The 1996 Western Australian state election was held on 14 December 1996.
Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.
Electorate | Held by | Labor candidate | Coalition candidate | Democrats candidate | Greens candidate | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albany | Liberal | Matt Benson-Lidholm | Kevin Prince ( Lib) | Rob Moir ( CALM) | ||
Alfred Cove | Liberal | Louise Pratt | Doug Shave ( Lib) | Lyn Edwards (
Ind) Penny Hearne ( Ind) | ||
Armadale | Labor | Alannah MacTiernan | Tony Andretta ( Lib) | Raelene Watson | Spike Fokkema ( Ind) | |
Avon | National | Paul Andrews | Max Trenorden ( Nat) | Stephen Bluck ( Ind) | ||
Ballajura | Liberal | John D'Orazio | Rhonda Parker ( Lib) | Jim Kerr | Heather Aquilina | Robert Farrell (
Ind) Raymond Nelson ( Ind) Dave Sayer ( AMP) |
Bassendean | Labor | Clive Brown | Shane Shenton ( Lib) | Kathy Ready | ||
Belmont | Labor | Eric Ripper | Andrew Murfin ( Lib) | Val Preston | Teresa Castillo | |
Bunbury | Liberal | Barry Down | Ian Osborne ( Lib) | Ronald Hellyer | Joan Jenkins | Mary Collins (
Ind) Joanne Hill ( Ind) |
Burrup | Labor | Fred Riebeling | Paul Ausburn (
Nat) Barry Haase ( Lib) |
|||
Carine | Liberal | Ros Harley | Katie Hodson-Thomas ( Lib) | Catherine Goh | John Bombak (
Ind) Peter Kyle ( Ind) | |
Churchlands | Independent | Geoffrey Baker | Liz Constable ( Ind) | |||
Cockburn | Labor | Bill Thomas | Wendy Blake ( Lib) | Jakica Zaknic | Nadine Lapthorne | |
Collie | National | Mick Murray | Hilda Turnbull ( Nat) | |||
Cottesloe | Liberal | Paul Cecchini | Colin Barnett ( Lib) | Kim Meyer | Steve Walker | |
Darling Range | Liberal | Geoff Stallard | John Day ( Lib) | Gail Kelly | Stewart Jackson | |
Dawesville | Liberal | John Hughes | Arthur Marshall ( Lib) | Andrew Harrison | Alan Gent (
Ind) Shelby Pearson ( Ind) | |
Eyre | Labor | Julian Grill | Kathy Finlayson (
Nat) Don Green ( Lib) |
|||
Fremantle | Labor | Jim McGinty | Michael Mallis ( Lib) | Corey Watts | Elisabeth Jones | |
Geraldton | Liberal | Laurie Graham | Bob Bloffwitch ( Lib) | Stephan Gyorgy | Tony Cogan ( Ind) | |
Girrawheen | Labor | Ted Cunningham | Avis Gobby ( Lib) | Margaret Evans | ||
Greenough | Liberal | Carl Reynolds | Kevin Minson ( Lib) | |||
Hillarys | Liberal | Tony O'Gorman | Rob Johnson ( Lib) | Sylvia Smith | ||
Innaloo | Liberal | Anne Barrett | George Strickland ( Lib) | Peter Markham | Merilyn Keillor | Paul Shann ( AMP) |
Joondalup | Liberal | Dianne Guise | Chris Baker ( Lib) | Sarah Gilfillan | Steve Magyar | Peter Rowlands (
APP) Leigh Smith ( AMP) |
Kalgoorlie | Labor | Megan Anwyl | Doug Daws (
Nat) Karen McGay ( Lib) |
Darby Renton ( Ind) | ||
Kimberley | Labor | James O'Kenny (
Nat) David Parker ( Lib) |
Ernie Bridge* (
Ind) Brian Martin ( Ind) | |||
Kingsley | Liberal | Jon Davies | Cheryl Edwardes ( Lib) | Bert Toonen | ||
Mandurah | Liberal | Kevin Holmes | Roger Nicholls ( Lib) | Marjorie McKercher | Patricia Keddie | John Smith ( Ind) |
Maylands | Labor | Judy Edwards | Bev Brennan ( Lib) | Pat Lim | Colin Speed | |
Merredin | National | Mick Cole | Hendy Cowan ( Nat) | |||
Midland | Labor | Michelle Roberts | Anne Fergusson-Stewart ( Lib) | Michael Preston | ||
Mitchell | Labor | Melissa Parke | Peter Prowse (
Nat) Dan Sullivan* ( Lib) |
Morgan Wilde | Peter Eckersley | |
Moore | Liberal | Steve Kirby | Bill McNee ( Lib) | |||
Murdoch | Liberal | Monica Fitz | Mike Board ( Lib) | Graham Lapthorne | ||
Murray-Wellington | Liberal | Laurie Preston | John Bradshaw ( Lib) | Les Taylor | Morris Bessant (
AFP) Brian McCarthy ( CEC) | |
Nedlands | Liberal | Neil Roberts | Richard Court ( Lib) | Michael Barrett | Mark Lockett | Michael Parks ( Ind) |
Ningaloo | Labor | Kevin Leahy | Margaret Day (
Nat) Rod Sweetman* ( Lib) |
Douglas Bearham | John Blinkhorn | |
Nollamara | Labor | John Kobelke | Brad Waghorn ( Lib) | Sean Roda | ||
Peel | Labor | Norm Marlborough | James O'Malley ( Lib) | David Coombs | Paul Lewis | Bill Hall ( Ind) |
Perth | Labor | Diana Warnock | Janet Davidson ( Lib) | Elena Jeffreys | Raymond Conder ( Ind) | |
Pilbara | Labor | Larry Graham | Anne O'Donoghue (
Nat) Domenick Palumbo ( Lib) |
|||
Riverton | Liberal | Jane van den Herik | Graham Kierath ( Lib) | Eric Speed | Abraham Lynx (
Ind) Margot Ross ( Ind) | |
Rockingham | Labor | Mark McGowan | Rob Brown ( Lib) | Barbara Edwards | Bob Goodale | Arthur Galletly (
Ind) Mal McFetridge (-) Frans Schutte (-) |
Roe | National | June Belton | Ross Ainsworth ( Nat) | Lesley Parker (
Ind) Lance Shearer ( Ind) | ||
Roleystone | Liberal | Tom Hoyer | Fred Tubby ( Lib) | Tony Bloomer | Catherine Hall | |
South Perth | Liberal | Kim Bryant | Peter Spencer ( Lib) | Andrew Thomson | Phillip Pendal ( Ind) | |
Southern River | Labor | Judyth Watson | Monica Holmes ( Lib) | Celia Dines | Tim Dowsett (
Ind) Michelle Shave ( CTA) | |
Stirling | National | Barry Christy | Monty House ( Nat) | Gaida Neggo | Paul Llewellyn | |
Swan Hills | Liberal | Peter Murray | June van de Klashorst ( Lib) | Bobbie Moxham | Kathryn Driver | David Gunnyon ( ARP) |
Thornlie | Labor | Sheila McHale | Brian Brand ( Lib) | Charlton Bailey | Rebecca Byrne | |
Vasse | Liberal | Linda Mullins |
Bernie Masters* (
Lib) Beryle Morgan ( Nat) |
Alf Denman | Ron Palmer (
Ind) Mike Sully ( Ind) | |
Victoria Park | Labor | Geoff Gallop | Bruce Stevenson ( Lib) | Anne Millar | Phil Farren | John Collins ( Ind) |
Wagin | National | Phil Hogan | Bob Wiese ( Nat) | Jean Robinson ( CEC) | ||
Wanneroo | Liberal | Liz Prime | Iain MacLean ( Lib) | Jeanette Grieves | Miguel Castillo | |
Warren-Blackwood | Liberal | Nicholas Oaks | Paul Omodei ( Lib) | Sally Johnston | Tony Drake ( CEC) | |
Willagee | Labor | Alan Carpenter | Tony Seman ( Lib) | Ilse Trewin | Eddie Speed | |
Yokine | Liberal | Nick Catania | Kim Hames ( Lib) | Margot Clifford | Kim Herbert | Lucy Honan (
AMP) Sam Piantadosi ( Ind) |
Sitting members are shown in bold text. Tickets that elected at least one MLC are highlighted in the relevant colour. Successful candidates are identified by an asterisk (*).
Five seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending one seat. The Liberal Party was defending two seats. The National Party was defending two seats.
Labor candidates | Coalition candidates | Democrats candidates | Natural Law candidates |
---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
Five seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending three seats. The Liberal Party was defending two seats.
Labor candidates | Liberal candidates | Democrats candidates | Greens candidates | CTA candidates | Natural Law candidates | Ungrouped candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Five seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending three seats. The Liberal Party was defending two seats.
Labor candidates | Liberal candidates | National candidates | Democrats candidates | Natural Law candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
Seven seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal Party was defending four seats. Independent MLC Reg Davies was defending one seat.
Labor candidates | Liberal candidates | Democrats candidates | Greens candidates | Natural Law candidates | Marijuana candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
| |
Independent candidates | Ungrouped candidates | ||||
|
|
Fred Rieben ( AFP) |
Five seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal Party was defending two seats. The Greens WA were defending one seat.
Labor candidates | Liberal candidates | Greens candidates | Democrats candidates | Natural Law candidates | Racism No! candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Independent candidates | Ungrouped candidates | ||||
|
Seven seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending three seats. The Liberal Party was defending three seats. The National Party was defending one seat.
Labor candidates | Coalition candidates | Greens candidates | Democrats candidates | Natural Law candidates | CTA candidates | Ungrouped candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The 1996 Western Australian state election was held on 14 December 1996.
Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.
Electorate | Held by | Labor candidate | Coalition candidate | Democrats candidate | Greens candidate | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albany | Liberal | Matt Benson-Lidholm | Kevin Prince ( Lib) | Rob Moir ( CALM) | ||
Alfred Cove | Liberal | Louise Pratt | Doug Shave ( Lib) | Lyn Edwards (
Ind) Penny Hearne ( Ind) | ||
Armadale | Labor | Alannah MacTiernan | Tony Andretta ( Lib) | Raelene Watson | Spike Fokkema ( Ind) | |
Avon | National | Paul Andrews | Max Trenorden ( Nat) | Stephen Bluck ( Ind) | ||
Ballajura | Liberal | John D'Orazio | Rhonda Parker ( Lib) | Jim Kerr | Heather Aquilina | Robert Farrell (
Ind) Raymond Nelson ( Ind) Dave Sayer ( AMP) |
Bassendean | Labor | Clive Brown | Shane Shenton ( Lib) | Kathy Ready | ||
Belmont | Labor | Eric Ripper | Andrew Murfin ( Lib) | Val Preston | Teresa Castillo | |
Bunbury | Liberal | Barry Down | Ian Osborne ( Lib) | Ronald Hellyer | Joan Jenkins | Mary Collins (
Ind) Joanne Hill ( Ind) |
Burrup | Labor | Fred Riebeling | Paul Ausburn (
Nat) Barry Haase ( Lib) |
|||
Carine | Liberal | Ros Harley | Katie Hodson-Thomas ( Lib) | Catherine Goh | John Bombak (
Ind) Peter Kyle ( Ind) | |
Churchlands | Independent | Geoffrey Baker | Liz Constable ( Ind) | |||
Cockburn | Labor | Bill Thomas | Wendy Blake ( Lib) | Jakica Zaknic | Nadine Lapthorne | |
Collie | National | Mick Murray | Hilda Turnbull ( Nat) | |||
Cottesloe | Liberal | Paul Cecchini | Colin Barnett ( Lib) | Kim Meyer | Steve Walker | |
Darling Range | Liberal | Geoff Stallard | John Day ( Lib) | Gail Kelly | Stewart Jackson | |
Dawesville | Liberal | John Hughes | Arthur Marshall ( Lib) | Andrew Harrison | Alan Gent (
Ind) Shelby Pearson ( Ind) | |
Eyre | Labor | Julian Grill | Kathy Finlayson (
Nat) Don Green ( Lib) |
|||
Fremantle | Labor | Jim McGinty | Michael Mallis ( Lib) | Corey Watts | Elisabeth Jones | |
Geraldton | Liberal | Laurie Graham | Bob Bloffwitch ( Lib) | Stephan Gyorgy | Tony Cogan ( Ind) | |
Girrawheen | Labor | Ted Cunningham | Avis Gobby ( Lib) | Margaret Evans | ||
Greenough | Liberal | Carl Reynolds | Kevin Minson ( Lib) | |||
Hillarys | Liberal | Tony O'Gorman | Rob Johnson ( Lib) | Sylvia Smith | ||
Innaloo | Liberal | Anne Barrett | George Strickland ( Lib) | Peter Markham | Merilyn Keillor | Paul Shann ( AMP) |
Joondalup | Liberal | Dianne Guise | Chris Baker ( Lib) | Sarah Gilfillan | Steve Magyar | Peter Rowlands (
APP) Leigh Smith ( AMP) |
Kalgoorlie | Labor | Megan Anwyl | Doug Daws (
Nat) Karen McGay ( Lib) |
Darby Renton ( Ind) | ||
Kimberley | Labor | James O'Kenny (
Nat) David Parker ( Lib) |
Ernie Bridge* (
Ind) Brian Martin ( Ind) | |||
Kingsley | Liberal | Jon Davies | Cheryl Edwardes ( Lib) | Bert Toonen | ||
Mandurah | Liberal | Kevin Holmes | Roger Nicholls ( Lib) | Marjorie McKercher | Patricia Keddie | John Smith ( Ind) |
Maylands | Labor | Judy Edwards | Bev Brennan ( Lib) | Pat Lim | Colin Speed | |
Merredin | National | Mick Cole | Hendy Cowan ( Nat) | |||
Midland | Labor | Michelle Roberts | Anne Fergusson-Stewart ( Lib) | Michael Preston | ||
Mitchell | Labor | Melissa Parke | Peter Prowse (
Nat) Dan Sullivan* ( Lib) |
Morgan Wilde | Peter Eckersley | |
Moore | Liberal | Steve Kirby | Bill McNee ( Lib) | |||
Murdoch | Liberal | Monica Fitz | Mike Board ( Lib) | Graham Lapthorne | ||
Murray-Wellington | Liberal | Laurie Preston | John Bradshaw ( Lib) | Les Taylor | Morris Bessant (
AFP) Brian McCarthy ( CEC) | |
Nedlands | Liberal | Neil Roberts | Richard Court ( Lib) | Michael Barrett | Mark Lockett | Michael Parks ( Ind) |
Ningaloo | Labor | Kevin Leahy | Margaret Day (
Nat) Rod Sweetman* ( Lib) |
Douglas Bearham | John Blinkhorn | |
Nollamara | Labor | John Kobelke | Brad Waghorn ( Lib) | Sean Roda | ||
Peel | Labor | Norm Marlborough | James O'Malley ( Lib) | David Coombs | Paul Lewis | Bill Hall ( Ind) |
Perth | Labor | Diana Warnock | Janet Davidson ( Lib) | Elena Jeffreys | Raymond Conder ( Ind) | |
Pilbara | Labor | Larry Graham | Anne O'Donoghue (
Nat) Domenick Palumbo ( Lib) |
|||
Riverton | Liberal | Jane van den Herik | Graham Kierath ( Lib) | Eric Speed | Abraham Lynx (
Ind) Margot Ross ( Ind) | |
Rockingham | Labor | Mark McGowan | Rob Brown ( Lib) | Barbara Edwards | Bob Goodale | Arthur Galletly (
Ind) Mal McFetridge (-) Frans Schutte (-) |
Roe | National | June Belton | Ross Ainsworth ( Nat) | Lesley Parker (
Ind) Lance Shearer ( Ind) | ||
Roleystone | Liberal | Tom Hoyer | Fred Tubby ( Lib) | Tony Bloomer | Catherine Hall | |
South Perth | Liberal | Kim Bryant | Peter Spencer ( Lib) | Andrew Thomson | Phillip Pendal ( Ind) | |
Southern River | Labor | Judyth Watson | Monica Holmes ( Lib) | Celia Dines | Tim Dowsett (
Ind) Michelle Shave ( CTA) | |
Stirling | National | Barry Christy | Monty House ( Nat) | Gaida Neggo | Paul Llewellyn | |
Swan Hills | Liberal | Peter Murray | June van de Klashorst ( Lib) | Bobbie Moxham | Kathryn Driver | David Gunnyon ( ARP) |
Thornlie | Labor | Sheila McHale | Brian Brand ( Lib) | Charlton Bailey | Rebecca Byrne | |
Vasse | Liberal | Linda Mullins |
Bernie Masters* (
Lib) Beryle Morgan ( Nat) |
Alf Denman | Ron Palmer (
Ind) Mike Sully ( Ind) | |
Victoria Park | Labor | Geoff Gallop | Bruce Stevenson ( Lib) | Anne Millar | Phil Farren | John Collins ( Ind) |
Wagin | National | Phil Hogan | Bob Wiese ( Nat) | Jean Robinson ( CEC) | ||
Wanneroo | Liberal | Liz Prime | Iain MacLean ( Lib) | Jeanette Grieves | Miguel Castillo | |
Warren-Blackwood | Liberal | Nicholas Oaks | Paul Omodei ( Lib) | Sally Johnston | Tony Drake ( CEC) | |
Willagee | Labor | Alan Carpenter | Tony Seman ( Lib) | Ilse Trewin | Eddie Speed | |
Yokine | Liberal | Nick Catania | Kim Hames ( Lib) | Margot Clifford | Kim Herbert | Lucy Honan (
AMP) Sam Piantadosi ( Ind) |
Sitting members are shown in bold text. Tickets that elected at least one MLC are highlighted in the relevant colour. Successful candidates are identified by an asterisk (*).
Five seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending one seat. The Liberal Party was defending two seats. The National Party was defending two seats.
Labor candidates | Coalition candidates | Democrats candidates | Natural Law candidates |
---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
Five seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending three seats. The Liberal Party was defending two seats.
Labor candidates | Liberal candidates | Democrats candidates | Greens candidates | CTA candidates | Natural Law candidates | Ungrouped candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Five seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending three seats. The Liberal Party was defending two seats.
Labor candidates | Liberal candidates | National candidates | Democrats candidates | Natural Law candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
Seven seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal Party was defending four seats. Independent MLC Reg Davies was defending one seat.
Labor candidates | Liberal candidates | Democrats candidates | Greens candidates | Natural Law candidates | Marijuana candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
| |
Independent candidates | Ungrouped candidates | ||||
|
|
Fred Rieben ( AFP) |
Five seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal Party was defending two seats. The Greens WA were defending one seat.
Labor candidates | Liberal candidates | Greens candidates | Democrats candidates | Natural Law candidates | Racism No! candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Independent candidates | Ungrouped candidates | ||||
|
Seven seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending three seats. The Liberal Party was defending three seats. The National Party was defending one seat.
Labor candidates | Coalition candidates | Greens candidates | Democrats candidates | Natural Law candidates | CTA candidates | Ungrouped candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|