Esports at the 2018 Asian Games | |
---|---|
Venue | The BritAma Arena |
Dates | 26 August – 1 September |
Competitors | 131 from 18 nations |
Esports were featured at the 2018 Asian Games as a demonstration sport, meaning medals won in this sport would not be counted in the official overall medal tally. It was held from 26 August to 1 September 2018. [1] Six video games were featured in the demonstration event, Arena of Valor, Clash Royale, Hearthstone, League of Legends, Pro Evolution Soccer, and StarCraft II.
E | Event |
Date Tournament |
Sun 26 |
Mon 27 |
Tue 28 |
Wed 29 |
Thu 30 |
Fri 31 |
Sat 1 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arena of Valor | E | ||||||
Clash Royale | E | ||||||
Hearthstone | E | ||||||
League of Legends | E | ||||||
Pro Evolution Soccer | E | ||||||
StarCraft II | E |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Clash Royale | Ridel Yesaya Sumarandak Indonesia |
Huang Chenghui China |
Huỳnh Äức Huy Vietnam |
Hearthstone | Lo Tsz Kin Hong Kong |
Hendry Koentarto Handisurya Indonesia |
Tirth Mehta India |
StarCraft II | Cho Seong-ju South Korea |
Huang Yu-hsiang Chinese Taipei |
Trần Hồng Phúc Vietnam |
Pro Evolution Soccer 2018 |
Japan Tsubasa Aihara Naoki Sugimura |
Iran Reza Nobakht Hassan Pajani |
Vietnam Äá»— Thái Thiên Phúc Lê Äoà n Thanh Tâm |
Arena of Valor |
China Zhang Yuchen Liu Mingjie Pan Jiadong Wang Tianlong Xiang Yang Xie Tao |
Chinese Taipei Lin Chun-ting Cheng Ming-jen Cheng Yu-hsiang Huang Chien-wei Yen Hao-che Chen Po-cheng |
Vietnam Phạm Hồng Quân Vương Trung Khiên Trần Xuân Bách Nguyễn Quân Nam Trần Quang Hiệp Nguyễn Trà Hùng |
League of Legends |
China Yan Junze Liu Shiyu Su Hanwei Jian Zihao Tian Ye Shi Senming |
South Korea Kim Ki-in Go Dong-bin Lee Sang-hyeok Park Jae-hyuk Jo Yong-in Han Wang-ho |
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Yu-ting Wang You-chun Huang Yi-tang Lu Yu-hung Hu Shuo-chieh Chen Kuan-ting |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
2 | Indonesia (INA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
South Korea (KOR) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
4 | Hong Kong (HKG) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Japan (JPN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
6 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
7 | Iran (IRI) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
8 | Vietnam (VIE) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
9 | India (IND) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (9 entries) | 6 | 6 | 6 | 18 |
A total of 131 athletes from 18 nations competed in esports at the 2018 Asian Games:
Qualification for the six video game title events took place from 6–20 June 2018. Among 45 member nation invited, only 27 NOCs participated in the qualifiers. There were five qualification zones for the regional qualifiers (East Asia, Southeast Asia, South Asia, Central Asia, and West Asia) except for Arena of Valor which only had three regional qualifiers (East Asia, Southeast Asia, and South Asia). Qualification took place either through online matches, offline competitions, or a mix of both formats. Indonesia qualifies for all titles automatically. [2]
Title | Hosts | East Asia | Southeast Asia | South Asia | Central Asia | West Asia |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arena of Valor | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Clash Royale | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Hearthstone | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
League of Legends | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Pro Evolution Soccer | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Starcraft II | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
27 August
Upper round 1 | Upper round 2 | Upper final | Final | |||||||||||||||||
Chirasit Phongpadith ( LAO) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Aaron Ho ( HKG) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Aaron Ho ( HKG) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Ridel Yesaya Sumarandak ( INA) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Ridel Yesaya Sumarandak ( INA) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Huang Chenghui ( CHN) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Ridel Yesaya Sumarandak ( INA) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Huỳnh Äức Huy ( VIE) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Huỳnh Äức Huy ( VIE) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sanjar Usmonov ( UZB) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Huỳnh Äức Huy ( VIE) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Karan Manganani ( IND) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Solaiman Al-Mbrek ( KSA) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Karan Manganani ( IND) | 3 | Ridel Yesaya Sumarandak ( INA) | 3 | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Huang Chenghui ( CHN) | 1 | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Lower round 1 | Lower round 2 | Lower round 3 | Lower final | |||||||||||||||||
Aaron Ho ( HKG) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Chirasit Phongpadith ( LAO) | 1 | Huang Chenghui ( CHN) | 3 | Huỳnh Äức Huy ( VIE) | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Huang Chenghui ( CHN) | 3 | Huang Chenghui ( CHN) | 3 | Huang Chenghui ( CHN) | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Karan Manganani ( IND) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Karan Manganani ( IND) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sanjar Usmonov ( UZB) | 0 | Solaiman Al-Mbrek ( KSA) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Solaiman Al-Mbrek ( KSA) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
31 August
Round 1 | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||
Tirth Mehta ( IND) | 3 | ||||||||||
Tetsuro Akasaka ( JPN) | 2 | Tirth Mehta ( IND) | 2 | ||||||||
Lo Tsz Kin ( HKG) | 3 | Lo Tsz Kin ( HKG) | 3 | ||||||||
Artur Mukashov ( KGZ) | 0 | Lo Tsz Kin ( HKG) | 3 | ||||||||
Werit Popan ( THA) | 1 | Hendry Koentarto Handisurya ( INA) | 1 | ||||||||
Hendry Koentarto Handisurya ( INA) | 3 | Hendry Koentarto Handisurya ( INA) | 3 | ||||||||
Mosa Al-Kaltham ( KSA) | 1 | Nguyễn Anh Tuấn ( VIE) | 2 | ||||||||
Nguyễn Anh Tuấn ( VIE) | 3 | 3rd place match | |||||||||
Tirth Mehta ( IND) | 3 | ||||||||||
Nguyễn Anh Tuấn ( VIE) | 2 |
30 August
Round 1 | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||
Cho Seong-ju ( KOR) | 3 | ||||||||||
Pichayut Prasertwit ( THA) | 0 | Cho Seong-ju ( KOR) | 3 | ||||||||
Shahriar Shaki ( IRI) | 3 | Shahriar Shaki ( IRI) | 0 | ||||||||
Nyoman Arie Pranasakti ( INA) | 0 | Cho Seong-ju ( KOR) | 4 | ||||||||
Huang Yu-hsiang ( TPE) | 3 | Huang Yu-hsiang ( TPE) | 0 | ||||||||
Amruth Alfred ( SRI) | 0 | Huang Yu-hsiang ( TPE) | 3 | ||||||||
Trần Hồng Phúc ( VIE) | 3 | Trần Hồng Phúc ( VIE) | 1 | ||||||||
Adlet Satybaldin ( KAZ) | 0 | 3rd place match | |||||||||
Shahriar Shaki ( IRI) | 0 | ||||||||||
Trần Hồng Phúc ( VIE) | 3 |
1 September
Team | Players |
---|---|
Hong Kong | Lam Wing Cheung Charles Ng |
India |
Ankur Diwakar Navaneetha Krishnan |
Indonesia ( H) | Elga Cahya Putra Setia Widianto |
Iran | Reza Nobakht Hassan Pajani |
Kazakhstan | Kanysh Abykenov Rinat Utepov |
Japan | Tsubasa Aihara Naoki Sugimura |
Malaysia | Khairul Abdul Aziz Nor Haikal Noh |
Vietnam | Äá»— Thái Thiên Phúc Lê Äoà n Thanh Tâm |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | MF | MA | Pts | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iran | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 9 | — | 2–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | |
2 | Malaysia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0–2 | — | 2–0 | 2–0 | |
3 | Hong Kong | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0–2 | 0–2 | — | 2–0 | |
4 | Kazakhstan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0–2 | 0–2 | 0–2 | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | MF | MA | Pts | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 9 | — | 2–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | |
2 | Vietnam | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0–2 | — | 2–0 | 2–0 | |
3 | Indonesia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0–2 | 0–2 | — | 2–0 | |
4 | India | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0–2 | 0–2 | 0–2 | — |
Semifinals | Final | ||||||
Japan | 2 | ||||||
Malaysia | 0 | Japan | 2 | ||||
Iran | 2 | Iran | 1 | ||||
Vietnam | 1 | ||||||
3rd place match | |||||||
Malaysia | 1 | ||||||
Vietnam | 2 |
26 August
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Final | |||||||||||||||
Hong Kong | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Laos | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Hong Kong | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Vietnam | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Vietnam | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
India | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Vietnam | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
China | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Indonesia | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
China | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Thailand | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
China | 2 | China | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Lower round 1 | Lower round 2 | Lower round 3 | Lower final | |||||||||||||||
Hong Kong | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Laos | 2 | Laos | 0 | Vietnam | 0 | |||||||||||||
India | 0 | Hong Kong | 0 | Chinese Taipei | 2 | |||||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Indonesia | 1 | Thailand | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Thailand | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Region | Spots | Team | Seed |
---|---|---|---|
East Asia | 3 | China | 1 |
Chinese Taipei | 1 | ||
South Korea | 1 | ||
Southeast Asia | AQ | Indonesia | 1 |
1 | Vietnam | 2 | |
South Asia | 1 | Pakistan | 2 |
Central Asia | 1 | Kazakhstan | 2 |
West Asia | 1 | Saudi Arabia | 2 |
27–28 August
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 6 | 6 | 0 | — | W W | W W | W W | |
2 | China | 6 | 4 | 2 | L L | — | W W | W W | |
3 | Vietnam | 6 | 2 | 4 | L L | L L | — | W W | |
4 | Kazakhstan | 6 | 0 | 6 | L L | L L | L L | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chinese Taipei | 6 | 6 | 0 | — | W W | W W | W W | |
2 | Saudi Arabia | 6 | 4 | 2 | L L | — | W W | W W | |
3 | Pakistan | 6 | 2 | 4 | L L | L L | — | W W | |
4 | Indonesia ( H) | 6 | 0 | 6 | L L | L L | L L | — |
Semifinals 28 August | Final 28–29 August | ||||||
South Korea | 2 | ||||||
Saudi Arabia | 0 | South Korea | 1 | ||||
Chinese Taipei | 1 | China | 3 | ||||
China | 2 | ||||||
3rd place match | |||||||
Saudi Arabia | 1 | ||||||
Chinese Taipei | 3 |
Esports at the 2018 Asian Games | |
---|---|
Venue | The BritAma Arena |
Dates | 26 August – 1 September |
Competitors | 131 from 18 nations |
Esports were featured at the 2018 Asian Games as a demonstration sport, meaning medals won in this sport would not be counted in the official overall medal tally. It was held from 26 August to 1 September 2018. [1] Six video games were featured in the demonstration event, Arena of Valor, Clash Royale, Hearthstone, League of Legends, Pro Evolution Soccer, and StarCraft II.
E | Event |
Date Tournament |
Sun 26 |
Mon 27 |
Tue 28 |
Wed 29 |
Thu 30 |
Fri 31 |
Sat 1 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arena of Valor | E | ||||||
Clash Royale | E | ||||||
Hearthstone | E | ||||||
League of Legends | E | ||||||
Pro Evolution Soccer | E | ||||||
StarCraft II | E |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Clash Royale | Ridel Yesaya Sumarandak Indonesia |
Huang Chenghui China |
Huỳnh Äức Huy Vietnam |
Hearthstone | Lo Tsz Kin Hong Kong |
Hendry Koentarto Handisurya Indonesia |
Tirth Mehta India |
StarCraft II | Cho Seong-ju South Korea |
Huang Yu-hsiang Chinese Taipei |
Trần Hồng Phúc Vietnam |
Pro Evolution Soccer 2018 |
Japan Tsubasa Aihara Naoki Sugimura |
Iran Reza Nobakht Hassan Pajani |
Vietnam Äá»— Thái Thiên Phúc Lê Äoà n Thanh Tâm |
Arena of Valor |
China Zhang Yuchen Liu Mingjie Pan Jiadong Wang Tianlong Xiang Yang Xie Tao |
Chinese Taipei Lin Chun-ting Cheng Ming-jen Cheng Yu-hsiang Huang Chien-wei Yen Hao-che Chen Po-cheng |
Vietnam Phạm Hồng Quân Vương Trung Khiên Trần Xuân Bách Nguyễn Quân Nam Trần Quang Hiệp Nguyễn Trà Hùng |
League of Legends |
China Yan Junze Liu Shiyu Su Hanwei Jian Zihao Tian Ye Shi Senming |
South Korea Kim Ki-in Go Dong-bin Lee Sang-hyeok Park Jae-hyuk Jo Yong-in Han Wang-ho |
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Yu-ting Wang You-chun Huang Yi-tang Lu Yu-hung Hu Shuo-chieh Chen Kuan-ting |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
2 | Indonesia (INA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
South Korea (KOR) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
4 | Hong Kong (HKG) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Japan (JPN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
6 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
7 | Iran (IRI) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
8 | Vietnam (VIE) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
9 | India (IND) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (9 entries) | 6 | 6 | 6 | 18 |
A total of 131 athletes from 18 nations competed in esports at the 2018 Asian Games:
Qualification for the six video game title events took place from 6–20 June 2018. Among 45 member nation invited, only 27 NOCs participated in the qualifiers. There were five qualification zones for the regional qualifiers (East Asia, Southeast Asia, South Asia, Central Asia, and West Asia) except for Arena of Valor which only had three regional qualifiers (East Asia, Southeast Asia, and South Asia). Qualification took place either through online matches, offline competitions, or a mix of both formats. Indonesia qualifies for all titles automatically. [2]
Title | Hosts | East Asia | Southeast Asia | South Asia | Central Asia | West Asia |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arena of Valor | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Clash Royale | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Hearthstone | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
League of Legends | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Pro Evolution Soccer | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Starcraft II | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
27 August
Upper round 1 | Upper round 2 | Upper final | Final | |||||||||||||||||
Chirasit Phongpadith ( LAO) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Aaron Ho ( HKG) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Aaron Ho ( HKG) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Ridel Yesaya Sumarandak ( INA) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Ridel Yesaya Sumarandak ( INA) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Huang Chenghui ( CHN) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Ridel Yesaya Sumarandak ( INA) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Huỳnh Äức Huy ( VIE) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Huỳnh Äức Huy ( VIE) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sanjar Usmonov ( UZB) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Huỳnh Äức Huy ( VIE) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Karan Manganani ( IND) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Solaiman Al-Mbrek ( KSA) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Karan Manganani ( IND) | 3 | Ridel Yesaya Sumarandak ( INA) | 3 | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Huang Chenghui ( CHN) | 1 | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Lower round 1 | Lower round 2 | Lower round 3 | Lower final | |||||||||||||||||
Aaron Ho ( HKG) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Chirasit Phongpadith ( LAO) | 1 | Huang Chenghui ( CHN) | 3 | Huỳnh Äức Huy ( VIE) | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Huang Chenghui ( CHN) | 3 | Huang Chenghui ( CHN) | 3 | Huang Chenghui ( CHN) | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Karan Manganani ( IND) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Karan Manganani ( IND) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sanjar Usmonov ( UZB) | 0 | Solaiman Al-Mbrek ( KSA) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Solaiman Al-Mbrek ( KSA) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
31 August
Round 1 | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||
Tirth Mehta ( IND) | 3 | ||||||||||
Tetsuro Akasaka ( JPN) | 2 | Tirth Mehta ( IND) | 2 | ||||||||
Lo Tsz Kin ( HKG) | 3 | Lo Tsz Kin ( HKG) | 3 | ||||||||
Artur Mukashov ( KGZ) | 0 | Lo Tsz Kin ( HKG) | 3 | ||||||||
Werit Popan ( THA) | 1 | Hendry Koentarto Handisurya ( INA) | 1 | ||||||||
Hendry Koentarto Handisurya ( INA) | 3 | Hendry Koentarto Handisurya ( INA) | 3 | ||||||||
Mosa Al-Kaltham ( KSA) | 1 | Nguyễn Anh Tuấn ( VIE) | 2 | ||||||||
Nguyễn Anh Tuấn ( VIE) | 3 | 3rd place match | |||||||||
Tirth Mehta ( IND) | 3 | ||||||||||
Nguyễn Anh Tuấn ( VIE) | 2 |
30 August
Round 1 | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||
Cho Seong-ju ( KOR) | 3 | ||||||||||
Pichayut Prasertwit ( THA) | 0 | Cho Seong-ju ( KOR) | 3 | ||||||||
Shahriar Shaki ( IRI) | 3 | Shahriar Shaki ( IRI) | 0 | ||||||||
Nyoman Arie Pranasakti ( INA) | 0 | Cho Seong-ju ( KOR) | 4 | ||||||||
Huang Yu-hsiang ( TPE) | 3 | Huang Yu-hsiang ( TPE) | 0 | ||||||||
Amruth Alfred ( SRI) | 0 | Huang Yu-hsiang ( TPE) | 3 | ||||||||
Trần Hồng Phúc ( VIE) | 3 | Trần Hồng Phúc ( VIE) | 1 | ||||||||
Adlet Satybaldin ( KAZ) | 0 | 3rd place match | |||||||||
Shahriar Shaki ( IRI) | 0 | ||||||||||
Trần Hồng Phúc ( VIE) | 3 |
1 September
Team | Players |
---|---|
Hong Kong | Lam Wing Cheung Charles Ng |
India |
Ankur Diwakar Navaneetha Krishnan |
Indonesia ( H) | Elga Cahya Putra Setia Widianto |
Iran | Reza Nobakht Hassan Pajani |
Kazakhstan | Kanysh Abykenov Rinat Utepov |
Japan | Tsubasa Aihara Naoki Sugimura |
Malaysia | Khairul Abdul Aziz Nor Haikal Noh |
Vietnam | Äá»— Thái Thiên Phúc Lê Äoà n Thanh Tâm |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | MF | MA | Pts | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iran | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 9 | — | 2–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | |
2 | Malaysia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0–2 | — | 2–0 | 2–0 | |
3 | Hong Kong | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0–2 | 0–2 | — | 2–0 | |
4 | Kazakhstan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0–2 | 0–2 | 0–2 | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | MF | MA | Pts | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 9 | — | 2–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | |
2 | Vietnam | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0–2 | — | 2–0 | 2–0 | |
3 | Indonesia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0–2 | 0–2 | — | 2–0 | |
4 | India | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0–2 | 0–2 | 0–2 | — |
Semifinals | Final | ||||||
Japan | 2 | ||||||
Malaysia | 0 | Japan | 2 | ||||
Iran | 2 | Iran | 1 | ||||
Vietnam | 1 | ||||||
3rd place match | |||||||
Malaysia | 1 | ||||||
Vietnam | 2 |
26 August
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Final | |||||||||||||||
Hong Kong | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Laos | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Hong Kong | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Vietnam | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Vietnam | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
India | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Vietnam | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
China | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Indonesia | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
China | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Thailand | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
China | 2 | China | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Lower round 1 | Lower round 2 | Lower round 3 | Lower final | |||||||||||||||
Hong Kong | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Laos | 2 | Laos | 0 | Vietnam | 0 | |||||||||||||
India | 0 | Hong Kong | 0 | Chinese Taipei | 2 | |||||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Indonesia | 1 | Thailand | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Thailand | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Region | Spots | Team | Seed |
---|---|---|---|
East Asia | 3 | China | 1 |
Chinese Taipei | 1 | ||
South Korea | 1 | ||
Southeast Asia | AQ | Indonesia | 1 |
1 | Vietnam | 2 | |
South Asia | 1 | Pakistan | 2 |
Central Asia | 1 | Kazakhstan | 2 |
West Asia | 1 | Saudi Arabia | 2 |
27–28 August
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 6 | 6 | 0 | — | W W | W W | W W | |
2 | China | 6 | 4 | 2 | L L | — | W W | W W | |
3 | Vietnam | 6 | 2 | 4 | L L | L L | — | W W | |
4 | Kazakhstan | 6 | 0 | 6 | L L | L L | L L | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chinese Taipei | 6 | 6 | 0 | — | W W | W W | W W | |
2 | Saudi Arabia | 6 | 4 | 2 | L L | — | W W | W W | |
3 | Pakistan | 6 | 2 | 4 | L L | L L | — | W W | |
4 | Indonesia ( H) | 6 | 0 | 6 | L L | L L | L L | — |
Semifinals 28 August | Final 28–29 August | ||||||
South Korea | 2 | ||||||
Saudi Arabia | 0 | South Korea | 1 | ||||
Chinese Taipei | 1 | China | 3 | ||||
China | 2 | ||||||
3rd place match | |||||||
Saudi Arabia | 1 | ||||||
Chinese Taipei | 3 |