Route information | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Maintained by IDOT | ||||
Length | 52.05 mi [1] (83.77 km) | |||
Existed | 1924 (completed 1942) [2]–present | |||
Major junctions | ||||
West end | IL 32 in Lovington | |||
US 45 in
Arcola I-57 in Arcola | ||||
East end | US 150 / IL 1 / IL 16 in Paris | |||
Location | ||||
Country | United States | |||
State | Illinois | |||
Counties | Moultrie, Douglas, Coles, Edgar | |||
Highway system | ||||
|
Illinois Route 133 is an east–west state highway in east-central Illinois. It runs from Illinois Route 32 in Lovington to U.S. Route 150 and Illinois Route 1 in Paris. Illinois Route 16 terminates with Illinois 133 at this point. [3] This is a distance of 52.05 miles (83.77 km). [1] Illinois 133 is the main state road through Illinois Amish Country. [4]
Illinois 133 is a two-lane undivided surface state highway for its entire length. It overlaps Illinois 16 when both roads terminate at U.S. 150/Illinois 1 in Paris. U.S. 150 runs north and east from this intersection, while Illinois 1 runs north and south. The Illinois 16/133 combination runs west.
SBI Route 133 was the same as Illinois 133 is today, though the eastern portion of the road from Redmon to Paris was not completed until 1942. In 1953 it was extended west to Decatur along Illinois 32; this was rescinded in 1972. [2]
County | Location | mi [5] | km | Destinations | Notes | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Moultrie | Lovington | 0.0 | 0.0 | IL 32 – Sullivan, Decatur | Western terminus of IL 133 | |||
Douglas | Arcola | 18.0 | 29.0 | US 45 (Chestnut St) – Champaign, Mattoon | ||||
18.9 | 30.4 | I-57 – Champaign, Effingham | I-57 exit 203 | |||||
| 25.0 | 40.2 | IL 130 | |||||
Coles |
No major junctions | |||||||
Edgar | | 38.2 | 61.5 | IL 49 – Casey, Kankakee | ||||
Paris | 49.6 | 79.8 | CR 14 (North 950th Road) | |||||
51.1 | 82.2 | IL 16 west – Charleston | West end of IL 16 concurrency | |||||
52.05 | 83.77 | US 150 west / IL 1 (Central Avenue, Main Street) – Marshall, Danville IL 16 ends | Eastern termi of IL 133 and IL 16 | |||||
52.05 | 83.77 | US 150 east – Terre Haute | Continuation beyond IL 1 | |||||
1.000 mi = 1.609 km; 1.000 km = 0.621 mi
|
Route information | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Maintained by IDOT | ||||
Length | 52.05 mi [1] (83.77 km) | |||
Existed | 1924 (completed 1942) [2]–present | |||
Major junctions | ||||
West end | IL 32 in Lovington | |||
US 45 in
Arcola I-57 in Arcola | ||||
East end | US 150 / IL 1 / IL 16 in Paris | |||
Location | ||||
Country | United States | |||
State | Illinois | |||
Counties | Moultrie, Douglas, Coles, Edgar | |||
Highway system | ||||
|
Illinois Route 133 is an east–west state highway in east-central Illinois. It runs from Illinois Route 32 in Lovington to U.S. Route 150 and Illinois Route 1 in Paris. Illinois Route 16 terminates with Illinois 133 at this point. [3] This is a distance of 52.05 miles (83.77 km). [1] Illinois 133 is the main state road through Illinois Amish Country. [4]
Illinois 133 is a two-lane undivided surface state highway for its entire length. It overlaps Illinois 16 when both roads terminate at U.S. 150/Illinois 1 in Paris. U.S. 150 runs north and east from this intersection, while Illinois 1 runs north and south. The Illinois 16/133 combination runs west.
SBI Route 133 was the same as Illinois 133 is today, though the eastern portion of the road from Redmon to Paris was not completed until 1942. In 1953 it was extended west to Decatur along Illinois 32; this was rescinded in 1972. [2]
County | Location | mi [5] | km | Destinations | Notes | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Moultrie | Lovington | 0.0 | 0.0 | IL 32 – Sullivan, Decatur | Western terminus of IL 133 | |||
Douglas | Arcola | 18.0 | 29.0 | US 45 (Chestnut St) – Champaign, Mattoon | ||||
18.9 | 30.4 | I-57 – Champaign, Effingham | I-57 exit 203 | |||||
| 25.0 | 40.2 | IL 130 | |||||
Coles |
No major junctions | |||||||
Edgar | | 38.2 | 61.5 | IL 49 – Casey, Kankakee | ||||
Paris | 49.6 | 79.8 | CR 14 (North 950th Road) | |||||
51.1 | 82.2 | IL 16 west – Charleston | West end of IL 16 concurrency | |||||
52.05 | 83.77 | US 150 west / IL 1 (Central Avenue, Main Street) – Marshall, Danville IL 16 ends | Eastern termi of IL 133 and IL 16 | |||||
52.05 | 83.77 | US 150 east – Terre Haute | Continuation beyond IL 1 | |||||
1.000 mi = 1.609 km; 1.000 km = 0.621 mi
|