2024 IBU Youth & Junior World Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Otepää, Estonia |
Dates | 23 February – 2 March |
Main venue | Tehvandi Sports Center |
Events | 18 |
The 2024 Biathlon Junior World Championships were held from 23 February to 2 March 2024 in Otepää, Estonia. [1]
All times are local ( UTC+2). [2]
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
23 February | 10:30 | Youth 4 × 6 km M+W mixed relay |
14:00 | Junior 4 × 6 km M+W mixed relay | |
24 February | 10:30 | Youth Men's 12.5 km individual |
14:00 | Youth Women's 10 km individual | |
25 February | 10:30 | Junior Men's 15 km individual |
14:00 | Junior Women's 12.5 km individual | |
27 February | 10:30 | Youth Men's 7.5 km sprint |
14:00 | Youth Women's 6 km sprint | |
28 February | 10:30 | Junior Men's 10 km sprint |
14:00 | Junior Women's 7.5 km sprint | |
29 February | 10:00 | Youth Men's 12 km mass start 60 |
11:00 | Youth Women's 9 km mass start 60 | |
13:20 | Junior Men's 12 km mass start 60 | |
14:20 | Junior Women's 9 km mass start 60 | |
1 March | 10:30 | Youth Men's 3 × 7.5 km relay |
13:30 | Youth Women's 3 × 6 km relay | |
2 March | 09:45 | Junior Men's 4 × 7.5 km relay |
12:40 | Junior Women's 4 × 6 km relay |
* Host nation ( Estonia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway | 8 | 4 | 2 | 14 |
2 | Germany | 5 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
3 | France | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 |
4 | Sweden | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
5 | Ukraine | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
6 | Slovakia | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
7 | Czech Republic | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Italy | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
9 | Poland | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
10 | Croatia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Estonia* | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | Slovenia | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
13 | Austria | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Bulgaria | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Finland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (15 entries) | 18 | 18 | 18 | 54 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 km individual [3] |
Leonhard Pfund Germany |
39:51.3 (0+0+0+1) |
Valentin Lejeune France |
40:04.1 (0+0+0+0) |
Jan Guńka Poland |
40:06.6 (1+0+0+0) |
10 km sprint [4] |
Isak Frey Norway |
24:01.8 (1+1) |
Jan Guńka Poland |
24:12.4 (0+0) |
Linus Kesper Germany |
24:27.6 (0+1) |
12 km mass start 60 [5] |
Sivert Gerhardsen Norway |
32:44.6 (0+0+0+0) |
Isak Frey Norway |
33:11.7 (1+1+0+0) |
Tobias Alm Norway |
33:17.7 (0+0+0+1) |
4 × 7.5 km relay [6] | Norway | 1:25:03.1 (0+1) (1+3) (0+1) (0+0) (0+1) (2+3) (0+3) (0+0) |
Ukraine | 1:25:59.6 (0+1) (0+0) (0+2) (0+3) (0+1) (0+0) (0+2) (0+2) |
France | 1:26:09.1 (0+0) (0+2) (0+2) (0+0) (0+0) (0+1) (0+2) (1+3) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12.5 km individual [7] |
Julia Tannheimer Germany |
42:14.0 (0+0+0+1) |
Ema Kapustová Slovakia |
43:37.9 (0+0+0+0) |
Lena Repinc Slovenia |
44:01.1 (0+0+0+0) |
7.5 km sprint [8] |
Sara Andersson Sweden |
21:12.6 (0+1) |
Julia Tannheimer Germany |
21:21.6 (1+0) |
Valentina Dimitrova Bulgaria |
21:26.4 (0+0) |
9 km mass start 60 [9] |
Julia Kink Germany |
29:19.8 (0+1+1+0) |
Ema Kapustová Slovakia |
29:20.6 (1+1+0+0) |
Fany Bertrand France |
29:26.4 (0+1+0+0) |
4 × 6 km relay [10] | Germany | 1:16:46.7 (0+2) (0+1) (0+1) (0+0) (0+1) (0+0) (0+0) (0+1) |
Norway | 1:17:14.4 (0+1) (0+0) (0+3) (0+2) (0+1) (0+0) (0+2) (0+2) |
France | 1:17:42.1 (0+0) (0+1) (0+0) (0+0) (0+1) (0+1) (0+1) (0+0) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 × 6 km M+W relay [11] | Norway | 1:22:33.7 (0+1) (0+2) (0+1) (0+0) (0+1) (0+2) (0+1) (2+3) |
Germany | 1:22:47.0 (1+3) (0+3) (0+0) (1+3) (0+1) (1+3) (0+1) (0+2) |
Austria | 1:23:10.2 (0+1) (0+3) (0+0) (1+3) (0+2) (1+3) (0+2) (0+1) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12.5 km individual [12] |
Antonin Guy France |
39:39.2 (0+0+0+1) |
Kasper Kalkenberg Norway |
39:48.3 (0+1+1+0) |
Pavel Trojer Slovenia |
40:27.0 (0+1+0+0) |
7.5 km sprint [13] |
Kasper Kalkenberg Norway |
18:48.1 (0+0) |
Matija Legović Croatia |
19:18.2 (0+1) |
Jimi Klemettinen Finland |
19:52.5 (0+1) |
12 km mass start 60 [14] |
Kasper Kalkenberg Norway |
31:36.4 (0+0+0+0) |
Jakob Kulbin Estonia |
32:13.8 (0+0+0+0) |
Oliver Alm Norway |
32:15.2 (1+0+1+0) |
3 × 7.5 km relay [15] | Norway | 1:01:30.7 (0+0) (0+2) (0+0) (0+1) (0+0) (0+3) |
France | 1:03:17.1 (0+0) (0+0) (0+1) (0+2) (0+3) (0+2) |
Italy | 1:03:40.8 (0+1) (0+0) (0+0) (0+0) (2+3) (0+2) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 km individual [16] |
Alma Siegismund Germany |
38:33.4 (0+1+0+0) |
Ilona Plecháčová Czech Republic |
39:13.7 (0+2+0+0) |
Voldiya Galmace-Paulin France |
39:18.1 (0+1+1+3) |
6 km sprint [17] |
Elsa Tänglander Sweden |
18:55.9 (0+1) |
Voldiya Galmace-Paulin France |
19:08.4 (1+1) |
Melina Gaupp Germany |
19:16.1 (0+1) |
9 km mass start 60 [18] |
Oleksandra Merkushyna Ukraine |
28:17.2 (1+1+0+0) |
Lola Bugeaud France |
28:19.1 (1+0+0+0) |
Carlotta Gautero Italy |
28:28.3 (1+1+0+0) |
3 × 6 km relay [19] | Norway | 1:01:42.2 (0+1) (0+2) (0+0) (0+0) (0+3) (0+1) |
Italy | 1:01:48.2 (0+2) (0+2) (0+1) (0+1) (0+0) (0+0) |
Czech Republic | 1:02:24.8 (0+0) (0+2) (0+1) (0+1) (0+2) (0+2) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 × 6 km M+W relay [20] | France | 1:26:04.9 (0+0) (0+1) (0+0) (0+0) (1+3) (0+1) (0+2) (0+2) |
Norway | 1:27:55.9 (0+0) (2+3) (0+2) (0+2) (0+1) (0+2) (0+1) (0+0) |
Czech Republic | 1:28:42.4 (0+0) (0+1) (0+0) (0+3) (0+0) (1+3) (0+3) (0+3) |
2024 IBU Youth & Junior World Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Otepää, Estonia |
Dates | 23 February – 2 March |
Main venue | Tehvandi Sports Center |
Events | 18 |
The 2024 Biathlon Junior World Championships were held from 23 February to 2 March 2024 in Otepää, Estonia. [1]
All times are local ( UTC+2). [2]
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
23 February | 10:30 | Youth 4 × 6 km M+W mixed relay |
14:00 | Junior 4 × 6 km M+W mixed relay | |
24 February | 10:30 | Youth Men's 12.5 km individual |
14:00 | Youth Women's 10 km individual | |
25 February | 10:30 | Junior Men's 15 km individual |
14:00 | Junior Women's 12.5 km individual | |
27 February | 10:30 | Youth Men's 7.5 km sprint |
14:00 | Youth Women's 6 km sprint | |
28 February | 10:30 | Junior Men's 10 km sprint |
14:00 | Junior Women's 7.5 km sprint | |
29 February | 10:00 | Youth Men's 12 km mass start 60 |
11:00 | Youth Women's 9 km mass start 60 | |
13:20 | Junior Men's 12 km mass start 60 | |
14:20 | Junior Women's 9 km mass start 60 | |
1 March | 10:30 | Youth Men's 3 × 7.5 km relay |
13:30 | Youth Women's 3 × 6 km relay | |
2 March | 09:45 | Junior Men's 4 × 7.5 km relay |
12:40 | Junior Women's 4 × 6 km relay |
* Host nation ( Estonia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway | 8 | 4 | 2 | 14 |
2 | Germany | 5 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
3 | France | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 |
4 | Sweden | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
5 | Ukraine | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
6 | Slovakia | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
7 | Czech Republic | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Italy | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
9 | Poland | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
10 | Croatia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Estonia* | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | Slovenia | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
13 | Austria | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Bulgaria | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Finland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (15 entries) | 18 | 18 | 18 | 54 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 km individual [3] |
Leonhard Pfund Germany |
39:51.3 (0+0+0+1) |
Valentin Lejeune France |
40:04.1 (0+0+0+0) |
Jan Guńka Poland |
40:06.6 (1+0+0+0) |
10 km sprint [4] |
Isak Frey Norway |
24:01.8 (1+1) |
Jan Guńka Poland |
24:12.4 (0+0) |
Linus Kesper Germany |
24:27.6 (0+1) |
12 km mass start 60 [5] |
Sivert Gerhardsen Norway |
32:44.6 (0+0+0+0) |
Isak Frey Norway |
33:11.7 (1+1+0+0) |
Tobias Alm Norway |
33:17.7 (0+0+0+1) |
4 × 7.5 km relay [6] | Norway | 1:25:03.1 (0+1) (1+3) (0+1) (0+0) (0+1) (2+3) (0+3) (0+0) |
Ukraine | 1:25:59.6 (0+1) (0+0) (0+2) (0+3) (0+1) (0+0) (0+2) (0+2) |
France | 1:26:09.1 (0+0) (0+2) (0+2) (0+0) (0+0) (0+1) (0+2) (1+3) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12.5 km individual [7] |
Julia Tannheimer Germany |
42:14.0 (0+0+0+1) |
Ema Kapustová Slovakia |
43:37.9 (0+0+0+0) |
Lena Repinc Slovenia |
44:01.1 (0+0+0+0) |
7.5 km sprint [8] |
Sara Andersson Sweden |
21:12.6 (0+1) |
Julia Tannheimer Germany |
21:21.6 (1+0) |
Valentina Dimitrova Bulgaria |
21:26.4 (0+0) |
9 km mass start 60 [9] |
Julia Kink Germany |
29:19.8 (0+1+1+0) |
Ema Kapustová Slovakia |
29:20.6 (1+1+0+0) |
Fany Bertrand France |
29:26.4 (0+1+0+0) |
4 × 6 km relay [10] | Germany | 1:16:46.7 (0+2) (0+1) (0+1) (0+0) (0+1) (0+0) (0+0) (0+1) |
Norway | 1:17:14.4 (0+1) (0+0) (0+3) (0+2) (0+1) (0+0) (0+2) (0+2) |
France | 1:17:42.1 (0+0) (0+1) (0+0) (0+0) (0+1) (0+1) (0+1) (0+0) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 × 6 km M+W relay [11] | Norway | 1:22:33.7 (0+1) (0+2) (0+1) (0+0) (0+1) (0+2) (0+1) (2+3) |
Germany | 1:22:47.0 (1+3) (0+3) (0+0) (1+3) (0+1) (1+3) (0+1) (0+2) |
Austria | 1:23:10.2 (0+1) (0+3) (0+0) (1+3) (0+2) (1+3) (0+2) (0+1) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12.5 km individual [12] |
Antonin Guy France |
39:39.2 (0+0+0+1) |
Kasper Kalkenberg Norway |
39:48.3 (0+1+1+0) |
Pavel Trojer Slovenia |
40:27.0 (0+1+0+0) |
7.5 km sprint [13] |
Kasper Kalkenberg Norway |
18:48.1 (0+0) |
Matija Legović Croatia |
19:18.2 (0+1) |
Jimi Klemettinen Finland |
19:52.5 (0+1) |
12 km mass start 60 [14] |
Kasper Kalkenberg Norway |
31:36.4 (0+0+0+0) |
Jakob Kulbin Estonia |
32:13.8 (0+0+0+0) |
Oliver Alm Norway |
32:15.2 (1+0+1+0) |
3 × 7.5 km relay [15] | Norway | 1:01:30.7 (0+0) (0+2) (0+0) (0+1) (0+0) (0+3) |
France | 1:03:17.1 (0+0) (0+0) (0+1) (0+2) (0+3) (0+2) |
Italy | 1:03:40.8 (0+1) (0+0) (0+0) (0+0) (2+3) (0+2) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 km individual [16] |
Alma Siegismund Germany |
38:33.4 (0+1+0+0) |
Ilona Plecháčová Czech Republic |
39:13.7 (0+2+0+0) |
Voldiya Galmace-Paulin France |
39:18.1 (0+1+1+3) |
6 km sprint [17] |
Elsa Tänglander Sweden |
18:55.9 (0+1) |
Voldiya Galmace-Paulin France |
19:08.4 (1+1) |
Melina Gaupp Germany |
19:16.1 (0+1) |
9 km mass start 60 [18] |
Oleksandra Merkushyna Ukraine |
28:17.2 (1+1+0+0) |
Lola Bugeaud France |
28:19.1 (1+0+0+0) |
Carlotta Gautero Italy |
28:28.3 (1+1+0+0) |
3 × 6 km relay [19] | Norway | 1:01:42.2 (0+1) (0+2) (0+0) (0+0) (0+3) (0+1) |
Italy | 1:01:48.2 (0+2) (0+2) (0+1) (0+1) (0+0) (0+0) |
Czech Republic | 1:02:24.8 (0+0) (0+2) (0+1) (0+1) (0+2) (0+2) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 × 6 km M+W relay [20] | France | 1:26:04.9 (0+0) (0+1) (0+0) (0+0) (1+3) (0+1) (0+2) (0+2) |
Norway | 1:27:55.9 (0+0) (2+3) (0+2) (0+2) (0+1) (0+2) (0+1) (0+0) |
Czech Republic | 1:28:42.4 (0+0) (0+1) (0+0) (0+3) (0+0) (1+3) (0+3) (0+3) |