From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Ceremonial officer of the English county of Hampshire
This is a list of
High Sheriffs of
Hampshire . This title was often given as High Sheriff of the County of
Southampton until 1959.
List of High Sheriffs
11th and 12th centuries
1070–1096: Hugh de Port
[1]
1105: Henry de Port (son of Hugh)
1129 & 1130: William de Pont de l'Arche
1150: Thurstan
de Popham
1155–1159: Turstin (Turcinus)
1161–1169: Richard, son of Turstin
1170–1173: Hugo de Gundevill
1174–1179: Herudus de Stratoon and Hugo de Gundevill
1180–1188: Geoffrey, son of Azon.
1189: Ogerus, son of Ogerus
1189:
Godfrey de Luci
1190: John de Rebez
1191:
Willam Briwerre
1192: Ogerus, son of Ogerus
1193–1200: Hugo de Bosco
13th century
1201:
Willam Briwerre and Radulph de Bray
1202–1203: Geoffrey, son of Peter and William Stokes
1204–1207: Roger, son of Ade.
1208–1209: Walter Briewer and Alan de Bockland
1210:
Willam Briwerre
1211–1213:
Hugh de Neville and Geoffrey Salvaozins
1214: William de St John
1215:
Willam Briwerre and William de St John
1216: Sir John Marshal
1217–1223:
Peter des Roches and William de Schorewell
1224–1225:
Richard Poore and Bartholemew de Kernes
1226–1227:
Richard Poore and Gilbert de Staplebrigg
1228:
Nicholas de Moels and Walter de Ramsey
1229–1231:
Nicholas de Moels and
Henry of Bath
1232–1233:
Peter des Roches and Roger de Wascelin
1234: Henry fitz Nicholas (brother of Ralph fitz Nicholas)
1235: Henry fitz Nicholas and Robert de Mara
1236–1238: Geoffrey de Lisle
1239–1241: Emueus de Sacy
[2]
1242–1247:
Robert Passelewe
1248: Robert Passell
1249–1254: Henry Facull
1255: Henry de Farneleg
1256: James le Savage
1257–1258: John le Ja. Savage
1259: William de Wintershull
1260–1261:
Reginald FitzPiers and John le Flemer
1262:
Reginald FitzPiers and Hereward de Marisco
1263–1264: John le Botele
1265: Gerard de Grue
1266–1268: John le Botele
1269–1272: William de Wintershull
1273: Henry de Shotbroke
1274–1277: Job. de Havering
1278–1279: William de Braybofe
1280–1282: Philip de Foynil
1280: Jordan de Kingston
1283–1284: Simon de Winton
1285–1288: William de Bremschete
1289–1290: Ingeramus de Waleys
1291–1292: Richard Aston
1293–1296: Hugo de Chickenull
1297–1300: Thomas de Warblington (died 1317)
[3]
14th century
1301: John de Gerbg.
1302–1304: Thomas de Warblington
[3]
1305–1306: Phil de Foynil
1307–1311: Thomas de Warblington
[3]
1312–1313: James de Norton and John de la Bech
1314–1316: John de la Bech
1317: Richard Byflett
1318: Robert de Norton
1319: James de Norton
1320: John de Tichburne
1323–1337: John de Scures
1338: Robert Daundelin
1339: Robert de Popeham and Robert Daundelin
1340: John de Palton and Thomas de Chisenhall
1341: John de Palton
1342–1346: Thomas de Apsall
1347–1349: Henry Sturmey
1350–1353: John de Westminster
1354: William de Overton
1355: John de Palton
1356–1359: Walter de Haywood
1360–1364: Thomas de Hampton
1365: Nicholas Woodlocke
1366–1367: Radulph Thurnbarne
1368:Peter Brugg
1369–1370: John Botiler
1371:Thomas Warner
1372: Philip de Popham
1373: Laurence de Sto Martino
1374: Richard Pauncefort
1375: Theob. de Gorges
1376: Thomas Boklands
1377: Radulph de Norton
1378:
John Bettesthorne of Bisterne
1379: Walter Ramsey
1380: William Kingborne
1381: Hugh Crane
1382:
Sir John Sandys of East Cholderton, Sherborne 'Coudray'
1383: John Shownes
1384: John de la Zouch
1385: John Showne
1386:
Robert Cholmleigh of Marsh Court in King's Somborne
1387: John de Uvedale of Wickham, Hants and
Titsey Place , Surrey
1388:
Henry Popham of Popham
1389:
Sir Nicholas Dabrichecourt of
Stratfield Saye House
1390: Philip Baynard
1391:
Robert Cholmleigh of Marsh Court in King's Somborne
1392:
Robert Dingley of Wolverton and Fittleton, Wilts
1393:
Robert Attemore of Pamber
1394:
Sir John Sandys of East Cholderton, Sherborne 'Coudray' (died 1395) and Thomas Warner
1396: John Waytes
1397–1398: William Audley
1399: John de Uvedale of Wickham, Hants and
Titsey Place , Surrey
15th century
1400:
John Waterton and John Chamfloure
1401:
Sir John Berkeley of
Beverston Castle
1402–1403:
Edward Cowdrey of
Herriard
1404: John Tichbourne
1405:
Sir John Berkeley of
Beverston Castle
1406: William Marshall
1407: John Uvedale of Wickham
1408:
William Bramshott of
Bramshott
1409:
Sir Walter Sandys of Sherborne 'Coudray'
1410: William Warblington
1413:
Thomas Chaucer of Ewelme, Oxfordshire
1414:
John Uvedale of Wickham
1415:
William Brocas of the Vine
1416:
Sir Thomas Wykeham of
Broughton Castle , Oxfordshire
1417:
Edward Cowdrey of
Herriard
1418: William Bremsbeth
1419:
John Uvedale of Wickham, Hants and Titsey Place, Surrey
1420–1421: William Kingborne
1422:
John Uvedale of Wickham, Hants and Titsey Place, Surrey
1423:
Sir Walter Sandys of Sherborne 'Coudray'
1424:
Sir John Boys of Farley Chamberlayne
1425:
Sir Maurice Bruyn of South Ockendon, Essex
1426:
John Uvedale of Wickham, Hants and Titsey Place, Surrey
1427:
Sir Stephen Popham of Popham
1428:
William Brocas of The Vine
1429: Thomas Thame
1430:
John Seymour
[4]
1431: Walter Veere
1432: John Giffard
1433:
John Uvedale of Wickham, Hants and Titsey Place, Surrey
1434:
Robert Dingley of Wolverton
1435:
William Brocas of the Vine
1436: John Seymour
1437: William Fauconer
1438: Thomas Uvedale
1439: Sir
John VI Lisle
1440:
Sir Stephen Popham of Popham
1441: John Rogers
1442: Thomas Thame
1443: Henry Trencard of Dorset
1444: Thomas Montgomery
1445: Thomas Molegues
1446: Henry Brum
1447: Thomas Uvedale
1448: Robert Fenns
1449: Richard Dalingrug
1450: Thomas Warbleton
1451: Thomas Uvedale
1452: Thomas Thame
1453: John Seymour
1454: John Wallop
1455: Maurice Berkeley
1456: Ber. Brookes
1457: John Paulett
1458: Henry Brum
1459: John Philpot
1461: John Wallop
1462–63: John Paulett
1464: Sir Thomas Uvedale of Wickham Hants and Titsey Place, Surrey
1465: Edward Berkeley
1466: Geoffrey Gate
1467: Maurice Berkeley
1468: John Rogers
1469: John Whitehead
1470: Richard Darel
1471: Maurice Berkeley
1472: Edward berkeley
1473: John Rogers
1474: Charles Bulkley
1475: Thomas Troys
1476: Edward Berkeley
1477: William Berkeley
1478: Edward Hargill
1479: John Cooke
1480: Sir William Uvedale of Wickham Hants and Titsey Place, Surrey
1481: Edward Berkeley
1482: John Brookes
1483: Robert Pointz
1484: John Rogers
1485: Robert Carr and Edward Berkeley
1486: John Cooke
1487: Sir William Uvedale of Wickham Hants and Titsey Place, Surrey
1488: John Tichborne
1489: John Pound
1490: Thomas Troys
1491: Edward Berkeley
1492: John Paulett, jnr
1493: Sir William Uvedale of Wickham Hants and Titsey Place, Surrey
1494: John Dudley
1495: John Giffard
1496: John Pounds
1497: Thomas Troys
1498: William Sands
1499: Dau. Owen
16th century
17th century
1600:
Francis Palmes of Lancelevy
1601:
William Kingsmill
1602:
Sir Benjamin Tichborne of
Tichborne (2nd term)
1603: Sir
Henry Wallop of Farleigh Wallop (1st term)
1604: William Abarrow
1605:
William Doddington of
Breamore House
1606: Sir William Oglander
1607:
Daniel Norton of
Southwick Priory
1608:
John Knight of Chawton
1609:
Sir Henry Whitehead of Norman Court, West Tytherley
1610: Thomas Stukeley
1611:
Sir William Sandys of Winchester
1612:
William Kingsmill
1613:
Sir Richard Norton, Bt of Southwick Park
1614: John Paulett
1615: Edward Richards
1616: Richard Worseley
1617: Henry Clarke
1618: John Compton
1619: Thomas Neele
1620: Thomas Lambert
1621: George Philpot
1622: Stephen Knight of Chawton Park
1623: Henry Hook
1624: Arthur Wilmot
1625:
Daniel Norton of Southwick Park
1626: Em. Gadder
1627:
Sir John Mill, 1st Baronet of Newton Bury and Southampton
1628: Francis Douse
1629: Sir
Henry Wallop of Farleigh Wallop (2nd term)
1630:
Thomas Coteel , jnr of Steventon
1631: Sir Robert Payne
1632: Thomas Stewkley
1633: Edward Hooper
1634: William Beonsaw
1635:
Richard Whitehead of Norman Court
[7]
1636:
John Button of Buckland
1637:
Sir John Oglander
1638: Jac. Hunt
1639:
Richard Major of
Hursley (father-in-law of
Richard Cromwell )
1640: Sir Hugh Stewkley
1641:
John Feilder
1642: William Kingsmill
1643–1645
Sir Humphrey Bennet of Rotherfield Park, East Tisted (Royalist sheriff)
[8]
1643:
Richard Norton of
Southwick Priory (Parliamentarian sheriff)
[9]
1644: Thomas Bettesworth, jnr (Parliamentarian sheriff)
1646: Richard Bishop
1648: Francis Tillney
[10]
1649:
John Hooke of
Bramshott
[11]
1650: Thomas Bilson
[12]
1651: John Trott
[13]
1652: John Bromfield
[14]
1653:
Andrew Henley of Bramshill
[15]
1654: Bartholemew Smith
[16]
1655:
1656:
John Hildesley of Hinton Admiral, near Christchurch
[17]
1658:
Sir Henry Worsley, 2nd Baronet
1659: Crowther (discharged March 1660)
bef. 1660: John Stewkley
[18]
1663:
Thomas Cole of Liss
[19]
1664:
Francis Rolle of East Tytherley
[20]
12 November 1665:
Thomas Neale ,
[21] of Warnford
7 November 1666:
Thomas Jervoise ,
[22] of
Herriard
6 November 1667:
Sir William Oglander, 1st Baronet
[23]
15 November 1667: John Richards
[24]
6 November 1668: Henry Mildmay
[25]
11 November 1669:
John Pollen ,
[26] of Andover
4 November 1670: Edward Clark, of Winton
[27]
1671: Roger Barton of Fareham
9 November 1671: Edward Clark of Winton
[28]
1672: William Smith
11 November 1672: Leonard Bilson
[29]
12 November 1673: Francis Tylney
[30]
5 November 1674: William Payne
[31]
1675: Francis Tylney of Tylney Hall, Rotherwick
15 November 1675: Peter Blake
[32]
10 November 1676: Richard Pile
[33]
15 November 1677: William Pett
[34]
[35]
23 November 1677:
Henry Whithed ,
[36] of East Dean and Norman Court, West Tytherley
14 November 1678: John Cumber
[37]
23 November 1678: Richard Love
[38]
13 November 1679: John Cumber
[39]
1681: ?
1682: Gabriel Whistler
[40]
1683: Sir William Kingsmill
[41]
1684: Sir George Browne
[42]
1685: Sir John Mill, 3rd Baronet
[43]
1686: Charles Wither of Hall
[44]
1687: Sir Hele Hooke, Bt
1688: Edward Fleming of North Stoneham, near Southampton
1690: John Kent of Romsley
[45]
1691: Isaac Foxcroft
[46] replaced by John Falkener of Kingsclere
[47]
1692: George Pitt
[48]
1693: John Wallop
[49]
1694:
Anthony Sturt of Heckfield
[50]
[51]
1695: --- Hunt of Popham
[52]
1696: Benjamin Ruddyard
[53]
1697: Alexander Alcorne
[54]
1698: William Salmon
[55]
1699: John Leigh
[56]
18th century
1700: ?
1701: John Leigh of Norcott
[57]
1702: Edward Lisle
[58]
1703:
Sir John St Barbe, 1st Baronet of
Broadlands
[59]
1704: ?
1705:
Sir Dewey Bulkeley of Nether Burgate, in Fordingbridge
[60]
1706: William Withers
[61]
[62]
1706: Anthony Dawley
1707: John Lewkner
[63]
1708:
Thomas Jervoise of
Herriard
[64]
1709: Henry Foxcroft
[65]
1714: Robert Love
[66]
1715: Sir Thomas Hoby, Bt
[67]
1716: Walter Godfrey of Lea
[68]
1717:
Henry Knollys of
Grove Place , Nursling
[69]
1718: William Stanley of Polton
[70]
1719: Joseph Hinxman of Hinton
[71]
1720: Edward Hooper of Hurncourt
[72]
1721: Charles Morley of Droxford
[73]
1722: Henry Stanyford
[74]
1723: James Venables
[75]
1724:
Sir Richard Mill, Bt. of Woolbeding, near Midhurst, Sussex
[76]
1725: Anthony Chute of Vine
[77]
1726: Edward Bathurst of Ewshoss
[78]
1727: Walter Mitford of Exbury
[79]
1728:
Paulet St John of Farley Chamberlayne and Dogmersfield Park
[80]
[81]
1729: Thomas Hodges
[82]
1730: Richard Love
1731: Charles Cole
[83]
1732: Richard Hassel
[84]
1733: Thomas Morgan
[85]
1734: Richard Jervoise, of
Herriard
[86]
1735: Robert Graham of South Warnborough
[87]
1737: Norton Powlett jnr. of Rotherfield
[88]
1738: John Burrard of Lymington
[89]
1739: Edmond Thomas Williamson of Exton
[90]
1740:
Thomas Missing of Stubbington, in Titchfield
[91]
1741: Rumney Diggle
[92]
1742: Thomas Wyndham of Yateley
[93]
1743: Edward Hooker of Worthy
[94]
1744: Edward Worsley of Gatcombe, Isle of Wight
[95]
1745: Joseph Hinxman of North Hilton
[96]
1746: John Walter of East Tuderly
[97]
1747: William Rickman of Posbrook
[98]
1748: Jeremiah Cray
[99]
1749: William Sloane of
South Stoneham
[100]
1750: Richard Taunton of Ramridge
[101]
1751: Sir William Gardiner of Rochcourt, Bt
[102]
1752: Richard New of Alverstoke
[103]
1753: James Ward, of Crabborne
[104]
1754: Sir Thomas Heathcote of Hursley
[105]
1755: John Barnard
[106]
1756: Bernard Brocas of Beaurepaire
[107]
1757: John Chute of the Vine
[108]
1758: Henry Compton, of Bistern
[109]
1759: Thomas Hall the Younger of Preston Candover
[110]
1760: William Bennett of Fareham
[111]
1761:
George Paulet, Bt
[112]
1762: Thomas Gatehouse of Wallop
[113]
1763: Joseph Portal of Freefolk
[114]
1764: Sir Thomas Worsley, Bt of Appledurcombe, Isle of Wight
[115]
1765: Sir Edward Hulse, 2nd Baronet of Bremer
[80]
1766:
George Charles Garnier of Rookesbury
[116]
1767: Tristram Huddleston Jervoise, of Herriard
[117]
1768: Chaloner Ogle of Martyr Worthy
[118]
1769: Thomas Prior of Kingsclere
[119]
1770: Framcis Hugonin of Nursted
[120]
1771: Edward Goddard of East Woodley
[121]
1772: James Rodney of Alresford
[122]
1773:
Sir Richard Worsley, Bt of Appledurcombe, Isle of Wight
[123]
1774: John Fleming of Stoneham Park
[124]
1775: Goodyer Saint John
1777: Ascanius William Senior of Pylewell House, Lymington
[125]
1778: Michael Scott of Basing Park
[126]
1779: Charles Coles of Buriton
[127]
1780: Thomas Pryor, of Kingsclere
[128]
1781: Benjamin Smith
[129]
1782:
Sir William Oglander, 5th Baronet
1783:
William Powlett Powlett of
Lainston House and
Little Somborne , nr. Winchester
[130]
1784: Sir John Carter
[129]
1785:
Sir John Whalley Gardiner, 1st Baronet of Roche Court
[131]
1786:
Thomas Clarke Jervoise of Idsworth Park
[132]
1787:
Sir Henry St John-Mildmay, 3rd Baronet of Dogmersfield Park and Farley
[80]
1788: Richard Brickenden of Maltshanger
[133]
17nn: William Sherriff
[129]
1789: William Harris, of New Alsford
[134]
1790: George Dacre, jnr
[130]
1791: Sir Charles Pole, 1st Baronet of Wolverton
[80]
1792: Thomas Robins of Pilewell
[135]
1793:
Sir George Ivison Tapps, 1st Baronet
1794:
Henry Portal of Freefolk replaced by
Henry Bonham of Petersfield
[136]
[137]
1795: Wither Bramston
[138]
1796: Henry Maxwell of Ewshot House
[139]
1797: John Compton, of Minstead
[140]
1798:
Richard Meyler of Crawley House (MP Winchester 1812)
1799: John Norris of Hawley
[141]
19th century
5 February 1800:
Nathaniel Middleton , of Shamblehurst
[142]
11 February 1801: William Garrett, of
Leigh House ,
Havant
[143]
3 February 1802:
Sir Edward Hulse, 3rd Baronet , of
Breamore House
[144]
3 February 1803:
William Mills , of
Bisterne Manor
[145]
1 February 1804:
Sir Charles Mill, 10th Baronet , of
Mottisfont
[146]
6 February 1805: James Blunt, of
Nether Wallop
[147]
7 February 1806: John Hanbury Beaufoy, of
Upton Grey
[148]
4 February 1807: David Lance, of Chissel
[149]
3 February 1808: George Hanbury Michell, of
Titchfield Lodge
[150]
6 February 1809:
John Blackburn , of Preston Candover
[151]
31 January 1810:
Sir James Whalley-Smythe-Gardiner, 3rd Baronet , of Roche Court
[152]
8 February 1811:
Sir Robert Kingsmill, 2nd Baronet of
Sydmonton
[153]
24 January 1812:
Thomas Thistlethwayte , of
Southwick
[154]
[155]
10 February 1813: John Hornby, of Hooke
[156]
4 February 1814: Richard Norris, of Basing Park
[157]
13 February 1815: Henry Bosanquet, of Clanville Lodge
[158]
1816: John Morant of Brokenhurst
[159]
1817:
John Willis Fleming
1818: Richard Goodlad of Hill Place
[160]
1819: Henry Compton of Minstead
[161]
1820:
James Scott of Rotherfield Park, near Alton
1821: Thomas Dean Shute of Burton House
[162]
1822: Robert Shedden of Brooklands
[163]
1823:
Edward Knight jnr of
Chawton Park
[164]
1824:
Walter Long of Preshaw [
citation needed ]
1825: Henry P Delme of Cams Hall
[165]
1826: Sir Charles Henry Rich, 2nd Baronet of Shirley and Claxton Abbey
[80]
1827: George Collins Poore of Wickham
[166]
1828:
William Sloane-Stanley of Paultons, near Romney
[167]
1829:
William Edward Nightingale
[168]
1829:
John Bonham-Carter [
citation needed ]
1830:
George Purefoy-Jervoise of
Herriard House
[169]
1831:
Sir Henry Tichborne, 8th Baronet , of Tichborne Park
[170]
1832:
Jervoise Clark Jervoise , of Idsworth Park
[171] then
Sir William Heathcote, 5th Baronet of Hursley, near Winchester
[172]
1833:
Thomas Chamberlayne , of
Cranbury Park
[173]
1834: Samuel Raymond Jarvis, of Fair Oak Park
[174]
1835: Henry Weyland Powell, of
Foxlease
[175]
1836:
Sir Charles Hulse, 4th Baronet , of
Breamore
[176]
1837:
Hon. William Henry Ashe à Court-Holmes , of Westover
[177]
1838: Andrew Robert Drummond, of Cadlands
[178]
1839:
John Mills , of Bistern Ringwood
[179]
1840: John Meggott Elwes, of Bossington House
[180]
1841: Horatio Francis Kingsfort Holloway, of Marchwood Lodge
[181]
1842: George Henry Ward, of Northwood Park
[182]
1843:
William Hughes Hughes , of
Ryde
[183]
1844: John Thomas Waddington, of Twyford Lodge
[184]
1845:
Sir Richard Simeon, 2nd Baronet , of
Swainstone
[185]
1846: John Beardmore, of Uplands
[186]
1847: Lancelot Archer Burton, of Woodlands Emsworth
[187]
1848: John Wood, of Theddon Grange
[188]
1849: William Garnier, of Rooksbury Wickham
[189]
1850: Joseph Martineau, of Basing Park
[190]
1851: William Kingsmill, of Sidmonton Court, Kingsclere
[191]
1852: Francis Jervoise Ellis Jervoise, of
Herriard House
[192]
1853: John Shelley, of Avington House, near Winchester
[193]
1854: Jeremiah Robert Ives, of Benthworth Hall, near Alton
[194]
1855: Hon. Sir Edward Butler, of Harefield, near Southampton
[195]
1856: James Edward Bradshaw, of Fair Oak Park, near Winchester
[196]
1857: William Charles Humphrys, of Elm Lodge, Burlesdon, near Southampton
[197]
1858: Thomas Smith, of Droxford, near Bishops Waltham
[198]
1859: Robert Vaughan Wynne Williams, of
Appuldurcombe , in the Isle of Wight
[199]
1860: William George Craven, of Brambridge House, Winchester was initially appointed,
[200] but was replaced by
Charles Seely , of Brook House, near Yarmouth, Isle of Wight.
[201]
1861: William Henry Deverell, of Purbrook Park, near Cosham
[202]
1862:
Sir Henry St John-Mildmay, 5th Baronet , of Dogmersfield Park, Winchfield
[203]
1863:
Melville Portal , of Laverstoke House, Micheldever Station
[204]
1864:
James Winter Scott , of Rutherfield Park, Alton
[205]
1865:
Sir Archibald Keppel MacDonald, 3rd Baronet , of Woolmer Lodge
[206]
1866: Hon. John Thomas Dutton
[207]
1867: William Hans Sloane-Stanley of Paultons, near Romsey
[208]
1868: Sir Edward Hulse, 5th Baronet
[209]
1869: John Morant of Brockenhurst Park, near Lymington
[210]
1870:
Thomas Fairbairn
1871: Henry Compton, of Manor House, Minstead
[211]
1872: John Brown Willis Fleming
1873:
Sir William Humphery, Bt , of Penton Lodge, near Andover
[212]
1874: Sir William Wellesley Knighton, Bt., of Blendworth Lodge, Horndean
[213]
1875: William Howley Kingsmill, of Sydmonton Court, near Newbury
[214]
1876: Eichard Redfern Goodlad, of Hill Place, Droxford
[215]
1877:
Frederick Gonnerman Dalgety
1878:
William Nicholson
1879:
John Bonham Carter , of Adhurst St. Mary, Petersfield
[216]
1880: Henry Woods, of Warnford Park, Bishops Waltham
[217]
1881: Sir Nelson Rycroft, 2nd Baronet, of Kempshott Park, near Basingstoke
[218]
1882: Thomas Thistlethwayte, of Southwick Park, near Fareham
[219]
1883: Edgar Atheling Drummond, of Cadland, Fawley, near Southampton
[220]
1884: Sir John Kelk
1885: Adam Kennard, of Crawley Court, near Winchester
[221]
1886: William Wyndham Portal, of Southington House, Micheldever
[222]
1887: William Ingham Whitaker
1888:
William Wickham
1889: Charles Edward Frederick, 7th Baronet [
citation needed ]
1890: John Carpenter Garnier
1891: Sir Frederick Walter Carden, 2nd Baronet
[223]
1892: Sir Henry Alfred Joseph Doughty Tichborne
1894: John Postle Hestletine
1895: Charles Lethbridge
1896: Lieutenant-Colonel William Woods, of Warnford Park, near Bishops Waltham
[224]
1897:
Godfrey Baring , of Nubia House, West Cowes, Isle of Wight
[225]
1898: John Bonham Carter, of Adhurst St. Mary, Petersfield
[226]
1899: Sir Richard Nelson Rycroft, 5th Baronet, of Kempshott Park, Basingstoke
[227]
20th century
1900:
Sir George Augustus Eliott Tapps-Gervis-Meyrick, Bt of Beech House, Bransgore
[228]
1901: John Edward Arthur Willis Fleming of Chilworth Manor, Romsey
[229]
1902: Herman Le Roy Lewis, of Westbury House, Petersfield
[230]
1903: Lionel Phillips of Tylney Hall, near Winchfield
[231]
1904: Major Cecil du Pre Penton Powney, of Brambridge House, near Bishopstoke
[232]
1905: Captain Frederick John Dalyety, of Lockeiiey Hall, near Romsey
[233]
1906: Edward Carter, of East Upton, near Ryde, Isle of Wight
[234]
1907:
Edward John Harry Eden Morant , R.S.O., of Brockenhurst Park, Brockenhurst
[235]
1908: Sir George Alexander Cooper, Bt., of Hursley Park, near Winchester
[236]
1909: Henry Nicoll, of Bullington Manor, Barton Stacey, S.O.,
[237]
1910: William Ingham Whitaker, of Pylewell Park, Lymington
[238]
1911: J&mes Richard George Hennessy, of Compton Manor, Stockbridge
[239]
1912: Francis Henry Tristram Jervoise, of
Herriard House , Basingstoke
[240]
[241]
1913: Roger Cyril Hans Sloane-Stanley
[242]
1914: Eustace Exall Palmer of Drayton House, Sherfield–on-Loddon, Basingstoke
[243]
1915:
Laurence Richard Philipps , of Sydmonton Court, near Newbury
[244]
1916: Heath Harrison, of Le Court, Greatham, near Liss
[245]
1917: Robert Henry Davis Mills of Steventon Manor, Basingstoke
[246]
1918: Francis Richard Hugh Seymour Sutton
[247]
1919: Alexander Ingham Whitaker of Grayshott Hall, Grayshott, Hindhead, Surrey
[248]
1920: Herbert Johnson of Marsh Court, Stockbridge
[249]
1921:
William Tattersall Whiteley of Weeke Manor, Winchester
[250]
1922: Sir Frederick Henry Walter Carden of Stargroves, East Woodhay
[251]
1923: Maldwin Drummond of Caland, Fawley
[252]
1924: Viginti Tertius Thompson
[253]
1925: Sir Morgan George Crofton, Bt.
[254]
1926: Sir Joseph Doughty-Tichborne, 13th Bt.
[255]
1927: Lieut.-Col. Sir Gilbert Redvers Heathcote, 8th Bt., of Bighton Wood, Alresford
[256]
1928: Sir John Courtown Edward Shelley-Rolls
[257]
1929: Lieut.-Col. George Philippi of Crawley Court, near Winchester
[258]
1930: Lieut.-Col. Miles Rafe Ferguson Courage of Sutton Manor, Sutton Scotney, Hants
[259]
1931: Percy Alfred Leyland Laming of Alresford Place, Old Airesford,
[260]
1932: Joseph John Crosfield
1933: Henry Arden Franklyn
1934: Geoffrey Edward Miller Mundy
1935: Sir Dymoke White
1936: Jervoise Bolitho Scott
1937: George James Robertson Cooper
1938: Sir Nelson Edward Rycroft
1939: Reginald Nicholson
1940: Herbert Aris
1941: Roland Dudley
1942: Edward Gibson Fleming
1943: Sir Strati Ralli
1944:
Ralph Stawell Dutton
1945: Sir
Rowland Arthur Charles Sperling of Knowl Hill, Kingsclere
[261]
1946: Frank Stanley Faber of The King's House, Lyndhurst
[262]
1947: Ernest Arthur Hunter Fell of Bighton House, Alresford
[263]
1948: Thomas Edgar Cyril Hussey of Lithend, Bishop's Waltham
[264]
1949: Alan Lubbock of Adhurst St Mary, Petersfield
[265]
1950: William Ingham Whitaker of Pylewell Park, Lymington
[266]
1951: Major Arthur Francis Clarke-Jervoise
[267]
1952: Sir Reginald Dorman-Smith of Stodham Park, Liss
[268]
1953: Sir William Makins of Langton House, Alresford
[269]
1954: John Morant of Brokenhurst Park, Brockenhurst
[270]
1955: Hon. John Bernard Bruce of Itchen Lodge, Itchen Abbas
[271]
1956: Augustus Frederick Coryton of the Manor House, Greatham, Liss
[272]
1957: Richard Henry Courage of Queen's House, Monk Sherborne
[273]
1958: John Micklethwait Mills of
Bisterne Manor , Ringwood
[274]
1959: Sir Hugh Houston Smiley if Ivalls, Bentworth, Alston
[275]
1960: Richard Augustus Bagot Phillimore of Shedfield Grange, Shedfield
[276]
1961: Kenneth Edward Savill of Chilton Manor, Chilton Candover
[277]
1962: Leith Ingham Tomkins Whitaker, of Land of Nod, Headley Down
[278]
1963: Sir Francis Spencer Portal
1964: Roger Leigh-Wood
1965: Bertram William Jepson Turner
1966: Ronald Basil Bowen Bancroft Cooke
1967: Sir Patrick William Donner of
Hurstbourne Park , Whitchurch
[279]
1968: Leonard George Carpenter-Garnier
1969: David Willis
1970: Lady Barbara Pelly
1971: Frank Worsfold McClenaghan
1972: Colin James Balfour
1973: Sir Peter Dawnay
1974: Nigel Donald Peter Chamberlayne MacDonald
[280]
1975: Major Charles Henry Liddell of Fullerton Grange, Andover.
[281]
1976: Captain Michael Patrick Radcliffe Boyle, of Ashe Park, near Basingstoke.
[282]
1977: Admiral Sir Desmond Parry Dreyer of Brook Cottage, Cheriton, Alresford.
[283]
1978:
Edward Jeremy Westrow Hulse of Breamore House, near Fordingbridge.
[284]
1979: Major Thomas Edward St. Aubyn, of Tangier House, Wootton St. Lawrence, Basingstoke.
[285]
1980: Maldwin Andrew Cecil Drummond, of Cadland
[286]
1981: Lieut-Colonel Sir James Walter Scott, Bt, of Rotherfield Park, Alton.
[287]
1982:Captain Peter Alexander Bence-Trower, of West Meon House, Petersfield
[288]
1983: Major General
Hew Dacres George Butler , of Bury Lodge, Hambledon, near Portsmouth.
[289]
1984: Major Hugh Lancelot St. Vincent Rose, of Buriton House, Buriton, near Petersfield
[290]
1985: John Alfred Leavett-Shenley, of The Holt , Upham, Hampshire
[291]
1986: Captain Fergus Erskine Hughes-Onslow, of Lower Norsebury, Stoke Charity, Winchester.
[292]
1987: Mrs Marion Margaret Wake, of Failfield House, Hambledon, Portsmouth.
[293]
1988: Captain Andrew William Murdoch, of Parsonage Farm, Hurstbourne Tarrant, Andover.
[294]
1989: Captain John Loveys Jervoise, of
Herriard House , Basingstoke.
[295]
1990: Major Charles Rowland Marriott, of Chilton Down, Alresford
[296]
1991: Roderick Robin Mackenzie of Kingfisher House, Ampfield, Romsey
[297]
1992: Anthony Seymour Berkeley Portman of Rushmore Farm, Upton, Andover
[298]
1993: Christopher Nevil Wilson
[299]
1994:
Charles Anthony Palmer-Tomkinson of Dummer Grange, Dummer, near Basingstoke.
[300]
1995:
Commander Miles James Rivett-Carnac
[301]
1996: Mark Hugh Joseph Radcliffe of The Malthouse, Upton, Andover.
[302]
1997: Mrs. Lindsay Garrett Fox, Cheriton House, Nr.Alresford.
[303]
1998: John Julian Lionel George Sheffield
[304]
1999: Valentine Anthony Lewis Powell, Pudding Farm, Headbourne Worthy, Winchester
[305]
21st century
2000: Major Jeremy Groves
2001: Anthony R.C.B Cooke
2002: Colin Keith Murray, The Long House, Hurstbourne Priors, Whitchurch.
[306]
2003: Frances Hoare
2004: Sir James Scott
[307]
2005: Peter Maxwell Herman Andreae
[308]
2006: Mrs Lilian Jane Benson of Little Ann, Andover
[309]
2007: Mrs Sarah Veronica Thorne of Ovington, near Alresford
[310]
2008: Michael David Colin Craven Campbell of Shalden, Alton.
[311]
2009: Dr. Clare Virginia Bartlett of East Men, Petersfield
[312]
2010:
Alan Charles Lovell of Bishop's Waltham, Southampton
[313]
2011: Nigel Guthrie McNair Scott of Old Basing
[314]
2012: Giles Marshall Hallam Mills of Ringwood
[315]
2013: Rupert Edward Alexander Younger of Petersfield
[316]
2014: Major-General James Melville John Balfour, CBE of Wintershill Hall, Durley, Southampton
[317]
2015: Lady (Louisa Caroline) Portal, MBE of Burley Wood, Ashe, Basingstoke
[318]
2016: Thomas Henry Floyd of Shalden, Alton
[319]
2017: The Hon. Mrs
Mary Rachel Montagu-Scott of Brockenhurst
[320]
2018: Mark Edward Thistlethwayte of Hambledon
[321]
2019: Mrs Catherine Sarah Le May of Upham
[322]
2020: The Reverend Susan Elizabeth Colman of Basingstoke
[323]
2021: Phillip Rodney Sykes of The White House, Steventon, Basingstoke, Hampshire
[324]
2022: The
Lady Edwina Grosvenor of
Exbury , Southampton
[325]
2023: Mrs. Amelia Sophia Rivière of Winchester
[326]
References
^ "Domesday Book Online"
^ Emery de Sacy ref close rolls Henry iii 1239 – 1242
^
a
b
c Longcroft, Charles John, A Topographical Account of the Hundred of Bosmere in the County of Southampton, Including the Parishes of Havant, Warblington and Hayling. London, 1857, p.100. He held the Hants. manors of
Sherfield-on-Loddon ,
Odiham ,
Warblington
^ Mervyn Archdall, The Peerage of Ireland ,
p. 16
^
"COTTON, Sir Richard (by 1497–1556), of Bedhampton and Warblington, Hants" . History of Parliament Online. Retrieved 6 June 2013 .
^
a
b
c
d
e
f
"Foxe's Book of Martyrs" . Retrieved 25 June 2011 .
^
Sir Egerton Brydges ,
Stebbing Shaw ,
The Topographer: containing a variety of original articles , Volume 1, p. 464
^
"BENNET, Sir Humphrey (c.1605–67), of Rotherfield Park, East Tisted, Hants. | History of Parliament Online" . historyofparliamentonline.org. Retrieved 6 January 2015 .
^
"NORTON, Richard I (1615–91), of Southwick, Hants. | History of Parliament Online" . historyofparliamentonline.org. Retrieved 6 January 2015 .
^
"House of Commons Journal" . British History Online. Retrieved 10 April 2011 .
^
"HOOKE, John (c.1605–85), of Bramshott, Hants" . History of Parliament Online. Retrieved 5 June 2013 .
^ Journals of the House of Commons, Volume 6 . p. 492.
^
"Journal of the House of Commons: volume 7: 1651–1660" . British History Online. Retrieved 11 November 2012 .
^ Journals of the House of Commons, Volume 7 . House of Commons. 1652. p. 214.
^
"House of Commons Journal Volume 7–10" . British History Online. Retrieved 27 May 2011 .
^ Coleby, Andrew. Central Government and the Localities: Hampshire 1649–1689 . p. 19.
^
"HILDESLEY, John (c.1598–1681), of Hinton Admiral, nr. Christchurch, Hants" . History of Parliament Online. Retrieved 4 June 2013 .
^
"House of Lords Journal Volume 11: 14 November 1660 | British History Online" . british-history.ac.uk. Retrieved 6 January 2015 .
^
"COLE, Thomas (1622–81), of Liss, Hants" . History of Parliament Online. Retrieved 5 June 2013 .
^
"ROLLE, Francis (c.1630–86), of Shapwick, Som. and East Tytherley, Hants" . History of Parliament Online. Retrieved 5 June 2013 .
^
"No. 1" .
The Oxford Gazette . 7 November 1665. p. 1.
^
"No. 102" .
The London Gazette . 5 November 1666. p. 2.
^
"No. 206" . The London Gazette . 4 November 1667. p. 2.
^
"No. 209" . The London Gazette . 14 November 1667. p. 2.
^
"No. 311" . The London Gazette . 9 November 1668. p. 2.
^
"No. 416" . The London Gazette . 8 November 1669. p. 2.
^
"No. 519" . The London Gazette . 3 November 1670. p. 1.
^
"No. 624" . The London Gazette . 6 November 1671. p. 2.
^
"No. 728" . The London Gazette . 7 November 1672. p. 2.
^
"No. 833" . The London Gazette . 10 November 1673. p. 2.
^
"No. 935" . The London Gazette . 5 November 1674. p. 2.
^
"No. 1042" . The London Gazette . 15 November 1675. p. 2.
^
"No. 1146" . The London Gazette . 9 November 1676. p. 1.
^
"No. 1251" . The London Gazette . 12 November 1677. p. 2.
^
"No. 1252" . The London Gazette . 15 November 1677. p. 1.
^
"No. 1254" . The London Gazette . 22 November 1677. p. 2.
^
"No. 1355" . The London Gazette . 11 November 1678. p. 1.
^
"No. 1358" . The London Gazette . 21 November 1678. p. 2.
^
"No. 1460" . The London Gazette . 13 November 1679. p. 1.
^
"No. 1669" . The London Gazette . 14 November 1681. p. 2.
^
"No. 1774" . The London Gazette . 16 November 1682. p. 2.
^
"No. 1877" . The London Gazette . 12 November 1683. p. 1.
^
"No. 1984" . The London Gazette . 20 November 1684. p. 1.
^ Burke, John. A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Commoners of Great ..., Volume 2 . p. 398.
^
"No. 2506" . The London Gazette . 18 November 1689. p. 1.
^
"No. 2614" . The London Gazette . 27 November 1690. p. 1.
^
"No. 2725" . The London Gazette . 21 December 1691. p. 1.
^
"No. 2722" . The London Gazette . 10 December 1691. p. 1.
^
"No. 2820" . The London Gazette . 17 November 1692. p. 1.
^
"STURT, Anthony (c.1656–1741), of Heckfield, Hants" . History of Parliament Online. Retrieved 5 June 2013 .
^
"No. 2924" . The London Gazette . 16 November 1693. p. 1.
^
"No. 3034" . The London Gazette . 6 December 1694. p. 1.
^
"No. 33140" . The London Gazette . 12 December 1695. p. 1.
^
"No. 3242" . The London Gazette . 3 December 1696. p. 1.
^
"No. 3460" . The London Gazette . 5 January 1698. p. 1.
^
"No. 3456" . The London Gazette . 22 December 1698. p. 1.
^
"No. 3658" . The London Gazette . 28 November 1700. p. 1.
^
"No. 10601" . The London Gazette . 1 January 1701. p. 1.
^
"ST. BARBE, Sir John, 1st Bt. (c.1655–1723), of Broadlands, Hants" . History of Parliament Online. Retrieved 4 June 2013 .
^
"BULKELEY, Sir Dewey (d.1735), of Nether Burgate, in Fordingbridge, Hants" . History of Parliament Online. Retrieved 4 June 2013 .
^ Rumble, A. Calendar of State Papers, Domestic Series, of the Reign of Anne: . p. 46.
^
"No. 4181" . The London Gazette . 3 December 1705. p. 1.
^
"No. 4280" . The London Gazette . 14 November 1706. p. 1.
^
"No. 4492" . The London Gazette . 25 November 1708. p. 1.
^
"No. 4621" . The London Gazette . 1 December 1709. p. 1.
^
"No. 5178" . The London Gazette . 1 December 1713. p. 1.
^
"No. 5278" . The London Gazette . 16 November 1714. p. 1.
^
"No. 5384" . The London Gazette . 22 November 1715. p. 1.
^
"No. 5485" . The London Gazette . 10 November 1716. p. 1.
^
"No. 5601" . The London Gazette . 21 December 1717. p. 1.
^
"No. 5705" . The London Gazette . 20 December 1718. p. 1.
^
"No. 5804" . The London Gazette . 1 December 1719. p. 1.
^
"No. 5917" . The London Gazette . 31 December 1720. p. 1.
^
"No. 6016" . The London Gazette . 12 December 1721. p. 1.
^
"No. 6119" . The London Gazette . 8 December 1722. p. 1.
^
"No. 6231" . The London Gazette . 4 January 1723. p. 1.
^
"No. 6328" . The London Gazette . 8 December 1724. p. 1.
^
"No. 6442" . The London Gazette . 11 January 1725. p. 1.
^
"No. 6533" . The London Gazette . 26 November 1726. p. 1.
^
a
b
c
d
e Complete Baronetage
^
"No. 6632" . The London Gazette . 12 December 1727. p. 1.
^
"No. 6736" . The London Gazette . 17 December 1728. p. 1.
^
"No. 6943" . The London Gazette . 12 December 1730. p. 1.
^
"No. 7046" . The London Gazette . 7 December 1731. p. 1.
^
"No. 7258" . The London Gazette . 18 December 1733. p. 1.
^
"No. 7152" . The London Gazette . 12 December 1732. p. 1.
^
"No. 7360" . The London Gazette . 17 December 1734. p. 1.
^
"No. 7578" . The London Gazette . 18 January 1736. p. 1.
^
"No. 7666" . The London Gazette . 10 January 1737. p. 1.
^
"No. 7764" . The London Gazette . 19 December 1738. p. 1.
^
"No. 7870" . The London Gazette . 25 December 1739. p. 2.
^ The British Chronologist, 1740, p.252
^
"No. 8080" . The London Gazette . 29 December 1741. p. 1.
^
"No. 8180" . The London Gazette . 14 December 1742. p. 1.
^
"No. 8290" . The London Gazette . 3 January 1743. p. 1.
^
"No. 8396" . The London Gazette . 8 January 1744. p. 1.
^
"No. 8502" . The London Gazette . 14 January 1745. p. 1.
^
"No. 8606" . The London Gazette . 13 January 1746. p. 1.
^ The British chronologist: Volume 2 (1747)
^
"No. 8814" . The London Gazette . 10 January 1748. p. 3.
^
"No. 8920" . The London Gazette . 16 January 1749. p. 1.
^
"No. 9012" . The London Gazette . 4 December 1750. p. 1.
^
"No. 9130" .
The London Gazette . 11 January 1752. p. 1.
^
"No. 9240" . The London Gazette . 6 February 1753. p. 1.
^
"No. 9342" . The London Gazette . 29 January 1754. p. 1.
^
"No. 9446" . The London Gazette . 1 February 1755. p. 1.
^
"No. 9549" . The London Gazette . 24 January 1756. p. 1.
^
"No. 9658" . The London Gazette . 1 February 1757. p. 1.
^
"No. 9760" . The London Gazette . 24 January 1758. p. 1.
^ The Magazine of Magazines: Compiled from Original Pieces, with ..., Volumes 2–3 . p. 117.
^
"No. 9970" . The London Gazette . 29 January 1760. p. 1.
^
"No. 10074" . The London Gazette . 27 January 1761. p. 1.
^
"No. 10183" . The London Gazette . 13 February 1762. p. 1.
^
"No. 10284" . The London Gazette . 1 February 1763. p. 1.
^
"No. 10390" . The London Gazette . 7 February 1764. p. 1.
^
"No. 10601" . The London Gazette . 15 February 1766. p. 1.
^
"No. 10702" . The London Gazette . 10 February 1767. p. 1.
^
"No. 10798" . The London Gazette . 12 January 1768. p. 1.
^
"No. 10906" . The London Gazette . 24 January 1769. p. 1.
^
"No. 11016" . The London Gazette . 6 February 1770. p. 1.
^
"No. 11116" . The London Gazette . 5 February 1771. p. 1.
^
"No. 11223" . The London Gazette . 15 February 1772. p. 2.
^
"No. 11375" . The London Gazette . 6 February 1773. p. 1.
^
"No. 11429" . The London Gazette . 5 February 1774. p. 1.
^
"No. 11740" . The London Gazette . 28 January 1777. p. 1.
^
"No. 11844" . The London Gazette . 27 January 1778. p. 1.
^
"No. 11949" . The London Gazette . 30 January 1779. p. 1.
^ The Story of the Parish Church at Clere , by A.T. Finch, M.A. (Vicar), 1905.
^
a
b
c Dodsley, Robert (1786).
The Annual register .
^
a
b Annual Register 1781–1792 by Edmund Burke
^
"No. 12619" . The London Gazette . 5 February 1785. p. 73.
^ The House of Commons 1790–1820
^
"No. 12962" . The London Gazette . 5 February 1788. p. 61.
^
"No. 13092" . The London Gazette . 28 April 1789. p. 333.
^
"No. 13385" . The London Gazette . 31 January 1792. p. 77.
^
"Newsletter 1" . thehambledonclub.co.uk. Retrieved 6 January 2015 .
^
"No. 13623" . The London Gazette . 11 February 1794. p. 137.
^ Hampshire Repository
^
"No. 13864" . The London Gazette . 6 February 1796. p. 138.
^
"The Annual Register, or, A View of the History, Politics, and Literature for the Year" . 1807.
^ The annual Hampshire repository .
^
"No. 15228" . The London Gazette . 4 February 1800. p. 114.
^
"No. 15336" . The London Gazette . 10 February 1801. p. 174.
^
"No. 15450" . The London Gazette . 2 February 1802. p. 113.
^
"No. 15555" . The London Gazette . 1 February 1803. p. 137.
^
"No. 15671" . The London Gazette . 31 January 1804. p. 145.
^
"No. 15778" . The London Gazette . 5 February 1805. p. 175.
^
"No. 15887" . The London Gazette . 4 February 1806. p. 157.
^
"No. 15998" . The London Gazette . 7 February 1807. p. 156.
^
"No. 16115" . The London Gazette . 2 February 1808. p. 173.
^
"No. 16226" . The London Gazette . 4 February 1809. p. 165.
^
"No. 16338" . The London Gazette . 30 January 1810. p. 149.
^
"No. 16451" . The London Gazette . 5 February 1811. p. 226.
^
"No. 16565" . The London Gazette . 21 January 1812. p. 142.
^
"No. 16574" . The London Gazette . 11 February 1812. p. 289.
^
"No. 16702" . The London Gazette . 9 February 1813. p. 301.
^
"No. 16852" . The London Gazette . 5 February 1814. p. 278.
^
"No. 16984" . The London Gazette . 14 February 1815. p. 257.
^ Dodsley's annual register, p.226 By Edmund Burke , 1816
^
"No. 17326" . The London Gazette . 24 January 1818. p. 188.
^
"Parishes: Minstead | British History Online | Victoria County History, (1912), A History of the County of Hampshire: Volume 5" . british-history.ac.uk. pp. 635–638. Retrieved 6 January 2015 .
^
"No. 17677" . The London Gazette . 6 February 1821. p. 328.
^
"No. 17788" . The London Gazette . 5 February 1822. p. 217.
^ The New monthly magazine . 1823. p. 134. Google Books
^
"1825-02-07 – Article | findmypast.co.uk" . search.findmypast.co.uk. Retrieved 6 January 2015 .
^ The Gentleman's magazine, Volume 97, Part 1, p.171, 1827
^ Annual Register 1828, volume 70, page 192 by Edmund Burke
^
"Florence Nightingale (1820–1910)" . victorianweb.org. Retrieved 6 January 2015 .
^
"No. 18652" . The London Gazette . 2 February 1830. pp. 257–258.
^
"No. 18772" . The London Gazette . 1 February 1831. pp. 194–195.
^
"No. 18900" . The London Gazette . 6 February 1832. pp. 254–255.
^
"No. 18907" . The London Gazette . 24 February 1832. p. 413.
^
"No. 19019" . The London Gazette . 5 February 1833. p. 246.
^
"No. 19125" . The London Gazette . 4 February 1834. p. 206.
^
"No. 19238" . The London Gazette . 9 February 1835. pp. 235–236.
^
"No. 19353" . The London Gazette . 5 February 1836. pp. 223–224.
^
"No. 19462" . The London Gazette . 31 January 1837. p. 232.
^
"No. 19586" . The London Gazette . 1 February 1838. p. 232.
^
"No. 19704" . The London Gazette . 9 February 1839. p. 214.
^
"No. 19819" . The London Gazette . 31 January 1840. p. 198.
^
"No. 19948" . The London Gazette . 5 February 1841. p. 304.
^
"No. 20067" . The London Gazette . 4 February 1842. p. 285.
^
"No. 20192" . The London Gazette . 1 February 1843. p. 372.
^
"No. 20311" . The London Gazette . 31 January 1844. p. 348.
^
"No. 20439" . The London Gazette . 4 February 1845. p. 316.
^
"No. 20566" . The London Gazette . 30 January 1846. pp. 361–362.
^
"No. 20698" . The London Gazette . 5 February 1847. pp. 410–411.
^
"No. 20825" . The London Gazette . 11 February 1848. pp. 541–542.
^
"No. 20944" . The London Gazette . 13 February 1849. pp. 431–432.
^
"No. 21065" . The London Gazette . 5 February 1850. pp. 313–314.
^
"No. 21181" . The London Gazette . 11 February 1851. p. 363.
^
"No. 21287" . The London Gazette . 3 February 1852. p. 289.
^
"No. 21409" . The London Gazette . 8 February 1853. p. 329.
^
"No. 21517" . The London Gazette . 31 January 1854. p. 265.
^
"No. 21660" . The London Gazette . 9 February 1855. p. 470.
^
"No. 21844" . The London Gazette . 31 January 1856. p. 361.
^
"No. 21964" . The London Gazette . 3 February 1857. p. 379.
^
"No. 22091" . The London Gazette . 3 February 1858. p. 539.
^
"No. 22226" . The London Gazette . 2 February 1859. p. 454.
^
"No. 22348" . The London Gazette . 23 January 1860. p. 213.
^
"No. 22359" . The London Gazette . 24 February 1860. p. 636.
^
"No. 22477" . The London Gazette . 5 February 1861. p. 433.
^
"No. 22596" . The London Gazette . 7 February 1862. pp. 648–649.
^
"No. 22704" . The London Gazette . 3 February 1863. p. 573.
^
"No. 22815" . The London Gazette . 3 February 1864. p. 525.
^
"No. 22936" . The London Gazette . 4 February 1865. p. 559.
^ Burke, E.; Wason, C.W. (1758).
Annual Register . Vol. 3. Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy. Retrieved 6 January 2015 .
^
"No. 23215" . The London Gazette . 2 February 1867. p. 611.
^ Complete Baronetcy
^
"No. 23465" . The London Gazette . 5 February 1869. p. 583.
^
"No. 23704" . The London Gazette . 8 February 1871. p. 474.
^
"No. 23945" . The London Gazette . 6 February 1873. p. 513.
^
"No. 24061" . The London Gazette . 2 February 1874. p. 481.
^
"No. 24177" . The London Gazette . 4 February 1875. p. 450.
^
"No. 24293" . The London Gazette . 12 February 1876. p. 638.
^
"No. 24683" . The London Gazette . 22 February 1879. p. 927.
^
"No. 24817" . The London Gazette . 26 February 1880. p. 1698.
^
"No. 24985" . The London Gazette . 2 March 1881. p. 980.
^
"No. 25078" . The London Gazette . 28 February 1882. p. 870.
^
"No. 25208" . The London Gazette . 3 March 1883. p. 1231.
^
"No. 25449" . The London Gazette . 6 March 1885. p. 970.
^
"No. 25566" . The London Gazette . 9 March 1886. p. 1136.
^
"No. 26146" . The London Gazette . 24 March 1891. p. 1653.
^
"No. 26720" . The London Gazette . 10 March 1896. p. 1596.
^
"No. 26828" . The London Gazette . 2 March 1897. p. 1238.
^
"No. 26945" . The London Gazette . 8 March 1898. p. 1414.
^
"No. 27061" . The London Gazette . 10 March 1899. p. 1660.
^
"No. 27171" . The London Gazette . 6 April 1900. p. 1520.
^
"No. 27293" . The London Gazette . 17 March 1901. p. 1760.
^
"No. 27414" . The London Gazette . 7 March 1902. p. 1625.
^
"No. 27534" . The London Gazette . 13 March 1903. p. 1672.
^
"No. 27655" . The London Gazette . 8 March 1904. p. 1538.
^
"No. 27777" . The London Gazette . 21 March 1905. p. 2179.
^
"No. 27890" . The London Gazette . 27 February 1906. p. 1434.
^
"No. 28000" . The London Gazette . 1 March 1907. p. 1463.
^
"No. 28115" . The London Gazette . 3 March 1908. p. 1480.
^
"No. 28229" . The London Gazette . 2 March 1909. p. 1655.
^
"No. 28346" . The London Gazette . 8 March 1910. p. 1680.
^
"No. 28473" . The London Gazette . 7 March 1911. p. 1952.
^
"No. 28586" . The London Gazette . 1 March 1912. p. 1556.
^
Geograph
^
"No. 28701" . The London Gazette . 6 April 1913. p. 2058.
^
"No. 28811" . The London Gazette . 10 March 1914. p. 2159.
^
"No. 29086" . The London Gazette . 2 March 1915. p. 2089.
^
"No. 29492" . The London Gazette . 29 February 1916. p. 2236.
^
"No. 29982" . The London Gazette . 13 March 1917. p. 2509.
^
"No. 30557" . The London Gazette . 5 March 1918. p. 2781.
^
"No. 31230" . The London Gazette . 14 March 1919. p. 3477.
^
"No. 31821" . The London Gazette . 12 March 1920. p. 3177.
^
"No. 32254" . The London Gazette . 11 March 1921. p. 1994.
^
"No. 32642" . The London Gazette . 17 March 1922. p. 2231.
^
"No. 32805" . The London Gazette . 13 March 1923. p. 1990.
^
"No. 32920" . The London Gazette . 21 March 1924. p. 2414.
^
"No. 33030" . The London Gazette . 17 March 1925. p. 1874.
^
"No. 33143" . The London Gazette . 19 March 1926. p. 2012.
^
"No. 33259" . The London Gazette . 22 March 1927. p. 1877.
^
"No. 33369" . The London Gazette . 23 March 1928. p. 2127.
^
"No. 33479" . The London Gazette . 22 March 1929. p. 1966.
^
"No. 33592" . The London Gazette . 28 March 1930. p. 1958.
^
"No. 33700" . The London Gazette . 20 March 1931. p. 1878.
^
"No. 36998" . The London Gazette . 23 March 1945. p. 1602.
^
"No. 37509" . The London Gazette . 22 March 1946. p. 1494.
^
"No. 37905" . The London Gazette . 14 March 1947. p. 1214.
^
"No. 38235" . The London Gazette (Supplement). 12 March 1948. p. 1811.
^
"No. 38556" . The London Gazette . 8 March 1949. p. 1202.
^
"No. 38878" . The London Gazette . 4 April 1950. p. 1666.
^
"No. 39175" . The London Gazette . 16 March 1951. pp. 1428–1429.
^
"No. 39489" . The London Gazette . 11 March 1952. p. 1400.
^
"No. 39798" . The London Gazette . 13 March 1953. p. 1442.
^
"No. 40115" . The London Gazette . 2 March 1954. p. 1315.
^
"No. 40433" . The London Gazette . 18 March 1955. p. 1609.
^
"No. 40738" . The London Gazette . 23 March 1956. p. 1731.
^
"No. 41024" . The London Gazette . 15 March 1957. p. 1651.
^
"No. 41340" . The London Gazette . 18 March 1958. p. 1779.
^
"No. 41656" . The London Gazette . 13 March 1959. p. 1725.
^
"No. 41986" . The London Gazette . 18 March 1960. p. 2025.
^
"No. 42314" . The London Gazette . 28 March 1951. p. 2346.
^
"London Gazette: Sheriffs appointed for 1962" (PDF) . London Gazette. 1962. p. 2144.
^
"No. 44276" . The London Gazette . 28 March 1967. p. 3382.
^
"No. 46249" . The London Gazette . 28 March 1974. p. 4007.
^
"No. 46524" . The London Gazette . 21 March 1975. p. 3843.
^
"No. 46857" . The London Gazette . 23 March 1976. p. 4337.
^
"No. 47171" . The London Gazette . 11 March 1977. p. 3435.
^
"No. 47497" . The London Gazette . 23 March 1978. p. 3663.
^
"No. 47795" . The London Gazette . 16 March 1979. p. 3547.
^
"No. 48134" . The London Gazette . 21 March 1980. p. 4412.
^
"No. 48563" . The London Gazette . 24 March 1981. p. 4215.
^
"No. 48919" . The London Gazette . 10 March 1982. p. 3495.
^
"No. 49294" . The London Gazette . 18 March 1983. p. 3830.
^
"No. 49677" . The London Gazette . 16 March 1984. p. 3867.
^
"No. 50071" . The London Gazette . 22 March 1985. p. 4108.
^
"No. 50472" . The London Gazette (Supplement). 27 March 1986. p. 4373.
^
"No. 50865" . The London Gazette . 19 March 1987. p. 3691.
^
"No. 51281" . The London Gazette . 24 March 1988. p. 3545.
^
"No. 51678" . The London Gazette . 17 March 1989. p. 3357.
^
"No. 52081" . The London Gazette . 20 March 1990. p. 3678.
^
"No. 52484" . The London Gazette . 25 March 1991. p. 4710.
^
"No. 52868" . The London Gazette . 20 March 1992. p. 5026.
^
"No. 53247" . The London Gazette . 15 March 1993. p. 4679.
^
"No. 53618" . The London Gazette . 18 March 1994. p. 4244.
^
"No. 53985" . The London Gazette . 20 March 1995. pp. 4273–4274.
^
"No. 54345" . The London Gazette . 14 March 1996. p. 3831.
^
"No. 54715" . The London Gazette . 25 March 1997. p. 3621.
^
"No. 55079" . The London Gazette . 25 March 1998. pp. 3449–3550.
^
"No. 55428" . The London Gazette . 12 March 1999. p. 2937.
^
"No. 56531" . The London Gazette . 9 April 2002. p. 4283.
^
"Sir James Scott, Bt" .
Debrett's . Retrieved 1 October 2010 .
^
"No. 57598" . The London Gazette . 29 March 2005. p. 3762.
^
"No. 57921" . The London Gazette . 9 March 2006. p. 3376.
^
"No. 58266" . The London Gazette . 7 March 2007. p. 3313.
^
"No. 58639" . The London Gazette . 13 March 2008. pp. 3947–3948.
^
"No. 59011" . The London Gazette . 19 March 2009. p. 4924.
^
"No. 59364" .
The London Gazette . 18 March 2010. p. 4708.
^
"No. 59729" .
The London Gazette . 17 March 2011. p. 4995.
^
"No. 60087" .
The London Gazette . 15 March 2012. p. 5223.
^
"No. 60447" .
The London Gazette . 14 March 2013. p. 5102.
^
"No. 60799" .
The London Gazette . 6 March 2014. p. 4635.
^
"No. 61177" .
The London Gazette . 23 March 2015. p. 5242.
^
"No. 61527" .
The London Gazette . 17 March 2016. p. 5942.
^
"No. 61868" .
The London Gazette . 10 March 2017. p. 5262.
^
"No. 62229" . The London Gazette . 15 March 2018. p. 4814.
^
"No. 62586" .
The London Gazette . 15 March 2019. p. 4643.
^
"No. 62943" .
The London Gazette . 13 March 2020. p. 5162.
^
"No. 63290" .
The London Gazette . 12 March 2021. p. 4778.
^
"No. 63644" .
The London Gazette . 17 March 2022. p. 5082.
^
"No. 63990" .
The London Gazette . 10 March 2023. p. 4634.
England
Ireland (pre-partition)
Northern Ireland
Wales