Red Coat Trail | ||||
Route information | ||||
Maintained by Alberta Ministry of Transportation | ||||
Length | 146.8 km [1] (91.2 mi) | |||
Existed | 1960 [2]–present | |||
Major junctions | ||||
West end | Hwy 4 / Hwy 846 near Stirling | |||
Hwy 36 near Wrentham | ||||
East end | Hwy 889 near Manyberries | |||
Location | ||||
Country | Canada | |||
Province | Alberta | |||
Specialized and rural municipalities | Warner No. 5 County, Forty Mile No. 8 County | |||
Villages | Foremost | |||
Highway system | ||||
| ||||
|
Alberta Provincial Highway No. 61, commonly referred to as Highway 61, is an east–west highway in southern Alberta, Canada. In the west, Highway 61 starts at Highway 4 north of the Village of Stirling and ends at Highway 889 east of the Hamlet of Manyberries. It is part of the Red Coat Trail, a historical route north of the Canada–US border. The Red Coat Trail continues to Saskatchewan via Highway 889 and Highway 501. [3] [1]
In 1959, Alberta announced $100,000 of improvements to the highway, and incorporation of it to the provincial highway system the following year. [2] Paving was completed by 1961. [2]
From west to east:
Rural/ specialized municipality | Location | km [1] | mi | Destinations | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
County of Warner No. 5 | Stirling | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Hwy 846 south (1st Street) Hwy 4 – Lethbridge, Coutts | Red Coat Trail follows Hwy 4 north |
Wrentham | 23.5 | 14.6 | Hwy 36 – Taber, Warner | ||
County of Forty Mile No. 8 | | 52.2 | 32.4 | Hwy 877 north – Grassy Lake | West end of Hwy 877 concurrency |
Skiff | 55.2 | 34.3 | Hwy 877 south | East end of Hwy 877 concurrency | |
Foremost | 81.1 | 50.4 | Hwy 879 north – Bow Island | West end of Hwy 879 concurrency | |
82.7 | 51.4 | Hwy 879 south – Aden | East end of Hwy 879 concurrency | ||
Etzikom | 108.2– 108.3 | 67.2– 67.3 | Hwy 885 | Intersections offset; Hwy 885 concurrency for 110 m (360 ft) | |
Orion | 129.7 | 80.6 | Hwy 887 north – Seven Persons | West end of Hwy 887 concurrency | |
| 136.8 | 85.0 | Hwy 887 south | East end of Hwy 887 concurrency | |
Manyberries | 146.8 | 91.2 | Hwy 889 to Hwy 501 – Medicine Hat, Hwy 41 | Red Coat Trail follows Hwy 889 south | |
1.000 mi = 1.609 km; 1.000 km = 0.621 mi
|
Red Coat Trail | ||||
Route information | ||||
Maintained by Alberta Ministry of Transportation | ||||
Length | 146.8 km [1] (91.2 mi) | |||
Existed | 1960 [2]–present | |||
Major junctions | ||||
West end | Hwy 4 / Hwy 846 near Stirling | |||
Hwy 36 near Wrentham | ||||
East end | Hwy 889 near Manyberries | |||
Location | ||||
Country | Canada | |||
Province | Alberta | |||
Specialized and rural municipalities | Warner No. 5 County, Forty Mile No. 8 County | |||
Villages | Foremost | |||
Highway system | ||||
| ||||
|
Alberta Provincial Highway No. 61, commonly referred to as Highway 61, is an east–west highway in southern Alberta, Canada. In the west, Highway 61 starts at Highway 4 north of the Village of Stirling and ends at Highway 889 east of the Hamlet of Manyberries. It is part of the Red Coat Trail, a historical route north of the Canada–US border. The Red Coat Trail continues to Saskatchewan via Highway 889 and Highway 501. [3] [1]
In 1959, Alberta announced $100,000 of improvements to the highway, and incorporation of it to the provincial highway system the following year. [2] Paving was completed by 1961. [2]
From west to east:
Rural/ specialized municipality | Location | km [1] | mi | Destinations | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
County of Warner No. 5 | Stirling | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Hwy 846 south (1st Street) Hwy 4 – Lethbridge, Coutts | Red Coat Trail follows Hwy 4 north |
Wrentham | 23.5 | 14.6 | Hwy 36 – Taber, Warner | ||
County of Forty Mile No. 8 | | 52.2 | 32.4 | Hwy 877 north – Grassy Lake | West end of Hwy 877 concurrency |
Skiff | 55.2 | 34.3 | Hwy 877 south | East end of Hwy 877 concurrency | |
Foremost | 81.1 | 50.4 | Hwy 879 north – Bow Island | West end of Hwy 879 concurrency | |
82.7 | 51.4 | Hwy 879 south – Aden | East end of Hwy 879 concurrency | ||
Etzikom | 108.2– 108.3 | 67.2– 67.3 | Hwy 885 | Intersections offset; Hwy 885 concurrency for 110 m (360 ft) | |
Orion | 129.7 | 80.6 | Hwy 887 north – Seven Persons | West end of Hwy 887 concurrency | |
| 136.8 | 85.0 | Hwy 887 south | East end of Hwy 887 concurrency | |
Manyberries | 146.8 | 91.2 | Hwy 889 to Hwy 501 – Medicine Hat, Hwy 41 | Red Coat Trail follows Hwy 889 south | |
1.000 mi = 1.609 km; 1.000 km = 0.621 mi
|