The 1995 Queensland state election was held on 15 July 1995.
Sitting members are shown in bold text.
Electorate | Held by | Labor candidate | Coalition candidate | Greens candidate | Democrats candidate | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albert | Labor | John Szczerbanik | Bill Baumann ( Nat) | Bill Heck | Sharron Lucht | John O'Connor ( Ind) |
Archerfield | Labor | Len Ardill | Adam Low ( Lib) | |||
Ashgrove | Labor | Jim Fouras | Peter Rowell ( Lib) | Leo Talty | Roger Brand (
Ind) Ray Sargent ( Ind) | |
Aspley | Liberal | Madonna Jarrett | John Goss ( Lib) | Tanya Price | Jeff Gehrmann ( Ind) | |
Barambah | National | Scott Zackerson | Trevor Perrett ( Nat) | Neville Reimers ( CAP) | ||
Barron River | Labor | Lesley Clark | Ron Crew (
Nat) Lyn Warwick* ( Lib) |
Chris Nielsen | Leonie Watson | Steve Dimitriou (
Ind) Brian Hoffman ( Ind) |
Beaudesert | National | Pat Taylor | Kev Lingard ( Nat) | Arthur Hickman | ||
Brisbane Central | Labor | Peter Beattie | Jason Aldworth ( Lib) | Richard Nielsen | Zanny Begg (
Ind) Guy McGhie ( Ind) | |
Broadwater | National | Bob Brown | Allan Grice ( Nat) | |||
Bulimba | Labor | Pat Purcell | Toni Drewett ( Lib) | Barry Wilson | ||
Bundaberg | Labor | Clem Campbell | Kay McDuff ( Nat) | |||
Bundamba | Labor | Bob Gibbs | Yale Stephens ( Lib) | John Ranizowski ( Ind) | ||
Burdekin | National | Jenny Hill | Mark Stoneman ( Nat) | Alex Caldwell ( Ind) | ||
Burleigh | National | Mark Whillans | Judy Gamin ( Nat) | Melinda Norman-Hicks | ||
Burnett | National | Barbara Woods | Doug Slack ( Nat) | |||
Caboolture | Labor | Jon Sullivan | Bill Newton ( Nat) | John Lamb | Marilyn Drewett | |
Cairns | Labor | Keith De Lacy | Myles Thompson ( Lib) | Pat Daly | Raymond Broomhall | |
Callide | National | Katrina McGill | Di McCauley ( Nat) | Anthony May ( CAP) | ||
Caloundra | Liberal | Donald Wilson | Joan Sheldon ( Lib) | Michael Reckenberg | Bob Doring ( Ind) | |
Capalaba | Labor | Jim Elder | Margaret Uhr ( Lib) | |||
Charters Towers | National | John White | Rob Mitchell ( Nat) | Kevin Paine | Jo Cronin ( Ind) | |
Chatsworth | Labor | Terry Mackenroth | Bruce Martin ( Lib) | Peter Ousby ( CAP) | ||
Chermside | Labor | Terry Sullivan | Zenia Belcher ( Lib) | Matthew Low ( Ind) | ||
Clayfield | Liberal | Dennis Williams | Santo Santoro ( Lib) | James Leddy | ||
Cleveland | Labor | Darryl Briskey | Peter Turnbull ( Lib) | Janice Potter | ||
Cook | Labor | Steve Bredhauer | Terry Cranwell ( Nat) | Trevor Tim | Edgar Williams ( Ind) | |
Crows Nest | National | John Martin | Russell Cooper ( Nat) | Robert Rowston | ||
Cunningham | National | Joe Felice | Tony Elliott ( Nat) | |||
Currumbin | Labor | Merri Rose | Kerrin Woods ( Lib) | Anja Light | Kevin Goodwin ( Ind) | |
Everton | Labor | Rod Welford | Judy Robertson ( Lib) | |||
Ferny Grove | Labor | Glen Milliner | Reuben Morris ( Lib) | Mark Taylor | Brett Gorman ( Ind) | |
Fitzroy | Labor | Jim Pearce | Karen Mackay ( Nat) | |||
Gladstone | Labor | Neil Bennett | Jenny Elliot ( Nat) | Cedric Williams | Liz Cunningham ( Ind) | |
Greenslopes | Labor | Gary Fenlon | Ted Radke ( Lib) | |||
Gregory | National | Jamie Lonsdale | Vaughan Johnson ( Nat) | |||
Gympie | National | David Warren | Len Stephan ( Nat) | Peter Sykes | Inge Schilling ( Ind) | |
Hervey Bay | Labor | Bill Nunn | Tony Nioa ( Nat) | Kathy Shilvock | ||
Hinchinbrook | National | Diana O'Brien | Marc Rowell ( Nat) | John Preece | ||
Inala | Labor | Henry Palaszczuk | Andrew Rowland ( Lib) | |||
Indooroopilly | Liberal | Teresa Farruggio | Denver Beanland ( Lib) | Willy Bach | Simon Price | |
Ipswich | Labor | David Hamill | Steve Wilson ( Lib) | Desiree Mahoney | Bill Yabsley ( Ind) | |
Ipswich West | Labor | Don Livingstone | Jack Else ( Nat) | Paul Vaughan ( Ind) | ||
Kallangur | Labor | Ken Hayward | Scott Driscoll ( Lib) | Craig Josey | Rona Joyner ( Ind) | |
Kedron | Labor | Paul Braddy | Richard Schellbach ( Lib) | |||
Keppel | National | Bruce Saunders | Vince Lester ( Nat) | Bob Muir | ||
Kurwongbah | Labor | Margaret Woodgate | Dennis Sharkey ( Lib) | Kim Pantano |
Rob Akers (
Ind) Paul Hunter ( CAP) | |
Lockyer | National | Lance McCallum | Tony Fitzgerald ( Nat) | Pat Andrew ( CAP) | ||
Logan | Labor | Wayne Goss | Gordon Ritter ( Lib) | |||
Lytton | Labor | Tom Burns | Jenny Mansell ( Lib) | Bert Nord | ||
Mackay | Labor | Tim Mulherin | Bruce Avenell ( Nat) | Peter Barbour ( CAP) | ||
Mansfield | Labor | Laurel Power | Frank Carroll ( Lib) | Lorrelle Saunders | ||
Maroochydore | National | Ken King | Fiona Simpson ( Nat) | Susie Chapman | ||
Maryborough | Labor | Bob Dollin | Lloyd Maddern ( Nat) | Pamela Howard | ||
Merrimac | Liberal | Matthew Loader | Bob Quinn ( Lib) | |||
Mirani | National | Barry Gomersall | Ted Malone ( Nat) | Ronnie Bell ( Ind) | ||
Moggill | Liberal | Laurie Lumsden | David Watson ( Lib) | |||
Mooloolah | Liberal | Marc Zande | Bruce Laming ( Lib) | Janein McLeod | Santo Ferraro ( Ind) | |
Mount Coot-tha | Labor | Wendy Edmond | Rolene Orford ( Lib) | Drew Hutton | ||
Mount Gravatt | Labor | Judy Spence | Joe Hodgson ( Lib) | |||
Mount Isa | Labor | Tony McGrady | Ronald Bird ( Nat) | Clarence Walden ( Ind) | ||
Mount Ommaney | Labor | Peter Pyke | Bob Harper ( Lib) | Sue Russell | Julie McCredden | Nicholas Kapsis ( Ind) |
Mulgrave | Labor | Warren Pitt | Naomi Wilson ( Nat) | Jonathan Metcalfe | Sonya Kremser | |
Mundingburra | Labor | Ken Davies | Frank Tanti ( Lib) | Russell Cumming | ||
Murrumba | Labor | Dean Wells | Fran Jones ( Lib) | |||
Nerang | Liberal | Elham Alamar | Ray Connor ( Lib) | Antony Bradshaw | ||
Nicklin | National | Coleen Giles | Neil Turner ( Nat) | Kirsten Kirk | ||
Noosa | Liberal | Ross Macleod | Bruce Davidson ( Lib) | Ian McNiven ( Ind) | ||
Nudgee | Labor | Neil Roberts | Daniel Taylor ( Lib) | |||
Redcliffe | Labor | Ray Hollis | Judy Beresford ( Lib) | John Curtin | Leonard Matthews (
Ind) Maureen Tyler ( Ind) | |
Redlands | Labor | John Budd | John Hegarty ( Nat) | Jenny Van Rooyen | Rosemary Skelly ( Ind) | |
Rockhampton | Labor | Robert Schwarten | Sam Hassall ( Nat) | Chris Head | Christopher Hooper (
Ind) Nev Thring ( Ind) | |
Sandgate | Labor | Gordon Nuttall | Anne Hobbs ( Lib) | Steve Purtill ( CAP) | ||
South Brisbane | Labor | Anna Bligh | Marcus Clark ( Lib) | Althea Smith | Tony Kneipp (
Ind) Geoff Wilson ( Ind) | |
Southport | National | Peter Lawlor | Mick Veivers ( Nat) | Noel Payne | Robyn Cooper ( Ind) | |
Springwood | Labor | Molly Robson | Luke Woolmer ( Lib) | William Gabriel | Peter Collins | Allan de Brenni (
Ind) Patrick O'Leary ( Ind) |
Sunnybank | Labor | Stephen Robertson | Lynne Friis ( Lib) | Alan Dickson | ||
Surfers Paradise | National | Peter Burke | Rob Borbidge ( Nat) | Brad Farmer | Christian Jocumsen ( Ind) | |
Tablelands | National | Anthony Shearer | Tom Gilmore ( Nat) | Andrew Howell | Jehan Hainaut ( Ind) | |
Thuringowa | Labor | Ken McElligott | Richard Lane ( Nat) | Annette Reed | ||
Toowoomba North | National | Des McGovern | Graham Healy ( Nat) | Ray Webber ( Ind) | ||
Toowoomba South | National | Matt Russell | Mike Horan ( Nat) | |||
Townsville | Labor | Geoff Smith | Chris Mills ( Lib) | Antony Clunies-Ross | ||
Warrego | National | Murray Bensted | Howard Hobbs ( Nat) | |||
Warwick | National | Michael Bathersby | Lawrence Springborg ( Nat) | Sarah Moles | ||
Waterford | Labor | Tom Barton | Raymond Hamey ( Lib) | |||
Western Downs | National | Brad Wood | Brian Littleproud ( Nat) | |||
Whitsunday | Labor | Lorraine Bird | Debbie Perske ( Nat) | Anni Philp | Robert Farr | Michelle Mac Nevin ( Ind) |
Woodridge | Labor | Bill D'Arcy | Matthew Cavanagh ( Lib) | Anthony Davis ( Ind) | ||
Yeronga | Labor | Matt Foley | Salli Aitken ( Lib) | Leonce Kealy (
CAP) Bernadette Le Gouillon ( Ind) |
The 1995 Queensland state election was held on 15 July 1995.
Sitting members are shown in bold text.
Electorate | Held by | Labor candidate | Coalition candidate | Greens candidate | Democrats candidate | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albert | Labor | John Szczerbanik | Bill Baumann ( Nat) | Bill Heck | Sharron Lucht | John O'Connor ( Ind) |
Archerfield | Labor | Len Ardill | Adam Low ( Lib) | |||
Ashgrove | Labor | Jim Fouras | Peter Rowell ( Lib) | Leo Talty | Roger Brand (
Ind) Ray Sargent ( Ind) | |
Aspley | Liberal | Madonna Jarrett | John Goss ( Lib) | Tanya Price | Jeff Gehrmann ( Ind) | |
Barambah | National | Scott Zackerson | Trevor Perrett ( Nat) | Neville Reimers ( CAP) | ||
Barron River | Labor | Lesley Clark | Ron Crew (
Nat) Lyn Warwick* ( Lib) |
Chris Nielsen | Leonie Watson | Steve Dimitriou (
Ind) Brian Hoffman ( Ind) |
Beaudesert | National | Pat Taylor | Kev Lingard ( Nat) | Arthur Hickman | ||
Brisbane Central | Labor | Peter Beattie | Jason Aldworth ( Lib) | Richard Nielsen | Zanny Begg (
Ind) Guy McGhie ( Ind) | |
Broadwater | National | Bob Brown | Allan Grice ( Nat) | |||
Bulimba | Labor | Pat Purcell | Toni Drewett ( Lib) | Barry Wilson | ||
Bundaberg | Labor | Clem Campbell | Kay McDuff ( Nat) | |||
Bundamba | Labor | Bob Gibbs | Yale Stephens ( Lib) | John Ranizowski ( Ind) | ||
Burdekin | National | Jenny Hill | Mark Stoneman ( Nat) | Alex Caldwell ( Ind) | ||
Burleigh | National | Mark Whillans | Judy Gamin ( Nat) | Melinda Norman-Hicks | ||
Burnett | National | Barbara Woods | Doug Slack ( Nat) | |||
Caboolture | Labor | Jon Sullivan | Bill Newton ( Nat) | John Lamb | Marilyn Drewett | |
Cairns | Labor | Keith De Lacy | Myles Thompson ( Lib) | Pat Daly | Raymond Broomhall | |
Callide | National | Katrina McGill | Di McCauley ( Nat) | Anthony May ( CAP) | ||
Caloundra | Liberal | Donald Wilson | Joan Sheldon ( Lib) | Michael Reckenberg | Bob Doring ( Ind) | |
Capalaba | Labor | Jim Elder | Margaret Uhr ( Lib) | |||
Charters Towers | National | John White | Rob Mitchell ( Nat) | Kevin Paine | Jo Cronin ( Ind) | |
Chatsworth | Labor | Terry Mackenroth | Bruce Martin ( Lib) | Peter Ousby ( CAP) | ||
Chermside | Labor | Terry Sullivan | Zenia Belcher ( Lib) | Matthew Low ( Ind) | ||
Clayfield | Liberal | Dennis Williams | Santo Santoro ( Lib) | James Leddy | ||
Cleveland | Labor | Darryl Briskey | Peter Turnbull ( Lib) | Janice Potter | ||
Cook | Labor | Steve Bredhauer | Terry Cranwell ( Nat) | Trevor Tim | Edgar Williams ( Ind) | |
Crows Nest | National | John Martin | Russell Cooper ( Nat) | Robert Rowston | ||
Cunningham | National | Joe Felice | Tony Elliott ( Nat) | |||
Currumbin | Labor | Merri Rose | Kerrin Woods ( Lib) | Anja Light | Kevin Goodwin ( Ind) | |
Everton | Labor | Rod Welford | Judy Robertson ( Lib) | |||
Ferny Grove | Labor | Glen Milliner | Reuben Morris ( Lib) | Mark Taylor | Brett Gorman ( Ind) | |
Fitzroy | Labor | Jim Pearce | Karen Mackay ( Nat) | |||
Gladstone | Labor | Neil Bennett | Jenny Elliot ( Nat) | Cedric Williams | Liz Cunningham ( Ind) | |
Greenslopes | Labor | Gary Fenlon | Ted Radke ( Lib) | |||
Gregory | National | Jamie Lonsdale | Vaughan Johnson ( Nat) | |||
Gympie | National | David Warren | Len Stephan ( Nat) | Peter Sykes | Inge Schilling ( Ind) | |
Hervey Bay | Labor | Bill Nunn | Tony Nioa ( Nat) | Kathy Shilvock | ||
Hinchinbrook | National | Diana O'Brien | Marc Rowell ( Nat) | John Preece | ||
Inala | Labor | Henry Palaszczuk | Andrew Rowland ( Lib) | |||
Indooroopilly | Liberal | Teresa Farruggio | Denver Beanland ( Lib) | Willy Bach | Simon Price | |
Ipswich | Labor | David Hamill | Steve Wilson ( Lib) | Desiree Mahoney | Bill Yabsley ( Ind) | |
Ipswich West | Labor | Don Livingstone | Jack Else ( Nat) | Paul Vaughan ( Ind) | ||
Kallangur | Labor | Ken Hayward | Scott Driscoll ( Lib) | Craig Josey | Rona Joyner ( Ind) | |
Kedron | Labor | Paul Braddy | Richard Schellbach ( Lib) | |||
Keppel | National | Bruce Saunders | Vince Lester ( Nat) | Bob Muir | ||
Kurwongbah | Labor | Margaret Woodgate | Dennis Sharkey ( Lib) | Kim Pantano |
Rob Akers (
Ind) Paul Hunter ( CAP) | |
Lockyer | National | Lance McCallum | Tony Fitzgerald ( Nat) | Pat Andrew ( CAP) | ||
Logan | Labor | Wayne Goss | Gordon Ritter ( Lib) | |||
Lytton | Labor | Tom Burns | Jenny Mansell ( Lib) | Bert Nord | ||
Mackay | Labor | Tim Mulherin | Bruce Avenell ( Nat) | Peter Barbour ( CAP) | ||
Mansfield | Labor | Laurel Power | Frank Carroll ( Lib) | Lorrelle Saunders | ||
Maroochydore | National | Ken King | Fiona Simpson ( Nat) | Susie Chapman | ||
Maryborough | Labor | Bob Dollin | Lloyd Maddern ( Nat) | Pamela Howard | ||
Merrimac | Liberal | Matthew Loader | Bob Quinn ( Lib) | |||
Mirani | National | Barry Gomersall | Ted Malone ( Nat) | Ronnie Bell ( Ind) | ||
Moggill | Liberal | Laurie Lumsden | David Watson ( Lib) | |||
Mooloolah | Liberal | Marc Zande | Bruce Laming ( Lib) | Janein McLeod | Santo Ferraro ( Ind) | |
Mount Coot-tha | Labor | Wendy Edmond | Rolene Orford ( Lib) | Drew Hutton | ||
Mount Gravatt | Labor | Judy Spence | Joe Hodgson ( Lib) | |||
Mount Isa | Labor | Tony McGrady | Ronald Bird ( Nat) | Clarence Walden ( Ind) | ||
Mount Ommaney | Labor | Peter Pyke | Bob Harper ( Lib) | Sue Russell | Julie McCredden | Nicholas Kapsis ( Ind) |
Mulgrave | Labor | Warren Pitt | Naomi Wilson ( Nat) | Jonathan Metcalfe | Sonya Kremser | |
Mundingburra | Labor | Ken Davies | Frank Tanti ( Lib) | Russell Cumming | ||
Murrumba | Labor | Dean Wells | Fran Jones ( Lib) | |||
Nerang | Liberal | Elham Alamar | Ray Connor ( Lib) | Antony Bradshaw | ||
Nicklin | National | Coleen Giles | Neil Turner ( Nat) | Kirsten Kirk | ||
Noosa | Liberal | Ross Macleod | Bruce Davidson ( Lib) | Ian McNiven ( Ind) | ||
Nudgee | Labor | Neil Roberts | Daniel Taylor ( Lib) | |||
Redcliffe | Labor | Ray Hollis | Judy Beresford ( Lib) | John Curtin | Leonard Matthews (
Ind) Maureen Tyler ( Ind) | |
Redlands | Labor | John Budd | John Hegarty ( Nat) | Jenny Van Rooyen | Rosemary Skelly ( Ind) | |
Rockhampton | Labor | Robert Schwarten | Sam Hassall ( Nat) | Chris Head | Christopher Hooper (
Ind) Nev Thring ( Ind) | |
Sandgate | Labor | Gordon Nuttall | Anne Hobbs ( Lib) | Steve Purtill ( CAP) | ||
South Brisbane | Labor | Anna Bligh | Marcus Clark ( Lib) | Althea Smith | Tony Kneipp (
Ind) Geoff Wilson ( Ind) | |
Southport | National | Peter Lawlor | Mick Veivers ( Nat) | Noel Payne | Robyn Cooper ( Ind) | |
Springwood | Labor | Molly Robson | Luke Woolmer ( Lib) | William Gabriel | Peter Collins | Allan de Brenni (
Ind) Patrick O'Leary ( Ind) |
Sunnybank | Labor | Stephen Robertson | Lynne Friis ( Lib) | Alan Dickson | ||
Surfers Paradise | National | Peter Burke | Rob Borbidge ( Nat) | Brad Farmer | Christian Jocumsen ( Ind) | |
Tablelands | National | Anthony Shearer | Tom Gilmore ( Nat) | Andrew Howell | Jehan Hainaut ( Ind) | |
Thuringowa | Labor | Ken McElligott | Richard Lane ( Nat) | Annette Reed | ||
Toowoomba North | National | Des McGovern | Graham Healy ( Nat) | Ray Webber ( Ind) | ||
Toowoomba South | National | Matt Russell | Mike Horan ( Nat) | |||
Townsville | Labor | Geoff Smith | Chris Mills ( Lib) | Antony Clunies-Ross | ||
Warrego | National | Murray Bensted | Howard Hobbs ( Nat) | |||
Warwick | National | Michael Bathersby | Lawrence Springborg ( Nat) | Sarah Moles | ||
Waterford | Labor | Tom Barton | Raymond Hamey ( Lib) | |||
Western Downs | National | Brad Wood | Brian Littleproud ( Nat) | |||
Whitsunday | Labor | Lorraine Bird | Debbie Perske ( Nat) | Anni Philp | Robert Farr | Michelle Mac Nevin ( Ind) |
Woodridge | Labor | Bill D'Arcy | Matthew Cavanagh ( Lib) | Anthony Davis ( Ind) | ||
Yeronga | Labor | Matt Foley | Salli Aitken ( Lib) | Leonce Kealy (
CAP) Bernadette Le Gouillon ( Ind) |