The Judo competition in the 1990 Goodwill Games were held in Seattle, United States 2 and 3 August 1990.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Extra-lightweight (60 kg) |
Amiran Totikashvili ( URS) | Dashgombyn Battulga ( MGL) | Shigueto Yamasaki ( BRA) |
Ralf Wylenzek ( GER) | |||
Half-lightweight (65 kg) |
Kim Hyo-San ( KOR) | Jimmy Pedro ( USA) | Marco-Antonio Da Costa ( BRA) |
Yosuke Yamamoto ( JPN) | |||
Lightweight (71 kg) |
Yukiharu Yoshitaka ( JPN) | Michael Swain ( USA) | Vladimeri Dgebuadze ( URS) |
Bertalan Hajtós ( HUN) | |||
Half-middleweight (78 kg) |
Bashir Varaev ( URS) | Fumitaka Kaburagi ( JPN) | Hartley Jones ( CAN) |
Lee Han ( KOR) | |||
Heavyweight (86 kg) |
Hirotaka Okada ( JPN) | Waldemar Legień ( POL) | Vladimir Chestakov ( URS) |
Jürgen Hoffmann ( GER) | |||
Heavyweight (95 kg) |
Detlef Knorrek ( GER) | Baek Jang-Ki ( KOR) | Katsuhiko Akiyama ( JPN) |
Koba Kurtanidze ( URS) | |||
Heavyweight (+95 kg) |
Serguei Kosorotov ( URS) | Frank Moreno ( CUB) | Jose Mario Nery ( BRA) |
Hirotoshi Watanabe ( JPN) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Extra-lightweight (56 kg) |
Jung Sun-Yong ( KOR) | Nicola Fairbrother ( GBR) | Chiyori Tateno ( JPN) |
Kate Donahoo ( USA) | |||
Half-lightweight (61 kg) |
Elena Petrova ( URS) | Diane Bell ( GBR) | Vânia Ishii ( BRA) |
Kimiko Yamada ( JPN) |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 4 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
2 | Japan | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 |
3 | South Korea | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
4 | Germany | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
5 | United States | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
6 | Great Britain | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
7 | Cuba | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Mongolia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Poland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
10 | Brazil | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
11 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Hungary | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (12 entries) | 9 | 9 | 18 | 36 |
The Judo competition in the 1990 Goodwill Games were held in Seattle, United States 2 and 3 August 1990.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Extra-lightweight (60 kg) |
Amiran Totikashvili ( URS) | Dashgombyn Battulga ( MGL) | Shigueto Yamasaki ( BRA) |
Ralf Wylenzek ( GER) | |||
Half-lightweight (65 kg) |
Kim Hyo-San ( KOR) | Jimmy Pedro ( USA) | Marco-Antonio Da Costa ( BRA) |
Yosuke Yamamoto ( JPN) | |||
Lightweight (71 kg) |
Yukiharu Yoshitaka ( JPN) | Michael Swain ( USA) | Vladimeri Dgebuadze ( URS) |
Bertalan Hajtós ( HUN) | |||
Half-middleweight (78 kg) |
Bashir Varaev ( URS) | Fumitaka Kaburagi ( JPN) | Hartley Jones ( CAN) |
Lee Han ( KOR) | |||
Heavyweight (86 kg) |
Hirotaka Okada ( JPN) | Waldemar Legień ( POL) | Vladimir Chestakov ( URS) |
Jürgen Hoffmann ( GER) | |||
Heavyweight (95 kg) |
Detlef Knorrek ( GER) | Baek Jang-Ki ( KOR) | Katsuhiko Akiyama ( JPN) |
Koba Kurtanidze ( URS) | |||
Heavyweight (+95 kg) |
Serguei Kosorotov ( URS) | Frank Moreno ( CUB) | Jose Mario Nery ( BRA) |
Hirotoshi Watanabe ( JPN) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Extra-lightweight (56 kg) |
Jung Sun-Yong ( KOR) | Nicola Fairbrother ( GBR) | Chiyori Tateno ( JPN) |
Kate Donahoo ( USA) | |||
Half-lightweight (61 kg) |
Elena Petrova ( URS) | Diane Bell ( GBR) | Vânia Ishii ( BRA) |
Kimiko Yamada ( JPN) |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 4 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
2 | Japan | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 |
3 | South Korea | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
4 | Germany | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
5 | United States | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
6 | Great Britain | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
7 | Cuba | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Mongolia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Poland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
10 | Brazil | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
11 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Hungary | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (12 entries) | 9 | 9 | 18 | 36 |