
CIV) Chahla Atailia ( ALG) |
2007 | Houda Miled ( TUN) | Vivian Yusuf ( NGR) |
Christelle Okodombe (
CMR) Kahina Hadid ( ALG) |
2011 | Hana Mareghni ( TUN) | Honorine Mafeguim ( CMR) |
Amina Temmar (
ALG) Georgette Sagna ( CMR) |
2015 | Kaouthar Ouallal ( ALG) | Sarra Mzougui ( TUN) |
Rita Ebere (
NGR) Hortence Vanessa Mballa Atangana ( CMR) |
2019 | Sarah Myriam Mazouz ( GAB) | Unelle Snyman ( RSA) |
Sarra Mzougui (
TUN) Kaouthar Ouallal ( ALG) |
Heavyweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 | Heba Hefny ( EGY) | Marguerita Goua Lou ( CIV) |
Elyze Strydom (
RSA) Samira Oueslati ( TUN) |
1999 | Heba Hefny ( EGY) | Adja Marieme Diop ( SEN) |
Marguerita Goua Lou (
CIV) Chemabo Awah ( CMR) |
2003 | Samah Ramadan ( EGY) | Tatiana Bvegadzi ( CGO) |
Marguerita Goua Lou (
CIV) Insaf Yahyaoui ( TUN) |
2007 | Samah Ramadan ( EGY) | Adijat Ayuba ( EGY) |
Souhir Madani (
ALG) Nihel Cheikh Rouhou ( TUN) |
2011 | Nihel Cheikh Rouhou ( TUN) | Sonia Asselah ( ALG) |
Monica Sagna (
SEN) Dechantal Fokou ( CMR) |
2015 | Nihel Cheikh Rouhou ( TUN) | Sonia Asselah ( ALG) |
Sahar Trabelsi (
TUN) Nadine Wetie Diodjo ( CMR) |
2019 | Nihel Cheikh Rouhou ( TUN) | Hortence Vanessa Mballa Atangana ( CMR) |
Monica Sagna (
SEN) Kariman Shafik ( EGY) |
Open
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 | Heba Hefny ( EGY) | Marguerita Goua Lou ( CIV) |
Marcelline Mpkegue (
CMR) Adja Marieme Diop ( SEN) |
1999 | Heba Hefny ( EGY) | Marguerita Goua Lou ( CIV) |
Christy Obekpa (
NGR) Nesria Traki ( TUN) |
2003 | Heba Hefny ( EGY) | Insaf Yahyaoui ( TUN) |
Esther Sully (
NGR) Chahla Atailia ( ALG) |
2007 | Nihel Cheikh Rouhou ( TUN) | Christelle Okodombe ( CMR) |
Souhir Madani (
ALG) Samah Ramadan ( EGY) |