Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 25–30 June | ||
Level | Super 300 | ||
Total prize money | US$210,000 | ||
Venue | Fort Worth Convention Center | ||
Location | Fort Worth, Texas, United States | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Yushi Tanaka | ||
Women's singles | Natsuki Nidaira | ||
Men's doubles |
Peeratchai Sukphun Pakkapon Teeraratsakul | ||
Women's doubles |
Rin Iwanaga Kie Nakanishi | ||
Mixed doubles |
Pakkapon Teeraratsakul Phataimas Muenwong | ||
|
The 2024 U.S. Open (officially known as the Yonex US Open 2024 for sponsorship reasons) was a badminton tournament which took place at Fort Worth, Texas, United States, from 25 to 30 June 2024 and had a total purse of $210,000.
The 2024 U.S. Open was the eighteenth tournament of the 2024 BWF World Tour and also a part of the U.S. Open Badminton Championships which has been held since 1954. This tournament was organized by the USA Badminton and sanctioned by the BWF. [1]
This international tournament was held at Fort Worth Convention Center, Texas, United States. [2]
Below is the point distribution table for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the BWF World Tour Super 300 event. [3]
Winner | Runner-up | 3/4 | 5/8 | 9/16 | 17/32 | 33/64 | 65/128 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7,000 | 5,950 | 4,900 | 3,850 | 2,750 | 1,670 | 660 | 320 |
The total prize money for this tournament was US$210,000. Distribution of prize money was in accordance with BWF regulations. [1]
Event | Winner | Finals | Semi-finals | Quarter-finals | Last 16 |
Singles | $15,750 | $7,980 | $3,045 | $1,260 | $735 |
Doubles | $16,590 | $7,980 | $2,940 | $1,522.50 | $787.50 |
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Jason Teh | 15 | 18 | |||||||||||
Yushi Tanaka | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Yushi Tanaka | 15 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
4 | Lei Lanxi | 21 | 18 | 15 | |||||||||
4 | Lei Lanxi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
2 | Koki Watanabe | 18 | 14 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lin C-y | 20 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
J Matias | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Matias | 19 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Liao J-f | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Liao J-f | 13 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
J Oldorff | 21 | 17 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Liao J-f | 21 | 6 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
J Teh | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | T Obayashi | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
K Wangcharoen | 14 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | T Obayashi | 21 | 18 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
J Teh | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Shetty | 21 | 12 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
J Teh | 18 | 21 | 21 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Su L-y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | XD Sheng | 14 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Su L-y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Zilberman | 14 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Zilberman | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | L Montoya | 15 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Su L-y | 21 | 14 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
Y Tanaka | 6 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | A Lanier | 18 | 21 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
Y Coelho | 21 | 7 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Y Coelho | 21 | 13 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Y Tanaka | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Y Tanaka | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
G Toti | 21 | 16 | 10 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Huang Y-k | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Shu | 9 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Huang Y-k | 18 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | P Rajawat | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Louda | 16 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | P Rajawat | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | P Rajawat | 21 | 11 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Lei LX | 15 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Wang ZX | 21 | 19 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Wang P-w | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Wang P-w | 21 | 8 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Lei LX | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
F Roth | 16 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Lei LX | 21 | 21 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
N Nguyen | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
L Garrido | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Nguyen | 17 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
U Canjura | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
U Canjura | 20 | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | K Cordón | 22 | 20 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
U Canjura | 8 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | K Watanabe | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Merklé | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Takahashi | 17 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Merklé | 20 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | K Watanabe | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | P Teeraratsakul | 9 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | K Watanabe | 21 | 21 |
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Beiwen Zhang | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||
Hina Akechi | 12 | 21 | |||||||||||
1 | Beiwen Zhang | 21 | 18 | 22 | |||||||||
6 | Natsuki Nidaira | 17 | 21 | 24 | |||||||||
7 | Malvika Bansod | 16 | 13 | ||||||||||
6 | Natsuki Nidaira | 21 | 21 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | BW Zhang | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Suizu | 13 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | BW Zhang | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
I Castillo | 10 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Gupta | 17 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
I Castillo | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | BW Zhang | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Hsu W-c | 14 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Hsu W-c | 16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | A Setién | 21 | 8 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Hsu W-c | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | N Chi | 8 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | J Dent | 9 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | N Chi | 21 | 21 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Sung S-y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Y Kantemyr | 7 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Sung S-y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Darragh | 15 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Darragh | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Cloteaux-Foucault | 18 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Sung S-y | 14 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
H Akechi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | L Lam | 20 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
H Akechi | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Akechi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J V Vieira | 16 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
I Jaiswal | 10 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
J V Vieira | 21 | 21 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
T Ng | 16 | 21 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
T Švábíková | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
T Švábíková | 21 | 19 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | M Bansod | 15 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
K Kuuba | 14 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Bansod | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | M Bansod | 10 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | K Gilmour | 21 | 15 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
S Solís | 11 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | E Shi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | E Shi | 16 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | K Gilmour | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Á Kőrösi | 17 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | K Gilmour | 21 | 21 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
P Buhrova | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Huang Y-h | 15 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Buhrova | 17 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | N Nidaira | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
V Sándorházi | 15 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | N Nidaira | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | N Nidaira | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | B Ongbamrungphan | 12 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Liang T-y | 21 | 18 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
R Chan | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Chan | 8 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | B Ongbamrungphan | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
V García | 7 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | B Ongbamrungphan | 21 | 21 |
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 |
Ben Lane Sean Vendy | 18 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||
4 |
Peeratchai Sukphun Pakkapon Teeraratsakul | 21 | 15 | 21 | |||||||||
4 |
Peeratchai Sukphun Pakkapon Teeraratsakul | 13 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
Liu Kuang-heng Yang Po-han | 21 | 16 | 11 | ||||||||||
Chang Ko-chi Chen Xin-yuan | 13 | 16 | |||||||||||
Liu Kuang-heng Yang Po-han | 21 | 21 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 |
B Lane S Vendy | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L Montoya T Tan | 9 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 |
B Lane S Vendy | 21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Cui HC Peng JQ | 16 | 21 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Chen C-k Chen S-f | 21 | 15 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
Cui HC Peng JQ | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
1 |
B Lane S Vendy | 21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Lu M-c Tang K-w | 13 | 21 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
7 |
Chen Z-r Lin Y-c | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J R Jansen K Neumann | 11 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 |
Chen Z-r Lin Y-c | 14 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Lu M-c Tang K-w | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lu C Po L-w | 17 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lu M-c Tang K-w | 21 | 22 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 |
P Sukphun P Teeraratsakul | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J B T Lai J L-c Mak | 11 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 |
P Sukphun P Teeraratsakul | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 |
A Lee S W Li | 9 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 |
A Q Lee S Xing | 12 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 |
A Lee S W Li | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
4 |
P Sukphun P Teeraratsakul | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Chen Z-y P Smith | 12 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 |
K P Garaga K S Pratheek | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Guildea P Reynolds | 14 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 |
K P Garaga K S Pratheek | 17 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
Chen Z-y P Smith | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Chen Z-y P Smith | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Chen T Q Zhang | 14 | 8 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
B Geiss J C Völker | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 |
B Dictado J H Lai | 14 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
B Geiss J C Völker | 16 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chang K-c Chen X-y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chang K-c Chen X-y | 21 | 14 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 |
V Chiu J Yuan | 17 | 21 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
Chang K-c Chen X-y | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3 |
A Søndergaard J Toft | 23 | 15 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
I Rusev I Stoynov | 21 | 14 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
I Batalha M Voigt | 12 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
I Batalha M Voigt | 15 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 |
A Søndergaard J Toft | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
F Farias D Silva | 15 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 |
A Søndergaard J Toft | 21 | 21 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
K Fu J Zhang | 7 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liu K-h Yang P-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liu K-h Yang P-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 |
C Grimley M Grimley | 19 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
Lin B-w Su C-h | 14 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 |
C Grimley M Grimley | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Liu K-h Yang P-h | 17 | 21 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 |
K Matsui K Tamate | 21 | 19 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
K Barkman V Ho | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 |
K Matsui K Tamate | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 |
K Matsui K Tamate | 21 | 10 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
2 |
K Mitsuhashi H Okamura | 16 | 21 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||
J Yang D Yao | 12 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 |
K Mitsuhashi H Okamura | 21 | 21 |
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 |
Rin Iwanaga Kie Nakanishi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
4 |
Annie Xu Kerry Xu | 12 | 17 | ||||||||||
1 |
Rin Iwanaga Kie Nakanishi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
3 |
Laksika Kanlaha Phataimas Muenwong | 19 | 15 | ||||||||||
3 |
Laksika Kanlaha Phataimas Muenwong | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
6 |
Rui Hirokami Yuna Kato | 17 | 10 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 |
R Iwanaga K Nakanishi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
N P Anthonisen A Tirtosentono | 9 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 |
R Iwanaga K Nakanishi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 |
F Corbett A Lee | 17 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
5 |
F Corbett A Lee | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Gai C Ho | 17 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Krawczyk J Yeung | 10 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Gai C Ho | 21 | 21 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 |
A Xu K Xu | 20 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Lee C-c Lin Y-y | 22 | 16 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
J Dent C Lai | 15 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee C-c Lin Y-y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 |
A Xu K Xu | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 |
P Buhrova Y Kantemyr | 13 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
8 |
P Buhrova Y Kantemyr | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
M Sjöö T Sjöö | 11 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
M Sjöö T Sjöö | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Mertosono K Sheung | 15 | 17 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
J Lima S Lima | 12 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Chang E Lin | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Chang E Lin | 8 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 |
Keng SL Zhang C | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 |
Keng SL Zhang C | 18 | 25 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
3 |
L Kanlaha P Muenwong | 21 | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
L Efler J MacPherson | 12 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wang TG Wang YD | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wang TG Wang YD | 10 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 |
L Kanlaha P Muenwong | 21 | 21 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
K Ngo J Siu | 13 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
I Lohau T P Nguyen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
I Lohau T P Nguyen | 21 | 13 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
6 |
R Hirokami Y Kato | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
6 |
R Hirokami Y Kato | 21 | 17 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
2 |
T Jolly G Gopichand | 17 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
Hsieh P-s Hung E-t | 21 | 11 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
2 |
T Jolly G Gopichand | 16 | 21 | 21 |
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Jan Colin Völker Isabel Lohau | 21 | 18 | 16 | ||||||||||
3 |
Pakkapon Teeraratsakul Phataimas Muenwong | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
3 |
Pakkapon Teeraratsakul Phataimas Muenwong | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
Jesper Toft Amalie Magelund | 21 | 19 | 13 | ||||||||||
Lu Chen Lee Chih-chen | 20 | 24 | 17 | ||||||||||
Jesper Toft Amalie Magelund | 22 | 22 | 21 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 |
V Chiu J Gai | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
T Q Zhang A Chang | 14 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 |
V Chiu J Gai | 19 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
J C Völker I Lohau | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J C Völker I Lohau | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Chong E Lin | 9 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
J C Völker I Lohau | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Dunn J MacPherson | 14 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 |
Zhou ZH Yang JY | 22 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Chang K-c Lin Y-y | 20 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
5 |
Zhou ZH Yang JY | 13 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
A Dunn J MacPherson | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Kapoor Gadde R S | 15 | 21 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
A Dunn J MacPherson | 21 | 18 | 21 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 |
P Teeraratsakul P Muenwong | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Lee K Ngo | 13 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 |
P Teeraratsakul P Muenwong | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
D Silva S Lima | 9 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Z Xu N Krawczyk | 15 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Silva S Lima | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 |
P Teeraratsakul P Muenwong | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Yuan C Ho | 14 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 |
M Zilberman S Zilberman | 13 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
J Yuan C Ho | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Yuan C Ho | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Devereux D Toepffer | 5 | 9 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
L Wang E Wang | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Wasuwat M Paiz Quan | 16 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Wang E Wang | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lu C Lee C-c | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
K Neumann L Efler | 11 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lu C Lee C-c | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lu C Lee C-c | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
Chen Z Y F Corbett | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chen Z Y F Corbett | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J B T Lai C Lai | 13 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chen Z Y F Corbett | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 |
F Farias J Lima | 17 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
Cheng X Li Q | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
F Farias J Lima | w | / | o |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Lu M-c Hung E-t | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Chi N Chi | 9 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lu M-c Hung E-t | 10 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 |
J R Jansen T P Nguyen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J H Lai J Yeung | 16 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 |
J R Jansen T P Nguyen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 |
J R Jansen T P Nguyen | 11 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
J Toft A Magelund | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Yang B Tam | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
B Katwal N Tamang | 10 | 21 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
J Yang B Tam | 18 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Toft A Magelund | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Toft A Magelund | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 |
P Smith A Lee | 8 | 20 |
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 25–30 June | ||
Level | Super 300 | ||
Total prize money | US$210,000 | ||
Venue | Fort Worth Convention Center | ||
Location | Fort Worth, Texas, United States | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Yushi Tanaka | ||
Women's singles | Natsuki Nidaira | ||
Men's doubles |
Peeratchai Sukphun Pakkapon Teeraratsakul | ||
Women's doubles |
Rin Iwanaga Kie Nakanishi | ||
Mixed doubles |
Pakkapon Teeraratsakul Phataimas Muenwong | ||
|
The 2024 U.S. Open (officially known as the Yonex US Open 2024 for sponsorship reasons) was a badminton tournament which took place at Fort Worth, Texas, United States, from 25 to 30 June 2024 and had a total purse of $210,000.
The 2024 U.S. Open was the eighteenth tournament of the 2024 BWF World Tour and also a part of the U.S. Open Badminton Championships which has been held since 1954. This tournament was organized by the USA Badminton and sanctioned by the BWF. [1]
This international tournament was held at Fort Worth Convention Center, Texas, United States. [2]
Below is the point distribution table for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the BWF World Tour Super 300 event. [3]
Winner | Runner-up | 3/4 | 5/8 | 9/16 | 17/32 | 33/64 | 65/128 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7,000 | 5,950 | 4,900 | 3,850 | 2,750 | 1,670 | 660 | 320 |
The total prize money for this tournament was US$210,000. Distribution of prize money was in accordance with BWF regulations. [1]
Event | Winner | Finals | Semi-finals | Quarter-finals | Last 16 |
Singles | $15,750 | $7,980 | $3,045 | $1,260 | $735 |
Doubles | $16,590 | $7,980 | $2,940 | $1,522.50 | $787.50 |
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Jason Teh | 15 | 18 | |||||||||||
Yushi Tanaka | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Yushi Tanaka | 15 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
4 | Lei Lanxi | 21 | 18 | 15 | |||||||||
4 | Lei Lanxi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
2 | Koki Watanabe | 18 | 14 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lin C-y | 20 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
J Matias | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Matias | 19 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Liao J-f | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Liao J-f | 13 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
J Oldorff | 21 | 17 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Liao J-f | 21 | 6 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
J Teh | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | T Obayashi | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
K Wangcharoen | 14 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | T Obayashi | 21 | 18 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
J Teh | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Shetty | 21 | 12 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
J Teh | 18 | 21 | 21 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Su L-y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | XD Sheng | 14 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Su L-y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Zilberman | 14 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Zilberman | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | L Montoya | 15 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Su L-y | 21 | 14 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
Y Tanaka | 6 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | A Lanier | 18 | 21 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
Y Coelho | 21 | 7 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Y Coelho | 21 | 13 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Y Tanaka | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Y Tanaka | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
G Toti | 21 | 16 | 10 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Huang Y-k | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Shu | 9 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Huang Y-k | 18 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | P Rajawat | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Louda | 16 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | P Rajawat | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | P Rajawat | 21 | 11 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Lei LX | 15 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Wang ZX | 21 | 19 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Wang P-w | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Wang P-w | 21 | 8 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Lei LX | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
F Roth | 16 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Lei LX | 21 | 21 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
N Nguyen | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
L Garrido | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Nguyen | 17 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
U Canjura | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
U Canjura | 20 | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | K Cordón | 22 | 20 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
U Canjura | 8 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | K Watanabe | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Merklé | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Takahashi | 17 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Merklé | 20 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | K Watanabe | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | P Teeraratsakul | 9 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | K Watanabe | 21 | 21 |
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Beiwen Zhang | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||
Hina Akechi | 12 | 21 | |||||||||||
1 | Beiwen Zhang | 21 | 18 | 22 | |||||||||
6 | Natsuki Nidaira | 17 | 21 | 24 | |||||||||
7 | Malvika Bansod | 16 | 13 | ||||||||||
6 | Natsuki Nidaira | 21 | 21 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | BW Zhang | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Suizu | 13 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | BW Zhang | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
I Castillo | 10 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Gupta | 17 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
I Castillo | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | BW Zhang | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Hsu W-c | 14 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Hsu W-c | 16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | A Setién | 21 | 8 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Hsu W-c | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | N Chi | 8 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | J Dent | 9 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | N Chi | 21 | 21 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Sung S-y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Y Kantemyr | 7 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Sung S-y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Darragh | 15 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Darragh | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Cloteaux-Foucault | 18 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Sung S-y | 14 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
H Akechi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | L Lam | 20 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
H Akechi | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Akechi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J V Vieira | 16 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
I Jaiswal | 10 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
J V Vieira | 21 | 21 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
T Ng | 16 | 21 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
T Švábíková | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
T Švábíková | 21 | 19 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | M Bansod | 15 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
K Kuuba | 14 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Bansod | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | M Bansod | 10 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | K Gilmour | 21 | 15 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
S Solís | 11 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | E Shi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | E Shi | 16 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | K Gilmour | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Á Kőrösi | 17 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | K Gilmour | 21 | 21 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
P Buhrova | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Huang Y-h | 15 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Buhrova | 17 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | N Nidaira | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
V Sándorházi | 15 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | N Nidaira | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | N Nidaira | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | B Ongbamrungphan | 12 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Liang T-y | 21 | 18 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
R Chan | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Chan | 8 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | B Ongbamrungphan | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
V García | 7 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | B Ongbamrungphan | 21 | 21 |
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 |
Ben Lane Sean Vendy | 18 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||
4 |
Peeratchai Sukphun Pakkapon Teeraratsakul | 21 | 15 | 21 | |||||||||
4 |
Peeratchai Sukphun Pakkapon Teeraratsakul | 13 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
Liu Kuang-heng Yang Po-han | 21 | 16 | 11 | ||||||||||
Chang Ko-chi Chen Xin-yuan | 13 | 16 | |||||||||||
Liu Kuang-heng Yang Po-han | 21 | 21 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 |
B Lane S Vendy | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L Montoya T Tan | 9 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 |
B Lane S Vendy | 21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Cui HC Peng JQ | 16 | 21 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Chen C-k Chen S-f | 21 | 15 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
Cui HC Peng JQ | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
1 |
B Lane S Vendy | 21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Lu M-c Tang K-w | 13 | 21 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
7 |
Chen Z-r Lin Y-c | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J R Jansen K Neumann | 11 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 |
Chen Z-r Lin Y-c | 14 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Lu M-c Tang K-w | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lu C Po L-w | 17 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lu M-c Tang K-w | 21 | 22 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 |
P Sukphun P Teeraratsakul | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J B T Lai J L-c Mak | 11 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 |
P Sukphun P Teeraratsakul | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 |
A Lee S W Li | 9 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 |
A Q Lee S Xing | 12 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 |
A Lee S W Li | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
4 |
P Sukphun P Teeraratsakul | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Chen Z-y P Smith | 12 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 |
K P Garaga K S Pratheek | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Guildea P Reynolds | 14 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 |
K P Garaga K S Pratheek | 17 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
Chen Z-y P Smith | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Chen Z-y P Smith | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Chen T Q Zhang | 14 | 8 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
B Geiss J C Völker | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 |
B Dictado J H Lai | 14 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
B Geiss J C Völker | 16 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chang K-c Chen X-y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chang K-c Chen X-y | 21 | 14 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 |
V Chiu J Yuan | 17 | 21 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
Chang K-c Chen X-y | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3 |
A Søndergaard J Toft | 23 | 15 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
I Rusev I Stoynov | 21 | 14 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
I Batalha M Voigt | 12 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
I Batalha M Voigt | 15 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 |
A Søndergaard J Toft | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
F Farias D Silva | 15 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 |
A Søndergaard J Toft | 21 | 21 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
K Fu J Zhang | 7 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liu K-h Yang P-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liu K-h Yang P-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 |
C Grimley M Grimley | 19 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
Lin B-w Su C-h | 14 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 |
C Grimley M Grimley | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Liu K-h Yang P-h | 17 | 21 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 |
K Matsui K Tamate | 21 | 19 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
K Barkman V Ho | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 |
K Matsui K Tamate | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 |
K Matsui K Tamate | 21 | 10 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
2 |
K Mitsuhashi H Okamura | 16 | 21 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||
J Yang D Yao | 12 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 |
K Mitsuhashi H Okamura | 21 | 21 |
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 |
Rin Iwanaga Kie Nakanishi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
4 |
Annie Xu Kerry Xu | 12 | 17 | ||||||||||
1 |
Rin Iwanaga Kie Nakanishi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
3 |
Laksika Kanlaha Phataimas Muenwong | 19 | 15 | ||||||||||
3 |
Laksika Kanlaha Phataimas Muenwong | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
6 |
Rui Hirokami Yuna Kato | 17 | 10 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 |
R Iwanaga K Nakanishi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
N P Anthonisen A Tirtosentono | 9 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 |
R Iwanaga K Nakanishi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 |
F Corbett A Lee | 17 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
5 |
F Corbett A Lee | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Gai C Ho | 17 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Krawczyk J Yeung | 10 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Gai C Ho | 21 | 21 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 |
A Xu K Xu | 20 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Lee C-c Lin Y-y | 22 | 16 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
J Dent C Lai | 15 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee C-c Lin Y-y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 |
A Xu K Xu | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 |
P Buhrova Y Kantemyr | 13 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
8 |
P Buhrova Y Kantemyr | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
M Sjöö T Sjöö | 11 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
M Sjöö T Sjöö | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Mertosono K Sheung | 15 | 17 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
J Lima S Lima | 12 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Chang E Lin | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Chang E Lin | 8 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 |
Keng SL Zhang C | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 |
Keng SL Zhang C | 18 | 25 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
3 |
L Kanlaha P Muenwong | 21 | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
L Efler J MacPherson | 12 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wang TG Wang YD | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wang TG Wang YD | 10 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 |
L Kanlaha P Muenwong | 21 | 21 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
K Ngo J Siu | 13 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
I Lohau T P Nguyen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
I Lohau T P Nguyen | 21 | 13 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
6 |
R Hirokami Y Kato | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
6 |
R Hirokami Y Kato | 21 | 17 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
2 |
T Jolly G Gopichand | 17 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
Hsieh P-s Hung E-t | 21 | 11 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
2 |
T Jolly G Gopichand | 16 | 21 | 21 |
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Jan Colin Völker Isabel Lohau | 21 | 18 | 16 | ||||||||||
3 |
Pakkapon Teeraratsakul Phataimas Muenwong | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
3 |
Pakkapon Teeraratsakul Phataimas Muenwong | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
Jesper Toft Amalie Magelund | 21 | 19 | 13 | ||||||||||
Lu Chen Lee Chih-chen | 20 | 24 | 17 | ||||||||||
Jesper Toft Amalie Magelund | 22 | 22 | 21 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 |
V Chiu J Gai | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
T Q Zhang A Chang | 14 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 |
V Chiu J Gai | 19 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
J C Völker I Lohau | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J C Völker I Lohau | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Chong E Lin | 9 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
J C Völker I Lohau | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Dunn J MacPherson | 14 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 |
Zhou ZH Yang JY | 22 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Chang K-c Lin Y-y | 20 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
5 |
Zhou ZH Yang JY | 13 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
A Dunn J MacPherson | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Kapoor Gadde R S | 15 | 21 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
A Dunn J MacPherson | 21 | 18 | 21 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 |
P Teeraratsakul P Muenwong | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Lee K Ngo | 13 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 |
P Teeraratsakul P Muenwong | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
D Silva S Lima | 9 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Z Xu N Krawczyk | 15 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Silva S Lima | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 |
P Teeraratsakul P Muenwong | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Yuan C Ho | 14 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 |
M Zilberman S Zilberman | 13 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
J Yuan C Ho | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Yuan C Ho | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Devereux D Toepffer | 5 | 9 |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
L Wang E Wang | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Wasuwat M Paiz Quan | 16 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Wang E Wang | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lu C Lee C-c | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
K Neumann L Efler | 11 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lu C Lee C-c | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lu C Lee C-c | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
Chen Z Y F Corbett | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chen Z Y F Corbett | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J B T Lai C Lai | 13 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chen Z Y F Corbett | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 |
F Farias J Lima | 17 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
Cheng X Li Q | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
F Farias J Lima | w | / | o |
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Lu M-c Hung E-t | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Chi N Chi | 9 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lu M-c Hung E-t | 10 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 |
J R Jansen T P Nguyen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J H Lai J Yeung | 16 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 |
J R Jansen T P Nguyen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 |
J R Jansen T P Nguyen | 11 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
J Toft A Magelund | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Yang B Tam | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
B Katwal N Tamang | 10 | 21 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
J Yang B Tam | 18 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Toft A Magelund | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Toft A Magelund | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 |
P Smith A Lee | 8 | 20 |