2024 UCI America Tour | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dates | 6–11 February 2024 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stages | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Distance | 925.1 km (574.8 mi) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winning time | 21h 18' 26" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The 2024 Tour Colombia was a road cycling stage race that took place between 6 and 11 February 2024 starting in the city of Paipa and ending in Bogotá. The race is rated as a category 2.1 event on the 2024 UCI America Tour calendar, and was the 4th edition of the Tour Colombia. [1]
Three UCI WorldTeams, two UCI ProTeams, fourteen UCI Continental teams and five national teams make up the 24 teams that participated in the race. Each team entered a full squad of six riders with the exception of EF Education–EasyPost and the Colombian national team entering five, for a total of 142 riders who started the race. [2]
UCI WorldTeams
UCI ProTeams
UCI Continental Teams
National teams
Stage | Date | Course | Distance | Type | Stage winner | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 February | Paipa to Duitama | 155.8 km (96.8 mi) | Flat stage | Fernando Gaviria ( COL) | |
2 | 7 February | Paipa to Santa Rosa de Viterbo | 168.6 km (104.8 mi) | Hilly stage | Harold Tejada ( COL) | |
3 | 8 February | Tunja to Tunja | 141.9 km (88.2 mi) | Flat stage | Alejandro Osorio ( COL) | |
4 | 9 February | Paipa to Zipaquirá | 181.8 km (113.0 mi) | Hilly stage | Mark Cavendish ( GBR) | |
5 | 10 February | Cota to Alto del Vino | 138.3 km (85.9 mi) | Mountain stage | Richard Carapaz ( ECU) | |
6 | 11 February | Sopó to Bogota | 138.7 km (86.2 mi) | Hilly stage | Jhonatan Restrepo ( COL) | |
Total | 654.415 km (406.635 mi) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stage | Winner |
General classification |
Points classification |
Mountains classification |
Young rider classification |
Sprints classification |
Team classification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fernando Gaviria | Fernando Gaviria | Fernando Gaviria | Not awarded | Jose Ramon Muñiz | David Santiago Gomez | Movistar Team |
2 | Harold Tejada | Harold Tejada | Andrea Piccolo | Yeison Reyes | Cesar David Guavita | Astana Qazaqstan Team | |
3 | Alejandro Osorio | Rodrigo Contreras | Rodrigo Contreras | GW Erco Shimano | |||
4 | Mark Cavendish | Fernando Gaviria | |||||
5 | Richard Carapaz | Rodrigo Contreras | Richard Carapaz | Jose Ramon Muñiz | EF Education–EasyPost | ||
6 | Jhonatan Restrepo | Richard Carapaz | |||||
Final | Rodrigo Contreras | Richard Carapaz | Richard Carapaz | Jose Ramon Muñiz | David Santiago Gomez | EF Education–EasyPost |
Legend | |||
---|---|---|---|
Denotes the winner of the general classification | Denotes the winner of the points classification | ||
Denotes the winner of the mountains classification | Denotes the winner of the young rider classification | ||
Denotes the winner of the sprints classification |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Rodrigo Contreras ( COL) | Nu Colombia | 21h 18' 26" |
2 | Richard Carapaz ( ECU) | EF Education–EasyPost | + 6" |
3 | Jonathan Klever Caicedo ( ECU) | Petrolike | + 26" |
4 | Rigoberto Urán ( COL) | EF Education–EasyPost | + 50" |
5 | Egan Bernal ( COL) | Colombia | + 1' 01" |
6 | Harold Tejada ( COL) | Astana Qazaqstan Team | + 1' 26" |
7 | Iván Sosa ( COL) | Movistar Team | + 1' 33" |
8 | Esteban Chaves ( COL) | EF Education–EasyPost | + 1' 46" |
9 | Daniel Méndez ( COL) | Nu Colombia | + 1' 54" |
10 | Yeison Reyes ( COL) | Team Sistecredito | + 2' 52" |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Richard Carapaz ( ECU) | EF Education–EasyPost | 36 |
2 | Rodrigo Contreras ( COL) | Nu Colombia | 36 |
3 | Harold Tejada ( COL) | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 31 |
4 | Jhonatan Restrepo ( COL) | Colombia | 29 |
5 | Jonathan Klever Caicedo ( ECU) | Petrolike | 28 |
6 | Fernando Gaviria ( COL) | Movistar Team | 27 |
7 | Alejandro Osorio ( COL) | GW Erco Shimano | 25 |
8 | Mark Cavendish ( GBR) | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 25 |
9 | David Santiago Gomez ( COL) | Team Sistecredito | 23 |
10 | Rigoberto Urán ( COL) | EF Education–EasyPost | 20 |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Richard Carapaz ( ECU) | EF Education–EasyPost | 15 |
2 | Jonathan Klever Caicedo ( ECU) | Petrolike | 13 |
3 | Rodrigo Contreras ( COL) | Nu Colombia | 12 |
4 | Egan Bernal ( COL) | Colombia | 8 |
5 | Yeison Reyes ( COL) | Team Sistecredito | 7 |
6 | Rigoberto Urán ( COL) | EF Education–EasyPost | 6 |
7 | Daniel Méndez ( COL) | Nu Colombia | 5 |
8 | Iván Sosa ( COL) | Movistar Team | 4 |
9 | Danny Osorio ( COL) | Orgullo Paisa | 3 |
10 | Wilson Haro ( ECU) | Ecuador | 3 |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jose Ramon Muñiz ( MEX) | Petrolike | 21h 25' 22" |
2 | Brandon Rojas ( COL) | GW Erco Shimano | + 59" |
3 | Diego Pescador ( COL) | GW Erco Shimano | + 4' 48" |
4 | César David Guavita ( COL) | Colombia Potencia de la Vida–Strongman | + 18' 41" |
5 | Hugo Rodríguez ( COL) | Colombia | + 31' 11" |
6 | Freddy Avila ( COL) | Colombia Potencia de la Vida–Strongman | + 34' 01" |
7 | Cesar Pantoja ( COL) | Orgullo Paisa | + 35' 16" |
8 | Michiel Lambrecht ( BEL) | Bingoal WB | + 35' 30" |
9 | Ivan Ojeda ( COL) | Colombia Potencia de la Vida–Strongman | + 37' 41" |
10 | Franklin Revelo ( ECU) | Team Saitel | + 42' 06" |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | David Santiago Gomez ( COL) | Team Sistecredito | 23 |
2 | Richard Carapaz ( ECU) | EF Education–EasyPost | 7 |
3 | Bernardo Suaza ( COL) | Petrolike | 7 |
4 | Alexey Lutsenko ( KAZ) | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 6 |
5 | Lauro Chaman ( BRA) | Swift Carbon Pro Cycling Brasil | 6 |
6 | Harold Tejada ( COL) | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 6 |
7 | Javier Jamaica ( COL) | Team Medellín | 4 |
8 | Wilson Haro ( ECU) | Ecuador | 4 |
9 | Rait Ärm ( EST) | Estonia | 4 |
10 | Brandon Rojas ( COL) | GW Erco Shimano | 3 |
Rank | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
1 | EF Education–EasyPost | 63h 58' 04" |
2 | Nu Colombia | + 4' 53" |
3 | Colombia | + 14' 16" |
4 | Petrolike | + 15' 58" |
5 | Astana Qazaqstan Team | + 16' 59" |
6 | Team Sistecredito | + 20' 08" |
7 | GW Erco Shimano | + 21' 19" |
8 | Movistar Team | + 22' 48" |
9 | Team Medellín | + 47' 46" |
10 | Colombia Potencia de la Vida–Strongman | + 1h 04' 06" |
2024 UCI America Tour | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dates | 6–11 February 2024 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stages | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Distance | 925.1 km (574.8 mi) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winning time | 21h 18' 26" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The 2024 Tour Colombia was a road cycling stage race that took place between 6 and 11 February 2024 starting in the city of Paipa and ending in Bogotá. The race is rated as a category 2.1 event on the 2024 UCI America Tour calendar, and was the 4th edition of the Tour Colombia. [1]
Three UCI WorldTeams, two UCI ProTeams, fourteen UCI Continental teams and five national teams make up the 24 teams that participated in the race. Each team entered a full squad of six riders with the exception of EF Education–EasyPost and the Colombian national team entering five, for a total of 142 riders who started the race. [2]
UCI WorldTeams
UCI ProTeams
UCI Continental Teams
National teams
Stage | Date | Course | Distance | Type | Stage winner | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 February | Paipa to Duitama | 155.8 km (96.8 mi) | Flat stage | Fernando Gaviria ( COL) | |
2 | 7 February | Paipa to Santa Rosa de Viterbo | 168.6 km (104.8 mi) | Hilly stage | Harold Tejada ( COL) | |
3 | 8 February | Tunja to Tunja | 141.9 km (88.2 mi) | Flat stage | Alejandro Osorio ( COL) | |
4 | 9 February | Paipa to Zipaquirá | 181.8 km (113.0 mi) | Hilly stage | Mark Cavendish ( GBR) | |
5 | 10 February | Cota to Alto del Vino | 138.3 km (85.9 mi) | Mountain stage | Richard Carapaz ( ECU) | |
6 | 11 February | Sopó to Bogota | 138.7 km (86.2 mi) | Hilly stage | Jhonatan Restrepo ( COL) | |
Total | 654.415 km (406.635 mi) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stage | Winner |
General classification |
Points classification |
Mountains classification |
Young rider classification |
Sprints classification |
Team classification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fernando Gaviria | Fernando Gaviria | Fernando Gaviria | Not awarded | Jose Ramon Muñiz | David Santiago Gomez | Movistar Team |
2 | Harold Tejada | Harold Tejada | Andrea Piccolo | Yeison Reyes | Cesar David Guavita | Astana Qazaqstan Team | |
3 | Alejandro Osorio | Rodrigo Contreras | Rodrigo Contreras | GW Erco Shimano | |||
4 | Mark Cavendish | Fernando Gaviria | |||||
5 | Richard Carapaz | Rodrigo Contreras | Richard Carapaz | Jose Ramon Muñiz | EF Education–EasyPost | ||
6 | Jhonatan Restrepo | Richard Carapaz | |||||
Final | Rodrigo Contreras | Richard Carapaz | Richard Carapaz | Jose Ramon Muñiz | David Santiago Gomez | EF Education–EasyPost |
Legend | |||
---|---|---|---|
Denotes the winner of the general classification | Denotes the winner of the points classification | ||
Denotes the winner of the mountains classification | Denotes the winner of the young rider classification | ||
Denotes the winner of the sprints classification |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Rodrigo Contreras ( COL) | Nu Colombia | 21h 18' 26" |
2 | Richard Carapaz ( ECU) | EF Education–EasyPost | + 6" |
3 | Jonathan Klever Caicedo ( ECU) | Petrolike | + 26" |
4 | Rigoberto Urán ( COL) | EF Education–EasyPost | + 50" |
5 | Egan Bernal ( COL) | Colombia | + 1' 01" |
6 | Harold Tejada ( COL) | Astana Qazaqstan Team | + 1' 26" |
7 | Iván Sosa ( COL) | Movistar Team | + 1' 33" |
8 | Esteban Chaves ( COL) | EF Education–EasyPost | + 1' 46" |
9 | Daniel Méndez ( COL) | Nu Colombia | + 1' 54" |
10 | Yeison Reyes ( COL) | Team Sistecredito | + 2' 52" |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Richard Carapaz ( ECU) | EF Education–EasyPost | 36 |
2 | Rodrigo Contreras ( COL) | Nu Colombia | 36 |
3 | Harold Tejada ( COL) | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 31 |
4 | Jhonatan Restrepo ( COL) | Colombia | 29 |
5 | Jonathan Klever Caicedo ( ECU) | Petrolike | 28 |
6 | Fernando Gaviria ( COL) | Movistar Team | 27 |
7 | Alejandro Osorio ( COL) | GW Erco Shimano | 25 |
8 | Mark Cavendish ( GBR) | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 25 |
9 | David Santiago Gomez ( COL) | Team Sistecredito | 23 |
10 | Rigoberto Urán ( COL) | EF Education–EasyPost | 20 |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Richard Carapaz ( ECU) | EF Education–EasyPost | 15 |
2 | Jonathan Klever Caicedo ( ECU) | Petrolike | 13 |
3 | Rodrigo Contreras ( COL) | Nu Colombia | 12 |
4 | Egan Bernal ( COL) | Colombia | 8 |
5 | Yeison Reyes ( COL) | Team Sistecredito | 7 |
6 | Rigoberto Urán ( COL) | EF Education–EasyPost | 6 |
7 | Daniel Méndez ( COL) | Nu Colombia | 5 |
8 | Iván Sosa ( COL) | Movistar Team | 4 |
9 | Danny Osorio ( COL) | Orgullo Paisa | 3 |
10 | Wilson Haro ( ECU) | Ecuador | 3 |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jose Ramon Muñiz ( MEX) | Petrolike | 21h 25' 22" |
2 | Brandon Rojas ( COL) | GW Erco Shimano | + 59" |
3 | Diego Pescador ( COL) | GW Erco Shimano | + 4' 48" |
4 | César David Guavita ( COL) | Colombia Potencia de la Vida–Strongman | + 18' 41" |
5 | Hugo Rodríguez ( COL) | Colombia | + 31' 11" |
6 | Freddy Avila ( COL) | Colombia Potencia de la Vida–Strongman | + 34' 01" |
7 | Cesar Pantoja ( COL) | Orgullo Paisa | + 35' 16" |
8 | Michiel Lambrecht ( BEL) | Bingoal WB | + 35' 30" |
9 | Ivan Ojeda ( COL) | Colombia Potencia de la Vida–Strongman | + 37' 41" |
10 | Franklin Revelo ( ECU) | Team Saitel | + 42' 06" |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | David Santiago Gomez ( COL) | Team Sistecredito | 23 |
2 | Richard Carapaz ( ECU) | EF Education–EasyPost | 7 |
3 | Bernardo Suaza ( COL) | Petrolike | 7 |
4 | Alexey Lutsenko ( KAZ) | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 6 |
5 | Lauro Chaman ( BRA) | Swift Carbon Pro Cycling Brasil | 6 |
6 | Harold Tejada ( COL) | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 6 |
7 | Javier Jamaica ( COL) | Team Medellín | 4 |
8 | Wilson Haro ( ECU) | Ecuador | 4 |
9 | Rait Ärm ( EST) | Estonia | 4 |
10 | Brandon Rojas ( COL) | GW Erco Shimano | 3 |
Rank | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
1 | EF Education–EasyPost | 63h 58' 04" |
2 | Nu Colombia | + 4' 53" |
3 | Colombia | + 14' 16" |
4 | Petrolike | + 15' 58" |
5 | Astana Qazaqstan Team | + 16' 59" |
6 | Team Sistecredito | + 20' 08" |
7 | GW Erco Shimano | + 21' 19" |
8 | Movistar Team | + 22' 48" |
9 | Team Medellín | + 47' 46" |
10 | Colombia Potencia de la Vida–Strongman | + 1h 04' 06" |