2024 UCI ProSeries | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dates | 15–19 April 2024 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stages | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Distance | 708.7 km (440.4 mi) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winning time | 18h 20' 43" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The 2024 Tour of the Alps is a road cycling stage race that took place between 15 and 19 April 2024 in the Austrian state of Tyrol and in the Italian provinces of Trentino and South Tyrol, which all make up the Tyrol–South Tyrol–Trentino Euroregion. The race is rated as a category 2.Pro event on the 2024 UCI ProSeries calendar, and is the 47th edition of the Tour of the Alps.
Nine UCI WorldTeams, seven UCI ProTeams, one UCI Continental team and Austrian national team made up the 18 teams that participated in the race. [1]
UCI WorldTeams
UCI ProTeams
UCI Continental Teams
National teams
Stage | Date | Course | Distance | Type | Stage winner | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15 April | Neumarkt to Kurtinig | 133.3 km (82.8 mi) | Intermediate stage | Tobias Foss ( NOR) | |
2 | 16 April | Salurn to Stans | 190.7 km (118.5 mi) | Intermediate stage | Alessandro De Marchi ( ITA) | |
3 | 17 April | Schwaz to Schwaz | 124.8 km (77.5 mi) | Intermediate stage | Juan Pedro López ( ESP) | |
4 | 18 April | Leifers to Borgo Valsugana | 141.3 km (87.8 mi) | Mountain stage | Simon Carr ( GBR) | |
5 | 19 April | Levico Terme to Levico Terme | 118.6 km (73.7 mi) | Intermediate stage | Aurélien Paret-Peintre ( FRA) | |
Total | 708.7 km (440.4 mi) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stage | Winner |
General classification |
Points classification |
Mountains classification |
Young rider classification |
Team classification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tobias Foss | Tobias Foss | Tobias Foss | Mattia Bais | Antonio Tiberi | Ineos Grenadiers |
2 | Alessandro De Marchi | Alessandro De Marchi | Team Jayco–AlUla | |||
3 | Juan Pedro López | Juan Pedro López | Tobias Foss | Decathlon–AG2R La Mondiale | ||
4 | Simon Carr | Simon Carr | Team Bahrain Victorious | |||
5 | Aurélien Paret-Peintre | |||||
Final | Juan Pedro López | Tobias Foss | Simon Carr | Antonio Tiberi | Team Bahrain Victorious |
Legend | |||
---|---|---|---|
Denotes the winner of the general classification | Denotes the winner of the mountains classification | ||
Denotes the winner of the points classification | Denotes the winner of the young rider classification |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Juan Pedro López ( ESP) | Lidl–Trek | 18h 20' 43" |
2 | Ben O'Connor ( AUS) | Decathlon–AG2R La Mondiale | + 38" |
3 | Antonio Tiberi ( ITA) | Team Bahrain Victorious | + 42" |
4 | Valentin Paret-Peintre ( FRA) | Decathlon–AG2R La Mondiale | + 48" |
5 | Romain Bardet ( FRA) | Team DSM–Firmenich PostNL | + 48" |
6 | Wout Poels ( NED) | Team Bahrain Victorious | + 48" |
7 | Michael Storer ( AUS) | Tudor Pro Cycling Team | + 1' 40" |
8 | Giulio Pellizzari ( ITA) | VF Group–Bardiani–CSF–Faizanè | + 1' 54" |
9 | Iván Sosa ( COL) | Movistar Team | + 2' 55" |
10 | Davide Piganzoli ( ITA) | Polti–Kometa | + 2' 58" |
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tobias Foss ( NOR) | Ineos Grenadiers | 57 |
2 | Antonio Tiberi ( ITA) | Team Bahrain Victorious | 42 |
3 | Juan Pedro López ( ESP) | Lidl–Trek | 36 |
4 | Simon Carr ( GBR) | EF Education–EasyPost | 35 |
5 | Aurélien Paret-Peintre ( FRA) | Decathlon–AG2R La Mondiale | 31 |
6 | Alessandro De Marchi ( ITA) | Team Jayco–AlUla | 31 |
7 | Mattia Bais ( ITA) | Polti–Kometa | 30 |
8 | Ben O'Connor ( AUS) | Decathlon–AG2R La Mondiale | 27 |
9 | Filippo Ganna ( ITA) | Ineos Grenadiers | 26 |
10 | Simon Pellaud ( SUI) | Tudor Pro Cycling Team | 26 |
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Simon Carr ( GBR) | EF Education–EasyPost | 24 |
2 | Wout Poels ( NED) | Team Bahrain Victorious | 20 |
3 | Juan Pedro López ( ESP) | Lidl–Trek | 14 |
4 | Hugh Carthy ( GBR) | EF Education–EasyPost | 10 |
5 | Giulio Pellizzari ( ITA) | VF Group–Bardiani–CSF–Faizanè | 10 |
6 | Mattia Bais ( ITA) | Polti–Kometa | 9 |
7 | Geraint Thomas ( GBR) | Ineos Grenadiers | 8 |
8 | Sergio Higuita ( COL) | Bora–Hansgrohe | 8 |
9 | Aurélien Paret-Peintre ( FRA) | Decathlon–AG2R La Mondiale | 8 |
10 | Luca Covili ( ITA) | VF Group–Bardiani–CSF–Faizanè | 8 |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Antonio Tiberi ( ITA) | Team Bahrain Victorious | 18h 21' 25" |
2 | Valentin Paret-Peintre ( FRA) | Decathlon–AG2R La Mondiale | + 2" |
3 | Giulio Pellizzari ( ITA) | VF Group–Bardiani–CSF–Faizanè | + 1' 12" |
4 | Davide Piganzoli ( ITA) | Polti–Kometa | + 2' 16" |
5 | Mathys Rondel ( FRA) | Tudor Pro Cycling Team | + 3' 35" |
6 | Jorge Gutiérrez ( ESP) | Equipo Kern Pharma | + 13' 19" |
7 | Nicolás Alustiza ( ESP) | Euskaltel–Euskadi | + 37' 47" |
8 | Robbe Dhont ( BEL) | Team DSM–Firmenich PostNL | + 46' 11" |
9 | Nils Aebersold ( SUI) | Lidl–Trek | + 46' 59" |
10 | Kilian Verschueren ( FRA) | Decathlon–AG2R La Mondiale | + 48' 48" |
Rank | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
1 | Team Bahrain Victorious | 55h 13' 25" |
2 | Decathlon–AG2R La Mondiale | + 5' 55" |
3 | Movistar Team | + 21' 37" |
4 | Ineos Grenadiers | + 26' 21" |
5 | Lidl–Trek | + 26' 51" |
6 | Tudor Pro Cycling Team | + 28' 45" |
7 | Euskaltel–Euskadi | + 33' 50" |
8 | Team DSM–Firmenich PostNL | + 34' 45" |
9 | EF Education–EasyPost | + 34' 49" |
10 | Equipo Kern Pharma | + 37' 45" |
2024 UCI ProSeries | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dates | 15–19 April 2024 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stages | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Distance | 708.7 km (440.4 mi) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winning time | 18h 20' 43" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The 2024 Tour of the Alps is a road cycling stage race that took place between 15 and 19 April 2024 in the Austrian state of Tyrol and in the Italian provinces of Trentino and South Tyrol, which all make up the Tyrol–South Tyrol–Trentino Euroregion. The race is rated as a category 2.Pro event on the 2024 UCI ProSeries calendar, and is the 47th edition of the Tour of the Alps.
Nine UCI WorldTeams, seven UCI ProTeams, one UCI Continental team and Austrian national team made up the 18 teams that participated in the race. [1]
UCI WorldTeams
UCI ProTeams
UCI Continental Teams
National teams
Stage | Date | Course | Distance | Type | Stage winner | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15 April | Neumarkt to Kurtinig | 133.3 km (82.8 mi) | Intermediate stage | Tobias Foss ( NOR) | |
2 | 16 April | Salurn to Stans | 190.7 km (118.5 mi) | Intermediate stage | Alessandro De Marchi ( ITA) | |
3 | 17 April | Schwaz to Schwaz | 124.8 km (77.5 mi) | Intermediate stage | Juan Pedro López ( ESP) | |
4 | 18 April | Leifers to Borgo Valsugana | 141.3 km (87.8 mi) | Mountain stage | Simon Carr ( GBR) | |
5 | 19 April | Levico Terme to Levico Terme | 118.6 km (73.7 mi) | Intermediate stage | Aurélien Paret-Peintre ( FRA) | |
Total | 708.7 km (440.4 mi) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stage | Winner |
General classification |
Points classification |
Mountains classification |
Young rider classification |
Team classification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tobias Foss | Tobias Foss | Tobias Foss | Mattia Bais | Antonio Tiberi | Ineos Grenadiers |
2 | Alessandro De Marchi | Alessandro De Marchi | Team Jayco–AlUla | |||
3 | Juan Pedro López | Juan Pedro López | Tobias Foss | Decathlon–AG2R La Mondiale | ||
4 | Simon Carr | Simon Carr | Team Bahrain Victorious | |||
5 | Aurélien Paret-Peintre | |||||
Final | Juan Pedro López | Tobias Foss | Simon Carr | Antonio Tiberi | Team Bahrain Victorious |
Legend | |||
---|---|---|---|
Denotes the winner of the general classification | Denotes the winner of the mountains classification | ||
Denotes the winner of the points classification | Denotes the winner of the young rider classification |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Juan Pedro López ( ESP) | Lidl–Trek | 18h 20' 43" |
2 | Ben O'Connor ( AUS) | Decathlon–AG2R La Mondiale | + 38" |
3 | Antonio Tiberi ( ITA) | Team Bahrain Victorious | + 42" |
4 | Valentin Paret-Peintre ( FRA) | Decathlon–AG2R La Mondiale | + 48" |
5 | Romain Bardet ( FRA) | Team DSM–Firmenich PostNL | + 48" |
6 | Wout Poels ( NED) | Team Bahrain Victorious | + 48" |
7 | Michael Storer ( AUS) | Tudor Pro Cycling Team | + 1' 40" |
8 | Giulio Pellizzari ( ITA) | VF Group–Bardiani–CSF–Faizanè | + 1' 54" |
9 | Iván Sosa ( COL) | Movistar Team | + 2' 55" |
10 | Davide Piganzoli ( ITA) | Polti–Kometa | + 2' 58" |
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tobias Foss ( NOR) | Ineos Grenadiers | 57 |
2 | Antonio Tiberi ( ITA) | Team Bahrain Victorious | 42 |
3 | Juan Pedro López ( ESP) | Lidl–Trek | 36 |
4 | Simon Carr ( GBR) | EF Education–EasyPost | 35 |
5 | Aurélien Paret-Peintre ( FRA) | Decathlon–AG2R La Mondiale | 31 |
6 | Alessandro De Marchi ( ITA) | Team Jayco–AlUla | 31 |
7 | Mattia Bais ( ITA) | Polti–Kometa | 30 |
8 | Ben O'Connor ( AUS) | Decathlon–AG2R La Mondiale | 27 |
9 | Filippo Ganna ( ITA) | Ineos Grenadiers | 26 |
10 | Simon Pellaud ( SUI) | Tudor Pro Cycling Team | 26 |
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Simon Carr ( GBR) | EF Education–EasyPost | 24 |
2 | Wout Poels ( NED) | Team Bahrain Victorious | 20 |
3 | Juan Pedro López ( ESP) | Lidl–Trek | 14 |
4 | Hugh Carthy ( GBR) | EF Education–EasyPost | 10 |
5 | Giulio Pellizzari ( ITA) | VF Group–Bardiani–CSF–Faizanè | 10 |
6 | Mattia Bais ( ITA) | Polti–Kometa | 9 |
7 | Geraint Thomas ( GBR) | Ineos Grenadiers | 8 |
8 | Sergio Higuita ( COL) | Bora–Hansgrohe | 8 |
9 | Aurélien Paret-Peintre ( FRA) | Decathlon–AG2R La Mondiale | 8 |
10 | Luca Covili ( ITA) | VF Group–Bardiani–CSF–Faizanè | 8 |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Antonio Tiberi ( ITA) | Team Bahrain Victorious | 18h 21' 25" |
2 | Valentin Paret-Peintre ( FRA) | Decathlon–AG2R La Mondiale | + 2" |
3 | Giulio Pellizzari ( ITA) | VF Group–Bardiani–CSF–Faizanè | + 1' 12" |
4 | Davide Piganzoli ( ITA) | Polti–Kometa | + 2' 16" |
5 | Mathys Rondel ( FRA) | Tudor Pro Cycling Team | + 3' 35" |
6 | Jorge Gutiérrez ( ESP) | Equipo Kern Pharma | + 13' 19" |
7 | Nicolás Alustiza ( ESP) | Euskaltel–Euskadi | + 37' 47" |
8 | Robbe Dhont ( BEL) | Team DSM–Firmenich PostNL | + 46' 11" |
9 | Nils Aebersold ( SUI) | Lidl–Trek | + 46' 59" |
10 | Kilian Verschueren ( FRA) | Decathlon–AG2R La Mondiale | + 48' 48" |
Rank | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
1 | Team Bahrain Victorious | 55h 13' 25" |
2 | Decathlon–AG2R La Mondiale | + 5' 55" |
3 | Movistar Team | + 21' 37" |
4 | Ineos Grenadiers | + 26' 21" |
5 | Lidl–Trek | + 26' 51" |
6 | Tudor Pro Cycling Team | + 28' 45" |
7 | Euskaltel–Euskadi | + 33' 50" |
8 | Team DSM–Firmenich PostNL | + 34' 45" |
9 | EF Education–EasyPost | + 34' 49" |
10 | Equipo Kern Pharma | + 37' 45" |