The following Union Army units and commanders fought in the Battle of Cedar Creek of the American Civil War. Order of battle compiled from the army organization [1] during the campaign. [2] The Confederate order of battle is listed separately.
MG
Philip Sheridan, Commanding
MG
Horatio Wright
[3]
Escort:
BG
James B. Ricketts (w)
BG
George W. Getty
MG Horatio Wright
Escort:
1st Michigan Cavalry, Company G: Lieutenant William H. Wheeler
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
First Division |
1st Brigade
Col
William Henry Penrose (w)
|
|
2nd Brigade
Col
Joseph Eldridge Hamblin (w)
|
| |
3rd Brigade
[4]
Col Oliver Edwards |
| |
Second Division
|
1st Brigade
Col James M. Warner |
|
2nd Brigade
BG Lewis A. Grant
|
| |
3rd Brigade
BG
Daniel D. Bidwell (k)
|
| |
Third Division
|
1st Brigade
Col William Emerson |
|
2nd Brigade
Col William H. Ball |
| |
Artillery Brigade |
|
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
First Division |
1st Brigade
Col Edwin P. Davis |
|
2nd Brigade
Col Stephen Thomas |
| |
3rd Brigade
[6]
Col Leonard D. H. Currie |
| |
Division Artillery | ||
Second Division
|
1st Brigade
BG Henry W. Birge
|
|
2nd Brigade
Col Edward L. Molineux |
| |
3rd Brigade
Col Daniel Macauley (w)
|
| |
4th Brigade
Col David Shunk |
| |
Division Artillery |
| |
Reserve Artillery
Maj Albert W. Bradbury |
|
BG George Crook [7]
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
First Division
|
1st Brigade
Ltc Thomas F. Wildes |
|
2nd Brigade
[4]
Colonel William B. Curtis |
| |
3rd Brigade
Col Thomas M. Harris |
| |
1st Brigade
Col Hiram F. Devol |
| |
2nd Brigade
Ltc Benjamin F. Coates |
| |
Artillery |
Artillery Brigade
Cpt Henry A. du Pont |
|
|
1st Brigade
Col Wilhelm Heine |
|
2nd Brigade
Ltc G. DePeyster Arden |
|
Escort: 1st Rhode Island: Maj William H. Turner, jr.
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
First Division |
1st Brigade
Col James H. Kidd |
|
2nd Brigade
Col Thomas C. Devin |
| |
Reserve Brigade
Col
Charles Russell Lowell (mw) |
| |
Second Division [12] |
1st Brigade
Col Alpheus S. Moore |
|
2nd Brigade
Col Henry Capehart |
| |
Division Artillery |
| |
Third Division |
1st Brigade |
|
2nd Brigade
Col William Wells |
| |
Horse Artillery |
|
The following Union Army units and commanders fought in the Battle of Cedar Creek of the American Civil War. Order of battle compiled from the army organization [1] during the campaign. [2] The Confederate order of battle is listed separately.
MG
Philip Sheridan, Commanding
MG
Horatio Wright
[3]
Escort:
BG
James B. Ricketts (w)
BG
George W. Getty
MG Horatio Wright
Escort:
1st Michigan Cavalry, Company G: Lieutenant William H. Wheeler
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
First Division |
1st Brigade
Col
William Henry Penrose (w)
|
|
2nd Brigade
Col
Joseph Eldridge Hamblin (w)
|
| |
3rd Brigade
[4]
Col Oliver Edwards |
| |
Second Division
|
1st Brigade
Col James M. Warner |
|
2nd Brigade
BG Lewis A. Grant
|
| |
3rd Brigade
BG
Daniel D. Bidwell (k)
|
| |
Third Division
|
1st Brigade
Col William Emerson |
|
2nd Brigade
Col William H. Ball |
| |
Artillery Brigade |
|
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
First Division |
1st Brigade
Col Edwin P. Davis |
|
2nd Brigade
Col Stephen Thomas |
| |
3rd Brigade
[6]
Col Leonard D. H. Currie |
| |
Division Artillery | ||
Second Division
|
1st Brigade
BG Henry W. Birge
|
|
2nd Brigade
Col Edward L. Molineux |
| |
3rd Brigade
Col Daniel Macauley (w)
|
| |
4th Brigade
Col David Shunk |
| |
Division Artillery |
| |
Reserve Artillery
Maj Albert W. Bradbury |
|
BG George Crook [7]
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
First Division
|
1st Brigade
Ltc Thomas F. Wildes |
|
2nd Brigade
[4]
Colonel William B. Curtis |
| |
3rd Brigade
Col Thomas M. Harris |
| |
1st Brigade
Col Hiram F. Devol |
| |
2nd Brigade
Ltc Benjamin F. Coates |
| |
Artillery |
Artillery Brigade
Cpt Henry A. du Pont |
|
|
1st Brigade
Col Wilhelm Heine |
|
2nd Brigade
Ltc G. DePeyster Arden |
|
Escort: 1st Rhode Island: Maj William H. Turner, jr.
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
First Division |
1st Brigade
Col James H. Kidd |
|
2nd Brigade
Col Thomas C. Devin |
| |
Reserve Brigade
Col
Charles Russell Lowell (mw) |
| |
Second Division [12] |
1st Brigade
Col Alpheus S. Moore |
|
2nd Brigade
Col Henry Capehart |
| |
Division Artillery |
| |
Third Division |
1st Brigade |
|
2nd Brigade
Col William Wells |
| |
Horse Artillery |
|