Italy at the 1948 Winter Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | ITA |
NOC | Italian National Olympic Committee |
Website |
www |
in St. Moritz | |
Competitors | 57 (54 men, 3 women) in 9 sports |
Flag bearer | Vittorio Chierroni [1] |
Medals Ranked 10th |
|
Winter Olympics appearances ( overview) | |
Italy competed at the 1948 Winter Olympics in St. Moritz, Switzerland. Nino Bibbia won the nation's first medal at the Winter Games. [2]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Nino Bibbia | Skeleton | Men's individual |
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Roberto Lacedelli | Downhill | DNF | – | ||||
Zeno Colò | DNF | – | |||||
Eugenio Bonnico | 3:15.4 | 32 | |||||
Vittorio Chierroni | 3:10.0 | 21 | |||||
Carlo Gartner | 3:02.4 | 6 | |||||
Silvio Alverà | 3:02.4 | 6 | |||||
Roberto Lacedelli | Slalom | DNF | – | – | – | DNF | – |
Vittorio Chierroni | 1:27.0 | 36 | 1:05.5 | 7 | 2:32.5 | 30 | |
Zeno Colò | 1:13.3 | 17 | 1:05.7 | 8 | 2:19.0 | 14 | |
Silvio Alverà | 1:07.4 | 1 | 1:05.8 | 9 | 2:13.2 | 4 |
Men's combined
The downhill part of this event was held along with the main medal event of downhill skiing. For athletes competing in both events, the same time was used (see table above for the results). The slalom part of the event was held separate from the main medal event of slalom skiing (included in table below).
Athlete | Slalom | Total (downhill + slalom) | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time 1 | Time 2 | Rank | Points | Rank | |
Silvio Alverà | 1:15.3 | 1:09.6 | 11 | 8.71 | 5 |
Vittorio Chierroni | 1:10.8 | 1:07.3 | 3 | 9.69 | 7 |
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Renata Carraretto | Downhill | 2:59.1 | 32 | ||||
Celina Seghi | 2:31.1 | 4 | |||||
Celina Seghi | Slalom | 1:13.2 | 21 | 58.3 | 6 | 2:11.5 | 14 |
Renata Carraretto | 1:09.2 | 17 | 1:10.7 | 19 | 2:19.9 | 18 |
Women's combined
The downhill part of this event was held along with the main medal event of downhill skiing. For athletes competing in both events, the same time was used (see table above for the results). The slalom part of the event was held separate from the main medal event of slalom skiing (included in table below).
Athlete | Slalom | Total (downhill + slalom) | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time 1 | Time 2 | Rank | Points | Rank | |
Renata Carraretto | 1:14.1 | 1:12.0 | 21 | 33.58 | 22 |
Celina Seghi | 1:08.2 | 1:01.5 | 7 | 7.46 | 4 |
Sled | Athletes | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
ITA-1 |
Nino Bibbia Edilberto Campadese |
Two-man | 1:25.0 | 5 | 1:25.0 | 8 | 1:23.8 | 6 | 1:24.2 | 6 | 5:38.0 | 6 |
ITA-2 |
Mario Vitali Dario Poggi |
Two-man | 1:25.1 | 6 | 1:25.1 | 11 | 1:24.0 | 7 | 1:24.4 | 8 | 5:38.6 | 8 |
Sled | Athletes | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
ITA-1 |
Nino Bibbia Giancarlo Ronchetti Edilberto Campadese Luigi Cavalieri |
Four-man | 1:18.2 | 7 | 1:20.8 | 3 | 1:22.1 | 6 | 1:21.9 | 4 | 5:23.0 | 6 |
ITA-2 |
Nino Rovelli Enrico Airoldi Vittorio Folonari Remo Airoldi |
Four-man | 1:19.8 | 10 | 1:22.8 | 11 | 1:23.2 | 9 | 1:24.4 | 9 | 5:30.2 | 11 |
Event | Athlete | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
18 km | Vincenzo Perruchon | 1'28:50 | 54 |
Arcangelo Chiocchetti | 1'28:36 | 52 | |
Alberto Tassotti | 1'28:16 | 50 | |
Cristiano Rodeghiero | 1'24:34 | 35 | |
Rizzieri Rodeghiero | 1'24:12 | 31 | |
Alfredo Prucker | 1'23:26 | 29 | |
Severino Compagnoni | 1'22:21 | 22 | |
50 km | Stefano Sommariva | DNF | – |
Victor Borghi | DNF | – | |
Silvio Confortola | 4'31:36 | 18 | |
Cristiano Rodeghiero | 4'24:12 | 13 |
Athletes | Race | |
---|---|---|
Time | Rank | |
Vincenzo Perruchon Silvio Confortola Rizzieri Rodeghiero Severino Compagnoni |
2'51:00 | 6 |
Athlete | CF | FS | Points | Places | Final rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Carlo Fassi | 16 | 15 | 145.966 | 135 | 15 |
Athlete | CF | FS | Points | Places | Final rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Grazia Barcellona | 25 | 24 | 122.211 | 218 | 24 |
Athletes | Points | Places | Final rank |
---|---|---|---|
Grazia Barcellona Carlo Fassi |
9.263 | 121.5 | 13 |
The tournament was run in a round-robin format with nine teams participating.
Pld | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 69 | 5 | 15 |
Czechoslovakia | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 80 | 18 | 15 |
Switzerland | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 67 | 21 | 12 |
Sweden | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 55 | 28 | 8 |
Great Britain | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 39 | 47 | 6 |
Poland | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 29 | 97 | 4 |
Austria | 8 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 33 | 77 | 2 |
Italy 8th | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 24 | 156 | 0 |
United States * | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 86 | 33 | 10 |
* United States team was disqualified. Only eight teams are officially ranked.
Events:
The cross-country skiing part of this event was combined with the main medal event, meaning that athletes competing here were skiing for two disciplines at the same time. Details can be found above in this article, in the cross-country skiing section.
The ski jumping (normal hill) event was held separate from the main medal event of ski jumping, results can be found in the table below. Athletes would perform three jumps, of which the two best jumps (distance and form) were counted.
Athlete | Event | Cross-country | Ski Jumping | Total | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Distance 1 | Distance 2 | Distance 3 | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Alberto Tassotti | Individual | 177.00 | 22 | 46.5 | 52.0 | 42.0 | 165.1 | 36 | 342.10 | 28 |
Rizzieri Rodeghiero | 198.00 | 13 | 57.0 | 58.0 | 56.0 | 190.8 | 23 | 388.80 | 15 | |
Alfredo Prucker | 202.50 | 11 | 51.0 | 59.5 | 56.0 | 191.5 | 22 | 394.00 | 14 |
Athlete | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Run 5 | Run 6 | Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |
Nino Bibbia | 48.0 | 4 | 47.6 | 2 | 47.6 | 1 | 59.5 | 1 | 1:00.2 | 1 | 1:00.3 | 1 | 5:23.2 |
Athlete | Event | Distance 1 | Distance 2 | Total points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aldo Trivella | Normal hill | 41.5 | 59.0 | 176.6 | 38 |
Igino Rizzi | 57.0 (fall) | 57.0 | 131.7 | 45 | |
Bruno da Col | 65.5 | 66.0 | 201.2 | 18 |
Event | Athlete | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
500 m | Giorgio Cattaneo | 47.2 | 36 |
Enrico Musolino | 46.5 | 32 | |
1500 m | Guido Caroli | 2:30.9 | 36 |
Giorgio Cattaneo | 2:30.5 | 34 | |
Enrico Musolino | 2:30.0 | 32 | |
5000 m | Fernando Alloni | 9:36.3 | 37 |
Enrico Musolino | 9:32.3 | 36 | |
Guido Caroli | 9:21.3 | 31 |
Italy at the 1948 Winter Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | ITA |
NOC | Italian National Olympic Committee |
Website |
www |
in St. Moritz | |
Competitors | 57 (54 men, 3 women) in 9 sports |
Flag bearer | Vittorio Chierroni [1] |
Medals Ranked 10th |
|
Winter Olympics appearances ( overview) | |
Italy competed at the 1948 Winter Olympics in St. Moritz, Switzerland. Nino Bibbia won the nation's first medal at the Winter Games. [2]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Nino Bibbia | Skeleton | Men's individual |
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Roberto Lacedelli | Downhill | DNF | – | ||||
Zeno Colò | DNF | – | |||||
Eugenio Bonnico | 3:15.4 | 32 | |||||
Vittorio Chierroni | 3:10.0 | 21 | |||||
Carlo Gartner | 3:02.4 | 6 | |||||
Silvio Alverà | 3:02.4 | 6 | |||||
Roberto Lacedelli | Slalom | DNF | – | – | – | DNF | – |
Vittorio Chierroni | 1:27.0 | 36 | 1:05.5 | 7 | 2:32.5 | 30 | |
Zeno Colò | 1:13.3 | 17 | 1:05.7 | 8 | 2:19.0 | 14 | |
Silvio Alverà | 1:07.4 | 1 | 1:05.8 | 9 | 2:13.2 | 4 |
Men's combined
The downhill part of this event was held along with the main medal event of downhill skiing. For athletes competing in both events, the same time was used (see table above for the results). The slalom part of the event was held separate from the main medal event of slalom skiing (included in table below).
Athlete | Slalom | Total (downhill + slalom) | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time 1 | Time 2 | Rank | Points | Rank | |
Silvio Alverà | 1:15.3 | 1:09.6 | 11 | 8.71 | 5 |
Vittorio Chierroni | 1:10.8 | 1:07.3 | 3 | 9.69 | 7 |
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Renata Carraretto | Downhill | 2:59.1 | 32 | ||||
Celina Seghi | 2:31.1 | 4 | |||||
Celina Seghi | Slalom | 1:13.2 | 21 | 58.3 | 6 | 2:11.5 | 14 |
Renata Carraretto | 1:09.2 | 17 | 1:10.7 | 19 | 2:19.9 | 18 |
Women's combined
The downhill part of this event was held along with the main medal event of downhill skiing. For athletes competing in both events, the same time was used (see table above for the results). The slalom part of the event was held separate from the main medal event of slalom skiing (included in table below).
Athlete | Slalom | Total (downhill + slalom) | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time 1 | Time 2 | Rank | Points | Rank | |
Renata Carraretto | 1:14.1 | 1:12.0 | 21 | 33.58 | 22 |
Celina Seghi | 1:08.2 | 1:01.5 | 7 | 7.46 | 4 |
Sled | Athletes | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
ITA-1 |
Nino Bibbia Edilberto Campadese |
Two-man | 1:25.0 | 5 | 1:25.0 | 8 | 1:23.8 | 6 | 1:24.2 | 6 | 5:38.0 | 6 |
ITA-2 |
Mario Vitali Dario Poggi |
Two-man | 1:25.1 | 6 | 1:25.1 | 11 | 1:24.0 | 7 | 1:24.4 | 8 | 5:38.6 | 8 |
Sled | Athletes | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
ITA-1 |
Nino Bibbia Giancarlo Ronchetti Edilberto Campadese Luigi Cavalieri |
Four-man | 1:18.2 | 7 | 1:20.8 | 3 | 1:22.1 | 6 | 1:21.9 | 4 | 5:23.0 | 6 |
ITA-2 |
Nino Rovelli Enrico Airoldi Vittorio Folonari Remo Airoldi |
Four-man | 1:19.8 | 10 | 1:22.8 | 11 | 1:23.2 | 9 | 1:24.4 | 9 | 5:30.2 | 11 |
Event | Athlete | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
18 km | Vincenzo Perruchon | 1'28:50 | 54 |
Arcangelo Chiocchetti | 1'28:36 | 52 | |
Alberto Tassotti | 1'28:16 | 50 | |
Cristiano Rodeghiero | 1'24:34 | 35 | |
Rizzieri Rodeghiero | 1'24:12 | 31 | |
Alfredo Prucker | 1'23:26 | 29 | |
Severino Compagnoni | 1'22:21 | 22 | |
50 km | Stefano Sommariva | DNF | – |
Victor Borghi | DNF | – | |
Silvio Confortola | 4'31:36 | 18 | |
Cristiano Rodeghiero | 4'24:12 | 13 |
Athletes | Race | |
---|---|---|
Time | Rank | |
Vincenzo Perruchon Silvio Confortola Rizzieri Rodeghiero Severino Compagnoni |
2'51:00 | 6 |
Athlete | CF | FS | Points | Places | Final rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Carlo Fassi | 16 | 15 | 145.966 | 135 | 15 |
Athlete | CF | FS | Points | Places | Final rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Grazia Barcellona | 25 | 24 | 122.211 | 218 | 24 |
Athletes | Points | Places | Final rank |
---|---|---|---|
Grazia Barcellona Carlo Fassi |
9.263 | 121.5 | 13 |
The tournament was run in a round-robin format with nine teams participating.
Pld | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 69 | 5 | 15 |
Czechoslovakia | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 80 | 18 | 15 |
Switzerland | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 67 | 21 | 12 |
Sweden | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 55 | 28 | 8 |
Great Britain | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 39 | 47 | 6 |
Poland | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 29 | 97 | 4 |
Austria | 8 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 33 | 77 | 2 |
Italy 8th | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 24 | 156 | 0 |
United States * | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 86 | 33 | 10 |
* United States team was disqualified. Only eight teams are officially ranked.
Events:
The cross-country skiing part of this event was combined with the main medal event, meaning that athletes competing here were skiing for two disciplines at the same time. Details can be found above in this article, in the cross-country skiing section.
The ski jumping (normal hill) event was held separate from the main medal event of ski jumping, results can be found in the table below. Athletes would perform three jumps, of which the two best jumps (distance and form) were counted.
Athlete | Event | Cross-country | Ski Jumping | Total | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Distance 1 | Distance 2 | Distance 3 | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Alberto Tassotti | Individual | 177.00 | 22 | 46.5 | 52.0 | 42.0 | 165.1 | 36 | 342.10 | 28 |
Rizzieri Rodeghiero | 198.00 | 13 | 57.0 | 58.0 | 56.0 | 190.8 | 23 | 388.80 | 15 | |
Alfredo Prucker | 202.50 | 11 | 51.0 | 59.5 | 56.0 | 191.5 | 22 | 394.00 | 14 |
Athlete | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Run 5 | Run 6 | Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |
Nino Bibbia | 48.0 | 4 | 47.6 | 2 | 47.6 | 1 | 59.5 | 1 | 1:00.2 | 1 | 1:00.3 | 1 | 5:23.2 |
Athlete | Event | Distance 1 | Distance 2 | Total points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aldo Trivella | Normal hill | 41.5 | 59.0 | 176.6 | 38 |
Igino Rizzi | 57.0 (fall) | 57.0 | 131.7 | 45 | |
Bruno da Col | 65.5 | 66.0 | 201.2 | 18 |
Event | Athlete | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
500 m | Giorgio Cattaneo | 47.2 | 36 |
Enrico Musolino | 46.5 | 32 | |
1500 m | Guido Caroli | 2:30.9 | 36 |
Giorgio Cattaneo | 2:30.5 | 34 | |
Enrico Musolino | 2:30.0 | 32 | |
5000 m | Fernando Alloni | 9:36.3 | 37 |
Enrico Musolino | 9:32.3 | 36 | |
Guido Caroli | 9:21.3 | 31 |