From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Italian basketball clubs in European and worldwide competitions is the performance record of men's professional
basketball clubs from
Italy 's
top-tier level league, the
Lega Basket Serie A , in international competitions.
History
Italian men's professional basketball clubs have played in European-wide basketball competitions since
1958 , when
Simmenthal Milano took part in the
FIBA European Champions Cup (now called
EuroLeague ).
Simmenthal Milano was also the first Italian men's basketball club that won a European-wide competition trophy, the
FIBA European Champions Cup (EuroLeague), in
1966 , when the club beat
Slavia VŠ Praha in the
Finals that took place in
Bologna ,
Italy . For the next four decades, Italian basketball club teams dominated in European basketball, winning many cups in all European-wide competitions. Overall, 38 different Italian men's basketball clubs have played in pan-European competitions.
The finals
Season
Champion
Result
Runner-up
Date
Venue
FIBA European Champions Cup & EuroLeague (1st tier)
1965–66
Simmenthal Milano
77–72
Slavia VŠ Praha
01/04/1966
Palazzo dello sport ,
Bologna
1966–67
Real Madrid
91–83
Simmenthal Milano
01/04/1967
Sports City of Real Madrid Pavilion ,
Madrid
1969–70
Ignis Varese
79–74
CSKA Moscow
09/04/1970
Sportska Dvorana Skenderija ,
Sarajevo
1970–71
CSKA Moscow
67–53
Ignis Varese
08/04/1971
Arena Deurne ,
Antwerp
1971–72
Ignis Varese
70–69
Jugoplastika
23/03/1972
Yad Eliyahu Arena ,
Tel Aviv
1972–73
Ignis Varese
71–66
CSKA Moscow
22/03/1973
Country Hall du Sart Tilman ,
Liège
1973–74
Real Madrid
84–82
Ignis Varese
03/04/1974
Palais des Sports de Beaulieu ,
Nantes
1974–75
Ignis Varese
79–66
Real Madrid
10/04/1975
Arena Deurne ,
Antwerp
1975–76
Mobilgirgi Varese
81–74
Real Madrid
01/04/1976
Patinoire des Vernets ,
Geneva
1976–77
Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv
78–77
Mobilgirgi Varese
07/04/1977
Hala Pionir ,
Belgrade
1977–78
Real Madrid
75–67
Mobilgirgi Varese
06/04/1978
Olympiahalle ,
Munich
1978–79
Bosna
96–93
Emerson Varese
05/04/1979
Palais des Sports ,
Grenoble
1980–81
Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv
80–79
Sinudyne Bologna
26/03/1981
Rhénus Sport ,
Strasbourg
1981–82
Squibb Cantù
86–80
Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv
25/03/1982
Sporthalle ,
Cologne
1982–83
Ford Cantù
69–68
Billy Milano
24/03/1983
Palais des Sports ,
Grenoble
1983–84
Banco di Roma
79–73
FC Barcelona
29/03/1984
Patinoire des Vernets ,
Geneva
1986–87
Tracer Milano
71–69
Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv
02/04/1987
Centre Intercommunal de Glace de Malley ,
Lausanne
1987–88
Tracer Milano
90–84
Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv
07/04/1988
Flanders Expo ,
Ghent
1992–93
Limoges CSP
59–55
Benetton Treviso
15/04/1993
Peace and Friendship Stadium ,
Piraeus
1997–98
Kinder Bologna
58–44
AEK
23/04/1998
Palau Sant Jordi ,
Barcelona
1998–99
Žalgiris
82–74
Kinder Bologna
22/04/1999
Olympiahalle ,
Munich
2000–01
Kinder Bologna
3–2
Play-off
Tau Cerámica
17/04 to 10/05/2001
PalaMalaguti ,
Casalecchio di Reno
Pabellón Araba ,
Vitoria-Gasteiz
2001–02
Panathinaikos
89–83
Kinder Bologna
05/05/2002
PalaMalaguti ,
Casalecchio di Reno
2002–03
FC Barcelona
76–65
Benetton Treviso
11/05/2003
Palau Sant Jordi ,
Barcelona
2003–04
Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv
118–74
Skipper Bologna
01/05/2004
Nokia Arena ,
Tel Aviv
FIBA Saporta Cup (2nd tier)
1966–67
Ignis Varese
144–135 (two-leg)
Maccabi Tel Aviv
07 & 13/04/1967
Palasport Lino Oldrini ,
Varese
Yad Eliyahu Arena ,
Tel Aviv
1969–70
Fides Napoli
147–129 (two-leg)
JA Vichy
15 & 26/04/1970
Salle des Ailes ,
Vichy
Palasport di Fuorigrotta ,
Napoli
1970–71
Simmenthal Milano
127–118 (two-leg)
Spartak Leningrad
30/03 & 07/04/1971
Armija Dvorets ,
Leningrad
PalaLido ,
Milan
1971–72
Simmenthal Milano
74–70
Crvena zvezda
21/03/1972
Alexandreio Melathron ,
Thessaloniki
1975–76
Cinzano Milano
88–83
ASPO Tours
17/03/1976
Palasport Parco Ruffini ,
Turin
1976–77
Forst Cantù
87–86
Radnički Belgrade
29/03/1977
Nuevo Palacio de los Deportes ,
Palma de Mallorca
1977–78
Gabetti Cantù
84–82
Sinudyne Bologna
29/03/1978
PalaLido ,
Milan
1978–79
Gabetti Cantù
83–73
EBBC
22/03/1979
SRC Veli Jože ,
Poreč
1979–80
Emerson Varese
90–88
Gabetti Cantù
19/03/1980
Palasport di San Siro ,
Milan
1980–81
Squibb Cantù
86–82
FC Barcelona
18/03/1981
Palaeur ,
Rome
1982–83
Scavolini Pesaro
111–99
ASVEL
09/03/1983
Palacio Municipal de Deportes ,
Palma de Mallorca
1983–84
Real Madrid
82–81
Simac Milano
14/03/1983
Stedelijk Sportcentrum ,
Ostend
1985–86
FC Barcelona
101–86
Scavolini Pesaro
18/03/1986
PalaMaggiò ,
Caserta
1986–87
Cibona
89–74
Scavolini Pesaro
17/03/1987
Dvorana SPC Vojvodina ,
Novi Sad
1988–89
Real Madrid
117–113
Snaidero Caserta
14/03/1989
Peace and Friendship Stadium ,
Piraeus
1989–90
Knorr Bologna
79–74
Real Madrid
13/03/1990
PalaGiglio ,
Florence
1994–95
Benetton Treviso
94–86
Taugrés
14/03/1995
Abdi İpekçi Arena ,
Istanbul
1996–97
Real Madrid Teka
78–64
Mash Jeans Verona
15/04/1997
Eleftheria Indoor Hall ,
Nicosia
1997–98
Žalgiris
82–67
Stefanel Milano
14/04/1998
Hala Pionir ,
Belgrade
1998–99
Benetton Treviso
64–60
Pamesa Valencia
14/04/1999
Pabellón Príncipe Felipe ,
Zaragoza
1999–00
AEK
83–76
Kinder Bologna
11/04/2000
Centre Intercommunal de Glace de Malley ,
Lausanne
2001–02
Montepaschi Siena
81–71
Pamesa Valencia
30/04/2002
Palais des Sports de Gerland ,
Lyon
FIBA Korać Cup (3rd tier)
1973
Birra Forst Cantù
191–169 (two-leg)
Maes Pils
20 & 27/03/1973
Palazzetto dello Sport Parini ,
Cantù
Sporthal Winketkaai ,
Mechelen
1973–74
Birra Forst Cantù
174–154 (two-leg)
Partizan
04 & 11/04/1974
Palazzetto dello Sport Parini ,
Cantù
Hala sportova ,
Belgrade
1974–75
Birra Forst Cantù
181–154 (two-leg)
CF Barcelona
18 & 25/03/1975
Palau Blaugrana ,
Barcelona
Palasport Pianella ,
Cucciago
1975–76
Jugoplastika
179–166 (two-leg)
Chinamartini Torino
16 & 23/03/1976
Dvorana Gripe ,
Split
PalaRuffini ,
Turin
1976–77
Jugoplastika
87–84
Alco Bologna
05/04/1977
Palasport della Fiera ,
Genoa
1978–79
Partizan
108–98
Arrigoni Rieti
20/03/1979
Hala Pionir ,
Belgrade
1979–80
Arrigoni Rieti
76–71
Cibona
26/03/1980
Country Hall du Sart Tilman ,
Liège
1980–81
Joventut Freixenet
105–104
Carrera Venezia
19/03/1981
Palau Blaugrana ,
Barcelona
1984–85
Simac Milano
91–76
Ciaocrem Varese
21/03/1985
Palais du Midi ,
Brussels
1985–86
Banco di Roma
157–150 (two-leg)
Mobilgirgi Caserta
20 & 27/03/1986
PalaMaggiò ,
Caserta
Palaeur ,
Rome
1988–89
Partizan
177–171 (two-leg)
Wiwa Vismara Cantù
16 & 22/03/1989
Palasport Pianella ,
Cucciago
Hala sportova ,
Belgrade
1989–90
Ram Joventut
195–184 (two-leg)
Scavolini Pesaro
21 & 28/03/1990
Palasport Comunale ,
Pesaro
Pavelló del Joventut ,
Badalona
1990–91
Shampoo Clear Cantù
168–164 (two-leg)
Real Madrid
20 & 27/03/1991
Palacio de Deportes... ,
Madrid
Palasport Pianella ,
Cucciago
1991–92
Il Messaggero Roma
193–180 (two-leg)
Scavolini Pesaro
11 & 18/03/1992
Palaeur ,
Rome
Palasport Comunale ,
Pesaro
1992–93
Philips Milano
201–181 (two-leg)
Virtus Roma
09 & 18/03/1993
Palaeur ,
Rome
Forum di Milanofiori ,
Assago
1993–94
PAOK Bravo
175–156 (two-leg)
Stefanel Trieste
09 & 16/03/1994
Alexandreio Melathron ,
Thessaloniki
PalaTrieste ,
Trieste
1994–95
Alba Berlin
172–166 (two-leg)
Stefanel Milano
08 & 15/03/1995
Forum di Milanofiori ,
Assago
Deutschlandhalle ,
Berlin
1995–96
Efes Pilsen
146–145 (two-leg)
Stefanel Milano
06 & 13/03/1996
Abdi İpekçi Arena ,
Istanbul
Forum di Milanofiori ,
Assago
1997–98
Mash Jeans Verona
141–138 (two-leg)
Crvena zvezda
25/03 & 01/04/1998
PalaOlimpia ,
Verona
Hala Pionir ,
Belgrade
FIBA EuroChallenge (3rd tier)
2008–09
Virtus BolognaFiere
77–75
Cholet Basket
26/04/2009
Futurshow Station ,
Casalecchio di Reno
2013–14
Grissin Bon Reggio Emilia
79–65
Triumph Lyubertsy
27/04/2014
PalaDozza ,
Bologna
Basketball Champions League (3rd tier)
2018–19
Segafredo Virtus Bologna
73–61
Iberostar Tenerife
05/05/2019
Sportpaleis ,
Antwerp
FIBA Europe Cup (4th tier)
2015–16
Fraport Skyliners
66–62
Openjobmetis Varese
01/05/2016
Le Colisée ,
Chalon-sur-Saône
2017–18
Umana Reyer Venezia
158–148 (two-leg)
Sidigas Avellino
25/04 & 02/05/2018
Palasport Del Mauro ,
Avellino
Palasport Giuseppe Taliercio ,
Venice
Italian clubs in EuroLeague (
1st-tier level )
Season to season
Italian clubs in FIBA Saporta Cup (
2nd-tier level )
Season to season
Italian clubs in FIBA Korać Cup (
3rd-tier level )
Season to season
See also
European basketball clubs in European and worldwide competitions:
2024–25 teams Seasons Finals
Awards Statistical leaders Other articles