Boxing at the 1964 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
Flyweight | men |
Bantamweight | men |
Featherweight | men |
Lightweight | men |
Light welterweight | men |
Welterweight | men |
Light middleweight | men |
Middleweight | men |
Light heavyweight | men |
Heavyweight | men |
The light welterweight class in the boxing at the 1964 Summer Olympics competition was the fifth-lightest class. Light welterweights were limited to those boxers weighing less than 63.5 kilograms. 35 boxers from 35 nations competed. [1]
Gold |
Jerzy Kulej Poland |
Silver |
Yevgeny Frolov Soviet Union |
Bronze |
Eddie Blay Ghana |
Bronze |
Habib Galhia Tunisia |
First round 11 October | |||||||
TĂłth ( HUN) | 4 | ||||||
Prasertsom ( THA) | 1 | ||||||
Olulu ( KEN) | 5 | ||||||
Zazueta ( MEX) | 0 | ||||||
Daraktchiev ( BUL) | RSC | ||||||
KuÄera ( TCH) | W | ||||||
Round of 32 15 October | Round of 16 18 October | Quarterfinals 20 October | Semifinals 21 October | Final 23 October | |||||||||||||||
Da Silva ( BRA) | W | ||||||||||||||||||
Chang ( ROC) | RSC | ||||||||||||||||||
Da Silva ( BRA) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nadimi ( IRI) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nadimi ( IRI) | W | ||||||||||||||||||
Gopalan ( MAS) | RSC | ||||||||||||||||||
Da Silva ( BRA) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Blay ( GHA) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Blay ( GHA) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Rasmussen ( DEN) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Blay ( GHA) | KO | ||||||||||||||||||
Touch ( CAM) | L | ||||||||||||||||||
Touch ( CAM) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Anderson ( IRL) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Blay ( GHA) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kulej ( POL) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
McTaggart ( GBR) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Rossi ( AUS) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
McTaggart ( GBR) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kulej ( POL) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Amaya ( ARG) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kulej ( POL) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kulej ( POL) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mihalic ( ROU) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mihalic ( ROU) | W | ||||||||||||||||||
König ( AUT) | RSC | ||||||||||||||||||
Mihalic ( ROU) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Fasoli ( ITA) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Park ( KOR) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Fasoli ( ITA) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kulej ( POL) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Frolov ( URS) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Fatah ( MAR) | L | ||||||||||||||||||
Betancourt ( CUB) | KO | ||||||||||||||||||
Betancourt ( CUB) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yonekura ( JPN) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yonekura ( JPN) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
VelĂĄzquez ( ESP) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Betancourt ( CUB) | L | ||||||||||||||||||
Galhia ( TUN) | KO | ||||||||||||||||||
Omparsad ( NEP) | W | ||||||||||||||||||
Guebre Giorgis ( ETH) | DQ | ||||||||||||||||||
Omparsad ( NEP) | L | ||||||||||||||||||
Galhia ( TUN) | KO | ||||||||||||||||||
Galhia ( TUN) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Gerlach ( NED) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Galhia ( TUN) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Frolov ( URS) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Frolov ( URS) | W | ||||||||||||||||||
Maunsell ( NZL) | RSC | ||||||||||||||||||
Frolov ( URS) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ellis ( USA) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Winter ( EUA) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ellis ( USA) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Frolov ( URS) | W | ||||||||||||||||||
KuÄera ( TCH) | DNS | ||||||||||||||||||
Reti ( CAN) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
TĂłth ( HUN) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
TĂłth ( HUN) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
KuÄera ( TCH) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Olulu ( KEN) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
KuÄera ( TCH) | 5 |
Tokyo Organizing Committee (1964). The Games of the XVIII Olympiad: Tokyo 1964, vol. 2.
Boxing at the 1964 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
Flyweight | men |
Bantamweight | men |
Featherweight | men |
Lightweight | men |
Light welterweight | men |
Welterweight | men |
Light middleweight | men |
Middleweight | men |
Light heavyweight | men |
Heavyweight | men |
The light welterweight class in the boxing at the 1964 Summer Olympics competition was the fifth-lightest class. Light welterweights were limited to those boxers weighing less than 63.5 kilograms. 35 boxers from 35 nations competed. [1]
Gold |
Jerzy Kulej Poland |
Silver |
Yevgeny Frolov Soviet Union |
Bronze |
Eddie Blay Ghana |
Bronze |
Habib Galhia Tunisia |
First round 11 October | |||||||
TĂłth ( HUN) | 4 | ||||||
Prasertsom ( THA) | 1 | ||||||
Olulu ( KEN) | 5 | ||||||
Zazueta ( MEX) | 0 | ||||||
Daraktchiev ( BUL) | RSC | ||||||
KuÄera ( TCH) | W | ||||||
Round of 32 15 October | Round of 16 18 October | Quarterfinals 20 October | Semifinals 21 October | Final 23 October | |||||||||||||||
Da Silva ( BRA) | W | ||||||||||||||||||
Chang ( ROC) | RSC | ||||||||||||||||||
Da Silva ( BRA) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nadimi ( IRI) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nadimi ( IRI) | W | ||||||||||||||||||
Gopalan ( MAS) | RSC | ||||||||||||||||||
Da Silva ( BRA) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Blay ( GHA) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Blay ( GHA) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Rasmussen ( DEN) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Blay ( GHA) | KO | ||||||||||||||||||
Touch ( CAM) | L | ||||||||||||||||||
Touch ( CAM) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Anderson ( IRL) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Blay ( GHA) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kulej ( POL) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
McTaggart ( GBR) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Rossi ( AUS) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
McTaggart ( GBR) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kulej ( POL) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Amaya ( ARG) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kulej ( POL) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kulej ( POL) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mihalic ( ROU) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mihalic ( ROU) | W | ||||||||||||||||||
König ( AUT) | RSC | ||||||||||||||||||
Mihalic ( ROU) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Fasoli ( ITA) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Park ( KOR) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Fasoli ( ITA) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kulej ( POL) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Frolov ( URS) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Fatah ( MAR) | L | ||||||||||||||||||
Betancourt ( CUB) | KO | ||||||||||||||||||
Betancourt ( CUB) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yonekura ( JPN) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yonekura ( JPN) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
VelĂĄzquez ( ESP) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Betancourt ( CUB) | L | ||||||||||||||||||
Galhia ( TUN) | KO | ||||||||||||||||||
Omparsad ( NEP) | W | ||||||||||||||||||
Guebre Giorgis ( ETH) | DQ | ||||||||||||||||||
Omparsad ( NEP) | L | ||||||||||||||||||
Galhia ( TUN) | KO | ||||||||||||||||||
Galhia ( TUN) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Gerlach ( NED) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Galhia ( TUN) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Frolov ( URS) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Frolov ( URS) | W | ||||||||||||||||||
Maunsell ( NZL) | RSC | ||||||||||||||||||
Frolov ( URS) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ellis ( USA) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Winter ( EUA) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ellis ( USA) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Frolov ( URS) | W | ||||||||||||||||||
KuÄera ( TCH) | DNS | ||||||||||||||||||
Reti ( CAN) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
TĂłth ( HUN) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
TĂłth ( HUN) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
KuÄera ( TCH) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Olulu ( KEN) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
KuÄera ( TCH) | 5 |
Tokyo Organizing Committee (1964). The Games of the XVIII Olympiad: Tokyo 1964, vol. 2.