From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
This page lists notable students, alumni and faculty members of the
University of Washington .
Notable alumni
Nobel laureates
Academic administration and teaching
JP Anderson – assistant professor of Race and Public Law in America at
San Diego State University , musician of the Band
Rabbit Junk
Lloyd Barber – President
Emeritus ; former president and former vice chancellor of the
University of Regina
H. Kim Bottomly – former president of
Wellesley College
Paul Brass – expert on the
politics of India
Jonathan Bricker - clinical psychologist, academic, and scientist
Ron Chew – museum professional
Geraldine Dawson (PhD 1979) – Professor of Psychiatry,
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill ; chief science officer, Autism Speaks
William C. Dement (1951) – Professor of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences at
Stanford University School of Medicine ; Division Chief of the Stanford University Division of Sleep; founding president of the American Sleep Disorders Association, now the
American Academy of Sleep Medicine
Mark Emmert (1975) – former president of the University of Washington; current president of the
NCAA
Elaine Tuttle Hansen – former president of
Bates College in
Lewiston, Maine
Yehuda Hayuth – Israeli professor of geography, and President of the
University of Haifa
Karen A. Holbrook (PhD 1972) – former
president of
Ohio State University
Hean Tat Keh (PhD 1998) – Professor of
Marketing at
Monash University
Elizabeth Topham Kennan – former president of
Mount Holyoke College
Michael Mackey (PhD) — Professor of Physiology and
Joseph Morley Drake Chair in Physiology at
McGill University
John G. Matsusaka – Charles F. Sexton Chair in American Enterprise, Professor of Finance and Business Economics, Business and Law, and Political Science, at the University of Southern California
Douglas Robinson (PhD 1983) – translation scholar, Chair Professor of English and Dean of the Arts Faculty at
Hong Kong Baptist University
Kermit Ritland - ecologist and geneticist
Anne Salomon – associate professor with the School of Resource and Environmental Management in the Faculty of Environment at Simon Fraser University
Greg Weisenstein (BA, MA) – president of
West Chester University from 2009 to 2016
Aeronautics and astronautics
Michael P. Anderson , NASA Astronaut and crew member of the
Space Shuttle Columbia disaster
Scott Crossfield , test pilot
Michael P. Anderson (1981) –
NASA
astronaut , crew member in the
Space Shuttle Columbia disaster
Michael R. Barratt (1981) – NASA astronaut and
physician
Albert Scott Crossfield (1949, 1950) – first man to fly faster than Mach 2; assisted in the design of, and piloted, the
X-15
Suzanna Darcy-Henneman (1981) – Boeing test pilot;
Boeing 777 senior test pilot
Ron Dittemore (1974, 1975) –
Space Shuttle program manager of NASA
Bonnie Dunbar (1971, 1975) – NASA astronaut; crew member on five Space Shuttle missions; has spent more than 1,200 hours (50 days) in space
John M. Fabian (Ph.D. 1974) – NASA astronaut; crew member on two Space Shuttle missions
Richard F. Gordon, Jr. (1951) – NASA astronaut, crew member of
Gemini 11 and
Apollo 12
Robert J. Helberg (1932) – Director of the
Lunar Orbiter program
Gregory C. Johnson (1977) – NASA astronaut; crew member of
STS-125
Stanley G. Love (1989, Ph.D. 1993) – NASA astronaut; crew member of
STS-122 ; planetary scientist
George C. Martin (1931) – former Vice President of Engineering at Boeing; project engineer on the
Boeing B-47 ; chief project engineer of the
Boeing B-52
George "Pinky" Nelson (1974, Ph.D. 1978) – NASA astronaut; crew member on three
Space Shuttle missions
Maynard Pennell (1931) – former Vice President of Product Development at Boeing; responsible for the design of the
Boeing 707 ,
Boeing 720 and
Boeing 727
Joseph Sutter (1943) – chief designer of the
Boeing 747
Milton O. Thompson (1953) – NASA research
pilot selected as an astronaut for the
X-20 Dyna-Soar
Joseph John "Tym" Tymczyszyn (1948) – test pilot of America’s first commercial jet aircraft, the
Boeing 707
Dafydd Williams – Canadian astronaut and crew member of two Space Shuttle missions:
STS-90 in 1998, and
STS-118 in August 2007
Art and architecture
Facade showing the signature style of architect
Minoru Yamasaki
Business and law
Peter Adkison (1997) – founder and former
CEO of
Wizards of the Coast ; US publisher of
Magic: The Gathering ,
Dungeons & Dragons and
Pokémon
Harry Arend – Justice of the
Alaska Supreme Court
[1]
William S. Ayer (1978) – President and CEO of
Alaska Airlines
David Bonderman (1963) – investment banker; acquired
Continental Airlines ; founder of
Texas Pacific Group
Donald Bren (1956) – Chairman and sole shareholder of the
Irvine Company , largest
real estate developer in
California ; wealthiest real estate developer in the United States and 23rd richest American ($13 billion US), according to
Forbes
Andrew Brimmer (1950, 1951) – first
African American on the
Federal Reserve Board of Governors
Jeffrey Brotman (1964, 1967) – founder and President of Costco
[2]
Edward Carlson – former CEO of
United Airlines and
Westin Hotels
Barbara Ann Crancer (JD) – former St. Louis County (Missouri) Associate Circuit Court Judge; daughter of former Teamsters Union president Jimmy Hoffa
Chris DeWolfe – CEO and co-founder of
MySpace
David Estudillo (1996, JD 1999):
United States district judge of the
United States District Court for the Western District of Washington
[3]
John Fluke (1935) – founder of the
Fluke Corporation of
Everett, Washington
Mary Maxwell Gates (1949) – first female
chairperson of
United Way (1985–1987);
Seattle community leader;
philanthropist ; mother of
Bill Gates
[4]
Bill Gates Sr. (1949, JD 1950) –
Seattle lawyer;
philanthropist ; father of Bill Gates
[5]
Ivar Haglund (1928) – founder of
Ivar's restaurant;
folk singer
Faith Ireland (1965) – Associate Justice of the
Washington Supreme Court
[6]
Irving Kanarek – aerospace engineer; legal defendant for
Charles Manson
Lauren J. King (2004) –
United States district judge of the Western District of Washington
[7]
Leonard H. Lavin – founder of
Alberto Culver Company , maker of Alberto VO5 and
Mrs. Dash products
Arthur D. Levinson (1972) – Chairman of Apple Inc. (2011–present); Chairman of Genentech (1999–2014)
Mike McGavick (1983) – former chairman and CEO of
Safeco ; 2006
Republican nominee for the
U.S. Senate from
Washington
Salvador Mendoza Jr. (1994) –
United States circuit judge of the
United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
[8]
Yoshihiko Miyauchi (MBA 1960) – Chairman and CEO of ORIX Corporation, the world's largest leasing
conglomerate
Raquel Montoya-Lewis (JD 1995): Washington Supreme Court Justice
[9]
Jill Otake (JD 1998) –
United States district judge of the
United States District Court for the District of Hawaii
Donald Petersen (1946) – President of
Ford Motor Company , 1985–1989; credited for its turnaround
Irv Robbins (1939) – co-founder of
Baskin & Robbins
Steven Rogel (1965) – CEO of
Weyerhauser
Orin C. Smith (1965) – CEO of
Starbucks , 2000–2005, and president, 1994–2005
James Sun (1999) – contestant on
The Apprentice ; chairman and co-founder of
GeoPage
Takuji Yamashita (1902) – early civil rights pioneer
Literature
Pulitzer Prize winners
William Bolcom (1958) –
Music , 1988; composer and winner of three
Grammy Awards in 2006
Timothy Egan (1981) –
Journalism , 2001; journalist and author
Ed Guthman (1941, 1944) – Journalism, 1949; journalist; former
press secretary for
Robert F. Kennedy ; professor at the
University of Southern California
David Horsey (1975) –
Editorial Cartooning , 1999, 2003;
editorial cartoonist for the
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
Mike Luckovich (1982) – Editorial Cartooning, 1995; editorial cartoonist for
The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Peter Rinearson (2005) –
Pulitzer Prize for Feature Writing , 1984; aerospace reporter for
The Seattle Times and later an author and software industry executive
Marilynne Robinson (1968, 1977) –
Pulitzer Prize for Fiction , 2005; novelist, author of
Gilead and
Housekeeping
James Wright (1954, 1959) –
Poetry , 1972; poet
Beverly Cleary (1939) – Children's Books, Fiction, Paperback 1981
Timothy Egan (1981) – Non-fiction 2006 for The Worst Hard Time: The Untold Story of Those Who Survived the Great American Dust Bowl
General
If no class year is listed, author may not have graduated.
Robert Zubrin , science fiction writer
Ralph Angel (graduated, year not known) – poet
Linda Bierds (1969, 1971) – poet and
MacArthur Fellowship recipient
Peter Blecha (1974, 1988) – historian, author, essayist
Matt Briggs (1995) – novelist and short story writer
Emily Compagno – attorney and television journalist
David Eddings (1961) – author of epic fantasy novels
P. T. Deutermann (1970) – fiction author
Joanna Fuhrman – poet
Tess Gallagher (1967, 1971) – poet
David Guterson (1978, 1982) – writer of novel
Snow Falling on Cedars
Kristin Halbrook (2001) – fiction author
Kristin Hannah (1982) – author and New York Times best-seller
Frank Herbert –
science fiction writer,
Dune
Thom Jones (1970) – short story writer
Kitty Kelley (1964) – investigative journalist and author
Hank Ketcham – creator of the U.S. comic strip
Dennis the Menace
Ada Limón (1998) – 24th
Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry to the Library of Congress of the United States
Suzanne Matson (1987) – fiction writer
Donald E. McQuinn (circa 1951) – author of military and science fiction, retired U.S. Marine
John Okada , author of
No-No Boy
John Patric (circa 1924, no degree awarded) – author of numerous books, magazine and newspaper articles, and libertarian periodicals
Jean-Paul Pecqueur – poet
Jerry Pournelle (1956, 1958, 1964) – science fiction author, technology journalist, and essayist
Tom Robbins – author,
Even Cowgirls Get the Blues
Ann Rule (1953) – true crime author
Marilyn Stablein (1981) – poet and author
Alex Steffen – writer and editor
John Straley (1977) – detective fiction author
Sophus Keith Winther (Ph.D. 1927) – novelist
Robert Zubrin (1984, 1992) – science fiction writer and
Mars exploration advocate
Government, politics & diplomacy
Henry M. Jackson, United States Senator
[10]
Brock Adams (1949) –
U.S. Senator (1987–1993);
U.S. Representative (1965–1977), for the state of Washington
[11]
Fouad Ajami (1969, 1973) – Director of the Middle East Studies Program at
Johns Hopkins University [
citation needed ]
Armida Alisjahbana – Minister of Economics and Development of
Indonesia (2009–present)
Morgan Christen (B.A., 1983) – United States federal appellate judge
Suzan DelBene (MBA 1990) – U.S. Representative (2012-present)
[12]
Norman D. Dicks (1963, J.D. 1968) –
Democratic member of the
U.S. House of Representatives (1977–2013)
[13]
Jennifer Dunn (transferred 1962) – US Representative (1993–2005); former chair of the Washington State Republican Party
[14]
Earl D. Eisenhower (1923) – electrical engineer,
Illinois House of Representatives (1965–1967)
Alex Ifeanyichukwu Ekwueme (1955, 1957) – Vice President of
Nigeria (1979–1983)
Daniel J. Evans (B.S. 1948, M.S. 1949) –
Governor of Washington (1965–1977);
United States Senator (1983–1989) for the state of Washington
[15]
Tom Foley (1951, J.D. 1957) – U.S. Representative (1965–1995);
Speaker of the House (1989–1995)
[16]
Booth Gardner (B.A. 1958) – Governor (1985–1993) of the state of Washington
[17]
Christine Gregoire (B.A. 1969, 1971) – Governor (2004–2012); former Attorney General of the state of Washington
[18]
Michael Hardt (M.A. 1986, Ph.D. 1990) – literary theorist and political philosopher based at
Duke University
[19]
Bruce Harrell (B.A. 1980, J.D. 1984) – acting mayor of Seattle in 2017; current mayor
[20]
Susan Hekman (M.A. 1973, Ph.D. 1976) – professor of political science; director of the graduate humanities program at the
University of Texas at Arlington
[21]
Jaime Herrera (B.A. 2004) – U.S. Representative (2011–2023)
[22]
Gordon Hirabayashi (B.A. 1946, M.A. 1949, Ph.D. 1952) –
human rights activist
Jay Inslee (B.A. 1973) – Governor of Washington state
Henry M. Jackson (J.D. 1935) – U.S. Representative (1941–1953);
U.S. Senator (1953–1983) for the state of Washington; chairman of the
Democratic National Committee (1960–1961); member of the Delta Chi Fraternity
[23]
Walter Jenny (1978) – Secretary, Oklahoma Democratic Party; 2008 presidential elector; attorney for Oklahoma; member of
Tau Kappa Epsilon International fraternity
Sally Jewell (1978) – former
U.S. Secretary of the Interior ; former CEO of Recreational Equipment Inc. (
REI )
T. K. Jones – Civil defense expert in the
Reagan administration
[24]
Tina Kotek (M.A. 1998) –
governor of Oregon
Tom Lantos (B.A. 1949, M.A. 1950) – U.S. Representative for California (1981–2008); Holocaust survivor
[25]
Wing Luke – Seattle City Council member; Washington state Assistant Attorney General[
citation needed ]
Warren G. Magnuson (1926, J.D. 1929) –
U.S. Senator for the state of Washington (1944–1981);
[26] member of the Alpha Rho chapter of
Theta Chi fraternity.
Clarence D. Martin (1906) – Governor of the state of Washington (1933–1940); namesake of
Martin Stadium at
Washington State University
Stephen McAlpine (B.A. 1972) –
Lieutenant Governor of Alaska (1982–1990)[
citation needed ]
Rob McKenna (B.A. 1985) –
Washington Attorney General (2004–2012)
[27]
Keith Harvey Miller –
Governor of Alaska (1969–1970)
Greg Nickels –
Mayor of the city of
Seattle (2002–2010)
Jeannette Rankin –
U.S. Representative for Montana (1917–1919, 1940–1943); first female member of
Congress
Norm Rice (1972, 1974) – former mayor of the city of
Seattle
Cathy McMorris Rodgers (2002) – U.S. Representative (2005-Present)
[28]
Albert Rosellini (1932, 1933) –
Governor of Washington (1957–1965)
[29]
Pat Russell (born 1923) – Los Angeles City Council member, 1969–87
Angela Rye (B.A. 2002) –
CNN Political Commentator and
NPR Political Analyst; Executive Director and General Counsel to the
Congressional Black Caucus for the
112th United States Congress
Adam Smith (JD, 1990) –
Democratic US Representative from
Washington
[30]
Lou Stewart –
Washington state labor leader
Arthur R. Thompson – anticommunist cold warrior and CEO of the right-wing
John Birch Society
Thor C. Tollefson – U.S. Representative from Washington
[31]
Johnson Toribiong (J.D. 1972, 1973) – current
President , Republic of
Palau
John Urquhart (B.A. 1971) – current
King County Sheriff
Lynn Woolsey –
Democratic U.S. Representative (1993–) from
California
[32]
J. Arthur Younger (1915) –
Republican US Representative from California (1952–1967)
[33]
Paul Zellinsky (1933–2015) – Democrat and Republican member of the
Washington House of Representatives
[34]
Dr
Eteni Longondo (MPH, 2005) Minister of Public Health, Democratic Republic of the Congo
Darryl N. Johnson (B.A., 1960) – former U.S. Ambassador to Thailand (2001–2004) and Lithuania (1992–1994)
John M. Koenig – former U.S. Ambassador to Cyprus (2012–2015)
Allan Phillip Mustard (B.A., 1978) – U.S. Ambassador to Turkmenistan (2014–2019); chair of the
OpenStreetMap Foundation
Robin Raphel (B.A., 1969) – former U.S. Ambassador to Tunisia (1997–2000), Assistant Secretary of State for South and Central Asian Affairs (1993–1997)
Military
Prominent officers
Active duty
World War II
Other
Medal of Honor recipients
Pappy Boyington , pilot
Religion
Science and technology
Muhammed Zafar Iqbal , PhD 1982, science-fiction writer and professor of
Shahjalal University of Science and Technology
Margaret Allemang (PhD 1974) – long-standing faculty member at the University of Toronto
James G. Anderson (1966) – professor of atmospheric chemistry at Harvard University
Tom M. Apostol (1944, 1946) – analytic number theorist and textbook author at the
California Institute of Technology
Bill Atkinson – designer of much of the graphic subsystem for the
Apple Macintosh and creator of
Hypercard and
MacPaint
Eric Temple Bell (1908) – mathematician and author; recipient of the
Bôcher Memorial Prize
Wendy Boss (M.S. 1970) –
North Carolina State University
Derek Blake Booth (Ph.D. 1984) – professor of earth sciences
James B. Carrell (Ph.D. 1967) – mathematician; recipient of the
Steele Prize
Daryl Chapin (1929) – physicist best known for co-inventing solar cells
Rita R. Colwell (1961) – director of the United States
National Science Foundation
Jeff Dean (Ph.D. 1996) – Google Senior Fellow; computer scientist and software engineer
Melvin Defleur –
social scientist noted in the area of
mass communication
Patricia Louise Dudley (Ph.D. 1957),
zoologist specializing in
copepods
Ed Felten (M.S. 1991, Ph.D. 1993) – leading
computer scientist in the field of security and authentication
William Foege (1961) – former director of the U.S.
Centers for Disease Control
Mark S. Ghiorso – geochemist noted for modeling
magmatic systems
David Goodstein –
physicist and former vice
provost of
Caltech
Ashutosh Chilkoti - Alan L. Kaganov Professor of Biomedical Engineering at Duke University
Lois Wilfred Griffiths (1921, 1923) – mathematician
Victor Grinich – pioneer in the
semiconductor industry; a member of the "
traitorous eight " who founded
Silicon Valley
Mohamed Hashish – inventor of the abrasive
waterjet cutter ; fellow in the department of Mechanical Engineering
Elizabeth Haswell – biologist, Professor and Howard Hughes Medical Institute-Simons Faculty Scholar at the
Washington University in St. Louis
Sharon Hillier (Ph.D.) – microbiologist and medical academic
Harold Hotelling (B.A. 1919, M.A. 1921) – mathematical statistician; economic theorist
Jennifer Hunter – mammologist and Director of the Hastings Natural History Reservation (B.A. 2002)
William Hutchinson – founder of the
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Muhammad Zafar Iqbal (Ph.D. 1982) – former research scientist of
Bell Communications Research (Bellcore); professor and the Head of the Department of Computer Science and Engineering of
Shahjalal University of Science and Technology ; educationalist; columnist;
sci-fi writer
Erik M. Jorgensen – geneticist and
Howard Hughes Medical Institute Investigator at the
University of Utah noted for finding more than 30 genes involved in
synaptic function in
C. elegans
Irving Kanarek – aerospace engineer; legal defendant for
Charles Manson
Gary Kildall – inventor of the
CP/M
operating system
Shoshichi Kobayashi (1956) – former chairman of the Berkeley Mathematics Department; recipient of the
Geometry prize
Tessa Lau (PhD, 2001) – computer scientist, roboticist, and entrepreneur
Zelma Maine-Jackson – American hydrogeologist
[41]
Victor Mills (1926) – inventor of disposable
diapers
Virginia Minnich (1938–1984) – professor of medicine; discovered
hemoglobin E and elucidated the
glutathione synthesis pathway
Horace Yomishi Mochizuki (Ph.D. 1963) – mathematician specializing in
group theory
Alfred M. Moen – inventor of the single-handed mixing faucet; founder of
Moen Incorporated
PZ Myers (B.S. 1979) – biologist and science blogger
Lina Nilsson (M.S.) – biomedical engineer and
Tekla Labs cofounder,
MIT Technology Review 35 Under 35
Harley D. Nygren (B.S. 1945, BSME 1947) – engineer and
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) rear admiral, first Director of the
NOAA Commissioned Officer Corps
Tim Paterson (1978) – original author of the
MS-DOS
operating system
Robin Reid – environmentalist scientist and professor at
Colorado State University
Howard P. Robertson (1922, 1923) – cosmologist
Robert G. Roeder (1969) – Arnold and Mabel Beckman Professor at The
Rockefeller University ; recipient of the
Albert Lasker Award for Basic Medical Research in 2003 for "pioneering studies on eukaryotic RNA polymerases and the general transcriptional machinery, which opened gene expression in animal cells to biochemical analysis"
Michael Schick - physicist
Waldo Semon – inventor of
vinyl and
synthetic rubber
Bell M. Shimada (B.S. 1947, M.S. 1948, Ph.D. 1956) –
fisheries scientist
Waldo R. Tobler – American-
Swiss geographer and cartographer
Ruth Todd – geologist
Bud Tribble –
vice president and director of software technology at
Apple Computer ; a founder of
NeXT computer
Cornelia Ulrich – Executive Director of the Comprehensive Cancer Center at Huntsman Cancer Institute,
University of Utah School of Medicine
Elizabeth Van Volkenburgh – plant sciences professor
Bob Wallace – inventor of the term "
shareware ;" creator of the word processing program
PC-Write ; founder of the software company Quicksoft
Esther Wilkins – dental pioneer, founder of UW's Dental Hygiene Program and author of Clinical Practice of the Dental Hygienist , the first comprehensive text on dental hygiene
Ted Woolsey – video game translator for
Square during the
SNES era
William Ka Ming Lau – senior scientist at the
University of Maryland , former Deputy Director for Science,
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Earth Science Division, discovered the aerosol-monsoon regional feedback mechanism, i.e. the Elevated Heat Pump (EHP) effect
Social science and humanities
Mable E. Buland Campbell (B.A., 1904 and M.A., 1908) professor of English at
University of Puget Sound
Robert A. Dahl (B.A., 1936) – longtime professor of political science at
Yale University
Ukshin Hoti – professor of international law and philosophy at the
University of Pristina
Dale Kinkade (1955, 1957) – linguist, specialist on
Salishan languages
Antxon Olarrea – professor of linguistics at the University of Arizona
Deborah Parker (B.A., 1999) – American Ethnic Studies and sociology,
[42]
[43] former
trustee for the University of Washington's
Friends of the Educational Opportunity Program board
[42]
Irene Reed (degree in 1961), anthropologist and linguist, specialist on the Yupik languages
Kent R. Weeks (1963, 1966) –
Egyptologist
Sports
Olympic medal winners
Gold medal,
men's rowing, 1936 Berlin Olympic Games
Gold medal,
men's rowing, 1948 London Olympic Games
David Calder (silver medal, rowing, Canada, 2008 Beijing Olympic Games)
Will Crothers (silver medal, rowing, Canada, 2012 London Olympic Games)
Anna Cummins (gold medal, rowing, 2008 Beijing, silver medal, 2004 Athens Olympic Games)
Rob Gibson (silver medal, rowing, Canada, 2012 London Olympic Games)
Pan Cheng-tsung (bronze medal, golf, 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games)
Adrienne Martelli (bronze medal, rowing, 2012 London Olympic Games)
Conlin McCabe (silver medal, rowing, Canada, 2012 London Olympic Games)
Hope Solo (women's soccer; gold medals, 2008 Beijing and 2012 London)
Mary Whipple (gold medal, rowing, 2012 London, 2008 Beijing; silver medal, 2004 Athens Olympic Games)
Baseball
Basketball
Nate Robinson
Jon Brockman – drafted in the second round of the
2009 NBA draft by the Sacramento Kings
Marquese Chriss – NBA player for the
Phoenix Suns
Justin Dentmon – professional basketball player, 2010
top scorer in the Israel Basketball Premier League
Dan Dickau – attended 1997-1999; transferred to Gonzaga in 2000; drafted 1st round, 28th overall by the Sacramento Kings in 2002 NBA Draft; played professionally 2002–2010
James Edwards – former
NBA player
C. J. Elleby (born 2000) – basketball player in the
Israeli Basketball Premier League
Markelle Fultz – #1 pick in the
2017 NBA draft , NBA player for the
Orlando Magic
Abdul Gaddy (born 1992) – player in the
Israeli Basketball Premier League
Spencer Hawes – drafted in the first round of the
2007 NBA draft by the Sacramento Kings, currently plays for the
South Bay Lakers
Steve Hawes – attended 1969–1972; drafted 2nd round, 24th overall by the Cleveland Cavaliers in 1972 NBA Draft; played professionally 1972–1985
Justin Holiday – undrafted in 2011; currently plays for the
New York Knicks
Bob Houbregs (1959) – first Washington alumnus in the
Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame ; third overall pick in the 1953
NBA draft ; member of Univ. of Washington 1953 final four team.
Todd MacCulloch – former NBA player for the
Philadelphia 76ers and
New Jersey Nets
Dejounte Murray – NBA player for the
San Antonio Spurs
Louie Nelson – former NBA player
Kelsey Plum – guard who completed her Washington women's career in 2017; all-time leading point scorer in NCAA Division I women's basketball, and
selected #1 in the
2017 WNBA draft by the
San Antonio Stars
Quincy Pondexter – drafted 26th overall in the
2010 NBA draft ; currently plays for the
San Antonio Spurs
Eldridge Recasner –
NBA three-time All-Pac-10 Conference guard, and former Continental and NBA player
Nate Robinson – NBA guard picked 21st overall of
2005 NBA draft by the
New York Knicks ; winner of 2006, 2009, and 2010 NBA All-Star Slam Dunk Competitions
Lorenzo Romar – former head coach of the University of Washington
basketball team
Terrence Ross – drafted 8th overall in the
2012 NBA draft by the
Toronto Raptors ; currently plays for the
Orlando Magic
Brandon Roy – second-highest NBA-drafted Washington basketball player in school history (6th in the
2006 NBA draft ) and the 2006–07
NBA Rookie of the Year ; currently a basketball coach for
Garfield High School
Mark Sanford – first underclassman to enter the NBA draft from the University of Washington; second round pick of the Miami Heat of the
1997 NBA draft
Detlef Schrempf – German-born former
NBA star
Tre Simmons – basketball player
Isaiah Thomas – drafted in the
2011 NBA draft by the
Sacramento Kings ; currently plays for the
Washington Wizards ; two-time NBA All-Star
Rod Thorn – former NBA player, former president and general manager of the NBA's New Jersey Nets,
[44] and 2018 inductee at the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame
Christian Welp – attended 1983–1987; drafted 1st round, 16th overall by the Philadelphia 76ers in 1987 NBA Draft; played professionally 1987–1999
Tony Wroten Jr. – drafted 25th overall in the
2012 NBA draft by the
Memphis Grizzlies
Phil Zevenbergen – attended 1985-1987; drafted 3rd round, 50th overall by the San Antonio Spurs in 1987 NBA Draft; played professionally 1987–1999
Warren Moon , Hall of Fame
NFL
Quarterback
Soccer
Hope Solo
Track and field
Other sports
Music
Kenny G
Mark Arm (1985) – lead vocalist for the grunge rock group
Mudhoney
Anomie Belle – vocalist,
multi-instrumentalist , producer and
electronic musician
William Bolcom – pianist and composer of cabaret songs, concertos, sonatas, operas, symphonies; awarded the 1988 Pulitzer Prize in Music for his Twelve New Etudes for piano
The Brothers Four – musical group from the 1960s
Jack Endino (1980) – producer, musician, engineer, "godfather of grunge"
Peter Hallock – organist, choirmaster, liturgist
Malcolm Hamilton – harpsichordist
Kenny G (1978) – smooth
jazz
saxophonist
Elmer Gill – jazz pianist and vibraphonist
Ryan Lewis (2009) – DJ, producer, composer, photographer, music video director, business partner of Seattle musician Ben Haggerty (aka
Macklemore )
Jake One – Hip hop music producer
The Presidents of the United States of America – alternative rock group
John Roderick – lead singer of
The Long Winters
Susan Silver – music manager
[50]
Richard Sparks – choral conductor
Ken Stringfellow – main composer, vocalist and guitarist for rock group
The Posies
Kim Thayil (1985) – lead guitarist for rock group
Soundgarden
Alex Veley (1995) – soul keyboardist and singer
Kathleen Wakefield – songwriter, singer and author
Martin Welzel – organist
Television, film, and other arts
Bruce Lee
Kyle MacLachlan
Anna Faris
Robert Armstrong – movie actor who portrayed
Carl Denham in the 1933 version of King Kong
[51]
John Aylward – stage, TV, and movie actor, ER , The West Wing
Stan Boreson – comedian and singer, the "King of
Scandinavian Humor"
[52]
Angus Bowmer – founder of the
Oregon Shakespeare Festival in
Ashland, Oregon
David Brooks – Broadway star and stage director and producer
Dylan Bruce – Canadian actor and model, known for his roles on
As the World Turns and
Orphan Black
Luke Burbank (1988) –
radio host and reporter
[53]
Dyan Cannon – film and television actress and twice nominee for the
Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress
Loren Carpenter (1976) – co-founded
Pixar Animation Studios; currently Chief Creative Officer of
Disney
James Caviezel – actor, played
Jesus Christ in the controversial film
The Passion of the Christ , plays one of the leads in the TV series
Person of Interest
Lee Shallat Chemel – TV director,
Murphy Brown
Queenie Chu – actress, first runner-up of
Miss Hong Kong Pageant 2004
Tristram Coffin – actor who played
Thomas H. Rynning , commander of the
Arizona Rangers , in the
syndicated television series
26 Men (1957–1959)
Earl Cole – first African-American male winner of
Survivor
Jeffrey Combs – horror film actor and
Star Trek regular
Larry Coryell –
jazz guitarist
Imogen Cunningham (1907) – photographer
Garret Dillahunt – actor,
Raising Hope
Patrick Duffy (1971) – TV actor,
Dallas ,
Step by Step
Anna Faris (1999) – film actress,
Scary Movie ,
House Bunny
Frances Farmer (1935) – film and theatre actress
The Fung Brothers (Andrew Fung, 1988, and David Fung, 1988) – YouTube personalities, rappers, television actors in Broke Bites: What The Fung?!
Leann Hunley – actress,
Days of Our Lives ,
Dynasty ,
Dawson's Creek
Ken Jennings – holds the record for the longest winning streak on
Jeopardy!
Richard Karn (1979) – television actor; Al Borland in
Home Improvement
Bruce Lee –
martial artist and actor
[54]
Kyle MacLachlan (1982) – film and television actor most famous for roles in
Twin Peaks ,
Desperate Housewives ,
Dune , and
Sex and the City
Mary Mapes – former producer of the
CBS television show
60 Minutes
Ernest Martin (1932) – theatre director and manager
Joel McHale (1995, MFA 2000) – host of
The Soup on
E! ; actor on NBC comedy
Community
Dennis Nyback (2008) independent film archivist, found footage filmmaker
Robert Osborne (1954) – film historian
Steve Pool (1978) – weather presenter and journalist of
KOMO-TV
Dorothy Provine – actress with leading roles in The Bonnie Parker Story , It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World , Good Neighbor Sam and the TV series The Alaskans
Pamela Reed – actress
Kelsey Schmidt (1989) – Miss Washington USA 2016
Jean Smart (1974) – television actress,
Designing Women ,
Kim Possible
Manick Sorcar – artist, engineer, and entrepreneur
Rick Steves (1978) – host, writer and producer of public television's Rick Steve's Europe ; best-selling travel author
Julia Sweeney (1982) –
Saturday Night Live actress
George Tsutakawa (1937, MFA 1950) – painter and sculptor, faculty member of the University of Washington, recipient of Washington's Alumnus Summa Laude Dignatus Award in 1984
Robb Weller (1961) –
Entertainment Tonight host and inventor of
the wave
Dawn Wells (1960) – Mary Ann of
Gilligan's Island
Steve Wiebe (1991) – primary subject of the documentary
The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters and former world record holder for
Donkey Kong
Rainn Wilson – actor,
The Office ,
Six Feet Under
Art Wolfe (1975) – nature photographer and star of PBS show Travels to the Edge with Art Wolfe
Crime
Theodore Robert Bundy – commonly known as "Ted" Bundy; serial killer, 1974–1978; admitted to killing 30 people; some sources say he could have killed as many as 100
Amanda Knox ; convicted of the murder of her roommate in Italy, conviction later overturned
Notable faculty
Nobel Laureates
Pulitzer Prize winners
Biology and medicine
Business and law
Politics and administration
Science and technology
Eric G. Adelberger –experimental nuclear physicist and gravitational metrologist; recipient of the 2021
Breakthrough Prize in Life Sciences
David Baker – biochemist and computational biologist; developed the Rosetta algorithm for protein structure prediction; recipient of the 2021
Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics
Eric Temple Bell – mathematician and author; recipient of the
Bôcher Memorial Prize
Carl Bergstrom – theoretical biologist, created the
Eigenfactor ranking for scientific journals
Gaetano Borriello – computer scientist and pioneer in
ubiquitous computing , creator of
Open Data Kit
Donald E. Brownlee – principal investigator of the
Stardust comet spacecraft; cited in Discover magazine's 100 most important discoveries in 2004
[58]
Mark Crispin – inventor of the
Internet Message Access Protocol
Vitaly Efimov – proposed a new and exotic state of matter known as the Efimov State
Oren Etzioni – Washington Research Foundation Entrepreneurship Professor in the Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Jens H. Gundlach – physicist, recipient of the 2021
Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics
Blayne Heckel – experimental physicist, recipient of the 2021
Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics
Thomas W. Hungerford – mathematician and author of many textbooks, including Abstract Algebra: An Introduction
Victor Klee – mathematician who specialized in
convex sets ,
functional analysis ,
analysis of algorithms ,
optimization , and
combinatorics ; President of the
Mathematical Association of America , 1971–1973; a University of Washington faculty member for 54 years
Neal Koblitz – mathematician; creator of
hyperelliptic curve cryptography ; independent co-creator of
elliptic curve cryptography
Richard E. Ladner – computer scientist; known for his numerous significant contributions to
theoretical computer science
Edward D. Lazowska – Bill and Melinda Gates Chair in Computer Science & Engineering
Isaac Namioka – mathematician who worked in general topology and functional analysis
Seth Neddermeyer – physicist; co-discoverer of the
muon ;
Manhattan Project scientist; recipient of the
Enrico Fermi Award
Jerre Noe – first chair of Computer Science Group (now the Computer Science and Engineering Department); directed the
Eden Project , the first award in the
National Science Foundation 's Coordinated Experimental Research Program
Robert O'Malley – mathematician and President of the
Society For Industrial and Applied Mathematics in 1991 and 1992
Irene C. Peden – first American woman engineer or scientist to conduct research in the Antarctic
[59]
[60]
Mamidala Ramulu – scholar and mentor of the College of Engineering
William A. Stein – creator of
SageMath ;
modular forms researcher
Gunther Uhlmann – mathematician and recipient of the
Bôcher Memorial Prize
Daniel S. Weld – Professor of
Computer Science and Engineering
Jessica Werk – Assistant Professor of Astronomy
Social science, arts, and humanities
James A. Banks –
scholar ; the "father of
multicultural education "
David P. Barash – Professor of Psychology
Laurence BonJour – Professor of Philosophy
Ruthanna Boris – Dance: Ballet
Michael Brame – Professor of Linguistics
Jon Bridgman – American historian
Shawn Brixey –
digital art ,
telematics , physics,
bioart
Patricia Shehan Campbell – Professor of Music Education and Ethnomusicology
Susan Casteras – Professor of Art History
Francis D.K. Ching – author of books on architectural graphics
Sidney S. Culbert – psychologist and
Esperantist ; major influence in the design of cockpit instrument panels in the
Boeing 707 jet aircraft through his research in perception
Stuart Dempster – composer, trombonist, and
Guggenheim Fellowship recipient
Joël-François Durand – composer; Professor of Composition; Associate Director, UW School of Music
August Dvorak – educational psychologist most noted for the invention of the
Dvorak keyboard layout
Peter Erös – symphony and opera conductor
Kathryn O. Galbraith – children's book writer
Sarah Nash Gates – costume designer, historian of costuming, president of USITT
John Goodlad – education researcher, author of A Place Called School
Regan Gurung – Indian-American professor of psychology and author
Richard Haag – designer of
Gas Works Park ; founded the Department of
Landscape Architecture at the University of Washington
Victor Hanzeli – former Chair of the Department of Romance Languages and Literature
Nancy Hartsock –
feminist
philosopher noted for her work in
feminist epistemology and
standpoint theory
Huck Hodge – composer, winner of the
Gaudeamus Prize
Hsu Dau-lin – Chinese legal historian
Charles R. Johnson – scholar, a
MacArthur Fellow , recipient of the
Guggenheim Fellowship and winner of the
National Book Award for writing
Middle Passage
Richard Karpen – composer; Director, UW School of Music
Richard Kenney – poet
W. Hudson Kensel – historian of the
American West
Jeffrey Kurtzman , musicologist
Jacob Lawrence – among the best known
African American painters of the 20th century
Fang-kuei Li – linguist with expertise in Chinese and Native American languages
Elizabeth Loftus –
psychologist who works on human memory and how it can be changed by facts, ideas, suggestions and other forms of post-event information
Fred Lukoff –
linguist and scholar of
Korean studies
Alan Marlatt – psychologist who pioneered harm reduction
Edward Melcarth - painter, sculptor, and photographer
Heather McHugh – poet
Roy Andrew Miller – linguist notable for his advocacy of Japanese and Korean as members of the Altaic group of languages
Bryan Monroe – editor, CNN Politics; editor-in-chief, Ebony magazine
Frederick Newmeyer – linguist and 2002 President of the
Linguistic Society of America
James Palais – historian in the field of
Korean history
Lionel Pries – teacher of
Minoru Yamasaki ,
A. Quincy Jones , and many Northwest Modern architects
Kenneth B. Pyle – Japanese historian and former director of the
Henry M. Jackson School of International Studies
Tommy Rall – dancer; tap, men's ballet techniques, ballet partnering
W.J. Rorabaugh – American historian; managing editor of
Pacific Northwest Quarterly ; author of The Alcoholic Republic
Roger Sale – literary critic and author, noted for his influence on
literary criticism on
children's literature
Steven Shaviro – cultural critic and author of Doom Patrols
Spencer Shaw – librarian; Professor of Library Science,
Information School
Craig Sheppard – pianist; Professor of Piano; Chair of the Keyboard Department, UW School of Music
Vilem Sokol – music professor, string teacher, and conductor of the
Seattle Youth Symphony Orchestras from the 1960s to the 1980s
Robin Stacey – history professor, author of numerous articles and books on early medieval Britain and Ireland
Pepper Schwartz – sociologist, author or co-author of numerous books, magazines, website columns, and a television personality on the subject of sexuality
Daris Swindler –
anthropologist ; primate expert; his An Atlas of Primate Gross Anatomy is a standard work in the field
Carole Terry – organist and harpsichordist; Professor of Organ and Harpsichord
David Wagoner – poet and novelist
Melia Watras – violist and composer; Professor of Viola; Chair of the Strings Department, UW School of Music
Daniel Waugh – director of the Seattle Silk Road Project; editor of the journal of the Silkroad Foundation
Karl Wittfogel – sinologist and historian; author of
Oriental Despotism: A Comparative Study of Total Power
Turrell V. Wylie – Tibetologist and linguist: created the Wylie transliteration for the
Tibetan language
Athletics
Hiram Boardman Conibear – rowing coach
Gil Dobie – undefeated (58-0-3) football coach of the University of Washington from 1908 to 1916, whose tenure largely comprised the NCAA Division I-A record for an unbeaten streak (64 games) and who oversaw the entirety of the NCAA Division I-A's second longest winning streak (40 games); elected to the
College Football Hall of Fame in 1951
Marv Harshman – head
basketball coach of the University of Washington from 1971 to 1985
Don James – head
football coach from 1974 to 1992
Lorenzo Romar – former head basketball coach of the University of Washington
References
^ "Former Justice Harry Arend Collapses, Dies in Anchorage", Fairbanks Daily News-Miner (June 28, 1966), p. 1, 7.
^
"Jeffrey H. Brotman — University of Washington - washington.edu" . Archived from
the original on December 17, 2011. Retrieved December 30, 2011 .
^
"Federal Judiciary Center: David Estudillo" . Retrieved January 15, 2021 .
^ Andrews, Paul.
"5 Gather In Seattle To Honor Contributions Of Mary Gates, Kin" The Seattle Times , June 2, 1995
^ Bock, Paula.
"Principled & Pragmatic: As activist, volunteer and dad, William Gates Sr. leads by doing" The Seattle Times , January 26, 2003
^
Justice Faith Ireland. Washington Courts. Retrieved on May 17, 2009.
^
"President Biden Announces Third Slate of Judicial Nominees" . May 12, 2021. Retrieved July 3, 2022 .
^
"President Biden Announces Sixteenth Slate of Judicial Nominees" . April 13, 2022. Retrieved July 3, 2022 . ,
^
"Justice Raquel Montoya-Lewis" . Retrieved April 7, 2022 .
^
"HenryJackson" . Biographical Directory of the United States Congress . Retrieved November 29, 2012 .
^
"Brock Adams" . Biographical Directory of the United States Congress . Retrieved November 29, 2012 .
^
"Suzan DelBene" . www.iastate.edu . Retrieved July 3, 2022 .
^
"Norman D. Dicks" . Biographical Directory of the United States Congress . Retrieved November 29, 2012 .
^
"Jennifer Dunn" . Biographical Directory of the United States Congress . Retrieved November 29, 2012 .
^
"Daniel J. Evans" . Biographical Directory of the United States Congress . Retrieved November 29, 2012 .
^
"Tom Foley" . Biographical Directory of the United States Congress . Retrieved November 29, 2012 .
^ Booth, Gardner.
"Washington : Past Governors Bios" . www.nga.org . Retrieved February 29, 2016 .
^
"Christine Gregoire" . National Governors Association. Archived from
the original on January 1, 2013. Retrieved November 29, 2012 .
^
"Michael Hardt" . The European Graduate School. Archived from
the original on December 8, 2012. Retrieved November 29, 2012 .
^ Beekman, Daniel (November 4, 2021).
"Bruce Harrell has won race for Seattle mayor, defeating M. Lorena González, as vote count continues" . The Seattle Times . Retrieved November 5, 2021 .
^
"Dr. Susan Hekman: Education" . Department of Political Science, University of Texas at Arlington. Retrieved January 16, 2015 .
^
"Jaime Herrera" . Biographical Directory of the United States Congress . Retrieved November 29, 2012 .
^
"Henry M. Jackson" . Biographical Directory of the United States Congress . Retrieved November 29, 2012 .
^ Roberts, Sam (May 23, 2015).
"T.K. Jones, 82, Dies; Arms Official Saw Nuclear War as Survivable" . The New York Times .
ISSN
0362-4331 . Retrieved December 3, 2023 .
^
"Tom Lantos" . Biographical Directory of the United States Congress . Retrieved November 29, 2012 .
^
"Warren G. Magnuson" . Biographical Directory of the United States Congress . Retrieved November 29, 2012 .
^
"Rob McKenna" . Washington State Office Of The Attorney General. Archived from
the original on July 3, 2007. Retrieved November 29, 2012 .
^
"REP. McMorris Rodgers (R-WASH)" . www.rolecall.com . Archived from
the original on January 12, 2012. Retrieved July 3, 2022 .
^ Rosellini, Albert Dean.
"Albert Dean Rosellini" . www.nga.org . Retrieved February 29, 2016 .
^
"Adam Smith" . Biographical Directory of the United States Congress . Retrieved November 30, 2012 .
^
"Thor C. Tollefson" . Biographical Directory of the United States Congress . Retrieved November 30, 2012 .
^
"Lynn Woolsey" . Biographical Directory of the United States Congress . Retrieved November 30, 2012 .
^
"J. Arthur Younger" . Biographical Directory of the United States Congress . Retrieved November 30, 2012 .
^
"Businessman, politician Zellinsky dies at 82" . kitsapsun.com . Retrieved October 2, 2017 .
^ Petty, Dan.
"Navy.mil Leadership Biographies" . www.navy.mil . Retrieved October 2, 2017 .
^ Air Force Magazine. "Tuskegee Airman William Holloman Dies." June 18, 2010.
https://www.airforcemag.com/tuskegeeairmanwilliamhollomandies/
^ Digital Collection of The National WWII Museum. HOLLOMAN, WILLIAM, Segment 1.
https://www.ww2online.org/view/william-holloman
^ The Star Bulletin. "Pioneering pilot talks about Tuskegee Airmen: Black aviators fought on 2 fronts." Vol. 13, Issue 43 - Tuesday, February 12, 2008.
http://archives.starbulletin.com/2008/02/12/features/story02.html
^
"Medal of Honor Memorial Tops Goal" . Columns: The University of Washington Alumni Magazine (June 2007).
University of Washington . Archived from
the original on August 24, 2017. Retrieved November 20, 2009 .
^
"William Nakamura, Nisei Soldiers, to Receive Medal of Honor" . Homeofheroes.com. Retrieved August 26, 2013 .
^ Hunter, Dana.
"Black History Month: Making History in the Geosciences" . Scientific American Blog Network . Retrieved June 15, 2020 .
^
a
b Spadafora, Mary Jean (April 6, 2012). Marmor, Jon (ed.).
"Parker named National Indian Parent of the Year" . 360° View. Viewpoints . Vol. 9, no. 1 (Spring 2012). University of Washington: Paul Rucker. p.
10 .
Archived from the original on June 11, 2018. Retrieved June 11, 2018 – via
issuu . Deborah Parker, '99, [...] has a degree in sociology and American Ethnic Studies from the UW [...] [and] currently serves as a trustee on the UW Friends of the Educational Opportunity Program Board, is a Tulalip Tribe Legislative Policy Analyst.
^
"Deborah Parker" . Champions of Change (Civic Hacking and Open Government).
The White House of President Barack Obama .
U.S. Federal Government .
Archived from the original on June 3, 2018. Retrieved June 3, 2018 – via
National Archives and Records Administration . Deborah graduated from the University of Washington with a Bachelor of Arts degree in American Ethnic Studies and Sociology where she distinguished herself as a scholar and a young Indigenous leader.
^ Reader, Bill.
"Sports | The 1967 team that began Sonics' journey" . Seattle Times . Retrieved August 26, 2013 .
^
"Dennis Brown" . databaseFootball.com. Archived from
the original on November 3, 2012. Retrieved December 3, 2012 .
^
"Fleming, George (1937- )" . BlackPast.org. November 4, 2007. Retrieved February 22, 2018 .
^
"Nesby Lee Glasgow" . databaseFootball.com. Archived from
the original on October 12, 2012. Retrieved December 3, 2012 .
^
"Napoleon Kaufman" . databaseFootball.com. Archived from
the original on January 20, 2013. Retrieved December 27, 2012 .
^
"Venise Chan" . gohuskies.com. Retrieved March 24, 2019 .
^ Jae-Ha Kim (April 27, 1997).
"Susan Silver steers careers toward rock stardom" . Chicago Sun-Times . Archived from
the original on November 25, 2004. Retrieved July 18, 2019 .
^
"Robert Armstrong" . IMDb . Retrieved October 2, 2017 .
^ Manry, Kaitlin (September 16, 2010).
"Stan Boreson can't stop singing" . HeraldNet .
The Daily Herald Co. , Everett, WA. Retrieved August 12, 2014 .
^
"University of Washington: Department of Communication Alumni" . March 18, 2008. Archived from
the original on March 18, 2008. Retrieved August 26, 2013 .
^
"100 Alumni of the Century, J-O" . www.washington.edu . Retrieved October 2, 2017 .
^
"Margaret Allen, M.D."
United States National Library of Medicine . Retrieved February 27, 2015 .
^ Piana, Ronald (October 25, 2017).
"Leading Lymphoma Clinician, Researcher, and Mentor, Oliver 'Ollie' Press, MD, PhD, Dies at 65" . The ASCO Post . Retrieved February 24, 2024 .
^
"Terence Mitchell - Faculty Profile - UW Business School - University of Washington, Seattle" . Archived from
the original on October 12, 2006. Retrieved October 12, 2006 .
^
"Home | Financial Accounting" (PDF) . Washington.edu. July 6, 2012. Archived from
the original (PDF) on June 25, 2008. Retrieved August 26, 2013 .
^ SWE (March 13, 2008).
"Irene Peden" . Engineering Pioneers . Society of Women Engineers. Retrieved October 29, 2015 .
^ Peden, Irene (March 2, 2002).
"SWE Pioneers" (PDF) . Society of Women Engineers (Interview). Interviewed by Kata, Lauren. p. 6. Retrieved October 29, 2015 .