From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Swedish sailor
Bengt Valdemar Palmquist (4 April 1923 – 26 November 1995) was a
Swedish
sailor who competed in the Dragon class at the 1956, 1960 and 1968 Olympics.
[1] He won a gold medal in 1956, finishing 20th and sixth in 1960 and 1968, respectively; he was the
helmsman in 1960. In 1975 he won a world title in the same event sailing with his sons
Björn and
Johan .
[2]
[3]
References
1965:
O. Berntsen ,
Poulsen &
J. Berntsen
1967:
Friedrichs ,
Schreck &
Jahncke
1969:
Mosbacher ,
Francisco &
Saville
1971:
J. Sundelin ,
P. Sundelin &
U. Sundelin
1973:
Eliasson ,
J. Palmquist &
Burman
1975:
Bengt Palmquist ,
J. Palmquist &
Björn Palmquist
1977:
Ferreberger ,
Eisl &
Spitzbart
1979:
R. Porter ,
I. Porter &
Antill
1981:
Glas ,
Binder &
Henwig
1983:
Burgess ,
Brown &
Korman
1985:
Rappel ,
Lipp &
Obermeier
1987:
Bandolowski ,
Hvalsø &
Hansen
1989:
P. R. Høj Jensen ,
Hansen &
Persson
1991:
Boyes ,
Jackson &
Peel
1993:
Bank ,
O. Børresen &
B. Børresen
1995:
Rogers ,
Behrens &
Burnett
1997:
Bank ,
Olsen &
O. Børresen
1999:
C. Høj Jensen ,
Reker Andersen &
Hovgaard
2001:
Philipp ,
Imbeck &
Adakan
2003:
Schön ,
Hösch &
Huber
2005:
Schönherr ,
Kaempe &
Waltersdorph
2007:
Müller ,
Hösch &
Sheibmayr
2009:
P. R. Høj Jensen ,
Palm &
L. Jensen
2011:
Smith ,
Tavinor &
Stewart
2013:
Diederichs ,
Beadsworth &
Lea
2015:
Braslavets ,
Mirchuk &
Timokhov
1937:
Billner
1938:
Döhler
1939:
Gedda
1947:
Barnett
1948:
Thorvaldsen
1949:
Berntsen
1950:
Thorvaldsen
1951:
Warrer
1952:
Christensen
1953:
Thomsen
1954:
Berntsen
1955:
Thomsen
1956:
Warrer
1957:
Berntsen
1958:
Sorrentino
1959:
Windeyer
1960:
Berntsen
1961:
G. Smith
1962:
Berntsen
1963:
Birch
1964:
Birch
1965:
H. Jensen
1966:
Birch
1967:
Børresen
1968:
Birch
1969:
Birch
1970:
Birch
1971:
Henry
1972:
Birch
1973:
Young
1974:
Truman
1975:
Krogh
1976:
Stulcken
1977:
Stulcken
1978:
Palmquist
1979:
Palmquist
1980:
Ulrich
1981:
Schaefer
1982:
Krautgartner
1983:
Oldendorff
1984:
Bandolowski ,
Hansen &
Hvalsø
1985:
Børresen
1986:
Bandolowski ,
Hansen &
Hvalsø
1987:
A. F. G. Bakker ,
J. Bakker &
Vis
1988:
Imhoff
1989:
Imhoff
1990:
Høj Jensen
1991:
L. Jensen
1992:
Høj Jensen
1993:
Imhoff
1994:
Høj Jensen
1995:
Müller-Spreer
1996:
Hösch
1997:
Høj Jensen
1998:
L. Jensen
1999:
Hendriksen
2000:
Müller-Spreer , Fendt &
Hösch
2001:
Müller-Spreer
2002:
Thomas Müller ,
Wagner ,
Oesterreich
2003:
Schönherr ,
Waltersdorph &
Kaempe
2004:
Schönherr ,
Waltersdorph &
Kaempe
2005:
Schönherr ,
Waltersdorph &
Kaempe
2006:
Fritz
2007:
Hendriksen
2008:
Høj Jensen ,
Palm &
Norden
2009:
Taran ,
Sadchikov &
Statsenko
2010:
Loginov ,
Kirilyuk &
Shalagin
2011:
Wieser ,
Pughchev &
Paschen
2012:
Tommy Müller ,
Hösch &
Lipp
2013:
Wieser ,
Pughchev &
Leonchuk
2014:
Wieser ,
Pughchev &
Leonchuk
2015:
L. Smith ,
Tavinor &
Houweling
2016:
Stenbeck ,
Westerdahl &
Freitas
2017:
Link ,
Butzmann &
Lipp
2018:
Schönherr ,
Videbaek &
Palm
2019:
Andrade ,
Giannini &
Vidinha
2021:
Heerema ,
Hendriksen &
Leonchuk
2022:
Hendriksen ,
Wiese &
Leonchuk