Year | Party list | Candidates |
---|---|---|
1996 | party lists | by electorate |
1999 | party lists | by electorate |
2002 | party lists | by electorate |
2005 | party lists | by electorate |
2008 | party lists | by electorate |
2011 | party lists | by electorate |
2014 | party lists | by electorate |
2017 | party lists | by electorate |
2020 | party lists | by electorate |
2023 | party lists | by electorate |
This page lists candidates in New Zealand's 2005 general election, grouping them by the electorate that they contested. See also candidates by party and party lists.
Name | Party | Notes | |
Elsen, Kate | Green Party | ||
Goodhew, Jo | National Party | winner | |
Lundy, Kerry | New Zealand First | ||
Main, Claire | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Murray, Kevin | ACT New Zealand | ||
Rogers, Mark | United Future New Zealand | ||
Sullivan, John | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Sutton, Jim | Labour Party | Incumbent (defeated); elected off party list |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Baragwanath, Susan | New Zealand First | ||
Berry, Stephen | Libertarianz | ||
Candy, Alan | NZ Republicans | ||
Forde, Thomas | Independent | ||
Rupa, Dilip | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Simpson, Helen | ACT New Zealand | ||
Tanczos, Nandor | Green Party | List MP; elected off party list after death of Rod Donald | |
Taylor, Steve | United Future New Zealand | ||
Tizard, Judith | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Townsend, Petronella | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Vincent, Maureen | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Wong, Pansy | National Party | List MP; elected off party list | |
Yates, Bronwyn | Māori Party |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Carter, David | National Party | List MP, elected off party list | |
Clearwater, Phil | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Donald, Rod | Green Party | party co-leader; List MP; elected off party list, died before first sitting of parliament | |
Dyson, Ruth | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Loomes, Robin | United Future New Zealand | ||
McKenzie, Andrew | Alliance | ||
Mann, Alex | ACT New Zealand |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Brown, Peter | New Zealand First | List MP; deputy leader, elected off party list | |
Leigh, Jeff | United Future New Zealand | ||
Maxwell, Roberta | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Paul, Te Orohi | Māori Party | ||
Roberson, Mike | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Ryall, Tony | National Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Scott, Pauline | Labour Party | ||
Stephens, Ian | Green Party | ||
Stewart-Ward, Veronique | Jim Anderton's Progressive |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Barnett,Tim | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Breach, Anita | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Clark, Byron | Anti-Capitalist Alliance | ||
Cutler-Welsh, Natalie | Green Party | ||
Gardener, Kevin | New Zealand First | ||
Gregory, Daryl | Māori Party | ||
Marshall, Shirley | ACT New Zealand | ||
van Buren, John | United Future New Zealand | ||
Vermunt, Annalucia | Communist League | ||
Wagner, Nicky | National Party | elected off party list | |
Woods, Megan | Jim Anderton's Progressive |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Boyd, Linda | Alliance | ||
Chapman, Kyle | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Dalziel, Lianne | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Hopkinson, Paul | Anti-Capitalist Alliance | ||
McCammon, Mary | Green Party | ||
O'Connell, Patrick | Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis Party | ||
Peters, John | ACT New Zealand | ||
Round, David | National Party | ||
Silcock, Karen | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Wilson, Dianne | United Future New Zealand |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Bayliss, Steve | Green Party | ||
Catchpole, Brent | New Zealand First | List MP; not returned to Parliament | |
Collins, Judith | National Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Ene-Ulugia, Lale | New Zealand Family Rights Protection Party | ||
Hereora, Dave | Labour Party | elected off party list | |
Hill, Brenda | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Lee, Mason | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Martinovich, Leanne | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Ogilvie, Iain | ACT New Zealand | ||
Walker, John | United Future New Zealand |
Name | Party | Notes | |
English, Bill | National Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Fraser, John | ACT New Zealand | ||
Guyton, Robert | Green Party | ||
Lietze, Joy | United Future New Zealand | ||
Mackie, Dave | New Zealand First | ||
Talbot, David | Labour Party | ||
Webber, David | Independent |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Anderson, Annette | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Bassett, Ray | ACT New Zealand | ||
Fitzsimons, Jeanette | Green Party | List MP, Party Co-Leader; MP for Coromandel 1999–2002; elected off party list | |
Foote, John | New Zealand First | ||
Goudie, Sandra | National Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Johnston, Peter | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Purnell, Max | Labour Party | ||
Robertson, Lee | United Future New Zealand |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Baker-Sherman, Jason | Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis Party | ||
Billot, Victor | Alliance | ||
Boyack, James | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Hodgson, Pete | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Jamieson, Philippa | Green Party | ||
Martin, Willie | ACT New Zealand | ||
Peters, Mark | United Future New Zealand | ||
Rich, Katherine | National Party | List MP; elected off party list |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Benson-Pope, David | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Daglish, Brent | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Ford, Chris | Alliance | ||
Heward, Alan | New Zealand First | ||
Moffat, Pauline | United Future New Zealand | ||
Powell, Conway | National Party | ||
Thomlinson, Peter | Green Party | ||
Vaughan, Martin | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Wansink, Robert | Restore All Things in Christ | ||
Wilden, Alan | ACT New Zealand |
open seat - incumbent Labour MP Janet Elsdon Mackey retired in 2005
Name | Party | Notes | |
Delahunty, Catherine | Green Party | ||
Glen, Joe | New Zealand First | ||
Harré, John | Māori Party | ||
Mackey, Moana | Labour Party | List MP; elected off party list | |
Sadler, Bill | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Tolley, Anne | National Party | Former MP 1999–02; winner | |
Turner, Judy | United Future New Zealand | List MP; elected off party list |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Adams, Paul | Independent | Former United Future List MP; not returned to Parliament | |
Beazley, Fiona | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Elley, Jeanette | Green Party | ||
Fahy, Patrick | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Kapa, Rahuia | Māori Party | ||
Martin, Anne | New Zealand First | ||
McCracken, Hamish | Labour Party | ||
McCully, Murray | National Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Steemson, John | Democrats For Social Credit | ||
Stone, Andrew | ACT New Zealand |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Ashrafi, Fatima | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Chan, Tin | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Gabb, Rod | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Hide, Rodney | ACT New Zealand | List MP, Party Leader, winner | |
Locke, Keith | Green Party | List MP; elected from party list | |
Nash, Stuart | Labour Party | ||
Tuck, Janet | United Future New Zealand | ||
van den Heuvel, Anthony | Human Rights | ||
Worth, Richard | National Party | Incumbent (defeated); returned to Parliament off party list |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Archer, Adam | United Future New Zealand | ||
Banks, Peter | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Bennett, David | National Party | winner | |
Biasiny-Tule, Potaua | Māori Party | ||
Howard, Daniel | Green Party | ||
Mallett, Garry | ACT New Zealand | ||
Phillips, Jared | Anti-Capitalist Alliance | ||
Thomsen, Robin | Libertarianz | ||
Woolerton, Doug | New Zealand First | List MP; elected off party list | |
Yates, Dianne | Labour Party | Incumbent (defeated); elected off party list |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Bains, Sukhdev | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Cox, Steve | ACT New Zealand | ||
Gallagher, Martin | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Gielen, Jack | The Republic Of New Zealand Party | ||
Gudgeon, Bill | New Zealand First | List MP; not returned to Parliament | |
Jackson, Robyn | United Future New Zealand | ||
Macindoe, Tim | National Party | ||
Moxon, Tureiti | Māori Party | ||
Suresh, Vatsyayann | Independent | ||
Wikiriwhi, Tim | Libertarianz |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Aaron, Julian | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Deeth, Andrea | United Future New Zealand | ||
Hudson, Awa | Māori Party | ||
Jones, Dail | New Zealand First | List MP; not returned at election, but returned to Parliament on the resignation of Brian Donnelly | |
Key, John | National Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Koster, Helen | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Langford-Tebby, Stephen | ACT New Zealand | ||
Lawley, Judy | Labour Party |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Bruce, Paul | Green Party | ||
Howison, Philip | Libertarianz | ||
Knight, David | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Levarko, Howard | New Zealand First | ||
Mallard, Trevor | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
McSeveney, Jack | Independent | ||
Mitchell, Lindsay | ACT New Zealand | ||
Ropata, Maraea | Māori Party | ||
Smith, Murray | United Future New Zealand | List MP; not returned to Parliament | |
Thomas, Rosemarie | National Party |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Alexander, Marc | United Future New Zealand | List MP; not returned to Parliament | |
Anderson, Blair | Independent | ||
Blanchard, Julian | Labour Party | ||
Brownlee, Gerry | National Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Findley, Quentin | Alliance | ||
Giles, Jo | ACT New Zealand | ||
Griffiths, Lois | Green Party | ||
Zhang, Zemin | Jim Anderton's Progressive |
open seat - Sitting MP Mark Peck retired in 2005
Name | Party | Notes | |
Beker, Ian | ACT New Zealand | ||
Carson, Craig | Green Party | ||
Guy, Craig | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Haremate-Crawford, Gina | Māori Party | ||
Harpur, Wayne | Labour Party | ||
Kennard, Ralph | United Future New Zealand | ||
Roy, Eric | National Party | Former MP; winner | |
Stirling, Bruce | Democrats For Social Credit | ||
Taefu, Heka | Jim Anderton's Progressive |
open seat - incumbent National MP Lynda Scott retired in 2005
Name | Party | Notes | |
Browning, Steffan | Green Party | ||
Burns, Brendon | Labour Party | ||
Cowan, Brett | Māori Party | ||
Howard, Ted | Independent | ||
King, Colin | National Party | winner | |
Kleis, Greg | Alliance | ||
Maurice, John | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
O'Sullivan, Pat | ACT New Zealand | ||
Westley, Kaikoura | United Future New Zealand |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Anderson, Jason | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Buchanan, Kelly | Alliance | ||
Collins, Michael | ACT New Zealand | ||
Finlayson, Chris | National Party | elected off party list | |
Freemantle, Jasmine | Anti-Capitalist Alliance | ||
Gunson, Robin | United Future New Zealand | ||
Harvey, Nicola | Green Party | ||
Hosking, Sonny | Māori Party | ||
Laban, Winnie | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Leiasamaivao, Tala | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Leleisiuao, Fale | Jim Anderton's Progressive |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Field, Taito Phillip | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Greening, Toa | New Zealand First | ||
Matthews, Solomon | Māori Party | ||
Muller, Mark | Anti-Capitalist Alliance | ||
Pa'o Williams, Susi | New Zealand Family Rights Protection Party | ||
Po'e, Tala | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Richards, Len | Alliance | ||
Saafi, Edward | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Simich, Clem | National Party | Former MP for Tamaki; returned off party list | |
Strickson-Pua, Mua | Green Party | ||
Teio, Paul | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Wilson, Neville | United Future New Zealand |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Barnard, Trevor | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Bentley, Irene | Green Party | ||
Lewis, Richard | Destiny New Zealand | Party Leader | |
Ovens, Jill | Alliance | Party Co-Leader | |
Parkash, Ram | United Future New Zealand | ||
Perese, Seira | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Po-Wihongi, Tapu Anne | New Zealand Family Rights Protection Party | ||
Robertson, Ross | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Stevens, Hamish | ACT New Zealand | ||
Subramanian, Raj | Independent | ||
Tahere, Mama Tere Strickland | Māori Party | ||
Yee, Ken | National Party |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Aiono, Fepulea'i Ulua'ipou-O-Malo | National Party | ||
Alp, Kelvyn | Direct Democracy Party | Party Leader | |
Fepulea'i, Amelia Malia | New Zealand Family Rights Protection Party | ||
Hawkins, George | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Hinton, Noel | United Future New Zealand | ||
Komene, Patrick | Destiny New Zealand | ||
McLean, Rangi | Māori Party | ||
Palmer, Lindy | New Zealand First | ||
Protheroe, Paul | Alliance | ||
Singh, Raghbir | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Snelgar, Glen | ACT New Zealand |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Anderson, Alastair | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Berg, Bevan | NZ Republicans | ||
Brown, Patrick | Communist League | ||
Fonua, Sione | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Goldsmith, Paul | National Party | ||
Gosche, Mark | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Lorenz, Michelle | ACT New Zealand | ||
Ogilvy, Bernie | United Future New Zealand | List MP; not returned to Parliament | |
Puru, Bill | Māori Party | ||
Qualtrough, Paul | Green Party | ||
Reid, Christine | New Zealand Family Rights Protection Party | ||
So'e, Ned | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Williams, Joe | New Zealand First | Former Cook Islands PM |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Bagnall, James | Independent | ||
Batchelor, Julian | New Zealand First | ||
Carapiet, John | Green Party | ||
Clark, Helen | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected), Prime Minister | |
Gordon, Tony | United Future New Zealand | ||
Musuku, Ravi | National Party | ||
Ponga, Howard | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Ravlich, Anthony | Human Rights | ||
Seymour, David | ACT New Zealand | ||
Taylor, Erik | Independent | ||
Whitmore, Daphna | Anti-Capitalist Alliance | ||
Williamson, Anne | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Wilson, Jenny | Jim Anderton's Progressive |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Amirapu, Sukerna | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Ane, Brian | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Barter, Richard | United Future New Zealand | ||
Blue, Jackie | National Party | elected from party list | |
Goff, Phil | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Scott, Barry | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Wang, Kenneth | ACT New Zealand | List MP; not returned to Parliament |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Creighton, Terry | Green Party | ||
Fairbrother, Russell | Labour Party | Incumbent (defeated); returned to parliament from party list | |
Mist, James | New Zealand First | ||
Sinnott, Stephen | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Tremain, Chris | National Party | winner | |
Turner, Graham | United Future New Zealand |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Barber, Nick | Christian Heritage NZ | ||
Fitzsimon, Anne | Māori Party | ||
Heine, Mike | ACT New Zealand | ||
McAlpine, Jacqueline | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
McCutcheon, Jen | Labour Party | ||
Newey, Rex | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Smith, Nick | National Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Thomson, Jason | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Ward, Mike | Green Party | List MP; not returned to Parliament | |
Wells, Dennis | United Future New Zealand |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Burch, Gary | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Cunliffe, David | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Drake, Anne | United Future New Zealand | ||
Green, Richard | Green Party | ||
Harris, Mita | National Party | ||
Kazemi Yazdi, Mohammad | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Penney, Karen | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Steinijans, Barbara | ACT New Zealand |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Brown, Sarah | Green Party | ||
Collier, Matt | United Future New Zealand | ||
Duynhoven, Harry | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Irving, Moira | National Party | ||
Kane, Rusty | Independent | ||
O'Connor, Kerry | ACT New Zealand | ||
Roberts, Kerin | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Ruakere, Tony | Māori Party | ||
Smith, Kevin | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Webber, Mike | Libertarianz |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Gillon, Paula | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Harrison, Raewyn | Māori Party | ||
Kearney, Nick | ACT New Zealand | ||
Mapp, Wayne | National Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Murphy, Michael | Libertarianz | ||
Tizard, Ross | United Future New Zealand | ||
Twyford, Phil | Labour Party |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Coleman, Jonathan | National Party | winner | |
Dawson, Dianne | ACT New Zealand | ||
Gillon, Grant | Jim Anderton's Progressive | Former MP | |
Hartley, Ann | Labour Party | Incumbent (defeated); returned off Party list | |
Heslop, Nigel | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Linton, Peter | Libertarianz | ||
Manning, Trevor | New Zealand First | ||
Stone, Beth | United Future New Zealand | ||
Waaka, Frances | Māori Party |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Bradford, Sue | Green Party | List MP; returned off party list | |
Carter, John | National Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Isaachsen, David | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Johnson, Phil | United Future New Zealand | ||
Jones, Shane | Labour Party | elected from party list | |
McClelland, Tom | ACT New Zealand | ||
Peri, Malcolm | Māori Party | ||
Peters, Jim | New Zealand First | List MP; not re-elected | |
Pistorius, Julian | Libertarianz | ||
Whaanga, Mel | Direct Democracy Party |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Chauvel, Charles | Labour Party | entered house after resignation of Jim Sutton in 2006 | |
Cross, Colin | Libertarianz | ||
Dunne, Peter | United Future New Zealand | Incumbent (re-elected), Party Leader | |
Manu, Tim | New Zealand First | ||
Roy, Heather | ACT New Zealand | List MP; elected off party list | |
Sandys, Elspeth | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Sapsford, Roland | Green Party | ||
Shanks, Katrina | National Party | entered house upon resignation of Don Brash in 2006 |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Dean, Jacqui | National Party | winner | |
Eckhoff, Gerry | ACT New Zealand | List MP; not re-elected | |
Guy, Simon | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Parker, David | Labour Party | Incumbent (defeated); elected off party list | |
Pearce, Jane | Green Party | ||
Prosser, Richard | Democrats For Social Credit | ||
Silcock, Barry | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Telford, Gerald | United Future New Zealand |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Atack, Robert | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Brown, Diane | United Future New Zealand | ||
Ewing-Jarvie, Simon | ACT New Zealand | ||
Fisher, Nick | Green Party | ||
Franklin, Russell | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Guy, Nathan | National Party | elected off party list | |
Hughes, Darren | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Jeune, Margaret | Alliance | ||
Orzecki, Richard | Māori Party | ||
Perry, Chris | New Zealand First |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Baron, Steve | Independent | ||
Jacobsen, Bronny | ACT New Zealand | ||
Jesze, David | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Ly, Meng | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
McInnes, Ian | United Future New Zealand | ||
McQueen, Ewen | Christian Heritage NZ | Party Leader | |
Moore, Kevin | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Paraone, Pita | New Zealand First | List MP; elected off party list | |
Williamson, Maurice | National Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Wood, Michael | Labour Party |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Chatha, Arshad | Independent | ||
Maharey, Steve | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
O'Halloran, Lawrence | Green Party | ||
Odering, Graham | New Zealand First | ||
Patchett, Dawn | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Pederson, Garry | United Future New Zealand | ||
Plimmer, Malcolm | National Party |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Awa, Hori | Māori Party | ||
Davies, Mark | ACT New Zealand | ||
Donald, Ian | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Lee, Stephen | Green Party | ||
Moroney, Sue | Labour Party | elected off party list | |
Ranby, Colin | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Seddon, Martyn | United Future New Zealand | ||
Stewart, Barbara | New Zealand First | List MP; elected off party list | |
Tisch, Lindsay | National Party | Incumbent (re-elected) |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Daw, Bob | New Zealand First | ||
Hart, Steven | The Republic Of New Zealand Party | ||
Hutchison, Paul | National Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Keven, Rod | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Olsen, David | ACT New Zealand | ||
Panirau, Max | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Peita, Josie | Māori Party | ||
Prasad, Jayati | United Future New Zealand | ||
Stratton, Craig | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Wall, Louisa | Labour Party | entered house in 2008 after retirement of Ann Hartley |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Barr, Graeme | United Future New Zealand | ||
Connell, Brian | National Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Davidson, Brian | ACT New Zealand | ||
Main, Philippa | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Mathers, Mojo | Green Party | ||
Milne, Tony | Labour Party |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Brown, Marilyn | Labour Party | ||
Hepi, Abe | Māori Party | ||
Moodie, Rob | United Future New Zealand | ||
Peirce, Richard | Rangitikei First | ||
Power, Simon | National Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Strawbridge, Murray | New Zealand First | ||
Waugh, John | ACT New Zealand |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Fowler, David | New Zealand First | ||
Kearney, Nigel | ACT New Zealand | ||
Leddy, Mike | National Party | ||
McClelland, Bernard | United Future New Zealand | ||
Morris, Michael | Green Party | ||
Reynolds, Dave | Independent | ||
Swain, Paul | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Brown, Chris | ACT New Zealand | ||
Dick, Adell | Māori Party | ||
Dunlop, Tony | Labour Party | ||
Evans, Graham | Green Party | ||
McNair, Craig | New Zealand First | List MP; not re-elected | |
Mountain, Peter | United Future New Zealand | ||
Punter, Colin | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Sharrock, Tony | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Smith, Lockwood | National Party | Incumbent (re-elected) |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Bell, Vladimir | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Brooks, Jocelyn | Alliance | ||
Copeland, Gordon | United Future New Zealand | List MP; elected off party list | |
Highfield, Luci | Green Party | ||
King, Annette | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Love, Morris | Māori Party | ||
Middleton, Gavin | ACT New Zealand | ||
Young, Nicola | National Party |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Chadwick, Stephanie | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Herbert, Elaine | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Judd, Russell | United Future New Zealand | ||
Peterson, Carl | ACT New Zealand | ||
Saville, Raewyn | Green Party | ||
Stehbens, Gilbert | National Party | ||
Tabuteau, Fletcher | New Zealand First |
Incumbent Clem Simich is standing down to contest Mangere
Name | Party | Notes | |
Boyle, Leila | Labour Party | ||
Burch, Grant | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Graydon, Greg | United Future New Zealand | ||
Peachey, Allan | National Party | winner | |
Robson, Matt | Jim Anderton's Progressive | List MP; not re-elected | |
Shirley, Ken | ACT New Zealand | List MP; not re-elected | |
Webster, Brett | New Zealand First |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Ardern, Shane | National Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Copeland, Anne | United Future New Zealand | ||
Harrison, Tony | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Jones, Mark | Christian Heritage NZ | ||
Smith, Bill | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Steele, Richard | ACT New Zealand | ||
Street, Maryan | Labour Party | elected off party list |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Burton, Mark | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Campbell Smith, Kristin | New Zealand First | ||
Check, Paul | United Future New Zealand | ||
Davis, John | Green Party | ||
Jollands, Andrew | ACT New Zealand | ||
Kirton, Weston | National Party | ||
Maea, Billy | Māori Party | ||
Potroz, Debbie | The Republic Of New Zealand Party | ||
Reeks, David | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Te Kowhai, Charles | Destiny New Zealand |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Baldock, Larry | United Future New Zealand | List MP; not returned to Parliament | |
Barrett, Sally | Labour Party | ||
Clarkson, Bob | National Party | winner | |
Denz, Frances | ACT New Zealand | ||
Jensen, Neils | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Lall, Karandeep Singh | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Peters, Winston | New Zealand First | Incumbent (defeated), Party Leader; elected off party list | |
Peterson, Noel | Green Party | ||
Ransom, Katherine | Democrats For Social Credit | ||
Watkins, Russell | Libertarianz |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Browne-Knowles, Stella | New Zealand Family Rights Protection Party | ||
Carter, Chris | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Davis, Moetu | New Zealand First | ||
Dewar, Kath | Green Party | ||
Haycock, Bruce | ACT New Zealand | ||
Henare, Tau | National Party | Former New Zealand First MP; elected off party list | |
Hughes, Adele | Equal Values | ||
Jenkins, Betty | Christian Heritage NZ | ||
Kotoisuva, John | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Martin, Kelvin | Māori Party | ||
Roy, Pavitra | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Trichon, Gregory | Direct Democracy Party | ||
van Kempen, Jo | United Future New Zealand | ||
van Ruyssevelt, Bob | Alliance |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Barker, Rick | Labour Party | Incumbent (defeated); elected off party list | |
Burch, Scott | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Earth, Liz | Green Party | ||
Foss, Craig | National Party | winner | |
Ormond, John | ACT New Zealand | ||
Smith, Jocelyn | United Future New Zealand | ||
Tomoana, Ngahiwi | Māori Party |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Britnell, Michael | Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis Party | ||
Cosgrove, Clayton | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Holdaway, Rebekah | ACT New Zealand | ||
Liefting, Alan | Green Party | ||
Mark, Ron | New Zealand First | List MP; elected off party list | |
Orme, Jason | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Pickering, John | United Future New Zealand | ||
Wilkinson, Kate | National Party | List MP; elected off party list | |
Wright, John | Jim Anderton's Progressive | Former MP |
Incumbent Labour MP Georgina Beyer stood as a list only candidate in 2005
Name | Party | Notes | |
Bleakley, Claire | Green Party | ||
Hayes, John | National Party | winner | |
MacKenzie, Denise | Labour Party | ||
Perry, Edwin | New Zealand First | List MP; not returned to Parliament | |
Reeves, Graeme | United Future New Zealand | ||
Tulloch, Graeme | ACT New Zealand | ||
Walker, Cissie | Māori Party |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Baral, Hannah | United Future New Zealand | ||
Bennett, Paula | National Party | elected off party list | |
Clendon, David | Green Party | ||
Covich, Alona | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Ethel, Sandra | Alliance | ||
Green, Stan | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Joe, Charles | Māori Party | ||
Parkyn, David | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Pillay, Lynne | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Riddell, John | ACT New Zealand | ||
Stewart, Brendan | New Zealand First | ||
Ulberg, John | New Zealand Family Rights Protection Party |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Appleby, Michael | Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis Party | Party Leader | |
Blumsky, Mark | National Party | elected off party list | |
Darnton, Bernard | Libertarianz | Party Leader | |
Franks, Stephen | ACT New Zealand | List MP; not returned to Parliament | |
Hay, Stephen | Anti-Capitalist Alliance | ||
Hobbs, Marian | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Kedgley, Sue | Green Party | List MP; returned off party list | |
McKenzie, Fiona | United Future New Zealand | ||
O'Connell, Kane | Alliance | ||
Somerset, David | Jim Anderton's Progressive |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Auchinvole, Chris | National Party | elected off party list | |
Blight, Derek | Christian Heritage NZ | ||
Davies, Richard | Green Party | ||
Gill, Kevin | ACT New Zealand | ||
Holland, Lew | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
O'Connor, Damien | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Osborne, Milton | United Future New Zealand - Outdoor Rec | ||
Wilkinson, Steve | Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis Party |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Ball, David | United Future New Zealand | ||
Borrows, Chester | National Party | winner | |
Brougham, Ian | Onenz Party | ||
Lucas, Debbie | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Makutu, Aaron | Māori Party | ||
Milnes, John | Green Party | ||
Murchie, Malcolm | Democrats For Social Credit | ||
Pettis, Jill | Labour Party | Incumbent (defeated); returned off party list |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Armstrong, Moea | Green Party | ||
Chalmers, Paul | Labour Party | ||
Donnelly, Brian | New Zealand First | List MP; returned from party list | |
Ford, Tony | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Heatley, Phil | National Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Hughes, Helen | Libertarianz | ||
Hunt, Craig | United Future New Zealand | ||
Newman, Muriel | ACT New Zealand | deputy leader; List MP; not returned | |
Shepherd, Viv | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Tawhiao, Rangi Ngati Huna | Māori Party |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Anderton, Jim | Jim Anderton's Progressive | Incumbent (re-elected), Party Leader | |
Dowie, Tom | Alliance | ||
Emile, Tetauru | ACT New Zealand | ||
Foljambe, Anton | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Hansen, Michael | Economic Euthenics | ||
Kingi, Sam | Anti-Capitalist Alliance | ||
Lomax, Allison | National Party | ||
Mora, Mike | Labour Party | ||
Roberts, Vanessa | United Future New Zealand | ||
Roswell, Brian | New Zealand First | ||
Suggate, Richard | Green Party |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Horomia, Parekura | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Poananga, Atareta | Māori Party | ||
Te Kani, Tauha | Destiny New Zealand |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Greensill, Angeline | Māori Party | ||
Mahuta, Nanaia | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Pope, Andrew | Independent | ||
Solomon, Hadyn | Destiny New Zealand |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Hemahema-Tamati, Tauwehe | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Opai, Eugene | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Rerekura, Sam | Independent | ||
Sharples, Pita | Māori Party | Party Co-Leader, winner | |
Tamihere, John | Labour Party | Incumbent (defeated) |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Mason, Errol | Labour Party | ||
Te Wano, Hemi | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Turia, Tariana | Māori Party | Incumbent (winner), Party Co-Leader |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Daniels, Judy | Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis Party | ||
Harawira, Hone | Māori Party | winner | |
Mangu, Mere | Independent | ||
Maxwell, Hana | Independent | ||
Morton, Ernest | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Samuels, Dover | Labour Party | Incumbent (defeated); elected off party list |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Caldwell, Russell | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Ohia, Monte | Māori Party | ||
Okeroa, Mahara | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Samuel, Maru | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Turei, Metiria | Green Party | List MP; elected off party list |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Flavell, Te Ururoa | Māori Party | winner | |
Ririnui, Mita | Labour Party | Incumbent (defeated); elected off party list | |
Vercoe, Hawea | Destiny New Zealand |
Year | Party list | Candidates |
---|---|---|
1996 | party lists | by electorate |
1999 | party lists | by electorate |
2002 | party lists | by electorate |
2005 | party lists | by electorate |
2008 | party lists | by electorate |
2011 | party lists | by electorate |
2014 | party lists | by electorate |
2017 | party lists | by electorate |
2020 | party lists | by electorate |
2023 | party lists | by electorate |
This page lists candidates in New Zealand's 2005 general election, grouping them by the electorate that they contested. See also candidates by party and party lists.
Name | Party | Notes | |
Elsen, Kate | Green Party | ||
Goodhew, Jo | National Party | winner | |
Lundy, Kerry | New Zealand First | ||
Main, Claire | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Murray, Kevin | ACT New Zealand | ||
Rogers, Mark | United Future New Zealand | ||
Sullivan, John | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Sutton, Jim | Labour Party | Incumbent (defeated); elected off party list |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Baragwanath, Susan | New Zealand First | ||
Berry, Stephen | Libertarianz | ||
Candy, Alan | NZ Republicans | ||
Forde, Thomas | Independent | ||
Rupa, Dilip | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Simpson, Helen | ACT New Zealand | ||
Tanczos, Nandor | Green Party | List MP; elected off party list after death of Rod Donald | |
Taylor, Steve | United Future New Zealand | ||
Tizard, Judith | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Townsend, Petronella | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Vincent, Maureen | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Wong, Pansy | National Party | List MP; elected off party list | |
Yates, Bronwyn | Māori Party |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Carter, David | National Party | List MP, elected off party list | |
Clearwater, Phil | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Donald, Rod | Green Party | party co-leader; List MP; elected off party list, died before first sitting of parliament | |
Dyson, Ruth | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Loomes, Robin | United Future New Zealand | ||
McKenzie, Andrew | Alliance | ||
Mann, Alex | ACT New Zealand |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Brown, Peter | New Zealand First | List MP; deputy leader, elected off party list | |
Leigh, Jeff | United Future New Zealand | ||
Maxwell, Roberta | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Paul, Te Orohi | Māori Party | ||
Roberson, Mike | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Ryall, Tony | National Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Scott, Pauline | Labour Party | ||
Stephens, Ian | Green Party | ||
Stewart-Ward, Veronique | Jim Anderton's Progressive |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Barnett,Tim | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Breach, Anita | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Clark, Byron | Anti-Capitalist Alliance | ||
Cutler-Welsh, Natalie | Green Party | ||
Gardener, Kevin | New Zealand First | ||
Gregory, Daryl | Māori Party | ||
Marshall, Shirley | ACT New Zealand | ||
van Buren, John | United Future New Zealand | ||
Vermunt, Annalucia | Communist League | ||
Wagner, Nicky | National Party | elected off party list | |
Woods, Megan | Jim Anderton's Progressive |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Boyd, Linda | Alliance | ||
Chapman, Kyle | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Dalziel, Lianne | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Hopkinson, Paul | Anti-Capitalist Alliance | ||
McCammon, Mary | Green Party | ||
O'Connell, Patrick | Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis Party | ||
Peters, John | ACT New Zealand | ||
Round, David | National Party | ||
Silcock, Karen | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Wilson, Dianne | United Future New Zealand |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Bayliss, Steve | Green Party | ||
Catchpole, Brent | New Zealand First | List MP; not returned to Parliament | |
Collins, Judith | National Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Ene-Ulugia, Lale | New Zealand Family Rights Protection Party | ||
Hereora, Dave | Labour Party | elected off party list | |
Hill, Brenda | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Lee, Mason | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Martinovich, Leanne | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Ogilvie, Iain | ACT New Zealand | ||
Walker, John | United Future New Zealand |
Name | Party | Notes | |
English, Bill | National Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Fraser, John | ACT New Zealand | ||
Guyton, Robert | Green Party | ||
Lietze, Joy | United Future New Zealand | ||
Mackie, Dave | New Zealand First | ||
Talbot, David | Labour Party | ||
Webber, David | Independent |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Anderson, Annette | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Bassett, Ray | ACT New Zealand | ||
Fitzsimons, Jeanette | Green Party | List MP, Party Co-Leader; MP for Coromandel 1999–2002; elected off party list | |
Foote, John | New Zealand First | ||
Goudie, Sandra | National Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Johnston, Peter | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Purnell, Max | Labour Party | ||
Robertson, Lee | United Future New Zealand |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Baker-Sherman, Jason | Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis Party | ||
Billot, Victor | Alliance | ||
Boyack, James | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Hodgson, Pete | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Jamieson, Philippa | Green Party | ||
Martin, Willie | ACT New Zealand | ||
Peters, Mark | United Future New Zealand | ||
Rich, Katherine | National Party | List MP; elected off party list |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Benson-Pope, David | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Daglish, Brent | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Ford, Chris | Alliance | ||
Heward, Alan | New Zealand First | ||
Moffat, Pauline | United Future New Zealand | ||
Powell, Conway | National Party | ||
Thomlinson, Peter | Green Party | ||
Vaughan, Martin | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Wansink, Robert | Restore All Things in Christ | ||
Wilden, Alan | ACT New Zealand |
open seat - incumbent Labour MP Janet Elsdon Mackey retired in 2005
Name | Party | Notes | |
Delahunty, Catherine | Green Party | ||
Glen, Joe | New Zealand First | ||
Harré, John | Māori Party | ||
Mackey, Moana | Labour Party | List MP; elected off party list | |
Sadler, Bill | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Tolley, Anne | National Party | Former MP 1999–02; winner | |
Turner, Judy | United Future New Zealand | List MP; elected off party list |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Adams, Paul | Independent | Former United Future List MP; not returned to Parliament | |
Beazley, Fiona | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Elley, Jeanette | Green Party | ||
Fahy, Patrick | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Kapa, Rahuia | Māori Party | ||
Martin, Anne | New Zealand First | ||
McCracken, Hamish | Labour Party | ||
McCully, Murray | National Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Steemson, John | Democrats For Social Credit | ||
Stone, Andrew | ACT New Zealand |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Ashrafi, Fatima | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Chan, Tin | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Gabb, Rod | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Hide, Rodney | ACT New Zealand | List MP, Party Leader, winner | |
Locke, Keith | Green Party | List MP; elected from party list | |
Nash, Stuart | Labour Party | ||
Tuck, Janet | United Future New Zealand | ||
van den Heuvel, Anthony | Human Rights | ||
Worth, Richard | National Party | Incumbent (defeated); returned to Parliament off party list |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Archer, Adam | United Future New Zealand | ||
Banks, Peter | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Bennett, David | National Party | winner | |
Biasiny-Tule, Potaua | Māori Party | ||
Howard, Daniel | Green Party | ||
Mallett, Garry | ACT New Zealand | ||
Phillips, Jared | Anti-Capitalist Alliance | ||
Thomsen, Robin | Libertarianz | ||
Woolerton, Doug | New Zealand First | List MP; elected off party list | |
Yates, Dianne | Labour Party | Incumbent (defeated); elected off party list |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Bains, Sukhdev | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Cox, Steve | ACT New Zealand | ||
Gallagher, Martin | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Gielen, Jack | The Republic Of New Zealand Party | ||
Gudgeon, Bill | New Zealand First | List MP; not returned to Parliament | |
Jackson, Robyn | United Future New Zealand | ||
Macindoe, Tim | National Party | ||
Moxon, Tureiti | Māori Party | ||
Suresh, Vatsyayann | Independent | ||
Wikiriwhi, Tim | Libertarianz |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Aaron, Julian | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Deeth, Andrea | United Future New Zealand | ||
Hudson, Awa | Māori Party | ||
Jones, Dail | New Zealand First | List MP; not returned at election, but returned to Parliament on the resignation of Brian Donnelly | |
Key, John | National Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Koster, Helen | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Langford-Tebby, Stephen | ACT New Zealand | ||
Lawley, Judy | Labour Party |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Bruce, Paul | Green Party | ||
Howison, Philip | Libertarianz | ||
Knight, David | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Levarko, Howard | New Zealand First | ||
Mallard, Trevor | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
McSeveney, Jack | Independent | ||
Mitchell, Lindsay | ACT New Zealand | ||
Ropata, Maraea | Māori Party | ||
Smith, Murray | United Future New Zealand | List MP; not returned to Parliament | |
Thomas, Rosemarie | National Party |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Alexander, Marc | United Future New Zealand | List MP; not returned to Parliament | |
Anderson, Blair | Independent | ||
Blanchard, Julian | Labour Party | ||
Brownlee, Gerry | National Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Findley, Quentin | Alliance | ||
Giles, Jo | ACT New Zealand | ||
Griffiths, Lois | Green Party | ||
Zhang, Zemin | Jim Anderton's Progressive |
open seat - Sitting MP Mark Peck retired in 2005
Name | Party | Notes | |
Beker, Ian | ACT New Zealand | ||
Carson, Craig | Green Party | ||
Guy, Craig | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Haremate-Crawford, Gina | Māori Party | ||
Harpur, Wayne | Labour Party | ||
Kennard, Ralph | United Future New Zealand | ||
Roy, Eric | National Party | Former MP; winner | |
Stirling, Bruce | Democrats For Social Credit | ||
Taefu, Heka | Jim Anderton's Progressive |
open seat - incumbent National MP Lynda Scott retired in 2005
Name | Party | Notes | |
Browning, Steffan | Green Party | ||
Burns, Brendon | Labour Party | ||
Cowan, Brett | Māori Party | ||
Howard, Ted | Independent | ||
King, Colin | National Party | winner | |
Kleis, Greg | Alliance | ||
Maurice, John | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
O'Sullivan, Pat | ACT New Zealand | ||
Westley, Kaikoura | United Future New Zealand |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Anderson, Jason | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Buchanan, Kelly | Alliance | ||
Collins, Michael | ACT New Zealand | ||
Finlayson, Chris | National Party | elected off party list | |
Freemantle, Jasmine | Anti-Capitalist Alliance | ||
Gunson, Robin | United Future New Zealand | ||
Harvey, Nicola | Green Party | ||
Hosking, Sonny | Māori Party | ||
Laban, Winnie | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Leiasamaivao, Tala | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Leleisiuao, Fale | Jim Anderton's Progressive |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Field, Taito Phillip | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Greening, Toa | New Zealand First | ||
Matthews, Solomon | Māori Party | ||
Muller, Mark | Anti-Capitalist Alliance | ||
Pa'o Williams, Susi | New Zealand Family Rights Protection Party | ||
Po'e, Tala | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Richards, Len | Alliance | ||
Saafi, Edward | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Simich, Clem | National Party | Former MP for Tamaki; returned off party list | |
Strickson-Pua, Mua | Green Party | ||
Teio, Paul | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Wilson, Neville | United Future New Zealand |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Barnard, Trevor | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Bentley, Irene | Green Party | ||
Lewis, Richard | Destiny New Zealand | Party Leader | |
Ovens, Jill | Alliance | Party Co-Leader | |
Parkash, Ram | United Future New Zealand | ||
Perese, Seira | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Po-Wihongi, Tapu Anne | New Zealand Family Rights Protection Party | ||
Robertson, Ross | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Stevens, Hamish | ACT New Zealand | ||
Subramanian, Raj | Independent | ||
Tahere, Mama Tere Strickland | Māori Party | ||
Yee, Ken | National Party |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Aiono, Fepulea'i Ulua'ipou-O-Malo | National Party | ||
Alp, Kelvyn | Direct Democracy Party | Party Leader | |
Fepulea'i, Amelia Malia | New Zealand Family Rights Protection Party | ||
Hawkins, George | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Hinton, Noel | United Future New Zealand | ||
Komene, Patrick | Destiny New Zealand | ||
McLean, Rangi | Māori Party | ||
Palmer, Lindy | New Zealand First | ||
Protheroe, Paul | Alliance | ||
Singh, Raghbir | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Snelgar, Glen | ACT New Zealand |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Anderson, Alastair | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Berg, Bevan | NZ Republicans | ||
Brown, Patrick | Communist League | ||
Fonua, Sione | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Goldsmith, Paul | National Party | ||
Gosche, Mark | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Lorenz, Michelle | ACT New Zealand | ||
Ogilvy, Bernie | United Future New Zealand | List MP; not returned to Parliament | |
Puru, Bill | Māori Party | ||
Qualtrough, Paul | Green Party | ||
Reid, Christine | New Zealand Family Rights Protection Party | ||
So'e, Ned | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Williams, Joe | New Zealand First | Former Cook Islands PM |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Bagnall, James | Independent | ||
Batchelor, Julian | New Zealand First | ||
Carapiet, John | Green Party | ||
Clark, Helen | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected), Prime Minister | |
Gordon, Tony | United Future New Zealand | ||
Musuku, Ravi | National Party | ||
Ponga, Howard | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Ravlich, Anthony | Human Rights | ||
Seymour, David | ACT New Zealand | ||
Taylor, Erik | Independent | ||
Whitmore, Daphna | Anti-Capitalist Alliance | ||
Williamson, Anne | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Wilson, Jenny | Jim Anderton's Progressive |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Amirapu, Sukerna | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Ane, Brian | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Barter, Richard | United Future New Zealand | ||
Blue, Jackie | National Party | elected from party list | |
Goff, Phil | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Scott, Barry | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Wang, Kenneth | ACT New Zealand | List MP; not returned to Parliament |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Creighton, Terry | Green Party | ||
Fairbrother, Russell | Labour Party | Incumbent (defeated); returned to parliament from party list | |
Mist, James | New Zealand First | ||
Sinnott, Stephen | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Tremain, Chris | National Party | winner | |
Turner, Graham | United Future New Zealand |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Barber, Nick | Christian Heritage NZ | ||
Fitzsimon, Anne | Māori Party | ||
Heine, Mike | ACT New Zealand | ||
McAlpine, Jacqueline | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
McCutcheon, Jen | Labour Party | ||
Newey, Rex | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Smith, Nick | National Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Thomson, Jason | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Ward, Mike | Green Party | List MP; not returned to Parliament | |
Wells, Dennis | United Future New Zealand |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Burch, Gary | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Cunliffe, David | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Drake, Anne | United Future New Zealand | ||
Green, Richard | Green Party | ||
Harris, Mita | National Party | ||
Kazemi Yazdi, Mohammad | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Penney, Karen | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Steinijans, Barbara | ACT New Zealand |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Brown, Sarah | Green Party | ||
Collier, Matt | United Future New Zealand | ||
Duynhoven, Harry | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Irving, Moira | National Party | ||
Kane, Rusty | Independent | ||
O'Connor, Kerry | ACT New Zealand | ||
Roberts, Kerin | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Ruakere, Tony | Māori Party | ||
Smith, Kevin | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Webber, Mike | Libertarianz |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Gillon, Paula | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Harrison, Raewyn | Māori Party | ||
Kearney, Nick | ACT New Zealand | ||
Mapp, Wayne | National Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Murphy, Michael | Libertarianz | ||
Tizard, Ross | United Future New Zealand | ||
Twyford, Phil | Labour Party |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Coleman, Jonathan | National Party | winner | |
Dawson, Dianne | ACT New Zealand | ||
Gillon, Grant | Jim Anderton's Progressive | Former MP | |
Hartley, Ann | Labour Party | Incumbent (defeated); returned off Party list | |
Heslop, Nigel | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Linton, Peter | Libertarianz | ||
Manning, Trevor | New Zealand First | ||
Stone, Beth | United Future New Zealand | ||
Waaka, Frances | Māori Party |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Bradford, Sue | Green Party | List MP; returned off party list | |
Carter, John | National Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Isaachsen, David | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Johnson, Phil | United Future New Zealand | ||
Jones, Shane | Labour Party | elected from party list | |
McClelland, Tom | ACT New Zealand | ||
Peri, Malcolm | Māori Party | ||
Peters, Jim | New Zealand First | List MP; not re-elected | |
Pistorius, Julian | Libertarianz | ||
Whaanga, Mel | Direct Democracy Party |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Chauvel, Charles | Labour Party | entered house after resignation of Jim Sutton in 2006 | |
Cross, Colin | Libertarianz | ||
Dunne, Peter | United Future New Zealand | Incumbent (re-elected), Party Leader | |
Manu, Tim | New Zealand First | ||
Roy, Heather | ACT New Zealand | List MP; elected off party list | |
Sandys, Elspeth | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Sapsford, Roland | Green Party | ||
Shanks, Katrina | National Party | entered house upon resignation of Don Brash in 2006 |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Dean, Jacqui | National Party | winner | |
Eckhoff, Gerry | ACT New Zealand | List MP; not re-elected | |
Guy, Simon | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Parker, David | Labour Party | Incumbent (defeated); elected off party list | |
Pearce, Jane | Green Party | ||
Prosser, Richard | Democrats For Social Credit | ||
Silcock, Barry | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Telford, Gerald | United Future New Zealand |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Atack, Robert | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Brown, Diane | United Future New Zealand | ||
Ewing-Jarvie, Simon | ACT New Zealand | ||
Fisher, Nick | Green Party | ||
Franklin, Russell | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Guy, Nathan | National Party | elected off party list | |
Hughes, Darren | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Jeune, Margaret | Alliance | ||
Orzecki, Richard | Māori Party | ||
Perry, Chris | New Zealand First |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Baron, Steve | Independent | ||
Jacobsen, Bronny | ACT New Zealand | ||
Jesze, David | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Ly, Meng | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
McInnes, Ian | United Future New Zealand | ||
McQueen, Ewen | Christian Heritage NZ | Party Leader | |
Moore, Kevin | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Paraone, Pita | New Zealand First | List MP; elected off party list | |
Williamson, Maurice | National Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Wood, Michael | Labour Party |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Chatha, Arshad | Independent | ||
Maharey, Steve | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
O'Halloran, Lawrence | Green Party | ||
Odering, Graham | New Zealand First | ||
Patchett, Dawn | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Pederson, Garry | United Future New Zealand | ||
Plimmer, Malcolm | National Party |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Awa, Hori | Māori Party | ||
Davies, Mark | ACT New Zealand | ||
Donald, Ian | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Lee, Stephen | Green Party | ||
Moroney, Sue | Labour Party | elected off party list | |
Ranby, Colin | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Seddon, Martyn | United Future New Zealand | ||
Stewart, Barbara | New Zealand First | List MP; elected off party list | |
Tisch, Lindsay | National Party | Incumbent (re-elected) |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Daw, Bob | New Zealand First | ||
Hart, Steven | The Republic Of New Zealand Party | ||
Hutchison, Paul | National Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Keven, Rod | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Olsen, David | ACT New Zealand | ||
Panirau, Max | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Peita, Josie | Māori Party | ||
Prasad, Jayati | United Future New Zealand | ||
Stratton, Craig | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Wall, Louisa | Labour Party | entered house in 2008 after retirement of Ann Hartley |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Barr, Graeme | United Future New Zealand | ||
Connell, Brian | National Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Davidson, Brian | ACT New Zealand | ||
Main, Philippa | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Mathers, Mojo | Green Party | ||
Milne, Tony | Labour Party |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Brown, Marilyn | Labour Party | ||
Hepi, Abe | Māori Party | ||
Moodie, Rob | United Future New Zealand | ||
Peirce, Richard | Rangitikei First | ||
Power, Simon | National Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Strawbridge, Murray | New Zealand First | ||
Waugh, John | ACT New Zealand |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Fowler, David | New Zealand First | ||
Kearney, Nigel | ACT New Zealand | ||
Leddy, Mike | National Party | ||
McClelland, Bernard | United Future New Zealand | ||
Morris, Michael | Green Party | ||
Reynolds, Dave | Independent | ||
Swain, Paul | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Brown, Chris | ACT New Zealand | ||
Dick, Adell | Māori Party | ||
Dunlop, Tony | Labour Party | ||
Evans, Graham | Green Party | ||
McNair, Craig | New Zealand First | List MP; not re-elected | |
Mountain, Peter | United Future New Zealand | ||
Punter, Colin | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Sharrock, Tony | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Smith, Lockwood | National Party | Incumbent (re-elected) |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Bell, Vladimir | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Brooks, Jocelyn | Alliance | ||
Copeland, Gordon | United Future New Zealand | List MP; elected off party list | |
Highfield, Luci | Green Party | ||
King, Annette | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Love, Morris | Māori Party | ||
Middleton, Gavin | ACT New Zealand | ||
Young, Nicola | National Party |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Chadwick, Stephanie | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Herbert, Elaine | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Judd, Russell | United Future New Zealand | ||
Peterson, Carl | ACT New Zealand | ||
Saville, Raewyn | Green Party | ||
Stehbens, Gilbert | National Party | ||
Tabuteau, Fletcher | New Zealand First |
Incumbent Clem Simich is standing down to contest Mangere
Name | Party | Notes | |
Boyle, Leila | Labour Party | ||
Burch, Grant | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Graydon, Greg | United Future New Zealand | ||
Peachey, Allan | National Party | winner | |
Robson, Matt | Jim Anderton's Progressive | List MP; not re-elected | |
Shirley, Ken | ACT New Zealand | List MP; not re-elected | |
Webster, Brett | New Zealand First |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Ardern, Shane | National Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Copeland, Anne | United Future New Zealand | ||
Harrison, Tony | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Jones, Mark | Christian Heritage NZ | ||
Smith, Bill | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Steele, Richard | ACT New Zealand | ||
Street, Maryan | Labour Party | elected off party list |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Burton, Mark | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Campbell Smith, Kristin | New Zealand First | ||
Check, Paul | United Future New Zealand | ||
Davis, John | Green Party | ||
Jollands, Andrew | ACT New Zealand | ||
Kirton, Weston | National Party | ||
Maea, Billy | Māori Party | ||
Potroz, Debbie | The Republic Of New Zealand Party | ||
Reeks, David | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Te Kowhai, Charles | Destiny New Zealand |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Baldock, Larry | United Future New Zealand | List MP; not returned to Parliament | |
Barrett, Sally | Labour Party | ||
Clarkson, Bob | National Party | winner | |
Denz, Frances | ACT New Zealand | ||
Jensen, Neils | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Lall, Karandeep Singh | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Peters, Winston | New Zealand First | Incumbent (defeated), Party Leader; elected off party list | |
Peterson, Noel | Green Party | ||
Ransom, Katherine | Democrats For Social Credit | ||
Watkins, Russell | Libertarianz |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Browne-Knowles, Stella | New Zealand Family Rights Protection Party | ||
Carter, Chris | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Davis, Moetu | New Zealand First | ||
Dewar, Kath | Green Party | ||
Haycock, Bruce | ACT New Zealand | ||
Henare, Tau | National Party | Former New Zealand First MP; elected off party list | |
Hughes, Adele | Equal Values | ||
Jenkins, Betty | Christian Heritage NZ | ||
Kotoisuva, John | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Martin, Kelvin | Māori Party | ||
Roy, Pavitra | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Trichon, Gregory | Direct Democracy Party | ||
van Kempen, Jo | United Future New Zealand | ||
van Ruyssevelt, Bob | Alliance |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Barker, Rick | Labour Party | Incumbent (defeated); elected off party list | |
Burch, Scott | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Earth, Liz | Green Party | ||
Foss, Craig | National Party | winner | |
Ormond, John | ACT New Zealand | ||
Smith, Jocelyn | United Future New Zealand | ||
Tomoana, Ngahiwi | Māori Party |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Britnell, Michael | Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis Party | ||
Cosgrove, Clayton | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Holdaway, Rebekah | ACT New Zealand | ||
Liefting, Alan | Green Party | ||
Mark, Ron | New Zealand First | List MP; elected off party list | |
Orme, Jason | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Pickering, John | United Future New Zealand | ||
Wilkinson, Kate | National Party | List MP; elected off party list | |
Wright, John | Jim Anderton's Progressive | Former MP |
Incumbent Labour MP Georgina Beyer stood as a list only candidate in 2005
Name | Party | Notes | |
Bleakley, Claire | Green Party | ||
Hayes, John | National Party | winner | |
MacKenzie, Denise | Labour Party | ||
Perry, Edwin | New Zealand First | List MP; not returned to Parliament | |
Reeves, Graeme | United Future New Zealand | ||
Tulloch, Graeme | ACT New Zealand | ||
Walker, Cissie | Māori Party |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Baral, Hannah | United Future New Zealand | ||
Bennett, Paula | National Party | elected off party list | |
Clendon, David | Green Party | ||
Covich, Alona | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Ethel, Sandra | Alliance | ||
Green, Stan | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Joe, Charles | Māori Party | ||
Parkyn, David | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Pillay, Lynne | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Riddell, John | ACT New Zealand | ||
Stewart, Brendan | New Zealand First | ||
Ulberg, John | New Zealand Family Rights Protection Party |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Appleby, Michael | Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis Party | Party Leader | |
Blumsky, Mark | National Party | elected off party list | |
Darnton, Bernard | Libertarianz | Party Leader | |
Franks, Stephen | ACT New Zealand | List MP; not returned to Parliament | |
Hay, Stephen | Anti-Capitalist Alliance | ||
Hobbs, Marian | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Kedgley, Sue | Green Party | List MP; returned off party list | |
McKenzie, Fiona | United Future New Zealand | ||
O'Connell, Kane | Alliance | ||
Somerset, David | Jim Anderton's Progressive |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Auchinvole, Chris | National Party | elected off party list | |
Blight, Derek | Christian Heritage NZ | ||
Davies, Richard | Green Party | ||
Gill, Kevin | ACT New Zealand | ||
Holland, Lew | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
O'Connor, Damien | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Osborne, Milton | United Future New Zealand - Outdoor Rec | ||
Wilkinson, Steve | Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis Party |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Ball, David | United Future New Zealand | ||
Borrows, Chester | National Party | winner | |
Brougham, Ian | Onenz Party | ||
Lucas, Debbie | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Makutu, Aaron | Māori Party | ||
Milnes, John | Green Party | ||
Murchie, Malcolm | Democrats For Social Credit | ||
Pettis, Jill | Labour Party | Incumbent (defeated); returned off party list |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Armstrong, Moea | Green Party | ||
Chalmers, Paul | Labour Party | ||
Donnelly, Brian | New Zealand First | List MP; returned from party list | |
Ford, Tony | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Heatley, Phil | National Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Hughes, Helen | Libertarianz | ||
Hunt, Craig | United Future New Zealand | ||
Newman, Muriel | ACT New Zealand | deputy leader; List MP; not returned | |
Shepherd, Viv | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Tawhiao, Rangi Ngati Huna | Māori Party |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Anderton, Jim | Jim Anderton's Progressive | Incumbent (re-elected), Party Leader | |
Dowie, Tom | Alliance | ||
Emile, Tetauru | ACT New Zealand | ||
Foljambe, Anton | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Hansen, Michael | Economic Euthenics | ||
Kingi, Sam | Anti-Capitalist Alliance | ||
Lomax, Allison | National Party | ||
Mora, Mike | Labour Party | ||
Roberts, Vanessa | United Future New Zealand | ||
Roswell, Brian | New Zealand First | ||
Suggate, Richard | Green Party |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Horomia, Parekura | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Poananga, Atareta | Māori Party | ||
Te Kani, Tauha | Destiny New Zealand |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Greensill, Angeline | Māori Party | ||
Mahuta, Nanaia | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Pope, Andrew | Independent | ||
Solomon, Hadyn | Destiny New Zealand |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Hemahema-Tamati, Tauwehe | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Opai, Eugene | Direct Democracy Party | ||
Rerekura, Sam | Independent | ||
Sharples, Pita | Māori Party | Party Co-Leader, winner | |
Tamihere, John | Labour Party | Incumbent (defeated) |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Mason, Errol | Labour Party | ||
Te Wano, Hemi | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Turia, Tariana | Māori Party | Incumbent (winner), Party Co-Leader |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Daniels, Judy | Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis Party | ||
Harawira, Hone | Māori Party | winner | |
Mangu, Mere | Independent | ||
Maxwell, Hana | Independent | ||
Morton, Ernest | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Samuels, Dover | Labour Party | Incumbent (defeated); elected off party list |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Caldwell, Russell | Jim Anderton's Progressive | ||
Ohia, Monte | Māori Party | ||
Okeroa, Mahara | Labour Party | Incumbent (re-elected) | |
Samuel, Maru | Destiny New Zealand | ||
Turei, Metiria | Green Party | List MP; elected off party list |
Name | Party | Notes | |
Flavell, Te Ururoa | Māori Party | winner | |
Ririnui, Mita | Labour Party | Incumbent (defeated); elected off party list | |
Vercoe, Hawea | Destiny New Zealand |