Team eventing at the Games of the XVI Olympiad | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Stockholm Olympic Stadium | ||||||||||||
Date | 11â14 June | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 54 from 18 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Equestrian events at the 1956 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Dressage | individual | team |
Eventing | individual | team |
Jumping | individual | team |
The team eventing at the 1956 Summer Olympics took place between 11 and 14 June, at the Stockholm Olympic Stadium. Eventing was open to men only. It was the 9th appearance of the event. [1]
The team and individual eventing competitions used the same results. Eventing consisted of a dressage test, a cross-country test, and a jumping test. The competitor with the best total score (fewest penalty points) won. The individual scores were summed to give a team score.
18 teams of 3 (54 riders) competed. France also sent a team, but one of its riders did not begin the eventing competition. [2]
Rank | Nation | Individual results | Team result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rider | Horse | Dressage | |||
1 | Great Britain | Arthur Rook | Wild Venture | -101.60 | -313.20 |
Francis Weldon | Kilbarry | -103.20 | |||
Bertie Hill | Countryman III | -108.40 | |||
2 | United Team of Germany | Otto Rothe | Sissi | -98.40 | -330.40 |
Klaus Wagner | Prinzess | -102.40 | |||
August LĂŒtke-Westhues | Trux von Kamax | -129.60 | |||
3 | Sweden | Hans von Blixen-Finecke Jr. | Jubal | -110.40 | -346.40 |
Petrus Kastenman | Iluster | -116.40 | |||
Johan Asker | Iller | -119.60 | |||
4 | Soviet Union | Valerian Kuybyshev | Perekop | -110.80 | -359.20 |
Lev Baklyshkin | Guimnast | -119.20 | |||
Nikolay Shelenkov | Satrap | -129.20 | |||
5 | Switzerland | Roland Perret | Erlfried | -105.60 | -366.80 |
Milo GmĂŒr | Romeo | -111.20 | |||
Samuel Koechlin | Goya | -150.00 | |||
6 | Denmark | Hans Christian Andersen | Tom | -120.40 | -390.80 |
Karl Ammitzböll | Kajus | -129.20 | |||
Lars Kirkebjerg | Havanna | -141.20 | |||
7 | Canada | John Rumble | Cilroy | -122.80 | -395.20 |
Brian Herbinson | Tara | -131.20 | |||
Jim Elder | Colleen | -141.20 | |||
8 | Bulgaria | Rashko Fratev | Naphtaline | -126.80 | -402.40 |
Konstantin Venkov | Greibel | -129.60 | |||
Genko Rashkov | Euphoria | -146.00 | |||
9 | Finland | Kari Tolvanen | Lariina | -107.60 | -403.20 |
Reijo Kuistila | Lamora | -142.80 | |||
Kaarlo Anttinen | Locarno | -152.80 | |||
10 | Italy | Giuseppe Molinari | Uccello | -124.40 | -408.80 |
Giancarlo Gutierrez | Wiston | -138.80 | |||
Adriano Capuzzo | Tuft of Heather | -145.60 | |||
11 | Australia | Brian Crago | Radar | -124.80 | -413.60 |
Ernie Barker | Dandy | -134.40 | |||
Bunty Thompson | Brown Sugar | -154.40 | |||
12 | Romania | Virgil Barbuceanu | Brebenel | -136.00 | -421.20 |
Gheorghe Langa | Bolero | -142.40 | |||
Gheorghe Soare | Cabala | -142.80 | |||
13 | Turkey | Nail Gönenli | Temel | -133.60 | -443.60 |
Fethi GĂŒrcan | Rih | -143.20 | |||
Kemal Ăzçelik | Eskimo | -166.80 | |||
14 | Argentina | Carlos de la Serna | Fanion | -146.00 | -448.80 |
Juan MartĂn-MerbilhĂĄa | Gitana I | -150.00 | |||
Eduardo Cano | Why | -152.80 | |||
15 | Portugal | Joaquim Silva | Heléboro | -149.20 | -474.40 |
Fernando Cavaleiro | Marte | -152.00 | |||
Alvaro Sabbo | Marto | -173.20 | |||
16 | Ireland | Harry Freeman-Jackson | Cellarstown | -153.20 | -477.20 |
Ian Hume-Dudgeon | Copper Coin | -158.00 | |||
Bill Mullins | Charleville | -166.00 | |||
17 | United States | Jack Burton | Huntingfield | -155.60 | -500.00 |
Frank Duffy | Drop Dead | -162.40 | |||
Walter Staley | Mud Dauber | -182.00 | |||
18 | Spain | JoaquĂn Nogueras | Thalia | -161.60 | -510.00 |
Faustino Dominguez | Anfitrion | -170.80 | |||
HernĂĄn Espinosa | Al-Herrasan | -177.60 |
Rank | Nation | Individual results | Team result | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rider | Horse | Dressage | Cross-country | Total | |||
1 | Great Britain | Francis Weldon | Kilbarry | -103.20 | 37.72 | -65.48 | -311.48 |
Arthur Rook | Wild Venture | -101.60 | -4.29 | -105.89 | |||
Bertie Hill | Countryman III | -108.40 | -31.71 | -140.11 | |||
2 | United Team of Germany | August LĂŒtke-Westhues | Trux von Kamax | -129.60 | 64.73 | -64.87 | -445.91 |
Otto Rothe | Sissi | -098.40 | -49.64 | -148.04 | |||
Klaus Wagner | Prinzess | -102.40 | -130.60 | -233.00 | |||
3 | Canada | John Rumble | Cilroy | -122.80 | -19.73 | -142.53 | -532.72 |
Jim Elder | Colleen | -141.20 | -42.49 | -183.69 | |||
Brian Herbinson | Tara | -131.20 | -75.30 | -206.50 | |||
4 | Australia | Brian Crago | Radar | -124.80 | -12.62 | -137.42 | -578.48 |
Bunty Thompson | Brown Sugar | -154.40 | 9.34 | -145.06 | |||
Ernie Barker | Dand | -134.40 | -161.60 | -296.00 | |||
5 | Italy | Adriano Capuzzo | Tuft of Heather | -145.60 | 26.19 | -119.41 | -641.14 |
Giancarlo Gutierrez | Wiston | -138.80 | 12.37 | -126.43 | |||
Giuseppe Molinari | Uccello | -124.40 | -270.90 | -395.30 | |||
6 | Argentina | Juan MartĂn-MerbilhĂĄa | Gitana I | -150.00 | 23.54 | -126.46 | -694.18 |
Eduardo Cano | Why | -152.80 | -79.21 | -232.01 | |||
Carlos de la Serna | Fanion | -146.00 | 189.71 | -335.71 | |||
7 | Soviet Union | Lev Baklyshkin | Guimnast | -119.20 | 42.55 | -76.65 | -1032.33 |
Nikolay Shelenkov | Satrap | -129.20 | -148.48 | -277.68 | |||
Valerian Kuybyshev | Perekop | -110.80 | -567.20 | -678.00 | |||
8 | Switzerland | Milo GmĂŒr | Romeo | -111.20 | -227.31 | -338.51 | -1260.90 |
Roland Perret | Erlfried | -105.60 | -259.58 | -365.18 | |||
Samuel Koechlin | Goya | -150.00 | -407.21 | -557.21 | |||
â | Sweden | Petrus Kastenman | Iluster | -116.40 | 69.87 | -46.53 | Eliminated |
Hans von Blixen-Finecke Jr. | Jubal | -110.40 | -138.48 | -248.88 | |||
Johan Asker | Iller | -119.60 | Eliminated | ||||
â | Ireland | Bill Mullins | Charleville | -166.00 | 31.02 | -134.98 | Eliminated |
Harry Freeman-Jackson | Cellarstown | -153.20 | -7.61 | -160.81 | |||
Ian Hume-Dudgeon | Copper Coin | -158.00 | Eliminated | ||||
â | Denmark | Hans Christian Andersen | Tom | -120.40 | -24.00 | -144.40 | Eliminated |
Lars Kirkebjerg | Havanna | -141.20 | -116.48 | -257.68 | |||
Karl Ammitzböll | Kajus | -129.20 | Eliminated | ||||
â | Turkey | Kemal Ăzçelik | Eskimo | -166.80 | -9.41 | -176.21 | Eliminated |
Nail Gönenli | Temel | -133.60 | -136.57 | -270.17 | |||
Fethi GĂŒrcan | Rih | -143.20 | Eliminated | ||||
â | United States | Walter Staley | Mud Dauber | -182.00 | 47.43 | -134.57 | Eliminated |
Jack Burton | Huntingfield | -155.60 | -261.00 | -416.60 | |||
Frank Duffy | Drop Dead | -162.40 | Eliminated | ||||
â | Bulgaria | Genko Rashkov | Euphoria | -146.00 | 44.77 | -101.23 | Eliminated |
Konstantin Venkov | Greibel | -129.60 | -400.98 | -530.58 | |||
Rashko Fratev | Naphtaline | -126.80 | Eliminated | ||||
â | Portugal | Joaquim Silva | HelĂ©boro | -149.20 | -190.35 | -339.55 | Eliminated |
Fernando Cavaleiro | Marte | -152.00 | -459.99 | -611.99 | |||
Alvaro Sabbo | Marto | -173.20 | Eliminated | ||||
â | Romania | Gheorghe Soare | Cabala | -142.80 | -164.94 | -307.74 | Eliminated |
Virgil Barbuceanu | Brebenel | -136.00 | Eliminated | ||||
Gheorghe Langa | Bolero | -142.40 | Eliminated | ||||
â | Finland | Reijo Kuistila | Lamora | -142.80 | -795.72 | -938.52 | Eliminated |
Kari Tolvanen | Lariina | -107.60 | Eliminated | ||||
Kaarlo Anttinen | Locarno | -152.80 | Eliminated | ||||
â | Spain | JoaquĂn Nogueras | Thalia | -161.60 | Eliminated | Eliminated | |
Faustino Dominguez | Anfitrion | -170.80 | Eliminated | ||||
HernĂĄn Espinosa | Al-Herrasan | -177.60 | Eliminated |
Rank | Nation | Individual results | Team result | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rider | Horse | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | |||
Great Britain | Francis Weldon | Kilbarry | -103.20 | 37.72 | -20 | -85.48 | -355.48 | |
Arthur Rook | Wild Venture | -101.60 | -4.29 | -13.75 | -119.64 | |||
Bertie Hill | Countryman III | -108.40 | -31.71 | -10.25 | -150.36 | |||
United Team of Germany | August LĂŒtke-Westhues | Trux von Kamax | -129.60 | 64.73 | -20 | -84.87 | -475.91 | |
Otto Rothe | Sissi | -98.40 | -49.64 | -10 | -158.04 | |||
Klaus Wagner | Prinzess | -102.40 | -130.60 | 0 | -233.00 | |||
Canada | John Rumble | Cilroy | -122.80 | -19.73 | -20 | -162.53 | -572.72 | |
Jim Elder | Colleen | -141.20 | -42.49 | -10 | -193.69 | |||
Brian Herbinson | Tara | -131.20 | -75.30 | -10 | -216.50 | |||
4 | Australia | Brian Crago | Radar | -124.80 | -12.62 | -10 | -147.42 | -619.98 |
Bunty Thompson | Brown Sugar | -154.40 | 9.34 | -10 | -155.06 | |||
Ernie Barker | Dandy | -134.40 | -161.60 | -21.5 | -317.50 | |||
5 | Italy | Giancarlo Gutierrez | Wiston | -138.80 | 12.37 | -10 | -136.43 | -691.14 |
Adriano Capuzzo | Tuft of Heather | -145.60 | 26.19 | -20 | -139.41 | |||
Giuseppe Molinari | Uccello | -124.40 | -270.90 | -20 | -415.30 | |||
6 | Argentina | Juan MartĂn-MerbilhĂĄa | Gitana I | -150.00 | 23.54 | -10 | -136.46 | -724.18 |
Eduardo Cano | Why | -152.80 | -79.21 | -10 | -242.01 | |||
Carlos de la Serna | Fanion | -146.00 | -189.71 | -10 | -345.71 | |||
7 | Soviet Union | Lev Baklyshkin | Guimnast | -119.20 | 42.55 | -20 | -96.65 | -1112.33 |
Nikolay Shelenkov | Satrap | -129.20 | -148.48 | -20 | -297.68 | |||
Valerian Kuybyshev | Perekop | -110.80 | -567.20 | -40 | -718.00 | |||
8 | Switzerland | Milo GmĂŒr | Romeo | -111.20 | -227.31 | -40 | -378.51 | -1360.90 |
Roland Perret | Erlfried | -105.60 | -259.58 | -40 | -405.18 | |||
Samuel Koechlin | Goya | -150.00 | -407.21 | -20 | -577.21 | |||
â | Sweden | Petrus Kastenman | Iluster | -116.40 | 69.87 | -20 | -66.53 | Eliminated |
Hans von Blixen-Finecke Jr. | Jubal | -110.40 | -138.48 | -37.5 | -286.38 | |||
Johan Asker | Iller | -119.60 | Eliminated | |||||
â | Ireland | Bill Mullins | Charleville | -166.00 | 31.02 | -10.5 | -145.48 | Eliminated |
Harry Freeman-Jackson | Cellarstown | -153.20 | -7.61 | -10 | -170.81 | |||
Ian Hume-Dudgeon | Copper Coin | -158.00 | Eliminated | |||||
â | Denmark | Hans Christian Andersen | Tom | -120.40 | -24.00 | -10 | -154.40 | Eliminated |
Lars Kirkebjerg | Havanna | -141.20 | -116.48 | -10 | -267.68 | |||
Karl Ammitzböll | Kajus | -129.20 | Eliminated | |||||
â | Portugal | Joaquim Silva | HelĂ©boro | -149.20 | -190.35 | -10 | -349.55 | Eliminated |
Fernando Cavaleiro | Marte | -152.00 | -459.99 | -45.25 | -657.24 | |||
Alvaro Sabbo | Marto | -173.20 | Eliminated | |||||
â | Turkey | Kemal Ăzçelik | Eskimo | -166.80 | -9.41 | -10 | -186.21 | Eliminated |
Nail Gönenli | Temel | -133.60 | -136.57 | Did not start | ||||
Fethi GĂŒrcan | Rih | -143.20 | Eliminated | |||||
â | Bulgaria | Genko Rashkov | Euphoria | -146.00 | 44.77 | -10 | -111.23 | Eliminated |
Konstantin Venkov | Greibel | -129.60 | -400.98 | Did not start | ||||
Rashko Fratev | Naphtaline | -126.80 | Eliminated | |||||
â | Finland | Reijo Kuistila | Lamora | -142.80 | -795.72 | -12.25 | -950.77 | Eliminated |
Kari Tolvanen | Lariina | -107.60 | Eliminated | |||||
Kaarlo Anttinen | Locarno | -152.80 | Eliminated | |||||
â | United States | Walter Staley | Mud Dauber | -182.00 | 47.43 | Eliminated | Eliminated | |
Jack Burton | Huntingfield | -155.60 | -261.00 | Did not start | ||||
Frank Duffy | Drop Dead | -162.40 | Eliminated | |||||
â | Romania | Gheorghe Soare | Cabala | -142.80 | -164.94 | Eliminated | Eliminated | |
Virgil Barbuceanu | Brebenel | -136.00 | Eliminated | |||||
Gheorghe Langa | Bolero | -142.40 | Eliminated | |||||
â | Spain | JoaquĂn Nogueras | Thalia | -161.60 | Eliminated | Eliminated | ||
Faustino Dominguez | Anfitrion | -170.80 | Eliminated | |||||
HernĂĄn Espinosa | Al-Herrasan | -177.60 | Eliminated |
Team eventing at the Games of the XVI Olympiad | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Stockholm Olympic Stadium | ||||||||||||
Date | 11â14 June | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 54 from 18 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Equestrian events at the 1956 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Dressage | individual | team |
Eventing | individual | team |
Jumping | individual | team |
The team eventing at the 1956 Summer Olympics took place between 11 and 14 June, at the Stockholm Olympic Stadium. Eventing was open to men only. It was the 9th appearance of the event. [1]
The team and individual eventing competitions used the same results. Eventing consisted of a dressage test, a cross-country test, and a jumping test. The competitor with the best total score (fewest penalty points) won. The individual scores were summed to give a team score.
18 teams of 3 (54 riders) competed. France also sent a team, but one of its riders did not begin the eventing competition. [2]
Rank | Nation | Individual results | Team result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rider | Horse | Dressage | |||
1 | Great Britain | Arthur Rook | Wild Venture | -101.60 | -313.20 |
Francis Weldon | Kilbarry | -103.20 | |||
Bertie Hill | Countryman III | -108.40 | |||
2 | United Team of Germany | Otto Rothe | Sissi | -98.40 | -330.40 |
Klaus Wagner | Prinzess | -102.40 | |||
August LĂŒtke-Westhues | Trux von Kamax | -129.60 | |||
3 | Sweden | Hans von Blixen-Finecke Jr. | Jubal | -110.40 | -346.40 |
Petrus Kastenman | Iluster | -116.40 | |||
Johan Asker | Iller | -119.60 | |||
4 | Soviet Union | Valerian Kuybyshev | Perekop | -110.80 | -359.20 |
Lev Baklyshkin | Guimnast | -119.20 | |||
Nikolay Shelenkov | Satrap | -129.20 | |||
5 | Switzerland | Roland Perret | Erlfried | -105.60 | -366.80 |
Milo GmĂŒr | Romeo | -111.20 | |||
Samuel Koechlin | Goya | -150.00 | |||
6 | Denmark | Hans Christian Andersen | Tom | -120.40 | -390.80 |
Karl Ammitzböll | Kajus | -129.20 | |||
Lars Kirkebjerg | Havanna | -141.20 | |||
7 | Canada | John Rumble | Cilroy | -122.80 | -395.20 |
Brian Herbinson | Tara | -131.20 | |||
Jim Elder | Colleen | -141.20 | |||
8 | Bulgaria | Rashko Fratev | Naphtaline | -126.80 | -402.40 |
Konstantin Venkov | Greibel | -129.60 | |||
Genko Rashkov | Euphoria | -146.00 | |||
9 | Finland | Kari Tolvanen | Lariina | -107.60 | -403.20 |
Reijo Kuistila | Lamora | -142.80 | |||
Kaarlo Anttinen | Locarno | -152.80 | |||
10 | Italy | Giuseppe Molinari | Uccello | -124.40 | -408.80 |
Giancarlo Gutierrez | Wiston | -138.80 | |||
Adriano Capuzzo | Tuft of Heather | -145.60 | |||
11 | Australia | Brian Crago | Radar | -124.80 | -413.60 |
Ernie Barker | Dandy | -134.40 | |||
Bunty Thompson | Brown Sugar | -154.40 | |||
12 | Romania | Virgil Barbuceanu | Brebenel | -136.00 | -421.20 |
Gheorghe Langa | Bolero | -142.40 | |||
Gheorghe Soare | Cabala | -142.80 | |||
13 | Turkey | Nail Gönenli | Temel | -133.60 | -443.60 |
Fethi GĂŒrcan | Rih | -143.20 | |||
Kemal Ăzçelik | Eskimo | -166.80 | |||
14 | Argentina | Carlos de la Serna | Fanion | -146.00 | -448.80 |
Juan MartĂn-MerbilhĂĄa | Gitana I | -150.00 | |||
Eduardo Cano | Why | -152.80 | |||
15 | Portugal | Joaquim Silva | Heléboro | -149.20 | -474.40 |
Fernando Cavaleiro | Marte | -152.00 | |||
Alvaro Sabbo | Marto | -173.20 | |||
16 | Ireland | Harry Freeman-Jackson | Cellarstown | -153.20 | -477.20 |
Ian Hume-Dudgeon | Copper Coin | -158.00 | |||
Bill Mullins | Charleville | -166.00 | |||
17 | United States | Jack Burton | Huntingfield | -155.60 | -500.00 |
Frank Duffy | Drop Dead | -162.40 | |||
Walter Staley | Mud Dauber | -182.00 | |||
18 | Spain | JoaquĂn Nogueras | Thalia | -161.60 | -510.00 |
Faustino Dominguez | Anfitrion | -170.80 | |||
HernĂĄn Espinosa | Al-Herrasan | -177.60 |
Rank | Nation | Individual results | Team result | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rider | Horse | Dressage | Cross-country | Total | |||
1 | Great Britain | Francis Weldon | Kilbarry | -103.20 | 37.72 | -65.48 | -311.48 |
Arthur Rook | Wild Venture | -101.60 | -4.29 | -105.89 | |||
Bertie Hill | Countryman III | -108.40 | -31.71 | -140.11 | |||
2 | United Team of Germany | August LĂŒtke-Westhues | Trux von Kamax | -129.60 | 64.73 | -64.87 | -445.91 |
Otto Rothe | Sissi | -098.40 | -49.64 | -148.04 | |||
Klaus Wagner | Prinzess | -102.40 | -130.60 | -233.00 | |||
3 | Canada | John Rumble | Cilroy | -122.80 | -19.73 | -142.53 | -532.72 |
Jim Elder | Colleen | -141.20 | -42.49 | -183.69 | |||
Brian Herbinson | Tara | -131.20 | -75.30 | -206.50 | |||
4 | Australia | Brian Crago | Radar | -124.80 | -12.62 | -137.42 | -578.48 |
Bunty Thompson | Brown Sugar | -154.40 | 9.34 | -145.06 | |||
Ernie Barker | Dand | -134.40 | -161.60 | -296.00 | |||
5 | Italy | Adriano Capuzzo | Tuft of Heather | -145.60 | 26.19 | -119.41 | -641.14 |
Giancarlo Gutierrez | Wiston | -138.80 | 12.37 | -126.43 | |||
Giuseppe Molinari | Uccello | -124.40 | -270.90 | -395.30 | |||
6 | Argentina | Juan MartĂn-MerbilhĂĄa | Gitana I | -150.00 | 23.54 | -126.46 | -694.18 |
Eduardo Cano | Why | -152.80 | -79.21 | -232.01 | |||
Carlos de la Serna | Fanion | -146.00 | 189.71 | -335.71 | |||
7 | Soviet Union | Lev Baklyshkin | Guimnast | -119.20 | 42.55 | -76.65 | -1032.33 |
Nikolay Shelenkov | Satrap | -129.20 | -148.48 | -277.68 | |||
Valerian Kuybyshev | Perekop | -110.80 | -567.20 | -678.00 | |||
8 | Switzerland | Milo GmĂŒr | Romeo | -111.20 | -227.31 | -338.51 | -1260.90 |
Roland Perret | Erlfried | -105.60 | -259.58 | -365.18 | |||
Samuel Koechlin | Goya | -150.00 | -407.21 | -557.21 | |||
â | Sweden | Petrus Kastenman | Iluster | -116.40 | 69.87 | -46.53 | Eliminated |
Hans von Blixen-Finecke Jr. | Jubal | -110.40 | -138.48 | -248.88 | |||
Johan Asker | Iller | -119.60 | Eliminated | ||||
â | Ireland | Bill Mullins | Charleville | -166.00 | 31.02 | -134.98 | Eliminated |
Harry Freeman-Jackson | Cellarstown | -153.20 | -7.61 | -160.81 | |||
Ian Hume-Dudgeon | Copper Coin | -158.00 | Eliminated | ||||
â | Denmark | Hans Christian Andersen | Tom | -120.40 | -24.00 | -144.40 | Eliminated |
Lars Kirkebjerg | Havanna | -141.20 | -116.48 | -257.68 | |||
Karl Ammitzböll | Kajus | -129.20 | Eliminated | ||||
â | Turkey | Kemal Ăzçelik | Eskimo | -166.80 | -9.41 | -176.21 | Eliminated |
Nail Gönenli | Temel | -133.60 | -136.57 | -270.17 | |||
Fethi GĂŒrcan | Rih | -143.20 | Eliminated | ||||
â | United States | Walter Staley | Mud Dauber | -182.00 | 47.43 | -134.57 | Eliminated |
Jack Burton | Huntingfield | -155.60 | -261.00 | -416.60 | |||
Frank Duffy | Drop Dead | -162.40 | Eliminated | ||||
â | Bulgaria | Genko Rashkov | Euphoria | -146.00 | 44.77 | -101.23 | Eliminated |
Konstantin Venkov | Greibel | -129.60 | -400.98 | -530.58 | |||
Rashko Fratev | Naphtaline | -126.80 | Eliminated | ||||
â | Portugal | Joaquim Silva | HelĂ©boro | -149.20 | -190.35 | -339.55 | Eliminated |
Fernando Cavaleiro | Marte | -152.00 | -459.99 | -611.99 | |||
Alvaro Sabbo | Marto | -173.20 | Eliminated | ||||
â | Romania | Gheorghe Soare | Cabala | -142.80 | -164.94 | -307.74 | Eliminated |
Virgil Barbuceanu | Brebenel | -136.00 | Eliminated | ||||
Gheorghe Langa | Bolero | -142.40 | Eliminated | ||||
â | Finland | Reijo Kuistila | Lamora | -142.80 | -795.72 | -938.52 | Eliminated |
Kari Tolvanen | Lariina | -107.60 | Eliminated | ||||
Kaarlo Anttinen | Locarno | -152.80 | Eliminated | ||||
â | Spain | JoaquĂn Nogueras | Thalia | -161.60 | Eliminated | Eliminated | |
Faustino Dominguez | Anfitrion | -170.80 | Eliminated | ||||
HernĂĄn Espinosa | Al-Herrasan | -177.60 | Eliminated |
Rank | Nation | Individual results | Team result | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rider | Horse | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | |||
Great Britain | Francis Weldon | Kilbarry | -103.20 | 37.72 | -20 | -85.48 | -355.48 | |
Arthur Rook | Wild Venture | -101.60 | -4.29 | -13.75 | -119.64 | |||
Bertie Hill | Countryman III | -108.40 | -31.71 | -10.25 | -150.36 | |||
United Team of Germany | August LĂŒtke-Westhues | Trux von Kamax | -129.60 | 64.73 | -20 | -84.87 | -475.91 | |
Otto Rothe | Sissi | -98.40 | -49.64 | -10 | -158.04 | |||
Klaus Wagner | Prinzess | -102.40 | -130.60 | 0 | -233.00 | |||
Canada | John Rumble | Cilroy | -122.80 | -19.73 | -20 | -162.53 | -572.72 | |
Jim Elder | Colleen | -141.20 | -42.49 | -10 | -193.69 | |||
Brian Herbinson | Tara | -131.20 | -75.30 | -10 | -216.50 | |||
4 | Australia | Brian Crago | Radar | -124.80 | -12.62 | -10 | -147.42 | -619.98 |
Bunty Thompson | Brown Sugar | -154.40 | 9.34 | -10 | -155.06 | |||
Ernie Barker | Dandy | -134.40 | -161.60 | -21.5 | -317.50 | |||
5 | Italy | Giancarlo Gutierrez | Wiston | -138.80 | 12.37 | -10 | -136.43 | -691.14 |
Adriano Capuzzo | Tuft of Heather | -145.60 | 26.19 | -20 | -139.41 | |||
Giuseppe Molinari | Uccello | -124.40 | -270.90 | -20 | -415.30 | |||
6 | Argentina | Juan MartĂn-MerbilhĂĄa | Gitana I | -150.00 | 23.54 | -10 | -136.46 | -724.18 |
Eduardo Cano | Why | -152.80 | -79.21 | -10 | -242.01 | |||
Carlos de la Serna | Fanion | -146.00 | -189.71 | -10 | -345.71 | |||
7 | Soviet Union | Lev Baklyshkin | Guimnast | -119.20 | 42.55 | -20 | -96.65 | -1112.33 |
Nikolay Shelenkov | Satrap | -129.20 | -148.48 | -20 | -297.68 | |||
Valerian Kuybyshev | Perekop | -110.80 | -567.20 | -40 | -718.00 | |||
8 | Switzerland | Milo GmĂŒr | Romeo | -111.20 | -227.31 | -40 | -378.51 | -1360.90 |
Roland Perret | Erlfried | -105.60 | -259.58 | -40 | -405.18 | |||
Samuel Koechlin | Goya | -150.00 | -407.21 | -20 | -577.21 | |||
â | Sweden | Petrus Kastenman | Iluster | -116.40 | 69.87 | -20 | -66.53 | Eliminated |
Hans von Blixen-Finecke Jr. | Jubal | -110.40 | -138.48 | -37.5 | -286.38 | |||
Johan Asker | Iller | -119.60 | Eliminated | |||||
â | Ireland | Bill Mullins | Charleville | -166.00 | 31.02 | -10.5 | -145.48 | Eliminated |
Harry Freeman-Jackson | Cellarstown | -153.20 | -7.61 | -10 | -170.81 | |||
Ian Hume-Dudgeon | Copper Coin | -158.00 | Eliminated | |||||
â | Denmark | Hans Christian Andersen | Tom | -120.40 | -24.00 | -10 | -154.40 | Eliminated |
Lars Kirkebjerg | Havanna | -141.20 | -116.48 | -10 | -267.68 | |||
Karl Ammitzböll | Kajus | -129.20 | Eliminated | |||||
â | Portugal | Joaquim Silva | HelĂ©boro | -149.20 | -190.35 | -10 | -349.55 | Eliminated |
Fernando Cavaleiro | Marte | -152.00 | -459.99 | -45.25 | -657.24 | |||
Alvaro Sabbo | Marto | -173.20 | Eliminated | |||||
â | Turkey | Kemal Ăzçelik | Eskimo | -166.80 | -9.41 | -10 | -186.21 | Eliminated |
Nail Gönenli | Temel | -133.60 | -136.57 | Did not start | ||||
Fethi GĂŒrcan | Rih | -143.20 | Eliminated | |||||
â | Bulgaria | Genko Rashkov | Euphoria | -146.00 | 44.77 | -10 | -111.23 | Eliminated |
Konstantin Venkov | Greibel | -129.60 | -400.98 | Did not start | ||||
Rashko Fratev | Naphtaline | -126.80 | Eliminated | |||||
â | Finland | Reijo Kuistila | Lamora | -142.80 | -795.72 | -12.25 | -950.77 | Eliminated |
Kari Tolvanen | Lariina | -107.60 | Eliminated | |||||
Kaarlo Anttinen | Locarno | -152.80 | Eliminated | |||||
â | United States | Walter Staley | Mud Dauber | -182.00 | 47.43 | Eliminated | Eliminated | |
Jack Burton | Huntingfield | -155.60 | -261.00 | Did not start | ||||
Frank Duffy | Drop Dead | -162.40 | Eliminated | |||||
â | Romania | Gheorghe Soare | Cabala | -142.80 | -164.94 | Eliminated | Eliminated | |
Virgil Barbuceanu | Brebenel | -136.00 | Eliminated | |||||
Gheorghe Langa | Bolero | -142.40 | Eliminated | |||||
â | Spain | JoaquĂn Nogueras | Thalia | -161.60 | Eliminated | Eliminated | ||
Faustino Dominguez | Anfitrion | -170.80 | Eliminated | |||||
HernĂĄn Espinosa | Al-Herrasan | -177.60 | Eliminated |