From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Cycling team (2004–2012)
Acqua & Sapone
|
|
UCI code | ASA |
---|
Registered | Italy |
---|
Founded | 2004 (2004) |
---|
Disbanded | 2012 (2012) |
---|
Discipline(s) |
Road |
---|
Status | |
---|
Bicycles |
Focus |
---|
Website |
Team home page |
---|
|
General manager | Palmiro Masciarelli |
---|
Team manager(s) |
Bruno Cenghialta |
---|
|
2004 2005 2006 2007–2009 2010–2012 | Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil Acqua & Sapone Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo Acqua & Sapone |
---|
Jersey |
|
Acqua & Sapone (
UCI team code: ASA) was a professional continental
cycling team based in Italy and participated in
UCI Europe Tour and when selected as a wildcard to
UCI ProTour events. They were managed by
Palmiro Masciarelli, assisted by
directeur sportifs
Lorenzo Di Lorenzo,
Bruno Cenghialta and
Franco Gini. The team won team championship (or team points ranking) on the 2005–06 UCI Europe Tour.
The team folded at the end of the 2012 season, after losing their main backing.
[1]
- As of 13 January 2012.
[2]
- 2004
- Stage 3
Settimana Internazionale di Coppi e Bartali,
Crescenzo D'Amore
- Stage 5
Settimana Internazionale di Coppi e Bartali,
Ruggero Marzoli
- Stage 2
Giro d'Abruzzo,
Ruggero Marzoli
- Stage 2 & 6
Circuit des Mines,
Denis Bertolini
- Stage 2
Course de la Paix,
Denis Bertolini
- Stage 9
Giro d'Italia,
Fred Rodriguez
-
Wachovia Classic,
Fred Rodriguez
-
Czech Republic Road Race Championship,
Ondřej Sosenka
- Overall
Tour de Pologne,
Ondřej Sosenka
- Stage 5,
Rinaldo Nocentini
- Stage 8,
Ondřej Sosenka
- 2005
- Prologue
UNIQA Classic,
Ondřej Sosenka
- Stage 3b
Tour of Belgium,
Ondřej Sosenka
- Stage 1
Tour of Slovenia,
Ruggero Marzoli
-
Subida al Naranco,
Rinaldo Nocentini
-
Czech Republic Time Trial Championship,
Ondřej Sosenka
-
Trofeo Matteotti,
Ruggero Marzoli
-
Chrono des Herbiers,
Ondřej Sosenka
- 2006
- Stage 2
Settimana Lombarda,
Gabriele Balducci
-
Giro dell'Appennino,
Rinaldo Nocentini
- Stage 5
Course de la Paix,
Kanstantsin Sivtsov
- Overall
Circuit de Lorraine,
Juan Mauricio Soler
- Stage 2,
Juan Mauricio Soler
- Stage 2
Euskal Bizikleta,
Andrea Tonti
-
Belarus Road Race Championship,
Kanstantsin Sivtsov
-
Czech Republic Time Trial Championship,
Ondřej Sosenka
-
GP Fred Mengoni,
Andrea Tonti
-
Giro del Veneto,
Rinaldo Nocentini
-
Coppa Placci,
Rinaldo Nocentini
- 2007
- Stage 5
Tour Méditerranéen,
Gabriele Balducci
- Stage 2
Tirreno–Adriatico,
Alexandr Arekeev
- Overall
Settimana Internazionale di Coppi e Bartali,
Michele Scarponi
- Stage 2,
Michele Scarponi
- Stage 3
Giro del Trentino,
Stefano Garzelli
- Overall
Tour of Japan,
Francesco Masciarelli
- Stage 3 & 5,
Francesco Masciarelli
- Stage 14 & 16
Giro d'Italia,
Stefano Garzelli
- Stage 2
Tour of Slovenia,
Stefano Garzelli
-
Belarus Road Race Championship,
Branislau Samoilau
-
Belarus Time Trial Championship,
Andrei Kunitski
- Stage 3
Tour de Wallonie,
Giuseppe Palumbo
- Stage 3
Vuelta a Burgos,
Aurélien Passeron
-
Gran Premio Industria e Commercio Artigianato Carnaghese,
Aurélien Passeron
- 2008
- Stage 1
Giro della Provincia di Reggio Calabria,
Gabriele Balducci
-
Trofeo Laigueglia,
Luca Paolini
- Stage 3
Settimana Lombarda,
Gabriele Balducci
- Stage 5
Settimana Lombarda,
Branislau Samoilau
- Stage 6
Settimana Lombarda,
Francesco Failli
- Stage 2 & 4
Giro del Trentino,
Stefano Garzelli
- Stage 2
Vuelta a La Rioja,
Diego Milán
- Stage 2a & 3
Vuelta a Asturias,
Stefano Garzelli
- Stage 2
GP Paredes Rota dos Moveis,
Diego Milán
-
Belarus Time Trial Championship,
Andrei Kunitski
- Stage 1
Vuelta a Burgos,
Andrei Kunitski
-
Coppa Placci,
Luca Paolini
-
Grand Prix de Wallonie,
Stefano Garzelli
-
Giro del Lazio,
Francesco Masciarelli
- 2009
- Stage 6
Settimana Lombarda,
Luca Paolini
- Stages 4 & 17
Giro d'Italia,
Stefano Garzelli
-
Mountain classification
Giro d'Italia,
Stefano Garzelli
-
Coppa Bernocchi,
Luca Paolini
- 2010
- Stage 5
Tour Méditerranéen,
Francesco Masciarelli
- Overall
Tirreno–Adriatico,
Stefano Garzelli
- Stage 16
Giro d'Italia,
Stefano Garzelli
-
Road Race Championships,
Rafaâ Chtioui
- 2011
- Stage 2
Settimana Internazionale di Coppi e Bartali,
Claudio Corioni
-
Mountain classification
Giro d'Italia,
Stefano Garzelli
-
Gran Premio Città di Camaiore,
Fabio Taborre
-
Memorial Marco Pantani,
Fabio Taborre
-
Giro dell'Emilia,
Carlos Betancur
- 2012
-
Croatia Road Race Championships,
Vladimir Miholjević
-
Croatia Time Trial Championships,
Vladimir Miholjević
- Stage 4
Circuit de Lorraine,
Danilo Napolitano
- Stage 5
Tour of Belgium,
Carlos Betancur
-
Trofeo Melinda,
Carlos Betancur
- Stage 2
Tour of Austria,
Danilo Di Luca
- Stage 5
Tour of Austria,
Fabio Taborre
-
Gran Premio Nobili Rubinetterie,
Danilo Di Luca
- Stages 2, 4 & 5
Tour de Wallonie,
Danilo Napolitano
- Stage 5
Giro di Padania,
Carlos Betancur
- 2004
- Road Race Championship, Ondřej Sosenka
- 2005
- Time Trial Championship, Ondřej Sosenka
- 2006
- Belarus Road Race Championship, Kanstantsin Sivtsov
- Time Trial Championship, Ondřej Sosenka
- 2007
- Belarus Road Race Championship, Branislau Samoilau
- Belarus Time Trial Championship, Andrei Kunitski
- 2008
- Belarus Time Trial Championship, Andrei Kunitski
- 2010
- Tunisia Road Race Championships, Rafaâ Chtioui
- 2012
- Croatia Road Race Championships, Vladimir Miholjević
- Croatia Time Trial Championships, Vladimir Miholjević