At the 1962 Commonwealth Paraplegic Games in Perth, Western Australia eighty nine athletes from nine countries competed in fourteen events. [1] [2]
The FITA Round for Gentlemen consists of 36 arrows from each of the following distances – at 90, 70, 50, and 30 metres. FITA Round for Ladies consists of 36 arrows from each of the following distances – 70, 60, 50 and 30 metres. Windsor Round consists of 36 arrows at 60, 50, 40 yards. Columbia Round consists of 24 arrows at 50, 40, 30 yards. St Nicholas Round consists of 48 arrows at 40 yards and 36 arrows at 30 yards. [3]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
FITA Round Gentlemen |
Richard Hollick
England 873 |
Anthony Potter
England 844 |
Ross Sutton
Australia 779 |
FITA Round Ladies |
Margaret Harriman
Rhodesia 898 |
Margaret Maughan
England 475 |
No medal |
Windsor Round Gentleman |
Richard Hollick
England 803 |
Anthony Potter
England 800 |
Ross Sutton
Australia 773 |
Windsor Round Ladies |
Margaret Harriman
Rhodesia 774 |
R. Harvey
Scotland 485 |
Margaret Maughan
England 455 |
Columbia Round Gentlemen |
John Rein
Australia 544 |
Stefan Gawanick
England 496 |
Wilf Martin
New Zealand 463 |
Columbia Round Ladies |
Daphne Ceeney
Australia 507 |
P. Foulds
England 281 |
Sally Haynes
England 247 |
St. Nicholas Gentlemen |
Wilf Martin
New Zealand 632 |
D. Tinsley
Australia 608 |
John Newton
Australia 570 |
St. Nicholas Ladies |
Lynne Gilchrist
Rhodesia 534 |
Lorraine Dodd
Australia 464 |
Dr Gaynor Harry
Wales 388 |
Dartchery is a combination of darts and archery.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
John Rein, Ross Sutton Australia | Richard Hollick, Anthony Potter England | No medal |
Classification: Class A – paralysed above segment T10 – complete paralysis ; Class B – paralysed above segment T10 – incomplete paralysis ; Class C – paralysed below segment T10 ; Class D – cauda equina with functioning thigh muscles. [3]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Male Class A |
Dick Thompson
England 59 ' 9 " |
Frank Ponta
Australia 46 ' 4 3/4" |
T. Moran
England 40 ' 3/4 " |
Male Class B |
Gary Hooper
Australia 57 ' 9 " |
D. Pickering
England 48 ' 7 1/4" |
Bruno Moretti
Australia 41 ' 5 3/4 " |
Male Class C |
L. Manson Bishop
Rhodesia 59 ' 2 " |
R. Maxwell
Australia 53 ' 5 " |
D. Tinsley
Australia 53 ' 2 1/4 " |
Male Class D |
R. Scott
England 81 ' 11 1/2 " |
Kevin Cunningham
Australia 60 ' 3 " |
John Turich
Australia 51 ' 1 " |
Female Class A |
Lorraine Dodd
Australia 27 ' 5 " |
Janet Laughton
England 24 ' 9 1/4 " |
Pamela McCarthy
India 14 ' 5 1/2 " |
Female Class B |
Lynne Gilchrist
Rhodesia 35 ' 3 3/4" |
R. Harvey
Scotland 22 ' 4 3/4' |
Shelagh Jones
England 22 ' 4 1/2 " |
Female Class C |
Daisy Flint
England 26 ' 11 3/4 " |
V. Forder
England 17 ' 9 3/4 " |
No medal |
Female Class D |
Daphne Ceeney
Australia 34 ' 9 " |
Marion Edwards
England 29 ' 5 3/4 " |
Margaret Harriman
Rhodesia 26 ' |
Precision javelin involved throwing a javelin on a target on the ground. Classification: Class A – paralysed above segment T10 – complete paralysis ; Class B – paralysed above segment T10 – incomplete paralysis ; Class C – paralysed below segment T10 ; Class D – cauda equina with functioning thigh muscles) . [3]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Male Class A |
Frank Ponta 64 points |
Dick Thompson
England 60 points |
Bruce Thwaite
Australia 60 points |
Male Class B |
Gary Hooper
Australia 66 points |
D. Pickering
England 62 points |
Bruno Moretti
Australia 48 points |
Male Class C |
Pompi Heremaia New Zealand 72 points |
T. Palmer
England 70 points |
N. Macdonald
Scotland 64 points |
Male Class D |
J. Gidney
Australia 64 points |
John Turich
Australia 52 points |
B. Dickenson
England 50 points |
Female Class A |
Lorraine Dodd
Australia 60 points |
Janet Laughton
England 36 points |
Pamela McCarthy
India 0 points |
Female Class B |
Lynne Gilchrist
Rhodesia 48 points |
R. Harvey
Scotland 42 points |
Gwen Buck
England 28 points |
Female Class C |
Daisy Flint
England 66 points |
V. Forder
England 2 points |
No medal |
Female Class D |
Daphne Ceeney 60 points |
Marion Edwards
England 50 points |
Margaret Harriman
Rhodesia 22 points |
Club throw involved throwing a wooden object in the form of a club. Classification: Class A – paralysed above segment T10 – complete paralysis; Class B – paralysed above segment T10 – incomplete paralysis; Class C – paralysed below segment T10; Class D – cauda equina with functioning thigh muscles. [3]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Male Class A |
Dick Thompson
England 107 ' 5 " |
Frank Ponta
Australia 80 ' 7 1/2 " |
T. Moran
England 75 ' 5 " |
Male Class B |
Gary Hooper
Australia 97 ' 3/4 " |
D. Pickering
England 87 ' 11 " |
Bruno Moretti
Australia 81 ' 10 3/4 " |
Male Class C |
L. Manson Bishop
Rhodesia 107 ' 10 1/2" |
R. Rowe
England 96 ' 1/4 " |
T. Palmer
England 92 ' 8 " |
Male Class D |
R. Scott
England 117 ' 4 3/4 " |
John Turich
Australia 115 ' 1/4 " |
J. Gidney
Australia 87 ' 5 " |
Female Class A |
Lorraine Dodd
Australia 54 ' 3 3/4 " |
Janet Laughton
England 46 ' 1' |
No medal |
Female Class B |
Lynne Gilchrist
Rhodesia 67 ' 3/4 ' |
Shelagh Jones
England 41 ' 9 7/8 " |
Gwen Buck
England 40 ' 8 1/4 " |
Female Class C |
V. Forder
England 51 ' 1 1/4 " |
Daisy Flint
England 40 ' 1 1/2 ' |
No medal |
Female Class D |
Daphne Ceeney
Australia 61 ' 2 1/2 " |
Marion Edwards
England 56 ' 1/2 " |
Dr Gaynor Harry
Wales 50 ' 7 " |
Classification: Class A – paralysed above segment T10 – complete paralysis; Class B – paralysed above segment T10 – incomplete paralysis; Class C – paralysed below segment T10; Class D – cauda equina with functioning thigh muscles. [3]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Male Class A |
Dick Thompson
England 61 ' 2 1/2 " |
Frank Ponta
Australia 16 ' 18 1/4 " |
J. Redgewick
England 15 ' 4 1/2 " |
Male Class B |
Gary Hooper
Australia 20 ' 3 3/4 " |
P. Pickering
England 19 ' 1 1/4 " |
Bill Mather-Brown
Australia 15 ' 9 1/2 " |
Male Class C |
L. Manson Bishop
Rhodesia 20 ' 2 1/4 " |
N. McDonald
Scotland 19 ' 6 " |
M. Shelton
England 19 ' 2 3/4 " |
Male Class D |
R. Scott
Australia 22 ' 4 " |
John Turich
Australia 22 ' 1/2 " |
Roger Cockerill
Australia 19 ' 11" |
Female Class A |
Lorraine Dodd
Australia 11 ' 3 1/2 " |
Janet Laughton
England 10 ' 5 " |
No medal |
Female Class B |
Lynne Gilchrist
Rhodesia 15 ' 2 1/4 " |
G. Buck
England 11 ' 8 1/4 " |
R. Harvey
Scotland 11 ' 4 " |
Female Class C |
V, Forder
England 11 ' 1 3/4 " |
Daisy Flint
England 10 ' 9 1/2 ' |
No medal |
Female Class D |
Daphne Ceeney
Australia 15 ' 7 1/2 " |
Marion Edwards
England 13 ' 2 1/4 " |
Margaret Ross
Australia 12 ' 4 1/2" |
Swimming events took place in the Beatty Park Pool that was built for the main Games. It was the only event not held at the Showgrounds and therefore posed transport problems for the organisers. This was overcome through volunteer drivers and their cars. [4] Classes for swimming – Class A – paralysed from C8 to T6 segment, Class B – paralysed from T7 to T10 segment – complete paralysis, Class C – paralysed from T7 to T10 segment – incomplete paralysis, Class D – paralysed from T11 to L2 segment and Class E ( Caudia equina). [3] 5,500 spectators including Hon. David Brand, Premier of Western Australia attended the second (and final) day of swimming at the Beatty Park Pool. The events were interspersed by swimming and diving demonstrations by members of the Australian British Empire Games team including Murray Rose, Dawn Fraser and David Dickson. [5]
There was also a demonstration by the Western Australian water polo team. [6]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Male –
Crawl 25 m Class A |
M. Bazeley
Australia 34.6 |
F. Crowder
England 44.5 |
Frank Ponta
Australia 47.7 |
Male –
Crawl 50 m Class B |
Bruce Thwaite
Australia 1:09.5 |
J. Robertson
Scotland 1:37.2 |
No medal |
Male –
Crawl 50 m Class C |
Alan Yeomans
Australia 1:00.1 |
Bill Mather-Brown
Australia 1:00.2 |
Gary Hooper
Australia 1:52.7 |
Male –
Crawl 25 m Class D |
L. Manson Bishop
Rhodesia 47.3 |
B. Dickenson
England 49.7 |
Kevin Cunningham
Australia 50.4 |
Male –
Breaststroke 25 m Class A |
M. Bazeley
Australia 29.7 (record) |
F. Crowder
England 48.2 |
Frank Ponta
Australia 55.1 |
Male –
Breaststroke 50 m Class B |
Bruce Thwaite
Australia 1:27.6 |
No medal | No medal |
Male –
Breaststroke 50 m Class C |
Alan Yeomans
Australia 1:14.2 |
Gary Hooper
Australia 1:38.07 |
Bill Mather-Brown
Australia 1:44.04 |
Male –
Breaststroke 50 m Class D |
L. Manson Bishop
Rhodesia 1:02.06 |
Don Watts
Australia 1:09.8 |
B. Dickenson
England 1:10.5 |
Male –
Backstroke 25 m Class A |
F. Crowder
England 33.9 |
M. Bazeley
Australia 33.9 |
Frank Ponta
Australia 36.2 |
Male –
Backstroke 50 m Class C |
Bill Mather-Brown
Australia 1:21.04 |
Alan Yeomans
Australia 1:37.4 |
Gary Hooper
Australia 1:41.9 |
Male –
Backstroke 25 m Class D |
B. Dickenson
England 47.2 |
L. Manson Bishop
Rhodesia 56.4 |
Peter McCranor
England 1:21.3 |
Female –
Crawl25 m Class A |
Lorraine Dodd
Australia 36.2 (record) P. McCarthy India 1.13.4 (awarded Gold Medal as incomplete Class A) |
Lady Susan Masham
England 58.5 |
Refer to Gold Medal |
Female –
Crawl 50 m Class B |
No race | ||
Female –
Crawl 50 m Class C |
Lynne Gilchrist
Rhodesia 49.6 |
Daisy Flint
England 1:42.6 |
No medal |
Female –
Crawl 50 m Class D |
No race | ||
Female –
Crawl 50 m Class E |
Daphne Ceeney
Australia 49.4 |
Margaret Ross
Australia 52.6 |
Margaret Harriman
Rhodesia 1:00.7 |
Female –
Breaststroke 25 m Class A |
Lorraine Dodd
Australia 34.9 (record) |
Lady Susan Masham
England 52.6 |
No medal |
Female –
Breaststroke 50 m Class B |
Janet Laughton
England swan alone |
No medal | No medal |
Female –
Breaststroke 50 m Class C |
Lynne Gilchrist
Rhodesia 1:05.6 |
Daisy Flint
England 1:59.2 |
Shelagh Jones
England 2:31.6 |
Female –
Breaststroke 50 Class D |
V. Forder
England 1:58.7 |
No competitor | No medal |
Female –
Breaststroke 50 m Class E |
Daphne Ceeney
Australia 1:41.8 |
Margaret Harriman
Rhodesia 1:50.0 |
Margaret Ross
Australia 1:56.1 |
Female –
Backstroke 25 m Class A |
Lorraine Dodd
Australia 48.7 |
Lady Susan Masham
England 52.6 |
No medal |
Female –
Backstroke 50 mm Class B |
Janet Laughton
England swam alone |
No medal | No medal |
Female –
Backstroke 50 m Class C |
Lynne Gilchrist
Rhodesia 56.5 |
A. Masson
England 1:15.2 |
Daisy Flint
England 1:20.4 |
Female –
Backstroke 50 m Class D |
V. Forder
England 1:21.6 |
No medal | No medal |
Female –
Backstroke 50 m Class E |
Daphne Ceeney
Australia 1:41.8 |
Margaret Harriman
Rhodesia 1:14.4 |
P. Foulds
England 1;15.3 |
No medal refers to insufficient competitors. [1] [2]
This event involved a standard supine press. There were four classes: heavyweight (above 12 stone), middleweight (between 10 and 12 stone), lightweight (between 8 and 10 stone) and featherweight (under 8 stone). [1] Athletes from sports such as table tennis, fencing, throwing events, and swimming decided to enter this event. Vic Renaldson, an Australian athlete in the heavyweight division, set a new paraplegic world record. [6]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Class A Heavyweight |
Vic Renalson
Australia 340 lbs |
John Turich
Australia 280 lbs |
J. Rowe
England 215 lbs |
Class B Middleweight |
T. Palmer
England 250 lbs |
Bruce Thwaite
Australia 245 lbs |
Chris O'Brien
Australia 220 lbs |
Class C Lightweight |
Bill Mather-Brown
Australia 230 lbs |
Gary Hooper
Australia 200 lbs |
Roger Cockerill
Australia 195 lbs |
Class D Featherweight |
Bruno Moretti
Australia 180 lbs |
No medal | No medal |
Pentathlon consisted of five events: javelin throw, club throw, shot put, archery and swimming (50 m crawl). [3]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Complete Lesions | Dick Thompson
England 3149 points |
J. Robertson
Scotland 2090 points |
– |
Incomplete Lesions |
Kevin Cunningham
Australia 3212 points |
John Turich
Australia 3162 points |
L. Manson Bishop
Rhodesia 3135 points |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Sabre – Male – Individuals | Frank Ponta Australia | Alastair Shields Scotland | Dick Thompson England |
Sabre – Male – Teams | J. Thompson, Dick Thompson England | Frank Ponta, Ross Sutton Australia | T. Smart, S . Winters Wales |
Sabre – Females – Individuals | Shelagh Jones England | Daphne Ceeney Australia | M. Taylor Scotland |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
J. Gibson England | Alan Robertson Australia | No Medal |
Basketball had an exciting series of matches and these were played in front of large crowds particularly as the opening and final matches were associated with the series. Several games were played under floodlight. It was noted that the English team used four-wheel chairs and the Australians three-wheeled sports chairs. The Australian team made up of primarily Western Australians went on to win the gold medal. [6]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Australia | England | Scotland |
Scores: Australia 20 d England 18 ; Australia 36 v Scotland 6 ; England 18 v Scotland 7 ; Australia 24 v England 16; Australia 34 v Scotland 10; England 24 v Scotland 15 [1] [2]
The results do not list the athletes in the teams but the programme listed nominated athletes for basketball. There were 5 athletes per team. Australia – Frank Ponta, Roger Cockerill, Kevin Cunningham, John Turich, Bill Mather-Brown, Chris O'Brien, D. Tinsley, Bruni Moretti, J. Gidney, R. Maxwell England – R. Foster, T. Moran, J. Chilcott, K. Edwards, J. Gibson, Dick Thompson, J. Thompson, T. Palmer, R. Scott Scotland – T. Guthrie, N. Macdonald, J. Robertson, J.G. Robertson, J. Sloway, P. Stanton, J. Whitefield, A. Shields
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Singles – Male Class A |
Dudley Phillips
Wales 21–16 ; 21–3 |
B. Hunt Scotland | |
Singles – Male Class B |
Bruno Moretti
Australia 21–17 ; 21–8 |
Bill Mather-Brown Australia | |
Singles – Male Class D |
J. Gibson
England 21–14 ; 21–17 |
Peter McCranor England | |
Singles – Female Class A |
M. Taylor
Scotland 21–19 ; 21–11 |
Lorraine Dodd
Australia |
|
Singles – Female Class B |
G. Buck
England 14–21 ; 21–16 ; 21–19 |
A. Masson England | |
Singles – Female Class C |
Margaret Maughan
England 18–21 ; 21–8 ; 21–13 |
Daisy Flint England | |
Singles – Female Class D |
Marion Edwards
England 21–10 ; 21–14 |
Margaret Harriman Rhodesia | |
Doubles – Male Class A |
K. Edwards, R. Foster
England 19–21; 21–12; 21–17 |
B. Hunt, T.G. Robertson Scotland | |
Doubles – Male Class B |
Bruno Moretti,
Bill Mather-Brown
Australia 21–18 ; 21–10 |
John Newton, Frank Ponta Australia | |
Doubles – Male Class C |
J. Robertson, Jimmy Laird
Scotland 21–11 ; 21–16 |
B. Maxwell, Don Watts Australia | |
Doubles – Male Class D |
J. Gibson, Peter McCranor
England 21–5; 21–7 |
Roger Cockerill, J. Gidney Australia | |
Doubles – Female Open |
A. Masson, Marion Edwards
England 21–8 ; 21–11 |
Lady Susan Masham, Sally Haynes England |
At the 1962 Commonwealth Paraplegic Games in Perth, Western Australia eighty nine athletes from nine countries competed in fourteen events. [1] [2]
The FITA Round for Gentlemen consists of 36 arrows from each of the following distances – at 90, 70, 50, and 30 metres. FITA Round for Ladies consists of 36 arrows from each of the following distances – 70, 60, 50 and 30 metres. Windsor Round consists of 36 arrows at 60, 50, 40 yards. Columbia Round consists of 24 arrows at 50, 40, 30 yards. St Nicholas Round consists of 48 arrows at 40 yards and 36 arrows at 30 yards. [3]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
FITA Round Gentlemen |
Richard Hollick
England 873 |
Anthony Potter
England 844 |
Ross Sutton
Australia 779 |
FITA Round Ladies |
Margaret Harriman
Rhodesia 898 |
Margaret Maughan
England 475 |
No medal |
Windsor Round Gentleman |
Richard Hollick
England 803 |
Anthony Potter
England 800 |
Ross Sutton
Australia 773 |
Windsor Round Ladies |
Margaret Harriman
Rhodesia 774 |
R. Harvey
Scotland 485 |
Margaret Maughan
England 455 |
Columbia Round Gentlemen |
John Rein
Australia 544 |
Stefan Gawanick
England 496 |
Wilf Martin
New Zealand 463 |
Columbia Round Ladies |
Daphne Ceeney
Australia 507 |
P. Foulds
England 281 |
Sally Haynes
England 247 |
St. Nicholas Gentlemen |
Wilf Martin
New Zealand 632 |
D. Tinsley
Australia 608 |
John Newton
Australia 570 |
St. Nicholas Ladies |
Lynne Gilchrist
Rhodesia 534 |
Lorraine Dodd
Australia 464 |
Dr Gaynor Harry
Wales 388 |
Dartchery is a combination of darts and archery.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
John Rein, Ross Sutton Australia | Richard Hollick, Anthony Potter England | No medal |
Classification: Class A – paralysed above segment T10 – complete paralysis ; Class B – paralysed above segment T10 – incomplete paralysis ; Class C – paralysed below segment T10 ; Class D – cauda equina with functioning thigh muscles. [3]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Male Class A |
Dick Thompson
England 59 ' 9 " |
Frank Ponta
Australia 46 ' 4 3/4" |
T. Moran
England 40 ' 3/4 " |
Male Class B |
Gary Hooper
Australia 57 ' 9 " |
D. Pickering
England 48 ' 7 1/4" |
Bruno Moretti
Australia 41 ' 5 3/4 " |
Male Class C |
L. Manson Bishop
Rhodesia 59 ' 2 " |
R. Maxwell
Australia 53 ' 5 " |
D. Tinsley
Australia 53 ' 2 1/4 " |
Male Class D |
R. Scott
England 81 ' 11 1/2 " |
Kevin Cunningham
Australia 60 ' 3 " |
John Turich
Australia 51 ' 1 " |
Female Class A |
Lorraine Dodd
Australia 27 ' 5 " |
Janet Laughton
England 24 ' 9 1/4 " |
Pamela McCarthy
India 14 ' 5 1/2 " |
Female Class B |
Lynne Gilchrist
Rhodesia 35 ' 3 3/4" |
R. Harvey
Scotland 22 ' 4 3/4' |
Shelagh Jones
England 22 ' 4 1/2 " |
Female Class C |
Daisy Flint
England 26 ' 11 3/4 " |
V. Forder
England 17 ' 9 3/4 " |
No medal |
Female Class D |
Daphne Ceeney
Australia 34 ' 9 " |
Marion Edwards
England 29 ' 5 3/4 " |
Margaret Harriman
Rhodesia 26 ' |
Precision javelin involved throwing a javelin on a target on the ground. Classification: Class A – paralysed above segment T10 – complete paralysis ; Class B – paralysed above segment T10 – incomplete paralysis ; Class C – paralysed below segment T10 ; Class D – cauda equina with functioning thigh muscles) . [3]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Male Class A |
Frank Ponta 64 points |
Dick Thompson
England 60 points |
Bruce Thwaite
Australia 60 points |
Male Class B |
Gary Hooper
Australia 66 points |
D. Pickering
England 62 points |
Bruno Moretti
Australia 48 points |
Male Class C |
Pompi Heremaia New Zealand 72 points |
T. Palmer
England 70 points |
N. Macdonald
Scotland 64 points |
Male Class D |
J. Gidney
Australia 64 points |
John Turich
Australia 52 points |
B. Dickenson
England 50 points |
Female Class A |
Lorraine Dodd
Australia 60 points |
Janet Laughton
England 36 points |
Pamela McCarthy
India 0 points |
Female Class B |
Lynne Gilchrist
Rhodesia 48 points |
R. Harvey
Scotland 42 points |
Gwen Buck
England 28 points |
Female Class C |
Daisy Flint
England 66 points |
V. Forder
England 2 points |
No medal |
Female Class D |
Daphne Ceeney 60 points |
Marion Edwards
England 50 points |
Margaret Harriman
Rhodesia 22 points |
Club throw involved throwing a wooden object in the form of a club. Classification: Class A – paralysed above segment T10 – complete paralysis; Class B – paralysed above segment T10 – incomplete paralysis; Class C – paralysed below segment T10; Class D – cauda equina with functioning thigh muscles. [3]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Male Class A |
Dick Thompson
England 107 ' 5 " |
Frank Ponta
Australia 80 ' 7 1/2 " |
T. Moran
England 75 ' 5 " |
Male Class B |
Gary Hooper
Australia 97 ' 3/4 " |
D. Pickering
England 87 ' 11 " |
Bruno Moretti
Australia 81 ' 10 3/4 " |
Male Class C |
L. Manson Bishop
Rhodesia 107 ' 10 1/2" |
R. Rowe
England 96 ' 1/4 " |
T. Palmer
England 92 ' 8 " |
Male Class D |
R. Scott
England 117 ' 4 3/4 " |
John Turich
Australia 115 ' 1/4 " |
J. Gidney
Australia 87 ' 5 " |
Female Class A |
Lorraine Dodd
Australia 54 ' 3 3/4 " |
Janet Laughton
England 46 ' 1' |
No medal |
Female Class B |
Lynne Gilchrist
Rhodesia 67 ' 3/4 ' |
Shelagh Jones
England 41 ' 9 7/8 " |
Gwen Buck
England 40 ' 8 1/4 " |
Female Class C |
V. Forder
England 51 ' 1 1/4 " |
Daisy Flint
England 40 ' 1 1/2 ' |
No medal |
Female Class D |
Daphne Ceeney
Australia 61 ' 2 1/2 " |
Marion Edwards
England 56 ' 1/2 " |
Dr Gaynor Harry
Wales 50 ' 7 " |
Classification: Class A – paralysed above segment T10 – complete paralysis; Class B – paralysed above segment T10 – incomplete paralysis; Class C – paralysed below segment T10; Class D – cauda equina with functioning thigh muscles. [3]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Male Class A |
Dick Thompson
England 61 ' 2 1/2 " |
Frank Ponta
Australia 16 ' 18 1/4 " |
J. Redgewick
England 15 ' 4 1/2 " |
Male Class B |
Gary Hooper
Australia 20 ' 3 3/4 " |
P. Pickering
England 19 ' 1 1/4 " |
Bill Mather-Brown
Australia 15 ' 9 1/2 " |
Male Class C |
L. Manson Bishop
Rhodesia 20 ' 2 1/4 " |
N. McDonald
Scotland 19 ' 6 " |
M. Shelton
England 19 ' 2 3/4 " |
Male Class D |
R. Scott
Australia 22 ' 4 " |
John Turich
Australia 22 ' 1/2 " |
Roger Cockerill
Australia 19 ' 11" |
Female Class A |
Lorraine Dodd
Australia 11 ' 3 1/2 " |
Janet Laughton
England 10 ' 5 " |
No medal |
Female Class B |
Lynne Gilchrist
Rhodesia 15 ' 2 1/4 " |
G. Buck
England 11 ' 8 1/4 " |
R. Harvey
Scotland 11 ' 4 " |
Female Class C |
V, Forder
England 11 ' 1 3/4 " |
Daisy Flint
England 10 ' 9 1/2 ' |
No medal |
Female Class D |
Daphne Ceeney
Australia 15 ' 7 1/2 " |
Marion Edwards
England 13 ' 2 1/4 " |
Margaret Ross
Australia 12 ' 4 1/2" |
Swimming events took place in the Beatty Park Pool that was built for the main Games. It was the only event not held at the Showgrounds and therefore posed transport problems for the organisers. This was overcome through volunteer drivers and their cars. [4] Classes for swimming – Class A – paralysed from C8 to T6 segment, Class B – paralysed from T7 to T10 segment – complete paralysis, Class C – paralysed from T7 to T10 segment – incomplete paralysis, Class D – paralysed from T11 to L2 segment and Class E ( Caudia equina). [3] 5,500 spectators including Hon. David Brand, Premier of Western Australia attended the second (and final) day of swimming at the Beatty Park Pool. The events were interspersed by swimming and diving demonstrations by members of the Australian British Empire Games team including Murray Rose, Dawn Fraser and David Dickson. [5]
There was also a demonstration by the Western Australian water polo team. [6]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Male –
Crawl 25 m Class A |
M. Bazeley
Australia 34.6 |
F. Crowder
England 44.5 |
Frank Ponta
Australia 47.7 |
Male –
Crawl 50 m Class B |
Bruce Thwaite
Australia 1:09.5 |
J. Robertson
Scotland 1:37.2 |
No medal |
Male –
Crawl 50 m Class C |
Alan Yeomans
Australia 1:00.1 |
Bill Mather-Brown
Australia 1:00.2 |
Gary Hooper
Australia 1:52.7 |
Male –
Crawl 25 m Class D |
L. Manson Bishop
Rhodesia 47.3 |
B. Dickenson
England 49.7 |
Kevin Cunningham
Australia 50.4 |
Male –
Breaststroke 25 m Class A |
M. Bazeley
Australia 29.7 (record) |
F. Crowder
England 48.2 |
Frank Ponta
Australia 55.1 |
Male –
Breaststroke 50 m Class B |
Bruce Thwaite
Australia 1:27.6 |
No medal | No medal |
Male –
Breaststroke 50 m Class C |
Alan Yeomans
Australia 1:14.2 |
Gary Hooper
Australia 1:38.07 |
Bill Mather-Brown
Australia 1:44.04 |
Male –
Breaststroke 50 m Class D |
L. Manson Bishop
Rhodesia 1:02.06 |
Don Watts
Australia 1:09.8 |
B. Dickenson
England 1:10.5 |
Male –
Backstroke 25 m Class A |
F. Crowder
England 33.9 |
M. Bazeley
Australia 33.9 |
Frank Ponta
Australia 36.2 |
Male –
Backstroke 50 m Class C |
Bill Mather-Brown
Australia 1:21.04 |
Alan Yeomans
Australia 1:37.4 |
Gary Hooper
Australia 1:41.9 |
Male –
Backstroke 25 m Class D |
B. Dickenson
England 47.2 |
L. Manson Bishop
Rhodesia 56.4 |
Peter McCranor
England 1:21.3 |
Female –
Crawl25 m Class A |
Lorraine Dodd
Australia 36.2 (record) P. McCarthy India 1.13.4 (awarded Gold Medal as incomplete Class A) |
Lady Susan Masham
England 58.5 |
Refer to Gold Medal |
Female –
Crawl 50 m Class B |
No race | ||
Female –
Crawl 50 m Class C |
Lynne Gilchrist
Rhodesia 49.6 |
Daisy Flint
England 1:42.6 |
No medal |
Female –
Crawl 50 m Class D |
No race | ||
Female –
Crawl 50 m Class E |
Daphne Ceeney
Australia 49.4 |
Margaret Ross
Australia 52.6 |
Margaret Harriman
Rhodesia 1:00.7 |
Female –
Breaststroke 25 m Class A |
Lorraine Dodd
Australia 34.9 (record) |
Lady Susan Masham
England 52.6 |
No medal |
Female –
Breaststroke 50 m Class B |
Janet Laughton
England swan alone |
No medal | No medal |
Female –
Breaststroke 50 m Class C |
Lynne Gilchrist
Rhodesia 1:05.6 |
Daisy Flint
England 1:59.2 |
Shelagh Jones
England 2:31.6 |
Female –
Breaststroke 50 Class D |
V. Forder
England 1:58.7 |
No competitor | No medal |
Female –
Breaststroke 50 m Class E |
Daphne Ceeney
Australia 1:41.8 |
Margaret Harriman
Rhodesia 1:50.0 |
Margaret Ross
Australia 1:56.1 |
Female –
Backstroke 25 m Class A |
Lorraine Dodd
Australia 48.7 |
Lady Susan Masham
England 52.6 |
No medal |
Female –
Backstroke 50 mm Class B |
Janet Laughton
England swam alone |
No medal | No medal |
Female –
Backstroke 50 m Class C |
Lynne Gilchrist
Rhodesia 56.5 |
A. Masson
England 1:15.2 |
Daisy Flint
England 1:20.4 |
Female –
Backstroke 50 m Class D |
V. Forder
England 1:21.6 |
No medal | No medal |
Female –
Backstroke 50 m Class E |
Daphne Ceeney
Australia 1:41.8 |
Margaret Harriman
Rhodesia 1:14.4 |
P. Foulds
England 1;15.3 |
No medal refers to insufficient competitors. [1] [2]
This event involved a standard supine press. There were four classes: heavyweight (above 12 stone), middleweight (between 10 and 12 stone), lightweight (between 8 and 10 stone) and featherweight (under 8 stone). [1] Athletes from sports such as table tennis, fencing, throwing events, and swimming decided to enter this event. Vic Renaldson, an Australian athlete in the heavyweight division, set a new paraplegic world record. [6]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Class A Heavyweight |
Vic Renalson
Australia 340 lbs |
John Turich
Australia 280 lbs |
J. Rowe
England 215 lbs |
Class B Middleweight |
T. Palmer
England 250 lbs |
Bruce Thwaite
Australia 245 lbs |
Chris O'Brien
Australia 220 lbs |
Class C Lightweight |
Bill Mather-Brown
Australia 230 lbs |
Gary Hooper
Australia 200 lbs |
Roger Cockerill
Australia 195 lbs |
Class D Featherweight |
Bruno Moretti
Australia 180 lbs |
No medal | No medal |
Pentathlon consisted of five events: javelin throw, club throw, shot put, archery and swimming (50 m crawl). [3]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Complete Lesions | Dick Thompson
England 3149 points |
J. Robertson
Scotland 2090 points |
– |
Incomplete Lesions |
Kevin Cunningham
Australia 3212 points |
John Turich
Australia 3162 points |
L. Manson Bishop
Rhodesia 3135 points |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Sabre – Male – Individuals | Frank Ponta Australia | Alastair Shields Scotland | Dick Thompson England |
Sabre – Male – Teams | J. Thompson, Dick Thompson England | Frank Ponta, Ross Sutton Australia | T. Smart, S . Winters Wales |
Sabre – Females – Individuals | Shelagh Jones England | Daphne Ceeney Australia | M. Taylor Scotland |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
J. Gibson England | Alan Robertson Australia | No Medal |
Basketball had an exciting series of matches and these were played in front of large crowds particularly as the opening and final matches were associated with the series. Several games were played under floodlight. It was noted that the English team used four-wheel chairs and the Australians three-wheeled sports chairs. The Australian team made up of primarily Western Australians went on to win the gold medal. [6]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Australia | England | Scotland |
Scores: Australia 20 d England 18 ; Australia 36 v Scotland 6 ; England 18 v Scotland 7 ; Australia 24 v England 16; Australia 34 v Scotland 10; England 24 v Scotland 15 [1] [2]
The results do not list the athletes in the teams but the programme listed nominated athletes for basketball. There were 5 athletes per team. Australia – Frank Ponta, Roger Cockerill, Kevin Cunningham, John Turich, Bill Mather-Brown, Chris O'Brien, D. Tinsley, Bruni Moretti, J. Gidney, R. Maxwell England – R. Foster, T. Moran, J. Chilcott, K. Edwards, J. Gibson, Dick Thompson, J. Thompson, T. Palmer, R. Scott Scotland – T. Guthrie, N. Macdonald, J. Robertson, J.G. Robertson, J. Sloway, P. Stanton, J. Whitefield, A. Shields
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Singles – Male Class A |
Dudley Phillips
Wales 21–16 ; 21–3 |
B. Hunt Scotland | |
Singles – Male Class B |
Bruno Moretti
Australia 21–17 ; 21–8 |
Bill Mather-Brown Australia | |
Singles – Male Class D |
J. Gibson
England 21–14 ; 21–17 |
Peter McCranor England | |
Singles – Female Class A |
M. Taylor
Scotland 21–19 ; 21–11 |
Lorraine Dodd
Australia |
|
Singles – Female Class B |
G. Buck
England 14–21 ; 21–16 ; 21–19 |
A. Masson England | |
Singles – Female Class C |
Margaret Maughan
England 18–21 ; 21–8 ; 21–13 |
Daisy Flint England | |
Singles – Female Class D |
Marion Edwards
England 21–10 ; 21–14 |
Margaret Harriman Rhodesia | |
Doubles – Male Class A |
K. Edwards, R. Foster
England 19–21; 21–12; 21–17 |
B. Hunt, T.G. Robertson Scotland | |
Doubles – Male Class B |
Bruno Moretti,
Bill Mather-Brown
Australia 21–18 ; 21–10 |
John Newton, Frank Ponta Australia | |
Doubles – Male Class C |
J. Robertson, Jimmy Laird
Scotland 21–11 ; 21–16 |
B. Maxwell, Don Watts Australia | |
Doubles – Male Class D |
J. Gibson, Peter McCranor
England 21–5; 21–7 |
Roger Cockerill, J. Gidney Australia | |
Doubles – Female Open |
A. Masson, Marion Edwards
England 21–8 ; 21–11 |
Lady Susan Masham, Sally Haynes England |