From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
This article is about the movie art director. For other members of the Golitsyn family named Alexander, see
Alexander Golitsyn .
Prince Alexander Golitzen (Golitsyn), (
Moscow , February 28, 1908 –
San Diego , July 26, 2005) was a Russian-born American
production designer who oversaw
art direction on more than 300 movies.
Born in Moscow in the princely
Golitsyn family , Alexander Golitzen fled the country with his parents during the
Russian Revolution . Travelling via
Siberia and
China , they arrived in
Seattle , where Alexander graduated from
high school . He then attended the
University of Washington , where he achieved a degree in
architecture .
He started his art direction career in
Los Angeles , as an assistant to
Alexander Toluboff , an art director for
MGM . He started working with
Walter Wanger (a
producer ) in 1939 and they worked together for many movies. Starting in 1942, and continuing for the next 30 years, he became a unit
art director , and later a supervising art director at
Universal , overseeing dozens of productions.
Alexander Golitzen earned an
Oscar nomination for
Foreign Correspondent (1940), and received three Oscars for
Phantom of the Opera in 1943,
Spartacus in 1960 and
To Kill a Mockingbird in 1962.
He was also nominated for an Academy Award for his work on
Sundown (1941),
Arabian Nights (1942),
The Climax (1944),
Flower Drum Song (1961),
That Touch of Mink (1962),
Gambit (1966),
Thoroughly Modern Millie (1967),
Sweet Charity (1969),
Airport (1970), and
Earthquake (1974). He served on the Academy's board of directors for several years.
Alexander was married for 72 years to Frances, née Peters, who survived him. They had a daughter Cynthia, a son Peter, five grandchildren and five great-grandchildren.
See also
External links
1927–1939 Interior Decoration 1940–1946 Black & White / Color separate
1940 (bw):
Cedric Gibbons ,
Paul Groesse / (c):
Vincent Korda
1941 (bw):
Richard Day ,
Nathan Juran ,
Thomas Little / (c):
Cedric Gibbons ,
Urie McCleary ,
Edwin B. Willis
1942 (bw):
Richard Day ,
Joseph C. Wright ,
Thomas Little / (c):
Richard Day ,
Joseph C. Wright ,
Thomas Little
1943 (bw):
James Basevi ,
William S. Darling ,
Thomas Little / (c):
Alexander Golitzen ,
John B. Goodman ,
Russell A. Gausman ,
Ira S. Webb
1944 (bw):
Cedric Gibbons ,
William Ferrari ,
Paul Huldschinsky ,
Edwin B. Willis / (c):
Wiard Ihnen ,
Thomas Little
1945 (bw):
Wiard Ihnen ,
A. Roland Fields / (c):
Hans Dreier ,
Ernst Fegté ,
Samuel M. Comer
1946 (bw):
William S. Darling ,
Lyle R. Wheeler ,
Thomas Little ,
Frank E. Hughes / (c):
Cedric Gibbons ,
Paul Groesse ,
Edwin B. Willis
1947–1956 renamed Art Direction - Set Decoration Black & White / Color separate
1947 (bw):
John Bryan ,
Wilfred Shingleton / (c):
Alfred Junge
1948 (bw):
Roger K. Furse ,
Carmen Dillon / (c):
Hein Heckroth ,
Arthur Lawson
1949 (bw):
Harry Horner ,
John Meehan ,
Emile Kuri / (c):
Cedric Gibbons ,
Paul Groesse ,
Edwin B. Willis ,
Jack D. Moore
1950 (bw):
Hans Dreier ,
John Meehan ,
Samuel M. Comer ,
Ray Moyer / (c):
Hans Dreier ,
Walter Tyler ,
Samuel M. Comer ,
Ray Moyer
1951 (bw):
Richard Day ,
George James Hopkins / (c):
Cedric Gibbons ,
E. Preston Ames ,
Edwin B. Willis ,
F. Keogh Gleason
1952 (bw):
Cedric Gibbons ,
Edward Carfagno ,
Edwin B. Willis ,
F. Keogh Gleason /(c):
Paul Sheriff ,
Marcel Vertès
1953 (bw):
Cedric Gibbons ,
Edward Carfagno ,
Edwin B. Willis ,
Hugh Hunt / (c):
Lyle R. Wheeler ,
George Davis ,
Walter M. Scott ,
Paul S. Fox
1954 (bw):
Richard Day / (c):
John Meehan ,
Emile Kuri
1955 (bw):
Hal Pereira ,
Tambi Larsen ,
Samuel M. Comer ,
Arthur Krams / (c):
William Flannery ,
Jo Mielziner ,
Robert Priestley
1956 (bw):
Cedric Gibbons ,
Malcolm F. Brown ,
Edwin B. Willis ,
F. Keogh Gleason / (c):
Lyle R. Wheeler ,
John DeCuir ,
Walter M. Scott ,
Paul S. Fox
1957–1958 1959–1966 Black & White / Color separate
1959 (bw):
Lyle R. Wheeler ,
George Davis ,
Walter M. Scott ,
Stuart A. Reiss / (c):
William A. Horning (
posthumous award ),
Edward Carfagno ,
Hugh Hunt
1960 (bw):
Alexandre Trauner ,
Edward G. Boyle /(c):
Alexander Golitzen ,
Eric Orbom (
posthumous award ),
Russell A. Gausman ,
Julia Heron
1961 (bw):
Harry Horner ,
Gene Callahan / (c):
Boris Leven ,
Victor A. Gangelin
1962 (bw):
Alexander Golitzen ,
Henry Bumstead ,
Oliver Emert /(c):
John Box ,
John Stoll ,
Dario Simoni
1963 (bw):
Gene Callahan / (c):
John DeCuir ,
Jack Martin Smith ,
Hilyard M. Brown ,
Herman A. Blumenthal ,
Elven Webb ,
Maurice Pelling ,
Boris Juraga ,
Walter M. Scott ,
Paul S. Fox ,
Ray Moyer
1964 (bw):
Vassilis Photopoulos /(c):
Gene Allen ,
Cecil Beaton ,
George James Hopkins
1965 (bw):
Robert Clatworthy ,
Joseph Kish /(c):
John Box ,
Terence Marsh ,
Dario Simoni
1966 (bw):
Richard Sylbert ,
George James Hopkins / (c):
Jack Martin Smith ,
Dale Hennesy ,
Walter M. Scott ,
Stuart A. Reiss
1967–1980
1967:
John Truscott ,
Edward Carrere ,
John W. Brown
1968:
John Box ,
Terence Marsh ,
Vernon Dixon ,
Ken Muggleston
1969:
John DeCuir ,
Jack Martin Smith ,
Herman A. Blumenthal ,
Walter M. Scott ,
George James Hopkins ,
Raphaël Bretton
1970:
Urie McCleary ,
Gil Parrondo ,
Antonio Mateos ,
Pierre-Louis Thévenet
1971:
John Box ,
Ernest Archer ,
Jack Maxsted ,
Gil Parrondo ,
Vernon Dixon
1972:
Rolf Zehetbauer ,
Jurgen Kiebach ,
Herbert Strabel
1973:
Henry Bumstead ,
James W. Payne
1974:
Dean Tavoularis ,
Angelo P. Graham ,
George R. Nelson
1975:
Ken Adam ,
Roy Walker ,
Vernon Dixon
1976:
George C. Jenkins ,
George Gaines
1977:
John Barry ,
Norman Reynolds ,
Leslie Dilley ,
Roger Christian
1978:
Paul Sylbert ,
Edwin O'Donovan ,
George Gaines
1979:
Philip Rosenberg ,
Tony Walton ,
Edward Stewart ,
Gary J. Brink
1980:
Pierre Guffroy ,
Jack Stephens
1981–2000 2001–present
1927–1939 Interior Decoration 1940–1946 Black & White / Color separate
1940 (bw):
Cedric Gibbons ,
Paul Groesse / (c):
Vincent Korda
1941 (bw):
Richard Day ,
Nathan Juran ,
Thomas Little / (c):
Cedric Gibbons ,
Urie McCleary ,
Edwin B. Willis
1942 (bw):
Richard Day ,
Joseph C. Wright ,
Thomas Little / (c):
Richard Day ,
Joseph C. Wright ,
Thomas Little
1943 (bw):
James Basevi ,
William S. Darling ,
Thomas Little / (c):
Alexander Golitzen ,
John B. Goodman ,
Russell A. Gausman ,
Ira S. Webb
1944 (bw):
Cedric Gibbons ,
William Ferrari ,
Paul Huldschinsky ,
Edwin B. Willis / (c):
Wiard Ihnen ,
Thomas Little
1945 (bw):
Wiard Ihnen ,
A. Roland Fields / (c):
Hans Dreier ,
Ernst Fegté ,
Samuel M. Comer
1946 (bw):
William S. Darling ,
Lyle R. Wheeler ,
Thomas Little ,
Frank E. Hughes / (c):
Cedric Gibbons ,
Paul Groesse ,
Edwin B. Willis
1947–1956 renamed Art Direction - Set Decoration Black & White / Color separate
1947 (bw):
John Bryan ,
Wilfred Shingleton / (c):
Alfred Junge
1948 (bw):
Roger K. Furse ,
Carmen Dillon / (c):
Hein Heckroth ,
Arthur Lawson
1949 (bw):
Harry Horner ,
John Meehan ,
Emile Kuri / (c):
Cedric Gibbons ,
Paul Groesse ,
Edwin B. Willis ,
Jack D. Moore
1950 (bw):
Hans Dreier ,
John Meehan ,
Samuel M. Comer ,
Ray Moyer / (c):
Hans Dreier ,
Walter Tyler ,
Samuel M. Comer ,
Ray Moyer
1951 (bw):
Richard Day ,
George James Hopkins / (c):
Cedric Gibbons ,
E. Preston Ames ,
Edwin B. Willis ,
F. Keogh Gleason
1952 (bw):
Cedric Gibbons ,
Edward Carfagno ,
Edwin B. Willis ,
F. Keogh Gleason /(c):
Paul Sheriff ,
Marcel Vertès
1953 (bw):
Cedric Gibbons ,
Edward Carfagno ,
Edwin B. Willis ,
Hugh Hunt / (c):
Lyle R. Wheeler ,
George Davis ,
Walter M. Scott ,
Paul S. Fox
1954 (bw):
Richard Day / (c):
John Meehan ,
Emile Kuri
1955 (bw):
Hal Pereira ,
Tambi Larsen ,
Samuel M. Comer ,
Arthur Krams / (c):
William Flannery ,
Jo Mielziner ,
Robert Priestley
1956 (bw):
Cedric Gibbons ,
Malcolm F. Brown ,
Edwin B. Willis ,
F. Keogh Gleason / (c):
Lyle R. Wheeler ,
John DeCuir ,
Walter M. Scott ,
Paul S. Fox
1957–1958 1959–1966 Black & White / Color separate
1959 (bw):
Lyle R. Wheeler ,
George Davis ,
Walter M. Scott ,
Stuart A. Reiss / (c):
William A. Horning (
posthumous award ),
Edward Carfagno ,
Hugh Hunt
1960 (bw):
Alexandre Trauner ,
Edward G. Boyle /(c):
Alexander Golitzen ,
Eric Orbom (
posthumous award ),
Russell A. Gausman ,
Julia Heron
1961 (bw):
Harry Horner ,
Gene Callahan / (c):
Boris Leven ,
Victor A. Gangelin
1962 (bw):
Alexander Golitzen ,
Henry Bumstead ,
Oliver Emert /(c):
John Box ,
John Stoll ,
Dario Simoni
1963 (bw):
Gene Callahan / (c):
John DeCuir ,
Jack Martin Smith ,
Hilyard M. Brown ,
Herman A. Blumenthal ,
Elven Webb ,
Maurice Pelling ,
Boris Juraga ,
Walter M. Scott ,
Paul S. Fox ,
Ray Moyer
1964 (bw):
Vassilis Photopoulos /(c):
Gene Allen ,
Cecil Beaton ,
George James Hopkins
1965 (bw):
Robert Clatworthy ,
Joseph Kish /(c):
John Box ,
Terence Marsh ,
Dario Simoni
1966 (bw):
Richard Sylbert ,
George James Hopkins / (c):
Jack Martin Smith ,
Dale Hennesy ,
Walter M. Scott ,
Stuart A. Reiss
1967–1980
1967:
John Truscott ,
Edward Carrere ,
John W. Brown
1968:
John Box ,
Terence Marsh ,
Vernon Dixon ,
Ken Muggleston
1969:
John DeCuir ,
Jack Martin Smith ,
Herman A. Blumenthal ,
Walter M. Scott ,
George James Hopkins ,
Raphaël Bretton
1970:
Urie McCleary ,
Gil Parrondo ,
Antonio Mateos ,
Pierre-Louis Thévenet
1971:
John Box ,
Ernest Archer ,
Jack Maxsted ,
Gil Parrondo ,
Vernon Dixon
1972:
Rolf Zehetbauer ,
Jurgen Kiebach ,
Herbert Strabel
1973:
Henry Bumstead ,
James W. Payne
1974:
Dean Tavoularis ,
Angelo P. Graham ,
George R. Nelson
1975:
Ken Adam ,
Roy Walker ,
Vernon Dixon
1976:
George C. Jenkins ,
George Gaines
1977:
John Barry ,
Norman Reynolds ,
Leslie Dilley ,
Roger Christian
1978:
Paul Sylbert ,
Edwin O'Donovan ,
George Gaines
1979:
Philip Rosenberg ,
Tony Walton ,
Edward Stewart ,
Gary J. Brink
1980:
Pierre Guffroy ,
Jack Stephens
1981–2000 2001–present
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2019
International National People Other