Gowran | |
---|---|
Former
borough constituency for the Irish House of Commons | |
County | County Kilkenny |
Borough | Gowran |
1609 | –1801|
Seats | 2 |
Replaced by | Disfranchised |
Gowran was a constituency represented in the Irish House of Commons until 1800. [1]
In the Patriot Parliament of 1689 summoned by James II, Gowran was represented with two members. [2]
Election | First member | First party | Second member | Second party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1689 Patriot Parliament | Richard Butler | Walter Kelly | ||||
1689 | Robert Fielding | |||||
1692 | Sir Charles Meredyth | George Warburton | ||||
1695 | Edward May | Joseph Stepney | ||||
1703 | Patrick Wemyss | Robert Maude [note 1] | ||||
November 1713 | Sir Richard Levinge, 1st Bt [note 2] | James Agar [note 3] | ||||
1713 | Patrick Wemyss | |||||
November 1715 | John Pepper | |||||
1715 | David Chaigneau | |||||
1725 | William Martin | |||||
1727 | Henry Agar | |||||
1747 | James Agar | |||||
1753 | James Agar | |||||
1761 | George Dunbar | William Henry Burton | ||||
1768 | Hon. John Ponsonby [note 4] | James Agar [note 4] | ||||
1769 | Arthur Browne | Henry Prittie | ||||
1776 | James Agar | John Butler | ||||
1777 | Sir Boyle Roche, 1st Bt | |||||
October 1783 | Hon. Henry Welbore Agar [note 5] | George Dunbar | ||||
1783 | George Burdett | |||||
1790 | Patrick Welch | |||||
1798 | George Bunbury | George Burdett | ||||
1800 | Henry Verney Lovett Darby | |||||
1801 | Constituency disenfranchised |
Gowran | |
---|---|
Former
borough constituency for the Irish House of Commons | |
County | County Kilkenny |
Borough | Gowran |
1609 | –1801|
Seats | 2 |
Replaced by | Disfranchised |
Gowran was a constituency represented in the Irish House of Commons until 1800. [1]
In the Patriot Parliament of 1689 summoned by James II, Gowran was represented with two members. [2]
Election | First member | First party | Second member | Second party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1689 Patriot Parliament | Richard Butler | Walter Kelly | ||||
1689 | Robert Fielding | |||||
1692 | Sir Charles Meredyth | George Warburton | ||||
1695 | Edward May | Joseph Stepney | ||||
1703 | Patrick Wemyss | Robert Maude [note 1] | ||||
November 1713 | Sir Richard Levinge, 1st Bt [note 2] | James Agar [note 3] | ||||
1713 | Patrick Wemyss | |||||
November 1715 | John Pepper | |||||
1715 | David Chaigneau | |||||
1725 | William Martin | |||||
1727 | Henry Agar | |||||
1747 | James Agar | |||||
1753 | James Agar | |||||
1761 | George Dunbar | William Henry Burton | ||||
1768 | Hon. John Ponsonby [note 4] | James Agar [note 4] | ||||
1769 | Arthur Browne | Henry Prittie | ||||
1776 | James Agar | John Butler | ||||
1777 | Sir Boyle Roche, 1st Bt | |||||
October 1783 | Hon. Henry Welbore Agar [note 5] | George Dunbar | ||||
1783 | George Burdett | |||||
1790 | Patrick Welch | |||||
1798 | George Bunbury | George Burdett | ||||
1800 | Henry Verney Lovett Darby | |||||
1801 | Constituency disenfranchised |