Austria at the 2018 Winter Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | AUT |
NOC | Austrian Olympic Committee |
Website |
www |
in
Pyeongchang, South Korea 9–25 February 2018 | |
Competitors | 105 (65 men and 40 women) in 12 sports |
Flag bearer | Anna Veith [1] |
Medals Ranked 10th |
|
Winter Olympics appearances ( overview) | |
Austria competed at the 2018 Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang, South Korea, from 9 to 25 February 2018, with 105 competitors in 12 sports. They won 14 medals in total: five gold, three silver and six bronze; ranking 10th in the medal table.
|
On 22 January 2018, alpine skier Anna Veith was named as the country's flag bearer during the opening ceremony. [2] During the announcement it was also announced the Austrian team would be composed of 105 athletes (65 men and 40 women) competing in 12 sports.
The following is the list of number of competitors participating in the delegation per sport.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Alpine Skiing | 11 | 11 | 22 |
Biathlon | 6 | 3 | 9 |
Bobsleigh | 8 | 4 | 12 |
Cross-country skiing | 4 | 3 | 7 |
Figure skating | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Freestyle skiing | 7 | 5 | 12 |
Luge | 7 | 3 | 10 |
Nordic combined | 5 | 0 | 5 |
Skeleton | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Ski jumping | 5 | 3 | 8 |
Snowboarding | 9 | 5 | 14 |
Speed skating | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Total | 65 | 40 | 105 |
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Stefan Brennsteiner | Giant slalom | 1:10.02 | 14 | DNF | |||
Manuel Feller | Giant slalom | DSQ | |||||
Slalom | 49.35 | 16 | 51.03 | 6 | 1:40.38 | 15 | |
Max Franz | Downhill | — | 1:41.75 | 11 | |||
Super-G | — | 1:25.96 | 17 | ||||
Christian Hirschbühl | Giant slalom | DNF | |||||
Marcel Hirscher | Combined | 1:20.56 | 12 | 45.96 | 1 | 2:06.52 | |
Giant slalom | 1:08.27 | 1 | 1:09.77 | 2 | 2:18.04 | ||
Slalom | DNF | ||||||
Vincent Kriechmayr | Downhill | — | 1:41.19 | 7 | |||
Super-G | — | 1:25.13 | 6 | ||||
Combined | 1:19.96 | 7 | DNF | ||||
Matthias Mayer | Downhill | — | 1:41.46 | 9 | |||
Super-G | — | 1:24.44 | |||||
Combined | 1:19.37 | 3 | DNF | ||||
Michael Matt | Slalom | 49.00 | 12 | 50.66 | 1 | 1:39.66 | |
Hannes Reichelt | Downhill | — | 1:41.76 | 12 | |||
Super-G | — | 1:25.40 | 11 | ||||
Marco Schwarz | Combined | 1:20.98 | 19 | 46.89 | 5 | 2:07.87 | 4 |
Slalom | 48.62 | 8 | 51.57 | 19 | 1:40.19 | 11 |
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Stephanie Brunner | Giant slalom | 1:11.53 | 9 | DNF | |||
Slalom | DNF | ||||||
Katharina Gallhuber | Slalom | 50.12 | 5 | 48.83 | 1 | 1:38.95 | |
Ricarda Haaser | Combined | 1:41.75 | 7 | 43.06 | 14 | 2:24.81 | 13 |
Giant slalom | 1:13.37 | 19 | 1:09.99 | 14 | 2:23.36 | 17 | |
Cornelia Hütter | Downhill | — | 1:41.04 | 13 | |||
Super-G | — | 1:21.54 | 8 | ||||
Katharina Liensberger | Slalom | 50.43 | 10 | 50.14 | 8 | 1:40.57 | 8 |
Bernadette Schild | Giant slalom | 1:14.50 | 28 | 1:10.31 | 19 | 2:24.81 | 24 |
Slalom | 49.89 | 8 | 50.29 | 9 | 1:40.18 | 7 | |
Nicole Schmidhofer | Downhill | — | 1:41.02 | 12 | |||
Super-G | — | 1:22.30 | 18 | ||||
Ramona Siebenhofer | Downhill | — | 1:40.98 | 10 | |||
Combined | 1:40.34 | 4 | 43.11 | 15 | 2:23.45 | 7 | |
Tamara Tippler | Super-G | — | 1:22.50 | 21 | |||
Anna Veith | Super-G | — | 1:21.12 | ||||
Giant slalom | 1:12.43 | 15 | 1:09.67 | 10 | 2:22.10 | 12 | |
Stephanie Venier | Downhill | — | DNF | ||||
Slalom | DNS |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Manuel Feller Michael Matt Marco Schwarz Stephanie Brunner Katharina Gallhuber Katharina Liensberger |
Team |
South Korea (KOR) W 4–0 |
Sweden (SWE) W 4–0 |
Norway (NOR) W 3–1 |
Switzerland (SUI) L 1–3 |
Based on their Nations Cup rankings in the 2016–17 Biathlon World Cup, Austria has qualified 6 men and 5 women. [3] [4] However, they forfeited 2 female quota.
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Julian Eberhard | Sprint | 23:47.2 | 1 (0+1) | 4 |
Pursuit | 34:36.9 | 6 (0+1+3+2) | 15 | |
Individual | 50:15.6 | 3 (1+1+0+1) | 17 | |
Mass start | 36:18.0 | 3 (1+0+1+1) | 6 | |
Tobias Eberhard | Sprint | 26:24.3 | 5 (4+1) | 77 |
Individual | 53:33.6 | 4 (1+1+0+2) | 57 | |
Simon Eder | Sprint | 24:42.5 | 2 (2+0) | 28 |
Pursuit | 34:33.1 | 2 (0+0+0+2) | 14 | |
Individual | 49:55.8 | 2 (1+0+1+0) | 11 | |
Mass start | 37:01.0 | 3 (1+0+0+2) | 14 | |
Dominik Landertinger | Sprint | 24:36.2 | 1 (1+0) | 25 |
Pursuit | 36:22.2 | 5 (0+0+1+4) | 26 | |
Individual | 48:18.0 | 0 (0+0+0+0) | ||
Mass start | 36:47.3 | 1 (0+0+1+0) | 12 | |
Julian Eberhard Tobias Eberhard Simon Eder Dominik Landertinger |
Team relay | 1:18:09.0 | 13 (2+11) | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lisa Hauser | Sprint | 23:58.9 | 4 (3+1) | 62 |
Individual | 45:35.4 | 3 (1+1+0+1) | 41 | |
Katharina Innerhofer | Sprint | 22:51.5 | 1 (0+1) | 29 |
Pursuit | 34:41.2 | 5 (1+2+0+2) | 40 | |
Individual | 47:34.9 | 5 (2+1+0+2) | 60 | |
Dunja Zdouc | Sprint | 23:21.0 | 0 (0+0) | 48 |
Pursuit | 38:39.1 | 8 (1+3+1+3) | 58 | |
Individual | 47:09.0 | 2 (1+1+0+0) | 58 |
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Julian Eberhard Simon Eder Lisa Hauser Katharina Innerhofer |
Team relay | 1:10:56.3 | 14 (6+8) | 10 |
Based on their rankings in the 2017–18 Bobsleigh World Cup, Austria has qualified 6 sleds. [5] [6] [7]
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Benjamin Maier* Markus Sammer |
Two-man | 49.41 | 9 | 49.47 | 6 | 49.32 | =5 | 49.56 | 10 | 3:17.76 | 8 |
Markus Treichl* Kilian Walch |
49.67 | 13 | 49.67 | 15 | 49.56 | 14 | 49.66 | 13 | 3:18.56 | 15 | |
Benjamin Maier* Dănuț Moldovan Markus Sammer Kilian Walch |
Four-man | 49.10 | 14 | 49.21 | 5 | 49.03 | 7 | 49.56 | 4 | 3:16.90 | 7 |
Markus Treichl* Ekemini Bassey Markus Glueck Marco Rangl |
49.73 | 24 | 49.83 | 22 | 49.68 | 20 | Eliminated | 2:29.24 | 22 |
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Katrin Beierl* Victoria Hahn |
Two-woman | 51.49 | 19 | 51.41 | 16 | 51.51 | 17 | 51.43 | 16 | 3:25.84 | 18 |
Christina Hengster* Valerie Kleiser |
51.23 | 14 | 51.04 | 9 | 51.00 | 8 | 51.24 | 11 | 3:24.51 | 10 |
* – Denotes the driver of each sled
Austria has qualified 4 men and 3 women.
Athlete | Event | Classical | Freestyle | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Deficit | Rank | ||
Dominik Baldauf | 15 km freestyle | — | 36:31.2 | +2:47.3 | 42 | |||
Max Hauke | 15 km freestyle | — | 35:57.5 | +2:13.6 | 29 | |||
30 km skiathlon | 41:15.7 | 29 | 36:57.5 | 32 | 1:18:44.6 | +2:24.6 | 27 | |
50 km classical | — | 2:20:39.9 | +12:17.8 | 36 | ||||
Bernhard Tritscher | 15 km freestyle | — | 36:24.7 | +2:40.8 | 39 | |||
50 km classical | — | 2:22:47.7 | +14:25.6 | 42 | ||||
Dominik Baldauf Max Hauke Luis Stadlober Bernhard Tritscher |
4 × 10 km relay | — | 1:39:12.9 | +6:08.0 | 13 |
Athlete | Event | Classical | Freestyle | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Deficit | Rank | ||
Anna Seebacher | 10 km freestyle | — | 29:11.2 | +4:10.7 | 61 | |||
Teresa Stadlober | 10 km freestyle | — | 26:16.1 | +1:15.6 | 9 | |||
15 km skiathlon | 21:25.8 | 6 | 19:15.3 | 7 | 41:11.5 | +26.6 | 7 | |
30 km classical | — | 1:26:31.7 | +4:14.1 | 9 | ||||
Lisa Unterweger | 10 km freestyle | — | 29:35.2 | +4:34.7 | 67 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Dominik Baldauf | Men's sprint | 3:18.54 | 35 | Did not advance | |||||
Luis Stadlober | 3:23.01 | 53 | Did not advance | ||||||
Dominik Baldauf Bernhard Tritscher |
Men's team sprint | — | 16:43.69 | 8 | Did not advance | ||||
Lisa Unterweger | Women's sprint | 3:34.29 | 50 | Did not advance | |||||
Teresa Stadlober Lisa Unterweger |
Women's team sprint | — | 17:25.98 | 7 | Did not advance |
Austria qualified one entry in pairs figure skating through the 2017 CS Nebelhorn Trophy. [8] The pair was announced on December 18, 2017. [9]
Athlete | Event | SP | FS | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer | Pairs | 58.80 | 20 | Did not advance |
Austria has qualified 7 men and 5 women.
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | ||
Andreas Gohl | Men's halfpipe | 68.60 | 31.60 | 68.60 | 12 Q | 14.60 | 46.00 | 68.80 | 68.80 | 8 |
Marco Ladner | 54.20 | 39.40 | 54.20 | 21 | Did not advance | |||||
Lukas Müllauer | 17.00 | 63.60 | 63.60 | 16 | Did not advance | |||||
Elisabeth Gram | Women's halfpipe | 72.20 | 20.00 | 72.20 | 13 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | ||
Melanie Meilinger | Women's moguls | 33.78 | 45.02 | 54.95 | 25 | 34.61 | 48.71 | 57.71 | 16 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Seeding | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Position | Position | Position | Position | Rank | ||
Adam Kappacher | Men's ski cross | 1:10.17 | 16 | 2 Q | DNF | Did not advance | ||
Christoph Wahrstötter | 1:09.79 | 6 | DNF | Did not advance | ||||
Robert Winkler | 1:10.09 | 11 | 1 Q | DNF | Did not advance | |||
Thomas Zangerl | 1:10.96 | 28 | 2 Q | 3 | Did not advance | |||
Andrea Limbacher | Women's ski cross | 1:14.71 | 8 | DNF | Did not advance | |||
Katrin Ofner | 1:14.30 | 7 | 1 Q | 3 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | ||
Lara Wolf | Women's slopestyle | 10.20 | 66.40 | 66.40 | 16 | Did not advance |
Based on the results from the World Cups during the 2017–18 Luge World Cup season, Austria qualified 8 sleds. [10]
Gleirscher's unexpected win in the men's individual luge event was the first win in the event for an Austrian since the 1968 Olympics. [11]
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Reinhard Egger | Singles | 48.221 | 20 | 47.903 | 11 | 47.963 | 17 | 47.840 | 10 | 3:11.927 | 15 |
David Gleirscher | 47.652 | 1 | 47.835 | 7 | 47.584 | 4 | 47.631 | 4 | 3:10.702 | ||
Wolfgang Kindl | 47.955 | 11 | 47.858 | 9 | 47.799 | 12 | 47.521 | 2 | 3:11.133 | 9 | |
Georg Fischler Peter Penz |
Doubles | 45.891 | 2 | 45.894 | 2 | — | 1:31.785 | ||||
Lorenz Koller Thomas Steu |
46.172 | 5 | 46.112 | 5 | — | 1:32.284 | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Madeleine Egle | Singles | 46.726 | 14 | 46.646 | 14 | 46.541 | 6 | 46.696 | 7 | 3:06.609 | 9 |
Birgit Platzer | 47.318 | 18 | DNF | DNS | Eliminated | DNF | |||||
Hannah Prock | 46.622 | 13 | 46.585 | 13 | 47.743 | 25 | 46.854 | 12 | 3:07.804 | 17 |
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Madeleine Egle David Gleirscher Georg Fischler Peter Penz |
Team relay | 47.122 | 5 | 48.758 | 3 | 49.108 | 4 | 2:24.988 |
Austria has qualified 5 men:
Athlete | Event | Ski jumping | Cross-country | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Wilhelm Denifl | Normal hill/10 km | 92.0 | 92.3 | 25 | 25:08.8 | 27 | 27:41.8 | 29 |
Large hill/10 km | 137.5 | 135.0 | 3 | 24:38.6 | 34 | 24:54.6 | 8 | |
Bernhard Gruber | Normal hill/10 km | 91.5 | 88.2 | 33 | 24:32.1 | 10 | 27:22.1 | 20 |
Large hill/10 km | 133.5 | 98.5 | 30 | 23:46.3 | 14 | 26:28.3 | 21 | |
Lukas Klapfer | Normal hill/10 km | 109.0 | 122.6 | 4 | 24:37.5 | 11 | 25:09.5 | |
Large hill/10 km | 131.0 | 123.0 | 10 | 24:11.3 | 23 | 25:15.3 | 9 | |
Franz-Josef Rehrl | Normal hill/10 km | 112.0 | 130.6 | 1 | 26:29.5 | 44 | 26:29.5 | 13 |
Mario Seidl | Large hill/10 km | 127.0 | 116.5 | 14 | 23:51.0 | 16 | 25:21.0 | 13 |
Wilhelm Denifl Bernhard Gruber Lukas Klapfer Mario Seidl |
Team large hill/4 x 5 km | 536.5 | 469.5 | 1 | 47:17.6 | 5 | 47:17.6 |
Based on the world rankings, Austria qualified 3 sleds, but rejected one male quota. [12] [13]
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Matthias Guggenberger | Men's | 51.38 | 16 | 51.29 | 17 | 51.81 | 25 | 51.25 | 13 | 3:25.73 | 18 |
Janine Flock | Women's | 51.81 | 3 | 52.07 | 3 | 51.92 | 4 | 52.12 | 10 | 3:27.92 | 4 |
Austria has qualified 5 men and 3 women:
Athlete | Event | Qualification | First round | Final | Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Rank | Distance | Points | Rank | Distance | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Clemens Aigner | Large hill | 119.5 | 98.5 | 27 Q | 121.0 | 110.0 | 31 | Did not advance | ||||
Manuel Fettner | Normal hill | 95.0 | 109.4 | 27 Q | 96.5 | 99.5 | 29 Q | 105.5 | 112.2 | 14 | 211.7 | 23 |
Large hill | 111.0 | 84.8 | 40 Q | 124.0 | 109.8 | 32 | Did not advance | |||||
Michael Hayböck | Normal hill | 97.0 | 112.4 | 26 Q | 99.5 | 109.2 | 21 Q | 103.0 | 110.5 | 17 | 219.7 | 17 |
Large hill | 133.5 | 126.9 | 5 Q | 140.0 | 140.4 | 2 Q | 131.0 | 127.3 | 9 | 267.7 | 6 | |
Stefan Kraft | Normal hill | 102.5 | 128.6 | 5 Q | 103.5 | 122.8 | 5 Q | 103.0 | 110.8 | 16 | 233.6 | 11 |
Large hill | 131.0 | 121.1 | 11 Q | 131.5 | 130.6 | 13 Q | 125.5 | 116.8 | 21 | 247.4 | 18 | |
Gregor Schlierenzauer | Normal hill | 91.5 | 104.0 | 32 Q | 102.5 | 108.6 | 22 Q | 99.5 | 103.6 | 22 | 212.2 | 22 |
Manuel Fettner Michael Hayböck Stefan Kraft Gregor Schlierenzauer |
Team large hill | — | 517.0 | 493.7 | 4 Q | 511.0 | 484.7 | 4 | 978.4 | 4 |
Athlete | Event | First round | Final | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Rank | Distance | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Chiara Hölzl | Normal hill | 88.0 | 92.2 | 14 | 95.5 | 101.0 | 9 | 193.2 | 11 |
Daniela Iraschko-Stolz | 101.5 | 113.3 | 5 | 99.0 | 112.6 | 7 | 225.9 | 6 | |
Jacqueline Seifriedsberger | 93.0 | 93.7 | 13 | 92.0 | 89.8 | 14 | 183.5 | 13 |
Austria has qualified 9 men and 5 women:
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | ||
Clemens Millauer | Men's big air | 39.25 | 47.00 | 47.00 | 16 | Did not advance | ||||
Men's slopestyle | 75.65 | 77.45 | 77.45 | 7 | Did not advance | |||||
Anna Gasser | Women's big air | 88.25 | 98.00 | 98.00 | 1 Q | JNS | 89.00 | 96.00 | 185.00 | |
Women's slopestyle | Canceled | 42.05 | 46.56 | CAN | 46.56 | 15 |
Qualification Legend: QF – Qualify directly to final; QS – Qualify to semifinal
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Benjamin Karl | Men's giant slalom | 1:25.33 | 6 Q |
Prommegger (
AUT) W –0.29 |
Lee S–h (
KOR) L +0.94 |
Did not advance | ||
Sebastian Kislinger | 1:25.59 | 10 Q |
Baumeister (
GER) L +0.22 |
Did not advance | ||||
Alexander Payer | 1:25.30 | 5 Q |
Coratti (
ITA) L +0.33 |
Did not advance | ||||
Andreas Prommegger | 1:25.67 | 11 Q |
Karl (
AUT) L +0.29 |
Did not advance | ||||
Julia Dujmovits | Women's giant slalom | 1:33.16 | 11 Q |
Takeuchi (
JPN) L +0.17 |
Did not advance | |||
Ina Meschik | 1:33.23 | 13 Q |
Langenhorst (
GER) W –0.02 |
Hofmeister (
GER) L +0.78 |
Did not advance | |||
Claudia Riegler | DNF | Did not advance | ||||||
Daniela Ulbing | 1:33.07 | 8 Q |
Bykova (
OAR) W –0.52 |
Ledecká (
CZE) L +0.97 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Seeding | 1/8 final | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Seed | |||||||||||
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Position | Position | Position | Position | Rank | ||||||
Hanno Douschan | Men's snowboard cross | 1:14.53 | 16 | Bye | 1:14.53 | 16 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||||
Alessandro Hämmerle | 1:15.03 | 24 | Bye | 1:15.03 | 24 | 1 Q | 3 Q | 5 FB | 7 | 7 | ||||
Lukas Pachner | 1:16.99 | 33 | 1:17.48 | 11 | 1:16.99 | 38 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||||
Markus Schairer | 1:14.56 | 17 | Bye | 1:14.56 | 17 | 3 Q | DNF | Did not advance |
Qualification legend: FA-Qualify to medal round; FB- Qualify to consolation round
Austria earned the following quotas at the conclusion of the four World Cup's used for qualification. [14]
Athlete | Event | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Vanessa Herzog | Women's 500 m | 37.51 | 4 |
Women's 1500 m | 1:14.47 | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Time | Rank | Points | Time | Rank | ||
Linus Heidegger | Men's mass start | 60 | 8:20.46 | 1 Q | 6 | 7:52.38 | 6 |
Austria at the 2018 Winter Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | AUT |
NOC | Austrian Olympic Committee |
Website |
www |
in
Pyeongchang, South Korea 9–25 February 2018 | |
Competitors | 105 (65 men and 40 women) in 12 sports |
Flag bearer | Anna Veith [1] |
Medals Ranked 10th |
|
Winter Olympics appearances ( overview) | |
Austria competed at the 2018 Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang, South Korea, from 9 to 25 February 2018, with 105 competitors in 12 sports. They won 14 medals in total: five gold, three silver and six bronze; ranking 10th in the medal table.
|
On 22 January 2018, alpine skier Anna Veith was named as the country's flag bearer during the opening ceremony. [2] During the announcement it was also announced the Austrian team would be composed of 105 athletes (65 men and 40 women) competing in 12 sports.
The following is the list of number of competitors participating in the delegation per sport.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Alpine Skiing | 11 | 11 | 22 |
Biathlon | 6 | 3 | 9 |
Bobsleigh | 8 | 4 | 12 |
Cross-country skiing | 4 | 3 | 7 |
Figure skating | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Freestyle skiing | 7 | 5 | 12 |
Luge | 7 | 3 | 10 |
Nordic combined | 5 | 0 | 5 |
Skeleton | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Ski jumping | 5 | 3 | 8 |
Snowboarding | 9 | 5 | 14 |
Speed skating | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Total | 65 | 40 | 105 |
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Stefan Brennsteiner | Giant slalom | 1:10.02 | 14 | DNF | |||
Manuel Feller | Giant slalom | DSQ | |||||
Slalom | 49.35 | 16 | 51.03 | 6 | 1:40.38 | 15 | |
Max Franz | Downhill | — | 1:41.75 | 11 | |||
Super-G | — | 1:25.96 | 17 | ||||
Christian Hirschbühl | Giant slalom | DNF | |||||
Marcel Hirscher | Combined | 1:20.56 | 12 | 45.96 | 1 | 2:06.52 | |
Giant slalom | 1:08.27 | 1 | 1:09.77 | 2 | 2:18.04 | ||
Slalom | DNF | ||||||
Vincent Kriechmayr | Downhill | — | 1:41.19 | 7 | |||
Super-G | — | 1:25.13 | 6 | ||||
Combined | 1:19.96 | 7 | DNF | ||||
Matthias Mayer | Downhill | — | 1:41.46 | 9 | |||
Super-G | — | 1:24.44 | |||||
Combined | 1:19.37 | 3 | DNF | ||||
Michael Matt | Slalom | 49.00 | 12 | 50.66 | 1 | 1:39.66 | |
Hannes Reichelt | Downhill | — | 1:41.76 | 12 | |||
Super-G | — | 1:25.40 | 11 | ||||
Marco Schwarz | Combined | 1:20.98 | 19 | 46.89 | 5 | 2:07.87 | 4 |
Slalom | 48.62 | 8 | 51.57 | 19 | 1:40.19 | 11 |
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Stephanie Brunner | Giant slalom | 1:11.53 | 9 | DNF | |||
Slalom | DNF | ||||||
Katharina Gallhuber | Slalom | 50.12 | 5 | 48.83 | 1 | 1:38.95 | |
Ricarda Haaser | Combined | 1:41.75 | 7 | 43.06 | 14 | 2:24.81 | 13 |
Giant slalom | 1:13.37 | 19 | 1:09.99 | 14 | 2:23.36 | 17 | |
Cornelia Hütter | Downhill | — | 1:41.04 | 13 | |||
Super-G | — | 1:21.54 | 8 | ||||
Katharina Liensberger | Slalom | 50.43 | 10 | 50.14 | 8 | 1:40.57 | 8 |
Bernadette Schild | Giant slalom | 1:14.50 | 28 | 1:10.31 | 19 | 2:24.81 | 24 |
Slalom | 49.89 | 8 | 50.29 | 9 | 1:40.18 | 7 | |
Nicole Schmidhofer | Downhill | — | 1:41.02 | 12 | |||
Super-G | — | 1:22.30 | 18 | ||||
Ramona Siebenhofer | Downhill | — | 1:40.98 | 10 | |||
Combined | 1:40.34 | 4 | 43.11 | 15 | 2:23.45 | 7 | |
Tamara Tippler | Super-G | — | 1:22.50 | 21 | |||
Anna Veith | Super-G | — | 1:21.12 | ||||
Giant slalom | 1:12.43 | 15 | 1:09.67 | 10 | 2:22.10 | 12 | |
Stephanie Venier | Downhill | — | DNF | ||||
Slalom | DNS |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Manuel Feller Michael Matt Marco Schwarz Stephanie Brunner Katharina Gallhuber Katharina Liensberger |
Team |
South Korea (KOR) W 4–0 |
Sweden (SWE) W 4–0 |
Norway (NOR) W 3–1 |
Switzerland (SUI) L 1–3 |
Based on their Nations Cup rankings in the 2016–17 Biathlon World Cup, Austria has qualified 6 men and 5 women. [3] [4] However, they forfeited 2 female quota.
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Julian Eberhard | Sprint | 23:47.2 | 1 (0+1) | 4 |
Pursuit | 34:36.9 | 6 (0+1+3+2) | 15 | |
Individual | 50:15.6 | 3 (1+1+0+1) | 17 | |
Mass start | 36:18.0 | 3 (1+0+1+1) | 6 | |
Tobias Eberhard | Sprint | 26:24.3 | 5 (4+1) | 77 |
Individual | 53:33.6 | 4 (1+1+0+2) | 57 | |
Simon Eder | Sprint | 24:42.5 | 2 (2+0) | 28 |
Pursuit | 34:33.1 | 2 (0+0+0+2) | 14 | |
Individual | 49:55.8 | 2 (1+0+1+0) | 11 | |
Mass start | 37:01.0 | 3 (1+0+0+2) | 14 | |
Dominik Landertinger | Sprint | 24:36.2 | 1 (1+0) | 25 |
Pursuit | 36:22.2 | 5 (0+0+1+4) | 26 | |
Individual | 48:18.0 | 0 (0+0+0+0) | ||
Mass start | 36:47.3 | 1 (0+0+1+0) | 12 | |
Julian Eberhard Tobias Eberhard Simon Eder Dominik Landertinger |
Team relay | 1:18:09.0 | 13 (2+11) | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lisa Hauser | Sprint | 23:58.9 | 4 (3+1) | 62 |
Individual | 45:35.4 | 3 (1+1+0+1) | 41 | |
Katharina Innerhofer | Sprint | 22:51.5 | 1 (0+1) | 29 |
Pursuit | 34:41.2 | 5 (1+2+0+2) | 40 | |
Individual | 47:34.9 | 5 (2+1+0+2) | 60 | |
Dunja Zdouc | Sprint | 23:21.0 | 0 (0+0) | 48 |
Pursuit | 38:39.1 | 8 (1+3+1+3) | 58 | |
Individual | 47:09.0 | 2 (1+1+0+0) | 58 |
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Julian Eberhard Simon Eder Lisa Hauser Katharina Innerhofer |
Team relay | 1:10:56.3 | 14 (6+8) | 10 |
Based on their rankings in the 2017–18 Bobsleigh World Cup, Austria has qualified 6 sleds. [5] [6] [7]
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Benjamin Maier* Markus Sammer |
Two-man | 49.41 | 9 | 49.47 | 6 | 49.32 | =5 | 49.56 | 10 | 3:17.76 | 8 |
Markus Treichl* Kilian Walch |
49.67 | 13 | 49.67 | 15 | 49.56 | 14 | 49.66 | 13 | 3:18.56 | 15 | |
Benjamin Maier* Dănuț Moldovan Markus Sammer Kilian Walch |
Four-man | 49.10 | 14 | 49.21 | 5 | 49.03 | 7 | 49.56 | 4 | 3:16.90 | 7 |
Markus Treichl* Ekemini Bassey Markus Glueck Marco Rangl |
49.73 | 24 | 49.83 | 22 | 49.68 | 20 | Eliminated | 2:29.24 | 22 |
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Katrin Beierl* Victoria Hahn |
Two-woman | 51.49 | 19 | 51.41 | 16 | 51.51 | 17 | 51.43 | 16 | 3:25.84 | 18 |
Christina Hengster* Valerie Kleiser |
51.23 | 14 | 51.04 | 9 | 51.00 | 8 | 51.24 | 11 | 3:24.51 | 10 |
* – Denotes the driver of each sled
Austria has qualified 4 men and 3 women.
Athlete | Event | Classical | Freestyle | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Deficit | Rank | ||
Dominik Baldauf | 15 km freestyle | — | 36:31.2 | +2:47.3 | 42 | |||
Max Hauke | 15 km freestyle | — | 35:57.5 | +2:13.6 | 29 | |||
30 km skiathlon | 41:15.7 | 29 | 36:57.5 | 32 | 1:18:44.6 | +2:24.6 | 27 | |
50 km classical | — | 2:20:39.9 | +12:17.8 | 36 | ||||
Bernhard Tritscher | 15 km freestyle | — | 36:24.7 | +2:40.8 | 39 | |||
50 km classical | — | 2:22:47.7 | +14:25.6 | 42 | ||||
Dominik Baldauf Max Hauke Luis Stadlober Bernhard Tritscher |
4 × 10 km relay | — | 1:39:12.9 | +6:08.0 | 13 |
Athlete | Event | Classical | Freestyle | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Deficit | Rank | ||
Anna Seebacher | 10 km freestyle | — | 29:11.2 | +4:10.7 | 61 | |||
Teresa Stadlober | 10 km freestyle | — | 26:16.1 | +1:15.6 | 9 | |||
15 km skiathlon | 21:25.8 | 6 | 19:15.3 | 7 | 41:11.5 | +26.6 | 7 | |
30 km classical | — | 1:26:31.7 | +4:14.1 | 9 | ||||
Lisa Unterweger | 10 km freestyle | — | 29:35.2 | +4:34.7 | 67 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Dominik Baldauf | Men's sprint | 3:18.54 | 35 | Did not advance | |||||
Luis Stadlober | 3:23.01 | 53 | Did not advance | ||||||
Dominik Baldauf Bernhard Tritscher |
Men's team sprint | — | 16:43.69 | 8 | Did not advance | ||||
Lisa Unterweger | Women's sprint | 3:34.29 | 50 | Did not advance | |||||
Teresa Stadlober Lisa Unterweger |
Women's team sprint | — | 17:25.98 | 7 | Did not advance |
Austria qualified one entry in pairs figure skating through the 2017 CS Nebelhorn Trophy. [8] The pair was announced on December 18, 2017. [9]
Athlete | Event | SP | FS | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer | Pairs | 58.80 | 20 | Did not advance |
Austria has qualified 7 men and 5 women.
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | ||
Andreas Gohl | Men's halfpipe | 68.60 | 31.60 | 68.60 | 12 Q | 14.60 | 46.00 | 68.80 | 68.80 | 8 |
Marco Ladner | 54.20 | 39.40 | 54.20 | 21 | Did not advance | |||||
Lukas Müllauer | 17.00 | 63.60 | 63.60 | 16 | Did not advance | |||||
Elisabeth Gram | Women's halfpipe | 72.20 | 20.00 | 72.20 | 13 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | ||
Melanie Meilinger | Women's moguls | 33.78 | 45.02 | 54.95 | 25 | 34.61 | 48.71 | 57.71 | 16 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Seeding | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Position | Position | Position | Position | Rank | ||
Adam Kappacher | Men's ski cross | 1:10.17 | 16 | 2 Q | DNF | Did not advance | ||
Christoph Wahrstötter | 1:09.79 | 6 | DNF | Did not advance | ||||
Robert Winkler | 1:10.09 | 11 | 1 Q | DNF | Did not advance | |||
Thomas Zangerl | 1:10.96 | 28 | 2 Q | 3 | Did not advance | |||
Andrea Limbacher | Women's ski cross | 1:14.71 | 8 | DNF | Did not advance | |||
Katrin Ofner | 1:14.30 | 7 | 1 Q | 3 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | ||
Lara Wolf | Women's slopestyle | 10.20 | 66.40 | 66.40 | 16 | Did not advance |
Based on the results from the World Cups during the 2017–18 Luge World Cup season, Austria qualified 8 sleds. [10]
Gleirscher's unexpected win in the men's individual luge event was the first win in the event for an Austrian since the 1968 Olympics. [11]
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Reinhard Egger | Singles | 48.221 | 20 | 47.903 | 11 | 47.963 | 17 | 47.840 | 10 | 3:11.927 | 15 |
David Gleirscher | 47.652 | 1 | 47.835 | 7 | 47.584 | 4 | 47.631 | 4 | 3:10.702 | ||
Wolfgang Kindl | 47.955 | 11 | 47.858 | 9 | 47.799 | 12 | 47.521 | 2 | 3:11.133 | 9 | |
Georg Fischler Peter Penz |
Doubles | 45.891 | 2 | 45.894 | 2 | — | 1:31.785 | ||||
Lorenz Koller Thomas Steu |
46.172 | 5 | 46.112 | 5 | — | 1:32.284 | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Madeleine Egle | Singles | 46.726 | 14 | 46.646 | 14 | 46.541 | 6 | 46.696 | 7 | 3:06.609 | 9 |
Birgit Platzer | 47.318 | 18 | DNF | DNS | Eliminated | DNF | |||||
Hannah Prock | 46.622 | 13 | 46.585 | 13 | 47.743 | 25 | 46.854 | 12 | 3:07.804 | 17 |
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Madeleine Egle David Gleirscher Georg Fischler Peter Penz |
Team relay | 47.122 | 5 | 48.758 | 3 | 49.108 | 4 | 2:24.988 |
Austria has qualified 5 men:
Athlete | Event | Ski jumping | Cross-country | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Wilhelm Denifl | Normal hill/10 km | 92.0 | 92.3 | 25 | 25:08.8 | 27 | 27:41.8 | 29 |
Large hill/10 km | 137.5 | 135.0 | 3 | 24:38.6 | 34 | 24:54.6 | 8 | |
Bernhard Gruber | Normal hill/10 km | 91.5 | 88.2 | 33 | 24:32.1 | 10 | 27:22.1 | 20 |
Large hill/10 km | 133.5 | 98.5 | 30 | 23:46.3 | 14 | 26:28.3 | 21 | |
Lukas Klapfer | Normal hill/10 km | 109.0 | 122.6 | 4 | 24:37.5 | 11 | 25:09.5 | |
Large hill/10 km | 131.0 | 123.0 | 10 | 24:11.3 | 23 | 25:15.3 | 9 | |
Franz-Josef Rehrl | Normal hill/10 km | 112.0 | 130.6 | 1 | 26:29.5 | 44 | 26:29.5 | 13 |
Mario Seidl | Large hill/10 km | 127.0 | 116.5 | 14 | 23:51.0 | 16 | 25:21.0 | 13 |
Wilhelm Denifl Bernhard Gruber Lukas Klapfer Mario Seidl |
Team large hill/4 x 5 km | 536.5 | 469.5 | 1 | 47:17.6 | 5 | 47:17.6 |
Based on the world rankings, Austria qualified 3 sleds, but rejected one male quota. [12] [13]
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Matthias Guggenberger | Men's | 51.38 | 16 | 51.29 | 17 | 51.81 | 25 | 51.25 | 13 | 3:25.73 | 18 |
Janine Flock | Women's | 51.81 | 3 | 52.07 | 3 | 51.92 | 4 | 52.12 | 10 | 3:27.92 | 4 |
Austria has qualified 5 men and 3 women:
Athlete | Event | Qualification | First round | Final | Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Rank | Distance | Points | Rank | Distance | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Clemens Aigner | Large hill | 119.5 | 98.5 | 27 Q | 121.0 | 110.0 | 31 | Did not advance | ||||
Manuel Fettner | Normal hill | 95.0 | 109.4 | 27 Q | 96.5 | 99.5 | 29 Q | 105.5 | 112.2 | 14 | 211.7 | 23 |
Large hill | 111.0 | 84.8 | 40 Q | 124.0 | 109.8 | 32 | Did not advance | |||||
Michael Hayböck | Normal hill | 97.0 | 112.4 | 26 Q | 99.5 | 109.2 | 21 Q | 103.0 | 110.5 | 17 | 219.7 | 17 |
Large hill | 133.5 | 126.9 | 5 Q | 140.0 | 140.4 | 2 Q | 131.0 | 127.3 | 9 | 267.7 | 6 | |
Stefan Kraft | Normal hill | 102.5 | 128.6 | 5 Q | 103.5 | 122.8 | 5 Q | 103.0 | 110.8 | 16 | 233.6 | 11 |
Large hill | 131.0 | 121.1 | 11 Q | 131.5 | 130.6 | 13 Q | 125.5 | 116.8 | 21 | 247.4 | 18 | |
Gregor Schlierenzauer | Normal hill | 91.5 | 104.0 | 32 Q | 102.5 | 108.6 | 22 Q | 99.5 | 103.6 | 22 | 212.2 | 22 |
Manuel Fettner Michael Hayböck Stefan Kraft Gregor Schlierenzauer |
Team large hill | — | 517.0 | 493.7 | 4 Q | 511.0 | 484.7 | 4 | 978.4 | 4 |
Athlete | Event | First round | Final | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Rank | Distance | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Chiara Hölzl | Normal hill | 88.0 | 92.2 | 14 | 95.5 | 101.0 | 9 | 193.2 | 11 |
Daniela Iraschko-Stolz | 101.5 | 113.3 | 5 | 99.0 | 112.6 | 7 | 225.9 | 6 | |
Jacqueline Seifriedsberger | 93.0 | 93.7 | 13 | 92.0 | 89.8 | 14 | 183.5 | 13 |
Austria has qualified 9 men and 5 women:
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | ||
Clemens Millauer | Men's big air | 39.25 | 47.00 | 47.00 | 16 | Did not advance | ||||
Men's slopestyle | 75.65 | 77.45 | 77.45 | 7 | Did not advance | |||||
Anna Gasser | Women's big air | 88.25 | 98.00 | 98.00 | 1 Q | JNS | 89.00 | 96.00 | 185.00 | |
Women's slopestyle | Canceled | 42.05 | 46.56 | CAN | 46.56 | 15 |
Qualification Legend: QF – Qualify directly to final; QS – Qualify to semifinal
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Benjamin Karl | Men's giant slalom | 1:25.33 | 6 Q |
Prommegger (
AUT) W –0.29 |
Lee S–h (
KOR) L +0.94 |
Did not advance | ||
Sebastian Kislinger | 1:25.59 | 10 Q |
Baumeister (
GER) L +0.22 |
Did not advance | ||||
Alexander Payer | 1:25.30 | 5 Q |
Coratti (
ITA) L +0.33 |
Did not advance | ||||
Andreas Prommegger | 1:25.67 | 11 Q |
Karl (
AUT) L +0.29 |
Did not advance | ||||
Julia Dujmovits | Women's giant slalom | 1:33.16 | 11 Q |
Takeuchi (
JPN) L +0.17 |
Did not advance | |||
Ina Meschik | 1:33.23 | 13 Q |
Langenhorst (
GER) W –0.02 |
Hofmeister (
GER) L +0.78 |
Did not advance | |||
Claudia Riegler | DNF | Did not advance | ||||||
Daniela Ulbing | 1:33.07 | 8 Q |
Bykova (
OAR) W –0.52 |
Ledecká (
CZE) L +0.97 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Seeding | 1/8 final | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Seed | |||||||||||
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Position | Position | Position | Position | Rank | ||||||
Hanno Douschan | Men's snowboard cross | 1:14.53 | 16 | Bye | 1:14.53 | 16 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||||
Alessandro Hämmerle | 1:15.03 | 24 | Bye | 1:15.03 | 24 | 1 Q | 3 Q | 5 FB | 7 | 7 | ||||
Lukas Pachner | 1:16.99 | 33 | 1:17.48 | 11 | 1:16.99 | 38 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||||
Markus Schairer | 1:14.56 | 17 | Bye | 1:14.56 | 17 | 3 Q | DNF | Did not advance |
Qualification legend: FA-Qualify to medal round; FB- Qualify to consolation round
Austria earned the following quotas at the conclusion of the four World Cup's used for qualification. [14]
Athlete | Event | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Vanessa Herzog | Women's 500 m | 37.51 | 4 |
Women's 1500 m | 1:14.47 | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Time | Rank | Points | Time | Rank | ||
Linus Heidegger | Men's mass start | 60 | 8:20.46 | 1 Q | 6 | 7:52.38 | 6 |