Athletics at the II Commonwealth Youth Games | |
---|---|
Dates | 2 – 3 December |
Host city | Bendigo, Australia |
Venue | La Trobe University Athletics Complex |
Events | 34 |
At the 2004 Commonwealth Youth Games, the athletics events were held at the La Trobe University Athletics Complex in Bendigo, Australia from 2–3 December. [1] A total of 34 events were contested, divided equally between the sexes. Among the medallists on the girls' side were Dani Samuels (the 2009 discus world champion) and two 2012 Olympic champions, Sally McLellan (100 m hurdles) and Jessica Ennis (heptathlon).
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Joscelynn Hopeson ( ENG) | 12.18 | Michelle Cutmore ( AUS) | 12.24 | Sally McLellan ( AUS) | 12.26 |
200 metres | Michelle Cutmore ( AUS) | 24.45 | Laura Verlinden ( AUS) | 24.62 | Joey Duck ( ENG) | 24.87 |
400 metres | Amanda Kotze ( RSA) | 56.16 | Gemma Nicol ( SCO) | 56.62 | Vivian Mills ( GHA) | 57.22 |
800 metres | Danielle Christmas ( ENG) | 2:10.38 | Katherine Katsanevakis ( AUS) | 2:10.41 | Angela Wagner ( RSA) | 2:10.82 |
1500 metres | Morag MacLarty ( SCO) | 4:29.25 GR | Nikki Hamblin ( ENG) | 4:31.11 | Madeline Heiner ( AUS) | 4:32.13 |
3000 metres | Madeline Heiner ( AUS) | 9:42.95 GR | Sarah Morgan ( NZL) | 10:14.95 | Chanelle Olivier ( RSA) | 10:49.64 |
100 metres hurdles | Sally McLellan ( AUS) | 14.11 GR | Jessica Ennis ( ENG) | 14.50 | Christine Ras ( RSA) | 14.75 |
4 × 100 m relay |
England (ENG) Joscelynn Hopeson Johnelle Gibbons Joey Duck Lucy Sargent |
45.63 GR |
Australia (AUS) Michelle Cutmore Sally McLellan Laura Verlinden Megan Wheatley |
46.08 |
South Africa (RSA) Thandi Mngwevu Amanda Kotze Christine Ras Isabel Le Roux |
47.46 |
4 × 400 m relay |
South Africa (RSA) Thandi Mngwevu Isabel Le Roux Amanda Kotze Angela Wagner |
3:52.53 |
Scotland (SCO) Noni Mordi Kim Skinner Gemma Nicol Morag MacLarty |
3:53.82 |
Australia (AUS) Laura Verlinden Michelle Cutmore Sally McLellan Katherine Katsanevakis |
3:56.37 |
High jump | Sophia Begg ( AUS) | 1.78 m | Jessica Ennis ( ENG) | 1.75 m |
Kavya Chottekalapanda (
IND) Kylie Leydon ( NZL) |
1.70 m |
Pole vault | Katrina Miroshnichenko ( AUS) | 3.85 m GR | Kim Skinner ( SCO) | 3.60 m | Natalie Olson ( ENG) | 3.60 m |
Long jump | Amy Harris ( ENG) | 6.19 m w | Jessica Penney ( NZL) | 6.06 m GR | Reshmi Bose ( IND) | 5.95 m |
Triple jump | Alysha House ( AUS) | 12.80 m w | Revathi Krishnan ( IND) | 12.78 m GR | Yasmine Regis-Moses ( ENG) | 12.60 m w |
Shot put | Dani Samuels ( AUS) | 15.50 m GR | Marli Knoetze ( RSA) | 15.36 m | Chloe Edwards ( ENG) | 13.26 m |
Discus throw | Dani Samuels ( AUS) | 49.92 m GR | Calista Lyon ( AUS) | 48.47 m | Lauren Therin ( JER) | 44.81 m |
Hammer throw | Sam Hynes ( ENG) | 54.07 m GR | Michelle Schlechter ( AUS) | 47.73 m | Laura Chalmers ( SCO) | 46.79 m |
Javelin throw | Annabel Thomson ( AUS) | 51.99 m GR | Jo Blair ( ENG) | 49.85 m | Lauren Therin ( JER) | 42.86 m |
Athletics at the II Commonwealth Youth Games | |
---|---|
Dates | 2 – 3 December |
Host city | Bendigo, Australia |
Venue | La Trobe University Athletics Complex |
Events | 34 |
At the 2004 Commonwealth Youth Games, the athletics events were held at the La Trobe University Athletics Complex in Bendigo, Australia from 2–3 December. [1] A total of 34 events were contested, divided equally between the sexes. Among the medallists on the girls' side were Dani Samuels (the 2009 discus world champion) and two 2012 Olympic champions, Sally McLellan (100 m hurdles) and Jessica Ennis (heptathlon).
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Joscelynn Hopeson ( ENG) | 12.18 | Michelle Cutmore ( AUS) | 12.24 | Sally McLellan ( AUS) | 12.26 |
200 metres | Michelle Cutmore ( AUS) | 24.45 | Laura Verlinden ( AUS) | 24.62 | Joey Duck ( ENG) | 24.87 |
400 metres | Amanda Kotze ( RSA) | 56.16 | Gemma Nicol ( SCO) | 56.62 | Vivian Mills ( GHA) | 57.22 |
800 metres | Danielle Christmas ( ENG) | 2:10.38 | Katherine Katsanevakis ( AUS) | 2:10.41 | Angela Wagner ( RSA) | 2:10.82 |
1500 metres | Morag MacLarty ( SCO) | 4:29.25 GR | Nikki Hamblin ( ENG) | 4:31.11 | Madeline Heiner ( AUS) | 4:32.13 |
3000 metres | Madeline Heiner ( AUS) | 9:42.95 GR | Sarah Morgan ( NZL) | 10:14.95 | Chanelle Olivier ( RSA) | 10:49.64 |
100 metres hurdles | Sally McLellan ( AUS) | 14.11 GR | Jessica Ennis ( ENG) | 14.50 | Christine Ras ( RSA) | 14.75 |
4 × 100 m relay |
England (ENG) Joscelynn Hopeson Johnelle Gibbons Joey Duck Lucy Sargent |
45.63 GR |
Australia (AUS) Michelle Cutmore Sally McLellan Laura Verlinden Megan Wheatley |
46.08 |
South Africa (RSA) Thandi Mngwevu Amanda Kotze Christine Ras Isabel Le Roux |
47.46 |
4 × 400 m relay |
South Africa (RSA) Thandi Mngwevu Isabel Le Roux Amanda Kotze Angela Wagner |
3:52.53 |
Scotland (SCO) Noni Mordi Kim Skinner Gemma Nicol Morag MacLarty |
3:53.82 |
Australia (AUS) Laura Verlinden Michelle Cutmore Sally McLellan Katherine Katsanevakis |
3:56.37 |
High jump | Sophia Begg ( AUS) | 1.78 m | Jessica Ennis ( ENG) | 1.75 m |
Kavya Chottekalapanda (
IND) Kylie Leydon ( NZL) |
1.70 m |
Pole vault | Katrina Miroshnichenko ( AUS) | 3.85 m GR | Kim Skinner ( SCO) | 3.60 m | Natalie Olson ( ENG) | 3.60 m |
Long jump | Amy Harris ( ENG) | 6.19 m w | Jessica Penney ( NZL) | 6.06 m GR | Reshmi Bose ( IND) | 5.95 m |
Triple jump | Alysha House ( AUS) | 12.80 m w | Revathi Krishnan ( IND) | 12.78 m GR | Yasmine Regis-Moses ( ENG) | 12.60 m w |
Shot put | Dani Samuels ( AUS) | 15.50 m GR | Marli Knoetze ( RSA) | 15.36 m | Chloe Edwards ( ENG) | 13.26 m |
Discus throw | Dani Samuels ( AUS) | 49.92 m GR | Calista Lyon ( AUS) | 48.47 m | Lauren Therin ( JER) | 44.81 m |
Hammer throw | Sam Hynes ( ENG) | 54.07 m GR | Michelle Schlechter ( AUS) | 47.73 m | Laura Chalmers ( SCO) | 46.79 m |
Javelin throw | Annabel Thomson ( AUS) | 51.99 m GR | Jo Blair ( ENG) | 49.85 m | Lauren Therin ( JER) | 42.86 m |