Bera Bera | |||
---|---|---|---|
Short name | Balonmano Bera Bera | ||
Founded | 1983 | ||
Arena | Polideportivo Bidebieta, San Sebastián | ||
Capacity | 2,800 | ||
President | Aitor Telletxea | ||
Head coach | Imanol Álvarez ( ESP) | ||
League | División de Honor | ||
2022–23 | División de Honor, 3rd | ||
Club colours | |||
Website Official site |
Active departments of Bera Bera | ||
---|---|---|
Rugby | Handball | Basketball |
Karate | Bicycle touring | Surfing |
Volleyball | Wheelchair basketball | Roller skating |
Balonmano Bera Bera is a Spanish women's handball club from San Sebastián representing rugby club Bera Bera RT in División de Honor since 1998. It was previously known as Corteblanco Bidebieta, having played in top-flight since 1989.
Bera Bera has won eight spanish championships and six national cups, and is a regular of European competitions. Its best result to date was reaching the Cup Winners' Cup's semifinals in 2008 after beating Budućnost Podgorica and KIF Vejen, [1] and qualifying for the Champions League group stage in 2013–14.
|
Season | Competition | Round | Club | 1st leg | 2nd leg | Aggregate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022–23 | EHF European League | R3 | ESBF Besançon | 29–32 | 24–27 | 53–59 |
2021–22 | EHF European League | R2 | Paris 92 | 27–27 | 26–21 | 53–48 |
R3 | SCM Râmnicu Vâlcea | 27–29 | 28–34 | 55–63 | ||
2020–21 | EHF European League | R3 | HC Zvezda | 27–27 | 24–29 | 51–56 |
2019–20 | EHF Cup | R1 | LK Zug | 30-16 | 45-31 | 75-47 |
R2 | ASC Corona 2010 Brașov | 30-35 | 32-31 | 62-66 | ||
2018–19 | EHF Champions League | Q1 | SG BBM Bietigheim | 27-33 | 3rd place | |
Jomi Salerno | 40-20 | |||||
EHF Cup | R3 | Dunaújvárosi KKA | 26-18 | 22-23 | 48–41 | |
Group D | Podravka Koprivnica | 29-32 | 32-26 | 4th place | ||
SCM Craiova | 32-21 | 23-26 | ||||
Nykøbing Falster Håndbold | 26-31 | 28-36 | ||||
2017–18 | EHF Cup | R1 | Colégio de Gaia | 26-25 | 31-23 | 57-48 |
R2 | Kastamonu Belediyesi | 35-35 | 22-24 | 57-59 | ||
2016–17 | EHF Champions League | Q1 | Hypo Niederösterreich | 21–25 | 3rd place | |
HC Gomel | 28–20 | |||||
EHF Cup | R3 | Brest BH | 20–25 | 19–23 | 39–48 | |
2015–16 | EHF Cup | R3 | IUVENTA Michalovce | 29-34 | 24-24 | 53-58 |
2014–15 | EHF Cup | R2 | Jomi Salerno | 29-19 | 28-20 | 57-39 |
L16 | Muratpaşa Belediyesi | 30-30 | 27-29 | 57-59 | ||
2013–14 | EHF Champions League | Group D | ZRK Vardar | 19-23 | 20-30 | 4th place |
Podravka Koprivnica | 18-29 | 28-19 | ||||
Larvik HK | 17-27 | 21-29 | ||||
2012–13 | EHF Champions League | Q1 | Vistal Gdynia | 22-31 | 3rd place | |
LC Brühl | 33-23 | |||||
EHF Cup Winners' Cup | R3 | HC Danubius Galati | 26-23 | 22-19 | 48-42 | |
L16 | Vistal Gdynia | 20-32 | 29-17 | 49-49 | ||
QF | Thüringer HC | 15-33 | 26-38 | 41-71 |
|
|
|
|
Bera Bera | |||
---|---|---|---|
Short name | Balonmano Bera Bera | ||
Founded | 1983 | ||
Arena | Polideportivo Bidebieta, San Sebastián | ||
Capacity | 2,800 | ||
President | Aitor Telletxea | ||
Head coach | Imanol Álvarez ( ESP) | ||
League | División de Honor | ||
2022–23 | División de Honor, 3rd | ||
Club colours | |||
Website Official site |
Active departments of Bera Bera | ||
---|---|---|
Rugby | Handball | Basketball |
Karate | Bicycle touring | Surfing |
Volleyball | Wheelchair basketball | Roller skating |
Balonmano Bera Bera is a Spanish women's handball club from San Sebastián representing rugby club Bera Bera RT in División de Honor since 1998. It was previously known as Corteblanco Bidebieta, having played in top-flight since 1989.
Bera Bera has won eight spanish championships and six national cups, and is a regular of European competitions. Its best result to date was reaching the Cup Winners' Cup's semifinals in 2008 after beating Budućnost Podgorica and KIF Vejen, [1] and qualifying for the Champions League group stage in 2013–14.
|
|
|
Season | Competition | Round | Club | 1st leg | 2nd leg | Aggregate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022–23 | EHF European League | R3 | ESBF Besançon | 29–32 | 24–27 | 53–59 |
2021–22 | EHF European League | R2 | Paris 92 | 27–27 | 26–21 | 53–48 |
R3 | SCM Râmnicu Vâlcea | 27–29 | 28–34 | 55–63 | ||
2020–21 | EHF European League | R3 | HC Zvezda | 27–27 | 24–29 | 51–56 |
2019–20 | EHF Cup | R1 | LK Zug | 30-16 | 45-31 | 75-47 |
R2 | ASC Corona 2010 Brașov | 30-35 | 32-31 | 62-66 | ||
2018–19 | EHF Champions League | Q1 | SG BBM Bietigheim | 27-33 | 3rd place | |
Jomi Salerno | 40-20 | |||||
EHF Cup | R3 | Dunaújvárosi KKA | 26-18 | 22-23 | 48–41 | |
Group D | Podravka Koprivnica | 29-32 | 32-26 | 4th place | ||
SCM Craiova | 32-21 | 23-26 | ||||
Nykøbing Falster Håndbold | 26-31 | 28-36 | ||||
2017–18 | EHF Cup | R1 | Colégio de Gaia | 26-25 | 31-23 | 57-48 |
R2 | Kastamonu Belediyesi | 35-35 | 22-24 | 57-59 | ||
2016–17 | EHF Champions League | Q1 | Hypo Niederösterreich | 21–25 | 3rd place | |
HC Gomel | 28–20 | |||||
EHF Cup | R3 | Brest BH | 20–25 | 19–23 | 39–48 | |
2015–16 | EHF Cup | R3 | IUVENTA Michalovce | 29-34 | 24-24 | 53-58 |
2014–15 | EHF Cup | R2 | Jomi Salerno | 29-19 | 28-20 | 57-39 |
L16 | Muratpaşa Belediyesi | 30-30 | 27-29 | 57-59 | ||
2013–14 | EHF Champions League | Group D | ZRK Vardar | 19-23 | 20-30 | 4th place |
Podravka Koprivnica | 18-29 | 28-19 | ||||
Larvik HK | 17-27 | 21-29 | ||||
2012–13 | EHF Champions League | Q1 | Vistal Gdynia | 22-31 | 3rd place | |
LC Brühl | 33-23 | |||||
EHF Cup Winners' Cup | R3 | HC Danubius Galati | 26-23 | 22-19 | 48-42 | |
L16 | Vistal Gdynia | 20-32 | 29-17 | 49-49 | ||
QF | Thüringer HC | 15-33 | 26-38 | 41-71 |
|
|
|
|