Year
|
Winner
|
Career highlights
|
Losing Finalists
|
1989
|
David Coulthard
|
British
Formula Ford champion (1989)
British F3 runner-up (
1991)
F3000 3rd place (
1993)
F1 (
1994–
2008), 13 wins
DTM (
2010–
2012)
|
no shootout chosen by Autosport
|
1990
|
Gareth Rees
|
Marlboro Masters
F3 winner (1994) British
F2 winner (1996)
|
Philip Bate
Steve Brogan
David Cuff
Shaun Nicholson
James Rhodes
|
1991
|
Oliver Gavin
|
British F3 champion (
1995)
F1 test driver (
Pacific,
Benetton) Five-time class winner at the
24 Hours of Le Mans
|
Dario Franchitti
Jonathan McGall
Dino Morelli
Guy Smith
Jamie Spence
|
1992
|
Dario Franchitti
|
British Formula Vauxhall champion (1993)
CART runner-up (
1999)
Indianapolis 500 Winner (
2007,
2010,
2012)
IndyCar Series champion (
2007,
2009,
2010,
2011)
|
Paul Evans
Ralph Firman
Jonny Kane
Martin O'Connell
Brian Saunders
|
1993
|
Ralph Firman
|
British F3 champion (
1996)
Formula Nippon champion (
2002)
Jordan
F1 driver (
2003)
|
Darren Malkin
Darren Manning
James Matthews
Guy Smith
Jamie Spence
|
1994
|
Jamie Davies
|
F3000 4th place (
1997)
British GT champion (2002) GTS class winner at
2003 24 Hours of Le Mans
Le Mans Series champion (
2004) 2nd place at
2004 24 Hours of Le Mans
|
Alex Deighton
Peter Dumbreck
Jonny Kane
James Matthews
Richard Westbrook
|
1995
|
Jonny Kane
|
British Formula Vauxhall champion (1996)
British F3 champion (
1997) LMP2 class-winner at
2010 24 Hours of Le Mans
|
Wayne Douglas
Marc Hynes
Kevin McGarrity
Guy Smith
Justin Wilson
|
1996
|
Darren Turner
|
Formula Renault UK runner-up (1996)
DTM (
2000–
2001)
BTCC (
2006–
2008)
24 Hours of Le Mans GT1 winner (
2007,
2008) 24 Hours of Le Mans LMGTE Pro winner (
2017)
|
David Cook
Peter Dumbreck
Darren Malkin
Tim Mullen
Dan Wheldon
|
1997
|
Andrew Kirkaldy
|
British Formula Vauxhall runner-up (1997) British GT champion (2005)
|
Matt Davies
Marc Hynes
Leighton Walker
Dan Wheldon
Adam Wilcox
|
1998
|
Jenson Button
|
British
Formula Ford champion (1998)
F1 (
2000–
2016), World Champion (
2009)
Super GT GT500 champion (
2018)
|
Doug Bell
Matt Davies
Robbie Kerr
James Pickford
Justin Wilson
|
1999
|
Gary Paffett
|
British Formula Vauxhall champion (1999)
German F3 champion (2002)
DTM champion (
2005,
2018)
|
Westley Barber
Ryan Dalziel
Richard Lyons
Craig Murray
Leighton Walker
|
2000
|
Anthony Davidson
|
British
Formula Ford champion (2000)
British F3 runner-up (
2001)
BAR/
Honda
F1 test driver (
2001–
2006)
F1 with Super Aguri-Honda (2007–2008) 2nd overall at
2013 24 Hours of Le Mans
World Endurance Championship champion (
2014)
|
Ryan Dalziel
Matt Gilmore
Derek Hayes
Robbie Kerr
Mark Taylor
|
2001
|
Steven Kane
|
Northern Irish
Formula Ford champion (2000)
British F3 Scholarship class runner-up (
2003)
Spanish F3 3rd place (2004)
|
Carl Breeze
Matt Gilmore
Robbie Kerr
Simon Pullan
Danny Watts
|
2002
|
Jamie Green
|
British F3 runner-up (
2003)
Formula 3 Euro Series champion (
2004)
DTM (8 wins, 3rd in 2012)
|
Westley Barber
Adam Carroll
Dan Eagling
Christian England
Danny Watts
|
2003
|
Alex Lloyd
|
Indy Pro Series champion (
2007) 4th in
2010 Indianapolis 500
IndyCar Rookie of the Year (2010)
|
Ben Clucas
Tom Kimber-Smith
James Rossiter
Ryan Sharp
Susie Stoddart
|
2004
|
Paul di Resta
|
Formula 3 Euro Series champion (
2006)
DTM champion (
2010) F1 Driver with
Force India 2011-2013
24 Hours of Le Mans LMP2 winner (
2020)
|
Tim Bridgman
Mike Conway
Jonathan Kennard
Scott Mansell
Susie Stoddart
|
2005
|
Oliver Jarvis
|
Formula Renault UK champion (2005)
Macau Grand Prix winner (
2007)
12 Hours of Sebring overall winner (
2013)
24 Hours of Daytona GT class winner (
2013)
24 Hours of Le Mans LMP2 winner (
2017)
IMSA SportsCar Championship Daytona Prototype champion (
2022)
|
Sam Bird
Joey Foster
James Jakes
Joe Tandy
Duncan Tappy
|
2006
|
Oliver Turvey
|
British Formula BMW runner-up (2006)
British F3 runner-up (
2008)
McLaren
Formula One test driver LMP2 class winner -
Le Mans 24hr (2014)
|
Jon Barnes
Sam Bird
Nathan Freke
Jeremy Metcalfe
Oliver Oakes
|
2007
|
Stefan Wilson
|
Formula Palmer Audi runner-up (2007) 3rd in 2011
Indy Lights
|
Henry Arundel
Callum MacLeod
Dean Smith
Nick Tandy
Duncan Tappy
|
2008
|
Alexander Sims
|
Formula Renault UK runner-up (2008)
Nürburgring 24 Hours overall winner (
2023)
IMSA SportsCar Championship GTP champion (
2023)
|
Wayne Boyd
Adam Christodoulou
Jason Moore
Aaron Steele
Dean Stoneman
|
2009
|
Dean Smith
|
Formula BMW UK champion (2005) Formula Renault UK champion (
2009)
|
James Calado
Adam Christodoulou
James Cole
Callum MacLeod
Chrissy Palmer
|
2010
|
Lewis Williamson
|
Formula Renault UK runner-up (
2010)
Blancpain Endurance Pro-Am Cup champion (
2018)
|
Luciano Bacheta
Tom Blomqvist
Jack Harvey
Scott Malvern
Nigel Moore
|
2011
|
Oliver Rowland
|
Formula Renault UK runner-up (
2011)
Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 runner-up (
2013) Formula Renault 3.5 Series champion (
2015)
|
Emil Bernstorff
Tom Blomqvist
Alex Lynn
Scott Malvern
Dino Zamparelli
|
2012
|
Jake Dennis
|
Intersteps champion (2011)
Formula Renault 2.0 NEC champion (
2012) Formula E champion (
2022–23)
|
Jack Hawksworth
Josh Hill
Jordan King
Melville McKee
Josh Webster
|
2013
|
Matt Parry
|
Intersteps champion (2012)
Formula Renault 2.0 NEC champion (
2013)
|
Jack Aitken
Jake Hughes
Chris Middlehurst
Seb Morris
Charlie Robertson
|
2014
|
George Russell
|
BRDC Formula 4 champion (
2014)
GP3 Series champion (
2017) Formula 2 champion (
2018) Williams F1 driver (2019–2021) Mercedes F1 driver (2022–present)
|
Alexander Albon
Ben Barnicoat
Sennan Fielding
Seb Morris
Harrison Scott
|
2015
|
Will Palmer
|
BRDC Formula 4 champion (
2015)
|
Jack Aitken
Ben Barnicoat
Ricky Collard
Jake Hughes
Toby Sowery
|
2016
|
Lando Norris
|
MSA Formula champion (
2015)
Toyota Racing Series champion (
2016)
Formula Renault 2.0 NEC champion (
2016)
Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 champion (
2016)
FIA Formula 3 European champion (
2017) McLaren F1 driver (2019–present)
|
Ricky Collard
Sennan Fielding
Toby Sowery
|
2017
|
Dan Ticktum
|
Macau Grand Prix winner (
2017,
2018)
|
Enaam Ahmed
Max Fewtrell
Harrison Scott
|
2018
|
Tom Gamble
|
Ginetta Junior Championship champion (
2017)
European Le Mans Series LMP3 champion (
2020)
|
Jamie Caroline
Max Fewtrell
Kiern Jewiss
|
2019
|
Johnathan Hoggard
|
BRDC British Formula 3 Championship runner-up (
2019)
|
Enaam Ahmed
[5]
Jamie Chadwick
[5]
Ayrton Simmons
[5]
|
2020
|
Award not held due to the
COVID-19 pandemic
[6]
|
2021
|
Zak O'Sullivan
|
GB3 Championship champion (
2021)
|
Oliver Bearman
[7]
Jonny Edgar
[7]
Louis Foster
[7]
|
2022
|
Luke Browning
|
F4 British Championship champion (
2020)
GB3 Championship champion (
2022)
Macau Grand Prix winner (
2023)
|
Oliver Bearman
[8]
Jamie Chadwick
[8]
Louis Foster
[8]
|
2023
|
Joseph Loake
|
BRSCC Fiesta Junior Championship champion (2020) 3rd in
GB3 Championship (
2023)
|
Taylor Barnard
[9]
Arvid Lindblad
[9]
Callum Voisin
[9]
|