The Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Select Committee (EFRA) is a select committee of the House of Commons in the Parliament of the United Kingdom. The remit of the Committee is to examine the expenditure, administration and policy of the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and its associated public bodies.
On 28 January 2020, Neil Parish was confirmed as the Committee's Chair-elect. [1] Parish resigned as MP on 30 April 2022, following accusations of watching pornography in the House of Commons. [2] Parish's resignation from the House of Commons became effective on 4 May 2022. [3] [4]
Geraint Davies served as interim Chair until the election of Robert Goodwill as new committee Chairman. As of 22 January 2024, the members are as follows: [5] [6]
Date | Outgoing Member & Party |
Constituency | → | New Member & Party |
Constituency | Source | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 May 2020 | Toby Perkins MP ( Labour) | Chesterfield | → | Ian Byrne MP ( Labour) | Liverpool West Derby | Hansard | ||
8 June 2020 | Mary Glindon MP ( Labour) | North Tyneside | → | Barry Gardiner MP ( Labour) | Brent North | Hansard | ||
5 January 2022 | Dave Doogan MP ( SNP) | Angus | → | Kirsty Blackman MP ( SNP) | Aberdeen North | Hansard | ||
4 May 2022 | Neil Parish MP (Chair, Independent) | Tiverton and Honiton | → | Vacant | Resignation of member from Parliament [7] | |||
25 May 2022 | Vacant | → | Robert Goodwill MP (Chair, Conservative) | Scarborough and Whitby | Hansard | |||
8 November 2022 | Kirsty Blackman MP ( SNP) | Aberdeen North | → | Steven Bonnar MP ( SNP) | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Hansard | ||
19 June 2023 | Geraint Davies MP ( Independent) | Swansea West | → | Cat Smith MP ( Labour) | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Hansard | ||
22 January 2024 | Robbie Moore MP ( Conservative) | Keighley | → | Selaine Saxby MP ( Conservative) | North Devon | Hansard |
The chair was elected on 12 July 2017, with the members of the committee being announced on 11 September 2017. [8] [9]
Member | Party | Constituency | |
---|---|---|---|
Neil Parish MP (Chair) | Conservative | Tiverton and Honiton | |
Alan Brown MP | SNP | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | |
John Grogan MP | Labour | Keighley | |
Paul Flynn MP | Labour | Newport West | |
Dr Caroline Johnson MP | Conservative | Sleaford and North Hykeham | |
Sandy Martin MP | Labour | Ipswich | |
Sheryll Murray MP | Conservative | South East Cornwall | |
David Simpson MP | DUP | Upper Bann | |
Angela Smith MP | Liberal Democrats | Penistone and Stocksbridge | |
Julian Sturdy MP | Conservative | York Outer |
Date | Outgoing Member & Party |
Constituency | → | New Member & Party |
Constituency | Source | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 December 2017 | New seat | → | Jo Platt MP ( Labour and Co-op) | Leigh | Hansard | |||
11 December 2017 | Jo Platt MP ( Labour and Co-op) | Leigh | → | Kerry McCarthy MP ( Labour) | Bristol East | Hansard | ||
17 February 2019 | Paul Flynn MP ( Labour) | Newport West | → | Vacant | Death of member [10] |
The chair was elected on 18 June 2015, with members being announced on 8 July 2015. [11] [12]
Date | Outgoing Member & Party |
Constituency | → | New Member & Party |
Constituency | Source | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
26 October 2015 | Sarah Champion MP ( Labour) | Rotherham | → | Angela Smith MP ( Labour) | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Hansard | ||
4 February 2016 | Harry Harpham MP ( Labour) | Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough | → | Vacant | Death of member [13] | |||
7 March 2016 | Vacant | → | Valerie Vaz MP ( Labour) | Walsall South | Hansard | |||
31 October 2016 | Valerie Vaz MP ( Labour) | Walsall South | → | Kerry McCarthy MP ( Labour) | Bristol East | Hansard |
The chair was elected on 10 June 2010, with members being announced on 12 July 2010. [14] [15]
25 May 2022 [16] | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Candidate | 1st round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | |||||||
Votes | % | Votes | % | Votes | % | Votes | % | ||||
Sir Robert Goodwill | 123 | 25.9 | 134 | 28.5 | 162 | 35.5 | 243 | 57.9 | |||
Dr Neil Hudson | 126 | 26.6 | 130 | 27.6 | 164 | 36.0 | 177 | 42.1 | |||
Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | 101 | 21.3 | 108 | 22.9 | 130 | 28.5 | Eliminated | ||||
Anthony Mangnall | 92 | 19.4 | 99 | 21.0 | Eliminated | ||||||
Derek Thomas | 32 | 6.8 | Eliminated | ||||||||
Not redistributed | 3 | 18 | 54 | ||||||||
Valid votes | 474 | 471 | 456 | 420 |
28 January 2020 [17] | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Candidate | 1st round | ||||||||||
Votes | % | ||||||||||
Neil Parish | Unopposed | ||||||||||
Not redistributed | |||||||||||
Valid votes |
12 July 2017 [18] | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Candidate | 1st round | ||||||||||
Votes | % | ||||||||||
Neil Parish | 324 | 57.0 | |||||||||
Bill Wiggin | 137 | 24.1 | |||||||||
Zac Goldsmith | 107 | 18.8 | |||||||||
Not redistributed | |||||||||||
Valid votes | 568 |
17 June 2015 [19] | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Candidate | 1st round | ||||||||||
Votes | % | ||||||||||
Neil Parish | Unopposed | ||||||||||
Not redistributed | |||||||||||
Valid votes |
9 June 2010 [20] | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Candidate | 1st round | 2nd round | 3rd round | ||||||||
Votes | % | Votes | % | Votes | % | ||||||
Anne McIntosh | 215 | 38.7 | 239 | 44.8 | 266 | 53.2 | |||||
Stewart Jackson | 168 | 30.2 | 195 | 36.5 | 234 | 46.8 | |||||
Neil Parish | 87 | 15.6 | 100 | 18.7 | Eliminated | ||||||
James Gray | 86 | 15.5 | Eliminated | ||||||||
Not redistributed | 22 | 34 | |||||||||
Valid votes | 556 | 534 | 500 |
That Robbie Moore be discharged from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee and Selaine Saxby be added.
The Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Select Committee (EFRA) is a select committee of the House of Commons in the Parliament of the United Kingdom. The remit of the Committee is to examine the expenditure, administration and policy of the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and its associated public bodies.
On 28 January 2020, Neil Parish was confirmed as the Committee's Chair-elect. [1] Parish resigned as MP on 30 April 2022, following accusations of watching pornography in the House of Commons. [2] Parish's resignation from the House of Commons became effective on 4 May 2022. [3] [4]
Geraint Davies served as interim Chair until the election of Robert Goodwill as new committee Chairman. As of 22 January 2024, the members are as follows: [5] [6]
Date | Outgoing Member & Party |
Constituency | → | New Member & Party |
Constituency | Source | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 May 2020 | Toby Perkins MP ( Labour) | Chesterfield | → | Ian Byrne MP ( Labour) | Liverpool West Derby | Hansard | ||
8 June 2020 | Mary Glindon MP ( Labour) | North Tyneside | → | Barry Gardiner MP ( Labour) | Brent North | Hansard | ||
5 January 2022 | Dave Doogan MP ( SNP) | Angus | → | Kirsty Blackman MP ( SNP) | Aberdeen North | Hansard | ||
4 May 2022 | Neil Parish MP (Chair, Independent) | Tiverton and Honiton | → | Vacant | Resignation of member from Parliament [7] | |||
25 May 2022 | Vacant | → | Robert Goodwill MP (Chair, Conservative) | Scarborough and Whitby | Hansard | |||
8 November 2022 | Kirsty Blackman MP ( SNP) | Aberdeen North | → | Steven Bonnar MP ( SNP) | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Hansard | ||
19 June 2023 | Geraint Davies MP ( Independent) | Swansea West | → | Cat Smith MP ( Labour) | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Hansard | ||
22 January 2024 | Robbie Moore MP ( Conservative) | Keighley | → | Selaine Saxby MP ( Conservative) | North Devon | Hansard |
The chair was elected on 12 July 2017, with the members of the committee being announced on 11 September 2017. [8] [9]
Member | Party | Constituency | |
---|---|---|---|
Neil Parish MP (Chair) | Conservative | Tiverton and Honiton | |
Alan Brown MP | SNP | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | |
John Grogan MP | Labour | Keighley | |
Paul Flynn MP | Labour | Newport West | |
Dr Caroline Johnson MP | Conservative | Sleaford and North Hykeham | |
Sandy Martin MP | Labour | Ipswich | |
Sheryll Murray MP | Conservative | South East Cornwall | |
David Simpson MP | DUP | Upper Bann | |
Angela Smith MP | Liberal Democrats | Penistone and Stocksbridge | |
Julian Sturdy MP | Conservative | York Outer |
Date | Outgoing Member & Party |
Constituency | → | New Member & Party |
Constituency | Source | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 December 2017 | New seat | → | Jo Platt MP ( Labour and Co-op) | Leigh | Hansard | |||
11 December 2017 | Jo Platt MP ( Labour and Co-op) | Leigh | → | Kerry McCarthy MP ( Labour) | Bristol East | Hansard | ||
17 February 2019 | Paul Flynn MP ( Labour) | Newport West | → | Vacant | Death of member [10] |
The chair was elected on 18 June 2015, with members being announced on 8 July 2015. [11] [12]
Date | Outgoing Member & Party |
Constituency | → | New Member & Party |
Constituency | Source | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
26 October 2015 | Sarah Champion MP ( Labour) | Rotherham | → | Angela Smith MP ( Labour) | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Hansard | ||
4 February 2016 | Harry Harpham MP ( Labour) | Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough | → | Vacant | Death of member [13] | |||
7 March 2016 | Vacant | → | Valerie Vaz MP ( Labour) | Walsall South | Hansard | |||
31 October 2016 | Valerie Vaz MP ( Labour) | Walsall South | → | Kerry McCarthy MP ( Labour) | Bristol East | Hansard |
The chair was elected on 10 June 2010, with members being announced on 12 July 2010. [14] [15]
25 May 2022 [16] | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Candidate | 1st round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | |||||||
Votes | % | Votes | % | Votes | % | Votes | % | ||||
Sir Robert Goodwill | 123 | 25.9 | 134 | 28.5 | 162 | 35.5 | 243 | 57.9 | |||
Dr Neil Hudson | 126 | 26.6 | 130 | 27.6 | 164 | 36.0 | 177 | 42.1 | |||
Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | 101 | 21.3 | 108 | 22.9 | 130 | 28.5 | Eliminated | ||||
Anthony Mangnall | 92 | 19.4 | 99 | 21.0 | Eliminated | ||||||
Derek Thomas | 32 | 6.8 | Eliminated | ||||||||
Not redistributed | 3 | 18 | 54 | ||||||||
Valid votes | 474 | 471 | 456 | 420 |
28 January 2020 [17] | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Candidate | 1st round | ||||||||||
Votes | % | ||||||||||
Neil Parish | Unopposed | ||||||||||
Not redistributed | |||||||||||
Valid votes |
12 July 2017 [18] | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Candidate | 1st round | ||||||||||
Votes | % | ||||||||||
Neil Parish | 324 | 57.0 | |||||||||
Bill Wiggin | 137 | 24.1 | |||||||||
Zac Goldsmith | 107 | 18.8 | |||||||||
Not redistributed | |||||||||||
Valid votes | 568 |
17 June 2015 [19] | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Candidate | 1st round | ||||||||||
Votes | % | ||||||||||
Neil Parish | Unopposed | ||||||||||
Not redistributed | |||||||||||
Valid votes |
9 June 2010 [20] | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Candidate | 1st round | 2nd round | 3rd round | ||||||||
Votes | % | Votes | % | Votes | % | ||||||
Anne McIntosh | 215 | 38.7 | 239 | 44.8 | 266 | 53.2 | |||||
Stewart Jackson | 168 | 30.2 | 195 | 36.5 | 234 | 46.8 | |||||
Neil Parish | 87 | 15.6 | 100 | 18.7 | Eliminated | ||||||
James Gray | 86 | 15.5 | Eliminated | ||||||||
Not redistributed | 22 | 34 | |||||||||
Valid votes | 556 | 534 | 500 |
That Robbie Moore be discharged from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee and Selaine Saxby be added.