Nickname(s) | Golden Jaguars | ||
---|---|---|---|
Association | Guyana Football Federation | ||
Confederation | CONCACAF (North America) | ||
Sub-confederation | CFU (Caribbean) | ||
Head coach | Sampson Gilbert | ||
Captain | Omari Glasgow | ||
Home stadium | Providence Stadium | ||
FIFA code | GUY | ||
| |||
First international | |||
Guyana 2–1
Netherlands Antilles ( Georgetown, Guyana; 11 October 1999) | |||
Biggest win | |||
Guyana 13–0
British Virgin Islands ( Couva, Trinidad and Tobago; 26 July 2012) | |||
Biggest defeat | |||
Guyana 0–6
Haiti ( Florida, United States; 5 May 2019) | |||
FIFA U-17 World Cup | |||
Appearances | 0 | ||
Best result | DNQ | ||
CONCACAF U-17 Championship | |||
Appearances | 1 (first in 2019) | ||
Best result | Group stage ( 2019) |
The Guyana national under-17 football team, nicknamed the Golden Jaguars, represents Guyana in international football and is controlled by the Guyana Football Federation. The team compete in the FIFA U-17 World Cup and regional tournament CONCACAF U-17 Championship [1] [2] [3] [4]
This section is empty. You can help by
adding to it. (August 2021) |
The following squad was recently announced for youth friendly matches. [5] [6]
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GK | Shawn Adonis | 14 May 2002 (aged 16) | |
2 | DF | Kevin Reddy | 6 March 2003 (aged 16) | |
3 | DF | Jermaine Padmore | 5 November 2002 (aged 16) | |
4 | DF | Joshua Braithwaite | 21 February 2002 (aged 17) | |
5 | DF | Wayne Dasilva | 2 February 2002 (aged 17) | |
6 | MF | Tyrel Khan | 2 May 2002 (aged 16) | |
7 | FW | Orville Daniels | 4 February 2003 (aged 16) | |
8 | MF | Jemar Harrigan | 6 April 2002 (aged 17) | |
9 | FW | Ronaldo Rodrigues | 3 May 2002 (aged 16) | |
10 | MF | Osafa Simpson | 7 September 2002 (aged 16) | |
11 | DF | Omari Glasgow | 22 November 2003 (aged 15) | |
12 | MF | Shannon Somnath | 13 October 2002 (aged 16) | |
13 | FW | Shoran James | 22 September 2004 (aged 14) | |
14 | MF | William Vaughan Jagmohan | 25 February 2003 (aged 16) | |
15 | DF | Marcus Wilson | 19 April 2002 (aged 17) | |
16 | DF | Nicholai Andrews | 3 November 2002 (aged 16) | |
17 | FW | Ravon Bayley | 22 January 2002 (aged 17) | |
18 | GK | Oswin Frederics | 22 August 2002 (aged 16) | |
19 | FW | Isiah James | 20 March 2002 (aged 17) | |
20 | GK | Ronaldo Blair | 13 September 2003 (aged 15) |
The following is a list of match results from the previous 12 months, as well as any future matches that have been scheduled.
Win Draw Loss Void or Postponed Fixtures
1 May 2019 2019 CONCACAF U-17 Championship Group G | El Salvador | 4–0 | Guyana | Bradenton, United States |
10:00 UTC−4 | Report | Stadium:
IMG Academy Field 11 Referee: Yadel Martinez ( Cuba) |
3 May 2019 2019 CONCACAF U-17 Championship Group G | Guyana | 0–3 | Honduras | Bradenton, United States |
16:00 UTC−4 | Report | Stadium:
IMG Academy Field 11 Referee: Adonai Escobedo ( Mexico) |
5 May 2019 2019 CONCACAF U-17 Championship Group G | Guyana | 0–6 | Haiti | Bradenton, United States |
10:00 UTC−4 | Report | Stadium:
IMG Academy Field 11 Referee: Marco Ortiz ( Mexico) |
Year | Round | GP | W | D | L | GS | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1985 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1987 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1989 | Did not participate | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1991 | Withdrew | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1993 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1995 | Disqualified | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1997 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1999 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2001 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2003 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2005 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2007 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2009 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2011 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2013 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2015 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2017 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2019 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2021 | Did not held | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2023 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2025 | To be determined | |||||||
Total | 0/20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +0 |
Year | Round | GP | W | D | L | GS | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1983 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1985 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1987 | Did not participate | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1988 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1991 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1992 | Disqualified | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1994 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1996 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1999 |
Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2001 |
Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2003 |
Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2005 |
Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2007 |
Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2009 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2011 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2013 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2015 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2017 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2019 | Group stage | 3 | - | - | 3 | - | 13 | -12 |
2020 | Did not held | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total | 1/19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - | 13 | -12 |
Nickname(s) | Golden Jaguars | ||
---|---|---|---|
Association | Guyana Football Federation | ||
Confederation | CONCACAF (North America) | ||
Sub-confederation | CFU (Caribbean) | ||
Head coach | Sampson Gilbert | ||
Captain | Omari Glasgow | ||
Home stadium | Providence Stadium | ||
FIFA code | GUY | ||
| |||
First international | |||
Guyana 2–1
Netherlands Antilles ( Georgetown, Guyana; 11 October 1999) | |||
Biggest win | |||
Guyana 13–0
British Virgin Islands ( Couva, Trinidad and Tobago; 26 July 2012) | |||
Biggest defeat | |||
Guyana 0–6
Haiti ( Florida, United States; 5 May 2019) | |||
FIFA U-17 World Cup | |||
Appearances | 0 | ||
Best result | DNQ | ||
CONCACAF U-17 Championship | |||
Appearances | 1 (first in 2019) | ||
Best result | Group stage ( 2019) |
The Guyana national under-17 football team, nicknamed the Golden Jaguars, represents Guyana in international football and is controlled by the Guyana Football Federation. The team compete in the FIFA U-17 World Cup and regional tournament CONCACAF U-17 Championship [1] [2] [3] [4]
This section is empty. You can help by
adding to it. (August 2021) |
The following squad was recently announced for youth friendly matches. [5] [6]
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GK | Shawn Adonis | 14 May 2002 (aged 16) | |
2 | DF | Kevin Reddy | 6 March 2003 (aged 16) | |
3 | DF | Jermaine Padmore | 5 November 2002 (aged 16) | |
4 | DF | Joshua Braithwaite | 21 February 2002 (aged 17) | |
5 | DF | Wayne Dasilva | 2 February 2002 (aged 17) | |
6 | MF | Tyrel Khan | 2 May 2002 (aged 16) | |
7 | FW | Orville Daniels | 4 February 2003 (aged 16) | |
8 | MF | Jemar Harrigan | 6 April 2002 (aged 17) | |
9 | FW | Ronaldo Rodrigues | 3 May 2002 (aged 16) | |
10 | MF | Osafa Simpson | 7 September 2002 (aged 16) | |
11 | DF | Omari Glasgow | 22 November 2003 (aged 15) | |
12 | MF | Shannon Somnath | 13 October 2002 (aged 16) | |
13 | FW | Shoran James | 22 September 2004 (aged 14) | |
14 | MF | William Vaughan Jagmohan | 25 February 2003 (aged 16) | |
15 | DF | Marcus Wilson | 19 April 2002 (aged 17) | |
16 | DF | Nicholai Andrews | 3 November 2002 (aged 16) | |
17 | FW | Ravon Bayley | 22 January 2002 (aged 17) | |
18 | GK | Oswin Frederics | 22 August 2002 (aged 16) | |
19 | FW | Isiah James | 20 March 2002 (aged 17) | |
20 | GK | Ronaldo Blair | 13 September 2003 (aged 15) |
The following is a list of match results from the previous 12 months, as well as any future matches that have been scheduled.
Win Draw Loss Void or Postponed Fixtures
1 May 2019 2019 CONCACAF U-17 Championship Group G | El Salvador | 4–0 | Guyana | Bradenton, United States |
10:00 UTC−4 | Report | Stadium:
IMG Academy Field 11 Referee: Yadel Martinez ( Cuba) |
3 May 2019 2019 CONCACAF U-17 Championship Group G | Guyana | 0–3 | Honduras | Bradenton, United States |
16:00 UTC−4 | Report | Stadium:
IMG Academy Field 11 Referee: Adonai Escobedo ( Mexico) |
5 May 2019 2019 CONCACAF U-17 Championship Group G | Guyana | 0–6 | Haiti | Bradenton, United States |
10:00 UTC−4 | Report | Stadium:
IMG Academy Field 11 Referee: Marco Ortiz ( Mexico) |
Year | Round | GP | W | D | L | GS | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1985 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1987 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1989 | Did not participate | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1991 | Withdrew | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1993 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1995 | Disqualified | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1997 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1999 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2001 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2003 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2005 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2007 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2009 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2011 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2013 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2015 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2017 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2019 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2021 | Did not held | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2023 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2025 | To be determined | |||||||
Total | 0/20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +0 |
Year | Round | GP | W | D | L | GS | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1983 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1985 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1987 | Did not participate | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1988 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1991 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1992 | Disqualified | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1994 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1996 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1999 |
Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2001 |
Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2003 |
Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2005 |
Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2007 |
Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2009 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2011 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2013 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2015 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2017 | Did not qualify | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2019 | Group stage | 3 | - | - | 3 | - | 13 | -12 |
2020 | Did not held | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total | 1/19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - | 13 | -12 |