Season | 2024 |
---|---|
Dates | 5 April – 14 October 2024 |
Matches played | 128 |
Goals scored | 309 (2.41 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Lucas González (13 goals) |
Biggest home win |
Dep. Recoleta 6–0
Dep. Santaní (15 April) |
Biggest away win |
Martín Ledesma 0–4
Tembetary (26 May) |
Highest scoring | Martín Ledesma 4–4
Rubio Ñu (21 June) |
←
2023
2025 →
All statistics correct as of 15 July 2024. |
The 2024 División Intermedia season, named "Homenaje a Daniel Giménez, Félix Quiñonez e Isidoro Benítez", is the 106th season of the second-tier league of Paraguayan football and the 27th under the División Intermedia name. The season began on 5 April and is scheduled to end on 14 October 2024, and the fixtures for the season were drawn on 28 November 2023. [1] [2]
16 teams take part in the competition, which is played under a double round-robin system with teams playing each other twice, once at home and once away for a total of 30 matches. The top two teams at the end of the season will be promoted to the Paraguayan Primera División for the 2025 season, while the bottom three teams in the relegation table at the end of the season will be relegated: teams located within 50 kilometres of Asunción are relegated to Primera División B, while teams from outside Greater Asunción and the Central Department are relegated to Primera División B Nacional.
16 teams compete in the season: 11 teams from the previous División Intermedia season plus the two teams relegated from Primera División in its 2023 season ( Guaireña and Resistencia), the 2023 Primera División B champions Tembetary, the 2023 Primera División B Nacional champions 12 de Junio, and the 2022–23 Campeonato Nacional de Interligas champions Encarnación. [3]
Promoted to 2024 Primera División | Relegated from 2023 Primera División | Promoted from 2023 Tercera División | Relegated to 2024 Tercera División |
---|---|---|---|
Sol de América 2 de Mayo |
Guaireña Resistencia |
12 de Junio (
Primera B Nacional) Encarnación ( Campeonato Nacional de Interligas) Tembetary ( Primera B Metropolitana) |
Atyrá (Primera B Nacional) 24 de Setiembre (Primera B Metropolitana) 12 de Octubre (Primera B Metropolitana) |
Team | City | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
3 de Febrero | Ciudad del Este | Antonio Aranda | 23,500 |
12 de Junio | Villa Hayes | Facundo de León | 6,000 |
Atlético Colegiales | Lambaré | Luciano Zacarías | 4,500 |
Deportivo Recoleta | Asunción | CARDIF [4] | 1,800 |
Deportivo Santaní | San Estanislao | Juan José Vázquez | 8,000 |
Encarnación | Encarnación | Villa Alegre | 16,000 |
Fernando de la Mora | Asunción | Emiliano Ghezzi | 6,000 |
Guaireña | Villarrica | Parque del Guairá | 11,000 |
Independiente (CG) | Asunción | Ricardo Gregor | 4,000 |
Martín Ledesma | Capiatá | Enrique Soler | 5,000 |
Pastoreo | Juan Manuel Frutos | Liga Caaguazú de Fútbol [5] | 5,000 |
Resistencia | Asunción | Tomás Beggan Correa | 3,500 |
Rubio Ñu | Asunción | La Arboleda | 8,000 |
San Lorenzo | San Lorenzo | Gunther Vogel | 5,000 |
Sportivo Carapeguá | Carapeguá | Municipal de Carapeguá | 10,000 |
Tembetary | Villa Elisa | Luis Alfonso Giagni [i] | 11,000 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Deportivo Recoleta | 16 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 36 | 14 | +22 | 35 | Promotion to Primera División |
2 | Tembetary | 16 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 22 | 14 | +8 | 30 | |
3 | San Lorenzo | 16 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 21 | 16 | +5 | 28 [a] | |
4 | Sportivo Carapeguá | 16 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 23 | 15 | +8 | 28 [a] | |
5 | Resistencia | 16 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 18 | 15 | +3 | 27 | |
6 | Encarnación | 16 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 23 | 20 | +3 | 24 | |
7 | Fernando de la Mora | 16 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 20 | 18 | +2 | 23 | |
8 | Independiente (CG) | 16 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 17 | +1 | 22 | |
9 | Rubio Ñu | 16 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 21 | 23 | −2 | 21 [b] | |
10 | Martín Ledesma | 16 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 18 | 22 | −4 | 21 [b] | |
11 | Guaireña [c] | 16 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 16 | 13 | +3 | 21 [b] | |
12 | Deportivo Santaní | 16 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 18 | 23 | −5 | 20 | |
13 | 12 de Junio | 16 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 20 | −6 | 16 | |
14 | 3 de Febrero | 16 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 19 | −9 | 14 | |
15 | Pastoreo | 16 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 14 | 27 | −13 | 12 | |
16 | Atlético Colegiales | 16 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 17 | 33 | −16 | 6 |
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lucas González | Deportivo Recoleta | 13 |
2 | Luis Galeano | Fernando de la Mora | 9 |
3 | Fernando Escobar | Resistencia | 6 |
César Villagra | Rubio Ñu | ||
5 | Juan Roa | Tembetary | 5 |
Jesús Cáceres | Guaireña | ||
Iván Salcedo | Sportivo Carapeguá | ||
8 | Juan Lucumí | Atlético Colegiales | 4 |
Ronald Acuña | Encarnación | ||
Wilfrido Báez | Deportivo Recoleta | ||
Augusto Giménez | Sportivo Carapeguá | ||
Osmar Leguizamón | Sportivo Carapeguá | ||
Alex Cáceres | Encarnación | ||
Víctor Ayala | San Lorenzo |
Source: APF
Relegation is determined at the end of the season by computing an average of the number of points earned per game over the past three seasons. The three teams with the lowest average will be relegated to Primera División B or Primera División B Nacional for the following season, depending on their geographical location.
Pos |
Team |
2022 Pts |
2023 Pts |
2024 Pts |
Total Pts |
Total Pld |
Avg | Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tembetary | — | — | 30 | 30 | 16 | 1.875 | |
2 | Deportivo Recoleta | — | 51 | 35 | 86 | 46 | 1.87 | |
3 | Resistencia | — | — | 27 | 27 | 16 | 1.688 | |
4 | San Lorenzo | 54 | 42 | 28 | 124 | 76 | 1.632 | |
5 | Fernando de la Mora | 48 | 48 | 23 | 119 | 76 | 1.566 | |
6 | Sportivo Carapeguá | — | 43 | 28 | 71 | 46 | 1.543 | |
7 | Encarnación | — | — | 24 | 24 | 16 | 1.5 | |
8 | Independiente (CG) | 41 | 51 | 22 | 114 | 76 | 1.5 | |
9 | Rubio Ñu | 44 | 44 | 21 | 109 | 76 | 1.434 | |
10 | Pastoreo | 53 | 43 | 12 | 108 | 76 | 1.421 | |
11 | Guaireña | — | — | 21 | 21 | 16 | 1.313 | |
12 | Martín Ledesma | 45 | 31 | 21 | 97 | 76 | 1.276 | |
13 | Deportivo Santaní | 33 | 44 | 20 | 97 | 76 | 1.276 | |
14 | 3 de Febrero | 35 | 39 | 14 | 88 | 76 | 1.158 | Relegation to Primera B Metropolitana or Primera B Nacional |
15 | 12 de Junio | — | — | 16 | 16 | 16 | 1 | |
16 | Atlético Colegiales | 36 | 32 | 6 | 74 | 76 | 0.974 |
Updated to match(es) played on 15 July 2024. Source: APF
Season | 2024 |
---|---|
Dates | 5 April – 14 October 2024 |
Matches played | 128 |
Goals scored | 309 (2.41 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Lucas González (13 goals) |
Biggest home win |
Dep. Recoleta 6–0
Dep. Santaní (15 April) |
Biggest away win |
Martín Ledesma 0–4
Tembetary (26 May) |
Highest scoring | Martín Ledesma 4–4
Rubio Ñu (21 June) |
←
2023
2025 →
All statistics correct as of 15 July 2024. |
The 2024 División Intermedia season, named "Homenaje a Daniel Giménez, Félix Quiñonez e Isidoro Benítez", is the 106th season of the second-tier league of Paraguayan football and the 27th under the División Intermedia name. The season began on 5 April and is scheduled to end on 14 October 2024, and the fixtures for the season were drawn on 28 November 2023. [1] [2]
16 teams take part in the competition, which is played under a double round-robin system with teams playing each other twice, once at home and once away for a total of 30 matches. The top two teams at the end of the season will be promoted to the Paraguayan Primera División for the 2025 season, while the bottom three teams in the relegation table at the end of the season will be relegated: teams located within 50 kilometres of Asunción are relegated to Primera División B, while teams from outside Greater Asunción and the Central Department are relegated to Primera División B Nacional.
16 teams compete in the season: 11 teams from the previous División Intermedia season plus the two teams relegated from Primera División in its 2023 season ( Guaireña and Resistencia), the 2023 Primera División B champions Tembetary, the 2023 Primera División B Nacional champions 12 de Junio, and the 2022–23 Campeonato Nacional de Interligas champions Encarnación. [3]
Promoted to 2024 Primera División | Relegated from 2023 Primera División | Promoted from 2023 Tercera División | Relegated to 2024 Tercera División |
---|---|---|---|
Sol de América 2 de Mayo |
Guaireña Resistencia |
12 de Junio (
Primera B Nacional) Encarnación ( Campeonato Nacional de Interligas) Tembetary ( Primera B Metropolitana) |
Atyrá (Primera B Nacional) 24 de Setiembre (Primera B Metropolitana) 12 de Octubre (Primera B Metropolitana) |
Team | City | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
3 de Febrero | Ciudad del Este | Antonio Aranda | 23,500 |
12 de Junio | Villa Hayes | Facundo de León | 6,000 |
Atlético Colegiales | Lambaré | Luciano Zacarías | 4,500 |
Deportivo Recoleta | Asunción | CARDIF [4] | 1,800 |
Deportivo Santaní | San Estanislao | Juan José Vázquez | 8,000 |
Encarnación | Encarnación | Villa Alegre | 16,000 |
Fernando de la Mora | Asunción | Emiliano Ghezzi | 6,000 |
Guaireña | Villarrica | Parque del Guairá | 11,000 |
Independiente (CG) | Asunción | Ricardo Gregor | 4,000 |
Martín Ledesma | Capiatá | Enrique Soler | 5,000 |
Pastoreo | Juan Manuel Frutos | Liga Caaguazú de Fútbol [5] | 5,000 |
Resistencia | Asunción | Tomás Beggan Correa | 3,500 |
Rubio Ñu | Asunción | La Arboleda | 8,000 |
San Lorenzo | San Lorenzo | Gunther Vogel | 5,000 |
Sportivo Carapeguá | Carapeguá | Municipal de Carapeguá | 10,000 |
Tembetary | Villa Elisa | Luis Alfonso Giagni [i] | 11,000 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Deportivo Recoleta | 16 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 36 | 14 | +22 | 35 | Promotion to Primera División |
2 | Tembetary | 16 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 22 | 14 | +8 | 30 | |
3 | San Lorenzo | 16 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 21 | 16 | +5 | 28 [a] | |
4 | Sportivo Carapeguá | 16 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 23 | 15 | +8 | 28 [a] | |
5 | Resistencia | 16 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 18 | 15 | +3 | 27 | |
6 | Encarnación | 16 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 23 | 20 | +3 | 24 | |
7 | Fernando de la Mora | 16 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 20 | 18 | +2 | 23 | |
8 | Independiente (CG) | 16 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 17 | +1 | 22 | |
9 | Rubio Ñu | 16 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 21 | 23 | −2 | 21 [b] | |
10 | Martín Ledesma | 16 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 18 | 22 | −4 | 21 [b] | |
11 | Guaireña [c] | 16 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 16 | 13 | +3 | 21 [b] | |
12 | Deportivo Santaní | 16 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 18 | 23 | −5 | 20 | |
13 | 12 de Junio | 16 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 20 | −6 | 16 | |
14 | 3 de Febrero | 16 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 19 | −9 | 14 | |
15 | Pastoreo | 16 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 14 | 27 | −13 | 12 | |
16 | Atlético Colegiales | 16 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 17 | 33 | −16 | 6 |
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lucas González | Deportivo Recoleta | 13 |
2 | Luis Galeano | Fernando de la Mora | 9 |
3 | Fernando Escobar | Resistencia | 6 |
César Villagra | Rubio Ñu | ||
5 | Juan Roa | Tembetary | 5 |
Jesús Cáceres | Guaireña | ||
Iván Salcedo | Sportivo Carapeguá | ||
8 | Juan Lucumí | Atlético Colegiales | 4 |
Ronald Acuña | Encarnación | ||
Wilfrido Báez | Deportivo Recoleta | ||
Augusto Giménez | Sportivo Carapeguá | ||
Osmar Leguizamón | Sportivo Carapeguá | ||
Alex Cáceres | Encarnación | ||
Víctor Ayala | San Lorenzo |
Source: APF
Relegation is determined at the end of the season by computing an average of the number of points earned per game over the past three seasons. The three teams with the lowest average will be relegated to Primera División B or Primera División B Nacional for the following season, depending on their geographical location.
Pos |
Team |
2022 Pts |
2023 Pts |
2024 Pts |
Total Pts |
Total Pld |
Avg | Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tembetary | — | — | 30 | 30 | 16 | 1.875 | |
2 | Deportivo Recoleta | — | 51 | 35 | 86 | 46 | 1.87 | |
3 | Resistencia | — | — | 27 | 27 | 16 | 1.688 | |
4 | San Lorenzo | 54 | 42 | 28 | 124 | 76 | 1.632 | |
5 | Fernando de la Mora | 48 | 48 | 23 | 119 | 76 | 1.566 | |
6 | Sportivo Carapeguá | — | 43 | 28 | 71 | 46 | 1.543 | |
7 | Encarnación | — | — | 24 | 24 | 16 | 1.5 | |
8 | Independiente (CG) | 41 | 51 | 22 | 114 | 76 | 1.5 | |
9 | Rubio Ñu | 44 | 44 | 21 | 109 | 76 | 1.434 | |
10 | Pastoreo | 53 | 43 | 12 | 108 | 76 | 1.421 | |
11 | Guaireña | — | — | 21 | 21 | 16 | 1.313 | |
12 | Martín Ledesma | 45 | 31 | 21 | 97 | 76 | 1.276 | |
13 | Deportivo Santaní | 33 | 44 | 20 | 97 | 76 | 1.276 | |
14 | 3 de Febrero | 35 | 39 | 14 | 88 | 76 | 1.158 | Relegation to Primera B Metropolitana or Primera B Nacional |
15 | 12 de Junio | — | — | 16 | 16 | 16 | 1 | |
16 | Atlético Colegiales | 36 | 32 | 6 | 74 | 76 | 0.974 |
Updated to match(es) played on 15 July 2024. Source: APF