Nickname(s) | The Cooks | ||
---|---|---|---|
Association |
Cook Islands Football Association | ||
Confederation | OFC ( Oceania) | ||
Head coach | Tahiri Elikana | ||
Most caps | Sunai Joseph (11) | ||
Top scorer | Conroy Tiputoa (3) | ||
FIFA code | COK | ||
| |||
First international | |||
Australia 14 – 0 Cook Islands
( New Zealand; April 15, 1997) | |||
Biggest win | |||
Tonga 1 – 7 Cook Islands
( Apia, Samoa; January 22, 2013) | |||
Biggest defeat | |||
Australia 14 – 0 Cook Islands
( New Zealand; April 15, 1997) | |||
World Cup | |||
Appearances | 0 | ||
OFC Under-17 Championship | |||
Appearances | 10 (first in 1997) | ||
Best result | 6th place (
2013), Quarterfinals ( 2023) |
The Cook Islands national under-17 football team is the national U-17 team of the Cook Islands and is controlled by the Cook Islands Football Association. With a population of around 24,000 people, it remains one of the smallest FIFA teams.
FIFA U-17 World Cup record | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Round | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |
1997 to 1999 | Did not qualify | |||||||||
2001 | Withdrew | |||||||||
2003 to 2005 | Did not qualify | |||||||||
2007 to 2009 | Did not participate | |||||||||
2011 to 2023 | Did not qualify | |||||||||
2025 | To be determined | |||||||||
Total | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
The OFC Under 17 Championship is a tournament held once every two years to decide the only two qualification spots for the Oceania Football Confederation (OFC) and its representatives at the FIFA U-17 World Cup.
OFC U-17 Championship | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Round | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
1997 | Group Stage | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 26 | −26 | 0 |
1999 | Group Stage | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 31 | −29 | 0 |
& 2001 | Withdrew | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
& & 2003 | Group Stage | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 4 |
2005 | Group Stage | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 19 | −19 | 0 |
2007 | Did not participate | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2009 | Did not participate | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2011 | Group Stage | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 15 | −7 | 3 |
& 2013 | 6th place | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 28 | −18 | 6 |
& 2015 | Group Stage | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 27 | −25 | 0 |
& 2017 | Preliminary Round | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 6 |
& 2018 | Preliminary Round | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 1 |
2023 | Quarterfinals | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 11 | −10 | 0 |
Total | 6th place & Quarterfinals | 42 | 6 | 3 | 33 | 32 | 176 | -144 | 20 |
Position | |
---|---|
Head coach | Delaney Yaqona |
Assistant coach | Donald Munro |
Team manager | Junior Areai |
Physio | Pare Tangata |
The following players have been called up for the squad for the 2023 OFC U-17 Championship from 11 to 28 January 2023.
13 January 2015 2015 OFC U-17 Championship | Cook Islands | 0–3 | Papua New Guinea | Apia, Samoa |
16:30 UTC+12 | Report |
Brendon Kambula 13' Martin Tokwakwasi 75' Freddy Tupani 90' |
Stadium:
J. S. Blatter Complex Referee: Ichikawa Polovili |
15 January 2015 2015 OFC U-17 Championship | New Caledonia | 8–1 | Cook Islands | Apia, Samoa |
19:00 UTC+12 |
Etienne Poanoui 4', 55' Jimmy Guseal 5' Henri Boucheron 29', 90+2' 50' ( o.g.) Joris Kenon 57' Maxime Betoulle 76' |
Report | Rouruina Mariri 10' | Stadium:
J. S. Blatter Complex Referee: Robinson Banga |
17 January 2015 2015 OFC U-17 Championship | Cook Islands | 1–5 | Samoa | Apia, Samoa |
19:00 UTC+12 | Samuel Koiatu 29' | Report |
Mose Sofala 8' 24' ( o.g.) David Wensley 55', 61' Frank Mariner 68' |
Stadium:
J. S. Blatter Complex Referee: Gerald Oiaka |
19 January 2015 2015 OFC U-17 Championship | Fiji | 5–0 | Cook Islands | Apia, Samoa |
16:30 UTC+12 |
Simeli Batiratu 24', 59', 77' Muni Reddy 37' France Catarogo 90' |
Report | Stadium:
J. S. Blatter Complex Referee: Nelson Sogo |
21 January 2015 2015 OFC U-17 Championship | New Zealand | 6–0 | Cook Islands | Apia, Samoa |
14:00 UTC+12 |
Oliver Ceci 4' Jamie Woodlock 45+2', 56', 66', 72' Sean Skeens 82' |
Report | Stadium:
J. S. Blatter Complex Referee: Nelson Sogo |
4 July 2016 2017 OFC U-17 Championship | Tonga | 2–3 | Cook Islands | Apia, Samoa |
16:30 |
Faivailo 45' Tokotaha 90+1' ( pen.) |
Report |
Tomasi 19' (
o.g.) Tiputoa 20' Ngametua 89' |
Stadium:
J.S. Blatter Stadium Attendance: 200 [1] Referee: Averii Jacques ( Tahiti) |
6 July 2016 2017 OFC U-17 Championship | American Samoa | 1–3 | Cook Islands | Apia, Samoa |
16:30 | Pouli 29' | Report |
Tiputoa 21', 25' Ngametua 90+3' |
Stadium:
J.S. Blatter Stadium Attendance: 300 [2] Referee: Robinson Banga ( Vanuatu) |
8 July 2016 2017 OFC U-17 Championship | Cook Islands | 0–2 | Samoa | Apia, Samoa |
19:00 | Report |
Savelio 90+1' Sauiluma 90+4' |
Stadium:
J.S. Blatter Stadium Attendance: 300 [3] Referee: Averii Jacques ( Tahiti) |
14 July 2018 2018 OFC U-16 Championship Preliminary stage | Samoa | 3–0 | Cook Islands | Nuku'alofa, Tonga |
11:00 | Report | Stadium:
Loto-Tonga Soka Center Attendance: 100 Referee: Campbell-Kirk Waugh ( New Zealand) |
17 July 2018 2018 OFC U-16 Championship Preliminary stage | Tonga | 0–0 | Cook Islands | Nuku'alofa, Tonga |
14:00 | Report | Stadium:
Loto-Tonga Soka Center Attendance: 200 Referee: Joel Hopken ( Vanuatu) |
20 July 2018 2018 OFC U-16 Championship Preliminary stage | Cook Islands | 1–3 | American Samoa | Nuku'alofa, Tonga |
11:00 | Report |
|
Stadium:
Loto-Tonga Soka Center Attendance: 150 Referee: Ben Aukwai ( Solomon Islands) |
Nickname(s) | The Cooks | ||
---|---|---|---|
Association |
Cook Islands Football Association | ||
Confederation | OFC ( Oceania) | ||
Head coach | Tahiri Elikana | ||
Most caps | Sunai Joseph (11) | ||
Top scorer | Conroy Tiputoa (3) | ||
FIFA code | COK | ||
| |||
First international | |||
Australia 14 – 0 Cook Islands
( New Zealand; April 15, 1997) | |||
Biggest win | |||
Tonga 1 – 7 Cook Islands
( Apia, Samoa; January 22, 2013) | |||
Biggest defeat | |||
Australia 14 – 0 Cook Islands
( New Zealand; April 15, 1997) | |||
World Cup | |||
Appearances | 0 | ||
OFC Under-17 Championship | |||
Appearances | 10 (first in 1997) | ||
Best result | 6th place (
2013), Quarterfinals ( 2023) |
The Cook Islands national under-17 football team is the national U-17 team of the Cook Islands and is controlled by the Cook Islands Football Association. With a population of around 24,000 people, it remains one of the smallest FIFA teams.
FIFA U-17 World Cup record | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Round | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |
1997 to 1999 | Did not qualify | |||||||||
2001 | Withdrew | |||||||||
2003 to 2005 | Did not qualify | |||||||||
2007 to 2009 | Did not participate | |||||||||
2011 to 2023 | Did not qualify | |||||||||
2025 | To be determined | |||||||||
Total | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
The OFC Under 17 Championship is a tournament held once every two years to decide the only two qualification spots for the Oceania Football Confederation (OFC) and its representatives at the FIFA U-17 World Cup.
OFC U-17 Championship | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Round | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
1997 | Group Stage | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 26 | −26 | 0 |
1999 | Group Stage | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 31 | −29 | 0 |
& 2001 | Withdrew | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
& & 2003 | Group Stage | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 4 |
2005 | Group Stage | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 19 | −19 | 0 |
2007 | Did not participate | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2009 | Did not participate | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2011 | Group Stage | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 15 | −7 | 3 |
& 2013 | 6th place | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 28 | −18 | 6 |
& 2015 | Group Stage | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 27 | −25 | 0 |
& 2017 | Preliminary Round | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 6 |
& 2018 | Preliminary Round | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 1 |
2023 | Quarterfinals | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 11 | −10 | 0 |
Total | 6th place & Quarterfinals | 42 | 6 | 3 | 33 | 32 | 176 | -144 | 20 |
Position | |
---|---|
Head coach | Delaney Yaqona |
Assistant coach | Donald Munro |
Team manager | Junior Areai |
Physio | Pare Tangata |
The following players have been called up for the squad for the 2023 OFC U-17 Championship from 11 to 28 January 2023.
13 January 2015 2015 OFC U-17 Championship | Cook Islands | 0–3 | Papua New Guinea | Apia, Samoa |
16:30 UTC+12 | Report |
Brendon Kambula 13' Martin Tokwakwasi 75' Freddy Tupani 90' |
Stadium:
J. S. Blatter Complex Referee: Ichikawa Polovili |
15 January 2015 2015 OFC U-17 Championship | New Caledonia | 8–1 | Cook Islands | Apia, Samoa |
19:00 UTC+12 |
Etienne Poanoui 4', 55' Jimmy Guseal 5' Henri Boucheron 29', 90+2' 50' ( o.g.) Joris Kenon 57' Maxime Betoulle 76' |
Report | Rouruina Mariri 10' | Stadium:
J. S. Blatter Complex Referee: Robinson Banga |
17 January 2015 2015 OFC U-17 Championship | Cook Islands | 1–5 | Samoa | Apia, Samoa |
19:00 UTC+12 | Samuel Koiatu 29' | Report |
Mose Sofala 8' 24' ( o.g.) David Wensley 55', 61' Frank Mariner 68' |
Stadium:
J. S. Blatter Complex Referee: Gerald Oiaka |
19 January 2015 2015 OFC U-17 Championship | Fiji | 5–0 | Cook Islands | Apia, Samoa |
16:30 UTC+12 |
Simeli Batiratu 24', 59', 77' Muni Reddy 37' France Catarogo 90' |
Report | Stadium:
J. S. Blatter Complex Referee: Nelson Sogo |
21 January 2015 2015 OFC U-17 Championship | New Zealand | 6–0 | Cook Islands | Apia, Samoa |
14:00 UTC+12 |
Oliver Ceci 4' Jamie Woodlock 45+2', 56', 66', 72' Sean Skeens 82' |
Report | Stadium:
J. S. Blatter Complex Referee: Nelson Sogo |
4 July 2016 2017 OFC U-17 Championship | Tonga | 2–3 | Cook Islands | Apia, Samoa |
16:30 |
Faivailo 45' Tokotaha 90+1' ( pen.) |
Report |
Tomasi 19' (
o.g.) Tiputoa 20' Ngametua 89' |
Stadium:
J.S. Blatter Stadium Attendance: 200 [1] Referee: Averii Jacques ( Tahiti) |
6 July 2016 2017 OFC U-17 Championship | American Samoa | 1–3 | Cook Islands | Apia, Samoa |
16:30 | Pouli 29' | Report |
Tiputoa 21', 25' Ngametua 90+3' |
Stadium:
J.S. Blatter Stadium Attendance: 300 [2] Referee: Robinson Banga ( Vanuatu) |
8 July 2016 2017 OFC U-17 Championship | Cook Islands | 0–2 | Samoa | Apia, Samoa |
19:00 | Report |
Savelio 90+1' Sauiluma 90+4' |
Stadium:
J.S. Blatter Stadium Attendance: 300 [3] Referee: Averii Jacques ( Tahiti) |
14 July 2018 2018 OFC U-16 Championship Preliminary stage | Samoa | 3–0 | Cook Islands | Nuku'alofa, Tonga |
11:00 | Report | Stadium:
Loto-Tonga Soka Center Attendance: 100 Referee: Campbell-Kirk Waugh ( New Zealand) |
17 July 2018 2018 OFC U-16 Championship Preliminary stage | Tonga | 0–0 | Cook Islands | Nuku'alofa, Tonga |
14:00 | Report | Stadium:
Loto-Tonga Soka Center Attendance: 200 Referee: Joel Hopken ( Vanuatu) |
20 July 2018 2018 OFC U-16 Championship Preliminary stage | Cook Islands | 1–3 | American Samoa | Nuku'alofa, Tonga |
11:00 | Report |
|
Stadium:
Loto-Tonga Soka Center Attendance: 150 Referee: Ben Aukwai ( Solomon Islands) |