Costa Rica at the 2019 Pan American Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | CRC |
NOC | Costa Rican Olympic Committee |
Website |
www |
in
Lima, Peru 26 July–11 August 2019 | |
Competitors | 85 in 24 sports |
Flag bearer | Shirley Cruz (opening) |
Medals Ranked 21st |
|
Pan American Games appearances ( overview) | |
Costa Rica competed in the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru from July 26 to August 11, 2019. [1] [2]
On 11 July 2019, the Costa Rican Olympic Committee officially named a team of 85 athletes (44 women and 41 men) competing in 24 sports. [3]
During the opening ceremony of the games, footballer Shirley Cruz carried the flag of the country as part of the parade of nations. [4] [5]
At this edition of the games, Costa Rica won five medals, the second best performance for the country at a single edition of the games (the best performance being the 11 medals won in 1987). [6] [7]
The following is the list of number of competitors (per gender) participating at the games per sport/discipline.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics (track and field) | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Badminton | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Bodybuilding | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Bowling | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Boxing | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Canoeing | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Cycling | 5 | 2 | 7 |
Equestrian | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Fencing | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Football | 0 | 18 | 18 |
Golf | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Gymnastics | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Judo | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Karate | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Racquetball | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Roller sports | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Shooting | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Surfing | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Swimming | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Taekwondo | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Triathlon | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Volleyball | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Weightlifting | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Wrestling | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Total | 41 | 44 | 85 |
The following competitors from Costa Rica won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.
|
|
Costa Rica qualified eight athletes (four men and four women). [3]
Athlete | Event | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Hector Allen | 200 m | 21.79 | 15 | Did not advance | |
Nery Brenes | 400 m | 47.48 | 15 | Did not advance | |
Gerald Drummond | 400 m hurdles | 50.35 | 9 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | ||
Roberto Sawyers | Hammer throw | 70.25 | 9 |
Athlete | Event | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Andrea Vargas | 100 m hurdles | 12.75 | 1 Q | 12.82 | |
Noelia Vargas | 20 km walk | — | 1:33:09 | 6 | |
Gabriela Traña | Marathon | — | 2:49:28 | 12 | |
Yenny Mendez | — | 2:56:31 | 14 |
Costa Rica qualified a team of two badminton athletes (one per gender). [8] [9] [10]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Gianpiero Cavallotti | Men's singles | Bye |
Iván León (
CHI) L 12–21, 15–21 |
Did not advance | ||||
Lauren Villalobos | Women's singles | Bye |
Ramdhani (
GUY) W 21–15, 21–18 |
Michelle Li (
CAN) L 7–21, 13–21 |
Did not advance | |||
Gianpiero Cavallotti Lauren Villalobos |
Mixed doubles | — |
Thorpe /
Williams (
BAR) L 13–21, 10–21 |
Did not advance |
Costa Rica qualified one male bodybuilder. [11]
Athlete | Event | Prejudging | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Evaristo Cortes | Classic bodybuilding | — | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification / Final | Round robin | Semifinal | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Block 1 | Block 2 | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Total | Grand total | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||||
Marco Moretti | Men's singles | 194 | 225 | 209 | 208 | 190 | 273 | 214 | 180 | 247 | 236 | 245 | 235 | 2656 | 9 | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Jonaykel Conejo | 212 | 215 | 151 | 269 | 245 | 191 | 277 | 230 | 278 | 160 | 224 | 164 | 2616 | 13 | Did not advance | ||||||||||||||
Marco Moretti Jonaykel Conejo |
Men's doubles | 477 | 449 | 353 | 439 | 442 | 436 | 525 | 484 | 486 | 375 | 534 | 349 | 5349 | 5 | — | |||||||||||||
Ericka Quesada | Women's singles | 258 | 204 | 166 | 201 | 167 | 146 | 216 | 214 | 194 | 251 | 142 | 204 | 2363 | 19 | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Viviana Delgado | 192 | 224 | 152 | 172 | 165 | 188 | 242 | 154 | 184 | 203 | 213 | 202 | 2291 | 23 | Did not advance | ||||||||||||||
Ericka Quesada Viviana Delgado |
Women's doubles | 362 | 332 | 423 | 391 | 383 | 385 | 413 | 399 | 352 | 454 | 403 | 425 | 4722 | 10 | — |
Costa Rica qualified two boxers (one man and one woman). [12] [13]
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||||||
Eduardo Sanchéz | Men's 64 kg |
Michael Alexander (
TTO) L 1–3 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Valeria Cárdenas | Women's 51 kg |
Virginia Fuchs (
USA) L 0–5 |
Did not advance |
Costa Rica qualified one male slalom athlete. [14] [15]
Athlete(s) | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Best | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Axel Fonseca | K-1 | 91.66 | 6 | 90.11 | 7 Q | 90.11 | 7 | 97.46 | 6 | 92.33 | 5 |
Extreme K-1 | — | 1 Q | — | 3 | Did not advance |
Costa Rica qualified seven cyclists (five men and two women). [3]
Athlete | Event | Seeding | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Average | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | ||
Kenneth Tencio | BMX freestyle | 80.00 | 79.17 | 79.58 | 4 | 77.00 | 62.00 | 77.00 | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Time trial | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Points | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Maikol Cordero | BMX racing | 38.927 | 22 | 18 | 6 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Andrey Fonseca | Men's cross-country | 1:31:00 | 7 |
Carlos Herrera | 1:34:40 | 13 | |
Milagro Mena | Women's cross-country | 1:35:47 | 8 |
Adriana Rojas | 1:37:25 | 9 |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Pablo Mudarra | Road race | 4:09:02 | 14 |
Time trial | 52:29.47 | 19 |
Costa Rica qualified two equestrians. [16]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Grand Prix Freestyle / Intermediate I Freestyle | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Grand Prix / Prix St. Georges |
Grand Prix Special / Intermediate I |
Total | ||||||||
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | |||
Christer Egerstrom | Bello Oriente | Individual | 66.647 | 16 | 68.676 | 10 | 135.323 | 12 Q | 72.365 | 10 |
Ronald Masis | Zar AG | 63.529 | 31 | 64.147 | 25 | 127.676 | 27 | Did not advance |
Costa Rica qualified a 1 female fencer in the épée discipline. [17]
Athlete | Event | Pool Round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Victories | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Karina Dyner | Foil | 0 | 18 | Did not advance |
Costa Rica qualified a women's team (of 18 athletes). [18]
The following players were called up for the 2019 Pan American Games. [19]
Head coach: Amelia Valverde
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GK | Noelia Bermúdez | 20 September 1994 (aged 24) | 12 | 0 | Saprissa |
18 | GK | Priscilla Tapia | 2 May 1991 (aged 28) | 2 | 0 | AD Moravia |
12 | DF | Lixy Rodríguez | 4 November 1990 (aged 28) | 63 | 2 | Tacón |
6 | DF | Carol Sánchez | 16 April 1986 (aged 33) | 45 | 2 | AD Moravia |
8 | DF | Daniela Cruz | 8 March 1991 (aged 28) | 38 | 6 | Espanyol |
5 | DF | Fabiola Sánchez | 9 April 1993 (aged 26) | 16 | 3 | Codea |
2 | DF | Gabriela Guillén | 1 March 1992 (aged 27) | 11 | 0 | Saprissa |
3 | DF | María Paula Elizondo | 30 November 1998 (aged 20) | 4 | 0 | Saprissa |
15 | DF | Stephannie Blanco | 13 December 2000 (aged 18) | 0 | 0 | Arenal Coronado |
7 | MF | Valeria del Campo | 15 February 2000 (aged 19) | 0 | 0 | Saprissa |
10 | MF | Shirley Cruz ( c) | 28 August 1985 (aged 33) | 73 | 24 | Jiangsu Suning |
16 | MF | Katherine Alvarado | 11 April 1991 (aged 28) | 66 | 20 | Espanyol |
11 | MF | Raquel Rodríguez | 28 October 1993 (aged 25) | 49 | 31 | Sky Blue FC |
9 | MF | Gloriana Villalobos | 20 August 1999 (aged 19) | 24 | 2 | Florida State Seminoles |
4 | MF | Mariana Benavides | 26 December 1994 (aged 24) | 22 | 4 | Arenal Coronado |
14 | MF | Priscila Chinchilla | 11 July 2001 (aged 18) | 6 | 2 | Codea |
17 | FW | María Paula Salas | 12 July 2002 (aged 17) | 9 | 2 | Saprissa |
13 | FW | Sofía Varela | 28 March 1998 (aged 21) | 0 | 0 | Saprissa |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Costa Rica | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 7 | Knockout stage |
2 | Argentina | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 7 | |
3 | Panama | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 | Fifth place match |
4 | Peru (H) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 1 | Seventh place match |
Panama | 1–3 | Costa Rica |
---|---|---|
Mills 14' | Report |
|
Costa Rica | 3–1 | Peru |
---|---|---|
R. Rodríguez 55', 90+3' C. Sánchez 84' |
Report | Otiniano 14' |
Costa Rica | 0–0 | Argentina |
---|---|---|
Report |
Costa Rica | 3–4 ( a.e.t.) | Colombia |
---|---|---|
C. Sánchez 59', 87' Salas 89' |
Report |
Santos 30' Gaitán 33' Ospina 68' Usme 93' |
Paraguay | 0–1 | Costa Rica |
---|---|---|
Report | D. Cruz 82' |
Costa Rica qualified two male golfers. [20]
Athlete(s) | Event | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Total | To par | Rank | ||
Paul Chaplet | Individual | 71 | 74 | 75 | 74 | 294 | +10 | =27 |
José Méndez | 77 | 72 | 71 | 74 | 294 | +10 | =27 |
Costa Rica qualified four artistic gymnasts (two men and two women). [21]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Total | Rank | Final | Total | Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Francisco Acuña | Individual all-around | 11.900 | 10.950 | 12.050 | 13.250 | 12.550 | 11.650 | 72.350 | 27 Q | 11.000 | 10.200 | 12.100 | 13.350 | 12.450 | 11.500 | 70.600 | 23 |
Francisco Ulate | 12.150 | 11.200 | 12.350 | 12.550 | 11.750 | 11.800 | 71.800 | 28 Q | 11.850 | 10.050 | 11.350 | 12.700 | 11.600 | 12.500 | 70.050 | 24 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Total | Rank | Final | Total | Rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | F | ||||||
Luciana Alvarado | Individual all-around | 13.350 | 11.350 | 12.150 | 11.950 | 48.800 | 19 Q | 13.250 | 11.350 | 12.450 | 11.400 | 48.450 | 13 |
Heika del Sol Salas | 11.750 | 12.700 | 10.900 | 11.850 | 47.200 | 26 Q | 12.350 | 12.350 | 10.200 | 11.400 | 46.300 | 19 |
Costa Rica qualified one female judoka. [22]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Diana Brenes | 78 kg |
Coulombe (
CAN) W 11S1–01S3 |
Antomarchi (
CUB) L 00S2–01S2 |
Did not advance |
Cantero (
ARG) W 10–00S2 |
León (
VEN) W 10–00S3 |
Costa Rica qualified four athletes in the kata discipline (one man and three women). [3]
Athlete | Event | Round robin | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Roy Gatjens | Men's individual kata | 23.12 | 4 | Did not advance | |
Fiorella Carballo Mariana Sanchez Kylie Solis |
Women's team kata | Did not start |
Costa Rica qualified three racquetball athletes (two men and one woman). [23]
Athlete | Event | Qualifying Round robin |
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Andres Acuña | Men's singles |
Moscoso (
BOL) L 1–2 |
Ugalde (
ECU) W 2–1 |
— | 3 | Did not advance | ||||
Felipe Camacho |
Rios (
ECU) W 2–1 |
Beltrán (
MEX) L 0–2 |
— | 2 Q |
Mercado (
COL) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | ||||
Andres Acuña Felipe Camacho |
Men's doubles |
Mar / Montoya ( MEX) L 0–2 |
Chacón / Moyet ( CUB) W 2–0 |
Pérez / León ( DOM) W 2–0 |
2 Q | Bye |
Galicia / Salvatierra ( GUA) W 2–0 |
Keller / Moscoso ( BOL) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | |
Andres Acuña Felipe Camacho |
Men's team | — |
Argentina W 2–0 |
United States L 0–2 |
Did not advance | |||||
Maricruz Ortiz | Women's singles |
Saunders (
CAN) W 2–1 |
Muñoz (
ECU) L 0–2 |
Lawrence (
USA) L 0–2 |
3 | Did not advance |
Costa Rica qualified two men in the speed discipline. [24]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time/Points | Rank | ||
Bayron Siles | 300 m time trial | — | 26.489 | 9 | |||
500 m | 44.495 | 2 Q | 44.388 | 3 | Did not advance | ||
Carlos Montoya | 10,000 m points race | — | EL (34 |
*Position is giving within the heat for the 500 m event
Costa Rica qualified two male shooters in the rifle discipline. [25]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Roberto Chamberlain | 10 metre air rifle | 597.6 | 26 | Did not advance | |
50 metre rifle three positions | 1127 | 22 | Did not advance | ||
Edgardo Sepulveda | 10 metre air rifle | 605.7 | 23 | Did not advance | |
50 metre rifle three positions | 1130 | 21 | Did not advance |
Costa Rica qualified four surfers (three men and one woman) in the sport's debut at the Pan American Games. [26] [27] [28]
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Repechage 4 | Repechage 5 | Bronze medal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Noe McGonagle | Men's open |
Correa (
PER) W 13.40–9.33 Q |
Young (
CAN) W 15.40–12.27 Q |
Mesinas (
PER) L 9.90–15.94 |
Did not advance | Bye |
Usuna (
ARG) L 12.50–13.40 |
Did not advance | |||||
Anthony Fillingim |
Delgado (
PUR) W 10.67–7.74 Q |
Bellorin (
VEN) W 7.67–7.17 Q |
Pérez (
ESA) L 11.34–12.57 |
Did not advance | Bye |
Muñiz (
ARG) L 10.30–14.16 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Anthony Flores | Men's longboard |
Robbins (
USA), Ferrer ( PUR) L 9.27 Q |
Clemente (
PER), Conceição ( BRA) L 8.23 |
Did not advance | Bye |
Cortéz (
CHI) L 7.94–12.43 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Valeria Salustri | Women's stand up paddleboard | 40:54.0 | 9 |
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Arnoldo Herrera | 100 m breaststroke | 1:07.11 | 24 | Did not advance | |
200 m breaststroke | 2:24.96 | 18 QB | Did not start | ||
Bryan Alvaréz | 100 m butterfly | 55.80 | 16 QB | 55.50 | 13 |
200 m butterfly | 2:07.23 | 19 | Did not advance | ||
Cristofer Lanuza | 10 km marathon | — | 2:19:26.5 | 18 |
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Daniela Alfaro | 200 m butterfly | 2:18.84 | 12 QB | 2:17.99 | 12 |
200 m individual medley | 2:26.39 | 15 QB | 2:27.18 | 15 | |
400 m individual medley | 5:17.13 | 12 QB | 5:05.98 | 11 |
Costa Rica qualified four taekwondo practitioners (two per gender). [29]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Heiner Oviedo | Men's 58 kg |
Miranda (
ECU) W 23–22 |
Melo (
BRA) L 10–30 |
Did not advance | |||
Juan Soto | Men's 68 kg |
Paz (
COL) W 16–15 |
Pontes (
BRA) L 17–30 |
Did not advance | Bye |
Nkogho-Mengue (
CAN) L 12–13 |
=5 |
Nishy Lee Lindo | Women's 57 kg |
Alvarez (
COL) W 18–14 |
Zolotic (
USA) L 8–23 |
Did not advance | Bye |
Carstens (
PAN) W 12–7 |
|
Katherine Alvarado | Women's 67 kg |
Acosta (
CUB) L 0–0 |
Did not advance |
Costa Rica qualified one female triathlete. [3]
Athlete | Event | Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (8.88 km) | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Raquel Solis | Individual | 19:59 | 0:58 | 1:31:2 | 0:29 | 42:55 | 2:14:51 | 19 |
Costa Rica qualified four beach volleyball athletes (two men and two women). [30] [31]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Victor Alpizar Sebastian Valenciano |
Men's |
Brandao –
Dealtry (
BRA) L 0 – 2 (13-21, 14–21) |
Cairus –
Vieyto (
URU) L 0 – 2 (20-22, 8-21) |
Gonzalez –
Reyes (
CUB) L 0 – 2 (13-21, 16–21) |
4 | — | 13-16th classification Stewart – Phillip ( TTO) W 2-1 (19-21, 21–16, 15–12) |
13/14th place match Mora – Lopez ( ESA) L 0-2 (16-21, 14–21) |
14 | |
Marcela Araya Valeria Valenciano |
Women's |
Ayala – Ríos ( COL) W (21–15, 21–14) |
Cook – Pardon ( USA) L (11–21, 11–21) |
Davidson – Grant ( TTO) W (21–18, 22–20) |
2 Q |
Mendoza – Rodriguez ( NCA) W (21–14, 21–16) |
Delís – Martínez ( CUB) L (17–21, 14–21) |
5th-8th place classification Mardones – Rivas ( CHI) L (10–21, 9–21) |
7th place match Caballero – Valiente ( PAR) L (16–21, 20–22) |
8 |
Costa Rica qualified four weightlifters (two men and two women). [32] However, only three were entered (two men and one woman).
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Mario Araya | Men's 109 kg | 120 | 16 | 156 | 16 | 276 | 16 |
Henry Cerdas | Men's 109 kg | 109 | 8 | 153 | 8 | 262 | 8 |
Laura Zamora | Women's 64 kg | 66 | 11 | 85 | 11 | 151 | 11 |
Costa Rica qualified one male in the freestyle discipline. [33]
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Maxwell Lacey | 97 kg |
Pérez (
DOM) L 2–12 |
Did not advance |
Costa Rica at the 2019 Pan American Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | CRC |
NOC | Costa Rican Olympic Committee |
Website |
www |
in
Lima, Peru 26 July–11 August 2019 | |
Competitors | 85 in 24 sports |
Flag bearer | Shirley Cruz (opening) |
Medals Ranked 21st |
|
Pan American Games appearances ( overview) | |
Costa Rica competed in the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru from July 26 to August 11, 2019. [1] [2]
On 11 July 2019, the Costa Rican Olympic Committee officially named a team of 85 athletes (44 women and 41 men) competing in 24 sports. [3]
During the opening ceremony of the games, footballer Shirley Cruz carried the flag of the country as part of the parade of nations. [4] [5]
At this edition of the games, Costa Rica won five medals, the second best performance for the country at a single edition of the games (the best performance being the 11 medals won in 1987). [6] [7]
The following is the list of number of competitors (per gender) participating at the games per sport/discipline.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics (track and field) | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Badminton | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Bodybuilding | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Bowling | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Boxing | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Canoeing | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Cycling | 5 | 2 | 7 |
Equestrian | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Fencing | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Football | 0 | 18 | 18 |
Golf | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Gymnastics | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Judo | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Karate | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Racquetball | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Roller sports | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Shooting | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Surfing | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Swimming | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Taekwondo | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Triathlon | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Volleyball | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Weightlifting | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Wrestling | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Total | 41 | 44 | 85 |
The following competitors from Costa Rica won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.
|
|
Costa Rica qualified eight athletes (four men and four women). [3]
Athlete | Event | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Hector Allen | 200 m | 21.79 | 15 | Did not advance | |
Nery Brenes | 400 m | 47.48 | 15 | Did not advance | |
Gerald Drummond | 400 m hurdles | 50.35 | 9 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | ||
Roberto Sawyers | Hammer throw | 70.25 | 9 |
Athlete | Event | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Andrea Vargas | 100 m hurdles | 12.75 | 1 Q | 12.82 | |
Noelia Vargas | 20 km walk | — | 1:33:09 | 6 | |
Gabriela Traña | Marathon | — | 2:49:28 | 12 | |
Yenny Mendez | — | 2:56:31 | 14 |
Costa Rica qualified a team of two badminton athletes (one per gender). [8] [9] [10]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Gianpiero Cavallotti | Men's singles | Bye |
Iván León (
CHI) L 12–21, 15–21 |
Did not advance | ||||
Lauren Villalobos | Women's singles | Bye |
Ramdhani (
GUY) W 21–15, 21–18 |
Michelle Li (
CAN) L 7–21, 13–21 |
Did not advance | |||
Gianpiero Cavallotti Lauren Villalobos |
Mixed doubles | — |
Thorpe /
Williams (
BAR) L 13–21, 10–21 |
Did not advance |
Costa Rica qualified one male bodybuilder. [11]
Athlete | Event | Prejudging | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Evaristo Cortes | Classic bodybuilding | — | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification / Final | Round robin | Semifinal | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Block 1 | Block 2 | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Total | Grand total | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||||
Marco Moretti | Men's singles | 194 | 225 | 209 | 208 | 190 | 273 | 214 | 180 | 247 | 236 | 245 | 235 | 2656 | 9 | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Jonaykel Conejo | 212 | 215 | 151 | 269 | 245 | 191 | 277 | 230 | 278 | 160 | 224 | 164 | 2616 | 13 | Did not advance | ||||||||||||||
Marco Moretti Jonaykel Conejo |
Men's doubles | 477 | 449 | 353 | 439 | 442 | 436 | 525 | 484 | 486 | 375 | 534 | 349 | 5349 | 5 | — | |||||||||||||
Ericka Quesada | Women's singles | 258 | 204 | 166 | 201 | 167 | 146 | 216 | 214 | 194 | 251 | 142 | 204 | 2363 | 19 | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Viviana Delgado | 192 | 224 | 152 | 172 | 165 | 188 | 242 | 154 | 184 | 203 | 213 | 202 | 2291 | 23 | Did not advance | ||||||||||||||
Ericka Quesada Viviana Delgado |
Women's doubles | 362 | 332 | 423 | 391 | 383 | 385 | 413 | 399 | 352 | 454 | 403 | 425 | 4722 | 10 | — |
Costa Rica qualified two boxers (one man and one woman). [12] [13]
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||||||
Eduardo Sanchéz | Men's 64 kg |
Michael Alexander (
TTO) L 1–3 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Valeria Cárdenas | Women's 51 kg |
Virginia Fuchs (
USA) L 0–5 |
Did not advance |
Costa Rica qualified one male slalom athlete. [14] [15]
Athlete(s) | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Best | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Axel Fonseca | K-1 | 91.66 | 6 | 90.11 | 7 Q | 90.11 | 7 | 97.46 | 6 | 92.33 | 5 |
Extreme K-1 | — | 1 Q | — | 3 | Did not advance |
Costa Rica qualified seven cyclists (five men and two women). [3]
Athlete | Event | Seeding | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Average | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | ||
Kenneth Tencio | BMX freestyle | 80.00 | 79.17 | 79.58 | 4 | 77.00 | 62.00 | 77.00 | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Time trial | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Points | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Maikol Cordero | BMX racing | 38.927 | 22 | 18 | 6 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Andrey Fonseca | Men's cross-country | 1:31:00 | 7 |
Carlos Herrera | 1:34:40 | 13 | |
Milagro Mena | Women's cross-country | 1:35:47 | 8 |
Adriana Rojas | 1:37:25 | 9 |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Pablo Mudarra | Road race | 4:09:02 | 14 |
Time trial | 52:29.47 | 19 |
Costa Rica qualified two equestrians. [16]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Grand Prix Freestyle / Intermediate I Freestyle | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Grand Prix / Prix St. Georges |
Grand Prix Special / Intermediate I |
Total | ||||||||
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | |||
Christer Egerstrom | Bello Oriente | Individual | 66.647 | 16 | 68.676 | 10 | 135.323 | 12 Q | 72.365 | 10 |
Ronald Masis | Zar AG | 63.529 | 31 | 64.147 | 25 | 127.676 | 27 | Did not advance |
Costa Rica qualified a 1 female fencer in the épée discipline. [17]
Athlete | Event | Pool Round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Victories | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Karina Dyner | Foil | 0 | 18 | Did not advance |
Costa Rica qualified a women's team (of 18 athletes). [18]
The following players were called up for the 2019 Pan American Games. [19]
Head coach: Amelia Valverde
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GK | Noelia Bermúdez | 20 September 1994 (aged 24) | 12 | 0 | Saprissa |
18 | GK | Priscilla Tapia | 2 May 1991 (aged 28) | 2 | 0 | AD Moravia |
12 | DF | Lixy Rodríguez | 4 November 1990 (aged 28) | 63 | 2 | Tacón |
6 | DF | Carol Sánchez | 16 April 1986 (aged 33) | 45 | 2 | AD Moravia |
8 | DF | Daniela Cruz | 8 March 1991 (aged 28) | 38 | 6 | Espanyol |
5 | DF | Fabiola Sánchez | 9 April 1993 (aged 26) | 16 | 3 | Codea |
2 | DF | Gabriela Guillén | 1 March 1992 (aged 27) | 11 | 0 | Saprissa |
3 | DF | María Paula Elizondo | 30 November 1998 (aged 20) | 4 | 0 | Saprissa |
15 | DF | Stephannie Blanco | 13 December 2000 (aged 18) | 0 | 0 | Arenal Coronado |
7 | MF | Valeria del Campo | 15 February 2000 (aged 19) | 0 | 0 | Saprissa |
10 | MF | Shirley Cruz ( c) | 28 August 1985 (aged 33) | 73 | 24 | Jiangsu Suning |
16 | MF | Katherine Alvarado | 11 April 1991 (aged 28) | 66 | 20 | Espanyol |
11 | MF | Raquel Rodríguez | 28 October 1993 (aged 25) | 49 | 31 | Sky Blue FC |
9 | MF | Gloriana Villalobos | 20 August 1999 (aged 19) | 24 | 2 | Florida State Seminoles |
4 | MF | Mariana Benavides | 26 December 1994 (aged 24) | 22 | 4 | Arenal Coronado |
14 | MF | Priscila Chinchilla | 11 July 2001 (aged 18) | 6 | 2 | Codea |
17 | FW | María Paula Salas | 12 July 2002 (aged 17) | 9 | 2 | Saprissa |
13 | FW | Sofía Varela | 28 March 1998 (aged 21) | 0 | 0 | Saprissa |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Costa Rica | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 7 | Knockout stage |
2 | Argentina | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 7 | |
3 | Panama | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 | Fifth place match |
4 | Peru (H) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 1 | Seventh place match |
Panama | 1–3 | Costa Rica |
---|---|---|
Mills 14' | Report |
|
Costa Rica | 3–1 | Peru |
---|---|---|
R. Rodríguez 55', 90+3' C. Sánchez 84' |
Report | Otiniano 14' |
Costa Rica | 0–0 | Argentina |
---|---|---|
Report |
Costa Rica | 3–4 ( a.e.t.) | Colombia |
---|---|---|
C. Sánchez 59', 87' Salas 89' |
Report |
Santos 30' Gaitán 33' Ospina 68' Usme 93' |
Paraguay | 0–1 | Costa Rica |
---|---|---|
Report | D. Cruz 82' |
Costa Rica qualified two male golfers. [20]
Athlete(s) | Event | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Total | To par | Rank | ||
Paul Chaplet | Individual | 71 | 74 | 75 | 74 | 294 | +10 | =27 |
José Méndez | 77 | 72 | 71 | 74 | 294 | +10 | =27 |
Costa Rica qualified four artistic gymnasts (two men and two women). [21]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Total | Rank | Final | Total | Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Francisco Acuña | Individual all-around | 11.900 | 10.950 | 12.050 | 13.250 | 12.550 | 11.650 | 72.350 | 27 Q | 11.000 | 10.200 | 12.100 | 13.350 | 12.450 | 11.500 | 70.600 | 23 |
Francisco Ulate | 12.150 | 11.200 | 12.350 | 12.550 | 11.750 | 11.800 | 71.800 | 28 Q | 11.850 | 10.050 | 11.350 | 12.700 | 11.600 | 12.500 | 70.050 | 24 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Total | Rank | Final | Total | Rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | F | ||||||
Luciana Alvarado | Individual all-around | 13.350 | 11.350 | 12.150 | 11.950 | 48.800 | 19 Q | 13.250 | 11.350 | 12.450 | 11.400 | 48.450 | 13 |
Heika del Sol Salas | 11.750 | 12.700 | 10.900 | 11.850 | 47.200 | 26 Q | 12.350 | 12.350 | 10.200 | 11.400 | 46.300 | 19 |
Costa Rica qualified one female judoka. [22]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Diana Brenes | 78 kg |
Coulombe (
CAN) W 11S1–01S3 |
Antomarchi (
CUB) L 00S2–01S2 |
Did not advance |
Cantero (
ARG) W 10–00S2 |
León (
VEN) W 10–00S3 |
Costa Rica qualified four athletes in the kata discipline (one man and three women). [3]
Athlete | Event | Round robin | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Roy Gatjens | Men's individual kata | 23.12 | 4 | Did not advance | |
Fiorella Carballo Mariana Sanchez Kylie Solis |
Women's team kata | Did not start |
Costa Rica qualified three racquetball athletes (two men and one woman). [23]
Athlete | Event | Qualifying Round robin |
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Andres Acuña | Men's singles |
Moscoso (
BOL) L 1–2 |
Ugalde (
ECU) W 2–1 |
— | 3 | Did not advance | ||||
Felipe Camacho |
Rios (
ECU) W 2–1 |
Beltrán (
MEX) L 0–2 |
— | 2 Q |
Mercado (
COL) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | ||||
Andres Acuña Felipe Camacho |
Men's doubles |
Mar / Montoya ( MEX) L 0–2 |
Chacón / Moyet ( CUB) W 2–0 |
Pérez / León ( DOM) W 2–0 |
2 Q | Bye |
Galicia / Salvatierra ( GUA) W 2–0 |
Keller / Moscoso ( BOL) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | |
Andres Acuña Felipe Camacho |
Men's team | — |
Argentina W 2–0 |
United States L 0–2 |
Did not advance | |||||
Maricruz Ortiz | Women's singles |
Saunders (
CAN) W 2–1 |
Muñoz (
ECU) L 0–2 |
Lawrence (
USA) L 0–2 |
3 | Did not advance |
Costa Rica qualified two men in the speed discipline. [24]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time/Points | Rank | ||
Bayron Siles | 300 m time trial | — | 26.489 | 9 | |||
500 m | 44.495 | 2 Q | 44.388 | 3 | Did not advance | ||
Carlos Montoya | 10,000 m points race | — | EL (34 |
*Position is giving within the heat for the 500 m event
Costa Rica qualified two male shooters in the rifle discipline. [25]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Roberto Chamberlain | 10 metre air rifle | 597.6 | 26 | Did not advance | |
50 metre rifle three positions | 1127 | 22 | Did not advance | ||
Edgardo Sepulveda | 10 metre air rifle | 605.7 | 23 | Did not advance | |
50 metre rifle three positions | 1130 | 21 | Did not advance |
Costa Rica qualified four surfers (three men and one woman) in the sport's debut at the Pan American Games. [26] [27] [28]
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Repechage 4 | Repechage 5 | Bronze medal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Noe McGonagle | Men's open |
Correa (
PER) W 13.40–9.33 Q |
Young (
CAN) W 15.40–12.27 Q |
Mesinas (
PER) L 9.90–15.94 |
Did not advance | Bye |
Usuna (
ARG) L 12.50–13.40 |
Did not advance | |||||
Anthony Fillingim |
Delgado (
PUR) W 10.67–7.74 Q |
Bellorin (
VEN) W 7.67–7.17 Q |
Pérez (
ESA) L 11.34–12.57 |
Did not advance | Bye |
Muñiz (
ARG) L 10.30–14.16 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Anthony Flores | Men's longboard |
Robbins (
USA), Ferrer ( PUR) L 9.27 Q |
Clemente (
PER), Conceição ( BRA) L 8.23 |
Did not advance | Bye |
Cortéz (
CHI) L 7.94–12.43 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Valeria Salustri | Women's stand up paddleboard | 40:54.0 | 9 |
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Arnoldo Herrera | 100 m breaststroke | 1:07.11 | 24 | Did not advance | |
200 m breaststroke | 2:24.96 | 18 QB | Did not start | ||
Bryan Alvaréz | 100 m butterfly | 55.80 | 16 QB | 55.50 | 13 |
200 m butterfly | 2:07.23 | 19 | Did not advance | ||
Cristofer Lanuza | 10 km marathon | — | 2:19:26.5 | 18 |
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Daniela Alfaro | 200 m butterfly | 2:18.84 | 12 QB | 2:17.99 | 12 |
200 m individual medley | 2:26.39 | 15 QB | 2:27.18 | 15 | |
400 m individual medley | 5:17.13 | 12 QB | 5:05.98 | 11 |
Costa Rica qualified four taekwondo practitioners (two per gender). [29]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Heiner Oviedo | Men's 58 kg |
Miranda (
ECU) W 23–22 |
Melo (
BRA) L 10–30 |
Did not advance | |||
Juan Soto | Men's 68 kg |
Paz (
COL) W 16–15 |
Pontes (
BRA) L 17–30 |
Did not advance | Bye |
Nkogho-Mengue (
CAN) L 12–13 |
=5 |
Nishy Lee Lindo | Women's 57 kg |
Alvarez (
COL) W 18–14 |
Zolotic (
USA) L 8–23 |
Did not advance | Bye |
Carstens (
PAN) W 12–7 |
|
Katherine Alvarado | Women's 67 kg |
Acosta (
CUB) L 0–0 |
Did not advance |
Costa Rica qualified one female triathlete. [3]
Athlete | Event | Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (8.88 km) | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Raquel Solis | Individual | 19:59 | 0:58 | 1:31:2 | 0:29 | 42:55 | 2:14:51 | 19 |
Costa Rica qualified four beach volleyball athletes (two men and two women). [30] [31]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Victor Alpizar Sebastian Valenciano |
Men's |
Brandao –
Dealtry (
BRA) L 0 – 2 (13-21, 14–21) |
Cairus –
Vieyto (
URU) L 0 – 2 (20-22, 8-21) |
Gonzalez –
Reyes (
CUB) L 0 – 2 (13-21, 16–21) |
4 | — | 13-16th classification Stewart – Phillip ( TTO) W 2-1 (19-21, 21–16, 15–12) |
13/14th place match Mora – Lopez ( ESA) L 0-2 (16-21, 14–21) |
14 | |
Marcela Araya Valeria Valenciano |
Women's |
Ayala – Ríos ( COL) W (21–15, 21–14) |
Cook – Pardon ( USA) L (11–21, 11–21) |
Davidson – Grant ( TTO) W (21–18, 22–20) |
2 Q |
Mendoza – Rodriguez ( NCA) W (21–14, 21–16) |
Delís – Martínez ( CUB) L (17–21, 14–21) |
5th-8th place classification Mardones – Rivas ( CHI) L (10–21, 9–21) |
7th place match Caballero – Valiente ( PAR) L (16–21, 20–22) |
8 |
Costa Rica qualified four weightlifters (two men and two women). [32] However, only three were entered (two men and one woman).
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Mario Araya | Men's 109 kg | 120 | 16 | 156 | 16 | 276 | 16 |
Henry Cerdas | Men's 109 kg | 109 | 8 | 153 | 8 | 262 | 8 |
Laura Zamora | Women's 64 kg | 66 | 11 | 85 | 11 | 151 | 11 |
Costa Rica qualified one male in the freestyle discipline. [33]
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Maxwell Lacey | 97 kg |
Pérez (
DOM) L 2–12 |
Did not advance |