The 2024 Formula 4 Australian Championship is the sixth season of the Formula 4 Australian Championship and the first one since 2019. Top Speed was appointed as the new organizer and promoter as the series switched to the Tatuus F4-T421 car and the Abarth engine. [1]
The category gives drivers a way to compete and contest in an FIA-certified open wheel category in Australia, with four rounds in the country and a season finale at Sepang International Circuit, a Category 1 former Formula 1 track. This also allows racers the chance to earn FIA super license points and have an even easier way to transition to competition overseas in a most cost-effective manner, with the same Tatuus F4 T421 GEN2 used internationally.
For the first time, the top five drivers after the third round of the Top Speed-run 2024 Formula 4 Australian Championship will be invited to attend Sepang for the five-day Scuderia Ferrari Driver Academy Asia Pacific and Oceania Selection Program event, provided they meet the selection criteria.
|
|
The scheduled consisting of 15 races over 5 rounds was published on 28 November 2023. [8]
Round | Circuit | Date | Pole Position | Fastest Lap | Winning Driver | Winning Team | Secondary Class Winner | Supporting | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | R1 |
The Bend Motorsport Park ( Tailem Bend, South Australia) |
4 May | James Piszcyk | James Piszcyk | James Piszcyk | AGI Sport | R:
Seth Gilmore M: John Paul Drake |
|
R2 | 5 May | James Piszcyk | James Piszcyk | AGI Sport | R:
Seth Gilmore M: Mark Rosser | ||||
R3 | James Piszcyk | James Piszcyk | James Piszcyk | AGI Sport | R:
Seth Gilmore M: Mark Rosser | ||||
2 | R1 |
The Bend Motorsport Park ( Tailem Bend, South Australia) |
8–9 June | R: M: |
Lamborghini Super Trofeo Asia Australian Formula Open Radical Cup Australia | ||||
R2 | R: M: | ||||||||
R3 | R: M: | ||||||||
3 | R1 |
Queensland Raceway ( Willowbank, Queensland) |
13–14 July | R: M: |
TCR Australia Touring Car Series Australian National Trans Am Series | ||||
R2 | R: M: | ||||||||
R3 | R: M: | ||||||||
4 | R1 |
Sydney Motorsport Park ( Eastern Creek, New South Wales) |
3–4 August | R: M: |
|||||
R2 | R: M: | ||||||||
R3 | R: M: | ||||||||
5 | R1 |
Sepang International Circuit ( Sepang, Malaysia) |
7–8 September | R: M: |
Thailand Super Series Malaysia Championship Series | ||||
R2 | R: M: | ||||||||
R3 | R: M: |
Points are awarded as follows.
Position | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | 25 | 18 | 15 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
|
Bold – Pole |
Pos | Driver |
BEN1 |
BEN2 |
QUE |
SYD |
SEP |
Pts | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
R1 | R2 | R3 | R1 | R2 | R3 | R1 | R2 | R3 | R1 | R2 | R3 | R1 | R2 | R3 | |||
Rookies' championship | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Seth Gilmore | 1 | 1 | 1 | 75 | ||||||||||||
2 | Joanne Ciconte | 2 | 2 | 2 | 54 | ||||||||||||
Master Class | |||||||||||||||||
1 | John Paul Drake | 1 | 4 | 3 | 52 | ||||||||||||
2 | Mark Rosser | Ret | 1 | 1 | 50 | ||||||||||||
3 | Mark Wilson | 3 | 5 | 4 | 37 | ||||||||||||
4 | Nicholas Filipetto | 2 | 2 | Ret | 36 | ||||||||||||
5 | Nathan Gotch | Ret | 3 | 2 | 33 | ||||||||||||
Pos | Driver | R1 | R2 | R3 | R1 | R2 | R3 | R1 | R2 | R3 | R1 | R2 | R3 | R1 | R2 | R3 | Pts |
BEN1 |
BEN2 |
QUE |
SYD |
SEP |
Ahead of each event, the teams nominated two drivers that accumulated teams' points.
Pos | Team | Points |
---|---|---|
– | AGI Sport | – |
– | Formula Race Academy | – |
– | Jam Motorsport | – |
The 2024 Formula 4 Australian Championship is the sixth season of the Formula 4 Australian Championship and the first one since 2019. Top Speed was appointed as the new organizer and promoter as the series switched to the Tatuus F4-T421 car and the Abarth engine. [1]
The category gives drivers a way to compete and contest in an FIA-certified open wheel category in Australia, with four rounds in the country and a season finale at Sepang International Circuit, a Category 1 former Formula 1 track. This also allows racers the chance to earn FIA super license points and have an even easier way to transition to competition overseas in a most cost-effective manner, with the same Tatuus F4 T421 GEN2 used internationally.
For the first time, the top five drivers after the third round of the Top Speed-run 2024 Formula 4 Australian Championship will be invited to attend Sepang for the five-day Scuderia Ferrari Driver Academy Asia Pacific and Oceania Selection Program event, provided they meet the selection criteria.
|
|
The scheduled consisting of 15 races over 5 rounds was published on 28 November 2023. [8]
Round | Circuit | Date | Pole Position | Fastest Lap | Winning Driver | Winning Team | Secondary Class Winner | Supporting | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | R1 |
The Bend Motorsport Park ( Tailem Bend, South Australia) |
4 May | James Piszcyk | James Piszcyk | James Piszcyk | AGI Sport | R:
Seth Gilmore M: John Paul Drake |
|
R2 | 5 May | James Piszcyk | James Piszcyk | AGI Sport | R:
Seth Gilmore M: Mark Rosser | ||||
R3 | James Piszcyk | James Piszcyk | James Piszcyk | AGI Sport | R:
Seth Gilmore M: Mark Rosser | ||||
2 | R1 |
The Bend Motorsport Park ( Tailem Bend, South Australia) |
8–9 June | R: M: |
Lamborghini Super Trofeo Asia Australian Formula Open Radical Cup Australia | ||||
R2 | R: M: | ||||||||
R3 | R: M: | ||||||||
3 | R1 |
Queensland Raceway ( Willowbank, Queensland) |
13–14 July | R: M: |
TCR Australia Touring Car Series Australian National Trans Am Series | ||||
R2 | R: M: | ||||||||
R3 | R: M: | ||||||||
4 | R1 |
Sydney Motorsport Park ( Eastern Creek, New South Wales) |
3–4 August | R: M: |
|||||
R2 | R: M: | ||||||||
R3 | R: M: | ||||||||
5 | R1 |
Sepang International Circuit ( Sepang, Malaysia) |
7–8 September | R: M: |
Thailand Super Series Malaysia Championship Series | ||||
R2 | R: M: | ||||||||
R3 | R: M: |
Points are awarded as follows.
Position | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | 25 | 18 | 15 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
|
Bold – Pole |
Pos | Driver |
BEN1 |
BEN2 |
QUE |
SYD |
SEP |
Pts | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
R1 | R2 | R3 | R1 | R2 | R3 | R1 | R2 | R3 | R1 | R2 | R3 | R1 | R2 | R3 | |||
Rookies' championship | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Seth Gilmore | 1 | 1 | 1 | 75 | ||||||||||||
2 | Joanne Ciconte | 2 | 2 | 2 | 54 | ||||||||||||
Master Class | |||||||||||||||||
1 | John Paul Drake | 1 | 4 | 3 | 52 | ||||||||||||
2 | Mark Rosser | Ret | 1 | 1 | 50 | ||||||||||||
3 | Mark Wilson | 3 | 5 | 4 | 37 | ||||||||||||
4 | Nicholas Filipetto | 2 | 2 | Ret | 36 | ||||||||||||
5 | Nathan Gotch | Ret | 3 | 2 | 33 | ||||||||||||
Pos | Driver | R1 | R2 | R3 | R1 | R2 | R3 | R1 | R2 | R3 | R1 | R2 | R3 | R1 | R2 | R3 | Pts |
BEN1 |
BEN2 |
QUE |
SYD |
SEP |
Ahead of each event, the teams nominated two drivers that accumulated teams' points.
Pos | Team | Points |
---|---|---|
– | AGI Sport | – |
– | Formula Race Academy | – |
– | Jam Motorsport | – |