Personal information | |
---|---|
Full name | George Răzvan Buta |
Nationality | Romanian |
Born | Brașov, Romania | 4 May 1993
Sport | |
Sport | Biathlon |
George Buta (born 4 May 1993) is a Romanian biathlete. He competed in the 2018 Winter Olympics. [1] He won the gold medal in super-sprint at the Summer Biathlon World Championships 2021.
All results are sourced from the International Biathlon Union.
0 medals
Event | Individual | Sprint | Pursuit | Mass start | Relay | Mixed relay |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018 Pyeongchang | 37th | — | — | — | 14th | — |
0 medals
Event | Individual | Sprint | Pursuit | Mass start | Relay | Mixed relay | Single Mixed relay |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2015 Kontiolahti | 55th | 61rd | — | — | 22nd | 20th | — |
2016 Oslo Holmenkollen | 57th | 70th | — | — | 18th | 22nd | |
2017 Hochfilzen | — | 74th | — | — | 17th | — | |
2019 Östersund | 81st | 53rd | 52nd | — | 22nd | 26th | — |
2020 Antholz-Anterselva | 32nd | 53rd | 53rd | — | 23rd | 26th | — |
2021 Pokljuka | 35th | 59th | 38th | — | 14th | 25th | 20th |
2023 Oberhof | 23rd | 38th | 33rd | — | 8th | 20th | 23rd |
2024 Nové Město na Moravě | 67th | 71st | — | — | 15th | 23rd | — |
Personal information | |
---|---|
Full name | George Răzvan Buta |
Nationality | Romanian |
Born | Brașov, Romania | 4 May 1993
Sport | |
Sport | Biathlon |
George Buta (born 4 May 1993) is a Romanian biathlete. He competed in the 2018 Winter Olympics. [1] He won the gold medal in super-sprint at the Summer Biathlon World Championships 2021.
All results are sourced from the International Biathlon Union.
0 medals
Event | Individual | Sprint | Pursuit | Mass start | Relay | Mixed relay |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018 Pyeongchang | 37th | — | — | — | 14th | — |
0 medals
Event | Individual | Sprint | Pursuit | Mass start | Relay | Mixed relay | Single Mixed relay |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2015 Kontiolahti | 55th | 61rd | — | — | 22nd | 20th | — |
2016 Oslo Holmenkollen | 57th | 70th | — | — | 18th | 22nd | |
2017 Hochfilzen | — | 74th | — | — | 17th | — | |
2019 Östersund | 81st | 53rd | 52nd | — | 22nd | 26th | — |
2020 Antholz-Anterselva | 32nd | 53rd | 53rd | — | 23rd | 26th | — |
2021 Pokljuka | 35th | 59th | 38th | — | 14th | 25th | 20th |
2023 Oberhof | 23rd | 38th | 33rd | — | 8th | 20th | 23rd |
2024 Nové Město na Moravě | 67th | 71st | — | — | 15th | 23rd | — |