Full name | Al Mokawloon Al Arab |
---|---|
Nickname(s) | Mountain Wolves (Ze'ab El-Gabal) |
Founded | 1973 |
Ground | Osman Ahmed Osman Stadium |
Capacity | 35,000 |
Owner | Arab Contractors |
Chairman | Mohsen Salah |
Manager | Shawky Gharib |
League | Egyptian Premier League |
2022–23 | Egyptian Premier League, 7th of 18 |
Website | Club website |
Al Mokawloon Al Arab Sporting Club ( Arabic: نادي المقاولون العرب الرياضي), known locally as El Mokawloon (The contractors), is an Egyptian professional sports club based in Nasr City. The club was founded in 1973 by the Egyptian engineer, contractor, entrepreneur, and politician Osman Ahmed Osman as the official sporting club for his prominent, regional construction company, the Arab Contractors, arguably the biggest one in the entire Middle East at that time. The club is best known for their football team, which currently plays in the Egyptian Premier League, the highest league in the Egyptian football league system.
The club over the years have produced some of the most famous and talented players in Egypt, including Abdel Sattar Sabry, Mohamed Salah, and Mohamed Elneny.
The 1983 championship club included Joseph-Antoine Bell (Cameroon), Karim Abdul Razak (Ghana) and Ishmael Dyfan (Sierra Leone).
Season | Competition | Round | Country | Club | Home | Away | Aggregate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1982 | African Cup Winners' Cup | FR | Sudan | Hay Al Arab | 3–1 | 1–1 | 4–2 |
SR | Mozambique | Desportivo Maputo | 3–2 | 2–0 | 5–2 | ||
QF | Ivory Coast | Africa Sports | 3–0 | 0–2 | 3–2 | ||
SF | Ghana | Hearts of Oak | 1–1 | 2–1 | 3–2 | ||
Final | Zambia | Power Dynamos | 2–0 | 2–0 | 4–0 | ||
1983 | African Cup Winners' Cup | FR | Burundi | Vital'O | 6–1 | 0–0 | 6–1 |
SR | Uganda | KCCA | 2–2 | 2–2 | 4–4 (3–1 p) | ||
QF | Zimbabwe | CAPS United | 2–0 | 1–2 | 3–2 | ||
SF | Guinea | Horoya | 3–0 | 1–0 | 4–0 | ||
Final | Togo | OC Agaza | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | ||
1984 | African Cup Winners' Cup | FR | Somalia | Horseed | 7–0 | 0–2 | 7–2 |
SR | Sudan | Al Merrikh | 2–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 | ||
QF | Uganda | SC Villa | 1–0 | 1–2 | 2–2 ( a) | ||
SF | Egypt | Al Ahly | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 ( a) | ||
1991 | African Cup Winners' Cup | FR | Chad | Renaissance | 3–0 | 1–0 | 4–0 |
SR | Uganda | KCCA | 2–0 | 0–1 | 2–1 | ||
QF | Burundi | AS Inter Star | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 (4–5 p) | ||
1996 | African Cup Winners' Cup | FR | Rwanda | Rayon Sports | 2–1 | 0–0 | 2–1 |
SR | Tanzania | Simba | 2–0 | 1–3 | 3–3 ( a) | ||
QF | Morocco | FUS Rabat | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | ||
SF | Cameroon | Canon Yaoundé | 2–1 | 1–1 | 3–2 | ||
Final | Zaire | AC Sodigraf | 4–0 | 0–0 | 4–0 | ||
1997 | CAF Super Cup | Final | Egypt | Zamalek | 0–0 (2–4 p) | ||
1997 | African Cup Winners' Cup | FR | Kenya | Mumias Sugar | 2–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 |
SR | Zambia | Nchanga Rangers | 3–0 | 1–2 | 4–2 | ||
QF | Tunisia | Étoile du Sahel | 2–2 | 0–2 | 2–4 | ||
2005 | CAF Confederation Cup | FR | Ethiopia | Banks | 3–1 | 0–0 | 3–1 |
SR | Sudan | Al Merrikh | 3–0 | 1–3 | 4–3 | ||
PO | Ivory Coast | Africa Sports | 3–0 | 0–0 | 3–0 | ||
Group B | Gabon | FC 105 Libreville | 2–1 | 0–1 | 3rd | ||
Egypt | Ismaily | 2–3 | 1–0 | ||||
Nigeria | Dolphins | 0–1 | 1–2 | ||||
2020–21 | CAF Confederation Cup | PR | Djibouti | Arta/Solar7 | 9–1 | 1–0 | 10–1 |
FR | Tunisia | Étoile du Sahel | 0–0 | 1–2 | 1–2 |
Egyptian Clubs Competitions | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Year | League | Position | Egypt Cup | Super Cup |
2000–01 | Premier League | 8 | Quarter-finals | |
2001–02 | 5 | Quarter-finals | Runner-up | |
2002–03 | 12 | Round of 16 | ||
2003–04 | Second Division | Winner | Winner | |
2004–05 | 1 | Round of 16 | ||
2005–06 | Premier League | 9 | Round of 16 | |
2006–07 | 8 | Round of 16 | ||
2007–08 | 12 | Semi-finals | ||
2008–09 | 10 | Round of 16 | ||
2009–10 | 11 | Quarter-finals | ||
2010–11 | 16 | Semi-finals | ||
2011–12 | not finished | not held | ||
2012–13 | not finished | – | ||
2013–14 | 4 (Group 1) | Round of 32 | ||
2014–15 | 7 | Round of 16 | ||
2015–16 | 13 | Round of 32 | ||
2016–17 | 9 | Round of 32 | ||
2017–18 | 10 | Quarter-finals | ||
2018–19 | 5 | Round of 16 | ||
2019–20 | 4 | Quarter-finals |
Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.
|
|
Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.
|
|
Full name | Al Mokawloon Al Arab |
---|---|
Nickname(s) | Mountain Wolves (Ze'ab El-Gabal) |
Founded | 1973 |
Ground | Osman Ahmed Osman Stadium |
Capacity | 35,000 |
Owner | Arab Contractors |
Chairman | Mohsen Salah |
Manager | Shawky Gharib |
League | Egyptian Premier League |
2022–23 | Egyptian Premier League, 7th of 18 |
Website | Club website |
Al Mokawloon Al Arab Sporting Club ( Arabic: نادي المقاولون العرب الرياضي), known locally as El Mokawloon (The contractors), is an Egyptian professional sports club based in Nasr City. The club was founded in 1973 by the Egyptian engineer, contractor, entrepreneur, and politician Osman Ahmed Osman as the official sporting club for his prominent, regional construction company, the Arab Contractors, arguably the biggest one in the entire Middle East at that time. The club is best known for their football team, which currently plays in the Egyptian Premier League, the highest league in the Egyptian football league system.
The club over the years have produced some of the most famous and talented players in Egypt, including Abdel Sattar Sabry, Mohamed Salah, and Mohamed Elneny.
The 1983 championship club included Joseph-Antoine Bell (Cameroon), Karim Abdul Razak (Ghana) and Ishmael Dyfan (Sierra Leone).
Season | Competition | Round | Country | Club | Home | Away | Aggregate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1982 | African Cup Winners' Cup | FR | Sudan | Hay Al Arab | 3–1 | 1–1 | 4–2 |
SR | Mozambique | Desportivo Maputo | 3–2 | 2–0 | 5–2 | ||
QF | Ivory Coast | Africa Sports | 3–0 | 0–2 | 3–2 | ||
SF | Ghana | Hearts of Oak | 1–1 | 2–1 | 3–2 | ||
Final | Zambia | Power Dynamos | 2–0 | 2–0 | 4–0 | ||
1983 | African Cup Winners' Cup | FR | Burundi | Vital'O | 6–1 | 0–0 | 6–1 |
SR | Uganda | KCCA | 2–2 | 2–2 | 4–4 (3–1 p) | ||
QF | Zimbabwe | CAPS United | 2–0 | 1–2 | 3–2 | ||
SF | Guinea | Horoya | 3–0 | 1–0 | 4–0 | ||
Final | Togo | OC Agaza | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | ||
1984 | African Cup Winners' Cup | FR | Somalia | Horseed | 7–0 | 0–2 | 7–2 |
SR | Sudan | Al Merrikh | 2–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 | ||
QF | Uganda | SC Villa | 1–0 | 1–2 | 2–2 ( a) | ||
SF | Egypt | Al Ahly | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 ( a) | ||
1991 | African Cup Winners' Cup | FR | Chad | Renaissance | 3–0 | 1–0 | 4–0 |
SR | Uganda | KCCA | 2–0 | 0–1 | 2–1 | ||
QF | Burundi | AS Inter Star | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 (4–5 p) | ||
1996 | African Cup Winners' Cup | FR | Rwanda | Rayon Sports | 2–1 | 0–0 | 2–1 |
SR | Tanzania | Simba | 2–0 | 1–3 | 3–3 ( a) | ||
QF | Morocco | FUS Rabat | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | ||
SF | Cameroon | Canon Yaoundé | 2–1 | 1–1 | 3–2 | ||
Final | Zaire | AC Sodigraf | 4–0 | 0–0 | 4–0 | ||
1997 | CAF Super Cup | Final | Egypt | Zamalek | 0–0 (2–4 p) | ||
1997 | African Cup Winners' Cup | FR | Kenya | Mumias Sugar | 2–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 |
SR | Zambia | Nchanga Rangers | 3–0 | 1–2 | 4–2 | ||
QF | Tunisia | Étoile du Sahel | 2–2 | 0–2 | 2–4 | ||
2005 | CAF Confederation Cup | FR | Ethiopia | Banks | 3–1 | 0–0 | 3–1 |
SR | Sudan | Al Merrikh | 3–0 | 1–3 | 4–3 | ||
PO | Ivory Coast | Africa Sports | 3–0 | 0–0 | 3–0 | ||
Group B | Gabon | FC 105 Libreville | 2–1 | 0–1 | 3rd | ||
Egypt | Ismaily | 2–3 | 1–0 | ||||
Nigeria | Dolphins | 0–1 | 1–2 | ||||
2020–21 | CAF Confederation Cup | PR | Djibouti | Arta/Solar7 | 9–1 | 1–0 | 10–1 |
FR | Tunisia | Étoile du Sahel | 0–0 | 1–2 | 1–2 |
Egyptian Clubs Competitions | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Year | League | Position | Egypt Cup | Super Cup |
2000–01 | Premier League | 8 | Quarter-finals | |
2001–02 | 5 | Quarter-finals | Runner-up | |
2002–03 | 12 | Round of 16 | ||
2003–04 | Second Division | Winner | Winner | |
2004–05 | 1 | Round of 16 | ||
2005–06 | Premier League | 9 | Round of 16 | |
2006–07 | 8 | Round of 16 | ||
2007–08 | 12 | Semi-finals | ||
2008–09 | 10 | Round of 16 | ||
2009–10 | 11 | Quarter-finals | ||
2010–11 | 16 | Semi-finals | ||
2011–12 | not finished | not held | ||
2012–13 | not finished | – | ||
2013–14 | 4 (Group 1) | Round of 32 | ||
2014–15 | 7 | Round of 16 | ||
2015–16 | 13 | Round of 32 | ||
2016–17 | 9 | Round of 32 | ||
2017–18 | 10 | Quarter-finals | ||
2018–19 | 5 | Round of 16 | ||
2019–20 | 4 | Quarter-finals |
Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.
|
|
Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.
|
|