From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Norwegian Nordic combined skier
Harald Smith (29 June 1879 – May 1977) was a
Norwegian
Nordic skier who won the
Holmenkollen medal in 1904.
[1]
Career
Smith was born in
Østre Aker , a borough of the city of
Oslo . After 1905 he moved to
Sauze d'Oulx ,
Italy , and competed in the Italian Alps.
[2] In 1908, together with the Italian ski jumper
Paolo Kind , Smith designed the first ski jumping hill of Italy in
Bardonecchia , which was finished in 1909, and where he held a record of 43 metres. The hill was named Trampolino Campo Smith in honor of his success.
[3] He also kept the record of 45 metres on the
Bolgenschanze in
Davos (1909).
[4]
Smith died in
Bad Ragaz . His brother
Trygve was also a notable ski jumper of his time.
Ski jumping world records
References
Until 1900 1900–1950
1901:
Aksel Refstad (NOR)
1903:
Karl Hovelsen (NOR)
1904:
Harald Smith (NOR)
1905:
Jonas Holmen (NOR)
1907:
Per Bakken
1908:
Einar Kristiansen (NOR)
1909:
Thorvald Hansen
1910:
Lauritz Bergendahl
1911:
Otto Tangen (NOR),
Knut Holst (NOR)
1912:
Olav Bjaaland (NOR)
1914:
Johan Kristoffersen (NOR)
1915:
Sverre Østbye (NOR)
1916:
Lars Høgvold (NOR)
1918:
Hassa Horn (NOR),
Jørgen Hansen (NOR)
1919:
Thorleif Haug (NOR),
Otto Aasen (NOR)
1923:
Thoralf Strømstad (NOR)
1924:
Harald Økern (NOR),
Johan Grøttumsbråten (NOR)
1925:
Einar Landvik (NOR)
1926:
Jacob Tullin Thams
1927:
Hagbart Haakonsen (NOR),
Einar Lindboe (NOR)
1928:
Torjus Hemmestveit (NOR),
Mikkjel Hemmestveit (NOR)
1931:
Hans Vinjarengen (NOR),
Ole Stenen (NOR)
1934:
Oddbjørn Hagen (NOR)
1935:
Arne Rustadstuen (NOR)
1937:
Olaf Hoffsbakken (NOR),
Birger Ruud (NOR),
Martin P. Vangsli (NOR)
1938:
Reidar Andersen (NOR),
Johan R. Henriksen (NOR)
1939:
Sven Selånger (SWE),
Lars Bergendahl (NOR),
Trygve Brodahl (NOR)
1940:
Oscar Gjøslien (NOR),
Annar Ryen (NOR)
1947:
Elling Rønes (NOR)
1948:
Asbjørn Ruud (NOR)
1949:
Sigmund Ruud (NOR)
1950:
Olav Økern (NOR)
1951–2000
1951:
Simon Slåttvik (NOR)
1952:
Stein Eriksen (NOR),
Torbjørn Falkanger (NOR),
Heikki Hasu (FIN),
Nils Karlsson (SWE)
1953:
Magnar Estenstad (NOR)
1954:
Martin Stokken (NOR)
1955:
Haakon VII (NOR),
Hallgeir Brenden (NOR),
Veikko Hakulinen (FIN),
Sverre Stenersen (NOR)
1956:
Borghild Niskin (NOR),
Arnfinn Bergmann (NOR),
Arne Hoel (NOR)
1957:
Eero Kolehmainen (FIN)
1958:
Inger Bjørnbakken (NOR),
Håkon Brusveen (NOR)
1959:
Gunder Gundersen (NOR)
1960:
Helmut Recknagel (GDR),
Sixten Jernberg (SWE),
Sverre Stensheim (NOR),
Tormod Knutsen (NOR)
1961:
Harald Grønningen (NOR)
1962:
Toralf Engan (NOR)
1963:
Alevtina Kolchina (URS),
Pavel Kolchin (URS),
Astrid Sandvik (NOR),
Torbjørn Yggeseth (NOR)
1964:
Veikko Kankkonen (FIN),
Eero Mäntyranta (FIN),
Georg Thoma (FRG),
Halvor Næs (NOR)
1965:
Arto Tiainen (FIN),
Bengt Eriksson (SWE),
Arne Larsen (NOR)
1967:
Toini Gustafsson (SWE),
Ole Ellefsæter (NOR)
1968:
Olav V (NOR),
Assar Rönnlund (SWE),
Gjermund Eggen (NOR),
Bjørn Wirkola (NOR)
1969:
Odd Martinsen (NOR)
1970:
Pål Tyldum (NOR)
1971:
Marjatta Kajosmaa (FIN),
Berit Mørdre (NOR),
Reidar Hjermstad (NOR)
1972:
Rauno Miettinen (FIN),
Magne Myrmo (NOR)
1973:
Einar Bergsland (NOR),
Ingolf Mork (NOR),
Franz Keller (FRG)
1974:
Juha Mieto (FIN)
1975:
Gerhard Grimmer (GDR),
Oddvar Brå (NOR),
Ivar Formo (NOR)
1976:
Ulrich Wehling (GDR)
1977:
Helena Takalo (FIN),
Hilkka Kuntola (FIN),
Walter Steiner (SUI)
1979:
Ingemar Stenmark (SWE),
Erik Håker (NOR),
Raisa Smetanina (URS)
1980:
Thomas Wassberg (SWE)
1981:
Johan Sætre (NOR)
1983:
Berit Aunli (NOR),
Tom Sandberg (NOR)
1984:
Lars Erik Eriksen (NOR),
Jakob Vaage (NOR),
Armin Kogler (AUT)
1985:
Anette Bøe (NOR),
Per Bergerud (NOR),
Gunde Svan (SWE)
1986:
Brit Pettersen (NOR)
1987:
Matti Nykänen (FIN),
Hermann Weinbuch (FRG)
1989:
Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi (FIN)
1991:
Vegard Ulvang (NOR),
Trond Einar Elden (NOR),
Ernst Vettori (AUT),
Jens Weißflog (GER)
1992:
Yelena Välbe (RUS)
1993:
Emil Kvanlid (NOR)
1994:
Lyubov Yegorova (RUS),
Vladimir Smirnov (KAZ),
Espen Bredesen (NOR)
1995:
Kenji Ogiwara (JPN)
1996:
Manuela Di Centa (ITA)
1997:
Bjarte Engen Vik (NOR),
Stefania Belmondo (ITA),
Bjørn Dæhlie (NOR)
1998:
Fred Børre Lundberg (NOR),
Larisa Lazutina (RUS),
Alexey Prokurorov (RUS),
Harri Kirvesniemi (FIN)
1999:
Kazuyoshi Funaki (JPN)
Since 2001
2001:
Adam Małysz (POL),
Bente Skari (NOR),
Thomas Alsgaard (NOR)
2003:
Felix Gottwald (AUT),
Ronny Ackermann (GER)
2004:
Yuliya Chepalova (RUS)
2005:
Andrus Veerpalu (EST)
2007:
Frode Estil (NOR),
Odd-Bjørn Hjelmeset (NOR),
Harald V (NOR),
Sonja (NOR),
Simon Ammann (SUI)
2010:
Marit Bjørgen (NOR)
2011:
Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR),
Michael Greis (GER),
Andrea Henkel (GER),
Janne Ahonen (FIN)
2012:
Magdalena Neuner (GER),
Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR)
2013:
Tora Berger (NOR),
Martin Fourcade (FRA),
Therese Johaug (NOR),
Gregor Schlierenzauer (AUT)
2014:
Magnus Moan (NOR),
Eric Frenzel (GER),
Thomas Morgenstern (AUT),
Darya Domracheva (BLR)
2015:
Eldar Rønning (NOR),
Anders Bardal (NOR),
Anette Sagen (NOR),
Kamil Stoch (POL)
2016:
Noriaki Kasai (JPN),
Tarjei Bø (NOR)
2017:
Marie Dorin Habert (FRA),
Sara Takanashi (JPN)
2018:
Charlotte Kalla (SWE),
Princess Astrid (NOR),
Hannu Manninen (FIN),
Kaisa Mäkäräinen (FIN)
2021:
Maren Lundby (NOR),
Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR),
Dario Cologna (SWI),
Johannes Rydzek (GER)
2022:
Tiril Eckhoff (NOR),
Marte Olsbu Røiseland (NOR),
Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR),
Jørgen Graabak (NOR)
2023:
Maiken Caspersen Falla (NOR),
Stefan Kraft (AUT)
2024:
Jessie Diggins (USA),
Simen Hegstad Krüger (NOR)