From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The heads of the
Georgian Orthodox Church and its predecessors in the ancient Georgian
Kingdom of Iberia (i.e.
Kartli ) have borne the title of
Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia since 1010, except between 1811 and 1917, when the Church was subordinated to the
Russian Orthodox Church as part of the
Russian imperial policies .
The current style of the head of the
Georgian Orthodox Church is as follows:
"უწმიდესი და უნეტარესი, სრულიად საქართველოს კათოლიკოს-პატრიარქი, მთავარეპისკოპოსი მცხეთა-თბილისისა და მიტროპოლიტი ბიჭვინთისა და ცხუმ-აფხაზეთის.."
"Utsmindesi da unetaresi, sruliad sakartvelos katolikos-patriarki, mtavarepiskoposi mtskheta-tbilisis da mitropoliti bichvintisa da tskhum-apkhazetis.."
"His Holiness and Beatitude, Catholicos-Patriarch of All
Georgia , the Archbishop of
Mtskheta -
Tbilisi and Metropolitan bishop of
Bichvinta and
Tskhum -
Abkhazia .."
Archbishops of Mtskheta (326–467)
Ioane I (326–363)
Iakobi (363–375)
Iobi (375–390)
Elia I (390–400)
Svimeon I (400–410)
Mose (410–425)
Iona (425–429)
Ieremia (429–433)
Grigol I (433–434)
Vasili I (434–436)
Glonakor (436–448)
Iovel I (448–452)
Mikael I (452–467)
Catholicoi of Iberia (467–1010)
Petre I (467–474)
Samoel I (474–502)
Gabriel I (502–510)
Tavfechag I (510–516)
Chirmagi–Chigirmane (516–523)
Saba I (523–532)
Evlavi (532–544)
Samoel II (544–553)
Makari (553–569)
Svimeon II (569–575)
Samoel III (575–582)
Samoel IV (582–591)
Bartlome (591–595)
Kirion I (595–610)
Ioane II (610–619)
Babila (619–629)
Tabor (629–634)
Samoel V (634–640)
Evnon (640–649)
Tavfechag II (649–664)
Evlale (664–668)
Iovel II (668–670)
Samoel VI (670–677)
Giorgi I (677–678)
Kirion II (678–683)
Izid–Bozidi (683–685)
Teodore I (Teodose) (685–689)
Petre (Svimeoni) II (689–720)
Talale (720–731)
Mamai (731–744)
Ioane III (744–760)
Grigol II (760–767)
Sarmeane (767–774)
Mikael II (774–780)
Samoel VII (780–790)
Kirile (791–802)
Grigol III (802–814)
Samoel VIII (814–826)
Giorgi II (826–838)
Gabriel II (838–850)
Ilarion I (850–860)
Arsen I (860–887)
Evsuki (887–900)
Klementos (900–914)
Basili II (914–930)
Mikael III (930–944)
Davit I (944–955)
Arseni II (955–980)
Oqropiri (Ioane I) (980–1001)
Svimeon III (1001)
Catholicos-Patriarchs of Georgia (1010–1811)
St. Melkisedek I (1001–1030)
Okropir (Ioane) II (1031–1039)
Melkisedek I (1039–1045), restored
Okropir (Ioane) II (1045–1049), restored
Ekvtime I (1049–1055)
Giorgi III (Taoeli) (1055–1065)
Gabriel III (Safareli) (1065–1080)
Dimitri (1080–1090)
Basili III (Karichisdze) (1090–1100)
Ioane IV (Safareli) (1100–1142)
Svimeon IV (Gulaberisdze) (1142–1146)
Saba II (1146–1150)
Nikoloz I (Gulaberize) (1150–1178)
Michael IV (1178–1186)
Theodore II (1186–1206)
Basil IV (1206–1208)
John VII (1208–1210)
Epiphane (1210–1220)
Ekvtime II (1220–1222)
Arseni III (1222–1225)
Giorgi IV (1225–1230)
Arseni IV (Bulmaisisdze) (1230–1240)
Nikoloz II (1240–1280)
Abraam I (1280–1310)
Ekvtime III (1310–1325)
Mikel V (1325–1330)
Basil V (1330–1350)
Doroteoz I (1350–1356)
Shio I (1356–1364)
Nikoloz III (1364–1380)
Giorgi V (1380–1399)
Elioz (Gobirakhisdze) (1399–1411)
Mikel VI (1411–1426)
David II (1426–1428)
Teodore III (1428–1435)
David III (1435–1439)
Shio II (1439–1443/47 )
David IV (1443/47–1459)
Markoz (1460–1466)
Davit IV (1466–1479)
Evagre (1480–1492)
Abraam II (Abalaki) (1492–1497)
Efrem I (1497–1500)
Evagre (1500–1503), restored
Doroteoz II (1503–1510)
Dionise (1510–1511)
Doroteoz II (1511–1516), restored
Basil VI (1517–1528)
Malachia (1528–1538)
Melkisedek II (Bagrationi) (1538–1541)
Germene (1541–1547)
Svimeon V (1547–1550)
Zebede I (1550–1557)
Domenti I (1557–1562)
Nikoloz IV (Baratashvili) (1562–1584)
St. Nikoloz V (1584–1591)
Doriteoz III (1592–1599)
Domenti II (1599–1603)
Zebede II (1603–1610)
Ioane VI (Avalishvili) (1610–1613)
Kristefore I (1613–1622)
Zachary (1623-1630)
St. Evdemoz I (Diasamidze) (1630–1638)
Kristefore II (Urdubegisdze Amilakhvari) (1638–1660)
Domenti III (Kaikhosro Mukhran Batonisdze) (1660–1675)
Nikoloz VI (Magaladze) (1675–1676)
Nikoloz VII (Amilakhvari) (1676–1687)
Ioan VII (Diasamidze) (1687–1691)
Nikoloz VII (Amilakhvari) (1691–1695), restored
Ioan VII (Diasamidze) (1696–1700), restored
Evdemoz II (Diasamidze) (1700–1703)
Domenti IV (1704–1725)
Besarion (Orbeliani) (1725–1737)
Kirile (1737–1739)
Domenti IV (1739–1741), restored
Nikoloz VIII (Kherkheulidze) (1742–1744)
Anton I (1744–1755)
Ioseb (Jandieri) (1755–1764)
Ioseb of Abkhazia (1769-1776)
St. Anton II (1788–1811)
Exarchs of Georgia (1811–1917)
Autocephalous status abolished and administration placed under the
Russian Orthodox Church , 1811–1917
Metropolitan Barlaam (Eristavi) (1811–1817)
Metropolitan Theophilact (Rusanov) (1817–1821)
Metropolitan Jonah (Vasilevsky) (1821–1834)
Archbishop Moses (Bogdanov-Platonov) (1832–1834)
Archbishop Eugene (Baganov) (1834–1844)
Archbishop Isidore (Nikolsky) (1844–1858)
Archbishop Ebsebius (Ilinsky) (1858–1877)
Archbishop Joannicius (Rudnev) (1877–1882)
Archbishop Paul (Lebedev) (1882–1887)
Archbishop Palladius (Raev) (1887–1892)
Archbishop Vladimir (Bogojavlensky) (1892–1898)
Archbishop Flavian (Gorodetsky) (1898–1901)
Archbishop Alexis I (Opotsky) (1901–1905)
Archbishop Nicholas (Nalimov) (1905–1906)
Archbishop Nikon (Sofiisky) (1906–1908)
Archbishop Innocent (Beliaev) (1909–1913)
Archbishop Alexis II (Molchanov) (1913–1914)
Archbishop Piterim (Oknov) (1914–1915)
Archbishop Platon (Rozhdestvensky) (1915–1917), Primus (chairman) of the Russian Holy Synod
Catholicos-Patriarchs of All Georgia (1917–present)
External links