Hong Jin-Ki Creator Award | |
---|---|
Date | 2010 |
Country | South Korea |
Presented by | Joongang Hwadong Foundation |
Reward(s) | KRW 100 million, medal and plaque |
First awarded | 2010 |
Website | Joongang Hwadong Foundation |
Hong Jin-Ki Creator Award | |
Hangul | 홍진기 창조인상 |
---|---|
Hanja | |
Revised Romanization | Hong Jinki Changjoinsang |
McCune–Reischauer | Hong Chinki Ch'angjoinsang |
Alternative name | |
Hangul | 유민상 |
Hanja | |
Revised Romanization | Yumisang |
McCune–Reischauer | Yuminsang |
The Hong Jin-Ki Creator Award ( Korean: 홍진기 창조인상), sometimes referred to as the Yumin Award (유민상), [1] is given every May to individuals or groups who have achieved creative achievements in the fields of science and technology, social sciences, and culture and arts. [2] [3] The award was made in honor of Hong Jin-ki and is funded and given by the Joongang Hwadong Foundation. [4] [5]
Year | Science and Technology | Social Sciences | Culture and Arts | Special Prize | Contribution Award |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2010 |
Hong Byung-hee (
홍병희) Sungkyunkwan University |
Voluntary Agency Network of Korea (
반크) Cyber Diplomatic Mission |
Kim Young-joon (김영준) Urban architecture |
– | – |
2011 |
Kim Eunseong (
김은성) KAIST |
McGee Youth Social Education Center (맥지청소년사회교육원) – |
Park Jong-seon (박종선) Furniture designer |
– | – |
2012 | Kim Jinhyun (김진현) Korea Institute of Science and Technology |
Lee Guk-jong (이국종) Ajou University Hospital |
Lee Ja-ram (이자람) Performing artist |
– | – |
2013 [6] | Kim Seung-geun (김승근) Composer |
Psy (
싸이) Musician |
Kwon Sunghoon (
권성훈) Seoul National University |
– | – |
2014 | Jeong Gwang-hoon (정광훈) Massachusetts Institute of Technology |
Jeju Olle Association (사단법인 제주올레) – |
Seo Jin-seok (서진석) Daehan Space Loop |
– | – |
2015 | Kim Dae-Hyeong (김대형) Seoul National University |
Yoon Tae-ho (윤태호) Cartoonist, Korea Cartoonist Association |
Jo Min-seok (조민석) Mass Studies |
– | – |
2016 |
Hanmi Pharm Research Center (
한미약품연구센터) Hanmi Pharm |
Lee Saedol (이세돌) Engineer |
Kim Daljin (
김달진) Daljin Art Museum |
– | – |
2017 |
Kim Jin-soo (
김진수) Institute for Basic Science/ Seoul National University |
Choi In-cheol (최인철) Seoul National University |
Moon Yeong-dae (문영대) Art critic |
– | – |
2018 | Park Yong-geun (박용근) KAIST and Tomocube |
Women's Curling Olympic Team (여자 컬링 올림픽 대표팀) Korean national team |
Ryu Jae-jun (류재준) Seoul International Music Festival |
– | – |
2019 | Choi Jangwook (최장욱) Seoul National University |
Park Eunjung (박은정) Kyung Hee University |
Son Yeol-eum (손열음) Pianist |
– | – |
2020 [7] | Jang Hyesik (장혜식) Seoul National University |
– | Ko Seon-woong (고선웅) Theater director |
Lee O-young (
이어령) Ministry of Culture |
– |
2021 | Kim Sujong (김수종) Innospace |
lee Sooin (이수인) Enuma |
Kim Boram (김보람) Ambiguous Dance Company |
– | Song Seung-hwan (송승환) Actor, artistic director |
2022 [8] | Noh Jun-seok (
노준석) Pohang University of Science and Technology |
Tongyeong International Music Festival (통영국제음악제) Tongyeong International Music Foundation |
Anton Hur (
허정범) Translator |
Lee Hong-gu (이홍구) Prime Minister |
– |
2023 [9] | Kang Ki-seok (강기석) Seoul National University |
Kim Seongmin (김성민) Brother Keeper |
Ryu Seong-hie (
류성희) Film director and production designer |
– | – |
2024 [10] |
Cha Meeyoung (
차미영) Institute for Basic Science |
Hanmaeum Education Volunteer Group (한마음교육봉사단) – |
Sol Chin (진솔) Conductor |
– | – |
Hong Jin-Ki Creator Award | |
---|---|
Date | 2010 |
Country | South Korea |
Presented by | Joongang Hwadong Foundation |
Reward(s) | KRW 100 million, medal and plaque |
First awarded | 2010 |
Website | Joongang Hwadong Foundation |
Hong Jin-Ki Creator Award | |
Hangul | 홍진기 창조인상 |
---|---|
Hanja | |
Revised Romanization | Hong Jinki Changjoinsang |
McCune–Reischauer | Hong Chinki Ch'angjoinsang |
Alternative name | |
Hangul | 유민상 |
Hanja | |
Revised Romanization | Yumisang |
McCune–Reischauer | Yuminsang |
The Hong Jin-Ki Creator Award ( Korean: 홍진기 창조인상), sometimes referred to as the Yumin Award (유민상), [1] is given every May to individuals or groups who have achieved creative achievements in the fields of science and technology, social sciences, and culture and arts. [2] [3] The award was made in honor of Hong Jin-ki and is funded and given by the Joongang Hwadong Foundation. [4] [5]
Year | Science and Technology | Social Sciences | Culture and Arts | Special Prize | Contribution Award |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2010 |
Hong Byung-hee (
홍병희) Sungkyunkwan University |
Voluntary Agency Network of Korea (
반크) Cyber Diplomatic Mission |
Kim Young-joon (김영준) Urban architecture |
– | – |
2011 |
Kim Eunseong (
김은성) KAIST |
McGee Youth Social Education Center (맥지청소년사회교육원) – |
Park Jong-seon (박종선) Furniture designer |
– | – |
2012 | Kim Jinhyun (김진현) Korea Institute of Science and Technology |
Lee Guk-jong (이국종) Ajou University Hospital |
Lee Ja-ram (이자람) Performing artist |
– | – |
2013 [6] | Kim Seung-geun (김승근) Composer |
Psy (
싸이) Musician |
Kwon Sunghoon (
권성훈) Seoul National University |
– | – |
2014 | Jeong Gwang-hoon (정광훈) Massachusetts Institute of Technology |
Jeju Olle Association (사단법인 제주올레) – |
Seo Jin-seok (서진석) Daehan Space Loop |
– | – |
2015 | Kim Dae-Hyeong (김대형) Seoul National University |
Yoon Tae-ho (윤태호) Cartoonist, Korea Cartoonist Association |
Jo Min-seok (조민석) Mass Studies |
– | – |
2016 |
Hanmi Pharm Research Center (
한미약품연구센터) Hanmi Pharm |
Lee Saedol (이세돌) Engineer |
Kim Daljin (
김달진) Daljin Art Museum |
– | – |
2017 |
Kim Jin-soo (
김진수) Institute for Basic Science/ Seoul National University |
Choi In-cheol (최인철) Seoul National University |
Moon Yeong-dae (문영대) Art critic |
– | – |
2018 | Park Yong-geun (박용근) KAIST and Tomocube |
Women's Curling Olympic Team (여자 컬링 올림픽 대표팀) Korean national team |
Ryu Jae-jun (류재준) Seoul International Music Festival |
– | – |
2019 | Choi Jangwook (최장욱) Seoul National University |
Park Eunjung (박은정) Kyung Hee University |
Son Yeol-eum (손열음) Pianist |
– | – |
2020 [7] | Jang Hyesik (장혜식) Seoul National University |
– | Ko Seon-woong (고선웅) Theater director |
Lee O-young (
이어령) Ministry of Culture |
– |
2021 | Kim Sujong (김수종) Innospace |
lee Sooin (이수인) Enuma |
Kim Boram (김보람) Ambiguous Dance Company |
– | Song Seung-hwan (송승환) Actor, artistic director |
2022 [8] | Noh Jun-seok (
노준석) Pohang University of Science and Technology |
Tongyeong International Music Festival (통영국제음악제) Tongyeong International Music Foundation |
Anton Hur (
허정범) Translator |
Lee Hong-gu (이홍구) Prime Minister |
– |
2023 [9] | Kang Ki-seok (강기석) Seoul National University |
Kim Seongmin (김성민) Brother Keeper |
Ryu Seong-hie (
류성희) Film director and production designer |
– | – |
2024 [10] |
Cha Meeyoung (
차미영) Institute for Basic Science |
Hanmaeum Education Volunteer Group (한마음교육봉사단) – |
Sol Chin (진솔) Conductor |
– | – |