Municipal elections were held in Alberta, Canada on Monday, October 21, 2013. Mayors ( reeves), councillors ( aldermen), and trustees were elected to office in 16 of the 17 cities, all 108 towns, all 93 villages, all 5 specialized municipalities, all 64 municipal districts, 3 of the 8 improvement districts, and the advisory councils of the 3 special areas. The City of Lloydminster is on the Saskatchewan schedule (quadrennial), and held elections on October 24, 2012, while 5 improvement districts (Nos. 12, 13, 24, 25, and 349) have no councils and are led solely by the Minister of Municipal Affairs. [1] Since the 2010 municipal elections, portions of Lac La Biche County and the Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo formed Improvement District No. 349, and the villages of New Norway and Tilley were dissolved. From 1968 to 2013, provincial legislation has required every municipality to hold elections every three years. [2] The Alberta Legislative Assembly passed a bill on December 5, 2012, amending the Local Authorities Election Act. [3] Starting with the 2013 elections, officials are elected for a four-year term, and municipal elections are moved to a four-year cycle. [4]
The following are the elections for all Alberta cities. Bold indicates elected, and incumbents are italicized.
Citizens of Airdrie will elect six at large councillors. No mayoral election will be held due to Peter Brown being acclaimed.
Candidate [5] | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Peter Brown | Acclaimed |
Citizens of Brooks will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [6] | Vote [6] | % |
---|---|---|
Martin Shields | 1,879 | 72.38 |
Priscilla Petersen | 483 | 18.61 |
Loran Casimere Fells | 234 | 9.01 |
Candidate | Vote [7] | % |
---|---|---|
Barry Morishita | 1,561 | 64.03 |
Sarah Bisbee | 877 | 35.97 |
In the 2013 elections, the citizens of Calgary elected one mayor, 14 councillors (one from each of 14 wards), the seven Calgary School District trustees (each representing 2 of 14 wards), and five of the seven Calgary Catholic School District trustees (each representing 2 of 14 wards).
Citizens of Camrose will elect one mayor and eight at large councillors.
Candidate [8] | Vote [9] | % |
---|---|---|
Norman Mayer | 2,137 | 47.75 |
Russell David Hawkins | 1,667 | 37.25 |
Mike Morris | 671 | 14.99 |
Citizens of Cold Lake will elect six at large councillors. No mayoral election will be held due to Craig Copeland being acclaimed.
Candidate [10] | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Craig Copeland | Acclaimed |
In the 2013 elections, the citizens of Edmonton elected one mayor, 12 councillors (one from each of 12 wards), seven of the nine Edmonton Public Schools trustees (one from each of nine wards), and the seven Edmonton Catholic School District trustees (one from each of seven wards).
Citizens of Fort Saskatchewan will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [11] | Vote [12] | % |
---|---|---|
Gale Katchur | 3,481 | 67.08 |
Don Morgan | 1,708 | 32.92 |
Citizens of Grande Prairie will elect one mayor and eight at large councillors.
Candidate [11] | Vote [13] | % |
---|---|---|
Bill Given | 6,194 | 73.01 |
Gladys Blackmore | 2,290 | 26.99 |
Citizens of Lacombe will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [14] | Vote [15] | % |
---|---|---|
Steve Christie | 1,662 | 50.97 |
Grant Creasey | 1,599 | 49.03 |
Citizens of Leduc will elect one mayor and six at large aldermen (councillors).
Candidate [16] | Vote [17] | % |
---|---|---|
Greg Krischke | 3,546 | 77.90 |
Mahnaz Rahmani | 1,006 | 22.10 |
In the 2013 elections, the citizens of Lethbridge elected one mayor, eight councillors (all at large), the seven Lethbridge School District No. 51 trustees, and five of the Holy Spirit Roman Catholic Separate Regional Division No. 4's nine trustees (as Ward 2). This election marks a change of title for council members from "alderman" to "councillor".
Citizens of Medicine Hat will elect one mayor and eight at large councillors.
Candidate [18] | Vote [19] | % |
---|---|---|
Ted Clugston | 10,192 | 50.69 |
Phil Turnbull | 4,955 | 24.64 |
Milvia Bauman | 3,602 | 17.91 |
Norm Boucher | 1,358 | 6.75 |
In the 2013 elections, the citizens of Red Deer elected one mayor, eight councillors (all at large), the seven Red Deer School District No. 104 trustees (at large), and five of the Red Deer Catholic Regional Division No. 39's seven trustees (as Red Deer Ward). They also voted to not implement a ward system in a plebiscite.
Citizens of Spruce Grove will elect one mayor and six at large aldermen (councillors).
Candidate [20] | Vote [21] | % |
---|---|---|
Stuart Houston | 3,244 | 64.78 |
Dan Saunders | 1,764 | 35.22 |
Citizens of St. Albert will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [22] | Vote [23] | % |
---|---|---|
Nolan Crouse | 9,900 | 55.12 |
Shelley Biermanski | 8,061 | 44.88 |
Citizens of Wetaskiwin will elect one mayor and six at large aldermen (councillors).
Candidate [24] | Vote [25] | % |
---|---|---|
Bill Elliot | 1,867 | 55.68 |
Mark McFaul | 1,486 | 44.32 |
The following are the elections for Alberta towns with a population over 5,000. Bold indicates elected, and incumbents are italicized.
Citizens of Banff will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [26] | Vote [27] | % |
---|---|---|
Karen Sorensen | 946 | 50.86 |
Jim Abelseth | 703 | 37.80 |
Cynthia Anderson | 211 | 11.34 |
Citizens of Beaumont will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [28] | Vote [28] | % |
---|---|---|
Camille Bérubé | 1,799 | 57.27 |
Gil Poitras | 1,184 | 37.70 |
K. C. MacPherson | 158 | 5.03 |
Citizens of Blackfalds will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [29] | Vote [30] | % |
---|---|---|
Melodie Stol | 519 | 67.49 |
Wayne Tutty | 250 | 32.51 |
Citizens of Bonnyville will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [31] | Vote [32] | % |
---|---|---|
Gene Sobolewski | 499 | 49.65 |
Ernie Isley | 375 | 37.31 |
Brent Boulrice | 131 | 13.03 |
Citizens of Canmore will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [33] | Vote [34] | % |
---|---|---|
John Borrowman | 2,593 | 78.15 |
Hans Helder | 672 | 20.25 |
Caleb McMillan | 53 | 1.60 |
Citizens of Chestermere will elect six at large councillors. No mayoral election will be held due to Patricia Matthews being acclaimed.
Candidate [35] | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Patricia Matthews | Acclaimed |
Citizens of Coaldale will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [36] | Vote [37] | % |
---|---|---|
Kim Craig | 1,065 | 57.57 |
Butch Pauls | 785 | 42.43 |
Citizens of Cochrane will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [38] | Vote [38] | % |
---|---|---|
Ivan Brooker | 1,856 | 41.06 |
Joann Churchill | 1,432 | 31.68 |
David Smith | 1,232 | 27.26 |
Morgan Justice Nagel was also elected as the youngest of the six councillors, of 13 candidates, becoming the youngest councillor in Cochrane at 23 years old.
Citizens of Devon will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [39] | Vote [40] | % |
---|---|---|
Stephen Lindop | 919 | 46.25 |
Anita Fisher | 627 | 31.56 |
Sheila Aitken | 441 | 22.19 |
Citizens of Drayton Valley will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [41] | Vote [41] | % |
---|---|---|
Glenn McLean | 917 | 49.59 |
Kyle Archer | 556 | 30.07 |
Carol Lapointe | 376 | 20.34 |
Citizens of Drumheller will elect six at large councillors. No mayoral election will be held due to Terry Yemen being acclaimed.
Candidate [42] | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Terry Yemen | Acclaimed |
Citizens of Edson will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [43] | Vote [44] | % |
---|---|---|
Greg Pasychny | 1,454 | 85.18 |
Robert Wilkinson | 253 | 14.82 |
Citizens of High River will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [45] | Vote [46] | % |
---|---|---|
Craig Lyle Snodgrass | 3,024 | 76.09 |
Jamie Kinghorn | 950 | 23.91 |
Citizens of Hinton will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [47] | Vote [48] | % |
---|---|---|
Rob Mackin | 2,154 | 76.57 |
Bill Bulger | 659 | 23.43 |
Citizens of Innisfail will elect six at large councillors. No mayoral election will be held due to Brian Spiller being acclaimed.
Candidate [49] | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Brian Spiller | Acclaimed |
Citizens of Morinville will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [50] | Vote [51] | % |
---|---|---|
Lisa Holmes | 1,034 | 43.89 |
Sheldon Fingler | 1,016 | 43.12 |
Carrie Foss | 294 | 12.48 |
Christa Naughton | 12 | 0.51 |
Citizens of Okotoks will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [52] | Vote [53] | % |
---|---|---|
Bill Robertson | 2,652 | 57.79 |
Larry Albrecht | 1,937 | 42.21 |
Citizens of Olds will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [54] | Vote [54] | % |
---|---|---|
Judy Dahl | 1,366 | 73.52 |
Art Baker | 450 | 24.22 |
Shirley Schultz | 42 | 2.26 |
Citizens of Peace River will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [55] | Vote [56] | % |
---|---|---|
Tom Tarpey | 1,401 | 78.05 |
Lorne Mann | 394 | 21.95 |
Citizens of Ponoka will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [57] | Vote [58] | % |
---|---|---|
Rick Bonnett | 960 | 50.03 |
Doug Gill | 959 | 49.97 |
Citizens of Redcliff will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [59] | Vote [60] | % |
---|---|---|
Ernie Reimer | 601 | 55.65 |
Robert Hazelaar | 479 | 44.35 |
Citizens of Rocky Mountain House will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [61] | Vote [62] | % |
---|---|---|
Fred Nash | 773 | 54.78 |
Sheila Mizera | 433 | 30.69 |
Jim Bague | 205 | 14.53 |
Citizens of Slave Lake will elect six at large councillors. No mayoral election will be held due to Tyler Warman being elected with no opposition.
Candidate [63] | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Tyler Warman | Acclaimed |
Citizens of Sttetler will elect six at large councillors. No mayoral election will be held due to Dick Richards being elected with no opposition.
Candidate [64] | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Dick Richards | Acclaimed |
Citizens of Stony Plain will elect six at large councillors. No mayoral election will be held due to William Choy being acclaimed.
Candidate [65] | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
William Choy | Acclaimed |
Citizens of St. Paul will elect six at large councillors. No mayoral election will be held due to Glenn Andersen being elected with no opposition.
Candidate [59] | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Glenn Andersen | Acclaimed |
Citizens of Strathmore will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [66] | Vote [66] | % |
---|---|---|
Michael Ell | 1,513 | 59.64 |
Steve Grajczyk | 1,024 | 40.36 |
Citizens of Sylvan Lake will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate | Vote [67] | % |
---|---|---|
Sean McIntyre | 1966 | 71.67 |
Susan Samson | 678 | 24.72 |
Melesa Starchesk | 99 | 3.61 |
Citizens of Taber will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [68] | Vote [69] | % |
---|---|---|
Henk De Vlieger | 1,041 | 59.62 |
Ray Bryant | 705 | 40.38 |
Citizens of Vegreville will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [59] | Vote [70] | % |
---|---|---|
Myron Hayduk | 1,543 | 74.33 |
Natalia Toroshenko | 292 | 14.07 |
Jenny Cooper | 241 | 11.61 |
Citizens of Wainwright will elect six at large councillors. No mayoral election will be held due to Brian Bethune being elected with no opposition.
Candidate [71] | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Brian Bethune | Acclaimed |
Citizens of Whitecourt will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [72] | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Maryann Irene Chichak | 1,091 | 59.78 |
Trevor Thain | 734 | 40.22 |
Bold indicates elected, and incumbents are italicized.
The following are the elections for Alberta specialized municipalities with a population over 5,000, which include the urban service areas of Fort McMurray and Sherwood Park.
In the 2013 elections, the citizens of Crowsnest Pass will elect one mayor, and six at large councillors.
Candidate [73] | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Blair Painter | 2,065 | 76.94 |
Bruce Vernon Decoux | 467 | 17.40 |
John Prince | 152 | 5.66 |
In the 2013 elections, the citizens of Mackenzie County were to elect ten councillors (one from each of ten wards). As six of them were acclaimed, citizens of wards 1, 3, 7 and 9 will elect the remaining four councillors. [74]
In the 2013 elections, the citizens of Strathcona County elected one mayor, eight councillors (one from each of eight wards), five of the Elk Island Public Schools Regional Division No. 14's nine trustees (three from Sherwood Park, one from Strathcona County north, and one from Strathcona County south), and four of the Elk Island Catholic Separate Regional Division No. 41's seven trustees (supporters in Sherwood Park).
In the 2013 elections, the citizens of the Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo elected one mayor, ten councillors (from four wards), the five Fort McMurray Public School District trustees (in Fort McMurray), five of the Northland School Division No. 61's 22 school boards (outside Fort McMurray, three or five trustees each), and the five Fort McMurray Catholic School District trustees (in Fort McMurray).
The following are the election results for Alberta municipal districts (counties) with a population over 5,000 and have an elected mayor or reeve position. Bold indicates elected, and incumbents are italicized.
Citizens of the Municipal District of Bonnyville No. 87 will elect six councillors from six wards.
Candidate [75] | Vote [76] | % |
---|---|---|
Ed Rondeau | 1,306 | 66.29 |
Erwin Thompson | 664 | 33.71 |
Citizens of Brazeau County will elect six councillors from six divisions.
Candidate [77] | Vote [78] | % |
---|---|---|
Pat Vos | 1,325 | 58.24 |
Bart Guyon | 950 | 41.76 |
Citizens of Lac La Biche County will elect seven councillors from seven wards.
Candidate [79] | Vote [80] | % |
---|---|---|
Aurel Langevin | 1,195 | 47.40 |
Gail Ludwig-Broadbent | 1,139 | 45.18 |
Karen Young | 187 | 7.42 |
Citizens of Red Deer County will elect six councillors from six divisions. No mayoral election will be held due to Jim Wood being acclaimed.
Candidate [5] | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Jim Wood | Acclaimed |
Citizens of the County of St. Paul No. 19 will elect six councillors from six divisions.
Candidate [81] | Vote [82] | % |
---|---|---|
Steve Upham | 1,104 | 46.48 |
Ray Danyluk | 1,062 | 44.72 |
Ben Dyck | 209 | 8.80 |
Citizens of Yellowhead County elected eight councillors from eight wards.
Candidate [83] | Vote [84] | % |
---|---|---|
Gerald Soroka | 1,226 | 52.51 |
Roxanne Scherger | 882 | 37.77 |
Dallas Haywood | 227 | 9.72 |
{{
cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (
link)
{{
cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (
link)
{{
cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (
link)
{{
cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (
link)
{{
cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (
link)
{{
cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (
link)
{{
cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (
link)
{{
cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (
link)
{{
cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (
link)
{{
cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (
link)
{{
cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (
link)
{{
cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (
link)
{{
cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (
link)
| ||
| ||
Alberta's 344 municipalities (19 cities, 106 towns, 80 villages, 51 summer villages, 6 specialized municipalities, 63 municipal districts, 7 improvement districts, and 3 special areas) as of July 2021 |
Municipal elections were held in Alberta, Canada on Monday, October 21, 2013. Mayors ( reeves), councillors ( aldermen), and trustees were elected to office in 16 of the 17 cities, all 108 towns, all 93 villages, all 5 specialized municipalities, all 64 municipal districts, 3 of the 8 improvement districts, and the advisory councils of the 3 special areas. The City of Lloydminster is on the Saskatchewan schedule (quadrennial), and held elections on October 24, 2012, while 5 improvement districts (Nos. 12, 13, 24, 25, and 349) have no councils and are led solely by the Minister of Municipal Affairs. [1] Since the 2010 municipal elections, portions of Lac La Biche County and the Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo formed Improvement District No. 349, and the villages of New Norway and Tilley were dissolved. From 1968 to 2013, provincial legislation has required every municipality to hold elections every three years. [2] The Alberta Legislative Assembly passed a bill on December 5, 2012, amending the Local Authorities Election Act. [3] Starting with the 2013 elections, officials are elected for a four-year term, and municipal elections are moved to a four-year cycle. [4]
The following are the elections for all Alberta cities. Bold indicates elected, and incumbents are italicized.
Citizens of Airdrie will elect six at large councillors. No mayoral election will be held due to Peter Brown being acclaimed.
Candidate [5] | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Peter Brown | Acclaimed |
Citizens of Brooks will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [6] | Vote [6] | % |
---|---|---|
Martin Shields | 1,879 | 72.38 |
Priscilla Petersen | 483 | 18.61 |
Loran Casimere Fells | 234 | 9.01 |
Candidate | Vote [7] | % |
---|---|---|
Barry Morishita | 1,561 | 64.03 |
Sarah Bisbee | 877 | 35.97 |
In the 2013 elections, the citizens of Calgary elected one mayor, 14 councillors (one from each of 14 wards), the seven Calgary School District trustees (each representing 2 of 14 wards), and five of the seven Calgary Catholic School District trustees (each representing 2 of 14 wards).
Citizens of Camrose will elect one mayor and eight at large councillors.
Candidate [8] | Vote [9] | % |
---|---|---|
Norman Mayer | 2,137 | 47.75 |
Russell David Hawkins | 1,667 | 37.25 |
Mike Morris | 671 | 14.99 |
Citizens of Cold Lake will elect six at large councillors. No mayoral election will be held due to Craig Copeland being acclaimed.
Candidate [10] | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Craig Copeland | Acclaimed |
In the 2013 elections, the citizens of Edmonton elected one mayor, 12 councillors (one from each of 12 wards), seven of the nine Edmonton Public Schools trustees (one from each of nine wards), and the seven Edmonton Catholic School District trustees (one from each of seven wards).
Citizens of Fort Saskatchewan will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [11] | Vote [12] | % |
---|---|---|
Gale Katchur | 3,481 | 67.08 |
Don Morgan | 1,708 | 32.92 |
Citizens of Grande Prairie will elect one mayor and eight at large councillors.
Candidate [11] | Vote [13] | % |
---|---|---|
Bill Given | 6,194 | 73.01 |
Gladys Blackmore | 2,290 | 26.99 |
Citizens of Lacombe will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [14] | Vote [15] | % |
---|---|---|
Steve Christie | 1,662 | 50.97 |
Grant Creasey | 1,599 | 49.03 |
Citizens of Leduc will elect one mayor and six at large aldermen (councillors).
Candidate [16] | Vote [17] | % |
---|---|---|
Greg Krischke | 3,546 | 77.90 |
Mahnaz Rahmani | 1,006 | 22.10 |
In the 2013 elections, the citizens of Lethbridge elected one mayor, eight councillors (all at large), the seven Lethbridge School District No. 51 trustees, and five of the Holy Spirit Roman Catholic Separate Regional Division No. 4's nine trustees (as Ward 2). This election marks a change of title for council members from "alderman" to "councillor".
Citizens of Medicine Hat will elect one mayor and eight at large councillors.
Candidate [18] | Vote [19] | % |
---|---|---|
Ted Clugston | 10,192 | 50.69 |
Phil Turnbull | 4,955 | 24.64 |
Milvia Bauman | 3,602 | 17.91 |
Norm Boucher | 1,358 | 6.75 |
In the 2013 elections, the citizens of Red Deer elected one mayor, eight councillors (all at large), the seven Red Deer School District No. 104 trustees (at large), and five of the Red Deer Catholic Regional Division No. 39's seven trustees (as Red Deer Ward). They also voted to not implement a ward system in a plebiscite.
Citizens of Spruce Grove will elect one mayor and six at large aldermen (councillors).
Candidate [20] | Vote [21] | % |
---|---|---|
Stuart Houston | 3,244 | 64.78 |
Dan Saunders | 1,764 | 35.22 |
Citizens of St. Albert will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [22] | Vote [23] | % |
---|---|---|
Nolan Crouse | 9,900 | 55.12 |
Shelley Biermanski | 8,061 | 44.88 |
Citizens of Wetaskiwin will elect one mayor and six at large aldermen (councillors).
Candidate [24] | Vote [25] | % |
---|---|---|
Bill Elliot | 1,867 | 55.68 |
Mark McFaul | 1,486 | 44.32 |
The following are the elections for Alberta towns with a population over 5,000. Bold indicates elected, and incumbents are italicized.
Citizens of Banff will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [26] | Vote [27] | % |
---|---|---|
Karen Sorensen | 946 | 50.86 |
Jim Abelseth | 703 | 37.80 |
Cynthia Anderson | 211 | 11.34 |
Citizens of Beaumont will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [28] | Vote [28] | % |
---|---|---|
Camille Bérubé | 1,799 | 57.27 |
Gil Poitras | 1,184 | 37.70 |
K. C. MacPherson | 158 | 5.03 |
Citizens of Blackfalds will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [29] | Vote [30] | % |
---|---|---|
Melodie Stol | 519 | 67.49 |
Wayne Tutty | 250 | 32.51 |
Citizens of Bonnyville will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [31] | Vote [32] | % |
---|---|---|
Gene Sobolewski | 499 | 49.65 |
Ernie Isley | 375 | 37.31 |
Brent Boulrice | 131 | 13.03 |
Citizens of Canmore will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [33] | Vote [34] | % |
---|---|---|
John Borrowman | 2,593 | 78.15 |
Hans Helder | 672 | 20.25 |
Caleb McMillan | 53 | 1.60 |
Citizens of Chestermere will elect six at large councillors. No mayoral election will be held due to Patricia Matthews being acclaimed.
Candidate [35] | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Patricia Matthews | Acclaimed |
Citizens of Coaldale will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [36] | Vote [37] | % |
---|---|---|
Kim Craig | 1,065 | 57.57 |
Butch Pauls | 785 | 42.43 |
Citizens of Cochrane will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [38] | Vote [38] | % |
---|---|---|
Ivan Brooker | 1,856 | 41.06 |
Joann Churchill | 1,432 | 31.68 |
David Smith | 1,232 | 27.26 |
Morgan Justice Nagel was also elected as the youngest of the six councillors, of 13 candidates, becoming the youngest councillor in Cochrane at 23 years old.
Citizens of Devon will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [39] | Vote [40] | % |
---|---|---|
Stephen Lindop | 919 | 46.25 |
Anita Fisher | 627 | 31.56 |
Sheila Aitken | 441 | 22.19 |
Citizens of Drayton Valley will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [41] | Vote [41] | % |
---|---|---|
Glenn McLean | 917 | 49.59 |
Kyle Archer | 556 | 30.07 |
Carol Lapointe | 376 | 20.34 |
Citizens of Drumheller will elect six at large councillors. No mayoral election will be held due to Terry Yemen being acclaimed.
Candidate [42] | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Terry Yemen | Acclaimed |
Citizens of Edson will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [43] | Vote [44] | % |
---|---|---|
Greg Pasychny | 1,454 | 85.18 |
Robert Wilkinson | 253 | 14.82 |
Citizens of High River will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [45] | Vote [46] | % |
---|---|---|
Craig Lyle Snodgrass | 3,024 | 76.09 |
Jamie Kinghorn | 950 | 23.91 |
Citizens of Hinton will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [47] | Vote [48] | % |
---|---|---|
Rob Mackin | 2,154 | 76.57 |
Bill Bulger | 659 | 23.43 |
Citizens of Innisfail will elect six at large councillors. No mayoral election will be held due to Brian Spiller being acclaimed.
Candidate [49] | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Brian Spiller | Acclaimed |
Citizens of Morinville will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [50] | Vote [51] | % |
---|---|---|
Lisa Holmes | 1,034 | 43.89 |
Sheldon Fingler | 1,016 | 43.12 |
Carrie Foss | 294 | 12.48 |
Christa Naughton | 12 | 0.51 |
Citizens of Okotoks will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [52] | Vote [53] | % |
---|---|---|
Bill Robertson | 2,652 | 57.79 |
Larry Albrecht | 1,937 | 42.21 |
Citizens of Olds will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [54] | Vote [54] | % |
---|---|---|
Judy Dahl | 1,366 | 73.52 |
Art Baker | 450 | 24.22 |
Shirley Schultz | 42 | 2.26 |
Citizens of Peace River will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [55] | Vote [56] | % |
---|---|---|
Tom Tarpey | 1,401 | 78.05 |
Lorne Mann | 394 | 21.95 |
Citizens of Ponoka will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [57] | Vote [58] | % |
---|---|---|
Rick Bonnett | 960 | 50.03 |
Doug Gill | 959 | 49.97 |
Citizens of Redcliff will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [59] | Vote [60] | % |
---|---|---|
Ernie Reimer | 601 | 55.65 |
Robert Hazelaar | 479 | 44.35 |
Citizens of Rocky Mountain House will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [61] | Vote [62] | % |
---|---|---|
Fred Nash | 773 | 54.78 |
Sheila Mizera | 433 | 30.69 |
Jim Bague | 205 | 14.53 |
Citizens of Slave Lake will elect six at large councillors. No mayoral election will be held due to Tyler Warman being elected with no opposition.
Candidate [63] | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Tyler Warman | Acclaimed |
Citizens of Sttetler will elect six at large councillors. No mayoral election will be held due to Dick Richards being elected with no opposition.
Candidate [64] | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Dick Richards | Acclaimed |
Citizens of Stony Plain will elect six at large councillors. No mayoral election will be held due to William Choy being acclaimed.
Candidate [65] | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
William Choy | Acclaimed |
Citizens of St. Paul will elect six at large councillors. No mayoral election will be held due to Glenn Andersen being elected with no opposition.
Candidate [59] | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Glenn Andersen | Acclaimed |
Citizens of Strathmore will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [66] | Vote [66] | % |
---|---|---|
Michael Ell | 1,513 | 59.64 |
Steve Grajczyk | 1,024 | 40.36 |
Citizens of Sylvan Lake will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate | Vote [67] | % |
---|---|---|
Sean McIntyre | 1966 | 71.67 |
Susan Samson | 678 | 24.72 |
Melesa Starchesk | 99 | 3.61 |
Citizens of Taber will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [68] | Vote [69] | % |
---|---|---|
Henk De Vlieger | 1,041 | 59.62 |
Ray Bryant | 705 | 40.38 |
Citizens of Vegreville will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [59] | Vote [70] | % |
---|---|---|
Myron Hayduk | 1,543 | 74.33 |
Natalia Toroshenko | 292 | 14.07 |
Jenny Cooper | 241 | 11.61 |
Citizens of Wainwright will elect six at large councillors. No mayoral election will be held due to Brian Bethune being elected with no opposition.
Candidate [71] | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Brian Bethune | Acclaimed |
Citizens of Whitecourt will elect one mayor and six at large councillors.
Candidate [72] | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Maryann Irene Chichak | 1,091 | 59.78 |
Trevor Thain | 734 | 40.22 |
Bold indicates elected, and incumbents are italicized.
The following are the elections for Alberta specialized municipalities with a population over 5,000, which include the urban service areas of Fort McMurray and Sherwood Park.
In the 2013 elections, the citizens of Crowsnest Pass will elect one mayor, and six at large councillors.
Candidate [73] | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Blair Painter | 2,065 | 76.94 |
Bruce Vernon Decoux | 467 | 17.40 |
John Prince | 152 | 5.66 |
In the 2013 elections, the citizens of Mackenzie County were to elect ten councillors (one from each of ten wards). As six of them were acclaimed, citizens of wards 1, 3, 7 and 9 will elect the remaining four councillors. [74]
In the 2013 elections, the citizens of Strathcona County elected one mayor, eight councillors (one from each of eight wards), five of the Elk Island Public Schools Regional Division No. 14's nine trustees (three from Sherwood Park, one from Strathcona County north, and one from Strathcona County south), and four of the Elk Island Catholic Separate Regional Division No. 41's seven trustees (supporters in Sherwood Park).
In the 2013 elections, the citizens of the Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo elected one mayor, ten councillors (from four wards), the five Fort McMurray Public School District trustees (in Fort McMurray), five of the Northland School Division No. 61's 22 school boards (outside Fort McMurray, three or five trustees each), and the five Fort McMurray Catholic School District trustees (in Fort McMurray).
The following are the election results for Alberta municipal districts (counties) with a population over 5,000 and have an elected mayor or reeve position. Bold indicates elected, and incumbents are italicized.
Citizens of the Municipal District of Bonnyville No. 87 will elect six councillors from six wards.
Candidate [75] | Vote [76] | % |
---|---|---|
Ed Rondeau | 1,306 | 66.29 |
Erwin Thompson | 664 | 33.71 |
Citizens of Brazeau County will elect six councillors from six divisions.
Candidate [77] | Vote [78] | % |
---|---|---|
Pat Vos | 1,325 | 58.24 |
Bart Guyon | 950 | 41.76 |
Citizens of Lac La Biche County will elect seven councillors from seven wards.
Candidate [79] | Vote [80] | % |
---|---|---|
Aurel Langevin | 1,195 | 47.40 |
Gail Ludwig-Broadbent | 1,139 | 45.18 |
Karen Young | 187 | 7.42 |
Citizens of Red Deer County will elect six councillors from six divisions. No mayoral election will be held due to Jim Wood being acclaimed.
Candidate [5] | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Jim Wood | Acclaimed |
Citizens of the County of St. Paul No. 19 will elect six councillors from six divisions.
Candidate [81] | Vote [82] | % |
---|---|---|
Steve Upham | 1,104 | 46.48 |
Ray Danyluk | 1,062 | 44.72 |
Ben Dyck | 209 | 8.80 |
Citizens of Yellowhead County elected eight councillors from eight wards.
Candidate [83] | Vote [84] | % |
---|---|---|
Gerald Soroka | 1,226 | 52.51 |
Roxanne Scherger | 882 | 37.77 |
Dallas Haywood | 227 | 9.72 |
{{
cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (
link)
{{
cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (
link)
{{
cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (
link)
{{
cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (
link)
{{
cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (
link)
{{
cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (
link)
{{
cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (
link)
{{
cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (
link)
{{
cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (
link)
{{
cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (
link)
{{
cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (
link)
{{
cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (
link)
{{
cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (
link)