Judo at the 1983 Pan American Games | |
---|---|
Location | Caracas, Venezuela |
Dates | 15–18 August 1983 |
Competition at external databases | |
Links | JudoInside |
This page shows the results of the Judo Competition for men and women at the 1983 Pan American Games, held from August 14 to August 29, 1983 in Caracas, Venezuela. There were eight weight divisions, for both men and women. The women's judo competition made its debut at the Pan American Games.
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 8 | 2 | 4 | 14 |
2 | Cuba (CUB) | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 |
3 | Canada (CAN) | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 |
4 | Venezuela (VEN) | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
5 | Mexico (MEX) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
6 | Brazil (BRA) | 0 | 5 | 6 | 11 |
7 | Argentina (ARG) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
8 | Chile (CHI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Dominican Republic (DOM) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Puerto Rico (PUR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (10 entries) | 16 | 16 | 32 | 64 |
RANK | NAME JUDOKA |
---|---|
Rafael Rodríguez ( CUB) | |
Luis Juniti Shinohara ( BRA) | |
Rafael González ( MEX) | |
Phil Takahashi ( CAN) |
RANK | NAME JUDOKA |
---|---|
Gerardo Padilla ( MEX) | |
James Martin ( USA) | |
Sergio Sano ( BRA) | |
Ricardo Tuero ( CUB) |
RANK | NAME JUDOKA |
---|---|
Guillermo d'Nelson ( CUB) | |
Luís Onmura ( BRA) | |
Omar Abdala ( ARG) | |
Mike Swain ( USA) |
RANK | NAME JUDOKA |
---|---|
Brett Barron ( USA) | |
Juan Ferrer ( CUB) | |
Carlos Huttich ( MEX) | |
José Strático ( ARG) |
RANK | NAME JUDOKA |
---|---|
Louis Jani ( CAN) | |
Robert Berland ( USA) | |
Walter Carmona ( BRA) | |
Alejandro Strático ( ARG) |
RANK | NAME JUDOKA |
---|---|
Isaac Azcuy ( CUB) | |
Aurélio Fernández Miguel ( BRA) | |
Fabian Annutti ( ARG) | |
Leo White ( USA) |
RANK | NAME JUDOKA |
---|---|
Mark Berger ( CAN) | |
Frederico Flexa ( BRA) | |
Jorge Fis ( CUB) | |
Douglas Nelson ( USA) |
RANK | NAME JUDOKA |
---|---|
Venancio Gómez ( CUB) | |
Fred Blaney ( CAN) | |
Desiderio Lebron ( DOM) | |
José O. Fuentes ( PUR) |
RANK | NAME JUDOKA |
---|---|
Darlene Anaya ( USA) | |
Inêz Nazareth ( BRA) | |
Tina Takahashi ( CAN) | |
María Villapol ( VEN) |
RANK | NAME JUDOKA |
---|---|
Mary Lewis ( USA) | |
Nancy Clayton ( CAN) | |
Cecilia Alacan ( CUB) | |
Solange Almeida ( BRA) |
RANK | NAME JUDOKA: |
---|---|
Ann Maria Rousey DeMars ( USA) | |
Natasha Hernández ( VEN) | |
Ines Dantin ( CUB) | |
Tânia Ishii ( BRA) |
RANK | NAME JUDOKA |
---|---|
Robin Chapman ( USA) | |
Nereida Brito ( VEN) | |
Diane Amyot ( CAN) | |
Carla Duarte ( BRA) |
RANK | NAME JUDOKA |
---|---|
Christine Penick ( USA) | |
Lorraine Methot ( CAN) | |
Carolina Aguilar ( VEN) | |
Vilma Cianelli ( CHI) |
RANK | NAME JUDOKA |
---|---|
Allison Henry ( VEN) | |
Nancy Jewitt ( CAN) | |
Belinda Binkley ( USA) | |
Nilda Espinoza ( CUB) |
RANK | NAME JUDOKA |
---|---|
Margaret Castro ( USA) | |
Regla Povea ( CUB) | |
Soraia André ( BRA) | |
Sara Rilves ( CAN) |
RANK | NAME JUDOKA |
---|---|
Heidi Bauersachs ( USA) | |
Allison Henry ( VEN) | |
Regla Povea ( CUB) | |
Sara Rilves ( CAN) |
Judo at the 1983 Pan American Games | |
---|---|
Location | Caracas, Venezuela |
Dates | 15–18 August 1983 |
Competition at external databases | |
Links | JudoInside |
This page shows the results of the Judo Competition for men and women at the 1983 Pan American Games, held from August 14 to August 29, 1983 in Caracas, Venezuela. There were eight weight divisions, for both men and women. The women's judo competition made its debut at the Pan American Games.
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 8 | 2 | 4 | 14 |
2 | Cuba (CUB) | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 |
3 | Canada (CAN) | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 |
4 | Venezuela (VEN) | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
5 | Mexico (MEX) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
6 | Brazil (BRA) | 0 | 5 | 6 | 11 |
7 | Argentina (ARG) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
8 | Chile (CHI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Dominican Republic (DOM) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Puerto Rico (PUR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (10 entries) | 16 | 16 | 32 | 64 |
RANK | NAME JUDOKA |
---|---|
Rafael Rodríguez ( CUB) | |
Luis Juniti Shinohara ( BRA) | |
Rafael González ( MEX) | |
Phil Takahashi ( CAN) |
RANK | NAME JUDOKA |
---|---|
Gerardo Padilla ( MEX) | |
James Martin ( USA) | |
Sergio Sano ( BRA) | |
Ricardo Tuero ( CUB) |
RANK | NAME JUDOKA |
---|---|
Guillermo d'Nelson ( CUB) | |
Luís Onmura ( BRA) | |
Omar Abdala ( ARG) | |
Mike Swain ( USA) |
RANK | NAME JUDOKA |
---|---|
Brett Barron ( USA) | |
Juan Ferrer ( CUB) | |
Carlos Huttich ( MEX) | |
José Strático ( ARG) |
RANK | NAME JUDOKA |
---|---|
Louis Jani ( CAN) | |
Robert Berland ( USA) | |
Walter Carmona ( BRA) | |
Alejandro Strático ( ARG) |
RANK | NAME JUDOKA |
---|---|
Isaac Azcuy ( CUB) | |
Aurélio Fernández Miguel ( BRA) | |
Fabian Annutti ( ARG) | |
Leo White ( USA) |
RANK | NAME JUDOKA |
---|---|
Mark Berger ( CAN) | |
Frederico Flexa ( BRA) | |
Jorge Fis ( CUB) | |
Douglas Nelson ( USA) |
RANK | NAME JUDOKA |
---|---|
Venancio Gómez ( CUB) | |
Fred Blaney ( CAN) | |
Desiderio Lebron ( DOM) | |
José O. Fuentes ( PUR) |
RANK | NAME JUDOKA |
---|---|
Darlene Anaya ( USA) | |
Inêz Nazareth ( BRA) | |
Tina Takahashi ( CAN) | |
María Villapol ( VEN) |
RANK | NAME JUDOKA |
---|---|
Mary Lewis ( USA) | |
Nancy Clayton ( CAN) | |
Cecilia Alacan ( CUB) | |
Solange Almeida ( BRA) |
RANK | NAME JUDOKA: |
---|---|
Ann Maria Rousey DeMars ( USA) | |
Natasha Hernández ( VEN) | |
Ines Dantin ( CUB) | |
Tânia Ishii ( BRA) |
RANK | NAME JUDOKA |
---|---|
Robin Chapman ( USA) | |
Nereida Brito ( VEN) | |
Diane Amyot ( CAN) | |
Carla Duarte ( BRA) |
RANK | NAME JUDOKA |
---|---|
Christine Penick ( USA) | |
Lorraine Methot ( CAN) | |
Carolina Aguilar ( VEN) | |
Vilma Cianelli ( CHI) |
RANK | NAME JUDOKA |
---|---|
Allison Henry ( VEN) | |
Nancy Jewitt ( CAN) | |
Belinda Binkley ( USA) | |
Nilda Espinoza ( CUB) |
RANK | NAME JUDOKA |
---|---|
Margaret Castro ( USA) | |
Regla Povea ( CUB) | |
Soraia André ( BRA) | |
Sara Rilves ( CAN) |
RANK | NAME JUDOKA |
---|---|
Heidi Bauersachs ( USA) | |
Allison Henry ( VEN) | |
Regla Povea ( CUB) | |
Sara Rilves ( CAN) |