Opening film | Café Society [2] |
---|---|
Closing film | I, Daniel Blake [3] |
Location | Cannes, France |
Founded | 1946 |
Awards |
Palme d'Or: I, Daniel Blake |
Hosted by | Laurent Lafitte |
No. of films | 21 (In Competition) 18 ( Un Certain Regard) 10 ( Short Film) |
Festival date | 11–22 May 2016 |
Website |
festival-cannes |
The 69th Cannes Film Festival was held from 11 to 22 May 2016. [4] Australian director George Miller was the president of the jury for the main competition. [5] French actor Laurent Lafitte was the host for the opening and closing ceremonies. On 15 March it was announced that Japanese director Naomi Kawase would serve as the Cinéfondation and Short Film Jury president. [6] American director Woody Allen's film Café Society opened the festival. [2] [7]
The Palme d'Or was awarded to the British film I, Daniel Blake directed by Ken Loach, [8] [9] which also served as closing film of the festival. [3] At a press conference, Loach said that he was "quietly stunned" to win. [10]
The films competing in the main competition section for the Palme d'Or were announced at a press conference on 14 April 2016: [19] [20] The Salesman, directed by Asghar Farhadi was added to the competition lineup on 22 April 2016. [21] The Palme d'Or winner has been highlighted.
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
American Honey | Andrea Arnold | United Kingdom, United States | |
Aquarius (QP) | Kleber Mendonça Filho | Brazil | |
Elle | Paul Verhoeven | France, Germany, Belgium | |
From the Land of the Moon | Mal de pierres | Nicole Garcia | France |
Graduation | Bacalaureat | Cristian Mungiu | Romania |
The Handmaiden (QP) | 아가씨 | Park Chan-wook | South Korea |
I, Daniel Blake (closing film) | Ken Loach | United Kingdom, France | |
It's Only the End of the World (QP) | Juste la fin du monde | Xavier Dolan | Canada, France |
Julieta | Pedro Almodóvar | Spain | |
The Last Face | Sean Penn | United States | |
Loving | Jeff Nichols | United States, United Kingdom | |
Ma' Rosa | Brillante Mendoza | Philippines | |
The Neon Demon (QP) | Nicolas Winding Refn | Denmark, United States | |
Paterson | Jim Jarmusch | United States | |
Personal Shopper | Olivier Assayas | France | |
The Salesman | فروشنده | Asghar Farhadi | Iran |
Sieranevada | Cristi Puiu | Romania, France, Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Republic of Macedonia | |
Slack Bay | Ma Loute | Bruno Dumont | France, Germany |
Staying Vertical (QP) | Rester Vertical | Alain Guiraudie | France |
Toni Erdmann | Maren Ade | Germany, Austria | |
The Unknown Girl | La Fille inconnue | Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne | Belgium |
The films competing in the Un Certain Regard section were announced at a press conference on 14 April 2016: [19] [20] Clash, directed by Mohamed Diab, was announced as the opening film for the Un Certain Regard section. Hell or High Water, directed by David Mackenzie was added to the Un Certain Regard lineup on 22 April 2016. [21] The Un Certain Regard Prize winner has been highlighted.
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
After the Storm | 海よりもまだ深く | Hirokazu Koreeda | Japan |
Apprentice | Boo Junfeng | Singapore, France, Germany | |
Beyond the Mountains and Hills | מעבר להרים ולגבעות | Eran Kolirin | Israel |
Captain Fantastic | Matt Ross | United States | |
Clash (opening film) | اشتباك | Mohamed Diab | Egypt, France, Germany, United Arab Emirates |
The Dancer (CdO) (QP) | La Danseuse | Stéphanie Di Giusto | France |
Dogs (CdO) | Câini | Bogdan Mirică | Romania, Bulgaria |
The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki (CdO) | Hymyilevä Mies | Juho Kuosmanen | Finland |
Harmonium | 淵に立つ | Kōji Fukada | Japan |
Hell or High Water | David Mackenzie | United States | |
Inversion | وارونگی | Behnam Behzadi | Iran |
The Long Night of Francisco Sanctis (CdO) | La larga noche de Francisco Sanctis | Francisco Márquez, Andrea Testa | Argentina |
Pericle | Pericle il Nero | Stefano Mordini | Italy |
Personal Affairs (CdO) | أمور شخصية | Maha Haj | Israel |
The Red Turtle (CdO) | La Tortue rouge | Michael Dudok de Wit | France, Japan |
The Stopover | Voir du pays | Delphine Coulin, Muriel Coulin | France |
The Student | (М)Ученик | Kirill Serebrennikov | Russia |
The Transfiguration (CdO) | Michael O'Shea | United States |
The following films were selected to screen out of competition: [19] [20] [21]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
The BFG | Steven Spielberg | United States, India | |
Café Society (opening film) | Woody Allen | United States | |
Money Monster | Jodie Foster | ||
The Nice Guys | Shane Black | ||
The Wailing | 곡성 | Na Hong-jin | South Korea |
Midnight Screenings | |||
Blood Father | Jean-François Richet | France | |
Gimme Danger (ŒdO) | Jim Jarmusch | United States | |
Train to Busan | 부산행 | Yeon Sang-ho | South Korea |
The following films were selected to receive Special Screening: [23] [24]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Prod. country |
---|---|---|---|
Le Cancre (QP) | Paul Vecchiali | France | |
Chouf | شوف | Karim Dridi | France, Tunisia |
The Death of Louis XIV | La Mort de Louis XIV | Albert Serra | France, Portugal, Spain |
Exile (ŒdO) | Exil | Rithy Panh | Cambodia |
Fool Moon | La Forêt de Quinconces | Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet | France |
Hands of Stone | Jonathan Jakubowicz | United States, Panama | |
Hissein Habré, A Chadian Tragedy (ŒdO) | Hissein Habré, une tragédie tchadienne | Mahamat-Saleh Haroun | Chad |
The Last Resort (ŒdO) | L'ultima spiaggia | Thanos Anastopoulos, Davide Del Degan | Italy |
Peshmerga | Bernard-Henri Lévy | France | |
Wrong Elements (ŒdO) | Jonathan Littell | France, Belgium |
The Cinéfondation section focuses on films made by students at film schools. The following 18 entries (14 fiction films and 4 animation films) were selected out of 2,300 submissions. More than one-third of the films selected represent schools participating in Cinéfondation for the first time. It is also the first time that a film representing Bosnian and Venezuelan film schools have been selected. More than half of the films selected were directed by women. [25] The winner of the Cinéfondation First Prize has been highlighted.
English title | Original title | Director(s) | School |
---|---|---|---|
1 Kilogram | Park Young-Ju | K-ARTS, South Korea | |
The Alan Dimension | Jac Clinch | NFTS, United Kingdom | |
All Rivers Run to the Sea | Toate fluviile curg în mare | Alexandru Badea | UNATC, Romania |
Anna | Or Sinai | Sam Spiegel Film and Television School, Israel | |
Aram | Fereshteh Parnian | Lumière University Lyon 2, France | |
Business | Malena Vain | Universidad del Cine, Argentina | |
Fine | Dobro | Marta Hernaiz Pidal | film.factory, Bosnia and Herzegovina |
Gabber Lover | Anna Cazenave Cambet | La Fémis, France | |
The Guilt, Probably | La culpa probablemente | Michael Labarca | Universidad de los Andes, Venezuela |
In the Hills | Hamid Ahmadi | London Film School, United Kingdom | |
Nest | Gudh | Saurav Rai | Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute, India |
The Noise of Licking | A nyalintás nesze | Nadja Andrasev | MOME, Hungary |
The Reasons in the World | Las razones del mundo | Ernesto Martínez Bucio | CCC, Mexico |
The Sleeping Saint | La santa che dorme | Laura Samani | Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia, Italy |
Somewhere | Ailleurs | Mélody Boulissière | E.N.S.A.D., France |
Submarine | Mounia Akl | Columbia University School of the Arts, United States | |
Trash | Poubelle | Alexandre Gilmet | INSAS, Belgium |
Whatever The Weather | Bei Wind und Wetter | Remo Scherrer | Hochschule Luzern - Design & Kunst, Switzerland |
Out of 5,008 entries, the following films were selected to compete for the Short Film Palme d'Or. [25] The Short film Palme d'Or winner has been highlighted.
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
4:15 P.M. The End of the World | 4:15 PM Sfarsitul Lumii | Catalin Rotaru, Gabi Virginia Sarga | Romania |
Après Suzanne | Félix Moati | France | |
Dreamlands | Sarah Dunlop | United Kingdom | |
Fight on a Swedish Beach | Simon Vahlne | Sweden | |
The Girl Who Danced with the Devil | A Moça que Dançou com o Diabo | João Paulo Miranda Maria | Brazil |
Imago | Raymund Ribay Gutierrez | Philippines | |
Law of the Lamb | صوف على الظهر | Lotfi Achour | Tunisia, France |
Mother | Madre | Simón Mesa Soto | Colombia |
The Silence | Il Silenzio | Farnoosh Samadi Frooshani, Ali Asgari | Italy |
Timecode | Juanjo Giménez | Spain |
The full line-up for the Cannes Classics section was announced on 20 April 2016. With the screening of the first prize of the Fipresci, for the celebration of the 70th anniversary of the International Federation of Film Critics awards. [26] [27] [28] [29] [30] [31] [32] [33]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
The Double Palm d'Or of 1966 | |||
The Birds, the Bees and the Italians (1966) | Signore & signori | Pietro Germi | Italy, France |
A Man and a Woman (1966) | Un homme et une femme | Claude Lelouch | France |
A Crossed Tribute to Raymond Depardon and Frederick Wiseman | |||
News Items (1983) | Faits divers | Raymond Depardon | France |
Hospital (1970) | Frederick Wiseman | United States | |
70th Anniversary of the FIPRESCI | |||
Farrebique (1946) | Farrebique ou Les quatre saisons | Georges Rouquier | France |
Special Screenings | |||
Planet of the Vampires (1965) | Terrore nello spazio | Mario Bava | Italy, Spain, United States |
Time to Die (1966) | Tiempo de morir | Arturo Ripstein | Mexico |
Restored Prints | |||
Adieu Bonaparte (1985) | وداعاً بونابرت | Youssef Chahine | Egypt, France |
The Day Shall Dawn (1959) | Jago hua savera | Aaejay Kardar | Pakistan |
Decalogue V and Decalogue VI (1990) | Dekalog, pięć and Dekalog, sześć | Krzysztof Kieślowski | Poland |
Howards End (1992) | James Ivory | United Kingdom, Japan, United States | |
Indochine (1992) | Régis Wargnier | France | |
Lady Killer (1937) | Gueule d'amour | Jean Grémillon | France, Germany |
The Last Chance (1945) | Die letzte Chance | Leopold Lindtberg | Switzerland |
Love (1971) | Szerelem | Károly Makk | Hungary |
Masculin Féminin (1966) | Masculin féminin: 15 faits précis | Jean-Luc Godard | France, Sweden |
Memories of Underdevelopment (1968) | Memorias del subdesarrollo | Tomás Gutiérrez Alea | Cuba |
Momotaro, Sacred Sailors (1945) | 桃太郎 海の神兵 | Mitsuyo Seo | Japan |
One-Eyed Jacks (1961) | Marlon Brando | United States | |
Pepper Candy aka Sweet and Sour (1963) | Dragées au poivre | Jacques Baratier | France, Italy |
The Pit and the Pendulum (1961) | Roger Corman | United States | |
Rendezvous in July (1949) | Rendez-vous de juillet | Jacques Becker | France |
Santi-Vina (1954) | Thavi Na Bangchang | Thailand | |
Solaris (1972) | Солярис | Andrei Tarkovsky | Soviet Union |
Sorcerer (1977) | William Friedkin | United States | |
Ugetsu (1953) | 雨月物語 | Kenji Mizoguchi | Japan |
Valley of Peace (1956) | Dolina miru | France Štiglic | Yugoslavia |
Valmont (1989) | Miloš Forman | France, United States | |
Voyage to the End of the Universe (1963) | Ikarie XB-1 | Jindřich Polák | Czechoslovakia |
Documentaries about Cinema | |||
The Cinema Travelers (CdO) (ŒdO) | Shirley Abraham, Amit Madheshiya | India | |
The Family Whistle (CdO) (ŒdO) | Michele Russo | Italy, United States | |
Cinema Novo (ŒdO) | Eryk Rocha | Brazil | |
Midnight Return: The Story of Billy Hayes and Turkey (CdO) (ŒdO) | Sally Sussman | United States, United Kingdom, Portugal, Turkey | |
Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds (ŒdO) | Alexis Bloom, Fisher Stevens | United States | |
Gentleman Rissient (ŒdO) | Benoît Jacquot, Pascal Mérigeau, Guy Seligmann | France | |
Close Encounters with Vilmos Zsigmond (CdO) (ŒdO) | Pierre Filmon | ||
Women Who Run Hollywood (ŒdO) | Et la femme créa Hollywood | Clara Kuperberg, Julia Kuperberg | |
Bernadette Lafont, and God Created the Free Woman (ŒdO) | Bernadette Lafont et Dieu créa la femme libre | Esther Hoffenberg | |
World Premiere Preview | |||
Journey Through French Cinema | Voyage à travers le cinéma français | Bertrand Tavernier | France |
The Cinéma de la Plage is a part of the Official Selection of the festival. The outdoors screenings at the beach cinema of Cannes are open to the public. [34]
Evening | English title | Original title | Director(s) | Country |
---|---|---|---|---|
Thursday 12 | Purple Rain (1984) | Albert Magnoli | United States | |
Friday 13 | King of Hearts (1966) | Le Roi de coeur | Philippe de Broca | France |
Saturday 14 | Coup de tête (1979) | Jean-Jacques Annaud | ||
Monday 16 | The Endless Summer (1966) | Bruce Brown | United States | |
Tuesday 17 | The Great Dictator (1940) | Charlie Chaplin | ||
Wednesday 18 | Sorcerer (1977) | William Friedkin | ||
Thursday 19 | The Easy Life (1962) | Il sorpasso | Dino Risi | Italy |
Friday 20 | Kiss Me Deadly (1955) | Robert Aldrich | United States | |
Saturday 21 | We All Loved Each Other So Much (1974) | C'eravamo tanto amati | Ettore Scola | Italy |
The full selection for the Critics' Week section was announced on 18 April 2016, at the section's website. [35] In Bed with Victoria, directed by Justine Triet was selected as the opening film for the Critics' Week section, while the short films Bonne Figure, directed by Sandrine Kiberlain, En Moi, directed by Laetitia Casta, and Kitty, directed by Chloë Sevigny were selected as its closing films. [36]
The winner of the Nespresso Grand Prize has been highlighted:
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
Album (CdO) | Albüm | Mehmet Can Mertoğlu | Turkey, France, Romania |
Diamond Island | Davy Chou | Cambodia, France, Germany, Thailand | |
Mimosas | Las Mimosas | Oliver Laxe | Spain, France, Morocco, Qatar |
One Week and a Day (CdO) | שבוע ויום | Asaph Polonsky | Israel |
Raw (CdO) (QP) | Grave | Julia Ducournau | France, Belgium |
Tramontane (CdO) | ربيع | Vatche Boulghourjian | Lebanon, France |
A Yellow Bird (CdO) | K. Rajagopal | Singapore, France |
The winner of the Discovery Award for Short Film has been highlighted:
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
Arnie | 阿尼 | Rina B. Tsou | Taiwan, Philippines |
Ascension | Ascensão | Pedro Peralta | Portugal |
Birth of a Leader | L'enfance d'un chef | Antoine de Bary | France |
Campo de Viboras | Cristèle Alves Meira | Portugal | |
Delusion Is Redemption to Those in Distress | O Delírio é A Redenção Dos Aflitos | Filipe Fernandes | Brazil |
Limbo | Konstantina Kotzamani | Greece | |
Oh What a Wonderful Feeling | François Jaros | Canada | |
Prenjak | Wregas Bhanuteja | Indonesia | |
Superbia | Luca Tóth | Hungary | |
The Virgin Soldier | Le Soldat vierge | Erwan Le Duc | France |
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
Apnea (CdO) (QP) | Apnée | Jean-Christophe Meurisse | France |
En Moi (closing film) | Laetitia Casta | France | |
From the Diary of a Wedding Photographer | מיומנו של צלם חתונות | Nadav Lapid | Israel |
Happy Times Will Come Soon | I tempi felici verranno presto | Alessandro Comodin | Italy, France |
In Bed with Victoria (opening film) | Victoria | Justine Triet | France |
Kitty (closing film) | Chloë Sevigny | United States | |
Los pasos del agua | César Augusto Acevedo | Colombia | |
Smile (closing film) | Bonne figure | Sandrine Kiberlain | France |
The full selection for the Directors' Fortnight section was announced on 19 April 2016, at the section's website. [37] [38] Sweet Dreams, directed by Marco Bellocchio was selected as the opening film for the Directors' Fortnight section and Dog Eat Dog, directed by Paul Schrader was selected as the closing film for the Directors' Fortnight section.
The winner of the Art Cinema Award has been highlighted:
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
After Love | L'Economie du Couple | Joachim Lafosse | France, Belgium |
The Together Project | L'Effet aquatique | Sólveig Anspach | France, Iceland |
Divines (CdO) (QP) | Uda Benyamina | France | |
Dog Eat Dog (closing film) | Paul Schrader | United States | |
Endless Poetry | Poesía sin fin | Alejandro Jodorowsky | Chile, Japan, France |
Fiore (QP) | Claudio Giovannesi | Italy, France | |
Like Crazy | La pazza gioia | Paolo Virzì | Italy, France |
The Lives of Thérèse (ŒdO) (QP) | Les Vies de Thérèse | Sébastien Lifshitz | France |
Mean Dreams | Nathan Morlando | Canada | |
Mercenary (CdO) | Mercenaire | Sacha Wolff | France |
My Life as a Zucchini (CdO) | Ma vie de courgette | Claude Barras | Switzerland, France |
Neruda | Pablo Larraín | Chile, Argentina, France, Spain | |
Psycho Raman | Anurag Kashyap | India | |
Risk (ŒdO) | Laura Poitras | United States, Germany | |
Sweet Dreams (opening film) | Fai bei sogni | Marco Bellocchio | Italy, France |
Tour de France | Rachid Djaïdani | France | |
Two Lovers and a Bear | Kim Nguyen | Canada | |
Wolf and Sheep (CdO) | گرگ و گوسفند | Shahrbanoo Sadat | Denmark, Afghanistan |
The winner of the Illy Prize for Short Film has been highlighted:
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
Abigail | Isabel Penoni, Valentina Homem | Brazil | |
The Beast | Zvir | Miroslav Sikavica | Croatia |
Chasse Royale | Romane Gueret, Lise Akoka | France | |
Decorado | Alberto Vázquez | Spain | |
Habat Shel Hakala | Tamar Rudoy | Israel | |
Happy End | Jan Saska | Czech Republic | |
Hitchhiker | Jero Yun | South Korea | |
Import | Ena Sendijarević | Netherlands | |
Kindil El Bahr | قنديل البحر | Damien Ounouri | Algeria |
Léthé | Déa Kulumbegashvili | France, Georgia | |
Listening to Beethoven | Garri Bardine | Russia |
The Association for Independent Cinema and its Distribution (ACID), an association of French and foreign film directors, demonstrates its support for nine films each year, seeking to provide support from filmmakers to other filmmakers. [39] [40] The full ACID selection was announced on 19 April 2016, at the section's website. [41]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
The Girl Without Hands | La Jeune Fille sans mains | Sébastien Laudenbach | France |
Isola | Fabianny Deschamps | ||
Madame B, histoire d'une nord-coréenne | Jero Yun | France, South Korea | |
Le Parc | Damien Manivel | France | |
Sac la mort | Emmanuel Parraud | ||
Swagger | Olivier Babinet | ||
Tombé du ciel | Wissam Charaf | France, Lebanon | |
Journey to Greenland | Le Voyage au Groenland | Sébastien Betbeder | France |
Willy 1er (QP) | Ludovic Boukherma, Zoran Boukherma, Marielle Gautier, Hugo P. Thomas |
Opening film | Café Society [2] |
---|---|
Closing film | I, Daniel Blake [3] |
Location | Cannes, France |
Founded | 1946 |
Awards |
Palme d'Or: I, Daniel Blake |
Hosted by | Laurent Lafitte |
No. of films | 21 (In Competition) 18 ( Un Certain Regard) 10 ( Short Film) |
Festival date | 11–22 May 2016 |
Website |
festival-cannes |
The 69th Cannes Film Festival was held from 11 to 22 May 2016. [4] Australian director George Miller was the president of the jury for the main competition. [5] French actor Laurent Lafitte was the host for the opening and closing ceremonies. On 15 March it was announced that Japanese director Naomi Kawase would serve as the Cinéfondation and Short Film Jury president. [6] American director Woody Allen's film Café Society opened the festival. [2] [7]
The Palme d'Or was awarded to the British film I, Daniel Blake directed by Ken Loach, [8] [9] which also served as closing film of the festival. [3] At a press conference, Loach said that he was "quietly stunned" to win. [10]
The films competing in the main competition section for the Palme d'Or were announced at a press conference on 14 April 2016: [19] [20] The Salesman, directed by Asghar Farhadi was added to the competition lineup on 22 April 2016. [21] The Palme d'Or winner has been highlighted.
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
American Honey | Andrea Arnold | United Kingdom, United States | |
Aquarius (QP) | Kleber Mendonça Filho | Brazil | |
Elle | Paul Verhoeven | France, Germany, Belgium | |
From the Land of the Moon | Mal de pierres | Nicole Garcia | France |
Graduation | Bacalaureat | Cristian Mungiu | Romania |
The Handmaiden (QP) | 아가씨 | Park Chan-wook | South Korea |
I, Daniel Blake (closing film) | Ken Loach | United Kingdom, France | |
It's Only the End of the World (QP) | Juste la fin du monde | Xavier Dolan | Canada, France |
Julieta | Pedro Almodóvar | Spain | |
The Last Face | Sean Penn | United States | |
Loving | Jeff Nichols | United States, United Kingdom | |
Ma' Rosa | Brillante Mendoza | Philippines | |
The Neon Demon (QP) | Nicolas Winding Refn | Denmark, United States | |
Paterson | Jim Jarmusch | United States | |
Personal Shopper | Olivier Assayas | France | |
The Salesman | فروشنده | Asghar Farhadi | Iran |
Sieranevada | Cristi Puiu | Romania, France, Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Republic of Macedonia | |
Slack Bay | Ma Loute | Bruno Dumont | France, Germany |
Staying Vertical (QP) | Rester Vertical | Alain Guiraudie | France |
Toni Erdmann | Maren Ade | Germany, Austria | |
The Unknown Girl | La Fille inconnue | Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne | Belgium |
The films competing in the Un Certain Regard section were announced at a press conference on 14 April 2016: [19] [20] Clash, directed by Mohamed Diab, was announced as the opening film for the Un Certain Regard section. Hell or High Water, directed by David Mackenzie was added to the Un Certain Regard lineup on 22 April 2016. [21] The Un Certain Regard Prize winner has been highlighted.
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
After the Storm | 海よりもまだ深く | Hirokazu Koreeda | Japan |
Apprentice | Boo Junfeng | Singapore, France, Germany | |
Beyond the Mountains and Hills | מעבר להרים ולגבעות | Eran Kolirin | Israel |
Captain Fantastic | Matt Ross | United States | |
Clash (opening film) | اشتباك | Mohamed Diab | Egypt, France, Germany, United Arab Emirates |
The Dancer (CdO) (QP) | La Danseuse | Stéphanie Di Giusto | France |
Dogs (CdO) | Câini | Bogdan Mirică | Romania, Bulgaria |
The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki (CdO) | Hymyilevä Mies | Juho Kuosmanen | Finland |
Harmonium | 淵に立つ | Kōji Fukada | Japan |
Hell or High Water | David Mackenzie | United States | |
Inversion | وارونگی | Behnam Behzadi | Iran |
The Long Night of Francisco Sanctis (CdO) | La larga noche de Francisco Sanctis | Francisco Márquez, Andrea Testa | Argentina |
Pericle | Pericle il Nero | Stefano Mordini | Italy |
Personal Affairs (CdO) | أمور شخصية | Maha Haj | Israel |
The Red Turtle (CdO) | La Tortue rouge | Michael Dudok de Wit | France, Japan |
The Stopover | Voir du pays | Delphine Coulin, Muriel Coulin | France |
The Student | (М)Ученик | Kirill Serebrennikov | Russia |
The Transfiguration (CdO) | Michael O'Shea | United States |
The following films were selected to screen out of competition: [19] [20] [21]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
The BFG | Steven Spielberg | United States, India | |
Café Society (opening film) | Woody Allen | United States | |
Money Monster | Jodie Foster | ||
The Nice Guys | Shane Black | ||
The Wailing | 곡성 | Na Hong-jin | South Korea |
Midnight Screenings | |||
Blood Father | Jean-François Richet | France | |
Gimme Danger (ŒdO) | Jim Jarmusch | United States | |
Train to Busan | 부산행 | Yeon Sang-ho | South Korea |
The following films were selected to receive Special Screening: [23] [24]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Prod. country |
---|---|---|---|
Le Cancre (QP) | Paul Vecchiali | France | |
Chouf | شوف | Karim Dridi | France, Tunisia |
The Death of Louis XIV | La Mort de Louis XIV | Albert Serra | France, Portugal, Spain |
Exile (ŒdO) | Exil | Rithy Panh | Cambodia |
Fool Moon | La Forêt de Quinconces | Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet | France |
Hands of Stone | Jonathan Jakubowicz | United States, Panama | |
Hissein Habré, A Chadian Tragedy (ŒdO) | Hissein Habré, une tragédie tchadienne | Mahamat-Saleh Haroun | Chad |
The Last Resort (ŒdO) | L'ultima spiaggia | Thanos Anastopoulos, Davide Del Degan | Italy |
Peshmerga | Bernard-Henri Lévy | France | |
Wrong Elements (ŒdO) | Jonathan Littell | France, Belgium |
The Cinéfondation section focuses on films made by students at film schools. The following 18 entries (14 fiction films and 4 animation films) were selected out of 2,300 submissions. More than one-third of the films selected represent schools participating in Cinéfondation for the first time. It is also the first time that a film representing Bosnian and Venezuelan film schools have been selected. More than half of the films selected were directed by women. [25] The winner of the Cinéfondation First Prize has been highlighted.
English title | Original title | Director(s) | School |
---|---|---|---|
1 Kilogram | Park Young-Ju | K-ARTS, South Korea | |
The Alan Dimension | Jac Clinch | NFTS, United Kingdom | |
All Rivers Run to the Sea | Toate fluviile curg în mare | Alexandru Badea | UNATC, Romania |
Anna | Or Sinai | Sam Spiegel Film and Television School, Israel | |
Aram | Fereshteh Parnian | Lumière University Lyon 2, France | |
Business | Malena Vain | Universidad del Cine, Argentina | |
Fine | Dobro | Marta Hernaiz Pidal | film.factory, Bosnia and Herzegovina |
Gabber Lover | Anna Cazenave Cambet | La Fémis, France | |
The Guilt, Probably | La culpa probablemente | Michael Labarca | Universidad de los Andes, Venezuela |
In the Hills | Hamid Ahmadi | London Film School, United Kingdom | |
Nest | Gudh | Saurav Rai | Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute, India |
The Noise of Licking | A nyalintás nesze | Nadja Andrasev | MOME, Hungary |
The Reasons in the World | Las razones del mundo | Ernesto Martínez Bucio | CCC, Mexico |
The Sleeping Saint | La santa che dorme | Laura Samani | Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia, Italy |
Somewhere | Ailleurs | Mélody Boulissière | E.N.S.A.D., France |
Submarine | Mounia Akl | Columbia University School of the Arts, United States | |
Trash | Poubelle | Alexandre Gilmet | INSAS, Belgium |
Whatever The Weather | Bei Wind und Wetter | Remo Scherrer | Hochschule Luzern - Design & Kunst, Switzerland |
Out of 5,008 entries, the following films were selected to compete for the Short Film Palme d'Or. [25] The Short film Palme d'Or winner has been highlighted.
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
4:15 P.M. The End of the World | 4:15 PM Sfarsitul Lumii | Catalin Rotaru, Gabi Virginia Sarga | Romania |
Après Suzanne | Félix Moati | France | |
Dreamlands | Sarah Dunlop | United Kingdom | |
Fight on a Swedish Beach | Simon Vahlne | Sweden | |
The Girl Who Danced with the Devil | A Moça que Dançou com o Diabo | João Paulo Miranda Maria | Brazil |
Imago | Raymund Ribay Gutierrez | Philippines | |
Law of the Lamb | صوف على الظهر | Lotfi Achour | Tunisia, France |
Mother | Madre | Simón Mesa Soto | Colombia |
The Silence | Il Silenzio | Farnoosh Samadi Frooshani, Ali Asgari | Italy |
Timecode | Juanjo Giménez | Spain |
The full line-up for the Cannes Classics section was announced on 20 April 2016. With the screening of the first prize of the Fipresci, for the celebration of the 70th anniversary of the International Federation of Film Critics awards. [26] [27] [28] [29] [30] [31] [32] [33]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
The Double Palm d'Or of 1966 | |||
The Birds, the Bees and the Italians (1966) | Signore & signori | Pietro Germi | Italy, France |
A Man and a Woman (1966) | Un homme et une femme | Claude Lelouch | France |
A Crossed Tribute to Raymond Depardon and Frederick Wiseman | |||
News Items (1983) | Faits divers | Raymond Depardon | France |
Hospital (1970) | Frederick Wiseman | United States | |
70th Anniversary of the FIPRESCI | |||
Farrebique (1946) | Farrebique ou Les quatre saisons | Georges Rouquier | France |
Special Screenings | |||
Planet of the Vampires (1965) | Terrore nello spazio | Mario Bava | Italy, Spain, United States |
Time to Die (1966) | Tiempo de morir | Arturo Ripstein | Mexico |
Restored Prints | |||
Adieu Bonaparte (1985) | وداعاً بونابرت | Youssef Chahine | Egypt, France |
The Day Shall Dawn (1959) | Jago hua savera | Aaejay Kardar | Pakistan |
Decalogue V and Decalogue VI (1990) | Dekalog, pięć and Dekalog, sześć | Krzysztof Kieślowski | Poland |
Howards End (1992) | James Ivory | United Kingdom, Japan, United States | |
Indochine (1992) | Régis Wargnier | France | |
Lady Killer (1937) | Gueule d'amour | Jean Grémillon | France, Germany |
The Last Chance (1945) | Die letzte Chance | Leopold Lindtberg | Switzerland |
Love (1971) | Szerelem | Károly Makk | Hungary |
Masculin Féminin (1966) | Masculin féminin: 15 faits précis | Jean-Luc Godard | France, Sweden |
Memories of Underdevelopment (1968) | Memorias del subdesarrollo | Tomás Gutiérrez Alea | Cuba |
Momotaro, Sacred Sailors (1945) | 桃太郎 海の神兵 | Mitsuyo Seo | Japan |
One-Eyed Jacks (1961) | Marlon Brando | United States | |
Pepper Candy aka Sweet and Sour (1963) | Dragées au poivre | Jacques Baratier | France, Italy |
The Pit and the Pendulum (1961) | Roger Corman | United States | |
Rendezvous in July (1949) | Rendez-vous de juillet | Jacques Becker | France |
Santi-Vina (1954) | Thavi Na Bangchang | Thailand | |
Solaris (1972) | Солярис | Andrei Tarkovsky | Soviet Union |
Sorcerer (1977) | William Friedkin | United States | |
Ugetsu (1953) | 雨月物語 | Kenji Mizoguchi | Japan |
Valley of Peace (1956) | Dolina miru | France Štiglic | Yugoslavia |
Valmont (1989) | Miloš Forman | France, United States | |
Voyage to the End of the Universe (1963) | Ikarie XB-1 | Jindřich Polák | Czechoslovakia |
Documentaries about Cinema | |||
The Cinema Travelers (CdO) (ŒdO) | Shirley Abraham, Amit Madheshiya | India | |
The Family Whistle (CdO) (ŒdO) | Michele Russo | Italy, United States | |
Cinema Novo (ŒdO) | Eryk Rocha | Brazil | |
Midnight Return: The Story of Billy Hayes and Turkey (CdO) (ŒdO) | Sally Sussman | United States, United Kingdom, Portugal, Turkey | |
Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds (ŒdO) | Alexis Bloom, Fisher Stevens | United States | |
Gentleman Rissient (ŒdO) | Benoît Jacquot, Pascal Mérigeau, Guy Seligmann | France | |
Close Encounters with Vilmos Zsigmond (CdO) (ŒdO) | Pierre Filmon | ||
Women Who Run Hollywood (ŒdO) | Et la femme créa Hollywood | Clara Kuperberg, Julia Kuperberg | |
Bernadette Lafont, and God Created the Free Woman (ŒdO) | Bernadette Lafont et Dieu créa la femme libre | Esther Hoffenberg | |
World Premiere Preview | |||
Journey Through French Cinema | Voyage à travers le cinéma français | Bertrand Tavernier | France |
The Cinéma de la Plage is a part of the Official Selection of the festival. The outdoors screenings at the beach cinema of Cannes are open to the public. [34]
Evening | English title | Original title | Director(s) | Country |
---|---|---|---|---|
Thursday 12 | Purple Rain (1984) | Albert Magnoli | United States | |
Friday 13 | King of Hearts (1966) | Le Roi de coeur | Philippe de Broca | France |
Saturday 14 | Coup de tête (1979) | Jean-Jacques Annaud | ||
Monday 16 | The Endless Summer (1966) | Bruce Brown | United States | |
Tuesday 17 | The Great Dictator (1940) | Charlie Chaplin | ||
Wednesday 18 | Sorcerer (1977) | William Friedkin | ||
Thursday 19 | The Easy Life (1962) | Il sorpasso | Dino Risi | Italy |
Friday 20 | Kiss Me Deadly (1955) | Robert Aldrich | United States | |
Saturday 21 | We All Loved Each Other So Much (1974) | C'eravamo tanto amati | Ettore Scola | Italy |
The full selection for the Critics' Week section was announced on 18 April 2016, at the section's website. [35] In Bed with Victoria, directed by Justine Triet was selected as the opening film for the Critics' Week section, while the short films Bonne Figure, directed by Sandrine Kiberlain, En Moi, directed by Laetitia Casta, and Kitty, directed by Chloë Sevigny were selected as its closing films. [36]
The winner of the Nespresso Grand Prize has been highlighted:
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
Album (CdO) | Albüm | Mehmet Can Mertoğlu | Turkey, France, Romania |
Diamond Island | Davy Chou | Cambodia, France, Germany, Thailand | |
Mimosas | Las Mimosas | Oliver Laxe | Spain, France, Morocco, Qatar |
One Week and a Day (CdO) | שבוע ויום | Asaph Polonsky | Israel |
Raw (CdO) (QP) | Grave | Julia Ducournau | France, Belgium |
Tramontane (CdO) | ربيع | Vatche Boulghourjian | Lebanon, France |
A Yellow Bird (CdO) | K. Rajagopal | Singapore, France |
The winner of the Discovery Award for Short Film has been highlighted:
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
Arnie | 阿尼 | Rina B. Tsou | Taiwan, Philippines |
Ascension | Ascensão | Pedro Peralta | Portugal |
Birth of a Leader | L'enfance d'un chef | Antoine de Bary | France |
Campo de Viboras | Cristèle Alves Meira | Portugal | |
Delusion Is Redemption to Those in Distress | O Delírio é A Redenção Dos Aflitos | Filipe Fernandes | Brazil |
Limbo | Konstantina Kotzamani | Greece | |
Oh What a Wonderful Feeling | François Jaros | Canada | |
Prenjak | Wregas Bhanuteja | Indonesia | |
Superbia | Luca Tóth | Hungary | |
The Virgin Soldier | Le Soldat vierge | Erwan Le Duc | France |
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
Apnea (CdO) (QP) | Apnée | Jean-Christophe Meurisse | France |
En Moi (closing film) | Laetitia Casta | France | |
From the Diary of a Wedding Photographer | מיומנו של צלם חתונות | Nadav Lapid | Israel |
Happy Times Will Come Soon | I tempi felici verranno presto | Alessandro Comodin | Italy, France |
In Bed with Victoria (opening film) | Victoria | Justine Triet | France |
Kitty (closing film) | Chloë Sevigny | United States | |
Los pasos del agua | César Augusto Acevedo | Colombia | |
Smile (closing film) | Bonne figure | Sandrine Kiberlain | France |
The full selection for the Directors' Fortnight section was announced on 19 April 2016, at the section's website. [37] [38] Sweet Dreams, directed by Marco Bellocchio was selected as the opening film for the Directors' Fortnight section and Dog Eat Dog, directed by Paul Schrader was selected as the closing film for the Directors' Fortnight section.
The winner of the Art Cinema Award has been highlighted:
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
After Love | L'Economie du Couple | Joachim Lafosse | France, Belgium |
The Together Project | L'Effet aquatique | Sólveig Anspach | France, Iceland |
Divines (CdO) (QP) | Uda Benyamina | France | |
Dog Eat Dog (closing film) | Paul Schrader | United States | |
Endless Poetry | Poesía sin fin | Alejandro Jodorowsky | Chile, Japan, France |
Fiore (QP) | Claudio Giovannesi | Italy, France | |
Like Crazy | La pazza gioia | Paolo Virzì | Italy, France |
The Lives of Thérèse (ŒdO) (QP) | Les Vies de Thérèse | Sébastien Lifshitz | France |
Mean Dreams | Nathan Morlando | Canada | |
Mercenary (CdO) | Mercenaire | Sacha Wolff | France |
My Life as a Zucchini (CdO) | Ma vie de courgette | Claude Barras | Switzerland, France |
Neruda | Pablo Larraín | Chile, Argentina, France, Spain | |
Psycho Raman | Anurag Kashyap | India | |
Risk (ŒdO) | Laura Poitras | United States, Germany | |
Sweet Dreams (opening film) | Fai bei sogni | Marco Bellocchio | Italy, France |
Tour de France | Rachid Djaïdani | France | |
Two Lovers and a Bear | Kim Nguyen | Canada | |
Wolf and Sheep (CdO) | گرگ و گوسفند | Shahrbanoo Sadat | Denmark, Afghanistan |
The winner of the Illy Prize for Short Film has been highlighted:
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
Abigail | Isabel Penoni, Valentina Homem | Brazil | |
The Beast | Zvir | Miroslav Sikavica | Croatia |
Chasse Royale | Romane Gueret, Lise Akoka | France | |
Decorado | Alberto Vázquez | Spain | |
Habat Shel Hakala | Tamar Rudoy | Israel | |
Happy End | Jan Saska | Czech Republic | |
Hitchhiker | Jero Yun | South Korea | |
Import | Ena Sendijarević | Netherlands | |
Kindil El Bahr | قنديل البحر | Damien Ounouri | Algeria |
Léthé | Déa Kulumbegashvili | France, Georgia | |
Listening to Beethoven | Garri Bardine | Russia |
The Association for Independent Cinema and its Distribution (ACID), an association of French and foreign film directors, demonstrates its support for nine films each year, seeking to provide support from filmmakers to other filmmakers. [39] [40] The full ACID selection was announced on 19 April 2016, at the section's website. [41]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
The Girl Without Hands | La Jeune Fille sans mains | Sébastien Laudenbach | France |
Isola | Fabianny Deschamps | ||
Madame B, histoire d'une nord-coréenne | Jero Yun | France, South Korea | |
Le Parc | Damien Manivel | France | |
Sac la mort | Emmanuel Parraud | ||
Swagger | Olivier Babinet | ||
Tombé du ciel | Wissam Charaf | France, Lebanon | |
Journey to Greenland | Le Voyage au Groenland | Sébastien Betbeder | France |
Willy 1er (QP) | Ludovic Boukherma, Zoran Boukherma, Marielle Gautier, Hugo P. Thomas |