Date
|
Company
|
Drama
|
Venue
|
Director
|
Principal actors
|
Notes and sources
|
1957
|
The English Stage Company
|
Nekrassov (
Jean-Paul Sartre)
|
Royal Lyceum Theatre
|
|
|
[1]
|
1957
|
Henry Sherek
|
Man of Distinction (
Walter Hasenclever)
|
Royal Lyceum Theatre
|
|
|
[1]
|
1957
|
Compagnie Madeleine Renaud Jean-Louis Barrault
|
La Répétition ou l'Amour puni (
Jean Anouilh)
|
Royal Lyceum Theatre
|
|
|
[1]
|
1957
|
Jean-Louis Barrault
|
Connaissance de Claudel
|
Royal Lyceum Theatre
|
|
|
[1]
|
1957
|
Stephen Mitchell
|
The Hidden King (
Jonathan Griffin)
|
The Assembly Hall
|
|
|
[1]
|
1957
|
Edinburgh Gateway Company
|
The Flouers o Edinburgh (
Robert McLellan)
|
Gateway Theatre
|
|
|
[1]
|
1957
|
John Gielgud
|
The Ages of Man (
William Shakespeare, anthology by
George Rylands)
|
Freemasons' Hall
|
|
|
[1]
|
1958
|
Henry Sherek
|
The Elder Statesman (
T. S. Eliot)
|
Royal Lyceum Theatre
|
E. Martin Browne
|
|
[2]
|
1958
|
Ulster Theatre Group
|
The Bonefire (
Gerard McLarnon)
|
Royal Lyceum Theatre
|
Tyrone Guthrie
|
|
[2]
|
1958
|
New Watergate Theatre Club
|
Long Day's Journey into Night (
Eugene O'Neill)
|
Royal Lyceum Theatre
|
José Quintero
|
|
[2]
|
1958
|
The Old Vic Company
|
Twelfth Night (
William Shakespeare)
|
Royal Lyceum Theatre
|
Michael Benthall
|
|
[2]
|
1958
|
The Old Vic Company
|
Mary Stuart (
Friedrich Schiller)
|
The Assembly Hall
|
Peter Wood
|
|
[2]
|
1958
|
Edinburgh Gateway Company
|
Weir of Hermiston (R. J. B. Sellar), adapted from
Robert Louis Stevenson
|
Gateway Theatre
|
|
- Pamela Bain,
Tom Fleming, Lennox Milne, William Simpson, Frank Wylie
|
[2]
|
1959
|
The Old Vic Company
|
The Double Dealer (
William Congreve)
|
Royal Lyceum Theatre
|
Michael Benthall
|
|
[3]
|
1959
|
Birmingham Repertory Theatre Company
|
Gammer Gurton's Needle (1575) and
Fratricide Punished
|
Royal Lyceum Theatre
|
Bernard Hepton
|
|
[3]
|
1959
|
The English Stage Company
|
Cock-a-Doodle Dandy (
SeĂĄn O'Casey)
|
Royal Lyceum Theatre
|
|
|
[3]
|
1959
|
Wharton Productions Ltd
|
Ane Satyre of the Thrie Estaites (
Sir David Lindsay)
|
The Assembly Hall
|
|
|
[3]
|
1959
|
The Perth Theatre Company
|
Breakspear in Gascony (
Eric Linklater)
|
Gateway Theatre
|
|
|
[3]
|
1959
|
The Dundee Repertory Company
|
Candida (
George Bernard Shaw)
|
Gateway Theatre
|
|
|
[3]
|
1959
|
The Glasgow Citizens' Theatre
|
The Baikie Charivari (
James Bridie)
|
Gateway Theatre
|
|
|
[3]
|
1960
|
|
The Wallace (
Sydney Goodsir Smith)
|
The Assembly Hall
|
|
|
[4]
|
1960
|
The Old Vic Company
|
The Seagull (
Anton Chekhov)
|
Royal Lyceum Theatre
|
|
|
[4]
|
1960
|
La Compagnie
Roger Planchon
|
Les Trois Mousquetaires (
Dumas)
|
Royal Lyceum Theatre
|
|
|
[4]
|
1960
|
Lynoq Productions
|
The Dream of Peter Mann (
Bernard Kops)
|
Royal Lyceum Theatre
|
|
|
[4]
|
1960
|
The Glasgow Citizens' Theatre
|
Romulus the Great (
Friedrich DĂŒrrenmatt translated by Nell Moody)
|
Gateway Theatre
|
|
|
[4]
|
1960
|
Edinburgh Gateway Company
|
Mary Stuart in Scotland (
B BjĂžrnson translayted by
Elizabeth Sprigge)
|
Gateway Theatre
|
|
|
[4]
|
1961
|
The Old Vic Company
|
Doctor Faustus (
Christopher Marlowe)
|
The Assembly Hall
|
|
|
[5]
|
1961
|
The Old Vic Company
|
King John (
William Shakespeare)
|
The Assembly Hall
|
|
|
[5]
|
1961
|
The English Stage Company and
Oscar Lewenstein
|
Luther (
John Osborne)
|
Empire Theatre
|
|
|
[5]
|
1961
|
The Old Vic Company
|
Sappho (
Lawrence Durrell)
|
Royal Lyceum Theatre
|
|
|
[5]
|
1961
|
Jan de Blieck and L'Association Française d'Action Artistique
|
Le Misanthrope (
MoliĂšre)
|
Royal Lyceum Theatre
|
|
|
[5]
|
1961
|
Jan de Blieck and L'Association Française d'Action Artistique
|
Jean de la Lune (
Marcel Achard)
|
Royal Lyceum Theatre
|
|
|
[5]
|
1961
|
The English Stage Company
|
August for the People (
Nigel Dennis)
|
Royal Lyceum Theatre
|
|
|
[5]
|
1961
|
Edinburgh Gateway Company
|
Let Wives Tak' Tent (
Robert Kemp after
MoliĂšre)
|
Gateway Theatre
|
|
|
[5]
|
1962
|
Royal Shakespeare Company
|
Troilus and Cressida (
William Shakespeare)
|
Royal Lyceum Theatre
|
|
|
[6]
|
1962
|
Royal Shakespeare Company
|
The Devils (
John Whiting)
|
Royal Lyceum Theatre
|
|
|
[6]
|
1962
|
Royal Shakespeare Company
|
Curtmantle (
Christopher Fry)
|
Royal Lyceum Theatre
|
|
|
[6]
|
1962
|
Garvase Fajeon and Richard O'Donoghue
|
The Doctor and the Devils (
Dylan Thomas)
|
The Assembly Hall
|
|
|
[6]
|
1962
|
Edinburgh Gateway Company
|
Young Auchinleck (
Robert McLellan)
|
Gateway Theatre
|
|
|
[6]
|
1963
|
Frith Banbury
|
The Unshaven Cheek (
Ray Lawler)
|
Royal Lyceum Theatre
|
|
|
[7]
|
1963
|
The 59 Theatre Company
|
When We Dead Awaken (
Henrik Ibsen translated by
Michael Meyer)
|
Royal Lyceum Theatre
|
|
|
[7]
|
1963
|
The English Stage Company
|
The Ceremony (
Ionesco, translated by Donald Watson)
|
Royal Lyceum Theatre
|
|
|
[7]
|
1963
|
Marlan Productions
|
The Rabbit Race (
Martin Walser, translated by
Ronald Duncan)
|
The Assembly Hall
|
|
|
[7]
|
1963
|
Chichester Festival Theatre
|
Saint Joan (
George Bernard Shaw)
|
The Assembly Hall
|
|
|
[7]
|
1963
|
Edinburgh Gateway Company
|
All in Good Faith (Roddy MacMillan)
|
Gateway Theatre
|
|
|
[7]
|
1964
|
Michael White
|
Hamp (John Wilson, based on a story by
J L Hodson)
|
Royal Lyceum Theatre
|
|
|
[8]
|
1964
|
Theatre Workshop
|
Henry IV, Part 1,
Henry IV, Part 2 (adapted from
William Shakespeare)
|
The Assembly Hall
|
|
|
[8]
|
1964
|
Bristol Old Vic Company
|
Henry V (
William Shakespeare)
|
Royal Lyceum Theatre
|
|
|
[8]
|
1964
|
Bristol Old Vic Company
|
Love's Labour's Lost (
William Shakespeare)
|
Royal Lyceum Theatre
|
|
|
[8]
|
1964
|
Edinburgh Gateway Company
|
The Golden Legend of Shults (
James Bridie)
|
Gateway Theatre
|
|
|
[8]
|
1965
|
Haizlip and Stoiber Productions
|
The Amen Corner (
James Baldwin)
|
Royal Lyceum Theatre
|
|
|
[9]
|
1965
|
Il Teatro Stabile di Genova
|
I Due Gemelli Veneziani (
Carlo Goldoni)
|
Royal Lyceum Theatre
|
|
|
[9]
|
1965
|
Peter Bridge
|
Too True to Be Good (
George Bernard Shaw)
|
Royal Lyceum Theatre
|
|
|
[9]
|
1965
|
Traverse Festival Productions
|
Macbeth (
William Shakespeare)
|
Assembly Hall
|
|
|
[9]
|
1965
|
Edinburgh Gateway Company
|
The Man from Thermopylae (
Ada F. Kay)
|
Gateway Theatre
|
|
|
[9]
|
1966
|
Royal Lyceum Theatre Company
|
The Burdies (Adaptation by
Douglas Young of the play by
Aristophanes)
|
Royal Lyceum Theatre
|
|
- Callum Mill, Harry Walker
|
[10]
|
1966
|
Piraikon Theatron
|
Electra (
Sophocles)
|
Royal Lyceum Theatre
|
|
|
[10]
|
1966
|
Piraikon Theatron
|
Medea (
Euripides)
|
Royal Lyceum Theatre
|
|
|
[10]
|
1966
|
Michael Codron
|
A Present from the Past (John Hailstone)
|
Royal Lyceum Theatre
|
|
|
[10]
|
1966
|
Pop Theatre
|
The Winter's Tale (
William Shakespeare)
|
The Assembly Hall
|
|
|
[10]
|
1966
|
Pop Theatre
|
The Trojan Women (English version by
Ronald Duncan of the adaptation by
Jean-Paul Sartre of the play by
Euripides)
|
The Assembly Hall
|
|
|
[10]
|
1966
|
The Moscow Puppets
|
|
Gateway Theatre
|
|
|
[10]
|
1966
|
Traverse Theatre Club
|
Lorca (Bettina JoniÄ)
|
Gateway Theatre
|
|
- Tom Beckley and Bettina JoniÄ
|
[10]
|
1966
|
Polish Mime Theatre,
WrocĆaw
|
Jeselka, The Labyrinth, A woman's Gown, Marathon, The Dream, The Post Office
|
Church Hill Theatre
|
|
|
[10]
|
1966
|
John Ridley Productions Ltd
|
The Wrong Side of the Moon (
Nicholas Stuart Gray)
|
Gateway Theatre
|
|
|
[10]
|