Team medalists
|
Year
|
Location
|
Gold
|
Silver
|
Bronze
|
1953 |
Badminton |
Great Britain
Frank Weldon on Kilbarry
Reg Hindley on Speculation
Bertie Hill on Bambi |
not awarded |
not awarded
|
1954 |
Basel |
Great Britain
Bertie Hill on Crispin
Frank Weldon on Kilbarry
Laurence Rook on Starlight
Diana Mason on Tramella |
West Germany
Wilhelm Büsing on Trux
August Lütke-Westhüs on Hubertus
Klaus Wagner on Dachs
Max Huck on Fockdra von Kamax |
not awarded
|
1955 |
Windsor |
Great Britain
Frank Weldon on Kilbarry
Bertie Hill on Countryman
Laurence Rook on Starlight
Diana Mason on Tramella |
Switzerland
Anton Bühler on Uranus
Hans Bühler on Richard
Marc Büchler on Tizian
Andrea Zindel on Vae Victis |
not awarded
|
1957 |
Copenhagen |
Great Britain
Sheila Willcox on High & Mighty
Ted Marsh on Wild Venture
Derek Allhusen on Laurien
Kit Tatham-Warter on Pampas Cat |
West Germany
August Lütke-Westhüs on Franko II
Siegfried Dehning on Fechtlanze
Reiner Klimke on Lausbub
Dieter Fösken |
Sweden
Jonas Lindgren on Eldorado
Evert Petterson on Tom Raid
Petrus Kastenman on Illuster
K. G. Holm on Air
|
1959 |
Harewood |
West Germany
August Lütke-Westhüs on Franko II
Ottokar Pohlmann on Polarfuchs
Siegfried Dehning on Fechtlanze
Reiner Klimke on Fortunat |
Great Britain
Frank Weldon on Samuel Johnson
Derek Allhusen on Laurien
Jeremy Beale on Fulmer Folly
Sheila Waddington on Airs & Graces |
France
Jéhan Le Roy on Garden
Pierre Durand Sr. on Guillano
Guy Lefrant on Nicias
Hugues Landon on Espionne
|
1962 |
Burghley |
Soviet Union
German Gazyumov on Granj
Pavel Deyev on Satrap
Lev Baklyshkin on Khirurg
Saybattal Mursalimov |
Ireland
Anthony Cameron on Sam Weller
Harry Freeman-Jackson on St Finbarr
Virginia Freeman-Jackson on Irish Lace
Patrick Conolly-Carew on Ballyhoo |
Great Britain
Frank Weldon on Young Pretender
Michael Bullen on Sea Breeze
Susan Fleet on The Gladiator
Peter Welch on Mister Wilson
|
1965 |
Moscow |
Soviet Union
Valentin Gorelkin
Saybattal Mursalimov on Dzhigit
Aleksandr Yevdokimov on Padarok
Lev Baklyshkin on Evlon |
Ireland
Penelope Moreton on Loughlin
Virginia Freeman-Jackson on Sam Weller
Eddie Boylan on Durlas Eile
Anthony Cameron on Lough Druid |
Great Britain
Derek Allhusen on Lochinvar
Richard Meade on Barberry
Christine Sheppard on Fenjirao
Reuben Jones on Master Bernard
|
1967 |
Punchestown |
Great Britain
Martin Whitely on The Poacher
Derek Allhusen on Lochinvar
Reuben Jones on Foxdor
Richard Meade on Barberry |
Ireland
Eddie Boylan on Durlas Eile
John Fowler on Dooney Rock
Virginia Stanhope on Sam Weller
Bill Mullins on March Hawk |
France
Jean-Jacques Guyon on Pitou
Daniel Lechevallier on Opera
Henri Michel on Ouragan
Michel Cochenet on Artaban II
|
1969 |
Haras-du-Pin [
fr] |
Great Britain
Richard Walker on Pasha
Derek Allhusen on Lochinvar
Polly Hely-Hutchinson on Count Jasper
Reuben Jones on The Poacher |
Soviet Union
Yuri Solos on Fat
Aleksandr Yevdokimov on Fahrad
Kamo Zakarian on Fugus
Y. Kepp on Hobot |
West Germany
Bernd Messmann on Windspiel
Kurt Mergler on Adajio
Horst Karsten on Vaibel
Otto Ammermann om Alpaca
|
1971 |
Burghley |
Great Britain
Debbie West on Baccarat
Richard Meade on The Poacher
Mary Gordon-Watson on Cornishman
Mark Phillips on Great Ovations |
Soviet Union
Sergey Mukhin on Resfeder
Vladimir Soroka on Obzor
Aleksandr Yevdokimov on Farkhad
Yuri Solos on Rashod |
Ireland
Bill McLernon on Ballangarry
Diana Wilson on Broken Promise
William Powell-Harris on Smokey VI
Ronnie McMahon on San Carlos
|
1973 |
Kyiv |
West Germany
Herbert Blöcker on Albrant
Kurt Mergler on Vaibel
Horst Karsten on Sioux
Harry Klugmann on El Paso |
Soviet Union
Aleksandr Yevdokimov on Resfeder
Vladimir Soroka on Obzor
Yuri Salnikov on Bagazh
Valentin Gorelkin on Rock |
Great Britain
Richard Meade on Wayfarer II
Lucinda Prior-Palmer on Be Fair
Janet Hodgson on Larkspur
Debbie West on Baccarat
|
1975 |
Luhmühlen |
Soviet Union
Pyotr Gornushko on Gusar
Viktor Kalinin on Araks
Vladimir Lanyugin on Reflex
Vladimir Tishkin on Flot |
Great Britain
Lucinda Prior-Palmer on Be Fair
The Princess Anne on Goodwill
Sue Hatherly on Harley
Janet Hodgson on Larkspur |
West Germany
Kurt Mergler on Vaibel
Herbert Blöcker on Albrant
Harry Klugmann on Veberod
Horst Karsten on Sioux
|
1977 |
Burghley |
Great Britain
Lucinda Prior-Palmer on George
Jane Holderness-Roddam on Warrior
Christopher Collins on Smokey VI
Clarissa Strachan on Merry Sovereign |
West Germany
Karl Schultz on Madrigal
Horst Karsten on Sioux
Hanna Huppelsberg-Zwöck on Akzent
Harry Klugmann on El Paso |
Ireland
John Watson on Cambridge Blue
Eric Horgan on Pontoon
Patsy Maher on Ballagarry
Norman van de Vater on Blue Tom Tit
|
1979 |
Luhmühlen |
Ireland
John Watson on Cambridge Blue
David Foster on Inis Mean
Alan Lillingston on Seven Up
Helen Cantillon on Wing Forward |
Great Britain
Clarissa Strachan on Warrior
Lucinda Prior-Palmer on Killaire
Sue Hatherly on Monacle II
Christopher Collins on Gamble |
France
Thierry Touzaint on Griboille C
Armand Bigot on Gamin du Bois
Thierry Lacour on Sertorius
Edoaurd Decharme on Frisson A
|
1981 |
Horsens |
Great Britain
Lizzie Purbrick on Peter the Great
Sue Benson on Gemma Jay
Richard Meade on Kilcashel
Virginia Holgate on Priceless |
Switzerland
Josef Burger on Beaujour de Mars
Josef Räber on Benno II
Hansueli Schmutz on Oran
Ernst Baumann on Baron |
Poland
Miroslaw Slusarczyk on Ekran
Krzysztof Rafalak on Djak
Jan Lipczynski on Elektron
Miroslaw Szlapka on Erywan
|
1983 |
Frauenfeld |
Sweden
Christian Persson on Joel
Göran Breisner on Ultimus xx
Sven Ingvarsson on Doledo
Jeanette Ullsten on Noir |
Great Britain
Lucinda Prior-Palmer on Regal Realm
Virginia Holgate on Night Cap
Lorna Clarke on Danville
Diana Clapham on Windjammer |
France
Pascal Morvillers on Gulliver B
Thierry Lacour on Hymen de la Cour
Marie-Christine Duroy on Harley
Patrick Marquebielle on Flamenco III
|
1985 |
Burghley |
Great Britain
Virginia Holgate on Priceless
Lorna Clarke on Myross
Ian Stark on Oxford Blue
Lucinda Green on Regal Realm |
France
Jean Teulere on Godelureau
Vincent Berthet on Kopino
Marie-Christine Duroy on Harley
Pascal Morvillers on Gulliver B |
West Germany
Christoph Wagner on Phillip
Jürgen Blum on Frosty Bay
Ralf Ehrenbrink on Bettina
Claus Erhorn on Fair Lady
|
1987 |
Luhmühlen |
Great Britain
Virginia Leng on Night Cap
Ian Stark on Sir Wattie
Rachel Hunt on Aloaf
Lucinda Green on Shannagh |
West Germany
Wolfgang Mengers on Half Moon Bay
Ralf Ehrenbrink on Uncle Toss
Claus Erhorn on Justyn Thyme
Jürgen Blum on Frosty Bay |
France
Thierry Lacour on Hymen de la Cour
Didier Seguret on Jovial E
Vincent Berthet on Jet Crub
Pascal Morvillers on Jacquet
|
1989 |
Burghley |
Great Britain
Rodney Powell on The Irishman II
Ian Stark on Glenburnie
Virginia Leng on Master Craftsman
Lorna Clarke-Sutherland on Fearliath Mor |
Netherlands
Eddy Stibbe on Bristols Autumn Fantasy
Fiona van Tuyll on Just a Gamble
Mandy Stibbe-Jeakins on Bristols Autumn Bronze |
Ireland
Melanie Duff on Rathlin Joe
Olivia Holohan on Rusticus
Eric Horgan on Homer
Joe McGowan on Private Deal
|
1991 |
Punchestown |
Great Britain
Ian Stark on Glenburnie
Richard Walker on Jacana
Karen Straker on Get Smart
Mary Thomson on King William |
Ireland
Sonya Duke on Bright Imp
Olivia Holohan on Buket
Jeremy Spring on Holy Smoke
Fiona Wentges on Oliver |
France
Jean-Jacques Boisson on Oscar de la Loge
Didier Mayoux on Maryland II
Jean Teulere on Orvet de Bellaing
Didier Seguret on Newlot
|
1993 |
Achselschwang |
Sweden
Lars Christensson on One Way
Fredrik Bergendorff on Michaelmas Day
Erik Duvander on Right On Time
Anna Hermann on Mr Punch |
France
Jean Teulere on Orvet de Bellai
Michel Bouquet on Newport
Didier Seguret on Newlot
Jean-Lou Bigot on Twist la Beige |
Ireland
Susan Shortt on Menana
Sonya Rowe on Bright Imp
Sally Corscadden on Cageodore
Eric Smiley on Enterprise
|
1995 |
Pratoni del Vivaro |
Great Britain
Charlotte Bathe on The Cool Customer
Kristina Gifford on Midnight Blue
William Fox-Pitt on Cosmopolitan
Mary King on King William |
France
Gilles Pons on Ramdame
Rodolphe Scherer on Urane de Pins
Didier Willefert on Seducteur Biolay
Jean-Lou Bigot on Twist la Beige |
Ireland
Mark Barry on Collongues
Virginia McGrath on Yellow Earl
Eric Smiley on Enterprise
Lucy Thompson on Welton Romance
|
1997 |
Burghley |
Great Britain
Christopher Bartle on Word Perfect II
Ian Stark on Arakai
Mary King on Rusty
William Fox-Pitt on King William |
Sweden
Sivert Jonsson on Jumping Jet Pack
Magnus Österlund on Master Mind
Paula Törnqvist on Monaghan
Anna Hermann on Home Run II |
France
Jean Teulere on Rodosto
Frédéric de Romblay on Rosendael
Marie-Christine Duroy on Summer Song
Jean-Lou Bigot on Twist la Beige
|
1999 |
Luhmühlen |
Great Britain
Kristina Gifford on The Gangster II
Jeanette Brakewell on Over To You
Ian Stark on Jaybee
Pippa Funnell on Supreme Rock |
Germany
Peter Thomsen on Warren Gorse
Herbert Blöcker on Chicol
Nele Hagener on Little McMuffin
Bodo Battenberg on Sam the Man |
Belgium
Virginie Caulier on Kiona
Kurt Heyndrickx on Archimedes
Carl Bouckaert on Welton Molecule
Constantin Van Rijckevorsel on Otis
|
2001 |
Pau |
Great Britain
Leslie Law on Shear H2O
Jeanette Brakewell on Over To You
William Fox-Pitt on Stunning
Pippa Funnell on Supreme Rock |
France
Rodolphe Scherer on Quack
Denis Mesples on Vanpire
Frédéric de Romblay on Baba Au Rhum
Didier Courrèges on Debat D'Estruval |
Italy
Fabio Fani Ciotti on Down Town Brown
Andrea Verdina on Donnizetti
Marco Biasia on Ecu
Fabio Magni on Cool'n
|
2003 |
Punchestown |
Great Britain
Jeanette Brakewell on Over To You
William Fox-Pitt on Moon Man
Leslie Law on Shear l'Eau
Pippa Funnell on Walk On Star |
France
Jean-Luc Force on Crocus Jacob
Jean Teulere on Hobby du Mée
Arnaud Boiteau on Expo du Moulin
Nicolas Touzaint on Galan de Sauvagère |
Belgium
Karin Donckers on Gormley
Carl Bouckaert on Welton Molecule
Dolf Desmedt on Bold Action
Constantin Van Rijckevorsel on Withcote Nellie
|
2005 |
Blenheim |
Great Britain
Zara Phillips on
Toytown
William Fox-Pitt on
Tamarillo
Jeanette Brakewell on Over To You
Leslie Law on Shear l'Eau |
France
Arnaud Boiteau on Expo du Moulin
Didier Willefert on Escape Lane Mili
Gilles Viricel on Blakring Mili
Nicolas Touzaint on Hidalgo de l'Ile |
Germany
Frank Ostholt on Air Jordan
Hinrich Romeike on Marius
Anna Warnecke on Twinkle Bee
Bettina Hoy on Ringwood Cockatoo
|
2007 |
Pratoni del Vivaro |
Great Britain
Oliver Townend on Flint Curtis
Daisy Dick on Spring Along
Zara Phillips on
Toytown
Mary King on Call Again Cavalier |
France
Arnaud Boiteau on Expo du Moulin
Didier Dhennin on Ismene du Temple
Eric Vigeanel on Coronado Prior
Nicolas Touzaint on Galan de Sauvagère |
Italy
Susanna Bordone on Ava
Fabio Magni on Southern King V
Roberto Rotatori on Irham de Vaiges
Vittoria Panizzon on Rock Model
|
2009 |
Fontainebleau |
Great Britain
Kristina Cook on Miners Frolic
William Fox-Pitt on Idalgo du Donjon
Nicola Wilson on Opposition Buzz
Oliver Townend on Flint Curtis |
Italy
Roberto Rotatori on Irham de Vaiges
Juan Carlos Garcia on Iman du Golfe
Stefano Brecciaroli on Oroton
Susanna Bordone on Blue Moss |
Belgium
Karin Donckers on Gazelle de la Brasserie
Joris Vanspringel on Bold Action
Virginie Caulier on Kilo
Constantin Van Rijckevorsel on Our Vintage
|
2011 |
Luhmühlen |
Germany
Michael Jung on Sam
Sandra Auffarth on Opgun Louvo
Ingrid Klimke on Butts Abraxxas
Andreas Dibowski on Fantasia |
France
Donatien Schauly on Ocarina du Chanois
Nicolas Touzaint on Quirinal de la Bastide
Stanislas de Zuchowicz on Quirinal de la Bastide
Pascal Leroy on Minos de Petra |
Great Britain
William Fox-Pitt on Cool Mountain
Piggy French on Jakata
Nicola Wilson on Opposition Buzz
Mary King on Imperial Cavalier
|
2013 |
Malmö |
Germany
Michael Jung on Halunke
Ingrid Klimke on Escada
Dirk Schrade on Hop and Skip
Andreas Dibowski on Butts Avedon |
Sweden
Niklas Lindbäck on Mister Pooh
Ludwig Svennerstål on Shamwari
Frida Andersen on Herta
Sara Algotsson-Ostholt on Reality |
France
Nicolas Touzaint on Lesbos
Donatien Schauly on Séculaire
Karim Laghouag on Punch de l'Esques
Astier Nicolas on Piaf de b'Neville
|
2015 |
Blair Castle |
Germany
Michael Jung on Takinou
Sandra Auffarth on Opgun Louvo
Ingrid Klimke on Hale Bob
Dirk Schrade on Hop and Skip |
Great Britain
Kitty King on Persimmon
Pippa Funnell on Sandman
Nicola Wilson on One Two Many
William Fox-Pitt on Bay My Hero |
France
Thibaut Vallette on Qing du Briot
Mathieu Lemoine on Bart L
Thomas Carlile on Sirocco du Gers
Karim Laghouag on Entebbe
|
2017 |
Strzegom |
Great Britain
Kristina Cook on Billy the Red
Nicola Wilson on Bulana
Rosalind Canter on Allstar B
Oliver Townend on Cooley SRS |
Sweden
Sara Algotsson-Ostholt on Reality
Louise Svensson Jahde on Utah Sun
Niklas Lindbäck on Focus Filiocus
Ludvig Svennerstål on Paramount Importance |
Italy
Pietro Roman on Barraduff
Pietro Sandei on Rubis de Prere
Vittoria Panizzon on Chequers Play the Game
Arianna Schivo on Quefira de l'Ormeau
|
2019 |
Luhmühlen |
Germany
Ingrid Klimke on Hale Bob
Michael Jung on Chipmunk
Andreas Dibowski on Corrida
Kai Rüder on Colani Sunrise |
Great Britain
Oliver Townend on Cooley Master Class
Piggy French on Quarrycrest Echo
Pippa Funnell on Majas Hope
Kristina Cook on Billy the Red |
Sweden
Ludvig Svennerstål on El Kazir
Louise Romeike on Waikiki
Malin Josefsson on Golden Midnight
Niklas Lindbäck on Focus Filiocus
|
2021 |
Avenches |
Great Britain
Nicola Wilson on Dublin
Piggy March on Brookfield Innocent
Kitty King on Vendredi Biats
Rosalind Canter on Allstar B |
Germany
Michael Jung on Wild Wave
Ingrid Klimke on Hale Bob
Anna Siemer on Avondale
Andreas Dibowski on Corrida |
Sweden
Sara Algotsson Ostholt on Chicuelo
Malin Josefsson on Golden Midnight
Malin Petersen on Charly Brown
Christoffer Forsberg on Hippo's Sapporo
|
2023 |
Haras du Pin |
Great Britain
Laura Collett on London52
Yasmin Ingham on Banzai Du Loir
Kitty King on Vendredi Biats
Rosalind Canter on Lordships Gaffalo |
Germany
Michael Jung on Fischerchipmunk Frh
Sandra Auffarth on Viamant Du Matz
Christoph Wahler on Carjatan S
Malin Hansen-Hotopp on Carlitos Quidditch K |
France
Nicolas Touzaint on Absolut Gold Hdc
Stephane Landois on Ride For Thais Chaman
Gaspard Maksud on Zaragoza
Karim Florent Laghouag on Triton Fontaine
|