From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The following
Confederate States Army units and commanders fought in the
Battle of Chickamauga of the
American Civil War . The
Union order of battle is listed separately. Order of battle compiled from the army organization
[1] during the campaign.
[2]
w = wounded
mw = mortally wounded
k = killed
c = captured
Gen
Braxton Bragg , Commanding
Escort: Cpt Guy Dreux
Dreux's Company, Louisiana Cavalry: Lt O. De Buis
Holloway's Company, Alabama Cavalry: Cpt E. M. Holloway
LTG
Leonidas Polk
Escort:
Greenleaf's Company, Louisiana Cavalry: Cpt Leeds Greenleaf (Corps headquarters)
Company G, 2nd Georgia Cavalry: Cpt Thomas M. Merritt (Cheatham's Division)
Lenoir's Company, Alabama Cavalry: Cpt T.M. Lenoir (Hindman's Division)
Division
Brigade
Regiments and Others
Cheatham's Division
MG
Benjamin F. Cheatham
Jackson's Brigade
BG
John K. Jackson
2nd Battalion,
1st Georgia : Maj James C. Gordon
5th Georgia: Col Charles P. Daniel
2nd Georgia Battalion Sharpshooters: Maj Richard H. Whiteley
5th Mississippi : Ltc W. L. Sykes, Maj John B. Herring
8th Mississippi : Col John C. Wilkinson
Smith's Brigade
[3]
BG
Preston Smith (k )
Col
Alfred J. Vaughan, Jr.
11th Tennessee: Col George W. Gordon
12th-47th Tennessee Col William M. Watkins
13th-154th Tennessee: Col A. J. Vaughan, Ltc R.W. Pitman
29th Tennessee: Col Horace Rice
Dawson's Battalion Sharpshooters: Maj J.W. Dawson, Maj William Green, Maj James Purl
Maney's Brigade
BG
George Maney
1st -
27th Tennessee : Col Hume R. Field
4th Tennessee (Provisional Army): Col James A. McMurry, Ltc Robert N. Lewis, Maj Oliver A. Bradshaw, Cpt Joseph Bostick
6th-9th Tennessee: Col George C. Porter
24th Tennessee Battalion Sharpshooters: Maj Frank Maney
Wright's Brigade
BG
Marcus J. Wright
8th Tennessee: Col John H. Anderson
16th Tennessee: Col D. M. Donnell
28th Tennessee: Col Sidney S. Stanton
38th Tennessee: Col
John C. Carter
51st-52nd Tennessee: Ltc John G. Hall
22nd Tennessee Battalion: Maj Thomas B. Murray
Strahl's Brigade
BG
Otho F. Strahl
4th-
5th Tennessee : Col Jonathan J. Lamb
19th Tennessee: Col
Francis Marion Walker
24th Tennessee: Col John A. Wilson
31st Tennessee: Col Egbert E. Tansil
33rd Tennessee: Col Warner P. Jones
Artillery
Maj
Melancthon Smith
Carnes' (Tennessee) Battery: Cpt William W. Carnes
Scogin's (Georgia) Battery: Cpt John Scogin
Scott's (Tennessee) Battery: Lt John H. Marsh, Lt A. T. Watson, Cpt William L. Scott
Smith's (Mississippi) Battery: Lt William B. Turner
Stanford's (Mississippi) Battery: Cpt Thomas J. Stanford
Hindman's Division
[4]
BG
Patton Anderson
MG
Thomas C. Hindman
Anderson's Brigade
Col
Jacob H. Sharp
BG Patton Anderson
7th Mississippi : Col W. H. Bishop
9th Mississippi : Maj T. H. Lynam
10th Mississippi : Ltc James Barr
41st Mississippi: Col. W. F. Tucker
44th Mississippi: Col J. H. Sharp, Ltc R. G. Kelsey
9th Mississippi Battalion Sharpshooters: Maj W. C. Richards
Garrity's (Alabama) Battery: Cpt James Garrity
Deas' Brigade
BG
Zach C. Deas
19th Alabama: Col Samuel K. McSpadden
22nd Alabama : Ltc John Weedon, Cpt
Harry T. Toulmin
25th Alabama: Col George D. Johnston
39th Alabama: Col Whitfield Clark
50th Alabama: Col
John G. Coltart
17th Alabama Battalion Sharpshooters: Cpt James F. Nabers
Dent's (Alabama) Battery: Cpt S. H. Dent
Manigault's Brigade
BG
Arthur M. Manigault
24th Alabama: Col N. N. Davis
28th Alabama: Col John C. Reid
34th Alabama: Maj John N. Slaughter
10th -19th South Carolina: Col James F. Pressley
Waters' (Alabama) Battery: Lt Charles W. Watkins
LTG
Daniel H. Hill
Escort:
Sanders' Company Tennessee Cavalry: Cpt C. F. Sanders (Cleburne's Division)
Foules' Company, Mississippi Cavalry: Cpt H. L. Foules (Breckinridge's Division)
MG
Simon Bolivar Buckner, Sr.
Escort:
Clark's Company, Tennessee Cavalry: Cpt J. W. Clark (Corps headquarters)
Division
Brigade
Regiments and Others
Stewart's Division
MG
Alexander P. Stewart
Bate's Brigade
BG
William B. Bate
58th Alabama : Col Bushrod Jones
37th Georgia: Col A. F. Rudler, Ltc Joseph T. Smith
4th Georgia Battalion Sharpshooters: Maj T. D. Caswell, Cpt B. M. Turner, Lt Joel Towers
15th -37th Tennessee: Col
Robert C. Tyler , Ltc R. Dudley Frayser, Cpt R. M. Tankesley
20th Tennessee: Col
Thomas B. Smith , Maj W. M. Shy
Brown's Brigade
BG
John C. Brown
18th Tennessee: Col
Joseph B. Palmer (w ), Ltc William R. Butler, Cpt Gideon H. Lowe
26th Tennessee: Col John M. Lillard, Maj Richard M. Saffell
32nd Tennessee: Col Edmund C. Cook, Cpt Calaway G. Tucker
45th Tennessee: Col Anderson Searcy
23rd Tennessee Battalion: Maj Tazewell W. Newman, Cpt W. P. Simpson
Clayton's Brigade
BG
Henry De Lamar Clayton, Sr.
Artillery
Maj John W. Eldridge
1st Arkansas Battery: Cpt John T. Humphreys
T. H. Dawson's (Georgia) Battery: Lt R. W. Anderson
Eufaula Artillery (Alabama Battery): Cpt McDonald Oliver
Preston's Division
BG
William Preston
Gracie's Brigade
BG
Archibald Gracie, Jr.
43rd Alabama: Col Young M. Moody
1st Battalion,
Hilliard's Alabama Legion : Ltc John H. Holt, Cpt George W. Huguley
2nd Battalion, Hilliard's Alabama Legion: Ltc Bolling Hall, Jr., Cpt W. D. Walden
3rd Battalion, Hilliard's Alabama Legion: Ltc John W. A. Sanford
4th Battalion, Hilliard's Alabama Legion: Maj John D. McLennan
63rd Tennessee: Ltc Abraham Fulkerson, Maj John A. Aiken
3rd Brigade
Col John H. Kelly
65th Georgia: Col R. H. Moore
5th Kentucky : Col Hiram Hawkins
58th North Carolina: Col John B. Palmer (w )
63rd Virginia : Maj James M. French
Trigg's Brigade
Col Robert C. Trigg
1st Florida Cavalry (dismounted): Col G. Troup Maxwell
6th Florida: Col J. J. Finley
7th Florida: Col Robert Bullock
54th Virginia : Ltc John J. Wade
9th Georgia Artillery Battalion
Maj William A. Leyden
Company C: Cpt Andrew M. Wolihin
Company D: Cpt Tyler M. Peeples
Jeffress' (Virginia) Battery: Cpt William C. Jeffress
Corps Reserve Artillery
Maj Samuel C. Williams
Kolb's (Alabama) Battery: Cpt R. F. Kolb
McCants' (Florida) Battery: Cpt Robert P. McCants
Darden's (Mississippi) Battery: Cpt Putnam Darden
Baxter's (Tennessee) Battery: Cpt Edmund D. Baxter
MG
William H. T. Walker
Division
Brigade
Regiments and Others
Walker's Division
MG William H. T. Walker
Ector's Brigade
BG
Matthew D. Ector
Wilson's Brigade
Col
Claudius C. Wilson
25th Georgia: Ltc A. J. Williams
29th Georgia: Ltc George R. McRae
30th Georgia: Ltc James S. Boynton
1st Georgia Battalion Sharpshooters: Maj Arthur Shaaff
4th Louisiana Battalion: Ltc John McEnery
Artillery
Liddell's Division
BG
St. John R. Liddell
Liddell's Brigade
Col
Daniel C. Govan
Walthall's Brigade
BG
Edward C. Walthall
24th Mississippi: Ltc R. P. McKelvaine, Maj W. C. Staples, Cpt B. F. Toomer, Cpt J. D. Smith
27th Mississippi : Col James A. Campbell
29th Mississippi: Col
William F. Brantley
30th Mississippi: Col Junius I. Scales, Ltc Hugh A. Reynolds, Maj James M. Johnson
34th Mississippi: Maj William G. Pegram (w ), Cpt H. J. Bowen
Artillery
Cpt Charles Swett
Fowler's (Alabama) Battery: Cpt William H. Fowler
Warren Light Artillery (Mississippi Battery): Lt H. Shannon
MG
John B. Hood
Division
Brigade
Regiments and Others
Johnson's Provisional Division
BG
Bushrod R. Johnson
Johnson's Brigade
Col John S. Fulton
17th Tennessee: Ltc Watt W. Floyd
23rd Tennessee: Col R. H. Keeble
25th Tennessee: Ltc R. B. Snowden
44th Tennessee: Ltc John L. McEwen, Jr., Maj G. M. Crawford
Company E, 9th Georgia Artillery Battalion: Lt William S. Everett
Gregg's Brigade
BG
John Gregg
3rd Tennessee: Col Calvin H. Walker
10th Tennessee: Col William Grace
30th Tennessee: Ltc James J. Turner, Cpt Charles S. Douglass
41st Tennessee: Ltc James D. Tillman
50th Tennessee: Col Cyrus A. Sugg, Ltc Thomas W. Beaumont, Maj Christopher W. Robertson, Col Calvin H. Walker
1st Tennessee Battalion: Maj Stephen H. Colms, Maj Christopher W. Robertson
7th Texas : Col
Hiram B. Granbury , Maj K. M. Vanzandt
Bledsoe's (Missouri) Battery: Lt R. L. Wood
McNair's Brigade
BG
Evander McNair
Hood's Division
BG
Evander M. Law
Robertson's Brigade
BG
Jerome B. Robertson
Law's Brigade
Col James Sheffield
Benning's Brigade
BG
Henry L. Benning
2nd Georgia: Ltc William S. Shepherd, Maj W. W. Charlton
15th Georgia : Col
Dudley M. Du Bose , Maj P. J. Shannon
17th Georgia: Ltc Charles W. Matthews
20th Georgia: Col J. D. Waddell
Battalions
Batteries
Robertson's Battalion
Maj
Felix H. Robertson
Lumsden's (Alabama) Battery: Cpt Charles L. Lumsden
Havis' (Georgia) Battery: Cpt Minor W. Havis
Massenburg's (Georgia) Battery: Cpt T. L. Massenburg
Le Gardeur's (Louisiana) Battery: Cpt G. Le Gardeur, Jr.
Barret's (Missouri) Battery: Cpt Overton W. Barret
MG
Joseph Wheeler
Division
Brigade
Regiments and Others
Wharton's Division
BG
John A. Wharton
1st Brigade
Col
Charles C. Crews
Malone's (Alabama) Regiment: Col J. C. Malone, Jr.
2nd Georgia: Ltc F. M. Ison
3rd Georgia: Col R. Thompson
4th Georgia: Col Isaac W. Avery
2nd Brigade
Col Thomas Harrison
Martin's Division
BG
William T. Martin
1st Brigade
Col
John T. Morgan
1st Alabama: Ltc D. T. Blakey
3rd Alabama: Ltc T. H. Mauldin
51st Alabama: Ltc M. L. Kirkpatrick
8th Confederate: Ltc John S. Prather
2nd Brigade
Col Alfred A. Russell
BG
Nathan B. Forrest
Escort:
Jackson's Company, Tennessee Cavalry: Cpt J. C. Jackson (Corps headquarters)
Division
Brigade
Regiments and Others
Armstrong's Division
BG
Frank C. Armstrong
Armstrong's Brigade
Col James T. Wheeler
3rd Arkansas : Col A. W. Hobson
2nd Kentucky: Ltc Thomas G. Woodward
6th Tennessee: Ltc James H. Lewis
18th Tennessee Battalion: Maj Charles McDonald
Forrest's Brigade
Col
George G. Dibrell
4th Tennessee: Col.
William S. McLemore
8th Tennessee: Cpt Hamilton McGinnis
9th Tennessee: Col Jacob B. Biffle
10th Tennessee: Col Nicholas Nickleby Cox
11th Tennessee: Col Daniel Wilson Holman
Shaw's Battalion, O. P. Hamilton's Battalion, and R. D. Allison's Squadron (consolidated): Maj Joseph Shaw
Huggins' (Tennessee) Battery: Cpt A. L. Huggins
Morton's (Tennessee) Battery: Cpt John W. Morton, Jr.
Pegram's Division
BG
John Pegram
Davidson's Brigade
BG
Henry B. Davidson
1st Georgia : Col
J. J. Morrison
6th Georgia: Col John R. Hart
6th North Carolina: Col George N. Folk
Rucker's Tennessee Legion: Col
Edmund W. Rucker
12th Tennessee Battalion: Maj G. W. Day
16th Tennessee Battalion: Cpt John Q. Arnold
10th Confederate: Col C. T. Goode (detached from Scott's Brigade)
Huwald's (Tennessee) Battery: Cpt Gustave A. Huwald
Scott's Brigade
Col John S. Scott
Detachment of John H. Morgan's command: Ltc R. M. Martin
1st Louisiana : Ltc James O. Nixon
2nd Tennessee: Col
Henry M. Ashby
5th Tennessee: Col George W. McKenzie
Robinson's (Louisiana) Battery (one section): Lt Winslow Robinson
Gen
Braxton Bragg , Commanding
Escort: Cpt Guy Dreux
Dreux's Company, Louisiana Cavalry: Lt O. De Buis
Holloway's Company, Alabama Cavalry: Cpt E. M. Holloway
LTG
Leonidas Polk
Escort:
Greenleaf's Company, Louisiana Cavalry: Cpt Leeds Greenleaf
Escort:
Company G, 2nd Georgia Cavalry: Cpt Thomas M. Merritt
Division
Brigade
Regiments and Others
Cheatham's Division
[5]
MG
Benjamin F. Cheatham
Jackson's Brigade
BG
John K. Jackson
2nd Battalion,
1st Georgia : Maj James C. Gordon
5th Georgia: Col Charles P. Daniel
2nd Georgia Battalion Sharpshooters: Maj Richard H. Whiteley
5th Mississippi: Ltc W. L. Sykes, Maj John B. Herring
8th Mississippi: Col John C. Wilkinson
Smith's Brigade
[3]
Col
Alfred J. Vaughan, Jr.
11th Tennessee: Col George W. Gordon
12th-47th Tennessee Col William M. Watkins
13th-154th Tennessee: Col A. J. Vaughan, Ltc R.W. Pitman
29th Tennessee: Col Horace Rice
Dawson's Battalion Sharpshooters: Maj J.W. Dawson, Maj William Green, Maj James Purl
Maney's Brigade
BG
George Maney
1st -
27th Tennessee : Col Hume R. Field
4th Tennessee (Provisional Army): Col James A. McMurry, Ltc Robert N. Lewis, Maj Oliver A. Bradshaw, Cpt Joseph Bostick
6th-9th Tennessee: Col George C. Porter
24th Tennessee Battalion Sharpshooters: Maj Frank Maney
Wright's Brigade
BG
Marcus J. Wright
8th Tennessee: Col John H. Anderson
16th Tennessee: Col D. M. Donnell
28th Tennessee: Col Sidney S. Stanton
38th Tennessee: Col John C. Carter
51st-52nd Tennessee: Ltc John G. Hall
22nd Tennessee Battalion: Maj Thomas B. Murray
Strahl's Brigade
BG
Otho F. Strahl
4th-
5th Tennessee : Col Jonathan J. Lamb
19th Tennessee: Col Francis M. Walker
24th Tennessee: Col John A. Wilson
31st Tennessee: Col Egbert E. Tansil
33rd Tennessee: Col Warner P. Jones
Artillery
Maj
Melancthon Smith
Carnes' (Tennessee) Battery: Cpt William W. Carnes
Scogin's (Georgia) Battery: Cpt John Scogin
Scott's (Tennessee) Battery: Lt John H. Marsh, Lt A. T. Watson, Cpt William L. Scott
Smith's (Mississippi) Battery: Lt William B. Turner
Stanford's (Mississippi) Battery: Cpt Thomas J. Stanford
LTG
Daniel H. Hill
Escort:
Sanders' Company Tennessee Cavalry: Cpt C. F. Sanders (Cleburne's Division)
Foules' Company, Mississippi Cavalry: Cpt H. L. Foules (Breckinridge's Division)
Division
Brigade
Regiments and Others
Cleburne's Division
MG
Patrick Cleburne
Wood's Brigade
BG
Sterling A. M. Wood
16th Alabama: Maj John H. McGaughy, Cpt Frederick A. Ashford
33rd Alabama : Col Samuel Adams
45th Alabama: Col E. B. Breedlove
Gibson's (18th) Alabama Battalion: Maj John H. Gibson (mw ) (attached to 33rd Alabama)
32nd-45th Mississippi: Col
Mark P. Lowrey
15th Mississippi Battalion Sharpshooters: Maj A. T. Hawkins, Cpt Daniel Coleman
Polk's Brigade
BG
Lucius E. Polk
1st Arkansas: Col John W. Colquitt
3rd -5th Confederate: Col
James A. Smith
2nd Tennessee: Col William D. Robison
35th Tennessee: Col
Benjamin J. Hill
48th Tennessee: Col George H. Nixon
Deshler's Brigade
BG
James Deshler (k )
Col
Roger Q. Mills
19th-24th Arkansas: Ltc A. S. Hutchison
6th-10th Texas-15th Texas Cavalry (dismounted): Col Roger Q. Mills, Ltc T. Scott Anderson
17th-18th-24th-25th Texas Cavalry (dismounted): Col F. C. Wilkes, Ltc John T. Coit, Maj William A. Taylor
Artillery
Cpt Henry C. Semple
Breckinridge's Division
MG
John C. Breckinridge
Helm's Brigade
BG
Benjamin Helm (k )
Col Joseph H. Lewis
41st Alabama: Col Martin L. Stansel
2nd Kentucky : Ltc James W. Hewitt, Ltc James W. Moss
4th Kentucky : Col Joseph P. Nuckols, Maj Thomas W. Thompson
6th Kentucky : Col Joseph H. Lewis, Ltc Martin H. Cofer
9th Kentucky : Col John W. Caldwell, Ltc John C. Wickliffe
Adams' Brigade
BG
Daniel W. Adams (w & c )
Col
Randall L. Gibson
32nd Alabama: Maj John C. Kimbell, Col Randall L. Gibson
13th-20th Louisiana: Col Leon von Zinken, Cpt E. M. Dubroca
16th-25th Louisiana:
Col Daniel Gober
19th Louisiana : Ltc Richard W. Turner, Maj Loudon Butler, Cpt H. A. Kennedy
14th Louisiana Battalion: Maj J. E. Austin
Stovall's Brigade
BG
Marcellus A. Stovall
1st -
3rd Florida : Col William S. Dilworth
4th Florida: Col W. L. L. Bowen
47th Georgia : Cpt William S. Phillips, Cpt Joseph S. Cone
60th North Carolina: Ltc James M. Ray, Cpt James Thomas Weaver
Artillery
Maj
Rice E. Graves (mw )
Cobb's (Kentucky) Battery: Cpt Robert Cobb
Graves' (Kentucky) Battery: Lt S. M. Spencer
Mebane's (Tennessee) Battery: Cpt John W. Mebane
Slocomb's (Louisiana) Battery: Cpt C. H. Slocomb
MG
William H. T. Walker
Division
Brigade
Regiments and Others
Walker's Division
BG
States R. Gist
Gist's Brigade
[6]
Col
Peyton H. Colquitt (k )
Ltc Leroy Napier
Ector's Brigade
BG
Matthew D. Ector
Wilson's Brigade
Col
Claudius C. Wilson
25th Georgia: Ltc A. J. Williams
29th Georgia: Ltc George R. McRae
30th Georgia: Ltc James S. Bonton
1st Georgia Battalion Sharpshooters: Maj Arthur Shaaff
4th Louisiana Battalion: Ltc John McEnery
Artillery
[7]
Liddell's Division
BG
St. John R. Liddell
Liddell's Brigade
Col
Daniel C. Govan
Walthall's Brigade
BG
Edward C. Walthall
24th Mississippi: Ltc R. P. McKelvaine, Maj W. C. Staples, Cpt B. F. Toomer, Cpt J. D. Smith
27th Mississippi : Col James A. Campbell
29th Mississippi: Col
William F. Brantley
30th Mississippi: Col Junius I. Scales, Maj James M. Johnson
34th Mississippi: Ltc Hugh A. Reynolds
[8] (mw )
Artillery
Cpt Charles Swett
Fowler's (Alabama) Battery: Cpt William H. Fowler
Warren Light Artillery (Mississippi Battery): Lt H. Shannon
LTG
James Longstreet
Escort:
Lenoir's Company, Alabama Cavalry: Cpt T.M. Lenoir
Division
Brigade
Regiments and Others
Hindman's Division
[5]
MG
Thomas C. Hindman (w )
BG Patton Anderson
Anderson's Brigade
BG
Patton Anderson
Col
Jacob H. Sharp
7th Mississippi: Col W. H. Bishop
9th Mississippi: Maj T. H. Lynam
10th Mississippi : Ltc James Barr
41st Mississippi: Col. W. F. Tucker
44th Mississippi: Col J. H. Sharp, Ltc R. G. Kelsey
9th Mississippi Battalion Sharpshooters: Maj W. C. Richards
Garrity's (Alabama) Battery: Cpt James Garrity
Deas' Brigade
BG
Zach C. Deas
19th Alabama: Col Samuel K. McSpadden
22nd Alabama : Ltc John Weedon, Cpt Harry T. Toulmin
25th Alabama: Col George D. Johnston
39th Alabama: Col Whitfield Clark
50th Alabama: Col
John G. Coltart
17th Alabama Battalion Sharpshooters: Cpt James F. Nabers
Dent's (Alabama) Battery: Cpt S. H. Dent
Manigault's Brigade
BG
Arthur M. Manigault
24th Alabama: Col N. N. Davis
28th Alabama: Col John C. Reid
34th Alabama: Maj John N. Slaughter
10th-19th South Carolina: Col James F. Pressley
Waters' (Alabama) Battery: Lt Charles W. Watkins
MG
Simon Bolivar Buckner, Sr.
Escort:
Clark's Company, Tennessee Cavalry: Cpt J. W. Clark (Corps headquarters)
Division
Brigade
Regiments and Others
Stewart's Division
MG
Alexander P. Stewart
Bate's Brigade
BG
William B. Bate
58th Alabama : Col Bushrod Jones
37th Georgia: Col A. F. Rudler, Ltc Joseph T. Smith
4th Georgia Battalion Sharpshooters: Maj T. D. Caswell, Cpt B. M. Turner, Lt Joel Towers
15th -37th Tennessee: Col
Robert C. Tyler , Ltc R. Dudley Frayser, Cpt R. M. Tankesley
20th Tennessee: Col
Thomas B. Smith , Maj W. M. Shy
Brown's Brigade
BG
John C. Brown (w )
Col Edmund C. Cook
18th Tennessee: Col
Joseph B. Palmer (w ), Ltc William R. Butler, Cpt Gideon H. Lowe
26th Tennessee: Col John M. Lillard, Maj Richard M. Saffell
32nd Tennessee: Col Edmund C. Cook, Cpt Calaway G. Tucker
45th Tennessee: Col Anderson Searcy
23rd Tennessee Battalion: Maj Tazewell W. Newman, Cpt W. P. Simpson
Clayton's Brigade
BG
Henry De Lamar Clayton, Sr.
Artillery
Maj John W. Eldridge
1st Arkansas Battery: Cpt John T. Humphreys
T. H. Dawson's (Georgia) Battery: Lt R. W. Anderson
Eufaula Artillery (Alabama Battery): Cpt McDonald Oliver
Preston's Division
BG
William Preston
Gracie's Brigade
BG
Archibald Gracie, Jr.
43rd Alabama: Col Young M. Moody
1st Battalion,
Hilliard's Alabama Legion : Ltc John H. Holt, Cpt George W. Huguley
2nd Battalion, Hilliard's Alabama Legion: Ltc Bolling Hall, Jr., Cpt W. D. Walden
3rd Battalion, Hilliard's Alabama Legion: Ltc John W. A. Sanford
4th Battalion, Hilliard's Alabama Legion: Maj John D. McLennan
63rd Tennessee: Ltc Abraham Fulkerson, Maj John A. Aiken
3rd Brigade
Col John H. Kelly
65th Georgia: Col R. H. Moore
5th Kentucky : Col Hiram Hawkins
58th North Carolina: Col John B. Palmer
63rd Virginia : Maj James M. French
Trigg's Brigade
Col Robert C. Trigg
1st Florida Cavalry (dismounted): Col G. Troup Maxwell
6th Florida: Col J. J. Finley
7th Florida: Col Robert Bullock
54th Virginia : Ltc John J. Wade
9th Georgia Artillery Battalion
Maj William A. Leyden
Company C: Cpt Andrew M. Wolihin
Company D: Cpt Tyler M. Peeples
Jeffress' (Virginia) Battery: Cpt William C. Jeffress
Corps Reserve Artillery
Maj Samuel C. Williams
Kolb's (Alabama) Battery: Cpt R. F. Kolb
McCants' (Florida) Battery: Cpt Robert P. McCants
Darden's (Mississippi) Battery: Cpt Putnam Darden
Baxter's (Tennessee) Battery: Cpt Edmund D. Baxter
MG
John B. Hood (w )
Division
Brigade
Regiments and Others
Johnson's Provisional Division
BG
Bushrod R. Johnson
Johnson's Brigade
Col John S. Fulton
17th Tennessee: Ltc Watt W. Floyd
23rd Tennessee: Col R. H. Keeble
25th Tennessee: Ltc R. B. Snowden
44th Tennessee: Ltc John L. McEwen, Jr., Maj G. M. Crawford
Company E, 9th Georgia Artillery Battalion: Lt William S. Everett
Gregg's Brigade
BG
John Gregg (w )
Col Cyrus A. Sugg
3rd Tennessee: Col Calvin H. Walker
10th Tennessee: Col William Grace
30th Tennessee: Ltc James J. Turner, Cpt Charles S. Douglass
41st Tennessee: Ltc James D. Tillman
50th Tennessee: Col Cyrus A. Sugg, Ltc Thomas W. Beaumont, Maj Christopher W. Robertson, Col Calvin H. Walker
1st Tennessee Battalion: Maj Stephen H. Colms, Maj Christopher W. Robertson
7th Texas : Col
Hiram B. Granbury , Maj K. M. Vanzandt
Bledsoe's (Missouri) Battery: Lt R. L. Wood
McNair's Brigade
BG
Evander McNair (w )
Col David Coleman
1st Arkansas Mounted Rifles (dismounted): Col Robert W. Harper
2nd Arkansas Mounted Rifles (dismounted): Col James A. Williamson
25th Arkansas: Ltc Eli Hufstedler
4th-31st Arkansas-4th Arkansas Battalion: Maj J. A. Ross
39th North Carolina: Col David Coleman
Culpeper's (South Carolina) Battery: Cpt James F. Culpeper
Hood's Division
BG
Evander M. Law
Robertson's Brigade
BG
Jerome B. Robertson
Law's Brigade
Col James Sheffield
Benning's Brigade
BG
Henry L. Benning
2nd Georgia: Ltc William S. Shepherd, Maj W. W. Charlton
15th Georgia : Col
Dudley M. Du Bose , Maj P. J. Shannon
17th Georgia: Ltc Charles W. Matthews
20th Georgia: Col J. D. Waddell
McLaws' Division
BG
Joseph B. Kershaw
Kershaw's Brigade
BG Joseph B. Kershaw
2nd South Carolina : Ltc Franklin Gaillard
3rd South Carolina: Col James D. Nance
7th South Carolina: Ltc Elbert Bland (k ), Maj John S. Hard (k ), Cpt E. J. Goggans
8th South Carolina: Col John W. Henagan
15th South Carolina : Col Joseph F. Gist
3rd South Carolina Battalion: Cpt Joshua M. Townsend (k )
Humphreys' Brigade
BG
Benjamin G. Humphreys
Battalions
Batteries
Robertson's Battalion
Maj
Felix H. Robertson
Lumsden's (Alabama) Battery: Cpt Charles L. Lumsden
Havis' (Georgia) Battery: Cpt Minor W. Havis
Massenburg's (Georgia) Battery: Cpt T. L. Massenburg
Le Gardeur's (Louisiana) Battery: Cpt G. Le Gardeur, Jr.
Barret's (Missouri) Battery: Cpt Overton W. Barret
MG
Joseph Wheeler
Division
Brigade
Regiments and Others
Wharton's Division
BG
John A. Wharton
1st Brigade
Col
Charles C. Crews
Malone's (Alabama) Regiment: Col J. C. Malone, Jr.
2nd Georgia: Ltc F. M. Ison
3rd Georgia: Col R. Thompson
4th Georgia: Col Isaac W. Avery
2nd Brigade
Col Thomas Harrison
3rd Confederate: Col W. N. Estes
3rd Kentucky : Ltc J. W. Griffith
4th Tennessee: Ltc Paul F. Anderson
8th Texas : Ltc Gustave Cook
11th Texas : Col G. R. Reeves
White's (Tennessee) Battery: Cpt B. F. White, Jr.
Martin's Division
BG
William T. Martin
1st Brigade
Col
John T. Morgan
1st Alabama: Ltc D. T. Blakey
3rd Alabama: Ltc T. H. Mauldin
51st Alabama: Ltc M. L. Kirkpatrick
8th Confederate: Ltc John S. Prather
2nd Brigade
Col Alfred A. Russell
BG
Nathan B. Forrest
Escort:
Jackson's Company, Tennessee Cavalry: Cpt J. C. Jackson (Corps headquarters)
Division
Brigade
Regiments and Others
Armstrong's Division
BG
Frank C. Armstrong
Armstrong's Brigade
Col James T. Wheeler
3rd Arkansas : Col A. W. Hobson
2nd Kentucky: Ltc Thomas G. Woodward
6th Tennessee: Ltc James H. Lewis
18th Tennessee Battalion: Maj Charles McDonald
Forrest's Brigade
Col
George G. Dibrell
4th Tennessee: Col. William S. McLemore
8th Tennessee: Cpt Hamilton McGinnis
9th Tennessee: Col Jacob B. Biffle
10th Tennessee: Col Nicholas Nickleby Cox
11th Tennessee: Col Daniel Wilson Holman
Shaw's Battalion, O. P. Hamilton's Battalion, and R. D. Allison's Squadron (consolidated): Maj Joseph Shaw
Huggins' (Tennessee) Battery: Cpt A. L. Huggins
Morton's (Tennessee) Battery: Cpt John W. Morton, Jr.
Pegram's Division
BG
John Pegram
Davidson's Brigade
BG
Henry B. Davidson
1st Georgia : Col J. J. Morrison
6th Georgia: Col John R. Hart
6th North Carolina: Col George N. Folk
Rucker's Tennessee Legion: Col
Edmund W. Rucker
12th Tennessee Battalion: Maj G. W. Day
16th Tennessee Battalion: Cpt John Q. Arnold
10th Confederate: Col C. T. Goode (detached from Scott's Brigade)
Huwald's (Tennessee) Battery: Cpt Gustave A. Huwald
Scott's Brigade
Col John S. Scott
Detachment of John H. Morgan's command: Ltc R. M. Martin
1st Louisiana : Ltc James O. Nixon
2nd Tennessee: Col H. M. Ashby
5th Tennessee: Col George W. McKenzie
Robinson's (Louisiana) Battery (one section): Lt Winslow Robinson
^ Multiple commander names indicate command succession of command during the battle or the campaign.
^ Official Records, Series I, Volume XXX, Part 2,
[1] ,
pages 11-20 .
^
a
b Dawson's Battalion Sharpshooters composed of two companies from the 11th Tennessee, two from the 12th and 47th Tennessee (consolidated) and one from the 154th Senior Tennessee.
^ Anderson commanded the division on September 19th until the evening, then Hindman took over.
^
a
b of Polk's Corps.
^ General Gist mentioned in his report
[2] that the 16th South Carolina arrived on September 23, 1863.
^ General Gist mentioned in his report
[3] that Ferguson's Battery arrived on September 23, 1863.
^ Lieutenant Colonel Reynolds from the 30th Mississippi commanded the 34th Mississippi on the second day of the Battle.